chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing
 
Buenos Aires Olympiad 1939 (Petrov's games)
Compiled by jessicafischerqueen
--*--

Buenos Aires Olympiad 1939 (24 August-19 September) Game Collection: Buenos Aires Olympiad 1939 (Petrov's games) <Petrovs scored 73.1%> on first board for Latvia, winning the bronze medal. Fride, pp.24-26; Di Felice, "Chess Results 1936-1940" pp.273-279; http://www.olimpbase.org/1939/1939i...

##############################

Buenos Aires Olympiad 1939 Game Collection: Buenos Aires Olympiad 1939 (Petrov's games)

FINAL ROUND Group A

Event "Buenos Aires ol (Men) fin-A"
Site "Buenos Aires ARG"
Date "1939.09.01"
EventDate "1939.08.24"
Round "1"
White "Petrov, Vladimir"
Black "van Scheltinga, Theo Daniel"
Result "1/2-1/2"
Source "http://www.olimpbase.org/pgn4web/an... "

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.g3 d5 4.Bg2 dxc4 5.Qa4+ Nbd7 6.Nd2 c5 7.Nxc4 cxd4 8.Bf4 Be7 9.Nd6+ Kf8 10.Nf3 Qb6 11.Qb5 Nd5 12.Qxb6 N7xb6 13.Nxc8 Rxc8 14.O-O Nxf4 15.gxf4 Bf6 16.Rfd1 Ke7 17.Nxd4 Bxd4 18.Rxd4 Rc2 19.Rb4 Rd8 20.a4 Rdd2 21.a5 Nd5 22.Rxb7+ Kf6 23.Be4 Rxb2 24.Rxb2 Rxb2 25.e3 Nc3 26.Bd3 Rd2 27.Bc4 Nd1 28.Ra2 Rxa2 29.Bxa2 Nc3 30.Bb3 Ke7 31.Kg2 f6 32.Bc2 h6 33.Kf3 Kd6 34.Kg4 Nd5 35.Bb3 Ne7 36.Kf3 e5 37.fxe5+ Kxe5 38.Bc4 Nc6 39.a6 Ne7 40.h4 Nf5 41.Kg4 1/2-1/2

Event "Buenos Aires ol (Men) fin-A"
Site "Buenos Aires ARG"
Date "1939.09.05"
EventDate "1939.08.24"
Round "4"
White "Opocensky, Karel"
Black "Petrov, Vladimir"
Result "1/2-1/2"

Source "http://www.olimpbase.org/pgn4web/an... "

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 b6 4.g3 Bb7 5.Bg2 Be7 6.Nc3 Ne4 7.Bd2 d6 8.O-O Nd7 9.Qc2 Nxd2 10.Qxd2 O-O 11.e4 e5 12.Rfe1 g6 13.Nd5 Bf6 14.Rad1 a5 15.b3 Bg7 16.dxe5 Nxe5 17.Nd4 Nd7 18.f4 Rb8 19.h3 Re8 20.Nb5 Bxd5 21.exd5 Rxe1+ 22.Rxe1 Nc5 23.Kh2 Na6 24.h4 f5 25.Bf1 Qd7 26.Bd3 Re8 27.Bb1 Kf7 28.Re3 Rxe3 29.Qxe3 Qe7 30.Qxe7+ Kxe7 31.h5 Kf7 32.Kg2 Bb2 33.Kf3 Kf6 34.hxg6 hxg6 1/2-1/2

Event "Buenos Aires ol (Men) fin-A"
Site "Buenos Aires ARG"
Date "1939.09.07"
EventDate "1939.08.24"
Round "6"
White "Michel, Paul"
Black "Petrov, Vladimir"
Result "1/2-1/2"
Source "http://www.olimpbase.org/pgn4web/an... "

1.e4 c6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 dxe4 4.Nxe4 Nf6 5.Nxf6+ exf6 6.Bc4 Bd6 7.Qe2+ Qe7 8.Qxe7+ Kxe7 9.Ne2 Bf5 10.c3 Re8 11.Be3 Nd7 12.O-O Nb6 13.Bb3 Nd5 14.Bxd5 cxd5 15.Nf4 Bxf4 16.Bxf4 Kd7 17.Rfe1 Re6 18.f3 Rae8 19.Kf2 Bd3 20.Rxe6 fxe6 21.Be3 Bf5 22.Ke2 Rc8 23.Bf4 Rc6 24.Kd2 Bg6 25.Bg3 Bf5 26.Bf4 Bg6 27.Bg3 Bf5 28.Bf4 Bg6 1/2-1/2

Event "Buenos Aires ol (Men) fin-A"
Site "Buenos Aires ARG"
Date "1939.09.12"
EventDate "1939.08.24"
Round "10"
White "Petrov, Vladimir"
Black "Enevoldsen, Jens"
Result "1-0"
Source "http://www.olimpbase.org/pgn4web/an... "

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.g3 Bg7 4.Bg2 O-O 5.Nc3 d6 6.Nf3 Nbd7 7.Bf4 c5 8.d5 Ne8 9.Qd2 Rb8 10.Bh6 a6 11.a4 b6 12.h4 Ndf6 13.Qg5 Bxh6 14.Qxh6 Ng4 15.Qf4 h5 16.O-O Qc7 17.e4 e5 18.dxe6 fxe6 19.Qd2 Qg7 20.Rad1 Bd7 21.Ng5 Ne5 22.Bh3 Qe7 23.b3 Qxg5 24.hxg5 Nf3+ 25.Kg2 Nxd2 26.Rxd2 Kf7 27.f3 Ke7 28.Rfd1 Bc6 29.g4 h4 30.Kf2 e5 31.Ke3 Rd8 32.Rh1 Nc7 33.Nd5+ Bxd5 34.exd5 Rf4 35.Bf1 Rdf8 36.Be2 Rh8 37.Bd3 b5 38.Rdh2 bxc4 39.bxc4 Rb8 40.Rxh4 Rb3 41.Rh7+ Kd8 42.Rh8+ Ne8 43.Rb1 Rxb1 44.Bxb1 Ke7 45.Bxg6 Rf8 46.Rxf8 Kxf8 47.Bxe8 Kxe8 48.Ke4 Kf8 49.Kf5 1-0

Event "Buenos Aires ol (Men) fin-A"
Site "Buenos Aires ARG"
Date "1939.09.15"
EventDate "1939.08.24"
Round "13"
White "Flores Alvarez, Rodrigo"
Black "Petrov, Vladimir"
Result "1/2-1/2"
Source "http://www.olimpbase.org/pgn4web/an... "

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 d5 4.Nf3 Bg7 5.Qb3 dxc4 6.Qxc4 O-O 7.Bf4 c6 8.e4 Be6 9.Qd3 Nh5 10.Be3 Qc7 11.Qd2 Rd8 12.Ng5 Qd7 13.Rd1 h6 14.Nxe6 Qxe6 15.Be2 Nf6 16.f3 Kh7 17.O-O Nbd7 18.Bd3 Nb6 19.b3 Ne8 20.Qf2 Qd6 21.Ne2 e6 22.g4 Rd7 23.f4 Rad8 24.Bc2 Qa3 25.e5 Nd5 26.f5 Qxa2 27.fxg6+ fxg6 28.Nf4 Kg8 29.Rd2 Nxf4 30.Qxf4 Nc7 31.Bxg6 Qxb3 32.Bc2 Qd5 33.Qg3 c5 34.dxc5 Qxe5 35.Rxd7 Qxg3+ 36.hxg3 Rxd7 37.Bf4 Nd5 38.Bd6 Ne3 39.Rf2 Nxc2 40.Rxc2 Bd4+ 41.Kg2 Bg7 42.Kf3 Kf7 43.Ke4 Kg6 44.c6 bxc6 45.Rxc6 Rb7 46.Bc5 Kf6 47.Ra6 Rc7 48.Bxa7 Rc4+ 49.Kf3 Rc3+ 50.Ke4 Rc4+ 51.Kf3 Kf7 52.Be3 Bf8 53.g5 h5 54.Bf4 Rc5 55.Ke4 Rc4+ 56.Kf3 Rc3+ 57.Ke4 Rc4+ 58.Kf3 Bg7 59.g6+ Kf6 60.Ra5 Rc3+ 61.Ke4 1/2-1/2

Event "Buenos Aires ol (Men) fin-A"
Site "Buenos Aires ARG"
Date "1939.09.18"
EventDate "1939.08.24"
Round "15"
White "Stahlberg, Gideon"
Black "Petrov, Vladimir"
Result "1/2-1/2"
Source "http://www.olimpbase.org/pgn4web/an... "

1.Nf3 f5 2.d4 Nf6 3.g3 e6 4.Bg2 Be7 5.c4 O-O 6.Nc3 Ne4 7.O-O Bf6 8.Qb3 Nc6 9.Be3 b6 10.Nxe4 fxe4 11.Nd2 Bxd4 12.Bxe4 Bxe3 13.Qxe3 Bb7 14.Rad1 Qe7 15.a3 a5 16.Qd3 g6 17.Nf3 d6 18.h4 Qf6 19.h5 Kg7 20.Qe3 Nd8 21.Bxb7 Nxb7 22.Rd4 Nc5 23.Kg2 e5 24.Rh4 Ne6 25.hxg6 hxg6 26.Qe4 Rh8 27.Rg4 Raf8 28.b4 a4 29.e3 Rh5 30.Nh4 Rg5 31.f3 Rxg4 32.Qxg4 Rh8 33.f4 exf4 34.exf4 Rh5 35.Nf3 Qf5 36.Qxf5 gxf5 37.Rd1 Kf6 38.Nd2 Rh8 39.Nb1 Rg8 40.Kf3 Rh8 41.Nc3 Rh2 42.Rd3 Rc2 43.Nd5+ Kg6 44.Ne7+ Kf6 45.Nd5+ Kg6 46.Ne3 Rb2 47.g4 fxg4+ 48.Ke4 Kf7 49.Nxg4 Rb3 50.Re3 c6 51.f5 Ng5+ 52.Kf4 Nh3+ 53.Kg3 Ng5 54.Kf2 Rb2+ 55.Kg3 Rb3 56.Kh4 Nf3+ 57.Kh5 Nd4 58.Kg5 Rxe3 59.Nxe3 b5 60.cxb5 Nxb5 61.Nc4 Kg7 62.f6+ Kf7 1/2-1/2

Group B prelim Round 1
E Rotunno vs Petrov, 1939
(D19) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

Group B prelim Round 2
Petrov vs Alekhine, 1939
(E02) Catalan, Open, 5.Qa4, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Group B prelim Round 3
A Tsvetkov vs Petrov, 1939
(D81) Grunfeld, Russian Variation, 81 moves, 1/2-1/2

Group B prelim Round 5
Petrov vs H Cordova, 1939
(E01) Catalan, Closed, 33 moves, 1-0

Group B prelim Round 6
M Castillo vs Petrov, 1939
(D95) Grunfeld, 56 moves, 0-1

Group B prelim Round 7
Petrov vs Eliskases, 1939
(E06) Catalan, Closed, 5.Nf3, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Group A final Round 1
Petrov vs T D van Scheltinga, 1939
(E02) Catalan, Open, 5.Qa4, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Group A final Round 2
Keres vs Petrov, 1939
(E34) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa Variation, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Group A final Round 3
Petrov vs V Mikenas, 1939
(E33) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 71 moves, 1-0

Group A final Round 4
Opocensky vs Petrov, 1939
(E17) Queen's Indian, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Group A final Round 5
Petrov vs R Grau, 1939 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 36 moves, 1-0

Group A final Round 6
P Michel vs Petrov, 1939
(B15) Caro-Kann, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Group A final Round 7
Petrov vs Trompowsky, 1939
(E01) Catalan, Closed, 29 moves, 1-0

Group A final Round 10
Petrov vs J Enevoldsen, 1939
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 49 moves, 1-0

Group A final Round 11
Capablanca vs Petrov, 1939 
(D75) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.cd Nxd5, 7.O-O c5, 8.dxc5, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Group A final Round 12
Petrov vs Tartakower, 1939
(A91) Dutch Defense, 50 moves, 1-0

Group A final Round 13
R Flores Alvarez vs Petrov, 1939
(D96) Grunfeld, Russian Variation, 61 moves, 1/2-1/2

Group A final Round 14
Petrov vs M Czerniak, 1939
(A31) English, Symmetrical, Benoni Formation, 55 moves, 1-0

Group A final Round 14
Stahlberg vs Petrov, 1939
(A92) Dutch, 62 moves, 1/2-1/2

19 games

 » View all game collections by jessicafischerqueen PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections
Home | About | Login | Logout | F.A.Q. | Profile | Preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | New Kibitzing | Chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | Privacy Notice | Contact Us

Copyright 2001-2021, Chessgames Services LLC