chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
 
Premium Chessgames Member
jessicafischerqueen
Chess Game Collections
[what is this?] --*-- [what is this?]

<< previous | page 1 of 17 | next >>

  1. 1 Vladimirs Petrovs Tournaments/Matches 1923-19
    This is not a complete list of every event Vladimir Petrov played in, but it covers all of his major tournaments and matches. The list spans a relatively short period from 1924 to 1942 because Petrov was arrested by the NKVD and died in a Soviet gulag in 1943. Still, he managed to win the Latvian Championship four times and won several international events, most notably Kemeri (1937). After the Russian annexation of Latvia in 1940, Petrov played only in Soviet tournaments and began to post more consistent results- results strong enough to suggest that this was a chess master who had been cut down in his prime.

    Many thanks to User: hemy for contributing much valuable research to this project, including all of the many events sourced to contemporaneous magazines and newspapers.

    ################################

    Riga 1922 Blitz Match vs. Viktors Rosenbergs. <Petrovs won the match> Fride, p.158

    [Event "Blitz Match"
    Site "Riga"
    Date "1922.??.??"
    EventDate "1922"
    Round "?"
    Result "1-0"
    White "Victors Rosenbergs"
    Black "Vladimir Petrov"
    ECO "B10"
    WhiteElo "?"
    BlackElo "?"
    Source "Fride, Andris 'Vladimirs Petrovs: A Chessplayer's Story', 2004, p56" PlyCount "29"

    1. e4 c6 2. f4 d5 3. Nc3 d4 4. Na4 e5 5. Bc4 b5 6. Bxf7+ Kxf7 7. Qh5+ g6 8. Qxe5 Bg7 9. Qc5 bxa4 10. Nf3 h6 11. O-O Qb6 12. Ne5+ Bxe5 13. fxe5+ Kg7 14. Qf8+ Kh7 15. Rf7# 1-0 ]

    V Rosenbergs vs Vladimir Petrov, 1922

    #############

    Riga 1923 (19 January) Riga-2 Chess Club Blitz Tournament. <Petrovs finished 2nd>, behind H. Mattisons, ahead of K. Betins, A. Taube and others, scoring 15.5/22. ["Ilustrēts éurnāls", February 9, 1923, p.18; "Rigasche Rundschau", January 25, 1923, p.10. ]

    ################

    Riga 1923 (31 January) Riga-2 Chess Club Blitz Tournament. <Petrovs finished 11th>, behind H. Mattisons, A. Taube, and others, scoring 12.5/25. "Ilustrēts éurnāls", February 9, 1923, page 18

    ################

    Riga 1923 (1 February) Riga 2 Chess Club Blitz Tournament. <Petrovs shared 4th> with A. Strautmanis, behind F. Apsenieks, H. Mattisons, and A. Taube, scoring 22/29. "Rigasche Rundschau", February 1, 1923, p.7

    ################

    Riga 1923 (23 March) Riga 2 Chess Club Blitz Tournament. <Petrovs finished 5th>, behind F. Apsenieks, H. Mattisons, A. Taube and A. Hartmann, scoring 26.5/35. Fride, p.3; "Ilustrēts éurnāls", March 30, 1923, p. 15

    ################

    Riga 1923 (May) Riga 2 Chess Club Winter Season Swiss Tournament Reserves. <Petrovs finished 2nd>, scoring 8.5/12. "Ilustrēts éurnāls" June 8, 1923, p.18; "Rigasche Rundschau", July 24, 1925, p.7

    ################

    Riga 1923 (5 October) Riga 2 Blitz Tournament. <Petrovs shared 2nd> with L. Halperns, behind F. Apsenieks, scoring 21/27. "Ilustrēts éurnāls", October 12, 1923, p.19.

    ################

    Riga 1923 (26 October) Riga 2 Chess Club Blitz Tournament. <Petrovs shared 3rd> with A. Taube, behind H. Mattisons and F. Apsenieks, scoring 27.5/33. "Ilustrēts éurnāls", November 2, 1923, p. 23.

    ################

    Riga 1924 (29 April) First Latvian Chess Congress (Reserves Tournament). <Petrovs finished 1st>, over A. Meersons and K. Knauts, scoring +7-0=2. Petrovs was promoted from Category 3 to Category 1 rating after this event. Andris Fride, "Vladimirs Petrovs: A Chessplayer's Story from Greatness to the Gulag" (Caissa Editions, 2004), p.3; "Latvis", April 29, 1924, p.5; "Ilustrēts éurnāls", May 2, 1924, p.14; "ÑRÑuÑsÑÄÑtÑ~Ñë", December 12, 1926, p.4

    ################

    Riga 1924 (1 October-1 June) Riga Chess Club Swiss Tournament. <Petrovs finished 1st> over A. Strautmanis and others, scoring 17/20. "Rigasche Rundschau", July 24, 1925, p.7; "Latvijas Vēstnesis", June 6, 1925, p.6.

    ############################

    Riga 1924 (3 November) Blitz Tournament. <Petrovs finished 3rd> behind H. Mattisons and A. Taube, scoring 25/31. "Sachs", November 3, 1924, p.6

    ################

    Riga 1925 (9 January) Riga 2 Chess Club Blitz Tournament. <Petrovs shared 3rd> with W. Zamuels, behind F. Apsenieks and A. Strautmanis, scoring 25/30. "Rigasche Rundschau", January 16, 1925, p.9

    ################

    Riga 1925 (9 February) Riga Chess Club (formerly Riga 2 Chess Club) Blitz Tournament. <Petrovs finished 3rd> behind F. Apsenieks and H. Mattisons, scoring 22/27. "Rigasche Rundschau", February 13, 1925, p.7

    ################

    Riga 1925 (February) Russian (Lomonosov) Secondary School vs Latvian City Gymnasium match. "Latvijas Vēstnesis", February 28, 1925, p.6

    [Event "Russian Secondary-City Gymnasium match" Site "Riga LAT" Date "1925.02.22"
    EventDate "?"
    Round "?"
    Result "1/2-1/2"
    White "Vladimir Petrov"
    Black "Augusts Strautmanis"
    ECO "C80"
    WhiteElo "?"
    BlackElo "?"
    Source "Latvijas Vestnesis, Feb 28, 1925, p6"
    PlyCount "76"

    1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Nxe4 6. Re1 Nc5 7. Nxe5 Be7 8. Bb3 Nxb3 9. axb3 O-O 10. Nc3 Nxe5 11. Rxe5 Bf6 12. Re1 Bxc3 13. bxc3 d6 14. c4 Bf5 15. d3 Qd7 16. Bb2 Rfe8 17. Qf3 Rxe1+ 18. Rxe1 Re8 19. Re3 Rxe3 20. fxe3 Qe6 21. Kf2 c6 22. e4 Bg6 23. g4 Qe7 24. Kg3 h5 25. h4 hxg4 26. Qxg4 Qf8 27. h5 Bh7 28. Kf4 f6 29. Qe6+ Kh8 30. h6 Bg8 31. Qf5 Bh7 32. hxg7+ Kxg7 33. Qd7+ Kg6 34. Qxb7 Qh6+ 35. Kf3 Qh3+ 36. Ke2 Qg2+ 37. Kd1 Qf1+ 38. Kd2 Qf2+ 1/2-1/2 ]

    Vladimir Petrov vs A Strautmanis, 1925

    ################

    Riga 1925 (8 March) Riga Chess Club vs Riga Chess Federation match. <Petrov scored +1-0=0> vs. P. Kupfers. Riga Chess Club won the match 9-4. "Nedēļa", March 13, 1925, p.46

    ################

    Riga 1926 (2-21 November) First Riga Championship. <Petrovs finished 1st>, over T. Bergs, F. Apsenieks, and others. Fride pp.3-4; Gino Di Felice, "Chess Results 1921-1930" (McFarland,2006), p.149; "Pirmadiena", Nr.90, November 22, 1926, p.3; "Brīvā Tēvija", November 23, 1926, p.4

    Fride Game 10 Apsenieks-Petrovs 0-1, pp.45-46

    ################

    Riga 1926-1927 (23 December-2 January) Second Latvian Chess Congress (Masters Tournament). In the Latvian Chess Congress series, the winner of each edition's Masters Tournament would be regarded as the Chess Champion of Latvia. <Petrovs shared 2nd> with T. Bergs, behind F. Apsenieks. Fride, pp.3-4; Di Felice, "Chess Results 1921-1930" p.150; Latvijas öaha čempionāts; "Rīgas Ziņas", December 23, 1926, p.1; "Libausche Zeitung", January 5, 1927, p.5

    [Event "2nd Latvian Chess Congress"]
    [Site "Riga"]
    [Date "1926.12.??"]
    [EventDate "?"]
    [Round "?"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [White "Vladimir Petrov"]
    [Black "Indrikis Strazdins"]
    [ECO "D60"]
    [WhiteElo "?"]
    [BlackElo "?"]
    [Source "Rigasche Rundschau, February 5, 1927, p15"] [PlyCount "43"]

    1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. Bg5 Be7 5. Nc3 Nbd7 6. e3 O-O 7. Bd3 dxc4 8. Bxc4 c5 9. O-O cxd4 10. Qxd4 Nb6 11. Bb3 Nfd5 12. Nxd5 Nxd5 13. Bxe7 Nxe7 14. Rfd1 Qxd4 15. Rxd4 b6 16. Rad1 Ng6 17. h4 Bb7 18. Ng5 h6 19. Nxf7 Rxf7 20. Bxe6 Bc6 21. Rd6 Be8 22. Bd5 1-0

    ################

    Riga 1928 (1-12 April) Riga University vs Tartu University Match. <Petrovs scored +1-0=1> against J.Turn on first board. The match was tied 10-10. "Jaunākās Ziņas", April 3, 1928 p.6.

    Vladimir Petrov vs J Turn, 1928

    #############

    Riga 1928 (June-July) Latvian National Team Selection Tournament. The top two finishers of this event would join Latvian masters H. Mattisons, F. Apsenieks, and K. Betins on the Latvian national team at the upcoming Chess Olympiad in The Hague. A. Strautmanis won the tournament. <Petrovs finished shared 2nd> with A. Taube and M. Feigin, but was selected to the national team over the latter two because he demonstrated "masterful positional play." As it turned out, by the time the Hague Olympiad began, neither H. Mattisons nor K. Betins competed. The Latvian national team comprised F. Apsenieks, A. Strautmanis, V. Petrovs, A. Taube, and A. Melnbardis. "ÑRÑuÑsÑÄÑtÑ~Ñë", July 20, 1928, p.6; http://www.olimpbase.org/1928/1928l...

    Movse Feigin vs Vladimir Petrov, 1928

    ################

    The Hague Olympiad 1928 (21 July-5 August) Game Collection: The Hague Olympiad 1928 (Petrov's games) <Petrovs scored 53.1%> on third board for Latvia. Fride, p.5; Di Felice, "Chess Results 1921-1930" p.224; olimpbase http://www.olimpbase.org/1928/1928i...

    Vladimir Petrov vs K Makarczyk, 1928

    ################

    Riga 1929 (February) Riga Chess Club Winter Tournament. <Petrovs finished 1st> over N. Elisons, T. Berg and others, scoring 11/13 "Latvis", February 8, 1929, p. 7; "Rigasche Rundschau", February 8, p. 15

    ################

    Tartu 1929 (25-26 March) Riga University vs Tartu University Match. <Petrovs scored +1-0=1> against J.Turn on first board. Riga University won the match 10.5-9.5 "P‰ewaleht", Number 88, 3 April 1929, p.5

    J Turn vs Vladimir Petrov, 1929

    Vladimir Petrov vs J Turn, 1929

    ################

    Ventspils (Vindava) 1929 (31 August-10 September) Ventspils Chess Club 30th Memorial Tournament. <Petrovs shared 4th>, behind A. Strautmanis, F. Apsenieks, T. Bergs, and N. Elisons. Fride, p.5; "Latvis", September 13, 1929, p.6; "ÑRÑuÑsÑÄÑtÑ~Ñë", August 30, 1929, p.8; "ÑRÑuÑsÑÄÑtÑ~Ñë", September 11, 1929, p.8

    ################

    Riga 1929 (28-29 December) First Riga vs. Kaunas Match (This match would become a traditional event, later named Latvia vs. Lithuania Match). <Petrovs scored +2-0=0> against G. Gladötein on 5th board. Riga won the match 10-4. "Latvijas Sargs", December 31, 1929, p.8; "ÑRÑuÑsÑÄÑtÑ~Ñë", December 30, 1929, Page 6

    Vladimir Petrov vs Gerz Gladstein, 1929

    ###########

    Hamburg Olympiad 1930 (13-27 July) Game Collection: Hamburg Olympiad 1930 (Petrov's games) <Petrovs scored 64.7%> on second board for Latvia. Fride, p.6; Fride, p.7; Di Felice,"Chess Results 1921-1930" pp.291-294; olimpbase http://www.olimpbase.org/1930/1930i...

    Tartakower vs Vladimir Petrov, 1930

    Marshall vs Vladimir Petrov, 1930

    ###############

    Riga 1930-1931 (23 December-23 January) Third Latvian Chess Congress (Masters Tournament). <Petrovs finished 1st> in Division One with +13-0=0, then defeated Division 2 winner M. Feigins in the championship match +4-1=3. Petrovs was awarded the Latvian Master title. Fride, p.6; Di Felice "Chess Results 1921-1930" pp.282-283; "ÑRÑuÑsÑÄÑtÑ~Ñë", January 24, 1931, p.6; "ÑRÑuÑsÑÄÑtÑ~Ñë", January 22, 1931, p.5; "ÑRÑuÑsÑÄÑtÑ~Ñë", January 15, 1931, p.8; "ÑRÑuÑsÑÄÑtÑ~Ñë", December 7, 1930, p.16; Latvijas öaha čempionāts; "Rigasche Rundschau", January 24, 1931, p. 13

    Event "3rd Latvian chess congress"
    Site "Riga"
    Date "1930.12.26"
    Round "5"
    White "Petrov, Vladimir"
    Black "Dreibergs, Leonids"
    Result "1-0"
    ECO "D85"
    PlyCount "59"
    Source "Latvian newspaper in Russian language 'ÑRÑuÑsÑÄÑtÑ~Ñë', December 31, 1930, page 5"

    1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 g6 3. c4 Bg7 4. Nc3 d5 5. cxd5 Nxd5 6. e4 Nxc3 7. bxc3 O-O 8. Be3 c5 9. Be2 Nc6 10. Qd2 cxd4 11. cxd4 b6 12. O-O Bb7 13. Rad1 Rc8 14. Bh6 Na5 15. Bxg7 Kxg7 16. d5 Rc5 17. Qd4+ Kg8 18. Qe3 Kg7 19. Qd4+ Kg8 20. Qe3 Kg7 21. h4 h5 22. Nd4 Qd6 23. e5 Qd7 24. Bxh5 Rh8 25. Bxg6 Qg4 26. Be4 Nc4 27. Qg5+ Qxg5 28. hxg5 Nxe5 29. Nf5+ Kf8 30. d6 1-0

    The game from round 6 of 3rd Latvian Chess Congress with Wolfgang Hasenfuss. Wolfgang R Hasenfuss

    Event "3rd Latvian chess Congress"
    Site "Riga"
    Date "1930.12.27"
    Round "6"
    White "Hasenfuss, Wolfgang"
    Black "Petrov, Vladimir"
    Result "0-1"
    ECO "B25"
    PlyCount "66"
    Source "Latvian newspaper in German language 'Rigasche Dundschau', January 17, 1931, p. 21"

    1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. g3 g6 4. Bg2 Bg7 5. Nge2 d6 6. O-O Nf6 7. d3 Bd7 8. h3 Qc8 9. Kh2 h5 10. f3 a6 11. Be3 Qc7 12. Nd5 Nxd5 13. exd5 Nd4 14. c3 Nf5 15. Bd2 Be5 16. f4 Bf6 17. Ng1 Nh6 18. Nf3 h4 19. Nxh4 Bxh4 20. gxh4 Nf5 21. Qe2 Nxh4 22. Rfe1 O-O-O 23. Qxe7 Nxg2 24. Kxg2 Rxh3 25. f5 Bxf5 26. Bg5 Qxe7 27. Rxe7 Rxd3 28. c4 Rd4 29. Bf6 Rxc4 30. Rae1 Rd7 31. Re8+ Kc7 32. R1e7 Rxe7 33. Rxe7+ Kb6 0-1

    The game from round 12 of 3rd Latvian Chess Congress with N. Elisons.

    Event "3rd Latvian Chess Congress"
    Site "Riga"
    Date "1930.12.31"
    Round "12"
    White "Elisons, N."
    Black "Petrov, Vladimir"
    Result "0-1"
    ECO "D00"
    PlyCount "50"
    Source "Latvian newspaper 'Latvis', January 9, 1931, p. 6"

    1. Nc3 d5 2. d4 Nf6 3. Nf3 c5 4. dxc5 Nc6 5. Bg5 d4 6. Bxf6 gxf6 7. Ne4 f5 8. Ned2 e5 9. Nb3 a5 10. a4 Be6 11. e3 Bxb3 12. cxb3 Bxc5 13. exd4 Bb4+ 14. Nd2 Qxd4 15. Qc2 O-O 16. Bc4 e4 17. O-O-O Qxf2 18. Rhf1 Qe3 19. Rde1 Qh6 20. g4 Rad8 21. g5 Qxh2 22. Re2 Qh3 23. g6 hxg6 24. Rg1 Qh6 25. Reg2 Ne5 0-1

    PLAYOFF VS FEIGINS

    Event "championship match game 1"
    Site "Riga"
    Date "1931.01.15"
    Round "1"
    White "Petrov, Vladimir"
    Black "Feigin, Movse"
    Result "1-0"
    ECO "A11"
    PlyCount "127"
    Source "Latvian newspaper in Russian language 'ÑRÑuÑsÑÄÑtÑ~Ñë', January 22, 1931, p. 8"

    1. Nf3 d5 2. b3 Nf6 3. Bb2 e6 4. e3 Nbd7 5. c4 Bd6 6. Nc3 O-O 7. Qc2 c6 8. Be2 Qe7 9. O-O a6 10. e4 dxe4 11. Nxe4 Nxe4 12. Qxe4 e5 13. Qh4 Qxh4 14. Nxh4 Re8 15. Rfe1 c5 16. Nf5 Bf8 17. Ne3 Nf6 18. Bf3 e4 19. Bd1 Bd6 20. Bc2 Be5 21. Bxe5 Rxe5 22. Nf1 Bf5 23. Re2 Rae8 24. Rae1 R5e6 25. h3 h5 26. Ne3 Bg6 27. g4 hxg4 28. hxg4 Re5 29. Kh2 Nh7 30. Nd5 Ng5 31. f4 Nf3+ 32. Kg3 Nxe1 33. Rxe1 Rxd5 34. cxd5 f5 35. Re3 Rd8 36. d3 Rxd5 37. dxe4 fxe4 38. f5 Bf7 39. Bxe4 Rd7 40. g5 Kf8 41. Kf4 b5 42. g6 Bd5 43. Bxd5 Rxd5 44. Re6 c4 45. bxc4 bxc4 46. Rc6 Rd2 47. a4 Rf2+ 48. Ke4 c3 49. Rxc3 Ra2 50. Rc4 Ke8 51. Ke5 Kd7 52. Rd4+ Ke7 53. Rb4 Re2+ 54. Re4 Ra2 55. Kf4+ Kf8 56. Rc4 Ke7 57. Rc7+ Kf8 58. Rf7+ Kg8 59. Ra7 Rxa4+ 60. Kg5 Kf8 61. Ra8+ Ke7 62. Rg8 Rb4 63. Rxg7+ Kf8 64. Ra7 1-0

    Event "championship match game 2"
    Site "Riga"
    Date "1931.01.16"
    Round "2"
    White "Feigin, Movse"
    Black "Petrov, Vladimir"
    Result "1/2-1/2"
    ECO "D03"
    PlyCount "78"
    Source "Latvian newspaper in Russian language 'ÑRÑuÑsÑÄÑtÑ~Ñë', January 22, 1931, p. 8"

    1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 d5 3. Bg5 e6 4. e3 Be7 5. Nbd2 Ne4 6. Nxe4 dxe4 7. Bxe7 Qxe7 8. Nd2 f5 9. f3 e5 10. fxe4 exd4 11. exd4 O-O 12. Bc4+ Be6 13. Bxe6+ Qxe6 14. O-O Nd7 15. e5 Rad8 16. c3 Rfe8 17. Qb3 Nxe5 18. Rxf5 Qxb3 19. axb3 Nd3 20. Rxa7 Re2 21. Nf1 Rb8 22. Rfa5 Ne1 23. Re5 Rxe5 24. dxe5 Nd3 25. Ne3 Nxe5 26. Nd5 c6 27. Nb6 Kf7 28. Nc4 Nxc4 29. bxc4 Ke6 30. Kf2 Kd6 31. Ra5 Rf8+ 32. Ke3 Re8+ 33. Kd3 Rf8 34. Rg5 g6 35. c5+ Ke6 36. b4 Rf2 37. Rg3 Kf6 38. Ke3 Rc2 39. Kd3 Rf2 1/2-1/2

    Event "championship match game 3"
    Site "Riga"
    Date "1931.01.17"
    Round "3"
    White "Petrov, Vladimir"
    Black "Feigin, Movse"
    Result "1-0"
    ECO "B73"
    PlyCount "95"
    Source "Latvian newspaper in Russian language 'ÑRÑuÑsÑÄÑtÑ~Ñë', January 23, 1931, p. 8"

    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 d6 6. Be2 g6 7. Be3 Bg7 8. h3 O-O 9. Nb3 Bd7 10. O-O Rc8 11. Qd2 Re8 12. Rad1 Qc7 13. f4 Red8 14. Qe1 Be6 15. Qf2 b6 16. g4 Nb4 17. Bf3 Bc4 18. Rfe1 Nd7 19. Bd4 e5 20. fxe5 Nxe5 21. Bg2 Nbc6 22. Be3 Ne7 23. Nd4 Be6 24. Bg5 Nc4 25. Ndb5 Qb7 26. e5 d5 27. Qf4 Qd7 28. Ne4 Qxb5 29. Bxe7 Bxe5 30. Nf6+ Bxf6 31. Bxf6 Qc5+ 32. Kh1 Re8 33. b3 Na3 34. Bd4 Qe7 35. Qe5 f6 36. Qxe6+ Qxe6 37. Rxe6 Rxe6 38. Bxd5 Rce8 39. c4 Nc2 40. Bxf6 Ne3 41. Bxe6+ Rxe6 42. Rd8+ Kf7 43. g5 Nf5 44. Rd7+ Ke8 45. Rxa7 Re2 46. Kg1 Nh4 47. Kf1 Rd2 48. Rxh7 1-0

    Event "championship match game 4"
    Site "Riga"
    Date "1931.01.19"
    Round "4"
    White "Feigin, Movse"
    Black "Petrov, Vladimir"
    Result "1-0"
    ECO "E90"
    PlyCount "67"
    Source "Latvian newspaper 'Latvis', January 23, 1931, p. 4"

    1. c4 Nf6 2. Nc3 g6 3. d4 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. h3 O-O 6. Nf3 c5 7. Be3 Nbd7 8. Be2 b6 9. O-O Bb7 10. d5 Ne8 11. Qd2 Ne5 12. Ne1 Nd7 13. f4 h6 14. Nd3 Kh7 15. Rae1 Nef6 16. Bf3 Ng8 17. Bf2 Qc7 18. Kh1 a6 19. a4 Rae8 20. Bg3 Bc8 21. e5 Nb8 22. Bh2 Bd7 23. Re2 b5 24. axb5 axb5 25. cxb5 Qb6 26. b4 cxb4 27. Nxb4 Bxb5 28. Nxb5 Qxb5 29. Rfe1 Rd8 30. Be4 Na6 31. Nc6 Ra8 32. Rb1 Qa4 33. Bc2 Qa3 34. Re3 1-0

    Event "championship match - game 5"
    Site "Riga"
    Date "1931.01.20"
    Round "5"
    White "Petrov, Vladimir"
    Black "Feigin, Movse"
    Result "1-0"
    ECO "B74"
    PlyCount "61"
    Source "Latvian newspaper 'Jaunākās Ziņas', Febuary 06, 1931, p. 16"

    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 d6 6. Be2 g6 7. Be3 Bg7 8. O-O O-O 9. Nb3 Be6 10. f4 Na5 11. f5 Bc4 12. Bd3 Qc7 13. Nxa5 Bxd3 14. cxd3 Qxa5 15. h3 d5 16. e5 Nh5 17. d4 Ng3 18. f6 Nxf1 19. Qxf1 exf6 20. exf6 Rfe8 21. Qf3 Bxf6 22. Rf1 Bg7 23. Qxf7+ Kh8 24. Bf2 Rf8 25. Qxb7 Rab8 26. Qxd5 Qxd5 27. Nxd5 Rxb2 28. Be3 Rd8 29. Nf4 Bxd4 30. Bxd4+ Rxd4 31. Ne6 1-0

    #########################

    0 games,

  2. 1930 - Hamburg Olympiad (Alekhine's Games)
    Compiled and written by TheFocus chessforum

    ####################################

    Alekhine played first board for France in the 3rd Olympiad, played at Hamburg, Germany. This was the first time that a reigning world champion was to play in a Chess Olympiad. The French team finished in 12th place out of the 18 participating countries. Poland, led by Akiva Rubinstein, took first place, with Hungary second, and Germany in third.

    Alekhine won the brilliancy prize for his game against Gideon St�lberg (Sweden). He did not win a medal because the medalists played 17 games each.

    Alekhine rested during his scheduled games against the strongest opponents he would have faced, including Flohr, Marshall, Maroczy, Rubinstein, and Sultan Khan.

    In <Alexander Alekhine's Chess Games, 1902-1946>, authors Skinner and Verhoeven speculate on the reason for this behavior:

    "The reason for this was probably due more to his unwillingness to undertake the time and effort required in the absence of any substantial prize money, rather than any fear of meeting those particular opponents."

    9 games, 1930

  3. 1931 - Prague Olympiad (Alekhine's Games)
    Compiled and written by TheFocus chessforum

    The 4th Olympiad took place in Prague, Czechoslovakia with 19 teams competing. Alekhine played on Board one for France in every round, taking no rest days and achieving a score of 10 wins, 7 draws and 1 loss to achieve the highest score on board 1. The loss to Mattison was Alekhine's first loss in serious competition since winning the World Champion's title four years earlier.

    The United States finished in first place, followed by Poland in second place, and Czechoslovakia in third.

    18 games, 1931

  4. 1931 Nice Consultation
    Compiled and written by TheFocus chessforum

    A rather unusual training event was organized by the Cercle Alekhine, a recently founded chess club based in Nice. The world champion Alekhine, and two of the up and coming young stars, Salo Flohr and Gosta Stoltz agreed to participate. These were joined by two local players, Brian Reilly and the Russian emigre L. Monosson, who were both members of the Cercle Alekhine. The event took the form of a consultation tournament of twelve games between the masters, who were partnered in each case by one of the local amateurs. There were three prizes, but only the masters were eligible for these. The first half of the tournament was played in the Palais Mediterranee and the second half in the Cercle Alekhine. The event was easily won by Alekhine, who scored four wins and four draws. Flohr came second with two wins, three draws and three losses and Stoltz third with five draws and three losses. Monosson achieved the best result of the local players by scroing 7 out of 12 and Reilly achieved 4 out of 12. A number of the games appeared in various publications annotated by Alekhine himself, as a portend for the future, some were annotated in depth by the young Botvinnik for SHAKHMATNY LISTOK, indicating that the future world champion had already started to make a deep study of the possibility of a match for the world championship some time in the future - <Alexander Alekhine's Chess Games, 1902-1946> by Skinner and Verhoeven.

    8 games, 1931

  5. 1933 - Folkestone Olympiad (Alekhine's Games)
    Compiled and written by TheFocus chessforum

    The 4th Chess Olympiad was held in Folkestone, England. Alekhine again returned to play board one for France, competing in 12 of 14 matches, and achieving a score of 8 wins, 3 draws and 1 loss, to Tartakower. The United States again won the event, with Czechoslovakia in second, and a three-way tie for 3rd to 5th places between Sweden, Poland and Hungary. France finished in 8th place.

    12 games, 1933

  6. 1st Latvian SSR Chess Congress
    <Riga 1941> (2-23 March) First Latvian SSR Chess Congress (Masters Tournament) The event name changed because Latvia had become a republic of the USSR, the "Soviet Socialist Republic of Latvia." The Latvian Chess Union no longer existed as an independent body with the power to regulate Latvian chess events. Alexander Koblenz, the winner of the Masters Tournament of this congress, became the first Latvian SSR Chess Champion (Ninth Latvian Chess Champion if you include the winners of the first seven Latvian Chess Congresses and the "standalone" Latvian Chess Championship in 1934). <Petrovs shared 3rd> with V. Indulens, behind A. Koblenz and F. Apsenieks. [Fride, p.29; Gino Di Felice, "Chess Results 1941-1946" (McFarland 2008), p.37; "Sarkanais Sports", March 24, 1941, p.3; "Brīvais Zemnieks", March 25, 1941, p. 6; http://al20102007.narod.ru/ch_repub... https://lv.wikipedia.org/wiki/1941.... ]

    ##########################

    <Players>

    Alexander Koblents Alexander Koblents

    Vladimir Petrov Vladimir Petrov

    Fricis Apsenieks Fricis Apsenieks

    Tenis Melngailis Tenis Melngailis

    Teodors Bergs Teodors Bergs

    Leonids Dreibergs Leonids Dreibergs

    Zigfrids Solmanis Zigfrids Solmanis

    Igors Zdanovs Igors Zdanovs

    Karlis Alexander Ozols Karlis Alexander Ozols

    Yakov E Kamenetsky Yakov E Kamenetsky

    Lucius Endzelins Lucius Endzelins

    A Zirnis A Zirnis

    Valerians Indulens https://lv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Valer...

    J Margolis

    S Remigolsky

    V Dembo

    M Kuznecovs

    F Vedigs

    Appei Vedigs "In 1939 Appei Vedigs won with a 100 percent result Kurzeme Regional Championship" (Encyclopedia of Latvian Chess Players Vol II, p. V-23)

    Only two players were not from Riga- Vedigs (Kuldiga) and M. Kuanecovs (Ludza- which is old Latgale). Kuldiga is a Latvian city ​​in Kurzeme

    #################

    <Petrovs PGNs ALREADY IN DATABASE>

    [Event "Latvian SSR championship"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1941.03.??"]
    [EventDate "1941.03.02"]
    [Round "5"]
    [White "Petrov, Vladimir"]
    [Black "Apsenieks, Fricis"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [Source "rusbase"]

    1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.g3 d5 4.Bg2 dxc4 5.Qa4+ Nbd7 6.Nd2 c6 7.Qxc4 e5 8.Ngf3 exd4 9.Nxd4 Nb6 10.Qd3 Be7 11.O-O O-O 12.Rd1 Kh8 13.Nf1 Qe8 14.Ne3 Ng4 15.Ndf5 Nxe3 16.Bxe3 Bf6 17.Nd6 Qe5 18.Nxf7+ 1-0

    http://periodika.lv/periodika2-view...

    Vladimir Petrov vs F Apsenieks, 1941

    ================

    [Event "Latvian SSR championship"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1941.03.??"]
    [EventDate "1941.03.02"]
    [Round "4"]
    [White "Solmanis, Zigfrids"]
    [Black "Petrov, Vladimir"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [Source "rusbase"]

    1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.Bb5 a6 5.Bxc6 dxc6 6.Nxe5 Nxe4 7.Nxe4 Qd4 8.O-O Qxe5 9.d4 Qf5 10.Re1 Be6 11.Bg5 Bd6 12.g4 Qd5 13.b3 b5 14.f4 O-O 15.f5 Bxf5 16.gxf5 Qxf5 17.Qd3 Qg6 18.Kh1 Rfe8 19.Nxd6 Qxd6 20.Qf3 h6 21.Bf4 Qf6 22.Rf1 Qxd4 23.Rad1 Qe4 24.Bxc7 Qxf3+ 25.Rxf3 Re7 26.Bd8 Re8 27.Bb6 Rab8 28.Bc5 Rbd8 29.Rfd3 Rxd3 30.Rxd3 Re1+ 31.Bg1 Re6 32.Rd8+ Kh7 33.Ra8 Re2 34.Rxa6 Rxc2 35.a4 Rc3 36.a5 Rxb3 37.Rxc6 Ra3 38.a6 b4 39.a7 b3 40.Rc1 1-0

    Z Solmanis vs Vladimir Petrov, 1941

    #######################################

    http://al20102007.narod.ru/ch_repub...

    Championship of Latvia- Riga 1941

    <ALL 21 GAMES from 1st Latvian SSR Championship Submitted April 8>

    [Event "Latvian SSR championship"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1941.03.??"]
    [EventDate "1941.03.02"]
    [Round "?"]
    [White "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Black "Dreibergs, Leonids"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [Source "rusbase"]

    1.Nf3 d5 2.d4 Nf6 3.c4 dxc4 4.e3 e6 5.Bxc4 c5 6.O-O Nc6 7.Qe2 a6 8.Rd1 b5 9.dxc5 Qc7 10.Bd3 Bxc5 11.a4 b4 12.Nbd2 Bb7 13.b3 O-O 14.Bb2 Qe7 15.Ng5 e5 16.Nde4 Nxe4 17.Nxe4 Na5 18.Nxc5 Qxc5 19.Qh5 f5 20.Bxf5 Rxf5 1-0

    [Event "Latvian SSR championship"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1941.03.??"]
    [EventDate "1941.03.02"]
    [Round "?"]
    [White "Solmanis, Zigfrids"]
    [Black "Apsenieks, Fricis"]
    [Result "0-1"]
    [Source "rusbase"]

    1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.Bb5 d6 5.d4 exd4 6.Nxd4 Bd7 7.Nxc6 bxc6 8.Bd3 Be7 9.O-O O-O 10.f4 Re8 11.Qf3 Bf8 12.Bd2 Kh8 13.Rae1 Ng8 14.f5 Be7 15.Qh5 g6 16.Qf3 Bg5 17.fxg6 fxg6 18.Qf2 Bxd2 19.Qxd2 Qe7 20.Qe3 Qg7 21.Ba6 Nh6 22.h3 Nf5 23.Qf2 Nd4 24.Rd1 Ne6 25.Bb7 Rab8 26.Qxa7 Nc5 27.Ba6 Be6 0-1

    [Event "Latvian SSR championship"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1941.03.??"]
    [EventDate "1941.03.02"]
    [Round "?"]
    [White "Zdanovs Igors"]
    [Black "Apsenieks, Fricis"]
    [Result "0-1"]
    [Source "rusbase"]

    1.c4 e5 2.Nc3 Nf6 3.Nf3 d6 4.d4 Nbd7 5.e4 Be7 6.Be2 O-O 7.O-O c6 8.b3 Re8 9.Bb2 Qc7 10.Ne1 Nf8 11.d5 c5 12.a3 Ng6 13.g3 Bh3 14.Ng2 Bf8 15.Bc1 Qd7 16.Re1 Re7 17.Ne3 Rae8 18.Bf3 a6 19.b4 cxb4 20.axb4 Rc8 21.Na4 Qc7 22.c5 Nd7 23.Nc4 Ree8 24.Nab6 Nxb6 25.Nxb6 Rcd8 26.Be3 dxc5 27.Na4 cxb4 28.Bb6 Qd6 29.Bxd8 Rxd8 30.Qd3 b5 31.Nb2 Qb6 32.Rec1 Bc5 33.Rxc5 Qxc5 34.Rxa6 Qc3 35.Qe2 Rc8 36.Nd1 Qc4 37.Ra2 b3 38.Rb2 Ra8 39.Qxc4 bxc4 40.Nc3 Ra1+ 41.Rb1 b2 42.Be2 Nf8 43.Bxc4 Nd7 44.Bf1 Bxf1 45.Kxf1 Nc5 46.Ke2 Na4 47.Kd2 Nxc3 48.Rxb2 Nxe4+ 49.Ke3 f5 0-1

    [Event "Latvian SSR championship"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1941.03.??"]
    [EventDate "1941.03.02"]
    [Round "?"]
    [White "Dreibergs, Leonids"]
    [Black "Remigolsky, S"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [Source "rusbase"]

    1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 g6 6.Be2 Bg7 7.Be3 O-O 8.O-O Nc6 9.Qd2 Ng4 10.Bxg4 Bxg4 11.f4 Bd7 12.Rad1 Rc8 13.Nd5 a6 14.f5 Ne5 15.Bh6 Nc4 16.Qc1 Nxb2 17.Bxg7 Nxd1 18.f6 Re8 19.Qh6 1-0

    [Event "Latvian SSR championship"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1941.03.??"]
    [EventDate "1941.03.02"]
    [Round "?"]
    [White "Melngailis, Tenis"]
    [Black "Indulens, Valerians"]
    [Result "0-1"]
    [Source "rusbase"]

    1.Nf3 c5 2.c4 Nc6 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.e4 d6 5.d4 cxd4 6.Nxd4 g6 7.f3 Bg7 8.Be3 O-O 9.Qd2 Qa5 10.Be2 Nxd4 11.Bxd4 Be6 12.Rd1 Rac8 13.b3 b6 14.O-O Nd7 15.Bxg7 Kxg7 16.f4 Nf6 17.f5 Bd7 18.Rf4 Bc6 19.Rh4 Kh8 20.g4 Rg8 21.Kf1 gxf5 22.exf5 Rg7 23.Qd4 Rcg8 24.Rd3 Qa3 25.Rdh3 Qc1+ 26.Kf2 Qg5 27.Bf3 Bxf3 28.Kxf3 Qc1 29.Nd1 Re8 30.Ne3 e5 31.Qxd6 e4+ 32.Ke2 Qb2+ 33.Qd2 Qe5 34.Rg3 Rgg8 35.g5 Rd8 36.Nd5 Nxd5 37.Rxh7+ Kxh7 38.g6+ fxg6 39.Rh3+ Kg7 40.Qh6+ Kf6 41.cxd5 Rxd5 42.fxg6 Qb2+ 43.Ke1 Qb1+ 44.Kf2 Qc2+ 45.Ke3 Qd2+ 0-1

    [Event "Latvian SSR championship"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1941.03.??"]
    [EventDate "1941.03.02"]
    [Round "?"]
    [White "Apsenieks, Fricis"]
    [Black "Bergs, Teodors"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [Source "rusbase"]

    1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.e5 c5 5.Bd2 Ne7 6.Nb5 Bxd2+ 7.Qxd2 O-O 8.Nf3 a6 9.Nd6 cxd4 10.Nxd4 Nbc6 11.f4 Nxd4 12.Qxd4 Nc6 13.Qe3 f6 14.O-O-O Qc7 15.Kb1 fxe5 16.fxe5 Rd8 17.Bd3 Nxe5 18.Qxe5 Rxd6 19.Rdf1 g6 20.h4 Bd7 21.h5 Rc6 22.Qf6 1-0

    [Event "Latvian SSR championship"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1941.03.??"]
    [EventDate "1941.03.02"]
    [Round "3"]
    [White "Dreibergs, Leonids"]
    [Black "Kamenetsky, Yakov E"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [Source "rusbase"]

    1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Be7 4.d4 exd4 5.Nxd4 Nf6 6.Nxc6 dxc6 7.Qe2 O-O 8.O-O Bc5 9.h3 Be6 10.Bd3 Qd4 11.Nc3 Nd7 12.Be3 Qe5 13.Rae1 Bxe3 14.Qxe3 f6 15.Kh1 Qc5 16.Qg3 Ne5 17.f4 Nxd3 18.cxd3 Rad8 19.Rf3 Rd7 20.f5 Bf7 21.e5 Bd5 22.e6 Re7 23.Rf4 Qd6 24.Qf2 c5 25.Rg4 a6 26.Qh4 c6 27.Re3 b5 28.a3 a5 29.Ne2 c4 30.dxc4 Bxc4 31.Nf4 Rc7 32.Ng6 Re8 33.Qxh7+ 1-0

    [Event "Latvian SSR championship"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1941.03.??"]
    [EventDate "1941.03.02"]
    [Round "13"]
    [White "Zirnis, A"]
    [Black "Bergs, Teodors"]
    [Result "1/2-1/2"]
    [Source "rusbase"]

    1.c4 Nf6 2.Nc3 d5 3.cxd5 Nxd5 4.e4 Nb4 5.Bc4 Nd3+ 6.Kf1 Qd4 7.Bxd3 Qxd3+ 8.Qe2 Qxe2+ 9.Kxe2 Nc6 10.d3 Bd7 11.Be3 e5 12.Nf3 Be7 13.Nd5 Bd6 14.d4 exd4 15.Nxd4 Nxd4+ 16.Bxd4 O-O 17.Rac1 c6 18.Ne3 Rfe8 19.f3 f5 20.exf5 Bxf5 21.Kf2 Be6 22.b3 a5 23.Nc4 Bf4 24.Rc2 Bxc4 25.bxc4 b5 26.cxb5 cxb5 27.g3 Rad8 28.Bb6 Rd2+ 29.Rxd2 Bxd2 30.Rd1 Bc3 31.Rd5 a4 32.Bd4 Bxd4+ 33.Rxd4 1/2-1/2

    [Event "Latvian SSR championship"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1941.03.??"]
    [EventDate "1941.03.02"]
    [Round "16"]
    [White "Ozols, Karlis Alexander"]
    [Black "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [Source "rusbase"]

    1.c4 c6 2.f4 d5 3.e3 Nf6 4.Nf3 Bg4 5.Qb3 Bxf3 6.gxf3 Qb6 7.d4 dxc4 8.Bxc4 e6 9.Nc3 Be7 10.Bd2 Qxb3 11.Bxb3 O-O 12.Ne4 Nbd7 13.Rc1 Rac8 14.Ke2 c5 15.Nxc5 Nxc5 16.dxc5 Rxc5 17.Rxc5 Bxc5 18.Rc1 Bd6 19.e4 Nh5 20.e5 Bb8 21.Rc4 Rd8 22.Ba5 b6 23.Bb4 f6 24.f5 a5 25.fxe6 1-0

    [Event "Latvian SSR championship"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1941.03.??"]
    [EventDate "1941.03.02"]
    [Round "17"]
    [White "Apsenieks, Fricis"]
    [Black "Vedigs"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [Source "rusbase"]

    1.e4 c5 2.Nc3 Nc6 3.g3 g6 4.Bg2 Bg7 5.Nge2 Nf6 6.Nf4 O-O 7.O-O d6 8.h3 e5 9.Nfd5 Nxd5 10.exd5 Nd4 11.d3 f5 12.f4 Bd7 13.a4 Re8 14.Kh2 exf4 15.gxf4 a6 16.a5 Qf6 17.Bd2 Re7 18.Na4 Bxa4 19.Rxa4 Nb5 20.c3 Rae8 21.Rf2 Qh4 22.Kg1 Nc7 23.Ra1 Nb5 24.Qf1 Nd4 25.cxd4 Bxd4 26.Bc3 Be3 27.Qe2 Qxf4 28.Raf1 Qg3 29.Qf3 Bxf2+ 30.Rxf2 Re3 31.Qxg3 Rxg3 32.Rf3 Re3 33.Rxe3 Rxe3 34.Bd2 Re7 35.Bf4 Rd7 36.Kf2 Kg7 37.Ke3 Kf6 38.h4 Re7+ 39.Kd2 Rd7 40.Bf3 Kg7 41.Bd1 h6 42.Ba4 Rd8 43.Kc3 Kf6 44.Bxh6 Ke5 45.Bd1 Rd7 46.Bf3 Rh7 47.Bg5 Rc7 48.b3 Rc8 49.Kd2 Rf8 50.Ke3 f4+ 51.Kf2 1-0

    [Event "Latvian SSR championship"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1941.03.??"]
    [EventDate "1941.03.02"]
    [Round "6"]
    [White "Indulens, Valerians"]
    [Black "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [Source "rusbase"]

    1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.exd5 exd5 5.Bd3 Nc6 6.Nf3 Bg4 7.Be3 Nge7 8.h3 Be6 9.Bd2 Bf5 10.Bf4 Qd7 11.O-O O-O-O 12.Nb5 a6 13.a3 Ba5 14.Nc3 Bb6 15.Re1 Bxd3 16.Qxd3 Qf5 17.Qd2 Ng6 18.Bh2 Qf6 19.Ne2 Rhe8 20.b4 Re4 21.c3 Rde8 22.a4 Qe7 23.Ng3 Rxe1+ 24.Rxe1 Qd7 25.Rxe8+ Qxe8 26.a5 Ba7 27.Nf5 Qe4 28.Nxg7 Nh4 29.Bg3 Nxf3+ 30.gxf3 Qxf3 31.Qe1 b6 32.Qe8+ Kb7 33.Qd7 Bb8 34.Ne8 Qxc3 35.Bxc7 Qe1+ 36.Kg2 Qe4+ 37.Kh2 1-0

    [Event "Latvian SSR championship"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1941.03.??"]
    [EventDate "1941.03.02"]
    [Round "4"]
    [White "Apsenieks, Fricis"]
    [Black "Kuzņecovs, M"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [Source "rusbase"]

    1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Be7 4.d4 Bf6 5.O-O Nge7 6.dxe5 Bxe5 7.Nxe5 Nxe5 8.Bb3 d6 9.f4 N5c6 10.f5 Ng8 11.Qg4 Qf6 12.Nc3 h5 13.Qe2 Nd4 14.Qc4 Nxb3 15.axb3 c6 16.Bf4 Ne7 17.Rad1 d5 18.exd5 Bxf5 19.d6 Be6 20.Qe2 Bg4 21.Qe3 Bxd1 22.Rxd1 O-O 23.dxe7 Rfe8 24.Rd7 Qf5 25.Rxb7 Qxc2 26.h3 1-0

    [Event "Latvian SSR championship"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1941.03.??"]
    [EventDate "1941.03.02"]
    [Round "1"]
    [White "Kuzņecovs, M"]
    [Black "Kamenetsky, Yakov E"]
    [Result "1/2-1/2"]
    [Source "rusbase"]

    1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.O-O Be7 6.Re1 b5 7.Bb3 O-O 8.c3 d6 9.d4 Bg4 10.d5 Na5 11.Bc2 c5 12.Bg5 h6 13.Bh4 g5 14.Bg3 Nc4 15.b3 Nb6 16.Nbd2 Nh5 17.h3 Bxf3 18.Nxf3 Nf4 19.Nh2 Kh7 20.Ng4 Nd7 21.Ne3 Nf6 22.Nf5 Rg8 23.h4 N6h5 24.Bxf4 Nxf4 25.h5 g4 26.g3 Nxh5 27.Kg2 Bf8 28.Rh1 Qg5 29.Qe2 1/2-1/2

    [Event "Latvian SSR championship"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1941.03.??"]
    [EventDate "1941.03.02"]
    [Round "4"]
    [White "Vedigs"]
    [Black "Zdanovs, Igors"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [Source "rusbase"]

    1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 d5 4.Bg5 Nbd7 5.Nc3 c6 6.e3 Qa5 7.Nd2 Bb4 8.Qc2 O-O 9.Bxf6 Nxf6 10.Bd3 dxc4 11.Nxc4 Qh5 12.f3 Nd5 13.Kf2 c5 14.Ne2 b5 15.Ne5 cxd4 16.exd4 Qh4+ 17.g3 Qh3 18.Bxb5 Bb7 19.Qd3 Rac8 20.Bc4 g5 21.Ng1 Qh5 22.h4 f6 23.Ng4 Bd6 24.Ne2 f5 25.hxg5 Qxg5 26.b3 Rf7 27.Nh6+ Kg7 28.Nxf7 Kxf7 29.Rxh7+ Ke8 30.Rxb7 Bxg3+ 31.Nxg3 Nf4 32.Qe3 Qh4 33.Rh1 1-0

    [Event "Latvian SSR championship"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1941.03.??"]
    [EventDate "1941.03.02"]
    [Round "9"]
    [White "Ozols, Karlis Alexander"]
    [Black "Indulens, Valerians"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [Source "rusbase"]

    1.c4 Nf6 2.Nc3 d5 3.cxd5 Nxd5 4.d4 e6 5.e4 Nxc3 6.bxc3 Nd7 7.Nf3 Be7 8.Bd3 O-O 9.O-O Re8 10.Be3 Bf6 11.e5 Be7 12.Qc2 Nf8 13.Nd2 c5 14.f4 cxd4 15.cxd4 g6 16.Be4 Nd7 17.g4 Nb6 18.f5 Bg5 19.Qd3 Nd5 20.Bxd5 exd5 21.f6 Bxe3+ 22.Qxe3 Re6 23.Rf3 Kh8 24.Rh3 Rc6 25.Nf3 Bxg4 26.Ng5 Qb6 27.Rxh7+ Kg8 28.Rg7+ Kf8 29.Qa3+ 1-0

    [Event "Latvian SSR championship"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1941.03.??"]
    [EventDate "1941.03.02"]
    [Round "13"]
    [White "Kamenetsky, Yakov E"]
    [Black "Melngailis, Tenis"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [Source "rusbase"]

    1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.exd5 exd5 4.Bd3 Bd6 5.Ne2 Ne7 6.Bf4 Bg4 7.Bxd6 Qxd6 8.O-O Nbc6 9.c3 O-O-O 10.b4 h5 11.Qc2 Rde8 12.Nd2 Kb8 13.a4 Bxe2 14.Bxe2 Ng6 15.Rfe1 Nf4 16.Bb5 Re6 17.Rxe6 Qxe6 18.Nf1 Rh6 19.Ne3 Rg6 20.Bf1 Qf6 21.Kh1 h4 22.a5 Ne7 23.a6 b6 24.Re1 Ne6 25.h3 Qf4 26.Ng4 Qd6 27.Bd3 Rg5 28.Ne5 Nd8 29.Qd2 f6 30.Nf3 Rh5 31.Qe2 Nc8 32.Qe8 Rh6 33.Bf5 g6 34.Bxg6 f5 35.Ne5 c6 36.Bxf5 Qc7 37.Bg6 Qd6 38.f4 Kc7 39.f5 Kb8 40.Ng4 1-0

    [Event "Latvian SSR championship"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1941.03.??"]
    [EventDate "1941.03.02"]
    [Round "10"]
    [White "Apsenieks, Fricis"]
    [Black "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Result "0-1"]
    [Source "rusbase"]

    1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 b6 4.Bg5 Bb7 5.Nbd2 Be7 6.Qc2 c5 7.dxc5 bxc5 8.e3 Nc6 9.a3 d6 10.Be2 Qb6 11.O-O h6 12.Bxf6 Bxf6 13.Ne4 Be7 14.Rfd1 O-O 15.Rab1 Rfd8 16.Ng3 Rab8 17.Nh5 Ba8 18.Qc3 Bf8 19.b3 a5 20.Bd3 Qb7 21.Be4 Nd4 22.exd4 Qxe4 23.Ng3 Qg6 24.d5 exd5 25.cxd5 Bxd5 26.Qxa5 Ra8 27.Qc3 Rxa3 28.Rb2 Bxf3 29.Qxf3 d5 30.Rxd5 Ra1+ 31.Nf1 Qa6 0-1

    [Event "Latvian SSR championship"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1941.03.??"]
    [EventDate "1941.03.02"]
    [Round "17"]
    [White "Margolis, J"]
    [Black "Indulens, Valerians"]
    [Result "0-1"]
    [Source "rusbase"]

    1.e4 c6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 dxe4 4.Nxe4 Bf5 5.Ng3 Bg6 6.Nf3 Nd7 7.Bd3 e6 8.Bf4 Ngf6 9.O-O Nd5 10.Be3 Bd6 11.Qd2 Bxd3 12.Qxd3 O-O 13.Ne2 Re8 14.Ng5 N7f6 15.f4 Qc7 16.c4 Nxe3 17.Qxe3 c5 18.Kh1 cxd4 19.Qxd4 e5 20.fxe5 Rxe5 21.Rxf6 gxf6 22.Ne4 Qe7 23.N2g3 Bc5 24.Qd3 Re8 25.Nxc5 Qxc5 26.h4 Qe3 27.Qxe3 Rxe3 28.Nf5 Re1+ 29.Rxe1 Rxe1+ 30.Kh2 Re2 31.b4 Rxa2 32.c5 Rb2 33.Ne7+ Kf8 34.Nd5 Rb3 0-1

    [Event "Latvian SSR championship"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1941.03.??"]
    [EventDate "1941.03.02"]
    [Round "14"]
    [White "Indulens, Valerians"]
    [Black "Apsenieks, Fricis"]
    [Result "1/2-1/2"]
    [Source "rusbase"]

    1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Nf6 4.d3 Be7 5.Be3 d6 6.Nc3 Na5 7.Bb3 Nxb3 8.axb3 O-O 9.h3 d5 10.exd5 Nxd5 11.O-O Nxc3 12.bxc3 Bf6 13.Nd2 b6 14.Ne4 Bb7 15.Qf3 Kh8 16.Qf5 Rg8 17.Nxf6 gxf6 18.f3 Rg6 19.Ra4 Bc8 20.Qh5 Bd7 21.Rh4 Qg8 22.Rf2 a5 23.d4 b5 24.dxe5 a4 25.c4 a3 26.Bd4 a2 27.Ba1 bxc4 28.Rxc4 Be6 29.Rd4 Rg5 30.Qh6 Qg6 31.Qxg6 Rxg6 32.Rdd2 Rb8 33.Kh2 c5 34.f4 f5 35.c4 Rxb3 36.Rxa2 h5 37.Ra5 Re3 38.Rxc5 Re4 39.Rc6 Rxc4 40.Rxc4 Bxc4 41.Rd2 Be6 42.Bd4 Kh7 43.Bc3 Rg8 44.Ba5 Ra8 45.Bb4 Ra4 46.Rd4 h4 47.Kg1 Kg6 48.Kf2 Ra2+ 49.Bd2 Rc2 50.Rd6 Kh5 51.Ke3 Rc8 52.Ba5 Rc2 53.Rd8 Rc8 54.Rxc8 Bxc8 55.Bd8 Ba6 56.Kf2 Bc4 57.g3 hxg3+ 58.Kxg3 Bf1 1/2-1/2

    [Event "Latvian SSR championship"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1941.03.??"]
    [EventDate "1941.03.02"]
    [Round "?"]
    [White "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Black "Endzelins, Lucius"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [Source "rusbase"]

    1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 Bb4+ 4.Bd2 Qe7 5.g3 b6 6.Bg2 Bb7 7.O-O Bxd2 8.Qxd2 O-O 9.Nc3 Ne4 10.Nxe4 Bxe4 11.Qf4 d5 12.cxd5 Bxd5 13.Rfc1 Na6 14.Ne5 Bxg2 15.Kxg2 c5 16.dxc5 Nxc5 17.b4 Na6 18.Nc6 Qb7 19.f3 Kh8 20.Rc2 h6 21.Rac1 f6 22.Rd1 Rac8 23.Rd6 Nc5 24.bxc5 Rxc6 25.Qe4 Rc7 26.c6 Qa6 27.Rxe6 b5 28.g4 Rfc8 29.Rd2 f5 30.gxf5 Qa4 31.Rd4 Qxa2 32.Rd7 Qc4 33.Qe5 1-0

    [Event "Latvian SSR championship"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1941.03.??"]
    [EventDate "1941.03.02"]
    [Round "?"]
    [White "Kamenetsky, Yakov E"]
    [Black "Remigolsky, S"]
    [Result "0-1"]
    [Source "rusbase"]

    1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.O-O Nxe4 6.d4 b5 7.Bb3 d5 8.dxe5 Be6 9.c3 Be7 10.Qe2 O-O 11.Bc2 f5 12.Nd4 Nxd4 13.cxd4 c5 14.f3 cxd4 15.fxe4 dxe4 16.Bb3 Bxb3 17.axb3 Qd5 18.Kh1 Qxe5 19.Bf4 Qd5 20.Nd2 g5 21.Bg3 Bb4 22.Rad1 Rad8 23.Qh5 Bxd2 24.Rxd2 f4 25.Be1 d3 26.h4 e3 27.Rxd3 Qxd3 28.Qxg5+ Qg6 0-1


    23 games, 1941

  7. 21st Moscow Championship 1941-1942
    <Moscow 1941-1942> (27 November 1941- 8 January 1942). <Petrovs finished 2nd>, behind I. Mazel, over V. Panov, V. Alatortsev, and others. [Shakmatny Bulletin, No.6, 1975, cited in Andrew Soltis "Soviet Chess 1917-1991" (McFarland 1993), p.422; Fride, p.29; Di Felice, "Chess Results 1941-1946" p.49; http://al20102007.narod.ru/ch_repub... ]

    ######################

    <Voland>

    Ende September 1941 setzte die deutsche Armee zum Sturm auf Moskau an. Die Sowjetunion konzentrierte sich verst鋜kt auf die Verteidigung der Haupstadt. Es galt, Hitlers Befehl zu durchkreuzen, die 揌aupstadt des Bolschewismus bis Afang November zu erobern, um am 7. November, dem Jahrestag der Oktoberrevolution, auf dem Roten Platz eine akribisch geplante, bombastische Siegeszeremonie seiner Truppen abzunehmen.

    Diese Dem黷igung mu遲e um jeden Preis verhindert werden! Sie h鋞te die moralische Unterminierung der Roten Armee und der Bev鰈kerung bedeuten k鰊nen.

    ---

    At the end of September 1941, the German army attacked Moscow. The Soviet Union concentrated more on the defense of the capital. Hitler's order was to overthrow the "capital of Bolshevism" to be conquered by the beginning of November, and on the 7th of November, the anniversary of the October Revolution, a meticulously planned, bombastic victory ceremony of his troops would be held in Red Square.

    This humiliation had to be prevented at all costs! It could have meant the moral undermining of the Red Army and the people.

    ===

    Diese Dem黷igung mu遲e um jeden Preis verhindert werden! Sie h鋞te die moralische Unterminierung der Roten Armee und der Bev鰈kerung bedeuten k鰊nen. Aber noch waren die deutschen Truppen an allen Kriegsschaupl鋞zen Europas Sieger geblieben. Gro遜eutschland im Zenit seiner Kriegseuphorie...

    Als einschneidende Ma遪ahme zur Verteidigung Moskaus war am 20. Oktober der Ausnahmezustande 黚er die Stadt verh鋘gt worden. Alle einsatzf鋒igen Kr鋐t wurden an die Moskauer Front befohlen - darunter mehrere erfahrene Schachmeister Moskaus, die in der vorangegangenen Stadtmeisterschaft (1940/41) gesartet waren.

    Noch immer k鋗pften sich die Deutschen Meter um Meter an die Stadt heran. Zwar schon etwas langsamer und immer m黨evoler, aber den Gr遝n Moskauer Autobahnringschom in Sichtweite und die Au遝nbezirke der Metropole unter Beschu nehmend. Es schien, als ob diese gigantische, bislang von keinem aufgehaltene Armee, absichtlich den Vormarsch verz鰃erte, um Panik in der Bev鰈kerung auszul鰏en. welch gewaltige Fehleinsch鋍htzung des deutschen Oberkommandos! Das Gegenteil trat ein: Im ganzen Land, in der ganzen Welt verbreitete sich die Nachricht von der heldenhaften Verteidigung Moskaus, von der Disziplin und Ausdauer seiner Bev鰈kerung.

    ---

    This humiliation had to be prevented at all costs! It could have meant the moral undermining of the Red Army and the people. But the German troops had still been the victors in all the theaters of war in Europe. Greater Germany was at the zenith of its war euphoria ...

    As a decisive measure for the defense of Moscow, a state of emergency had been imposed on the city on October 20. All operational forces were commanded to move to the Moscow front - including several experienced chess masters of Moscow, who had played in the previous city championship (1940/41).

    The Germans were still struggling to get closer and closer to the city. Although their progress became a bit slower and more laborious, but the Moscow motorway ring was in sight and the outskirts of the metropolis. It seemed as if this gigantic army, hitherto held up by no one, deliberately delayed the advance to cause panic in the population. What a tremendous misapprehension of the German High Command! The opposite occurred: throughout the country, throughout the world, news spread of Moscow's heroic defense, of the discipline and perseverance of its people. ===

    Mitte November 1941, bereits ene Woche nach der vorausgetr鋟mten Siegesfeier Hitlers in Moskau, wurde der deutsche Vormarsch auf Moskau, wrudeder deutsche Vormarsch auf Moskau zum Stehen gebracht. Das war der deutschen Kriegshy鋘e seit dem 1. September 1939 nicht widerfahren!

    In der sowjetischen Haupstadt und 黚erall im Land sch鰌fte man stille Hoffnung. Hier und in den entlegensten Winkeln verbreitete sich verhaltener Stolz. Die faschistische 揥ochenschau indessen erz鋒lte Greuelgeschichten 黚er angeblich schlimmste Zust鋘de in Moskau und dem Hinterland.

    Geben wir einem amerikanischen Journalisten das Wort, der im November 1941 nach Moskau kam, hier ein Jahr blieb und sp鋞er in New York ein Buch mit seinen Moskauer Erfahrungen unter dem titel 12 Monate, die die Welt ver鋘derten herausgab.

    ---

    In mid-November 1941, just a week after Hitler's premonition of victory in Moscow, the German advance on Moscow was brought to a halt. That had not happened to the German army since the 1st of September, 1939!

    Silent hope was created in the Soviet capital and throughout the country. Here and in the remotest corners, cautious pride spread. The fascist "newsreel", meanwhile, told atrocity stories about allegedly terrible conditions in Moscow and the hinterland.

    Let's give the floor to an American journalist who came to Moscow in November 1941, stayed here for a year, and later in New York published a book with his Moscow experiences entitled "12 Months That Changed the World."

    ===

    Larry Lessoir brachte neben Fakten aus dem kulturellen Leben im belagerten Moskau - wie der Inszenierung des Balletts 揇as Zauberpferdchen im Gro遝n Theater, einem neuen Zirkusprogramm und der weiter betriebenen Filmtheater - such das ...und sogar ein traditionaelles Schachturnier findet statt.

    Im Vorwort zu seinem nach der Stalingrader Schlacht 1943 geschriebenen Buch lesen wir: 揇ie Deutschen wurden auf Grund dreier Faktoren geschlagen: der 黚erlegenen Milit鋜strategie, der geographischen Gegebenheiten und der beispiellosen Ergebenheit der sowjetischen Soldaten vor ihrer Heimat... Die unter Paulus Kommando zur Wolga vorr點kende 6. Armee wurde bei beliebigem Anzug Matt gesetzt, wie der Journalist in der Schachsprache schrieb.

    ---

    In addition to facts from the cultural life in besieged Moscow - such as the staging of the ballet "The Magic Horse" in the Great Theater, a new circus program and the ongoing movie theater - Larry Lessoir reported "... and even a traditional chess tournament takes place."

    In the preface to his book written after the Stalingrad battle of 1943, we read: "The Germans were defeated on the basis of three factors: the superior military strategy, the geographical conditions and the unprecedented allegiance of the Soviet soldiers to their homeland ... Under Paulus's command the 6th Army advancing to the Volga was put in any suit Matt (was put in checkmate), "as the journalist wrote in the chess language.

    ===

    Genau 20 Tage nach der geplatzten Siegesfeier, also am 27. November 1941, begann im Geb鋟de des Moskauer Sportkomitees die XXI. Moskauer Stadtmeisterschaft. Dieser Wettbewerb hatte eine lange Tradition: im I. Championat 1919/1920 war Alexander Aljechin mit glanzvollen 11. Punkten aus 11 Partien Sieger. Die XX. und letzte Vorkriegsmeisterschaft Moskaus sah Gro適eister alexander Kotow als Gewinner.

    Obwohl viele Schachmeister Moskaus aus versheidensten Gr黱den auf die Teilnahme and der ersten Kriegsmeisterschaft verzichten mu遝n, brachte ihr Hauptorganisator Wladimir Alatorzew 8 starke Teilnehmer zusammen: die Meister Wassili Panow, Isaak Masel, Wladimir Petrow, Nikolai Subarew und Wladimir Alatorzew, den Meisterkandidaten Jewgeni Sagorjanski sowie die Kategorie-1 Spieler Alexander Lazis und Leonid Schtscherbakow.

    -----------------

    Exactly 20 days after the ruptured victory celebration, ie on November 27, 1941, began in the building of the Moscow Sports Committee, the XXI. Moscow city championship. This competition had a long tradition: in the first championship in 1919/1920 Alexander Alekhine was the winner with 11 points out of 11 games. The XX. and last pre-war championship of Moscow saw grandmaster Alexander Kotow as the winner.

    Although many chess masters of Moscow could not play in the first war championship for the most different reasons, their main organizer Vladimir Alatorzew brought 8 strong participants together: the masters Vasily Panow, Isaac Masel, Vladimir Petrov, Nikolai Subarew and Vladimir Alatorzew, the champion candidate Yevgeny Zagorjanski and the Category 1 players Alexander Lazis and Leonid Shcherbakov.

    ###################################

    Besonders der Lette Petrow war in den 30er Jahren auf internationalem Parkett aktiv und erfolgreich. Bei 7 Olympiastarts von 1928 bis 1939 geh鰎te er zu den erfolgreichsten Spielern.

    W. Panow bsa遡n er Sowjetunion als namhafter Theoretiker, 黚eraus flei遡ger Autor und erfolgreicher Praktiker einen guten Ruf. Zweieinhalb Jahrzehnte f黵te Panow di Schachspalte der reierungsamtlichen Tageszeitung 揑swestija, wodurch er eng mit der Hauptstadt verbunden war. Bei allen Starts in den Moskauer Stadtmeisterschaften hatte Panow hohe R鋘ge belegt. 1950 wurde er 揑nternationaler Meister der FIDE.

    I. Masel war als zweimaliger Teilnehmer der UdSSR-Meisterschaften und mehrfacher Starter in den Moskauer Championaten mit guten Pl鋞zen ebenfalls bestens bekannt.

    Meister Subarew hatte die Moskauer Turniere 1925 und 1935 mitorganisiert, war ma遟eblicher Aktivist des sowjetischen Schachverbandes, unerm黡licher Funktion鋜 an allen Fronten des k鰊iglichen Spieles in der UdSSR und wiederholter Sieger der Moskauer Meisterschaften, an denen er nicht weniger als 17 mal teilnahm. In den 30er/40er Jahren galt Nikolai Subarew als aussichtsreicher Kandidat f黵 den Vorsitz des sowjetischen Schachverbands.

    Der sp鋞er Gro適eister Vladimir Alatorzew erwarb 鋒nlich Subarew bleibende Verdiesnte um das Sowjetschach, erstritt anfangs in den Leningrader Championaten, sp鋞er in den Moskauer Meisterschaften hohe Plazierungen, war Teilnehmer am II. Internationalen Moskauer Schachturnier (1935), erk鋗pfte in Zweik鋗pfen gegen Lilienthal (1935) und L鰓enfisch (1940) gute Resultate und nahm an mehreren UdSSR- Landesmiesterschaften mit ansprechenden Resultaten teil (Vize-Meister 1933).

    ---

    Especially the Latvian Petrov was active and successful on the international stage in the thirties. In 7 Olympic Tournaments from 1928 to 1939 he was one of the most successful players.

    W. Panow has a good reputation in the Soviet Union as a well-known theoretician, extremely diligent author and successful practitioner. For two and a half decades, Panow judged the chess column of the government newspaper "Izvestija", which linked him closely with the capital. Panow had occupied high ranks in all the Moscow City Championship starts. In 1950 he became "International Master of FIDE".

    I. Masel was also well known as a two-time participant of the USSR Championships and multiple starter in the Moscow Championships with good results.

    Master Subarew co-organized the Moscow tournaments in 1925 and 1935, was an authoritative activist of the Soviet Chess Federation, a tireless official on all fronts of the royal game in the USSR and a repeat winner of the Moscow Championships, in which he played no less than 17 times. In the 30s / 40s Nikolai Subarew was considered a promising candidate for the chairmanship of the Soviet Chess Federation.

    The later Grandmaster Vladimir Alatorzew provided similar services to the Soviet chess. He first emerged in the Leningrad championships, later in the Moscow Championships with high placings, was a participant in the II International Moscow Chess Tournament (1935), fought in matches against Lilienthal (1935) and Levenfish (1940)m scored good results and participated in several USSR events with good results (Vice Champion 1933).

    ########################################

    Die XXI. Moskauer Meisterschaft wurde aufgrund der relativ geringen Starterzahl doppelrundig ausgetragen. Nach der Hinrunde f黨rte Petrow mit 6 Punkten aus 7 Begegnungen. Panow ging mit 5.5 aus 7 ebenfalls aussichtsreich in die R點krunde. Masel hingegen spielte die erste Turnierh鋖ft mit H鰄en und Tiefen.

    Der Turnier fand in mehreren Moskauer Zeitungen breites Echo. Gelobt wurde vor allem der Kompromi遧ose Kampfgeist, weicher zu wenig Remispartien, am allerwenigsten zu Salonremisen f黨rte. Allerdings war diese hohe Resultativit鋞 auch auf die Begleitumst鋎e des Turnieres zur點kzuf黨ren: Nebenbelastungen wie Fliegeralarme, ferner Gesch黷zdonner und dumpfe Bombeneinschl鋑e sowie zeitweilliges Umzichen in Luftschutzbunker trugen sicher zur erh鰐en Fehlerquote bei. Sp鋞er fa遲en die Aktiven den einstimmigen Beschlu, bei Alarmen nicht mehr ihren Turnierraum zu verlassen, was erstaunlicherweise 搗on oben keinen Widerspruch erfuhr.

    ===

    The XXI. Moscow championship was held double-round due to the relatively low number of starters. After the first round Petrov led with 6 points from 7 games. Panow went with 5.5 out of 7 also promising for the second half. Masel, however, played the first half of the tournament with ups and downs.

    The tournament was widely reported in several Moscow newspapers. Above all, the uncompromising fighting spirit was praised, with few draws or adjourned games. However, this high result rate was also due to the Accompanying circumstances of the tournament: Additional distractions such as air raid alarms, gun thunder and dull bombing and temporary relocations in air raid shelters contributed to an increased error rate. Later the activists took the unanimous decision not to leave their tournament room with alarms, which surprisingly were not contradicted by orders "from above". n addition, a number of rounds were played at other venues at the invitation of various chess clubs. On several days games could not be played because of various circumstances. So the tournament lasted 42 days ...

    ##################

    Dann die Wende in der Schlacht vor Moskau- Dezember 1941: War der Feind Ende November Schritt f黵 Schritt zum Stehen gebracht worden, gingen die Verteidiger Moskaus im Dezember zu gezielten Gegenangriffen an einzelnen Frontabschnitten 黚er, durchbrachen endlich auf breiter Front die feindlichen Stellungen vor Moskau und warfen die deutschen Truppen gut 100 Kilimeter zur點k.

    Damit verbesserte sich die psychische Verfassung der Bev鰈kerung, was sich auch im Turnierablauf bemerkbar machte. Vor allem in der R點krunde zog mehr Ruhe ein. Jetzt lief dr Wettbewerb beinahe wie in alten Zeiten. In der R點krunde holte Masel zuerst Panow ein. Nach der vorletzten Runde waren Masel und Petrow mit 9.5 Punkten aus 13 Partien gleichauf. Alles hing von der letzten Runde ab, die im 揌aus der Schriftsteller stattfand. Masel hatte gegen Lazis anzutreten und gewann, w鋑rend Petrow dem wesentlich st鋜keren Kontrahenten Alatorzew gegen黚ersa. Hier kam es zu folgender Stellung - der mit Wei spielend Alatorzew brachte seine leichte materielle und positionelle 躡erlegenheit so zur Geltung:

    ===

    Then the turn in the battle before Moscow- December 1941: If the enemy had been brought to a halt step by step at the end of November, the defenders of Moscow went in December to targeted counterattacks on individual fronts, finally broke through on a broad front, the enemy positions in front of Moscow and the German troops dropped back a good 100 kilos.

    This improved the mental health of the population, which also made itself felt in the tournament process. Especially in the second half drew more peace. Now the competition ran almost like in old times. In the second half, Masel caught up with Panow first. After the penultimate round, Masel and Petrow were equal with 9.5 points from 13 games. Everything depended on the last round that took place in the "House of Writers". Masel had to compete against Lazis and won, while Petrov sat opposite the much stronger opponent Alatorzew. Here it came to the following position - playing with white Alatorzew brought his slight material and positional superiority to advantage:

    [Event "21st Moscow Championship"]
    [Site "Moscow URS"]
    [Date "1941.??.??"]
    [EventDate "1941.11.21"]
    [Round "?"]
    [White "Alatortsev, Vladimir"]
    [Black "Petrov, Vladimir"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [Source "Rolf Voland, Strategem, pp. 45-46"]

    From this position, White to move:


    click for larger view


    click for larger view

    und der wei遝 Bauer schreitet zur Umwandlung. Schwarz gab auf. Somit gewan Isaak Masel mit 10.5 Punkten aus 14 Partien die XXI. Moskauer Stadtmeisterschaft vor Wladimir Petrow (9.5).

    and the white peasant strides to transformation. Black gave up. Thus Isaak Masel won the XXI with 10.5 points out of 14 games. Moscow City Championship ahead of Vladimir Petrov (9.5).

    #################################

    Die Moskauer Shachliebhaber hatten doppelten Grund zur Freude: Erstens war es gelungen, das Turnier allen Widrigkeiten zum Trotz abzuschlie遝n, womit es das einzige beendete Turnier des Kriegsjahres 1941 blieb. Zweitens fiel das Ende des Wettkampfes mit der Zerschlagung der deutschen Truppen vor Moskau und ihrem R點kzug zusammen. Die Wende im Krieg schickte allererste Boten voraus...

    ===

    Moscow chess lovers had two reasons to celebrate: First, they had managed to complete the tournament in defiance of all odds, which made it the only finished tournament of 1941 since the start of the war. Secondly, the end of the competition coincided with the destruction of German troops before Moscow and their withdrawal. The turn of the war had sent the very first messengers ahead ...

    #################

    Full source reference: Rolf Voland, ""Strategem im Hinterland- Das UdSSR-Schach 1941-1945" (Schachverlag Kania, 1998)

    #################

    Three games downloaded from <rusbase> http://al20102007.narod.ru/ch_repub...

    [Event "21st Moscow Championship"]
    [Site "Moscow URS"]
    [Date "1941.??.??"]
    [EventDate "1941.11.21"]
    [Round "?"]
    [White "Mazel, Isaak"]
    [Black "Alatortsev, Vladimir"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [Source "rusbase http://al20102007.narod.ru/ch_repub... Shakmatny Bulletin, No.6, 1975"]

    1.c4 e5 2.Nc3 Nc6 3.Nf3 g6 4.d4 exd4 5.Nxd4 Bg7 6.Nc2 d6 7.g3 Ne5 8.Ne3 Be6 9.Bg2 c6 10.Ne4 Ke7 11.O-O Nxc4 12.Nxc4 Bxc4 13.Bg5+ f6 14.Qd4 Bd5 15.Bf4 Bxe4 16.Qxe4+ Kf7 17.Qb4 Qb6 18.Qxd6 Rd8 19.Qa3 Ne7 20.e4 f5 21.e5 Rhe8 22.Rfe1 Nd5 23.Bg5 Rc8 24.Qd6 Ne7 25.Bf1 Rcd8 26.Bc4+ Kf8 27.Qe6 Nd5 28.Bxd8 Qxd8 29.Qd6+ Qxd6 30.exd6 Nb6 31.Rxe8+ Kxe8 32.Re1+ Kd8 33.Bg8 h6 34.b3 Bf8 35.Re6 g5 36.Rf6 Nd7 37.Rg6 f4 38.gxf4 gxf4 39.Bf7 b5 40.Rg8 c5 41.Be6 1-0

    [Event "21st Moscow Championship"]
    [Site "Moscow URS"]
    [Date "1941.??.??"]
    [EventDate "1941.11.21"]
    [Round "?"]
    [White "Panov, Vasily"]
    [Black "Zubarev, Nikolay"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [Source "rusbase http://al20102007.narod.ru/ch_repub... Shakmatny Bulletin, No.6, 1975"]

    1.e4 c6 2.Nc3 d5 3.Nf3 dxe4 4.Nxe4 Nf6 5.Ng3 c5 6.Bc4 e6 7.O-O Be7 8.Re1 O-O 9.b3 Nc6 10.Bb2 Qc7 11.Qe2 Qf4 12.Rad1 Rd8 13.Be5 Nxe5 14.Nxe5 Bd7 15.Nxf7 Kxf7 16.Bxe6+ Kf8 17.Nf5 Bxe6 18.Qxe6 Re8 19.Nxe7 Qc7 20.Nd5 Qd8 21.Nf4 Qd4 22.Qf5 Rxe1+ 23.Rxe1 Qxd2 24.Qxc5+ Kg8 25.Nd3 Rd8 26.Kf1 h6 27.h3 b6 28.Qc4+ Kh7 29.Kg1 Qa5 30.Re7 Qxa2 31.Qf7 Qa1+ 32.Kh2 Nd5 33.Rxa7 Qf6 34.Qxf6 Nxf6 35.f4 Rc8 36.c4 Ne4 37.Rb7 Rc6 38.Nb4 Nc5 39.Nxc6 Nxb7 40.Ne5 g5 41.f5 Kg7 42.g4 Nc5 43.b4 Na6 44.Nd3 Kf6 45.Kg2 Ke7 46.Kf3 Kd6 47.Ke4 Nb8 48.Ne5 1-0

    [Event "21st Moscow Championship"]
    [Site "Moscow URS"]
    [Date "1941.??.??"]
    [EventDate "1941.11.21"]
    [Round "?"]
    [White "Mazel, Isaak"]
    [Black "Zagorjansky, Evgeny"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [Source "rusbase http://al20102007.narod.ru/ch_repub... Shakmatny Bulletin, No.6, 1975"]

    1.c4 Nf6 2.d4 e6 3.Nc3 d5 4.Bg5 Be7 5.Qc2 Ne4 6.Bxe7 Qxe7 7.e3 Nxc3 8.bxc3 Nd7 9.Nf3 O-O 10.Bd3 g6 11.h4 dxc4 12.Bxc4 e5 13.h5 Kg7 14.O-O-O e4 15.Nd2 Nf6 16.Nf1 Bg4 17.Re1 Nxh5 18.Nd2 Nf6 19.f3 exf3 20.gxf3 Be6 21.e4 Bxc4 22.Nxc4 h5 23.Reg1 Rh8 24.Ne3 Qe6 25.Ng2 Qd6 26.Qb3 Qb6 27.e5 Nd7 28.Nf4 Qxb3 29.axb3 Kh6 30.e6 Nf8 31.e7 Nd7 32.Nd5 Rac8 33.Re1 c6 34.Ne3 Nf6 35.Nc4 Ne8 36.Re5 Kg7 37.f4 Rc7 38.Kd2 f6 39.Re2 Kf7 40.Rhe1 h4 41.Na5 Rh5 42.b4 Rf5 43.Re4 g5 44.fxg5 fxg5 45.R1e3 Kg6 46.c4 b6 47.Nb3 Kh5 48.Ke2 g4 49.Nd2 h3 50.Nf1 Rg5 51.Ng3+ Kg6 52.Rf4 Rc8 53.Rf8 Kh7 54.Re6 h2 55.Kf2 a5 56.bxa5 bxa5 57.Kg2 Rg6 58.Rxg6 Kxg6 59.Ne4 Rb8 60.Kxh2 a4 61.Nf6 Rb2+ 62.Kg3 Nc7 63.Nxg4 a3 64.Rc8 Kf7 65.Rxc7 a2 66.Nf6 1-0


    3 games, 1941

  8. 24 Riga RUSBASE raw pgns
    [Event "Tournament"]
    [Site "Riga (Latvia)"]
    [Date "1940.??.??"]
    [Round "?"]
    [White "Koblenc A. (LAT)"]
    [Black "Apsheniek F"]
    [Result "0-1"]
    [ECO "A15"]
    [WhiteElo "0"]
    [BlackElo "0"]
    [Annotator ""]
    [Source ""]
    [Remark ""]

    1.c4 Nf6 2.Nf3 e6 3.d4 d5 4.Nc3 c6 5.e3 Nbd7 6.Bd3 Bd6 7.O-O O-O 8.e4 dxe4 9.Nxe4 Nxe4 10.Bxe4 f5 11.Bd3 c5 12.Qe2 Qf6 13.Ng5 cxd4 14.Qxe6+ Qxe6 15.Nxe6 Ne5 16.Nxf8 Nxd3 17.Nxh7 Kxh7 18.Rd1 Nxc1 19.Raxc1 Be5 20.Re1 Bf6 21.Re8 b6 22.b4 Kg6 23.c5 bxc5 24.Rxc5 d3 25.Rc1 d2 26.Rd1 Bc3 27.b5 f4 28.f3 Bd4+ 29.Kh1 Be3 30.Rd8 Bb7 31.R8xd2 Bxd2 32.Rxd2 Re8 0-1

    [Event "Tournament"]
    [Site "Riga (Latvia)"]
    [Date "1940.??.??"]
    [Round "6"]
    [White "Fride"]
    [Black "Apsheniek F"]
    [Result "0-1"]
    [ECO "A05"]
    [WhiteElo "0"]
    [BlackElo "0"]
    [Annotator ""]
    [Source ""]
    [Remark ""]

    1.Nf3 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.d4 d5 4.Bg5 c6 5.Qc2 Nbd7 6.cxd5 exd5 7.Nc3 Qa5 8.Bd2 Qc7 9.Rc1 a6 10.e4 dxe4 11.Nxe4 Be7 12.Bc4 O-O 13.O-O Nxe4 14.Qxe4 Nf6 15.Qc2 Bg4 16.Ne5 Rad8 17.Qb3 Rxd4 18.Bxf7+ Kh8 19.Qg3 Bd6 20.Ng6+ hxg6 21.Qh4+ Bh5 22.Qxd4 Bxh2+ 23.Kh1 Be5 24.Qh4 Rxf7 0-1

    [Event "Tournament"]
    [Site "Riga (Latvia)"]
    [Date "1940.??.??"]
    [Round "?"]
    [White "Zarumba"]
    [Black "Apsheniek F"]
    [Result "0-1"]
    [ECO "A04"]
    [WhiteElo "0"]
    [BlackElo "0"]
    [Annotator ""]
    [Source ""]
    [Remark ""]

    1.Nf3 d6 2.c4 e5 3.Nc3 Nc6 4.g3 g6 5.Bg2 Bg7 6.O-O Nge7 7.e3 Nf5 8.a3 O-O 9.b4 Be6 10.Qe2 e4 11.Ne1 Ne5 12.Bxe4 Bxc4 13.Bd3 Nxd3 14.Nxd3 Re8 15.Rd1 Nd4 0-1

    [Event "Tournament"]
    [Site "Riga (Latvia)"]
    [Date "1940.??.??"]
    [Round "?"]
    [White "Ozols K"]
    [Black "Apsheniek F"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [ECO "A10"]
    [WhiteElo "0"]
    [BlackElo "0"]
    [Annotator ""]
    [Source ""]
    [Remark ""]

    1.c4 f5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.g3 d6 4.d4 c6 5.Bg2 Qc7 6.Bf4 Nh5 7.Nc3 Nxf4 8.gxf4 g6 9.Qd2 Bh6 10.h4 Nd7 11.Ng5 Nf6 12.d5 Bd7 13.Rc1 c5 14.Bf3 a6 15.a4 Qa5 16.Ne6 Rc8 17.O-O Qb4 18.b3 Qxb3 19.Qd3 Qb6 20.Rb1 Qa7 21.a5 Rb8 22.Rb6 Bc8 23.Rfb1 Kf7 24.Kh1 Bg7 25.h5 Ne8 26.Rg1 Bf6 27.h6 Bxc3 28.Qxc3 Nf6 29.Ng5+ Ke8 30.Qe3 Rf8 31.Rgb1 Kd8 32.Ne6+ Ke8 33.Ng5 Kd7 34.Qe6+ Ke8 35.Qe3 Nd7 36.Rxd6 b5 37.axb6 Rxb6 38.Rdxb6 Nxb6 39.Qxc5 Bd7 40.Qxb6 1-0

    [Event "Tournament"]
    [Site "Riga (Latvia)"]
    [Date "1940.??.??"]
    [Round "2"]
    [White "Kalnins (URS)"]
    [Black "Indulen V.(LAT)"]
    [Result "0-1"]
    [ECO "B10"]
    [WhiteElo "0"]
    [BlackElo "0"]
    [Annotator ""]
    [Source ""]
    [Remark ""]

    1.e4 c6 2.Nf3 d5 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.e5 Ne4 5.Be2 Bf5 6.O-O e6 7.d3 Nxc3 8.bxc3 c5 9.Nd2 Nc6 10.f4 h5 11.Rb1 Rb8 12.Nf3 b5 13.Bd2 c4 14.Ng5 Bg6 15.Kh1 Be7 16.Nf3 Bc5 17.Qe1 h4 18.Ng5 Ne7 19.Rf3 Bf5 20.Be3 Qc7 21.Bc1 Bg4 22.Rf1 Bxe2 23.Qxe2 Nf5 24.Rf3 a5 25.Rh3 Ke7 26.d4 Ba7 27.Qd1 b4 28.cxb4 axb4 29.c3 f6 30.Nf3 bxc3 31.Ba3+ Kf7 32.Rxb8 Rxb8 33.Nxh4 c2 34.Qxc2 Nxh4 35.Bd6 Qa5 36.Qd1 Qd2 0-1

    [Event "Tournament"]
    [Site "Riga (Latvia)"]
    [Date "1940.??.??"]
    [Round "2"]
    [White "Kruzkop (LAT)"]
    [Black "Lazdinsh E."]
    [Result "0-1"]
    [ECO "A04"]
    [WhiteElo "0"]
    [BlackElo "0"]
    [Annotator ""]
    [Source ""]
    [Remark ""]

    1.Nf3 f5 2.e4 fxe4 3.Ng5 b6 4.Nxe4 Bb7 5.Qh5+ g6 6.Qe5 Bxe4 7.Qxh8 Nf6 8.d3 Bf5 9.Bg5 Kf7 10.Bxf6 exf6 11.Qxh7+ Bg7 12.Qh4 Qe7+ 13.Be2 Nc6 14.Nc3 Rh8 15.Qa4 Bh6 16.g4 Be6 17.h4 b5 18.Qe4 f5 19.gxf5 gxf5 20.Qg2 Rg8 21.Qf3 Rg4 22.Kf1 Nd4 23.Qh3 b4 24.Bxg4 fxg4 25.Qg3 bxc3 26.Qe5 cxb2 27.Rb1 Nf3 28.Qh5+ Kg7 29.Rxb2 Qf6 30.Rb5 c6 31.Ra5 Nd2+ 32.Ke1 Nf3+ 33.Kf1 g3 34.Ke2 Ng1+ 0-1

    [Event "Tournament"]
    [Site "Riga (Latvia)"]
    [Date "1940.??.??"]
    [Round "3"]
    [White "Melngailis T."]
    [Black "Fride J."]
    [Result "1/2-1/2"]
    [ECO "A05"]
    [WhiteElo "0"]
    [BlackElo "0"]
    [Annotator ""]
    [Source ""]
    [Remark ""]

    1.Nf3 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.b3 d5 4.Bb2 Be7 5.g3 O-O 6.Bg2 c5 7.O-O Nc6 8.cxd5 Nxd5 9.d4 cxd4 10.Nxd4 Nxd4 11.Bxd4 Qa5 12.e4 Nf6 13.Qe2 e5 14.Bc3 Bb4 15.Qd2 Bxc3 16.Qxc3 Qxc3 17.Nxc3 Rd8 18.Rfd1 Bd7 19.Nd5 Nxd5 20.Rxd5 Bc6 21.Rxe5 Rd2 22.Bf1 Kf8 23.f3 Rad8 24.Bc4 R8d4 25.Ra5 Rc2 26.Rxa7 Rdd2 27.Bf1 Rxh2 28.b4 g6 29.b5 Bxb5 30.Bxb5 Rcg2+ 31.Kf1 Rb2 32.Kg1 Rbg2+ 1/2-1/2

    [Event "Tournament"]
    [Site "Riga (Latvia)"]
    [Date "1940.??.??"]
    [Round "3"]
    [White "Ozols K."]
    [Black "Dreiberg L."]
    [Result "1/2-1/2"]
    [ECO "A18"]
    [WhiteElo "0"]
    [BlackElo "0"]
    [Annotator ""]
    [Source ""]
    [Remark ""]

    1.c4 Nf6 2.Nc3 e6 3.e4 d5 4.cxd5 exd5 5.e5 d4 6.exf6 dxc3 7.bxc3 Qxf6 8.d4 Bd6 9.Nf3 O-O 10.Bg5 Qg6 11.Bd3 Re8+ 12.Kd2 Bf5 13.Qc2 Bxd3 14.Qxd3 Qh5 15.Rhe1 Nc6 16.h3 h6 17.Rxe8+ Rxe8 18.Be3 Na5 19.c4 c6 20.Rb1 b6 21.Kc2 Nb7 22.Bd2 Nd8 23.Re1 Rxe1 24.Bxe1 f5 25.d5 Qe8 26.Qxf5 Qe2+ 27.Kb3 b5 28.Qc2 bxc4+ 29.Qxc4 Qd1+ 30.Qc2 Qxd5+ 31.Qc4 Ne6 32.Qxd5 cxd5 33.Bd2 Nf4 34.Ne1 Kf7 35.Be3 Bb8 36.Kc3 Ke6 1/2-1/2

    [Event "Tournament"]
    [Site "Riga (Latvia)"]
    [Date "1940.??.??"]
    [Round "9"]
    [White "Indulen V.(LAT)"]
    [Black "Gize E."]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [ECO "C13"]
    [WhiteElo "0"]
    [BlackElo "0"]
    [Annotator ""]
    [Source ""]
    [Remark ""]

    1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.Bg5 Be7 5.e5 Nfd7 6.h4 a6 7.Bxe7 Qxe7 8.f4 c5 9.Nf3 Nc6 10.Qd2 cxd4 11.Nxd4 Nxd4 12.Qxd4 Qc5 13.Qd2 b5 14.O-O-O Bb7 15.Ne4 Qb6 16.Nd6+ Kf8 17.g4 Nc5 18.Bd3 Bc8 19.f5 Nb7 20.Nxb7 Qxb7 21.f6 h6 22.fxg7+ Kxg7 23.g5 h5 24.Rhg1 Qc7 25.Qf4 Qe7 26.Rdf1 Bd7 27.g6 Bc6 28.gxf7+ Kf8 29.Qh6+ 1-0

    [Event "Tournament"]
    [Site "Riga (Latvia)"]
    [Date "1940.??.??"]
    [Round "11"]
    [White "Solmanis Z."]
    [Black "Gize E."]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [ECO "C05"]
    [WhiteElo "0"]
    [BlackElo "0"]
    [Annotator ""]
    [Source ""]
    [Remark ""]

    1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nd2 Nf6 4.Bd3 dxe4 5.Nxe4 Nxe4 6.Bxe4 Nd7 7.Qd3 a6 8.Bxh7 g6 9.Bxg6 fxg6 10.Qxg6+ 1-0

    [Event "Tournament"]
    [Site "Riga (Latvia)"]
    [Date "1940.??.??"]
    [Round "?"]
    [White "Lazdinsh E."]
    [Black "Melngailis T."]
    [Result "0-1"]
    [ECO "D04"]
    [WhiteElo "0"]
    [BlackElo "0"]
    [Annotator ""]
    [Source ""]
    [Remark ""]

    1.d4 d5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.e3 c5 4.b3 cxd4 5.exd4 g6 6.Bd3 Bg7 7.O-O O-O 8.Ne5 Qb6 9.Bb2 Nc6 10.Nxc6 bxc6 11.Re1 Re8 12.Nd2 Nh5 13.Nf3 Bg4 14.c3 e5 15.dxe5 Rxe5 16.Rxe5 Bxe5 17.h3 Bg3 18.hxg4 Bxf2+ 19.Kh1 Ng3+ 20.Kh2 Qc7 21.c4 Nf1+ 22.Kh1 Qh2+ 23.Nxh2 Ng3# 0-1

    [Event "Tournament"]
    [Site "Riga (Latvia)"]
    [Date "1940.??.??"]
    [Round "?"]
    [White "Fride J."]
    [Black "Koblenc A. (LAT)"]
    [Result "1/2-1/2"]
    [ECO "B03"]
    [WhiteElo "0"]
    [BlackElo "0"]
    [Annotator ""]
    [Source ""]
    [Remark ""]

    1.e4 Nf6 2.e5 Nd5 3.d4 d6 4.f4 Bf5 5.Nf3 e6 6.c3 Be7 7.Be2 c5 8.O-O O-O 9.Qb3 b6 10.Na3 Bg4 11.Nc4 cxd4 12.cxd4 Nc6 13.Qd3 dxe5 14.Ncxe5 Nxe5 15.fxe5 Nb4 16.Qd1 Rc8 17.Kh1 Nc2 18.Rb1 Bxf3 19.Rxf3 Qxd4 20.Bd3 Rfd8 21.Bd2 h6 22.Bc3 Ne3 23.Bxd4 Nxd1 24.Bg1 Nxb2 25.Rxb2 Rc1 26.Rf1 Rxf1 27.Bxf1 Rd1 28.Rf2 Re1 29.g3 Bc5 30.Rf3 Rxe5 31.Bxc5 Rxc5 32.Ra3 Rc7 33.Bd3 Kf8 34.Kg2 1/2-1/2

    [Event "Tournament"]
    [Site "Riga (Latvia)"]
    [Date "1940.??.??"]
    [Round "14"]
    [White "Melngailis T."]
    [Black "Apshenieks F."]
    [Result "0-1"]
    [ECO "A22"]
    [WhiteElo "0"]
    [BlackElo "0"]
    [Annotator ""]
    [Source ""]
    [Remark ""]

    1.c4 e5 2.Nc3 Nf6 3.Nf3 Nc6 4.d4 exd4 5.Nxd4 Bb4 6.Bg5 h6 7.Bh4 Qe7 8.e3 g5 9.Bg3 Ne4 10.Rc1 d6 11.Be2 Bd7 12.O-O Bxc3 13.bxc3 O-O-O 14.Nxc6 Bxc6 15.Qd4 Kb8 16.f3 Nxg3 17.hxg3 Rde8 18.e4 f5 19.Bd3 f4 20.g4 h5 21.gxh5 Rxh5 22.Rce1 Qe5 23.c5 Rh4 24.cxd6 cxd6 25.Be2 b6 26.Rd1 Kc7 27.Rd2 Qc5 28.Rfd1 Rh6 29.Kf1 Re5 30.Qxc5 Rxc5 31.c4 Bd7 32.Kf2 Ba4 33.Rb1 Be8 34.Rd4 Bf7 35.Rbd1 Ra5 36.R1d2 Kc6 37.Bd1 Kc5 38.Be2 Re6 39.g3 Rh6 40.Kg2 Ra3 41.e5 dxe5 42.Re4 Re3 43.Rxe3 fxe3 44.Rd7 Be6 45.Rxa7 Kd4 46.Ra3 Bf5 47.Rb3 g4 48.fxg4 Be4+ 49.Bf3 Bd3 50.g5 Rg6 51.a3 e4 52.Bh5 Rxg5 53.g4 Rg8 54.Rb5 e2 55.Kf2 Rf8+ 56.Rf5 e3+ 57.Ke1 Bxf5 58.gxf5 Rxf5 59.Bxe2 Ra5 0-1

    [Event "Tournament"]
    [Site "Riga (Latvia)"]
    [Date "1940.??.??"]
    [Round "?"]
    [White "Strautmanis A."]
    [Black "Gize E."]
    [Result "0-1"]
    [ECO "B00"]
    [WhiteElo "0"]
    [BlackElo "0"]
    [Annotator ""]
    [Source ""]
    [Remark ""]

    1.e4 b6 2.d4 Bb7 3.Bd3 f5 4.exf5 Bxg2 5.Qh5+ g6 6.fxg6 Bg7 7.gxh7+ Kf8 0-1

    [Event "Tournament"]
    [Site "Riga (Latvia)"]
    [Date "1940.??.??"]
    [Round "19"]
    [White "Berg T."]
    [Black "Zhdanov Igor"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [ECO "E06"]
    [WhiteElo "0"]
    [BlackElo "0"]
    [Annotator ""]
    [Source ""]
    [Remark ""]

    1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.g3 d5 4.Bg2 Be7 5.Nf3 dxc4 6.Nbd2 c5 7.Qa4+ Nbd7 8.Nxc4 O-O 9.O-O a6 10.Qc2 Nd5 11.Rd1 b5 12.Nce5 Nxe5 13.Nxe5 Qb6 14.dxc5 Bxc5 15.Nd3 Bd4 16.e3 Bf6 17.e4 Nc7 18.Be3 Qb8 19.Rac1 Bd8 20.Bf4 e5 21.Bxe5 Ra7 22.Nb4 Bg4 23.f3 Be6 24.Nc6 Qa8 25.Nxd8 Bc4 26.b3 Rxd8 27.Rxd8+ Qxd8 28.bxc4 Qe7 29.Bxc7 Qc5+ 30.Qf2 1-0

    [Event "Tournament"]
    [Site "Riga (Latvia)"]
    [Date "1940.??.??"]
    [Round "?"]
    [White "Salminsh B."]
    [Black "Indulen V.(LAT)"]
    [Result "0-1"]
    [ECO "B12"]
    [WhiteElo "0"]
    [BlackElo "0"]
    [Annotator ""]
    [Source ""]
    [Remark ""]

    1.e4 c6 2.d4 d5 3.e5 Bf5 4.Nf3 e6 5.Nc3 a6 6.Be2 c5 7.O-O Nc6 8.Bf4 Rc8 9.Rc1 h6 10.dxc5 Bxc5 11.Na4 Ba7 12.c4 dxc4 13.Qxd8+ Kxd8 14.Rfd1+ Kc7 15.b3 cxb3 16.axb3 Nge7 17.Rd6 g5 18.Bg3 Kb8 19.h4 Be4 20.hxg5 Nf5 21.Bf4 Bxf3 22.Bxf3 hxg5 23.Bh2 Rxh2 24.Kxh2 Rh8+ 25.Kg1 Ng3 0-1

    [Event "Tournament"]
    [Site "Riga (Latvia)"]
    [Date "1940.??.??"]
    [Round "?"]
    [White "Zhdanov Igor"]
    [Black "Koblenc A. (LAT)"]
    [Result "1/2-1/2"]
    [ECO "B70"]
    [WhiteElo "0"]
    [BlackElo "0"]
    [Annotator ""]
    [Source ""]
    [Remark ""]

    1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 g6 6.Be2 Bg7 7.Be3 Nc6 8.Nb3 O-O 9.O-O Be6 10.f4 Qc8 11.h3 a5 12.Qd2 a4 13.Nd4 Nxd4 14.Bxd4 Bc4 15.Rf2 Bxe2 16.Qxe2 a3 17.b3 Qc6 18.Rd1 Rfe8 19.f5 Ng4 20.Qxg4 Bxd4 21.Rxd4 Qxc3 22.fxg6 hxg6 23.Rd3 Qa1+ 24.Kh2 Qxa2 25.Rdf3 Rf8 26.Rxf7 Rxf7 27.Qxg6+ Rg7 28.Qe6+ Kh8 29.Qh6+ Kg8 1/2-1/2

    [Event "Tournament"]
    [Site "Riga (Latvia)"]
    [Date "1940.??.??"]
    [Round "6"]
    [White "Kalnins (URS)"]
    [Black "Dreiberg L."]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [ECO "D20"]
    [WhiteElo "0"]
    [BlackElo "0"]
    [Annotator ""]
    [Source ""]
    [Remark ""]

    1.d4 d5 2.c4 dxc4 3.e3 e6 4.Bxc4 a6 5.Nf3 Nf6 6.O-O b5 7.Bb3 Nbd7 8.Qe2 c5 9.e4 cxd4 10.e5 Ng8 11.Nxd4 Bc5 12.Rd1 Qb6 13.Nf3 Bb7 14.Nc3 Ne7 15.Bg5 Ng6 16.Ne4 Ndxe5 17.Nxe5 Nxe5 18.Bf4 Qc6 19.Bd5 exd5 20.Nxc5 Qxc5 21.Qxe5+ Kf8 22.Rac1 Qb6 23.Re1 h6 24.Rc7 Kg8 25.Qe7 Qd4 26.Qxf7+ Kh7 27.Be5 1-0

    [Event "Tournament"]
    [Site "Riga (Latvia)"]
    [Date "1940.??.??"]
    [Round "?"]
    [White "Apshenieks F."]
    [Black "Kalnins (URS)"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [ECO "B21"]
    [WhiteElo "0"]
    [BlackElo "0"]
    [Annotator ""]
    [Source ""]
    [Remark ""]

    1.e4 c5 2.f4 d6 3.Nf3 Bg4 4.h3 Bxf3 5.Qxf3 Nc6 6.c3 Nf6 7.Bb5 Qb6 8.Na3 e6 9.O-O Be7 10.e5 Nd5 11.exd6 Bxd6 12.Nc4 Qc7 13.d3 O-O 14.Ba4 Nce7 15.Bc2 Ng6 16.f5 Nh4 17.Qe4 Bh2+ 18.Kh1 Qg3 19.Bd2 exf5 20.Qxd5 Rfd8 21.Qxb7 Rab8 22.Qc6 Rbc8 23.Qb7 Rc7 24.Qf3 Nxf3 25.Rxf3 Qh4 26.Kxh2 g6 27.Re1 Re7 28.Rxe7 Qxe7 29.Be3 Rd5 30.b3 g5 31.Bxg5 Qe2 32.Rg3 Kg7 33.Ne3 Kf8 34.Nxd5 Qxc2 35.Be7+ Ke8 36.Bxc5 Qxa2 37.c4 Qxb3 38.Bxa7 Qb7 39.Be3 Qb3 40.Bf4 Qb2 41.Re3+ Kd8 42.Bc7+ Kc8 43.Re8+ Kd7 44.Re7+ Kc6 45.Be5 1-0

    [Event "Tournament"]
    [Site "Riga (Latvia)"]
    [Date "1940.??.??"]
    [Round "15"]
    [White "Dreiberg L."]
    [Black "Zhdanov Igor"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [ECO "C12"]
    [WhiteElo "0"]
    [BlackElo "0"]
    [Annotator ""]
    [Source ""]
    [Remark ""]

    1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.Bg5 Bb4 5.f3 c5 6.e5 Bxc3+ 7.bxc3 h6 8.Bh4 g5 9.Bf2 Nfd7 10.h4 Rg8 11.hxg5 hxg5 12.Be2 Nc6 13.Qd2 f5 14.exf6 Nxf6 15.dxc5 Qa5 16.Rh6 Rf8 17.c4 Qxd2+ 18.Kxd2 Bd7 19.Be3 g4 20.cxd5 exd5 21.Bg5 gxf3 22.gxf3 Ng8 23.Rh8 Be6 24.Bd3 Kd7 25.Re1 Nge7 26.Rh6 Nd8 27.f4 Nec6 28.Nf3 Rc8 29.Ne5+ Nxe5 30.Rxe5 Rxc5 31.Bxd8 Kxd8 32.Rexe6 Rxf4 33.Rh7 Ra5 34.Rg6 Rf8 35.Bf5 d4 36.Rd6+ 1-0

    [Event "Tournament"]
    [Site "Riga (Latvia)"]
    [Date "1940.??.??"]
    [Round "?"]
    [White "Indulen V.(LAT)"]
    [Black "Melngailis T."]
    [Result "0-1"]
    [ECO "C15"]
    [WhiteElo "0"]
    [BlackElo "0"]
    [Annotator ""]
    [Source ""]
    [Remark ""]

    1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.exd5 exd5 5.Bd3 Ne7 6.Nf3 Bg4 7.O-O Nbc6 8.Ne2 Bd6 9.c3 Qd7 10.a4 h5 11.Nh4 O-O-O 12.f3 Be6 13.f4 g6 14.b4 Rdg8 15.a5 Nd8 16.b5 f6 17.Nf3 Nf7 18.Qc2 g5 19.fxg5 fxg5 20.c4 dxc4 21.Bxc4 Kb8 22.Nd2 Nh6 23.Ne4 Nd5 24.Qb3 Ng4 25.h3 Bh2+ 26.Kh1 Bf4 27.Nxf4 gxf4 28.Nc5 Qd6 29.Ba3 f3 30.Na6+ Kc8 31.Bxd6 fxg2+ 32.Kxg2 Nde3+ 33.Kf3 Bxc4 34.Qc3 cxd6 35.Rg1 Rf8+ 0-1

    [Event "Tournament"]
    [Site "Riga (Latvia)"]
    [Date "1940.??.??"]
    [Round "?"]
    [White "Dreiberg L."]
    [Black "Solmanis Z."]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [WhiteElo "0"]
    [BlackElo "0"]
    [Annotator ""]
    [Source ""]
    [Remark ""]

    1.e4 e5 2.Bc4 Nf6 3.d3 Nc6 4.Nc3 Bc5 5.f4 d6 6.Nf3 Ng4 7.Qe2 Bf2+ 8.Kf1 Nd4 9.Nxd4 Bxd4 10.Nb5 Bb6 11.h3 Qh4 12.Qf3 a6 13.g3 Qh5 14.hxg4 Bxg4 15.Rxh5 Bxf3 16.Rf5 axb5 17.Bxf7+ Kd7 18.fxe5 Bg4 19.e6+ Kc6 20.Rg5 Bh3+ 21.Ke2 g6 22.Be3 Bxe3 23.Kxe3 Rhg8 24.d4 h6 25.d5+ Kc5 26.Rxg6 Rxg6 27.Bxg6 Rg8 28.Bf5 Bxf5 29.exf5 Kxd5 30.Kf4 1-0

    [Event "Tournament"]
    [Site "Riga (Latvia)"]
    [Date "1940.??.??"]
    [Round "?"]
    [White "Indulen V.(LAT)"]
    [Black "Koblenc A. (LAT)"]
    [Result "0-1"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [WhiteElo "0"]
    [BlackElo "0"]
    [Annotator ""]
    [Source ""]
    [Remark ""]

    1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 g6 6.Bc4 Bg7 7.Bg5 Nbd7 8.Qd2 h6 9.Be3 Ng4 10.O-O-O a6 11.f4 Nxe3 12.Qxe3 Nb6 13.Bb3 Qc7 14.Rhe1 e6 15.f5 Nc4 16.Qg3 Be5 17.Qg4 h5 18.Qg5 gxf5 19.exf5 b5 20.Ndxb5 axb5 21.Nxb5 Qb8 22.Rxe5 Nxe5 23.Nxd6+ Kf8 24.fxe6 Ng6 25.Qd8+ Kg7 26.Nf5+ Kh7 27.Qf6 Rg8 28.Qxf7+ Kh8 29.Qf6+ Kh7 30.Qf7+ Kh8 31.Qf6+ Kh7 32.g3 Qe5 33.Qg5 Rg7 34.Qxh5+ Kg8 Time 0-1

    [Event "Tournament"]
    [Site "Riga (Latvia)"]
    [Date "1940.??.??"]
    [Round "?"]
    [White "Berg T."]
    [Black "Kruzkop (LAT)"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [ECO "E00"]
    [WhiteElo "0"]
    [BlackElo "0"]
    [Annotator ""]
    [Source ""]
    [Remark ""]

    1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.g3 Bb4+ 4.Bd2 Qe7 5.Bg2 Nc6 6.a3 Bxd2+ 7.Qxd2 e5 8.d5 Nd4 9.Qc3 O-O 10.e3 Nf5 11.Ne2 c6 12.e4 Nd6 13.Nd2 c5 14.a4 Re8 15.O-O b6 16.Nc1 h6 17.Nd3 Nb7 18.Rae1 d6 19.f4 Nd7 20.Nf3 f6 21.Nh4 Nf8 22.Nf5 Bxf5 23.exf5 Qd7 24.b3 a5 25.Qd2 Nh7 26.Bh3 Qf7 27.Qd1 Qd7 28.Qh5 Re7 29.fxe5 dxe5 30.Nxe5 Qe8 31.Qxe8+ Raxe8 32.Nd3 Rxe1 33.Rxe1 Rxe1+ 34.Nxe1 Ng5 35.Bg2 Nd6 36.g4 Nge4 37.Bxe4 Nxe4 38.Nf3 Kf7 39.Kf1 Ke7 40.Ke2 Kd7 41.Ke3 Nd6 42.Kf4 1-0

    1 game, 1926

  9. 2nd Latvian Chess Congress
    <Riga 1926-1927> (23 December-2 January) Second Latvian Chess Congress/Second unofficial Latvian Chess Championship. The Latvian Chess Union did not officially declare the winner of a Latvian Chess Congress masters tournament to be the "Latvian Chess Champion" until the fifth Congress in 1934-1935. In addition, winners of Latvian Chess Congress masters tournaments were not permitted to compete in subsequent Congress masters tournaments until the fifth Congress in 1934, and then in all subsequent Congresses. Informally, most sources will begin counting the Latvian Chess Champions from the winner of the first Latvian Chess Congress- H. Matisons in 1924- but a more historically accurate counting would list the first Latvian Chess Champion as the winner of the Fifth Latvian Chess Congress- F. Apsenieks in 1934-1935.

    In the Second Latvian Chess Congress <Petrovs shared 2nd> with T. Bergs, behind F. Apsenieks.[Fride, pp.3-4; Di Felice, "Chess Results 1921-1930" p.150; Latvijas ڑaha 鑕mpion鈚s; "R頶as Zi騛s", December 23, 1926, p.1; "Libausche Zeitung", January 5, 1927, p.5; https://lv.wikipedia.org/wiki/1926.... ]

    [Event "2nd Latvian Chess Congress"]
    [Site "Riga"]
    [Date "1926.12.27"]
    [EventDate "?"]
    [Round "7"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [White "Vladimir Petrov"]
    [Black "Indrikis Strazdins"]
    [ECO "D60"]
    [WhiteElo "?"]
    [BlackElo "?"]
    [Source "Rigasche Rundschau, February 5, 1927, p15"] [PlyCount "43"]

    1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. Bg5 Be7 5. Nc3 Nbd7 6. e3 O-O 7. Bd3 dxc4 8. Bxc4 c5 9. O-O cxd4 10. Qxd4 Nb6 11. Bb3 Nfd5 12. Nxd5 Nxd5 13. Bxe7 Nxe7 14. Rfd1 Qxd4 15. Rxd4 b6 16. Rad1 Ng6 17. h4 Bb7 18. Ng5 h6 19. Nxf7 Rxf7 20. Bxe6 Bc6 21. Rd6 Be8 22. Bd5 1-0

    Vladimir Petrov vs Indrikis Strazdins, 1926

    This game was awarded the third prize for beauty. "Rigasche Rundschau", February 5, 1927, p. 15.
    http://periodika.lv/periodika2-view...

    ==================

    [Event "2nd Latvian Chess Congress"]
    [Site "Riga"]
    [Date "1926.12.28"]
    [Round "8"]
    [White "Bergs, Teodors"]
    [Black "Petrov, Vladimir"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [ECO "D00"]
    [PlyCount "143"]
    Source "'Latvis', January 6, 1927, p. 6"

    1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. Bf4 c6 5. e3 Bg7 6. h3 Nbd7 7. Bd3 Nf8 8. O-O Ne6 9. Be5 O-O 10. Qe2 b6 11. e4 Bb7 12. exd5 cxd5 13. Ba6 Qc8 14. Bd3 Qd7 15. Rfe1 a6 16. a4 Rfc8 17. Qe3 Rc6 18. Bh2 Ne8 19. Nxd5 Qxd5 20. Be4 Qh5 21. d5 Bh6 22. Qe2 Nd4 23. Nxd4 Qxe2 24. Rxe2 Rc5 25. Nb3 Rcc8 26. Bf3 Bf8 27. Rd1 Rc4 28. Rd4 Rac8 29. Rxc4 Rxc4 30. a5 b5 31. Be5 f6 32. Bd4 Nd6 33. c3 Ra4 34. Kh2 Kf7 35. Bb6 Ke8 36. Nc5 Rc4 37. Ne6 Bh6 38. Bd4 Kd7 39. Nc5+ Kd8 40. b3 Rxd4 41. cxd4 Bc8 42. Ne6+ Kd7 43. Rc2 Ne8 44. g4 f5 45. g5 Bg7 46. Nxg7 Nxg7 47. Kg3 Ne8 48. h4 Nd6 49. h5 Kd8 50. hxg6 hxg6 51. Kf4 Bd7 52. Rc1 Be8 53. Rh1 Kc7 54. Rh6 Bf7 55. Rh8 Be8 56. Be2 Kd7 57. Bd3 Kd8 58. Rh6 Kd7 59. Ke3 Kd8 60. Rh8 Kd7 61. Kd2 Kd8 62. Kc3 Kd7 63. Kb4 Kc7 64. Rh7 Nc8 65. Kc5 Bd7 66. Rg7 Be8 67. d6+ Kd7 68. dxe7 Nxe7 69. Bxb5+ axb5 70. a6 Kd8 71. Rxe7 Kxe7 72. a7 1-0

    0 games,

  10. 3rd Latvian Chess Congress 1930-1931
    <Riga 1930-1931> The main tournament was held in two groups (20 December 1930-1 January 1931), and the playoff between the winner of each group was held (15-27 January). Third Latvian Chess Congress/Third unofficial Latvian Chess Championship. Game Collection: 3rd Latvian Chess Congress 1930-1931 The Latvian Chess Union did not officially declare the winner of a Latvian Chess Congress masters tournament to be the "Latvian Chess Champion" until the fifth Congress in 1934-1935. In addition, winners of Latvian Chess Congress masters tournaments were not permitted to compete in subsequent Congress masters tournaments until the fifth Congress in 1934, and then in all subsequent Congresses. Informally, most sources will begin counting the Latvian Chess Champions from the winner of the first Latvian Chess Congress- H. Matisons in 1924- but a more historically accurate counting would list the first Latvian Chess Champion as the winner of the Fifth Latvian Chess Congress- F. Apsenieks in 1934-1935.

    In the Third Latvian Chess Congress <Petrovs finished 1st> in group 1 with +13-0=0, then defeated group 2 winner M. Feigins in the championship match +4-1=3. Petrovs was awarded the Latvian Master title. [Fride, p.6; Di Felice "Chess Results 1921-1930" pp.282-283; Сегодня", January 24, 1931, p.6; "Сегодня" January 22, 1931, p.5; "Сегодня "January 15, 1931, p.8; "Сегодня", December 7, 1930, p.16; Latvijas Saha 鑕mpion鈚s; "Rigasche Rundschau", January 24, 1931, p. 13; https://lv.wikipedia.org/wiki/1930.... ]

    ===================
    Petrov became a chess master after gaining the title of 3rd Latvian Chess Congress winner on January 23, 1931. "Yesterday late night the game from the match ended as a draw. Petrov achieved 5.5 points and won the match".

    "Сегодня", January 24, 1931, page 6.

    "Yesterday the game number 6 of chess match between Petrov and Feigin once more resulted in winning by Petrov.

    ... Petrov achieved 4.5 points, Feigin 1.5. The game 7 will start today at 6 p.m in Jewish club. Petrov is playing White. In case if Petrov will win today, the match will be finished and the title of Latvian maestro will get Petrov".

    "Сегодня", January 22, 1931, page 5.

    "Chess match for the title of Latvian maestro will start today between winners of the 2 divisions of recently finished chess tournament Petrov and Feigin ..."

    "Сегодня", January 15, 1931, page 8.

    "The deadline for enlisting to chess tournament of the 3rd Latvian Chess Congress, that will be open at December 23rd, is December 10th. ... the tournament for the title of maestro will include two groups of 14 players ..."

    "Сегодня", December 7, 1930, page 16.

    --------------

    Additional source of the Petrov's master title: "Rigasche Rundschau", January 24, 1931, p. 13. Petrow - Schachmeister.
    Der gestrige Wettkampf Petrow Feigin endete in spنter Nachtstunde unentschieden. Von den vorgesehenen 10 Spielen hat Petrow somit 5 1/2 gewonnen und ist als Sieger aus dem Wettkنmpf hervorgegangen.

    Petrov - chess master.
    Yesterday's competition Petrov - Feigin ended in a late night draw. Of the 10 games Petrov has won 5 1/2 and emerged victorious from the competition.

    ===

    [Event "3rd Latvian congress"]
    [Site "Riga"]
    [Date "1930.12.26"]
    [EventDate "1930.12.23"]
    [Round "5"]
    [White "Petrov, Vladimir"]
    [Black "Dreibergs, Leonids"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [Source "'Сегодня' December 31, 1930, page 5"]

    1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 g6 3. c4 Bg7 4. Nc3 d5 5. cxd5 Nxd5 6. e4 Nxc3 7. bxc3 O-O 8.Be3 c5 9. Be2 Nc6 10. Qd2 cxd4 11. cxd4 b6 12. O-O Bb7 13. Rad1 Rc8 14. Bh6 Na5 15. Bxg7 Kxg7 16. d5 Rc5 17. Qd4+ Kg8 18. Qe3 Kg7 19. Qd4+ Kg8 20. Qe3 Kg7 21.h4 h5 22. Nd4 Qd6 23. e5 Qd7 24. Bxh5 Rh8 25. Bxg6 Qg4 26. Be4 Nc4 27. Qg5+ Qxg5 28. hxg5 Nxe5 29. Nf5+ Kf8 30. d6 1-0

    Vladimir Petrov vs L Dreibergs, 1930

    ===

    [Event "3rd Latvian Congress"]
    [Site "Riga"]
    [Date "1930.12.27"]
    [EventDate "1930.12.23"]
    [Round "6"]
    [White "Hasenfuss, Wolfgang R"]
    [Black "Petrov, Vladimir"]
    [Result "0-1"]
    [Source "'Rigasche Dundschau', January 17, 1931, p. 21"]

    1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. g3 g6 4. Bg2 Bg7 5. Nge2 d6 6. O-O Nf6 7. d3 Bd7 8. h3 Qc8 9. Kh2 h5 10. f3 a6 11. Be3 Qc7 12. Nd5 Nxd5 13. exd5 Nd4 14. c3 Nf5 15.Bd2 Be5 16. f4 Bf6 17. Ng1 Nh6 18. Nf3 h4 19. Nxh4 Bxh4 20. gxh4 Nf5 21. Qe2 Nxh4 22. Rfe1 O-O-O 23. Qxe7 Nxg2 24. Kxg2 Rxh3 25. f5 Bxf5 26. Bg5 Qxe7 27.Rxe7 Rxd3 28. c4 Rd4 29. Bf6 Rxc4 30. Rae1 Rd7 31. Re8+ Kc7 32. R1e7 Rxe7 33.Rxe7+ Kb6 0-1

    W Hasenfuss vs Vladimir Petrov, 1930

    ===

    [Event "3rd Latvian Congress"]
    [Site "Riga"]
    [Date "1930.12.31"]
    [EventDate "1930.12.23"]
    [Round "12"]
    [White "Elisons, Nils"]
    [Black "Petrov, Vladimir"]
    [Result "0-1"]
    [Source "'Latvis', January 9, 1931, p. 6"]

    1. Nc3 d5 2. d4 Nf6 3. Nf3 c5 4. dxc5 Nc6 5. Bg5 d4 6. Bxf6 gxf6 7. Ne4 f5 8.Ned2 e5 9. Nb3 a5 10. a4 Be6 11. e3 Bxb3 12. cxb3 Bxc5 13. exd4 Bb4+ 14. Nd2 Qxd4 15. Qc2 O-O 16. Bc4 e4 17. O-O-O Qxf2 18. Rhf1 Qe3 19. Rde1 Qh6 20. g4 Rad8 21. g5 Qxh2 22. Re2 Qh3 23. g6 hxg6 24. Rg1 Qh6 25. Reg2 Ne5 0-1

    Nils Elisons vs Vladimir Petrov, 1930

    ==================

    [Event "3rd Latvian congress group 1"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1930.12.??"]
    [EventDate "1930.12.23"]
    [Round "?"]
    [Result "0-1"]
    [White "Eklons, Alfreds"]
    [Black "Skuja, Roberts"]
    [Source "Rigasche Rundschau Nr.19 (24.01.1931)"] http://www.periodika.lv/periodika2-...

    1. d4 d5 2. c4 e5 3. dxe5 d4 4. Nf3 Nc6 5. a3 Bg4 6. Bf4 Nge7 7. Nbd2 Ng6 8. Bg3 Qd7 9. b4 Qe6 10. Qa4 O-O-O 11. b5 Ncxe5 12. Nxe5 Nxe5 13. Qxa7 Nd3+ 14. Kd1 Nb2+ 15. Kc1 Nxc4 16. Qa8+ Kd7 17. Qxb7 Bxa3+ 18. Kd1 d3 19. Qc6+ Qxc6 20. bxc6+ Kxc6 21. Nxc4 dxe2+ 22. Kc2 Bf5+ 23. Kb3 Rd3+ 24. Ka4 Ra8+ 25. Na5+ Kc5 0-1

    Alfreds Eklons vs R Skuja, 1930

    ===================

    [Event "3rd Latvian congress group 1"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1930.12.??"]
    [EventDate "1930.12.23"]
    [Round "?"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [White "Teodors Zeids"]
    [Black "Janis Fride"]
    [Source "Rigasche Rundschau Nr.2 (03.01.1931)"]
    http://www.periodika.lv/periodika2-...

    1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Bc5 4. b4 Bxb4 5. c3 Ba5 6. O-O d6 7. d4 exd4 8. cxd4 Bb6 9. Nc3 Bg4 10. Bb5 Bd7 11. e5 dxe5 12. Re1 Nge7 13. d5 Na5 14. Bxd7+ Qxd7 15. Nxe5 Qf5 16. Qa4+ Kd8 17. Bf4 h5 18. Ne4 Nxd5 19. Rad1 c6 20. Rxd5+ cxd5 21. Nd6 Qe6 22. Nexf7+ 1-0

    T Zeids vs J Fride, 1930

    ===

    [Event "3rd Latvian congress group 1"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1930.12.??"]
    [EventDate "1930.12.23"]
    [Round "?"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [White "Wolfgang R Hasenfuss"]
    [Black "Alfred J Krumins"]
    [Source "Rigasche Rundschau Nr.2 (03.01.1931)"]
    http://www.periodika.lv/periodika2-...

    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 g6 5. Be3 Bg7 6. Be2 d6 7. Nc3 Nf6 8. h3 a6 9. O-O O-O 10. f4 Qc7 11. Qd2 Bd7 12. Rad1 Rac8 13. Bf3 b5 14. Nb3 Nb8 15. Qf2 Bc6 16. Bb6 Qb7 17. Na5 Qa8 18. Nxc6 Nxc6 19. e5 Ne8 20. Nd5 Qb7 21. Nb4 dxe5 22. Qc5 Nxb4 23. Bxb7 Rxc5 24. Bxc5 Nxc2 25. Bxe7 Ne3 26. Bxf8 Bxf8 27. Bxa6 Nxd1 28. Rxd1 exf4 29. Bxb5 Nf6 30. a4 Ne4 31. Rd8 1-0

    W Hasenfuss vs A Krumins, 1930

    ##########################

    PLAYOFF VS FEIGINS

    [Event "3rd Latvian Congress playoff"]
    [Site "Riga"]
    [Date "1931.01.15"]
    [EventDate "1930.12.23"]
    [Round "1"]
    [White "Petrov, Vladimir"]
    [Black "Feigin, Movsa"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [ECO "A11"]
    [PlyCount "127"]
    [Source "'Сегодня' January 22, 1931, p. 8"]

    1. Nf3 d5 2. b3 Nf6 3. Bb2 e6 4. e3 Nbd7 5. c4 Bd6 6. Nc3 O-O 7. Qc2 c6 8. Be2 Qe7 9. O-O a6 10. e4 dxe4 11. Nxe4 Nxe4 12. Qxe4 e5 13. Qh4 Qxh4 14. Nxh4 Re8 15. Rfe1 c5 16. Nf5 Bf8 17. Ne3 Nf6 18. Bf3 e4 19. Bd1 Bd6 20. Bc2 Be5 21. Bxe5 Rxe5 22. Nf1 Bf5 23. Re2 Rae8 24. Rae1 R5e6 25. h3 h5 26. Ne3 Bg6 27. g4 hxg4 28. hxg4 Re5 29. Kh2 Nh7 30. Nd5 Ng5 31. f4 Nf3+ 32. Kg3 Nxe1 33. Rxe1 Rxd5 34.cxd5 f5 35. Re3 Rd8 36. d3 Rxd5 37. dxe4 fxe4 38. f5 Bf7 39. Bxe4 Rd7 40. g5 Kf8 41. Kf4 b5 42. g6 Bd5 43. Bxd5 Rxd5 44. Re6 c4 45. bxc4 bxc4 46. Rc6 Rd2 47. a4 Rf2+ 48. Ke4 c3 49. Rxc3 Ra2 50. Rc4 Ke8 51. Ke5 Kd7 52. Rd4+ Ke7 53.Rb4 Re2+ 54. Re4 Ra2 55. Kf4+ Kf8 56. Rc4 Ke7 57. Rc7+ Kf8 58. Rf7+ Kg8 59. Ra7 Rxa4+ 60. Kg5 Kf8 61. Ra8+ Ke7 62. Rg8 Rb4 63. Rxg7+ Kf8 64. Ra7 1-0

    Vladimir Petrov vs M Feigin, 1931

    ===

    [Event "3rd Latvian Congress playoff"]
    [Site "Riga"]
    [Date "1931.01.16"]
    [EventDate "1930.12.23"]
    [Round "2"]
    [White "Feigin, Movsa"]
    [Black "Petrov, Vladimir"]
    [Result "1/2-1/2"]
    [Source "'Сегодня' January 22, 1931, p. 8"]

    1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 d5 3. Bg5 e6 4. e3 Be7 5. Nbd2 Ne4 6. Nxe4 dxe4 7. Bxe7 Qxe7 8. Nd2 f5 9. f3 e5 10. fxe4 exd4 11. exd4 O-O 12. Bc4+ Be6 13. Bxe6+ Qxe6 14. O-O Nd7 15. e5 Rad8 16. c3 Rfe8 17. Qb3 Nxe5 18. Rxf5 Qxb3 19. axb3 Nd3 20.Rxa7 Re2 21. Nf1 Rb8 22. Rfa5 Ne1 23. Re5 Rxe5 24. dxe5 Nd3 25. Ne3 Nxe5 26.Nd5 c6 27. Nb6 Kf7 28. Nc4 Nxc4 29. bxc4 Ke6 30. Kf2 Kd6 31. Ra5 Rf8+ 32. Ke3 Re8+ 33. Kd3 Rf8 34. Rg5 g6 35. c5+ Ke6 36. b4 Rf2 37. Rg3 Kf6 38. Ke3 Rc2 39.Kd3 Rf2 1/2-1/2

    M Feigin vs Vladimir Petrov, 1931

    ===

    [Event "3rd Latvian Congress playoff"]
    [Site "Riga"]
    [Date "1931.01.17"]
    [EventDate "1930.12.23"]
    [Round "3"]
    [White "Petrov, Vladimir"]
    [Black "Feigin, Movsa"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [Source "'Сегодня' January 23, 1931, p. 8"]

    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 d6 6. Be2 g6 7. Be3 Bg7 8. h3 O-O 9. Nb3 Bd7 10. O-O Rc8 11. Qd2 Re8 12. Rad1 Qc7 13. f4 Red8 14. Qe1 Be6 15.Qf2 b6 16. g4 Nb4 17. Bf3 Bc4 18. Rfe1 Nd7 19. Bd4 e5 20. fxe5 Nxe5 21. Bg2 Nbc6 22. Be3 Ne7 23. Nd4 Be6 24. Bg5 Nc4 25. Ndb5 Qb7 26. e5 d5 27. Qf4 Qd7 28.Ne4 Qxb5 29. Bxe7 Bxe5 30. Nf6+ Bxf6 31. Bxf6 Qc5+ 32. Kh1 Re8 33. b3 Na3 34.Bd4 Qe7 35. Qe5 f6 36. Qxe6+ Qxe6 37. Rxe6 Rxe6 38. Bxd5 Rce8 39. c4 Nc2 40. Bxf6 Ne3 41. Bxe6+ Rxe6 42. Rd8+ Kf7 43. g5 Nf5 44. Rd7+ Ke8 45. Rxa7 Re2 46.Kg1 Nh4 47. Kf1 Rd2 48. Rxh7 1-0

    Vladimir Petrov vs M Feigin, 1931

    ===

    [Event "3rd Latvian Congress playoff"]
    [Site "Riga"]
    [Date "1931.01.19"]
    [EventDate "1930.12.23"]
    [Round "4"]
    [White "Feigin, Movsa"]
    [Black "Petrov, Vladimir"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [Source "'Latvis', January 23, 1931, p. 4"]

    1. c4 Nf6 2. Nc3 g6 3. d4 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. h3 O-O 6. Nf3 c5 7. Be3 Nbd7 8. Be2 b6 9. O-O Bb7 10. d5 Ne8 11. Qd2 Ne5 12. Ne1 Nd7 13. f4 h6 14. Nd3 Kh7 15. Rae1 Nef6 16. Bf3 Ng8 17. Bf2 Qc7 18. Kh1 a6 19. a4 Rae8 20. Bg3 Bc8 21. e5 Nb8 22.Bh2 Bd7 23. Re2 b5 24. axb5 axb5 25. cxb5 Qb6 26. b4 cxb4 27. Nxb4 Bxb5 28.Nxb5 Qxb5 29. Rfe1 Rd8 30. Be4 Na6 31. Nc6 Ra8 32. Rb1 Qa4 33. Bc2 Qa3 34. Re3 1-0

    M Feigin vs Vladimir Petrov, 1931

    ===

    [Event "3rd Latvian Congress playoff"]
    [Site "Riga"]
    [Date "1931.01.20"]
    [EventDate "1930.12.23"]
    [Round "5"]
    [White "Petrov, Vladimir"]
    [Black "Feigin, Movsa"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [Source "'Jaun鈑鈙 Zi騛s', Febuary 06, 1931, p. 16"]

    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 d6 6. Be2 g6 7. Be3 Bg7 8.O-O O-O 9. Nb3 Be6 10. f4 Na5 11. f5 Bc4 12. Bd3 Qc7 13. Nxa5 Bxd3 14. cxd3 Qxa5 15. h3 d5 16. e5 Nh5 17. d4 Ng3 18. f6 Nxf1 19. Qxf1 exf6 20. exf6 Rfe8 21. Qf3 Bxf6 22. Rf1 Bg7 23. Qxf7+ Kh8 24. Bf2 Rf8 25. Qxb7 Rab8 26. Qxd5 Qxd5 27. Nxd5 Rxb2 28. Be3 Rd8 29. Nf4 Bxd4 30. Bxd4+ Rxd4 31. Ne6 1-0

    Vladimir Petrov vs M Feigin, 1931

    ===================

    [Event "3rd Latvian Congress playoff"]
    [Site "Riga"]
    [Date "1931.01.21"]
    [EventDate "1930.12.23"]
    [Round "6"]
    [White "Feigin, Movsa"]
    [Black "Petrov, Vladimir"]
    [Result "0-1"]
    [Source "Fride's Petrovs bio pp.78-79" ]

    1.d4 Nf6 2.Nc3 d5 3.Bg5 c5 4.Bxf6 gxf6 5.dxc5 d4 6.Ne4 f5 7.Nd2 e5 8.c3 dxc3 9.bxc3 Nc6 10.e3 Bxc5 11.Bc4 Qg5 12.Ngf3 Qf6 13.Rg1 0-0 14.g4 Kh8 15.g5 Qd6 16.e4 Bxf2+ 17.Kxf2 Qc5+ 18.Kg2 fxe4 19.Ne1 Rd8 20.Qe2 Bg4 21.Qxg4 Rxd2+ 22.Be2 Qxc3 23.Rd1 Nd4 24.Rxd2 Qxd2 25.Kf1 Qxa2 26.Qxe4 Qxe2+ 27.Qxe2 Nxe2 28.Kxe2 a5 29.Nd3 a4 30.Rb1 a3 31.Kd2 Ra5 32.h4 Kg7 33.Ke3 b5 34.Nb4 a2 35.Ra1 Ra4 36.Nxa2 b4 37.Rb1 Rxa2 38.Rxb4 Rh2 39.Kf3 h5 40.Kg3 Rd2 41.Rb3 Rd4 42.Re3 Rg4+ 43.Kh3 e4 44.Ra3 Kf8 45.Ra5 Ke7 46.Rf5 Ke6 47.Rf6+ Kd5 48.Rxf7 e3 0-1

    M Feigin vs Vladimir Petrov, 1931

    ################

    13 games, 1930-1931

  11. 4 LATVIAN CHESS BOOKS
    K.Bētiņ, A.Kalniņ, V.Petrovs "奱chs Latvijā līdz 1940. gadam", (Rīga: Valters un Rapa, 1940).

    A.Frīde, A. Auziņ "Latvija pasaules 歛ha olimpiādēs", (Riga: Latvijas sporta muzejs, 1993).

    Ģ. Salmiņ, "LIepājas 歛ha dzīves lappuses (1894-1944)", (Liepāja: LiePA, 2003).

    Ģ.Salmiņ "No Parīzes līdz Prāgai. Hermanis Matisons (1894 - 1932)", (Liepāja: LiePA, 2008).

    ===


    1 game, 1924

  12. 5th Latvian Chess Congress Riga 1934
    <Riga 1934> (22-31 December) Fifth Latvian Chess Congress/First official Latvian Chess Championship (Fifth Latvian Chess Championship if you include the winners of the first four Latvian Chess Congresses). The Latvian Chess Union declared that from this time forward, the winner of the master's tournament of a Latvian Chess Congress would also be considered the official Latvian Chess Champion. In addition, for the first time previous winners of the Latvian Chess Congress were allowed to compete in subsequent Latvian Chess Congresses, and thus compete for additional official Latvian Championship titles.

    Previous Latvian Congress winners <V. Petrovs and F. Apesenieks were therefore admitted to this event, in which they shared 1st place>. They did not compete in a playoff: instead, on Petrovs' suggestion, he conceded victory to Apsenieks in return for a promotion to first board for Latvia in the upcoming Warsaw Olympiad. In this fashion, Apsenieks became Latvia's first official Chess Champion. [Fride, p.9; Di Felice,"Chess Results 1931-1935" p.247; "Br顅 Zeme", December 22, 1934, p.26; "Br顅 Zeme", January 5, 1935, p.18; "R顃s", December 28, 1934, p. 5.; "R顃s", January 1, 1935, p.15; https://lv.wikipedia.org/wiki/1934.... ]

    Results of the 5th Latvian chess congress masters tournament: 1-2. V. Petrov, F. Apڑenieks 13/15
    3. E. Kruminڑ 10/15
    4. V. Hazenfuss 9.5/15
    5-6. M. Feigins and A. Strautmanis 9/15
    7. T. Bergs 8.5/15
    8. V. Me‍gailis 8/15
    9-11. K. Ozols, A. Kalninڑ and A. Eklons 7/15 12. V. Rozenbergs 6.5/15
    13-14. R. Blum, I. Kalninڑ 4/15
    15. J. Fride 2.5/15
    16. A. Melnbards 2/15

    The tournament table:http://periodika.lv/periodika2-view... ["Krustam頺la. ذahs. Brid‏s", January 5, 1935, p. 11 ]

    ===

    Very nice tournament table under the header "Championship Tournament table of the 5th Latvian chess congress" (by Apseniek) in "Atp鹴a", January 18, 1935, p. 29: http://periodika.lv/periodika2-view...

    "Atp鹴a", August 9, 1935, p. 29:
    Latvian Chess Union national team examination (training) tournament table (master groups):

    http://periodika.lv/periodika2-view...

    =================

    <Riga 1934-1935 (22 December-5 January) Fifth Latvian Chess Congress> The game Bergs-Petrov was published in "Rigasche Rundschau", January 5, 1935, p. 14.

    http://periodika.lv/periodika2-view...

    [Event "5th Latvian Chess Congress"]
    [Site "Riga"]
    [Date "1934.12.26"]
    [Round "8"]
    [White "Bergs, Teodors"]
    [Black "Petrov, Vladimir"]
    [Result "0-1"]
    [ECO "D49"]
    [PlyCount "71"]
    [Source "'Rigasche Rundschau', January 5, 1935, p. 14"]

    1. d4 d5 2. Nf3 c6 3. c4 Nf6 4. e3 e6 5. Nc3 Nbd7 6. Bd3 dxc4 7. Bxc4 b5 8. Bd3 a6 9. e4 c5 10. e5 cxd4 11. Nxb5 Nxe5 12. Nxe5 axb5 13. O-O Qd5 14. Qe2 Rb8 15. Bg5 Bd6 16. f4 h6 17. Bxf6 gxf6 18. Be4 Qc5 19. Nd3 Qa7 20. a4 b4 21. Kh1 Bb7 22. f5 e5 23. Rfc1 Bxe4 24. Qxe4 Qa8 25. Qe2 Rg8 26. Nc5 Bxc5 27. Rxc5 Rg5 28. h4 d3 29. Rxe5+ Kf8 30. Qf2 Rxg2 31. Qxg2 fxe5 32. Qxa8 Rxa8 33. Kg2 Ke7 34. Kf3 Ra5 35. Rd1 b3 36. Rxd3 0-1

    T Bergs vs Vladimir Petrov, 1934

    The date and round number were taken from "R顃s", December 28, 1934, p. 5.

    http://periodika.lv/periodika2-view...

    ===

    The tournament table of the 5th Latvian chess congress/championship on the page 11 of " Krustam頺la. 衋hs. Brid⺳", January 5, 1935: http://periodika.lv/periodika2-view...

    <<Riga 1934-1935> (22 December-5 January) Fifth Latvian Championship> The tournament ended on December 31, 1934.

    "R顃s", January 1, 1935, p. 15:

    "Who will be the new Latvian chess champion? Yesterday ended the 5th Latvian chess Congress. Contenders to championship title Apsenieks and Petrov finished the game with a draw, gaining 13 points each. They will face additional 6 games match for the 1st champion title."

    http://periodika.lv/periodika2-view...

    <mifralu> You right, the game Sokolsky - Petrov in "Sarkanais Sports", June 26, 1941, p. 3 ended with 39. ... c5.

    http://www.theeuropeanlibrary.org/t... I posted pgn from the iChessbase (http://www.i%3Cfont%20color%3D/#CC0...) instead.

    =======

    [Event "5th Latvian congress"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1934.12.??"]
    [EventDate "1934.12.22"]
    [Round "?"]
    [White "Petrov, Vladimir"]
    [Black "Apsenieks, Fricis"]
    [Result "1/2-1/2"]
    [Source "Fride, Andris 'Vladimirs Petrovs: A Chessplayer's Story from Greatness to the Gulag, Caissa Editions, 2004, pp.46-47"]

    1.d4 Nf6 2.Nf3 b6 3.g3 Bb7 4.Bg2 c5 5.c3 e6 6.0-0 Be7 7.Nbd2 0-0 8.b3 Ne4 9.Bb2 Nxd2 10.Qxd2 d6 11.c4 Nd7 12.Rad1 Nf6 13.dxc5 dxc5 14.Qc2 Qc8 15. Ng5 h6 16.Bxf6 hxg5 17.Bxe7 Bxg2 18.Bxf8 Bxf1 19.Bxg7 Bxe2 20.Qxe2 Kxg7 21.Qg4 Kh6 22.h4 gxh4 23.Kg2 f5 24.Qxh4+ Kg6 25.f4 Qb7+ 26.Kf2 Qg7 27.Rd2 Qf6 28.Qxf6+ Kxf6 29.Rd7 Kg6 30.Kf3 Kf6 31.g4 fxg4+ 32.Kxg4 Rg8+ 33.Kf3 Rg7 34.Rd8 Rh7 35.Rf8+ Rf7 36.Rxf7+ Kxf7 37.Ke3 Kg6 38.Ke2 Kf5 39.Kf3 1/2-1/2

    Vladimir Petrov vs F Apsenieks, 1934

    #######################

    [Event "5th Latvian congress"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1934.12.??"]
    [EventDate "1934.12.22"]
    [Round "?"]
    [White "Rosenbergs, Viktors"]
    [Black "Bergs, Teodors"]
    [Result "0-1"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [Source "Krustamikla.Sahs.Bridzs. Nr.2 (12.01.1935)"] http://www.periodika.lv/periodika2-...

    1. e4 Nf6 2. e5 Nd5 3. d4 d6 4. c4 Nb6 5. exd6 exd6 6. Nf3 Be7 7. Nc3 O-O 8. Bd3 Bg4 9. Be3 Nc6 10. a3 Bf6 11. Ne2 Re8 12. O-O Bxf3 13. gxf3 Nd7 14. Kh1 Nf8 15. Rg1 d5 16. f4 dxc4 17. Bxc4 Qe7 18. Ng3 Rad8 19. Qg4 Nxd4 20. Bxd4 Bxd4 21. Nf5 Qf6 22. Nxg7 Qxg7 23. Qh3 Ng6 24. f5 Bxb2 25. fxg6 hxg6 26. Rxg6 Qxg6 27. Rg1 Re1 28. Bf1 Rd6 29. Rxg6+ Rxg6 30. Qd3 Bd4 31. h4 Bxf2 32. Kh2 Bxh4 33. Bg2 Bg3+ 34. Kh3 Bd6 35. Qd2 Rg3+ 36. Kh4 Rg1 37. Bd5 Be7+ 0-1

    V Rosenbergs vs T Bergs, 1934

    ===

    [Event "5th Latvian congress"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1934.12.??"]
    [EventDate "1934.12.22"]
    [Round "?"]
    [White "Strautmanis, Augusts"]
    [Black "Hasenfuss, Wolfgang R"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [Source "Krustamikla.Sahs.Bridzs. Nr.2 (12.01.1935)"] http://www.periodika.lv/periodika2-...

    1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Nd7 5. Nf3 Ngf6 6. Bd3 Be7 7. O-O b6 8. Ne5 Bb7 9. Nxf6+ gxf6 10. Nxf7 Kxf7 11. Qh5+ Kg8 12. Qg4+ Kf7 13. Qh5+ Kg8 14. Re1 Nf8 15. Bh6 f5 16. Re3 Qe8 17. Rg3+ Ng6 18. Bc4 Bf8 19. Qxf5 Bxh6 20. Bxe6+ Kg7 21. Qe5+ Kf8 22. Qf6+ Qf7 23. Qxf7# 1-0

    A Strautmanis vs W Hasenfuss, 1934

    ===================

    [Event "5th Latvian congress"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1934.12.??"]
    [EventDate "1934.12.22"]
    [Round "?"]
    [White "Hasenfuss, Wolfgang R"]
    [Black "Rosenbergs, Viktors"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [Source "Krustamikla.Sahs.Bridzs. Nr.23 (08.06.1935)"] http://www.periodika.lv/periodika2-...

    1. e4 e5 2. Nc3 Nf6 3. f4 d5 4. fxe5 Nxe4 5. Nf3 Be7 6. Bd3 Nc5 7. Bb5+ c6 8. d4 cxb5 9. dxc5 Bxc5 10. Bg5 Qd7 11. Qe2 Bb4 12. O-O Bxc3 13. bxc3 a6 14. Nd4 Qg4 15. e6 Bxe6 16. Qxg4 Bxg4 17. Rae1+ Kf8 18. Re7 f6 19. Rxb7 Bc8 20. Rxg7 Kxg7 21. Bxf6+ Kg6 22. Bxh8 Nd7 23. Nc6 Bb7 24. Ne7+ Kg5 25. Bg7 Re8 26. Rf5+ Kg4 27. h3+ Kg3 28. Bd4 Rxe7 29. Bf2# 1-0

    W Hasenfuss vs V Rosenbergs, 1934

    ===

    [Event "5th Latvian congress"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1934.12.??"]
    [EventDate "1934.12.22"]
    [Round "?"]
    [White "Fricis Apsenieks"]
    [Black "Augusts Strautmanis"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [Source "Salmins 'Fricis Apsenieks 1894-1941' p.140"]

    1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 c5 4. cxd5 exd5 5. Nf3 Nc6 6. g3 Nf6 7. Bg2 Be7 8. O-O O-O 9. Bg5 h6 10. Bxf6 Bxf6 11. dxc5 Bxc3 12. bxc3 Be6 13. Qb3 Na5 14. Qb4 Qc7 15. Ne1 Nc4 16. Nd3 Rad8 17. Rfd1 Rd7 18. Rab1 Rfd8 19. Qa4 a6 20. Rb4 Ne5 21. Nxe5 Qxe5 22. Rbd4 Qxe2 23. c4 Qe5 24. h3 h5 25. c6 bxc6 26. Qxc6 Rd6 27. Qc5 Rc8 28. Qa5 Qe2 29. cxd5 Rcd8 30. dxe6 Rxd4 31. Qxd8+ Rxd8 32. Rxd8+ Kh7 33. exf7 Qd1+ 34. Rxd1 1-0

    F Apsenieks vs A Strautmanis, 1934

    ###################


    5 games, 1934

  13. 6th Latvian Chess Congress 1937
    <Riga 1937> (25 March-3 April) Sixth Latvian Chess Congress/Third official Latvian Chess Championship (Seventh Latvian Chess Championship if you include the winners of the first six Latvian Chess Congresses).

    The masters section of this event was a quadruple round robin between three of Latvia's chess masters: V. Petrovs, F. Apsenieks, and M. Feigins. <Petrovs finished 1st> over F. Apsenieks and M. Feigins; <scoring 5/8>. [Di Felice, "Chess Results 1936-1940" p.126; "Latvijas Kareivis", March 25, 1937 p.5; "R顃s", March 25, 1937, p 8; "Rigasche Rundschau", March 27, 1937, p.10; "Jaun鈑鈙 Zi騛s", March 27, 1937, p. 8; "R顃s", March 27, 1937, p.8; "R顃s", March 28, 1937, p.6; "Kurzemes V鈘ds", March 28, 1937, p.9; "Rigasche Post", March 28, 1937, p.10; "R顃s", March 31, 1937, p.4; "Latvijas Kareivis", April 1, 1937, p.5; "Rigasche Rundschau", April 1, 1937, p.6; "R顃s", April 2, 1937, p. 6; "Rigasche Rundschau", April 3, 1937, p.6; Latvijas Kareivis", April 3, 1937, p.3; "R顃s", April 3, 1937, p.4; "Rigasche Post", April 4, 1937, p. 3; "Rigasche Rundschau", April 5, 1937, p.6; "Libausche Zeitung", April 6, 1937, p. 4; "Rigasche Rundschau", April 10, 1937, p.14; https://lv.wikipedia.org/wiki/1937.... ]

    http://www.periodika.lv/periodika2-...

    ---
    Sixth Chess Congress of the Latvian Chess Union.

    On March 25, 1937 at 11 am, in the Riga Gymnasium 1 (Rai騛 blvd. 8), started 6th Latvian Chess Congress. Players were divided to several groups/sections. The separate tournament "Latvian championship" included 4 masters: F. Apsenieks, M. Feigins, E.Kr鹠i騭 and V. Petrovs. Kr鹠i騭 didn't take part in the tournament because of the illness.

    The 2nd tournament was the 'main chess congress tournament' in which took part 28 players divided to 2 sections.

    The side tournament included 16 players. First time in Latvia history was organized women championship in which took part 10 participants.

    "Thursday (March 25, 1937) morning the VI. Congress of the Latvian Chess Federation was opened by the professor of the Latvian University A. Kalnins ... After a brief greeting by the President of Latvia A. Melnbahrdis, the first round started."

    In the masters robin round tournament players played 4 times each with other.

    Results of the masters tournaments:
    1. Petrov 5/8
    2. Apsenieks 4/8
    3. Feigins 3/8

    Separate matches results:
    Apsenieks - Petrov 2.5-1.5
    Petrov - Feigins 3.5-0.5
    Feigins - Apڑenieks 2.5-1.5

    ###################################

    <Main congress tournament>

    Section 1:

    The 2nd tournament of the 6th Latvian chess congress (the 'main chess congress tournament') included 28 players divided to 2 sections.

    1st Section:
    1 A. Melnb鈘dis, H. Mui‍nieks, J. Cimermanis,,Indr. Kalni騭 V. Rozenbergs, O. Avoti騭, G. Bezru鑛o (from Jelgav), A. Koblenc, Dr. R. Kerkovius, T. Bergs, Z. Solmanis, K. Ozols, N. Elisons, A. Teters.

    2nd Section:
    I. Kr鹺kops, V. Me‍gailis, S. Kirjanovs, J. Fride, Dr. V. H鈠enf鹲s J. Vi镯ins (Valk), M. Brakmanis, E. Lazdiڑ, Arn. Kalniڑ, S. Vulfsons (Bausk), A. Strunke, L. Endzel頽s, R. Skuja (Al鹝sn), N. Engali鑕vs.

    In the 1st section K.Ozols and T. Bergs scored 11/13. In an extra match match won T. Bergs. The 2nd section winner H鈠enf鹲s also scored 11/13. In the 10 games match between sections winners Bergs was victorious (5.5:4.5). Bergs became the 5th Latvian chess master.

    ("Krustam頺la. Sahs. Brid‍s", June 5, 1937, p. 12).

    #####################

    1st round March 25, 1937:
    Ap餰nieks - Feigins 0.5 - 0.5
    2nd round March 25, 1937:
    Petrov - Ap餰nieks 1 - 0

    ("Jaun鈑鈙 Zi騛s", March 27, 1937, p. 18 and "R顃s", March 27, 1937, p. 8)

    ***

    Round 12 game Petrov - Feigin was played on April 2, 1937. It was adjourned with decisive advantage of Petrov. On April 3 Feigin resigned.

    ***

    On April 1, 1937 Petrov defeated Feigin in adjourned game from the round 9. Petrov - Ap歟nieks 0.5-0.5 1. Petrov 4/7
    2. Ap歟nieks 4/8
    3. Feigin 3/7

    ("R顃s", April 2, 1937, p. 6)

    Yesterday (April 1, 1937) V. Petrov competed with M. Feigin in the championship tournament. The game was adjourned. Petrov have good chance of winning.

    ("R顃s", April 3, 1937, p. 4)

    Latvian chess championship was ended yesterday (April 3, 1937). Feigin resign in adjourned game against Petrov.

    ("Latvijas Kareivis", April 4, 1937, p. 5)

    ***

    =============

    <Latvian Championship Tournament> The winner to become the third official Latvian Chess Champion (seventh Latvian Chess Champion if you include the winners of the first six Latvian Chess Congresses).

    table[
    1 2 3 Pts
    1 Petrovs V. * * * * 1 0 0 1 1 1 5.0
    2 Apsenieks F. 0 1 1 * * * * 0 4.0
    3 Feigins M. 0 0 0 1 * * * * 3.0

    ]table

    hemy Vladimir Petrov (kibitz #1040)

    1. Apsenieks-Feigin 0.5, March 25, 1937
    2. Petrov - Apsenieks 1-0, March 25, 1937
    3. Feigin - Petrov 0.5, March 26, 1937
    4. Feigin - Apsenieks 0.5, March 26, 1937
    5. Apsenieks - Petrov 1-0, March 27, 1937
    6. Petrov - Feigin 1-0, March 28, 1937
    7. Apsenieks - Feigin 0-1, March 29, 1937
    8. Petrov - Apsenieks 0-1, March 29, 1937
    9. Feigin - Petrov 0-1, March 30, 1937
    10. Feigin - Apsenieks 0.5, March 31, 1937
    11. Apsenieks - Petrov 0.5, April 1, 1937
    12. Petrov - Feigin 1-0, April 2, 1937

    <Round 1>

    [Event "6th Latvian congress"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1937.03.25"]
    [EventDate "1937.03.25"]
    [Round "1"]
    [White "Apsenieks, Fricis"]
    [Black "Feigin, Movsa"]
    [Result "1/2-1/2"]
    [Source "Aputa, no.650, p.30" cited in A.J. Gillam "Tournaments of 1937" (The Chess Player 2016), pp.21-22; "Jaun鈑鈙 Zi騛s", March 27, 1937, p. 18; "R顃s", March 27, 1937, p.8. ]

    1.e4 c5 2.Nc3 Nc6 3.g3 g6 4.Bg2 Bg7 5.Nge2 d6 6.Nd5 e6 7.Ne3 Nge7 8.0-0 0-0 9.d3 d5 10.exd5 exd5 11.Nf4 d4 12.Nc4 b5 13.Nd2 Rb8 14.a4 a6 15.Ne4 Qb6 16.Re1 Ne5 17.Bd2 b4 18.b3 Bg4 19.f3 Bd7 20.Re2 a5 21.Kh1 Bc6 22.Qf1 Rbd8 23.Rae1 Rfe8 24.Bc1 Nf5 25.Qf2 Nd6 26.Nh3 Nxe4 27.fxe4 Bd7 28.Bg5 Rc8 29.Nf4 Ng4 30.Qf3 Ne5 31.Qf1 h6 32.Nd5 Qd6 33.Bf4 g5 34.Bd2 Qg6 35.Bh3 Ng4 36.Bxg4 Bxg4 37.Rf2 Rc6 38.h3 Bd7 39.Qg2 Be5 40.Ref1 f6 41.g4 Kg7 42.Qf3 Qf7 43.h4 Rh8 44.h5 Rf8 45.Be1 Be6 46.Rg2 Qd7 47.Bf2 Rd6 48.Bg1 Rxd5 49.exd5 Bxd5 50.Qe2 Re8 51.Rf5 Qc6 52.Qf1 Bf4 53.Rxd5 Qxd5 54.Bh2 Bd2 55.Bg3 Re3 56.Kh2 Rf3 57.Rf2 Rxf2+ 58.Qxf2 Be3 59.Qg2 Qe6 60.Qb7+ Kg8 61.Qb8+ Kf7 62.Qc7+ 1/2-1/2

    F Apsenieks vs M Feigin, 1937

    ==============

    <Round 2>

    [Event "6th Latvian congress"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1937.03.25"]
    [EventDate "1937.03.25"]
    [Round "2"]
    [White "Petrov, Vladimir"]
    [Black "Apsenieks, Fricis"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [Source "Krusta-mikla, Sachs, Bridzs", Number 14, April 3, 1937, p. 219 ", cited in A.J. Gillam "Tournaments of 1937" (The Chess Player 2016), p.20; "Jaun鈑鈙 Zi騛s", March 27, 1937, p. 18; "R顃s", March 27, 1937, p. 8 ]

    After Black's blunder with 33...Qd7, the following position arose, with White to play:


    click for larger view

    34.Nxa5 bxa5 35.b6 Qb7 36.Qxf8+ Kxf8 37.Rc8+ Ke7 38.R1c7+ Qxc7 39.Rxc7+ Kd8 40.Rxg7 1-0

    ==============

    <Round 3>

    [Event "6th Latvian congress"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1937.03.26"]
    [EventDate "1937.03.25"]
    [Round "3"]
    [White "Feigin, Movsa"]
    [Black "Petrov, Vladimir]
    [Result "1/2-1/2"]
    [Source "'Rits', 28 March 1937, page 6 " ]

    This game was adjourned,[1] and played off on 27 March.[2]

    [1]"Rits", 27 March 1937, page 8
    http://www.periodika.lv/periodika2-...

    [2]"Rits", 28 March 1937, page 6
    http://www.periodika.lv/periodika2-...

    ==============

    <Round 4>

    [Event "6th Latvian congress"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1937.03.26"]
    [EventDate "1937.03.25"]
    [Round "4"]
    [White "Feigin, Movsa"]
    [Black "Apsenieks, Fricis"]
    [Result "1/2-1/2"]
    [Source "'Atputa', April 23, 1937, p. 30"]

    1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 c5 5. d5 d6 6. g3 0-0 7. Bg2 Nbd7 8. Nge2 Ne5 9. b3 Bg4 10. Be3 Nf3 11. Kf1 Nd4 12. h3 Nxe2 13. Nxe2 Bd7 14. Rc1 h6 15. Qd2 Kh7 16. f4 Rc8 17. Bf3 Ng8 18. Kg2 f5 19. g4 Nf6 20. exf5 gxf5 21. Qd3 Kh8 22. gxf5 Ne8 23. Ng3 Bf6 24. Bd2 Ng7 25. Kh2 Qe8 26. Bc3 Qf7 27. Rce1 Bxf5 28. Nxf5 Bxc3 29. Qxc3 Qxf5 30. Re4 Rce8 31. Rg1 Qf6 32. Qxf6 Rxf6 33. Bg4 Kh7 34. Bd7 Ref8 35. Rxe7 R8f7 36. Rxf7 Rxf7 37. Bc8 Rxf4 38. Bxb7 Nf5 39. Bc8 Nd4 40. Bg4 Kg6 41.Kg3 Re4 42. Bf3 Re5 43. Kf2 Kf6 44. Bd1 Rf5 45. Ke3 Re5 46. Kd3 a5 47. h4 Nf5 48. h5 Re3 49. Kd2 Rh3 50. Rg2 Ng3 51. Bc2 Ke5 52. Bg6 Kd4 53. Bd3 1/2-1/2

    http://periodika.lv/periodika2-view...

    M Feigin vs F Apsenieks, 1937

    ===============

    <Round 5>

    [Event "6th Latvian congress"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1937.03.27"]
    [EventDate "1937.03.25"]
    [Round "5"]
    [White "Apsenieks, Fricis"]
    [Black "Petrov, Vladimir"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [Source "'Rigasche Rundschau', April 10, 1937, p. 14"]

    1. d4 d5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. c4 c6 4. e3 Bf5 5. cxd5 cxd5 6. Nc3 e6 7. Qb3 Qc8 8. Bd2 Nc6 9. Rc1 Nd7 10. Nh4 Bg6 11. Nxg6 hxg6 12. e4 dxe4 13. Nxe4 Be7 14. Bg5 Bxg5 15. Nd6+ Kd8 16. Nxf7+ Ke7 17. Nxg5 Nf6 18. Qa3+ Ke8 19. Bd3 Rh6 20. O-O Qc7 21. f4 Qd7 22. Nxe6 Kf7 23. Bc4 Nd5 24. Qc5 Nce7 25. Nc7 Rd8 26. Rce1 Rh5 27. Rxe7+ Qxe7 28. Nxd5 Qxc5 29. dxc5 Kf8 30. Rd1 Rf5 31. b4 Rxf4 32. Nxf4 Rxd1+ 33. Kf2 g5 34. Ne6+ Ke7 35. Bb3 Rd2+ 36. Kf1 a6 37. Nxg7 Kf6 38. Ne8+ Ke5 39. Nd6 Kd4 40. Nxb7 Ke3 41. Nd6 Rf2+ 42. Kg1 Re2 43. h3 Re1+ 44. Kh2 Kf2 45. c6 g4 46. hxg4 Re7 47. Nf7 1-0

    http://periodika.lv/periodika2-view...

    F Apsenieks vs Vladimir Petrov, 1937

    ================

    <Round 6>

    [Event "6th Latvian congress"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1937.03.28"]
    [EventDate "1937.03.25"]
    [Round "6"]
    [White "Petrov, Vladimir"]
    [Black "Feigin, Movsa"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [Source "'Krustam頺la. Sahs. Brid‍s', April 10, 1937, p. 12"; "Andris Fride, "Vladimirs Petrovs: A Chessplayer's Story from Greatness to the Gulag" (Caissa Editions 2004), pp.82-83", cited in A.J. Gillam "Tournaments of 1937" (The Chess Player 2016), p.21 ]

    1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Nf3 dxc4 5. a4 Bf5 6. Ne5 Nbd7 7. Nxc4 Qc7 8. Qb3 g6 9. g3 Bg7 10. Bf4 Qc8 11. Bg2 O-O 12. O-O Be6 13. a5 Nh5 14. Be3 Ndf6 15. f3 Ne8 16. Qb4 Qc7 17. Bf2 Rd8 18. Rfd1 f5 19. Na4 f4 20. Nc5 Bc8 21. Qb3 Kh8 22. Ne5 Rd5 23. Rac1 Nd6 24. Ncd7 Rb5 25. Qe6 Re8 26. Bh3 Nf6 27. d5 Nxd7 28. Nxd7 fxg3 29. Bxg3 c5 30. Be5 Bxd7 31. Qxd7 Qd8 32. Bxd6 exd6 33. Qxb5 Re5 34. Kh1 h5 35. Rg1 Qh4 36. Be6 Kh7 37. Qe8 1-0

    Vladimir Petrov vs M Feigin, 1937

    ================

    <Round 7>

    [Event "6th Latvian congress"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1937.03.29"]
    [EventDate "1937.03.25"]
    [Round "7"]
    [White "Apsenieks, Fricis"]
    [Black "Feigin, Movsa"]
    [Result "0-1"]
    [Source "Atputa', May 15, 1937, p.30"]

    1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. g3 g6 4. Bg2 Bg7 5. Nge2 d6 6. Nd5 e6 7. Ne3 Nge7 8. 0-0 0-0 9. d3 Rb8 10. a4 a6 11. c3 d5 12. exd5 exd5 13. Nc2 b5 14. axb5 axb5 15. Bf4 Rb7 16. d4 c4 17. Qd2 Bf5 18. Ne3 Be6 19. Ra6 b4 20. Rfa1 bxc3 21. bxc3 Qd7 22. h3 h6 23. g4 Rc8 24. Nd1 Kh7 25. Nb2 Nb8 26. Rd6 Qb5 27. Na4 Nd7 28. Nc5 Nxc5 29. dxc5 Qxc5 30. Rda6 Nc6 31. Be3 Qd6 32. Nd4 Qd7 33. Nxc6 Rxc6 34. R6a5 Rb3 35. Bd4 Qb7 36. Bxg7 Kxg7 37. Qd4 Kh7 38. Ra8 Rc8 39. Rxc8 Qxc8 40. Bxd5 Bxd5 41. Qxd5 Qe6 42. Qd4 Qc6 43. Re1 Qf3 44. Qxc4 Rxc3 45. Qa2 Rb3 46. Qa7 Qd5 47. Qe7 Rxh3 48. Qe4 Qd6 49. Re3 Rh4 50. Qf3 Qd7 51. Re4 Qd5 52. Kf1 h5 53. Rf4 Qxf3 54. Rxf3 Rxg4 55. Rxf7 Kh6 56. Rf3 h4 57. Rb3 Kh5 58. Rb5 Rg5 59. Rb3 Kg4 60. Kg2 Re5 61. Rb4 Kh5 62. Kh3 g5 63. Kg2 g4 64. Rb1 Kg5 65. Ra1 Kf4 66. Ra4 Re4 67. Ra1 Rd4 68. Rb1 h3 69. Kg1 Rd3 70. Ra1 Kf3 71. Rb1 Ke2 72. Rb4 Rd1 73. Kh2 Kf3 74. Rb2 Rf1 75. Rb3 Kxf2 76. Rb2 Kf3 77. Rb3 Kf2 78. Rb2 Ke3 79. Rb3 Kd2 80. Rg3 Rf4 81. Rg1 Ke2 82. Kg3 Rf1 0-1

    http://periodika.lv/periodika2-view...

    F Apsenieks vs M Feigin, 1937

    ================

    <Round 8>

    [Event "6th Latvian congress"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1937.03.29"]
    [EventDate "1937.03.25"]
    [Round "8"]
    [White "Petrov, Vladimir"]
    [Black "Apsenieks, Fricis"]
    [Result "0-1"]
    [Source "Jaunakas Zinas, March 31 1937, p.5" cited in A.J. Gillam "Tournaments of 1937" (The Chess Player 2016), p.21" ]

    1.d4 d5 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.Bg5 Nbd7 5.e3 c6 6.Nf3 Qa5 7.Nd2 dxc4 8.Bxf6 Nxf6 9.Nxc4 Qg5 10.f4 Qg4 11.Qd2 Nd5 12.Ne5 Qh4+ 13.g3 Qe7 14.Rc1 f6 15.Nd3 Bd7 16.Bg2 0-0-0 17.0-0 Kb8 18.Nc5 Bc8 19.a3 h5 20.b4 h4 21.b5 Nxc3 22.Rxc3 cxb5 23.Rfc1 Qd6 24.Qc2 Be7 25.Qe4 f5 26.Qf3 Qb6 27.a4 Rd5 28.Qe2 b4 29.Rc4 hxg3 30.hxg3 Rdd8 31.a5 Qxa5 32.Rb1 b6 33.Rcxb4 Bxc5 34.Rb5 Qc3 35.Rxc5 Qa3 36.Rcc1 Qe7 37.Rxc8+ Rxc8 38.Qf3 Kc7 39.Rc1+ Kd6 40.Ra1 Rc3 41.g4 g6 42.g5 Qc7 43.Rd1 Rc1 44.d5 Rxd1+ 45.Qxd1 Qc5 46.Kf2 exd5 47.Qa1 Re8 48.Qf6+ Kc7 49.Bf3 Qxe3+ 0-1

    Vladimir Petrov vs F Apsenieks, 1937

    ================

    <Round 9>

    [Event "6th Latvian congress"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1937.03.30"]
    [EventDate "1937.03.25"]
    [Round "9"]
    [White "Feigin, Movsa"]
    [Black "Petrov, Vladimir"]
    [Result "0-1"]
    [Source "'Saha Masla', April 10, 1937, p. 14"]

    1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Qc2 d5 5. e3 c5 6. Nf3 Nc6 7. a3 Bxc3+ 8. bxc3 O-O 9. Be2 b6 10. O-O dxc4 11. Bxc4 Na5 12. Be2 cxd4 13. exd4 Bb7 14. a4 Be4 15. Qa2 Qc7 16. c4 Rfd8 17. Be3 Rac8 18. Ne5 Nd7 19. Nxd7 Qxd7 20. Rac1 Bb7 21. Rc3 Qc6 22. f3 Qe8 23. Qc2 Bc6 24. Ra1 Nb7 25. Bd3 h6 26. Qa2 Qe7 27. Bb1 Qf6 28. Qc2 Kf8 29. Qc1 Nd6 30. a5 b5 31. cxb5 Bxb5 32. Rxc8 Rxc8 33. Qa3 Qe7 34. Bd3 Bxd3 35. Qxd3 Nf5 36. Rc1 Rxc1+ 37. Bxc1 Qd8 38. Ba3+ Kg8 39. Bc5 Qxa5 40. Qb1 Qd2 41. Bxa7 Ne3 0-1

    In Fride, Petrovs gives extensive commentary. Petrovs' commentary gives an explanation mark to 41...Ne3! and 7 more moves of analysis by Petrovs are published: 42.Qb8+ Kh7 43.Qg3 f5 44.Bb8 g5 45.Qc7+ Kg6 46.Qg3 Qd1+ 47.Kf2 Qxd4 48.Qd6 Nd5+ Andris Fride, "Vladimirs Petrovs: A Chessplayer's Story from Greatness to the Gulag (Caissa Editions 2004), pp.81-82"

    M Feigin vs Vladimir Petrov, 1937

    ================

    <Round 10>

    [Event "6th Latvian congress"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1937.03.31"]
    [EventDate "1937.03.25"]
    [Round "10"]
    [White "Feigin, Movsa"]
    [Black "Apsenieks, Fricis"]
    [Result "1/2-1/2"]
    [Source "'Atputa', June 4, 1937, p. 30"]

    1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Qc2 d5 5. cxd5 exd5 6. Bg5 0-0 7. e3 c6 8. Bd3 h6 9. Bh4 Nbd7 10. Nf3 Re8 11. 0-0 Nf8 12. a3 Be7 13. b4 a6 14. Rab1 Ne4 15. Bxe7 Qxe7 16. Bxe4 dxe4 17. Nd2 f5 18. d5 Qc7 19. Rbc1 cxd5 20. Nxd5 Qxc2 21. Rxc2 Be6 22. Nc7 Rac8 23. Rfc1 Red8 24. Nxe6 Rxc2 25. Rxc2 Nxe6 26. Kf1 Kf7 27. Ke2 Kf6 28. Rc3 h5 29. Nb3 h4 30. h3 g5 31. f3 exf3 32. Kxf3 Rd7 33. a4 Ke5 34. Rc8 Rd3 35. Nc5 Nd4 36. Kf2 Rd2 37. Ke1 Re2 38. Kf1 Rxe3 39. Re8 Kf4 40. Rxe3 Kxe3 41. Nxb7 Nc6 42. b5 axb5 43. axb5 Nb8 44. Nd6 Kf4 45. Kf2 g4 46. hxg4 fxg4 47.b6 1/2-1/2

    http://periodika.lv/periodika2-view...

    M Feigin vs F Apsenieks, 1937

    ===============

    <Round 11>

    [Event "6th Latvian congress"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1937.04.01"]
    [EventDate "1937.03.25"]
    [Round "11"]
    [White "Apsenieks, Fricis"]
    [Black "Petrov, Vladimir"]
    [Result "1/2-1/2"]
    [Source "'Atp鹴a', June 4, 1937, p. 30"]

    1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. g3 g6 4. Bg2 Bg7 5. Nge2 d6 6. O-O Nf6 7. d4 cxd4 8. Nxd4 Bd7 9. Nde2 O-O 10. Nf4 Ne5 11. h3 Nc4 12. Rb1 b5 13. Qe2 Rc8 14. b3 Ne5 15. Nxb5 Bxb5 16. Qxb5 Rxc2 17. Qa4 Qd7 18. Qa6 g5 19. Nd3 Qc8 20. Qxc8 Rfxc8 21. Nxe5 dxe5 22. Bxg5 Rxa2 23. Ra1 Rcc2 24. Be3 a6 25. Rfd1 h6 26. Bf1 Rxa1 27. Rxa1 Rc3 28. Bc4 Nxe4 29. Rxa6 Nd6 30. Bd2 Rf3 31. Kg2 e4 32. Be3 Nf5 33. Ra8+ Kh7 34. Ra7 Bd4 35. Bxd4 Nxd4 36. b4 Kg7 37. b5 Rc3 38. Ra4 Rc2 39. Bd5 Nxb5 40. Bxe4 Rb2 1/2-1/2

    F Apsenieks vs Vladimir Petrov, 1937

    ===============

    <Round 12>

    [Event "6th Latvian congress"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1937.04.02"]
    [EventDate "1937.03.25"]
    [Round "12"]
    [White "Petrov, Vladimir"]
    [Black "Feigin, Movsa"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [Source "'Krustam頺la. Sahs. Brid‍s', April 10, 1937, p. 12"; "Vladimirs Petrovs: A Chessplayer's Story from Greatness to the Gulag (Caissa Editions 2004), p.83" ]

    1. d4 d5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. c4 c6 4. Nc3 dxc4 5. a4 Bf5 6. e3 e6 7. Bxc4 Nbd7 8. O-O a6 9. Qe2 b5 10. Bd3 b4 11. e4 Bg4 12. Nd1 e5 13. Be3 exd4 14. Bxd4 Nh5 15. h3 Nf4 16. Qe3 Nxg2 17. Kxg2 Bxf3+ 18. Qxf3 c5 19. Bc4 Qg5+ 20. Qg3 Qxg3+ 21. fxg3 cxd4 22. Bxf7+ Kd8 23. Rc1 Ne5 24. Bd5 Rc8 25. Rxc8+ Kxc8 26. b3 Bd6 27. Nb2 Rf8 28. Rd1 d3 29. Nxd3 Nxd3 30. Rxd3 Bc5 31. Rd2 Kc7 32. Bc4 a5 33. Rd5 Bb6 34. h4 Rd8 35. Rg5 g6 36. h5 Rd4 37. Bd5 Rd2+ 38. Kh3 gxh5 39. Rxh5 Be3 40. Bc4 Bb6 41. Rxh7+ 1-0

    Vladimir Petrov vs M Feigin, 1937

    ===============

    #################################

    <Main tournament group 1>

    table[
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 Pts 1 Bergs T. * 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 11.0 2 Ozols K. * 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 11.0 3 Bezrucko G. * 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 9.0 4 Elisons N. 0 * 1 0 1 1 1 0 1 7.5 5 Muiznieks V. 0 0 * 0 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 7.5 6 Kerkovius R. 0 0 1 * 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 7.0 7 Koblencs A. 0 1 0 0 0 * 1 1 0 1 1 6.5 8 Teteris A. 0 0 0 1 1 * 1 0 1 6.5 9 Rozenbergs V. 0 1 0 0 * 0 0 1 1 5.5 10 Solmanis Z. 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 * 1 1 0 1 5.0 11 Kalnins I. 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 * 0 1 1 5.0 12 Melnbardis A. 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 * 1 1 4.5 13 Avotins O. 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 * 0 3.5 14 Cimermanis J. 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 * 1.5

    ]table

    https://lv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kateg...

    https://lv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indri...

    ###############################################

    <Main tournament group 2>

    table[

    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 Pts 1 Hazenfuss V.R. * 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 11.0 2 Mezgailis V. 0 * 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 0 1 9.5 3 Fride A. 0 * 0 1 1 1 1 0 1 1 8.0 4 Vulfsons 1 * 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 7.5 5 Kalnins Arnolds 0 0 * 1 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 7.5 6 Engalicevs N. 0 1 0 * 1 1 1 0 1 0 0 6.5 7 Lazdins E. 0 0 0 0 1 0 * 1 1 1 0 1 1 6.5 8 Skuja R. 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 * 1 0 0 1 1 1 6.0 9 Endzelins L. 0 0 0 0 * 1 0 1 1 1 6.0 10 Vilkins J. 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 * 1 0 1 1 5.5 11 Kirjanovs S. 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 * 0 1 5.5 12 Kruzkops J. 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 * 1 1 5.0 13 Brakmanis M. 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 * 1 5.0 14 Strunke N. 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 * 1.5

    ]table

    https://lv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kateg...

    https://lv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arnol...

    Di Felice incorrectly has the "A. Kalnins" in Latvian Wikipedia as "Arvids". But it is in fact Arnolds - see "Rits", 25 March 1937, page 8

    http://www.periodika.lv/periodika2-...

    ===

    <Group 1 winner vs. Group 2 winner playoff match>, for the title of Latvian Master

    table[

    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 Pts
    1 Bergs T. 0 1 1 0 1 5.5
    2 Hazenfuss V.R. 1 0 0 1 0 4.5

    ]table

    ===

    <Group 1 runner up vs. Group 2 runner up playoff match>, for a place in the Kemeri 1937 International tournament

    http://www.periodika.lv/periodika2-...

    table[

    Pts
    1 Ozols K. 3.5
    2 Mezgailis V. 2.5

    ]table

    ===

    <Latvian Woman's Championship>

    <Playoff for 1st place>

    table[

    1 2 3 4 Pts
    1 Lauberte M. 1 1 1 1 4.0
    2 Fogele 0 0 0 0 0.0

    ]table

    ===============

    <Side tournament>

    http://www.periodika.lv/periodika2-...

    http://www.periodika.lv/periodika2-...

    http://www.periodika.lv/periodika2-...

    http://www.periodika.lv/periodika2-...

    ---

    http://www.periodika.lv/periodika2-...

    Blakusturn顁 pirmo vietu ieguva J. Teteris ar 12 punktiem, t鈒鈑 seko 2. un 3. viet Robs un Konr鈊s ar ik 11.5 p., 4. Krastins 11 p., Straume 9.5 p., Plume 8.5 p, Lapans 8 p. Gailits 7/5 p, Aleksandrejs un Kaukitis 7 p., Meiers un Valcins 6.5 p, MIlers 5.5 p, Priede 4 p., Graduss 2.5 p. un Kozlovs 2 p.

    ---

    J. Teteris won the first prize in the follow-up tournament with 12 points, followed by 2nd and 3rd place by Rob and Konrad with 11.5 p., 4. Krastins 11 p., Straume 9.5 p., Plume 8.5 p, Lapans p. Gailit 7/5 p., Alexander and Kaukitis p. 7, Meier and Valcins 6.5 p, MIler 5.5 p., P. 4 pp., Graduss 2.5 p. and Kozlov 2 p.


    37 games, 1937

  14. 6th Latvian Chess Congress 1937 raw data
    <Riga 1937> (25 March-3 April) Sixth Latvian Chess Congress/Third official Latvian Chess Championship (Seventh Latvian Chess Championship if you include the winners of the first six Latvian Chess Congresses).

    The masters section of this event was a quadruple round robin between three of Latvia's chess masters: V. Petrovs, F. Apsenieks, and M. Feigins. <Petrovs finished 1st> over F. Apsenieks and M. Feigins; <scoring 5/8>. [Di Felice, "Chess Results 1936-1940" p.126; "Latvijas Kareivis", March 25, 1937 p.5; "Rīts", March 25, 1937, p 8; "Rigasche Rundschau", March 27, 1937, p.10; "Jaunākās Ziņas", March 27, 1937, p. 8; "Rīts", March 27, 1937, p.8; "Rīts", March 28, 1937, p.6; "Kurzemes Vārds", March 28, 1937, p.9; "Rigasche Post", March 28, 1937, p.10; "Rīts", March 31, 1937, p.4; "Latvijas Kareivis", April 1, 1937, p.5; "Rigasche Rundschau", April 1, 1937, p.6; "Rīts", April 2, 1937, p. 6; "Rigasche Rundschau", April 3, 1937, p.6; Latvijas Kareivis", April 3, 1937, p.3; "Rīts", April 3, 1937, p.4; "Rigasche Post", April 4, 1937, p. 3; "Rigasche Rundschau", April 5, 1937, p.6; "Libausche Zeitung", April 6, 1937, p. 4; "Rigasche Rundschau", April 10, 1937, p.14; https://lv.wikipedia.org/wiki/1937.... ]

    http://www.periodika.lv/periodika2-...

    ---
    Sixth Chess Congress of the Latvian Chess Union.

    On March 25, 1937 at 11 am, in the Riga Gymnasium 1 (Raiņa blvd. 8), started 6th Latvian Chess Congress. Players were divided to several groups/sections. The separate tournament "Latvian championship" included 4 masters: F. Apsenieks, M. Feigins, E.Krūmiņs and V. Petrovs. Krūmiņs didn't take part in the tournament because of the illness.

    The 2nd tournament was the 'main chess congress tournament' in which took part 28 players divided to 2 sections.

    The side tournament included 16 players. First time in Latvia history was organized women championship in which took part 10 participants.

    "Thursday (March 25, 1937) morning the VI. Congress of the Latvian Chess Federation was opened by the professor of the Latvian University A. Kalnins ... After a brief greeting by the President of Latvia A. Melnbahrdis, the first round started."

    In the masters robin round tournament players played 4 times each with other.

    Results of the masters tournaments:
    1. Petrov 5/8
    2. Apsenieks 4/8
    3. Feigins 3/8

    Separate matches results:
    Apsenieks - Petrov 2.5-1.5
    Petrov - Feigins 3.5-0.5
    Feigins - Apڑenieks 2.5-1.5

    ###################################

    <Main congress tournament>

    Section 1:

    The 2nd tournament of the 6th Latvian chess congress (the 'main chess congress tournament') included 28 players divided to 2 sections.

    1st Section:
    1 A. Melnbārdis, H. Mui‍nieks, J. Cimermanis,,Indr. Kalniņs V. Rozenbergs, O. Avotiņs, G. Bezručko (from Jelgavā), A. Koblenc, Dr. R. Kerkovius, T. Bergs, Z. Solmanis, K. Ozols, N. Elisons, A. Teters.

    2nd Section:
    I. Krūzkops, V. Me‍gailis, S. Kirjanovs, J. Fride, Dr. V. Hāzenfūss J. Viļķins (Valkā), M. Brakmanis, E. Lazdiņڑ, Arn. Kalniņڑ, S. Vulfsons (Bauskā), A. Strunke, L. Endzelīns, R. Skuja (Alūksnē), N. Engaličevs.

    In the 1st section K.Ozols and T. Bergs scored 11/13. In an extra match match won T. Bergs. The 2nd section winner Hāzenfūss also scored 11/13. In the 10 games match between sections winners Bergs was victorious (5.5:4.5). Bergs became the 5th Latvian chess master.

    ("Krustamīkla. Sahs. Brid‍s", June 5, 1937, p. 12).

    #####################

    1st round March 25, 1937:
    Ap歟nieks - Feigins 0.5 - 0.5
    2nd round March 25, 1937:
    Petrov - Ap歟nieks 1 - 0

    ("Jaunākās Ziņas", March 27, 1937, p. 18 and "Rīts", March 27, 1937, p. 8)

    ***

    Round 12 game Petrov - Feigin was played on April 2, 1937. It was adjourned with decisive advantage of Petrov. On April 3 Feigin resigned.

    ***

    On April 1, 1937 Petrov defeated Feigin in adjourned game from the round 9. Petrov - Ap歟nieks 0.5-0.5 1. Petrov 4/7
    2. Ap歟nieks 4/8
    3. Feigin 3/7

    ("Rīts", April 2, 1937, p. 6)

    Yesterday (April 1, 1937) V. Petrov competed with M. Feigin in the championship tournament. The game was adjourned. Petrov have good chance of winning.

    ("Rīts", April 3, 1937, p. 4)

    Latvian chess championship was ended yesterday (April 3, 1937). Feigin resign in adjourned game against Petrov.

    ("Latvijas Kareivis", April 4, 1937, p. 5)

    ***

    =============

    <Latvian Championship Tournament> The winner to become the third official Latvian Chess Champion (seventh Latvian Chess Champion if you include the winners of the first six Latvian Chess Congresses).

    table[
    1 2 3 Pts
    1 Petrovs V. * * * * 1 0 0 1 1 1 5.0
    2 Apsenieks F. 0 1 1 * * * * 0 4.0
    3 Feigins M. 0 0 0 1 * * * * 3.0

    ]table

    hemy Vladimir Petrov (kibitz #1040)

    1. Apsenieks-Feigin 0.5, March 25, 1937
    2. Petrov - Apsenieks 1-0, March 25, 1937
    3. Feigin - Petrov 0.5, March 26, 1937
    4. Feigin - Apsenieks 0.5, March 26, 1937
    5. Apsenieks - Petrov 1-0, March 27, 1937
    6. Petrov - Feigin 1-0, March 28, 1937
    7. Apsenieks - Feigin 0-1, March 29, 1937
    8. Petrov - Apsenieks 0-1, March 29, 1937
    9. Feigin - Petrov 0-1, March 30, 1937
    10. Feigin - Apsenieks 0.5, March 31, 1937
    11. Apsenieks - Petrov 0.5, April 1, 1937
    12. Petrov - Feigin 1-0, April 2, 1937

    <Round 1>

    [Event "6th Latvian congress"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1937.03.25"]
    [EventDate "1937.03.25"]
    [Round "1"]
    [White "Apsenieks, Fricis"]
    [Black "Feigin, Movsa"]
    [Result "1/2-1/2"]
    [Source "Aputa, no.650, p.30" cited in A.J. Gillam "Tournaments of 1937" (The Chess Player 2016), pp.21-22; "Jaunākās Ziņas", March 27, 1937, p. 18; "Rīts", March 27, 1937, p.8. ]

    1.e4 c5 2.Nc3 Nc6 3.g3 g6 4.Bg2 Bg7 5.Nge2 d6 6.Nd5 e6 7.Ne3 Nge7 8.0-0 0-0 9.d3 d5 10.exd5 exd5 11.Nf4 d4 12.Nc4 b5 13.Nd2 Rb8 14.a4 a6 15.Ne4 Qb6 16.Re1 Ne5 17.Bd2 b4 18.b3 Bg4 19.f3 Bd7 20.Re2 a5 21.Kh1 Bc6 22.Qf1 Rbd8 23.Rae1 Rfe8 24.Bc1 Nf5 25.Qf2 Nd6 26.Nh3 Nxe4 27.fxe4 Bd7 28.Bg5 Rc8 29.Nf4 Ng4 30.Qf3 Ne5 31.Qf1 h6 32.Nd5 Qd6 33.Bf4 g5 34.Bd2 Qg6 35.Bh3 Ng4 36.Bxg4 Bxg4 37.Rf2 Rc6 38.h3 Bd7 39.Qg2 Be5 40.Ref1 f6 41.g4 Kg7 42.Qf3 Qf7 43.h4 Rh8 44.h5 Rf8 45.Be1 Be6 46.Rg2 Qd7 47.Bf2 Rd6 48.Bg1 Rxd5 49.exd5 Bxd5 50.Qe2 Re8 51.Rf5 Qc6 52.Qf1 Bf4 53.Rxd5 Qxd5 54.Bh2 Bd2 55.Bg3 Re3 56.Kh2 Rf3 57.Rf2 Rxf2+ 58.Qxf2 Be3 59.Qg2 Qe6 60.Qb7+ Kg8 61.Qb8+ Kf7 62.Qc7+ 1/2-1/2

    F Apsenieks vs M Feigin, 1937

    ==============

    <Round 2>

    [Event "6th Latvian congress"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1937.03.25"]
    [EventDate "1937.03.25"]
    [Round "2"]
    [White "Petrov, Vladimir"]
    [Black "Apsenieks, Fricis"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [Source "Krusta-mikla, Sachs, Bridzs", Number 14, April 3, 1937, p. 219 ", cited in A.J. Gillam "Tournaments of 1937" (The Chess Player 2016), p.20; "Jaunākās Ziņas", March 27, 1937, p. 18; "Rīts", March 27, 1937, p. 8 ]

    After Black's blunder with 33...Qd7, the following position arose, with White to play:


    click for larger view

    34.Nxa5 bxa5 35.b6 Qb7 36.Qxf8+ Kxf8 37.Rc8+ Ke7 38.R1c7+ Qxc7 39.Rxc7+ Kd8 40.Rxg7 1-0

    ==============

    <Round 3>

    [Event "6th Latvian congress"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1937.03.26"]
    [EventDate "1937.03.25"]
    [Round "3"]
    [White "Feigin, Movsa"]
    [Black "Petrov, Vladimir]
    [Result "1/2-1/2"]
    [Source "'Rits', 28 March 1937, page 6 " ]

    This game was adjourned,[1] and played off on 27 March.[2]

    [1]"Rits", 27 March 1937, page 8
    http://www.periodika.lv/periodika2-...

    [2]"Rits", 28 March 1937, page 6
    http://www.periodika.lv/periodika2-...

    ==============

    <Round 4>

    [Event "6th Latvian congress"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1937.03.26"]
    [EventDate "1937.03.25"]
    [Round "4"]
    [White "Feigin, Movsa"]
    [Black "Apsenieks, Fricis"]
    [Result "1/2-1/2"]
    [Source "'Atputa', April 23, 1937, p. 30"]

    1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 c5 5. d5 d6 6. g3 0-0 7. Bg2 Nbd7 8. Nge2 Ne5 9. b3 Bg4 10. Be3 Nf3 11. Kf1 Nd4 12. h3 Nxe2 13. Nxe2 Bd7 14. Rc1 h6 15. Qd2 Kh7 16. f4 Rc8 17. Bf3 Ng8 18. Kg2 f5 19. g4 Nf6 20. exf5 gxf5 21. Qd3 Kh8 22. gxf5 Ne8 23. Ng3 Bf6 24. Bd2 Ng7 25. Kh2 Qe8 26. Bc3 Qf7 27. Rce1 Bxf5 28. Nxf5 Bxc3 29. Qxc3 Qxf5 30. Re4 Rce8 31. Rg1 Qf6 32. Qxf6 Rxf6 33. Bg4 Kh7 34. Bd7 Ref8 35. Rxe7 R8f7 36. Rxf7 Rxf7 37. Bc8 Rxf4 38. Bxb7 Nf5 39. Bc8 Nd4 40. Bg4 Kg6 41.Kg3 Re4 42. Bf3 Re5 43. Kf2 Kf6 44. Bd1 Rf5 45. Ke3 Re5 46. Kd3 a5 47. h4 Nf5 48. h5 Re3 49. Kd2 Rh3 50. Rg2 Ng3 51. Bc2 Ke5 52. Bg6 Kd4 53. Bd3 1/2-1/2

    http://periodika.lv/periodika2-view...

    M Feigin vs F Apsenieks, 1937

    ===============

    <Round 5>

    [Event "6th Latvian congress"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1937.03.27"]
    [EventDate "1937.03.25"]
    [Round "5"]
    [White "Apsenieks, Fricis"]
    [Black "Petrov, Vladimir"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [Source "'Rigasche Rundschau', April 10, 1937, p. 14"]

    1. d4 d5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. c4 c6 4. e3 Bf5 5. cxd5 cxd5 6. Nc3 e6 7. Qb3 Qc8 8. Bd2 Nc6 9. Rc1 Nd7 10. Nh4 Bg6 11. Nxg6 hxg6 12. e4 dxe4 13. Nxe4 Be7 14. Bg5 Bxg5 15. Nd6+ Kd8 16. Nxf7+ Ke7 17. Nxg5 Nf6 18. Qa3+ Ke8 19. Bd3 Rh6 20. O-O Qc7 21. f4 Qd7 22. Nxe6 Kf7 23. Bc4 Nd5 24. Qc5 Nce7 25. Nc7 Rd8 26. Rce1 Rh5 27. Rxe7+ Qxe7 28. Nxd5 Qxc5 29. dxc5 Kf8 30. Rd1 Rf5 31. b4 Rxf4 32. Nxf4 Rxd1+ 33. Kf2 g5 34. Ne6+ Ke7 35. Bb3 Rd2+ 36. Kf1 a6 37. Nxg7 Kf6 38. Ne8+ Ke5 39. Nd6 Kd4 40. Nxb7 Ke3 41. Nd6 Rf2+ 42. Kg1 Re2 43. h3 Re1+ 44. Kh2 Kf2 45. c6 g4 46. hxg4 Re7 47. Nf7 1-0

    http://periodika.lv/periodika2-view...

    F Apsenieks vs Vladimir Petrov, 1937

    ================

    <Round 6>

    [Event "6th Latvian congress"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1937.03.28"]
    [EventDate "1937.03.25"]
    [Round "6"]
    [White "Petrov, Vladimir"]
    [Black "Feigin, Movsa"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [Source "'Krustamīkla. Sahs. Brid‍s', April 10, 1937, p. 12"; "Andris Fride, "Vladimirs Petrovs: A Chessplayer's Story from Greatness to the Gulag" (Caissa Editions 2004), pp.82-83", cited in A.J. Gillam "Tournaments of 1937" (The Chess Player 2016), p.21 ]

    1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Nf3 dxc4 5. a4 Bf5 6. Ne5 Nbd7 7. Nxc4 Qc7 8. Qb3 g6 9. g3 Bg7 10. Bf4 Qc8 11. Bg2 O-O 12. O-O Be6 13. a5 Nh5 14. Be3 Ndf6 15. f3 Ne8 16. Qb4 Qc7 17. Bf2 Rd8 18. Rfd1 f5 19. Na4 f4 20. Nc5 Bc8 21. Qb3 Kh8 22. Ne5 Rd5 23. Rac1 Nd6 24. Ncd7 Rb5 25. Qe6 Re8 26. Bh3 Nf6 27. d5 Nxd7 28. Nxd7 fxg3 29. Bxg3 c5 30. Be5 Bxd7 31. Qxd7 Qd8 32. Bxd6 exd6 33. Qxb5 Re5 34. Kh1 h5 35. Rg1 Qh4 36. Be6 Kh7 37. Qe8 1-0

    Vladimir Petrov vs M Feigin, 1937

    ================

    <Round 7>

    [Event "6th Latvian congress"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1937.03.29"]
    [EventDate "1937.03.25"]
    [Round "7"]
    [White "Apsenieks, Fricis"]
    [Black "Feigin, Movsa"]
    [Result "0-1"]
    [Source "Atputa', May 15, 1937, p.30"]

    1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. g3 g6 4. Bg2 Bg7 5. Nge2 d6 6. Nd5 e6 7. Ne3 Nge7 8. 0-0 0-0 9. d3 Rb8 10. a4 a6 11. c3 d5 12. exd5 exd5 13. Nc2 b5 14. axb5 axb5 15. Bf4 Rb7 16. d4 c4 17. Qd2 Bf5 18. Ne3 Be6 19. Ra6 b4 20. Rfa1 bxc3 21. bxc3 Qd7 22. h3 h6 23. g4 Rc8 24. Nd1 Kh7 25. Nb2 Nb8 26. Rd6 Qb5 27. Na4 Nd7 28. Nc5 Nxc5 29. dxc5 Qxc5 30. Rda6 Nc6 31. Be3 Qd6 32. Nd4 Qd7 33. Nxc6 Rxc6 34. R6a5 Rb3 35. Bd4 Qb7 36. Bxg7 Kxg7 37. Qd4 Kh7 38. Ra8 Rc8 39. Rxc8 Qxc8 40. Bxd5 Bxd5 41. Qxd5 Qe6 42. Qd4 Qc6 43. Re1 Qf3 44. Qxc4 Rxc3 45. Qa2 Rb3 46. Qa7 Qd5 47. Qe7 Rxh3 48. Qe4 Qd6 49. Re3 Rh4 50. Qf3 Qd7 51. Re4 Qd5 52. Kf1 h5 53. Rf4 Qxf3 54. Rxf3 Rxg4 55. Rxf7 Kh6 56. Rf3 h4 57. Rb3 Kh5 58. Rb5 Rg5 59. Rb3 Kg4 60. Kg2 Re5 61. Rb4 Kh5 62. Kh3 g5 63. Kg2 g4 64. Rb1 Kg5 65. Ra1 Kf4 66. Ra4 Re4 67. Ra1 Rd4 68. Rb1 h3 69. Kg1 Rd3 70. Ra1 Kf3 71. Rb1 Ke2 72. Rb4 Rd1 73. Kh2 Kf3 74. Rb2 Rf1 75. Rb3 Kxf2 76. Rb2 Kf3 77. Rb3 Kf2 78. Rb2 Ke3 79. Rb3 Kd2 80. Rg3 Rf4 81. Rg1 Ke2 82. Kg3 Rf1 0-1

    http://periodika.lv/periodika2-view...

    F Apsenieks vs M Feigin, 1937

    ================

    <Round 8>

    [Event "6th Latvian congress"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1937.03.29"]
    [EventDate "1937.03.25"]
    [Round "8"]
    [White "Petrov, Vladimir"]
    [Black "Apsenieks, Fricis"]
    [Result "0-1"]
    [Source "Jaunakas Zinas, March 31 1937, p.5" cited in A.J. Gillam "Tournaments of 1937" (The Chess Player 2016), p.21" ]

    1.d4 d5 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.Bg5 Nbd7 5.e3 c6 6.Nf3 Qa5 7.Nd2 dxc4 8.Bxf6 Nxf6 9.Nxc4 Qg5 10.f4 Qg4 11.Qd2 Nd5 12.Ne5 Qh4+ 13.g3 Qe7 14.Rc1 f6 15.Nd3 Bd7 16.Bg2 0-0-0 17.0-0 Kb8 18.Nc5 Bc8 19.a3 h5 20.b4 h4 21.b5 Nxc3 22.Rxc3 cxb5 23.Rfc1 Qd6 24.Qc2 Be7 25.Qe4 f5 26.Qf3 Qb6 27.a4 Rd5 28.Qe2 b4 29.Rc4 hxg3 30.hxg3 Rdd8 31.a5 Qxa5 32.Rb1 b6 33.Rcxb4 Bxc5 34.Rb5 Qc3 35.Rxc5 Qa3 36.Rcc1 Qe7 37.Rxc8+ Rxc8 38.Qf3 Kc7 39.Rc1+ Kd6 40.Ra1 Rc3 41.g4 g6 42.g5 Qc7 43.Rd1 Rc1 44.d5 Rxd1+ 45.Qxd1 Qc5 46.Kf2 exd5 47.Qa1 Re8 48.Qf6+ Kc7 49.Bf3 Qxe3+ 0-1

    Vladimir Petrov vs F Apsenieks, 1937

    ================

    <Round 9>

    [Event "6th Latvian congress"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1937.03.30"]
    [EventDate "1937.03.25"]
    [Round "9"]
    [White "Feigin, Movsa"]
    [Black "Petrov, Vladimir"]
    [Result "0-1"]
    [Source "'Saha Masla', April 10, 1937, p. 14"]

    1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Qc2 d5 5. e3 c5 6. Nf3 Nc6 7. a3 Bxc3+ 8. bxc3 O-O 9. Be2 b6 10. O-O dxc4 11. Bxc4 Na5 12. Be2 cxd4 13. exd4 Bb7 14. a4 Be4 15. Qa2 Qc7 16. c4 Rfd8 17. Be3 Rac8 18. Ne5 Nd7 19. Nxd7 Qxd7 20. Rac1 Bb7 21. Rc3 Qc6 22. f3 Qe8 23. Qc2 Bc6 24. Ra1 Nb7 25. Bd3 h6 26. Qa2 Qe7 27. Bb1 Qf6 28. Qc2 Kf8 29. Qc1 Nd6 30. a5 b5 31. cxb5 Bxb5 32. Rxc8 Rxc8 33. Qa3 Qe7 34. Bd3 Bxd3 35. Qxd3 Nf5 36. Rc1 Rxc1+ 37. Bxc1 Qd8 38. Ba3+ Kg8 39. Bc5 Qxa5 40. Qb1 Qd2 41. Bxa7 Ne3 0-1

    In Fride, Petrovs gives extensive commentary. Petrovs' commentary gives an explanation mark to 41...Ne3! and 7 more moves of analysis by Petrovs are published: 42.Qb8+ Kh7 43.Qg3 f5 44.Bb8 g5 45.Qc7+ Kg6 46.Qg3 Qd1+ 47.Kf2 Qxd4 48.Qd6 Nd5+ Andris Fride, "Vladimirs Petrovs: A Chessplayer's Story from Greatness to the Gulag (Caissa Editions 2004), pp.81-82"

    M Feigin vs Vladimir Petrov, 1937

    ================

    <Round 10>

    [Event "6th Latvian congress"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1937.03.31"]
    [EventDate "1937.03.25"]
    [Round "10"]
    [White "Feigin, Movsa"]
    [Black "Apsenieks, Fricis"]
    [Result "1/2-1/2"]
    [Source "'Atputa', June 4, 1937, p. 30"]

    1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Qc2 d5 5. cxd5 exd5 6. Bg5 0-0 7. e3 c6 8. Bd3 h6 9. Bh4 Nbd7 10. Nf3 Re8 11. 0-0 Nf8 12. a3 Be7 13. b4 a6 14. Rab1 Ne4 15. Bxe7 Qxe7 16. Bxe4 dxe4 17. Nd2 f5 18. d5 Qc7 19. Rbc1 cxd5 20. Nxd5 Qxc2 21. Rxc2 Be6 22. Nc7 Rac8 23. Rfc1 Red8 24. Nxe6 Rxc2 25. Rxc2 Nxe6 26. Kf1 Kf7 27. Ke2 Kf6 28. Rc3 h5 29. Nb3 h4 30. h3 g5 31. f3 exf3 32. Kxf3 Rd7 33. a4 Ke5 34. Rc8 Rd3 35. Nc5 Nd4 36. Kf2 Rd2 37. Ke1 Re2 38. Kf1 Rxe3 39. Re8 Kf4 40. Rxe3 Kxe3 41. Nxb7 Nc6 42. b5 axb5 43. axb5 Nb8 44. Nd6 Kf4 45. Kf2 g4 46. hxg4 fxg4 47.b6 1/2-1/2

    http://periodika.lv/periodika2-view...

    M Feigin vs F Apsenieks, 1937

    ===============

    <Round 11>

    [Event "6th Latvian congress"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1937.04.01"]
    [EventDate "1937.03.25"]
    [Round "11"]
    [White "Apsenieks, Fricis"]
    [Black "Petrov, Vladimir"]
    [Result "1/2-1/2"]
    [Source "'Atpūta', June 4, 1937, p. 30"]

    1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. g3 g6 4. Bg2 Bg7 5. Nge2 d6 6. O-O Nf6 7. d4 cxd4 8. Nxd4 Bd7 9. Nde2 O-O 10. Nf4 Ne5 11. h3 Nc4 12. Rb1 b5 13. Qe2 Rc8 14. b3 Ne5 15. Nxb5 Bxb5 16. Qxb5 Rxc2 17. Qa4 Qd7 18. Qa6 g5 19. Nd3 Qc8 20. Qxc8 Rfxc8 21. Nxe5 dxe5 22. Bxg5 Rxa2 23. Ra1 Rcc2 24. Be3 a6 25. Rfd1 h6 26. Bf1 Rxa1 27. Rxa1 Rc3 28. Bc4 Nxe4 29. Rxa6 Nd6 30. Bd2 Rf3 31. Kg2 e4 32. Be3 Nf5 33. Ra8+ Kh7 34. Ra7 Bd4 35. Bxd4 Nxd4 36. b4 Kg7 37. b5 Rc3 38. Ra4 Rc2 39. Bd5 Nxb5 40. Bxe4 Rb2 1/2-1/2

    F Apsenieks vs Vladimir Petrov, 1937

    ===============

    <Round 12>

    [Event "6th Latvian congress"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1937.04.02"]
    [EventDate "1937.03.25"]
    [Round "12"]
    [White "Petrov, Vladimir"]
    [Black "Feigin, Movsa"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [Source "'Krustamīkla. Sahs. Brid‍s', April 10, 1937, p. 12"; "Vladimirs Petrovs: A Chessplayer's Story from Greatness to the Gulag (Caissa Editions 2004), p.83" ]

    1. d4 d5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. c4 c6 4. Nc3 dxc4 5. a4 Bf5 6. e3 e6 7. Bxc4 Nbd7 8. O-O a6 9. Qe2 b5 10. Bd3 b4 11. e4 Bg4 12. Nd1 e5 13. Be3 exd4 14. Bxd4 Nh5 15. h3 Nf4 16. Qe3 Nxg2 17. Kxg2 Bxf3+ 18. Qxf3 c5 19. Bc4 Qg5+ 20. Qg3 Qxg3+ 21. fxg3 cxd4 22. Bxf7+ Kd8 23. Rc1 Ne5 24. Bd5 Rc8 25. Rxc8+ Kxc8 26. b3 Bd6 27. Nb2 Rf8 28. Rd1 d3 29. Nxd3 Nxd3 30. Rxd3 Bc5 31. Rd2 Kc7 32. Bc4 a5 33. Rd5 Bb6 34. h4 Rd8 35. Rg5 g6 36. h5 Rd4 37. Bd5 Rd2+ 38. Kh3 gxh5 39. Rxh5 Be3 40. Bc4 Bb6 41. Rxh7+ 1-0

    Vladimir Petrov vs M Feigin, 1937

    ===============

    #################################

    <Main tournament group 1>

    table[
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 Pts 1 Bergs T. * 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 11.0 2 Ozols K. * 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 11.0 3 Bezrucko G. * 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 9.0 4 Elisons N. 0 * 1 0 1 1 1 0 1 7.5 5 Muiznieks V. 0 0 * 0 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 7.5 6 Kerkovius R. 0 0 1 * 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 7.0 7 Koblencs A. 0 1 0 0 0 * 1 1 0 1 1 6.5 8 Teteris A. 0 0 0 1 1 * 1 0 1 6.5 9 Rozenbergs V. 0 1 0 0 * 0 0 1 1 5.5 10 Solmanis Z. 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 * 1 1 0 1 5.0 11 Kalnins I. 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 * 0 1 1 5.0 12 Melnbardis A. 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 * 1 1 4.5 13 Avotins O. 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 * 0 3.5 14 Cimermanis J. 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 * 1.5

    ]table

    https://lv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kateg...

    https://lv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indri...

    ===

    <Group 1 games>

    [Event "6th Lat. congress grp.1"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1937.??.??"]
    [EventDate "1937.03.25"]
    [Round "?"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [White "Ozols, Karlis Alexander"]
    [Black "Elisons, Nils"]

    1.c4 Nc6 2.Nc3 Nf6 3.g3 g6 4.Bg2 Bg7 5.e3 e5 6.Nge2 d6 7.O-O O-O 8.Rb1 Be6 9.Nd5 Qd7 10.b4 Bh3 11.Nec3 Bxg2 12.Kxg2 Nxd5 13.cxd5 Ne7 14.Bb2 f5 15.f4 c6 16.Qb3 cxd5 17.Rbc1 Kh8 18.Nxd5 Nxd5 19.Qxd5 Qf7 20.Qc4 d5 21.Qc7 d4 22.Qxf7 Rxf7 23.exd4 e4 24.Rc4 Rd8 25.b5 Rfd7 26.Kf2 Bxd4+ 27.Rxd4 Rxd4 28.Ke3 1-0

    K Ozols vs Nils Elisons, 1937

    ---

    [Event "6th Lat. congress grp.1"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1937.??.??"]
    [EventDate "1937.03.25"]
    [Round ""]
    [White "Solmanis, Zifgrids"]
    [Black "Bezruchko, Georgs"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [Source "Saha Maksla (1937)" ]

    1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. e5 c5 4. dxc5 Nc6 5. Nf3 Bxc5 6. Bd3 Nge7 7. O-O Bd7 8. c3 Ng6 9. Re1 Qc7 10. Qe2 a6 11. a4 Ba7 12. b4 Bb8 13. Bxg6 hxg6 14. Bb2 Rh5 15. g4 Nxe5 16. gxh5 Nxf3+ 17. Qxf3 Qxh2+ 18. Kf1 e5 19. hxg6 fxg6 20. Nd2 e4 21. Re3 Be5 22. Nxe4 dxe4 23. Qxe4 O-O-O 24. Rd1 Rf8 25. Rf3 Bf5 26. Qd5 Kb8 27. Ke1 Bc7 28. Bc1 Re8+ 29. Be3 Bg4 30. Kd2 Qh5 31. Qxh5 gxh5 32. Rf7 Rd8+ 33. Bd4 Bxd1 34. Kxd1 Be5 35. Kc2 Bxd4 36. cxd4 Rxd4 37. Kc3 Rg4 1-0

    Z Solmanis vs G Bezruchko, 1937

    ---

    [Event "6th Lat. congress grp.1"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1937.??.??"]
    [EventDate "1937.03.25"]
    [Round ""]
    [White "Melnbardis, Alberts"]
    [Black "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [Source "Krusta-mikla.Sahs.Bridzs. (1937)" ]

    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Bd3 a6 6. c4 Qc7 7. Nc3 d6 8. O-O Be7 9. Be3 Nbd7 10. Rc1 Ne5 11. Be2 O-O 12. b3 b6 13. f4 Ned7 14. Bf3 Rb8 15. f5 Ne5 16. fxe6 fxe6 17. h3 Bd7 18. Kh1 Rf7 19. Bg5 Rbf8 20. Qe2 Bc8 21. Bxf6 Bxf6 22. Rfd1 Bg5 23. Rc2 Qd8 24. a3 Bd7 25. Rf1 g6 26. Rb1 Kg7 27. Nd1 h5 28. Ne3 Rf4 29. Nf1 Qa8 30. Re1 Bh4 31. Rd1 Nxf3 32. Nxf3 Rxe4 33. Qd3 Be7 34. Ng3 Ref4 35. Rf1 Bc6 36. Rcf2 Qe8 37. Ne2 R4f5 38. Qd4+ e5 39. Qxb6 Qd7 40. Neg1 g5 41. Qe3 Rf4 42. Nh2 Qf5 43. Rxf4 gxf4 44. Qa7 Kf6 45. Qxa6 Qe4 46. Nhf3 Ra8 47. Qb6 Bb7 48. a4 Qc6 49. Qf2 Kf7 50. Re1 Bf6 51. Nd2 Qc5 52. Qe2 Rh8 53. Ne4 Qd4 54. Nxf6 Kxf6 55. Rd1 Qc5 56. Qd2 Ke7 57. b4 Qc7 58. c5 dxc5 59. bxc5 Rg8 60. Nf3 Bxf3 61. gxf3 Rg3 62. Qd3 Ke8 63. Qf5 Rg7 64. Qxh5+ Kf8 65. Qh8+ Kf7 66. Rd8 1-0

    Alberts Melnbardis vs Koblents, 1937

    ---

    [Event "6th Lat. congress grp.1"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1937.??.??"]
    [EventDate "1937.03.25"]
    [Round ""]
    [White "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Black "Gize, Ernests"]
    [Result "1/2-1/2"]
    [Source "Krusta-mikla.Sahs.Bridzs. (1937)" ]

    1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 d5 4. Bg5 Nbd7 5. e3 Be7 6. Nf3 a6 7. cxd5 exd5 8. Qc2 c6 9. Bd3 O-O 10. O-O Re8 11. Rfb1 Nf8 12. Nd2 Ng6 13. b4 Ng4 14. Bxe7 Qxe7 15. Nf1 Qg5 16. Re1 f5 17. a4 Nh4 18. Ng3 h5 19. b5 axb5 20. axb5 Rxa1 21. Rxa1 Rxe3 22. Ra8 Re1+ 23. Bf1 Re8 24. bxc6 bxc6 25. Nxd5 cxd5 26. Rxc8 Rxc8 27. Qxc8+ Kh7 28. Bd3 g6 1/2-1/2

    Koblents vs Ernests Gize, 1937

    ---

    [Event "6th Lat. congress grp.1"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1937.??.??"]
    [EventDate "1937.03.25"]
    [Round ""]
    [White "Ozols, Karlis Alexander"]
    [Black "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [Source "Krusta-mikla.Sahs.Bridzs. (1937)" ]

    1. c4 e6 2. Nf3 f5 3. g3 Nf6 4. Bg2 Be7 5. O-O O-O 6. Nc3 Qe8 7. Qc2 Qh5 8. d4 d6 9. b4 Ng4 10. Bb2 Nc6 11. h3 Nf6 12. b5 Nd8 13. e4 fxe4 14. Nxe4 Nxe4 15. Qxe4 Nf7 16. g4 Ng5 17. Nxg5 Qxg5 18. f4 Qh4 19. Qe3 a6 20. a4 axb5 21. axb5 Rxa1 22. Bxa1 Bd8 23. Bc3 Qe7 24. Re1 Re8 25. Be4 g5 26. fxg5 Qxg5 27. Qxg5+ Bxg5 28. Kg2 Bh4 29. Rf1 Kg7 30. Ba5 b6 31. Bd2 d5 32. Bd3 Bb7 33. c5 bxc5 34. dxc5 c6 35. b6 h6 36. Bc3+ e5 37. Ra1 Re7 38. Ra7 Bf6 39. h4 e4 40. Ba6 Bxc3 41. Bxb7 Bd4 42. Bxc6 Bxc5 43. Rxe7+ Bxe7 44. b7 Bd6 45. Bxd5 e3 46. Kf3 Kf6 47. Kxe3 Ke7 48. g5 1-0

    K Ozols vs Koblents, 1937

    ---

    [Event "6th Lat. congress grp.1"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1937.??.??"]
    [EventDate "1937.03.25"]
    [Round ""]
    [White "Solmanis, Zigfrids"]
    [Black "Rosenbergs, Viktors"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [Source "Krusta-mikla.Sahs.Bridzs. (1937)" ]

    1. Nf3 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 d5 4. d4 c6 5. e3 Bd6 6. Bd3 Nbd7 7. O-O O-O 8. b3 dxc4 9. bxc4 e5 10. Qc2 exd4 11. exd4 h6 12. Re1 Re8 13. Bb2 Bc7 14. Rxe8+ Nxe8 15. Re1 Nef6 16. Ba3 Nf8 17. Be7 Qd7 18. Bxf6 gxf6 19. Ne4 Kg7 20. d5 cxd5 21. Nxf6 Kxf6 22. Qb2+ d4 23. Nxd4 Be5 24. Rxe5 Kxe5 25. Nf3+ Kd6 26. Qe5+ Kc6 27. Nd4+ Kb6 28. c5+ 1-0

    Z Solmanis vs V Rosenbergs, 1937

    ---

    [Event "6th Lat. congress grp.1"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1937.??.??"]
    [EventDate "1937.03.25"]
    [Round ""]
    [White "Bezruchko, Georgs"]
    [Black "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Result "0-1"]
    [Source "Saha Maksla (1937)" ]

    1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Qc2 O-O 5. Nf3 d6 6. Bg5 Qe7 7. e4 e5 8. dxe5 dxe5 9. Be2 Re8 10. O-O Bxc3 11. Bxf6 Qxf6 12. Qxc3 Nc6 13. Rfd1 Bg4 14. Rd2 Bxf3 15. Qxf3 Qxf3 16. Bxf3 Nd4 17. Be2 g6 18. Rad1 c5 19. f3 Red8 20. Kf2 Kf8 21. Bf1 Ke7 22. Be2 Rd6 23. Bf1 Rad8 24. Be2 Rb6 25. Bf1 Rdd6 26. Rb1 Ra6 27. b4 Rdb6 28. b5 Ra3 29. Rbb2 Rc3 30. a4 f5 31. exf5 gxf5 32. a5 Re6 33. Kg1 e4 34. Rd1 e3 35. Re1 Rc2 36. Rxc2 Nxc2 37. Re2 Nd4 38. h3 Nxe2+ 0-1

    G Bezruchko vs Koblents, 1937

    ###############################################

    <Main tournament group 2>

    table[

    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 Pts 1 Hazenfuss V.R. * 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 11.0 2 Mezgailis V. 0 * 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 0 1 9.5 3 Fride A. 0 * 0 1 1 1 1 0 1 1 8.0 4 Vulfsons 1 * 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 7.5 5 Kalnins Arnolds 0 0 * 1 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 7.5 6 Engalicevs N. 0 1 0 * 1 1 1 0 1 0 0 6.5 7 Lazdins E. 0 0 0 0 1 0 * 1 1 1 0 1 1 6.5 8 Skuja R. 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 * 1 0 0 1 1 1 6.0 9 Endzelins L. 0 0 0 0 * 1 0 1 1 1 6.0 10 Vilkins J. 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 * 1 0 1 1 5.5 11 Kirjanovs S. 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 * 0 1 5.5 12 Kruzkops J. 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 * 1 1 5.0 13 Brakmanis M. 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 * 1 5.0 14 Strunke N. 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 * 1.5

    ]table

    https://lv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kateg...

    https://lv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arnol...

    Di Felice incorrectly has the "A. Kalnins" in Latvian Wikipedia as "Arvids". But it is in fact Arnolds - see "Rits", 25 March 1937, page 8

    http://www.periodika.lv/periodika2-...

    ===

    <Group 2 games>

    [Event "6th Lat. congress grp.2"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1937.??.??"]
    [EventDate "1937.03.25"]
    [Round ""]
    [White "Hasenfuss, Wolfgang R"]
    [Black "Endzelins, Lucius"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [Source "Saha Maksla (1937)" ]

    1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. e5 c5 4. Nf3 Nc6 5. dxc5 Bxc5 6. Bd3 Qc7 7. Bf4 Nge7 8. O-O f5 9. Nc3 a6 10. Re1 Ng6 11. Bg3 Nb4 12. h4 Nxd3 13. cxd3 O-O 14. h5 Nh8 15. Rc1 Qa5 16. Bh4 Bb4 17. a3 Bxc3 18. Rxc3 Bd7 19. h6 g6 20. Qd2 Nf7 21. d4 Qb6 22. Rec1 Bc6 23. Bf6 Qc7 24. Nh4 Nh8 25. Rh3 Rf7 26. Rcc3 Rc8 27. Nf3 Re8 28. Ng5 Rd7 29. Rcg3 Ba4 30. b3 Bb5 31. a4 Bc6 32. Rh4 a5 33. Nh3 Rf7 34. Qg5 Rc8 35. Nf4 Bd7 36. Bxh8 Qc1+ 37. Kh2 Kxh8 38. Nxg6+ hxg6 39. Qxg6 Rcf8 40. h7 1-0

    W Hasenfuss vs L Endzelins, 1937

    ===

    [Event "6th Lat. congress grp.2"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1937.??.??"]
    [EventDate "1937.03.25"]
    [Round ""]
    [White "Mezgailis, Voldemar"]
    [Black "Hasenfuss, Wolfgang R"]
    [Result "0-1"]
    [Source "Saha Maksla (1937)" ]

    1. Nf3 f5 2. c4 Nf6 3. g3 e6 4. Bg2 Be7 5. O-O O-O 6. Nc3 d6 7. d4 Qe8 8. b3 Nc6 9. Ba3 Ne4 10. Nxe4 fxe4 11. Ne1 d5 12. Bxe7 Qxe7 13. f3 exf3 14. Nxf3 Bd7 15. Re1 Rad8 16. e4 dxc4 17. bxc4 Be8 18. Rc1 Nxd4 19. Nxd4 Qc5 20. Kh1 Rxd4 21. Qg4 Rf6 22. Rf1 Qh5 23. Qxh5 Bxh5 24. Rxf6 gxf6 25. e5 b6 26. exf6 Kf7 0-1

    V Mezgailis vs W Hasenfuss, 1937

    ---

    [Event "6th Lat. congress grp.2"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1937.??.??"]
    [EventDate "1937.03.25"]
    [Round ""]
    [White "Lazdins, Eriks"]
    [Black "Fride, Janis"]
    [Result "0-1"]
    [Source "Saha Maksla (1937)" ]

    1. Nf3 Nf6 2. b3 d5 3. Bb2 Bg4 4. e3 e6 5. Bb5+ c6 6. Be2 Nbd7 7. d3 Qc7 8. Nbd2 Bd6 9. c4 O-O 10. e4 dxe4 11. dxe4 Rad8 12. h3 Bxf3 13. Bxf3 Ne5 14. Qc2 Bb4 15. O-O-O Nd3+ 16. Kb1 Nxf2 17. e5 Nxd1 18. Rxd1 Nd7 0-1

    Eriks Lazdins vs J Fride, 1937

    ---

    [Event "6th Lat. congress grp.2"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1937.??.??"]
    [EventDate "1937.03.25"]
    [Round ""]
    [White "Fride, Janis"]
    [Black "Mezgailis, Voldemar"]
    [Result "0-1"]
    [Source "Saha Maksla (1937)" ]

    1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 c6 3. Nf3 d5 4. cxd5 cxd5 5. Nc3 Nc6 6. Bf4 e6 7. e3 Be7 8. Bd3 O-O 9. O-O Nh5 10. Be5 f6 11. Bg3 f5 12. Be5 Nf6 13. Bxf6 gxf6 14. Ne1 Bd7 15. Rc1 Rc8 16. Qe2 Bd6 17. f4 Rf7 18. Kh1 Rg7 19. Nf3 a6 20. a3 Na5 21. Nd2 b5 22. b4 Nc4 23. Bxc4 bxc4 24. Rb1 Rb8 25. Rb2 a5 26. Rfb1 axb4 27. axb4 Rb6 28. Nf3 Bb5 29. Ne1 Qb8 30. Nc2 Be8 31. h3 h5 32. Qf2 Rgb7 33. Qh4 Qd8 34. e4 dxe4 35. d5 e5 36. Ne3 Qc8 37. Qxf6 Be7 38. Qxe5 Bf6 39. Qxf5 Qxf5 40. Nxf5 Bxc3 41. Rc2 Rxb4 42. Rxb4 Bxb4 43. Rxc4 Bd7 44. Ng3 e3 45. Re4 Bc5 0-1

    J Fride vs V Mezgailis, 1937

    ---

    [Event "6th Lat. congress grp.2"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1937.??.??"]
    [EventDate "1937.03.25"]
    [Round ""]
    [White "Lazdins, Eriks"]
    [Black "Skuja, Roberts"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [Source "Krusta-mikla.Sahs.Bridzs. (1937)" ]

    1. Nf3 Nf6 2. e3 d6 3. b3 e5 4. d3 Nbd7 5. Bb2 c6 6. Nbd2 Be7 7. e4 Qc7 8. d4 O-O 9. Bd3 exd4 10. Bxd4 Nc5 11. Bxc5 dxc5 12. O-O Re8 13. e5 Ng4 14. Nc4 Be6 15. Re1 b5 16. Ncd2 Rad8 17. Qe2 f6 18. h3 Nxe5 19. Nxe5 fxe5 20. Qh5 h6 21. Qg6 Bf6 22. Ne4 Qf7 23. Nxf6+ Qxf6 24. Qh7+ Kf7 25. Rad1 c4 26. bxc4 bxc4 27. Re3 Rxd3 28. Rdxd3 Bf5 29. Rd7+ Bxd7 30. Rf3 e4 31. Rxf6+ Kxf6 32. g4 c3 33. f4 e3 34. Kf1 e2+ 35. Ke1 Re3 36. Qg8 Re8 37. Qc4 Re7 38. Qxc3+ Kf7 39. Qc4+ Kf8 40. Qc5 Be8 41. h4 Bd7 42. f5 Be8 43. a4 Kf7 44. a5 Kf6 45. a6 Kf7 46. g5 1-0

    Eriks Lazdins vs R Skuja, 1937

    ---

    [Event "6th Lat. congress grp.2"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1937.??.??"]
    [EventDate "1937.03.25"]
    [Round ""]
    [White "Vilkins, Janis"]
    [Black "Fride, Janis"]
    [Result "0-1"]
    [Source "Krusta-mikla.Sahs.Bridzs. (1937)" ]

    1. e4 e5 2. Bc4 Nf6 3. d3 c6 4. Nc3 d5 5. exd5 cxd5 6. Bb3 Be7 7. Qe2 Nc6 8. f4 Bg4 9. Qf2 exf4 10. Bxf4 O-O 11. Nge2 d4 12. Ne4 Nxe4 13. dxe4 Bb4+ 14. Bd2 Bxd2+ 15. Kxd2 Qa5+ 16. c3 Bxe2 17. Qxe2 dxc3+ 18. bxc3 Nd4 19. Qc4 Rad8 20. Kc1 Ne2+ 21. Kb2 Rd2+ 22. Bc2 Nf4 23. Raf1 Nxg2 24. Rf3 Ne3 0-1

    J Vilkins vs J Fride, 1937

    ---

    [Event "6th Lat. congress grp.2"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1937.??.??"]
    [EventDate "1937.03.25"]
    [Round ""]
    [White "Kalnins, Arnolds"]
    [Black "Brakmanis, Milijs"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [Source "Krusta-mikla.Sahs.Bridzs. (1937)" ]

    1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 d6 5. c3 Nf6 6. O-O Bg4 7. h3 Bd7 8. Re1 Be7 9. d4 b5 10. Bc2 O-O 11. d5 Na5 12. Nbd2 c5 13. Nf1 Nc4 14. b3 Nb6 15. Nxe5 dxe5 16. d6 Bc6 17. dxe7 Qxe7 18. Ng3 Qe6 19. Be3 Rad8 20. Qf3 Nfd7 21. Rad1 g6 22. Bh6 Rfe8 23. Qe3 Qe7 24. Nf5 Qe6 25. Rd6 1-0

    Arnolds Kalnins vs M Brakmanis, 1937

    ---

    [Event "6th Lat. congress grp.2"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1937.??.??"]
    [EventDate "1937.03.25"]
    [Round ""]
    [White "Hasenfuss, Wolfgang R"]
    [Black "Lazdins, Eriks"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [Source "Krusta-mikla.Sahs.Bridzs. (1937)" ]

    1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 d6 3. g3 Nc6 4. Bg2 f5 5. d3 Nf6 6. Nge2 e5 7. O-O Be7 8. Nd5 O-O 9. Nec3 Be6 10. h3 Qd7 11. Kh2 Rae8 12. f4 Bd8 13. exf5 Bxf5 14. Nxf6+ Bxf6 15. g4 Be6 16. f5 Bf7 17. Nd5 Kh8 18. Bd2 Bd8 19. c4 Ne7 20. Be4 b5 21. b3 Nxd5 22. cxd5 h6 23. Rg1 Bg5 24. Bxg5 hxg5 25. Qd2 Qe7 26. h4 gxh4 27. g5 Bxd5 28. f6 Qe6 29. Qf2 Bxe4 30. Qxh4+ Kg8 31. dxe4 g6 32. Kg3 Qc8 33. Rh1 Kf7 34. Qh7+ Ke6 35. Qh3+ Kf7 36. Qh7+ Ke6 37. Qxg6 Rxf6 38. Qxf6+ 1-0

    W Hasenfuss vs Eriks Lazdins, 1937

    ---

    [Event "6th Lat. congress grp.2"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1937.??.??"]
    [EventDate "1937.03.25"]
    [Round ""]
    [White "Vulfson"]
    [Black "Skuja, Roberts"]
    [Result "0-1"]
    [Source "Krusta-mikla.Sahs.Bridzs. (1937)" ]

    1. e4 Nf6 2. e5 Nd5 3. c4 Nb6 4. d4 d6 5. exd6 exd6 6. Nf3 Be7 7. Be2 O-O 8. O-O Bg4 9. Nbd2 Nc6 10. b3 Bf6 11. Bb2 Re8 12. Re1 Qd7 13. Nf1 Bxf3 14. gxf3 Qh3 15. Ng3 d5 16. c5 Nd7 17. Qd2 Nf8 18. Bd3 g6 19. Qf4 Bg7 20. Rxe8 Rxe8 21. Bf1 Qc8 22. Rd1 Ne6 23. Qh4 Qd8 24. Qxd8 Rxd8 25. Ne2 Nxc5 26. dxc5 Bxb2 27. Nf4 Ne7 28. Kg2 c6 29. Be2 Nf5 30. Nd3 Re8 31. Kf1 Bf6 32. Rb1 Nd4 33. Bd1 Kg7 34. h3 Nb5 35. a4 Nc3 36. Rc1 a5 37. b4 axb4 38. Nxb4 Ra8 39. Nd3 Nxa4 40. Bxa4 Rxa4 41. Rb1 Ra1 0-1

    Vulfson vs R Skuja, 1937

    ---

    [Event "6th Lat. congress grp.2"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1937.??.??"]
    [EventDate "1937.03.25"]
    [Round ""]
    [White "Vulfson"]
    [Black "Vilkins, Janis"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [Source "Krusta-mikla.Sahs.Bridzs. (1937)" ]

    1. Nf3 Nf6 2. d4 d5 3. c4 c6 4. e3 e6 5. Nc3 Bb4 6. Bd3 Ne4 7. Bxe4 dxe4 8. Nd2 Bxc3 9. bxc3 f5 10. Ba3 Nd7 11. O-O Nf6 12. f3 Qc7 13. fxe4 Ng4 14. Nf3 Nxe3 15. Qe2 Nxf1 16. exf5 h5 17. Rxf1 Rh6 18. Ng5 b6 19. fxe6 c5 20. Qf3 1-0

    Vulfson vs J Vilkins, 1937

    ---

    Vulfson
    Vulfson

    S Vulfsons ?

    O. Vulfsons?

    Listed here as S Vulfsons http://www.periodika.lv/periodika2-...

    ===

    <Group 1 winner vs. Group 2 winner playoff match>, for the title of Latvian Master

    table[

    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 Pts
    1 Bergs T. 0 1 1 0 1 5.5
    2 Hazenfuss V.R. 1 0 0 1 0 4.5

    ]table

    <playoff games>

    W Hasenfuss vs T Bergs, 1937

    T Bergs vs W Hasenfuss, 1937

    W Hasenfuss vs T Bergs, 1937

    T Bergs vs W Hasenfuss, 1937

    ===

    <Group 1 runner up vs. Group 2 runner up playoff match>, for a place in the Kemeri 1937 International tournament

    http://www.periodika.lv/periodika2-...

    table[

    Pts
    1 Ozols K. 3.5
    2 Mezgailis V. 2.5

    ]table

    <playoff games>

    K Ozols vs V Mezgailis, 1937

    K Ozols vs V Mezgailis, 1937

    ===

    <Latvian Woman's Championship>

    <Playoff for 1st place>

    table[

    1 2 3 4 Pts
    1 Lauberte M. 1 1 1 1 4.0
    2 Fogele 0 0 0 0 0.0

    ]table

    Game v Eliza Fogele

    3rd match game to determine Latvian women's champion:

    http://www.periodika.lv/periodika2-...

    [Event "6th Lat. congress Wom.champ. match"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1937.??.??"]
    [EventDate "1937.03.25"]
    [Round "3"]
    [White "Lauberte, Milda "]
    [Black "Fogele, Eliza"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [Source "Krusta-mikla.Sahs.Bridzs. (1937)" ]

    1. e4 d5 2. exd5 Qxd5 3. Nc3 Qd8 4. Nf3 e6 5. d4 c6 6. Bd3 Qc7 7. Ne4 Nd7 8. c3 Ngf6 9. Qc2 h6 10. O-O Bd6 11. Re1 b6 12. Nxd6+ Qxd6 13. a4 a5 14. Ne5 Bb7 15. Bf4 Qe7 16. Nc4 Nd5 17. Nd6+ Kf8 18. Bg3 Ra7 19. Nf5 Qd8 20. Bd6+ Kg8 21. c4 exf5 22. cxd5 cxd5 23. Bxf5 Ba6 24. Qc6 g6 25. Be7 Qc8 26. Bxd7 Qxc6 27. Bxc6 1-0

    M Lauberte vs Eliza Fogele, 1937

    ===============

    <Side tournament>

    http://www.periodika.lv/periodika2-...

    http://www.periodika.lv/periodika2-...

    http://www.periodika.lv/periodika2-...

    http://www.periodika.lv/periodika2-...

    ---

    http://www.periodika.lv/periodika2-...

    Blakusturnīrā pirmo vietu ieguva J. Teteris ar 12 punktiem, tālāk seko 2. un 3. vietā Robs un Konrāds ar ik 11.5 p., 4. Krastins 11 p., Straume 9.5 p., Plume 8.5 p, Lapans 8 p. Gailits 7/5 p, Aleksandrejs un Kaukitis 7 p., Meiers un Valcins 6.5 p, MIlers 5.5 p, Priede 4 p., Graduss 2.5 p. un Kozlovs 2 p.

    ---

    J. Teteris won the first prize in the follow-up tournament with 12 points, followed by 2nd and 3rd place by Rob and Konrad with 11.5 p., 4. Krastins 11 p., Straume 9.5 p., Plume 8.5 p, Lapans p. Gailit 7/5 p., Alexander and Kaukitis p. 7, Meier and Valcins 6.5 p, MIler 5.5 p., P. 4 pp., Graduss 2.5 p. and Kozlov 2 p.

    ===

    <Side tournament games>

    [Event "6th Lat. congress side tournament"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1937.??.??"]
    [EventDate "1937.03.25"]
    [Round ""]
    [White "Krastins, J"]
    [Black "Gailitis, K"]
    [Result "1-0 "]
    [Source "Saha Maksla Nr.2 (25.04.1937)" ]
    http://www.periodika.lv/periodika2-...

    1. d4 d5 2. Nf3 e6 3. e3 Nf6 4. Bd3 Nbd7 5. Nbd2 Be7 6. O-O O-O 7. b3 b6 8. Bb2 Bb7 9. a3 c5 10. Ne5 Rc8 11. f4 Ne8 12. Rf3 f5 13. Rh3 Ndf6 14. g4 fxg4 15. Qxg4 Qd6 16. dxc5 bxc5 17. Qh4 h6 18. Qg3 Ne4 19. Bxe4 dxe4 20. Ndc4 Qc7 21. Rxh6 Rf6 22. Rh3 Rf5 23. Ng6 Nf6 24. Rh8+ Kf7 25. Nce5+ Rxe5 26. Nxe5+ Qxe5 27. fxe5 1-0

    J Krastins vs K Gailitis, 1937

    ---

    [Event "6th Lat. congress side tournament"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1937.??.??"]
    [EventDate "1937.03.25"]
    [Round ""]
    [White "Alexandrov, Alexander"]
    [Black "Teters, Arthur"]
    [WhiteChessgamesID "86122"]
    [Result "0-1"]
    [Source "Saha Maksla Nr.2 (25.04.1937)" ]
    http://www.periodika.lv/periodika2-...

    1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Nd7 5. Nf3 Qc7 6. Be3 Ngf6 7. Bd3 e6 8. c4 b6 9. Nfd2 Bb7 10. a3 Rd8 11. Qe2 Be7 12. b4 O-O 13. O-O Nxe4 14. Nxe4 Nf6 15. Rfd1 Rd7 16. Nd2 e5 17. dxe5 Qxe5 18. Nb3 c5 19. bxc5 bxc5 20. Bxc5 Qg5 21. f4 Bxc5+ 22. Kh1 Qxf4 23. Nxc5 Ng4 0-1

    A Alexandrov vs A Teters, 1937

    ---

    [Event "6th Lat. congress side tournament"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1937.??.??"]
    [EventDate "1937.03.25"]
    [Round ""]
    [White "Robs, M"]
    [Black "Meiers, Georgs"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [Source "Saha Maksla Nr.2 (25.04.1937)" ]
    http://www.periodika.lv/periodika2-...

    1. Nf3 d5 2. c4 e6 3. b3 Nf6 4. Bb2 Be7 5. g3 Nbd7 6. Bg2 c6 7. O-O O-O 8. d3 b6 9. Nbd2 Bb7 10. Rc1 Re8 11. e4 Qc7 12. Qe2 dxe4 13. dxe4 h6 14. e5 Nh7 15. Ne4 Rad8 16. Rcd1 Nc5 17. Nd6 Rf8 18. Nxb7 Nxb7 19. Nd4 c5 20. Nc6 Rxd1 21. Rxd1 Nd8 22. Nxe7+ Qxe7 23. Qd3 f6 24. Qd7 Kf7 25. Be4 f5 26. Bc2 g6 27. h4 Re8 28. Bc1 h5 29. Bh6 Nf8 30. Qxe7+ Kxe7 31. Bg5+ 1-0

    M Robs vs Georgs Meiers, 1937

    ###################################

    0 games,

  15. Aaron and J. Zabludowski Zabludovsky
    1 game, 1920

  16. Abbazia (Opatija) 1912- Spielmann's Games
    15 games, 1912

  17. Alberts Melnbardis Games
    <Riga 1926> Club match/tournament

    Melnbardis played for R欿, B. fon Dens played for R欱

    [Event "Club match/tournament "]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1926.04.18"]
    [EventDate "1926.??.??"]
    [Round "?"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [White "Melnbardis, Alberts"]
    [Black "fon Dens, B"]
    [Source "Saha Maksla, Nr.31 (15.07.1938) http://www.periodika.lv/periodika2-... "]

    1. e4 e5 2. f4 Nc6 3. Nf3 d6 4. Bb5 Bd7 5. Nc3 Nf6 6. d3 Be7 7. Bxc6 Bxc6 8. fxe5 Ng4 9. exd6 Qxd6 10. O-O O-O-O 11. h3 h5 12. Qe2 Qg3 13. d4 Rxd4 14. hxg4 hxg4 15. Nxd4 Bh4 16. Bf4 1-0

    Alberts Melnbardis vs B fon Dens, 1926

    ##################################

    <Riga 1934> Melnbardis v Spielmann simul.

    http://www.periodika.lv/periodika2-...

    [Event "Rudolf Spielmann simul"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1934.02.21"]
    [Round "?"]
    [Result "0-1"]
    [White "Spielmann, Rudolf"]
    [Black "Melnbardis, Alberts"]
    [EventDate "1934.02.21"]
    [Source "Krusta-mikla.Sachs.Bridzs. Nr8, (24.02.1934)"]

    1.e4 e5 2.Nc3 Nc6 3.f4 exf4 4.Nf3 g5 5.h4 g4 6.Ng5 h6 7.Nxf7 Kxf7 8.d4 d6 9.Bc4+ Kg7 10.Bxf4 Be7 11.Bg3 Nf6 12.h5 Qe8 13.0-0 Rf8 14.Qd3 Qxh5 15.Ne2 Qg6 16.Nf4 Qe8 17.Rad1 Bd8 18.e5 dxe5 19.dxe5 Nh7 20.e6 Bf6 21.c3 Ne5 22.Qe2 c6 23.Bb3 b6 24.e7 Rh8 25.Ne6+ Bxe6 26.Rxf6 Nxf6 27.Bxe5 Bxb3 28.Rf1 Rg8 29.axb3 Qxe7 30.Rxf6 Qxf6 31.Bxf6+ Kxf6 32.Qc4 c5 0-1

    melno izredzes beigu spēlē daudz labākas. Drīz baltie nokļuva sliktā stāvoklī un 59. vilcienā padevās

    black chances in the end game are better. Soon white got in a bad position and gave up on the 59th move.

    Spielmann vs Alberts Melnbardis, 1934

    ############################

    <Riga 1934> (22-31 December) Fifth Latvian Chess Congress

    [Event "5th Latvian congress"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1934.12.30"]
    [EventDate "1934.12.22"]
    [Round "?"]
    [Result "0-1"]
    [White "Kalnins, Indrikis"]
    [Black "Melnbardis, Alberts"]
    [Source "Atputa, Nr.722 (02.09.1938) http://www.periodika.lv/periodika2-... "]

    1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. cxd5 cxd5 4. Nc3 e6 5. g3 Nf6 6. Bg2 Nbd7 7. Bd2 a6 8. e4 dxe4 9. Nxe4 Nxe4 10. Bxe4 Nf6 11. Qa4+ Bd7 12. Qc2 Nxe4 13. Qxe4 Bc6 0-1

    H Kalnins vs Alberts Melnbardis, 1934

    ===

    [Event "5th Latvian congress"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1934.12.??"]
    [Round "?"]
    [White "Feigin, Movsa"]
    [Black "Melnbardis, Alberts"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [EventDate "1934.12.??"]
    [Source "Krusta-mikla. Sahs. Bridzs. Nr.50 (14.12.1935); http://www.periodika.lv/periodika2-..."]

    1. c4 e6 2. e4 c6 3. d4 d5 4. Nc3 Bb4 5. a3 Bxc3+ 6. bxc3 dxe4 7. Qg4 Nf6 8. Qxg7 Rg8 9. Qh6 Rg6 10. Qe3 Nbd7 11. Ne2 e5 12. Ng3 exd4 13. cxd4 Qe7 14. Be2 Nb6 15. O-O Be6 16. Qc3 Qc7 17. a4 Rd8 18. a5 Nc8 19. Ba3 Qf4 20. Rab1 b6 21. Rbd1 Qh4 22. Rfe1 Rh6 23. Nf1 Rg6 24. d5 Qg5 25. Ng3 cxd5 26. cxd5 Rxd5 27. Qc7 Rxd1 28. Rxd1 Bd7 29. Rxd7 Nxd7 30. Bb5 Qd8 31. Qe5+ Ne7 32. Bxe7 Qxe7 33. Qh8+ Qf8 34. Bxd7+ 1-0

    M Feigin vs Alberts Melnbardis, 1934

    ##################################

    <Riga 1935-1936 (20 October 1935-23 February 1936) Riga Championship.> Game Collection: Riga Championship 1935-1936

    Played in Riga's 1st Mastery Tour Starting Here g. October 20 All four Latvian masters - Apsenieks, Petrov, Feigin, and E. Krumins, as well as Riga's strongest players Strautmanis, Bergs, Arnolds Kalnins, Indrikis Kalnins, T. Melngailis, E. Melngailis, A. Melnbard, Oak, Brakman, Gize , Fride, Models, Rummel and Stabin. Turnir is also meant to be a test drive in 1936. Latvian-Lithuanian team for a February match.

    Crosstable: http://www.periodika.lv/periodika2-...

    [Event "Riga championship"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1935.10.20"]
    [EventDate "1935.10.20"]
    [Round "1"]
    [Result "0-1"]
    [White "Melnbardis, Alberts"]
    [Black "Melngailis, Emils"]
    [Source "Aizsargs, Nr.11 (15.11.1935) http://www.periodika.lv/periodika2-... "]

    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. f3 e6 6. c4 d5 7. exd5 exd5 8. Nxc6 bxc6 9. cxd5 cxd5 10. Bb5+ Bd7 11. Bxd7+ Qxd7 12. O-O Bc5+ 13. Kh1 O-O 14. Qd3 Rfe8 15. Nc3 Re6 16. Bg5 Rd8 17. Rad1 d4 18. Bxf6 gxf6 19. Ne4 Bb6 20. g4 Qd5 21. a3 Bc7 22. Rg1 Bf4 23. h4 Kh8 24. Rde1 h5 25. g5 Qf5 26. Nf2 Qxd3 27. Nxd3 fxg5 28. Rxe6 fxe6 29. hxg5 e5 30. Re1 Kg7 31. Kg2 Kg6 32. Nxe5+ Bxe5 33. Rxe5 d3 34. Re1 d2 35. Rd1 Kxg5 36. b4 Kf4 37. Kf2 h4 38. a4 h3 39. b5 Rg8 40. Ke2 Rg2+ 41. Kd3 h2 42. a5 Rg1 0-1

    Alberts Melnbardis vs E Melngailis, 1935

    ===

    [Event "Riga championship"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1935.??.??"]
    [EventDate "1935.10.20"]
    [Round "?"]
    [Result "0-1"]
    [White "Strautmanis, Augusts"]
    [Black "Melnbardis, Alberts"]
    [Source "Atputa, Nr.544 (05.04.1935) http://www.periodika.lv/periodika2-... "] 1. c4 d6 2. d4 Nf6 3. Nc3 Nbd7 4. e4 e5 5. f4 exd4 6. Qxd4 Nc5 7. Be3 Qe7 8. Nd5 Nxd5 9. exd5 Bf5 10. Nf3 g6 11. Kf2 Rg8 12. Re1 Bg7 13. Qd1 Ne4+ 14. Kg1 Kf8 15. Bd4 g5 16. Bxg7+ Rxg7 17. Nd4 Bd7 18. f5 Qe5 19. Qd3 Re8 20. Ne6+ fxe6 21. fxe6 Rxe6 22. dxe6 Bc6 23. Qf3+ Qf4 24. Qxf4+ gxf4 25. h4 f3 26. Rd1 f2+ 27. Kh2 Ng3 28. Rd2 Nxh1 29. Kxh1 Rxg2 0-1

    A Strautmanis vs Alberts Melnbardis, 1935

    #############################

    <Riga 1935> (22-31 December) Second official Latvian Chess Championship (Sixth Latvian Chess Championship if you include the winners of the first five Latvian Chess Congresses). GGame Collection: Latvian Championship 1935 In this year, the Latvian Chess Championship meeting was not part of the ongoing series of Latvian Chess Congresses.

    [Event "Latvian Championship"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1935.12.31"]
    [EventDate "1935.12.22"]
    [Round "?"]
    [Result "1/2-1/2"]
    [White "Melnbardis, Alberts"]
    [Black "Bergs, Teodors"]
    [Source "Atputa, Nr.722 (02.09.1938) http://www.periodika.lv/periodika2-... "]

    1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Be7 4. d3 Nf6 5. h3 d5 6. exd5 Nxd5 7. O-O O-O 8. Qe2 Bf6 9. Nc3 Nxc3 10. bxc3 Bf5 11. Nd2 Na5 12. Bb3 Nxb3 13. axb3 Qd5 14. Bb2 Rfe8 15. f3 g6 16. Kh1 Bg7 17. c4 Qd7 18. Ne4 a5 19. Qd2 b6 20. Rf2 Be6 21. Re2 Rad8 22. Rae1 a4 23. Qg5 Qe7 24. Bxe5 Qxg5 25. Nxg5 Bxe5 26. Rxe5 axb3 27. cxb3 Rxd3 28. Nxe6 fxe6 29. Rxe6 Rxe6 30. Rxe6 Rxb3 31. Re7 c5 32. Kh2 Rb4 33. Rb7 h5 34. h4 Rxc4 35. Rxb6 Kf7 36. Kg3 Rc2 37. Rc6 Rc4 38. Kh3 Rc1 39. Kg3 Rc4 40. Kh3 Rc2 41. Kg3 c4 42. Kf4 Rxg2 43. Rxc4 Kg7 44. Rc6 Rb2 45. Kg3 Rb4 46. Rc5 Rb6 47. Rc4 1/2-1/2

    Alberts Melnbardis vs T Bergs, 1935

    #############################


    2 games, 1932-1935

  18. Alekhine's Tournaments and Matches 1902-1946
    This metacollection is meant to feature every known tournament and match Alexander Alekhine played from 1902-1946.

    There are many links to <Tournament Pages> and supplementary games collections here, and I will provide at least one game from each event, except where no game appears to be available.

    If you find any errors or you know of an event I missed, please leave a note for me in my forum:

    http://www.chessgames.com/perl/ches...

    ###############################################

    <Shakhmatnoe Obozrenie Correspondence Tournament No.6, 1902-1903> In an unpublished notebook, Alekhine first wrote his score as 9, then 10, and finally as 7.[Unpublished Notebook of A. Alekhine, 1902-1907. In Leonard Skinner and Robert Verhoeven, "Alexander Alekhine's Chess Games, 1902-1946" (MacFarland 1998), p.736 ]

    <Shakhmatnoe Obozrenie Correspondence Tournament No. 7, 1903-1904> There are two different crosstables. According to an unpublished notebook of A. Alekhine, he finished 4th. According to the Shakhmatnoe Obozrenie 1904, n72/76, p.254, he finished 7th, in last place. [Skinner and Verhoeven, p.736 ]

    <Shakhmatnoe Obozrenie Correspondence Tournament No. 16, 1905-1906> 1st over Andriyashev, Giese, Geish Ollisevich and others. [Unpublished Notebook of A. Alekhine, 1902-1907. In Skinner and Verhoeven, p.737 ]

    <Alexander Alekhine-Alexey Alekhine Correspondence Match 1906> 4 games played between Alekhine and his older brother Alexey. Results are unknown. [Skinner and Verhoeven, p.765 ]

    <F.M. Shakhovskoi Correspondence Tournament No. 1, 1906-1907> 4th, behind Lyubimov, Zubakin and Shavrov, ahead of Vyakhirev, Giese, Manko and others. [Shakmatnoe Obozrenie 1909, n83/86, p.187. in Skinner and Verhoeven, p.737 ]

    <Alekhine-Geish Olisevich Correspondence Match 1907> 2 games played; results are unknown. [Skinner and Verhoeven, p.765 ]

    <Moscow Chess Club Spring Tournament 1907> (June) Results are unknown. The contestants were Alekhine, Budberg, Parfenov, Rozanov and others. Alekhine's first OTB tournament. [Chess 1938, v3, p.429. In Skinner and Verhoeven, p.737 ]

    <Alekhine-Isakov Correspondence Match 1907> 4 games played, results are unknown. [Skinner and Verhoeven, p.765 ]

    <Moscow Chess Club Autumn Tournament 1907-1908> (Oct) 11th, behind Blumenfeld, Nenarokov, P. Selezniev, Alexey Alekhine, Nazarovsky, A. Selezniev, Lyubimov, Voler, Isaev and V. Selezniev, with +4 -9 =1. [Moskauer Deutsche Zeitung 1908, n1/4. In Skinner and Verhoeven, p.737 ]

    <F.M. Shakhovskoi Correspondence Tournament No. 2, 1907-1908> The results are not known. The contestants were Alekhine, Alexey Alekhine, Antushev, Wiarda, Giese and others. [Shakhmatnoe Obozrenie 1909, n83/86, p.187. In Skinner and Verhoeven, p.737 ]

    <Alekhine-Lyubimov Match 1908> In Moscow (March - April). Number of games and results are unknown. [Skinner and Verhoeven, p.765 ]

    <Moscow Chess Club Spring Tournament 1908> 1st place. The rest of the finishing order is unknown. The contestants were Kade, Parfenov, Rubtsov, Shaposhiniko and others. [Shakmatnoe Obozrenie 1909, n79/82, p.66. In Skinner and Verhoeven, p.738 ]

    <16th German Chess Congress 1908> In Dusseldorf (3-16 Aug) Shared 4th with Busch in Hauptturnier A, behind Kohnlein, Wiarda, and Gajdos, ahead of Baudet, Bauer, Edward Lasker and others, with +8 -3 =2 [Deutsches Wochenschach 1908, p.305. In Skinner and Verhoeven, p.738]

    <Alekhine-von Bardeleben Match 1908> In Dusseldorf (Aug) Alekhine won, with +4 -0 =1 [Skinner and Verhoeven, p.765 ]

    <Alekhine-Fahrni Match 1908> In Munich (Sept) Drawn, with +1 -1 =1. [Skinner and Verhoeven, p.765 ]

    <Alekhine-Blumenfeld Match 1908> In Moscow (Oct) Alekhine won, with +4 -0 =1. [Skinner and Verhoeven, p.765 ]

    <Alekhine Nenarokov Match 1908> In Moscow (Oct) Alekhine lost, with +0 -3 =0. The match had been scheduled for 6 games, but Alekhine withdrew after his 3rd loss. [Skinner and Verhoeven, pp.33; 765 ]

    <Moscow Chess Club Autumn Tournament 1908-1909> (Oct 1908-Jan 1909). 1st over Lyubimov, Katalimov, Rozanov, Pavlov and others, with +5 -1 =3. By winning this tournament for 1st category players, Alekhine earned a place in the upcoming All Russian Amateur (1909). [Shakhmatnoe Obozrenie 1909, n79/82, p.69. In Skinner and Verhoeven, pp.33, 738]

    <Moscow Match Tournament 1908-1909> (Nov 1908 - Jan 1909) Results are not known. The contestants were Alekhine, Favorsky, Rozanov and Tselikov. [Moskovskiya Vedomosti, 25 January (7 February) 1909, p.5. In Skinner and Verhoeven, p.738 ]

    All Russian Amateur (1909) In St. Petersburg (15 Feb - 12 March) 1st over Rotlewi, Gregory, Daniuszewski, and others, with +12 -2 =2. Alekhine was awarded the Russian national master title. [Mezhdunarodny Shakhmantny Kongress v Pamyat M.I. Chigorina St. Petersburg 1909, p.36. In Skinner and Verhoeven, pp.34, 738 ]

    <Moscow Chess Club Spring Tournament 1909> (17 April - 27 May) 5th, behind Goncharov, Rozanov, Tselikov and A. Selezniev, with +6 -3 =1. [Shakhmatnoe Obozrenie 1909, n87, p.322. In Skinner and Verhoeven, pp.42, 739 ]

    <Sevastopol Triangular Tournament 1909> (August) Results are unknown. The contestants were Alekhine, Karpov, and Omelyansky. [Shakhmatnoe Obozrenie 1909, n87, p.326. In Skinner and Verhoeven, p.739 ]

    15. <Moscow 1909-1910, 13 October-13 March> Moscow Chess Club Autumn Tournament. Clear 1st over V. Rozanov and others. (Shakmatnoe Obozrenie 1909, n87, p322.)

    16. <Correspondence 1909-1910, 19 November> Shakhmatnoe Obozrenie Correspondence Tournament No. 17. Event was unfinished, and score is not known, although a reconstruction of existing games has Alekhine in clear 1st over A. Goncharov, N. Alexandrov, and others. (Shakhmatnoe Obozrenie 1909, n79/82, p32-3.)

    17. <Moscow 1909-1910, 30 November-20 March> Moscow Chess Club Spring Tournament. Clear 1st over P. Urayev, B. Lyubinov, V. Pereltsveig, and others. (Shakhmatnoe Obozrenie 1909, n88/89, p365.)

    18. Hamburg (1910) <Hamburg 1910, 18 July-6 August> 17th Congress of the German Chess Federation, Master Tournament. 7th behind C. Schlechter, O. Duras, A. Nimzowitsch, R. Spielmann, F. Marshall, and R. Teichmann. (XVII. Kongress des Deutschen Schachbundes, e.V. Hamburg 1910, p21.)

    19.<Moscow 1910-1911, October-31 January> Moscow Chess Club 2d Handicap Tournament. Shared 2d behind D. Pavlov. (Shakmaty Odessa, 1911, p8.)

    20. <Moscow 1911, February-30 May> Moscow Chess Club 3d Handicap Tournament. Clear 1st over V. Ostrogsky, V. Blumenfeld, and others. (Shakhmaty Odessa 1911, p8-9.)

    21. <Moscow 1911, April-30 May> Moscow Chess Club Billiard System Tournament. Clear 1st over D. Pavlov, L. Genika, and Sivitsky. (Shakmaty Odessa 1911, p9.)

    22. <St. Petersburg 1911, 6 May> St. Petersburg-Moscow Match. Alekhine played 1st board for Moscow and drew against E. Znosko-Borovsky; St. Petersburg won the event. (Niva-Shakhmaty 1911, p311.)

    23. Karlsbad (1911) <Karlsbad 1911, 21-August-24 September> 2d International Tournament. Shared 8th behind R. Teichmann, A. Rubinstein, C. Schlechter, R. Rotlewi, F. Marshall, A. Nimzowitsch, and M. Vidmar. (Deutsches Wochenschach 1911, p.361.)

    24. <St. Petersburg 1912, March-April> St. Petersburg Chess Club Winter Tournament. Shared 1st with E. Baashch, over K. Rausch and others. (Rech, 20 February (4 March) 1912, p5.)

    25. <Moscow 1912, 13 April> Moscow-St. Petersburg Match. Alekhine played 1st board for Moscow and drew against E. Znosko-Borovsky; St. Petersburg won the event. (Niva-Shakhmaty 1912, p150.)

    26. Stockholm (1912) <Stockholm 1912, 25 June-7 July> Nordic Masters Congress, Masters Tournament. Clear 1st, over E. Cohn, G. Marco, A. Olland, R. Spielmann, and others. (Tidskrift for Schack, 1912, p127.)

    27. Vilnius All-Russian Masters (1912) <Vilnius 1912, 19 August-17 September> All Russian Masters Tournament. Shared 6th behind A. Rubinstein, O. Bernstein, S. Levitsky, A. Nimzowitsch, and A. Flamberg. (Niva-Shakhmaty 1912, p309-10.)

    28. St. Petersburg Quadrangular (1913) <St. Petersburg 1913, 17-22 April> Masters Quadrangular Tournament. Shared 1st with G. Levenfish, over O. Duras and E. Znosko-Borovsky. (Shakhmatny Vestnik 1913, p137.)

    30. Game Collection: Scheveningen 1913 <Scheveningen 1913, 28 July-8 August> 40th Anniversary of the NSB, Commemorative Tournament. Clear 1st over D. Janowski, A. Olland, F. Yates, and others. (Tijdschrift van den Nederlandschen Schaakbond 1913, p194.)

    31. Game Collection: All Russian Masters St Petersburg 1914 <St. Petersburg 1914, 4-31 January> All Russian Masters Tournament. Shared 1st with Nimzowitsch, over A. Flamberg, M. Lowcki, G. Levenfish, E. Znosko-Borovsky, and others. (Novoe Vremya, 22 January (4 February) 1914, p7.)

    32. St. Petersburg (1914) <St. Petersburg 1914, 21 April-22 May> International Tournament. 3d behind Emanuel Lasker and J.R. Capablanca. (Das Grossmeisterturnier zu St. Petersburg im Jahre 1914, pXXIV.)

    33. <Paris 1914, 12-14 July> International Tournament in the Cafe Continental. Shared 1st with F. Marshall, over A. Muffang and B. Hallegua. (Shakhmatny Vestnik 1914, p263.)

    34. Mannheim (1914) <Mannheim 1914, 19 July-2 August> 19th Congress of the German Chess Federation, Master Tournament. Clear 1st over M. Vidmar, R. Spielmann, G. Breyer, F. Marshall, R. Reti and others- Tournament unfinished. (Deutsche Schachblatter 1914, p10.)

    35. <Moscow 1915, 22 October-24 December> Moscow Chess Club Tournament. Clear 1st over V. Nenarokov, P. Yordansky, N. Zubarev, G. Rabinovich, N. Grigoriev, and others. (Shakhmaty Vestnik 1916, p1.)

    36. <Moscow 1918, May> Triangular Tournament. Clear 1st over V. Nenarokov and A. Rabinovich. (Das Schachleben in Sowjet-Russland, pVII.)

    37. <Moscow 1918> Tournament. Clear 1st over K. Baranov, G. Gelbak, N. Grekov, N. Grigoriev and others. (Turnir Pamyati Alekhina 1956, Bulletin n11 p8.)

    38. <Moscow 1919-1920, October-January> Moscow City Championship. Clear 1st over N. Grekov, N. Pavlov-Pyanov, N. Grigoriev, N. Zubarov and others. (J. K Novoi Armii, 20 April 1920, n4, p23.)

    39. USSR Championship (1920) <Moscow 1920 4-24 October> All Russian Chess Olympiad, Championship Tournament (Retrospectively counted as the 1st USSR Championship). Clear 1st over P. Romanovsky, G. Levinfish, I. Rabinovich, N Grigoriev, A. Kubbel and others. (Listok Shakhmatnogo Kruzha Petrogubkommuny, 8 May 1921, n3.)

    40. <Triberg 1921, 7-16 July> International Tournament. Clear 1st over E. Bogoljubow, F. Saemisch, A Selezniev, and A. Brinckmann. (Kagan's Neueste Schachnachrichten 192, n4, p425.)

    41. Budapest (1921) <Budapest 1921, 5-19 September> International Tournament. Clear 1st over E. Gruenfeld, B. Kostic, S. Tartakower, Z Balla, M. Euwe, E. Bogoljubow and others. (British Chess Magazine 1921, p411).

    42. The Hague (1921) <The Hague 1921, 25 October-5 November> International Tournament. Clear 1st over S. Tartakower, A. Rubinstein, B. Kostic, G. Maroczy, J. Mieses and others. (British Chess Magazine 1921, p453.)

    43. Bad Pistyan (1922) <Bad Pistyan 1922, 70-29 April> Breyer Memorial Tournament. Shared 2d with R. Spielmann, behind E. Bogoljubow. (Casopis Ceskoslovenskych Sachistu 1922, p78.)

    44. London (1922) <London 1922, 31 July-18 August> 15th British Chess Federation Congress, Master Tournament. Clear 2d behind J.R. Capablanca, over M. Vidmar, A. Rubinstein, E. Bogoljubow, R. Reti, S. Tartakower, G. Maroczy, F. Yates, and others. (British Chess Magazine, 1922, p340.)

    45. Hastings (1922) <Hastings 1922, 10-21 September> International Tournament. Clear 1st over A. Rubinstein, E. Bogoljubow, G. Thomas, S. Tarrasch, and F. Yates. (La Strategie 1922, p218.)

    46. Vienna (1922) <Vienna 1922, 13 November-2 December> Austrian Chess Association Congress, Master Tournament. Shared 4th behind A. Rubinstein, S. Tartakower, and H. Wolf. (La Strategie 1922, p288.)

    47. <Margate 1923, 31 March-7 April> Kent County Chess Association Congress, Master Tournament. 2d behind E. Gruenfeld, over E. Bogoljubow, R. Michell, A. Muffang, R. Reti, E. Colman and O. Muller. (British Chess Magazine 1923, p157.)

    48. Karlsbad (1923) <Karlsbad 1923, 27 April-22 May> 3d International Tournament. Shared 1st with E. Bogoljubow and G. Maroczy, over E. Gruenfeld, R. Reti, A. Nimzowitsch, K. Treybal, and others.

    49. <Portsmouth (SouthSea) 1923, 12-25 August> 16th British Chess Federation Congress, Major Open Tournament. Clear 1st over A. Vajda, E. Steiner, V. Kahn, J. Drewitt, and others. (British Chess Magazine, 1923, p327.) http://www.saund.co.uk/britbase/pgn...

    50. New York (1924) <New York 1924, 16 March-19 April> International Tournament. 3d behind Emanuel Lasker and J.R. Capablanca, over F. Marshall, R. Reti, G. Maroczy, E. Bogoljubow, and others. (New York International Chess Tournament 1924, pvii.)

    51. Paris (1925) <Paris 1925, 11-22 February> Five Masters Tournament in the Palais Royal. Clear 1st over S. Tartakower, K. Opocensky, E. Znosko-Borovsky, and E. Colle. (L'Echiquier 1924, p23.)

    52. <Berne 1925, 1-7 March> Four Masters Tournament. Clear 1st over A. Auerbach, O. Naegeli and W. Michel. (L'Echiquier 1925, p41.)

    53. Baden-Baden (1925) <Baden Baden 1925, 15 April-14 May> International Tournament. Clear 1st over A. Rubinstein, F. Samisch, E. Bogoljuobow, F. Marshall, S. Tartakower, I. Rabinovich, E. Gruenfeld, A. Nimzowitsch, C. Torre, R. Reti, R. Spielmann, and others. (Wiener Schachzeitung 1925, p145.)

    54. Hastings (1925/26) <Hastings 1925-1926, 28 December-5 January> 6th Congress, Premier Tournament. Shared 1st with M. Vidmar, over R. Michell, A. Seitz, E. Colle, and others. (British Chess Magazine 1926, p72.)

    55. Semmering (1926) <Semmering 1926, 6-30 March> International Tournament in the Hotel Panhans. 2d behind R. Spielmann, over M. Vidmar, A. Nimzowitsch, S. Tartakower, A. rubinstien, S. Tarrasch, R. Reti, and others. (Wiener Schachzeitung 1926, p116.)

    56. Dresden (1926) <Dresden 1926, 4-14 April> Dresden Chess Club 50th Year Jubilee Congress. 2d behind A. Nimzowitsch, over A. Rubinstein, S. Tartakower, and others. (Deutsche Schachzeitung 1926, p116.)

    57. <Scarborough 1926, 22-27 May> 2d Congress, Masters Tournament, Section A. Clear 1st over E Colle and others. (British Chess Magazine 1926, p311.)

    58. <Birmingham 1926, 3-9 June> Club Tournament. Clear 1st over H. Price, E. Znosko-Borovsky, F. Butcher, A. Mackenzie, and F. Terril. (British Chess Magazine 1926, 320.)

    59. <Buenos Aries 1926, 23 September-11 October> 1st Category Tournament of the Club Argentino. Clear 1st over R. Illa, B. Villegas, E. Ibanez, C. Portela, and L. Carranza (La Nacion 22 September-14 October 1926; La Prensa 28 September-13 October 1926.)

    60. New York (1927) <New York 1927, 25 June-23 March> 2d behind J.R. Capablanca, over "A Nimzowitsch, M. Vidmar, R. Spielmann, and Frank Marshall. (American Chess Bulletin 1927, p198.)

    61. Kecskemet (1927) <Kecskemet 1927, 25 June-12 July> International Tournament. Clear 1st over A. Nimzowitsch, L. Steiner, L. Asztalos, C. Ahues, H. Kmoch, A. Vajda, and K. Gilg. (Magyar Sakkvilag 1927, p199.)

    62. Bradley Beach (1929)<Bradley Beach 1929, 3-12 June> Clear 1st over L. Steiner, A. Kupchik, and others. (American Chess Bulletin 1929, p115.)

    63. San Remo (1930) <San Remo 1930, 15 January-4 February> International Tournament. Clear 1st over A. Nimzowitsch, A. Rubinstein, E. Bogoljubow, F. Yates, C. Ahues, R. Speilmann, M. Vidmar, G. Maroczy, S. Tartakower, and others. (British Chess Magazine 1930, p105.)

    64. Game Collection: 1930 - Hamburg Olympiad (Alekhine's Games) <Hamburg 1930, 13-27 July> 3d Olympiad, France-Board 1. (British Chess Magazine 1930, p105.)

    64a. Game Collection: 1931 Nice Consultation <Nice 1931, 13-24 April> Consultation Training Tournament. A. Alekhine, S. Flohr, and G. Stoltz played a 12 round event in which each of the masters was paired with two local players, B. Reilly and L. Monosson. Alekhine clear 1st over Flohr and Stoltz. L. Monosson finished best of the two amateurs. (Alexander Alekhine's Chess Games, 1902-1946. Skinner and Verhoeven, McFarland 1998, p394-97.)

    65. Game Collection: 1931 - Prague Olympiad (Alekhine's Games) <Prague 1931, 11-26 July> 4th Olympiad, France-Board 1. Gold Medal with 13.5/18. (British Chess Magazine 1931, p393-402.)

    66. Bled (1931) <Bled 1931, 22 August-29 September> International Tournament. Clear 1st over E. Bogoljubow, A. Nimzowitsch, S. Flohr, I. Kashdan, G. Stoltz, M. Vidmar, S. Tartakower, and others. (L'Echiquier 1931, p1398.)

    67. London (1932) <London 1932, 1-15 February> Masters Tournament. Clear 1st over S. Flohr, I. Kashdan, M. Sultan Khan, G. Maroczy, and others. (British Chess Magazine, 1932, p98.)

    68. <Berne 1932, 25-27 March> Training Tournament. Shared 1st with O. Naegeli, and E. Voellmy, over F. Gygli. (Schweizerische Schachzeitung 1932, p53-58.)

    69. <Berne 1932, 16-30 July> 36th Swiss Championship and International Masters Tournament. Clear 1st over M. Euwe, S. Flohr, M. Sultan Khan, O. Bernstein, E. Bogoljubow, H. Johner, and others. (Turnierbuch des Internationalen Schachturniers Bern 1932, p18.)

    70. Game Collection: 1932 Pasadena <Pasadena 1932, 15-29 August> International Tournament. Clear 1st over I. Kashdan, A. Dake, S. Reshevsky, H. Steiner, and others. (American Chess Bulletin 1932, p110.)

    71. Mexico City (1932) <Mexico City 1932, 6-18 October> International Tournament. Clear 1st over I. Kashdan, J. Araiza, J. Asiain, and others. (L'Echiquier 1932, p1891.)

    72. Game Collection: 1933 - Folkestone Olympiad (Alekhine's Games) <Folkestone 1933, 12-23 June> 5th Olympiad, France-Board 1. Gold Medal with 9.5/12. (British Chess Magazine 1933, p289-303.)

    73. <Paris 1933, 19-27 October> International Tournament. Clear 1st over S. Tartakower, A. Baratz, A. Lilienthal, E. Znosko-Borovsky, J. Cukierman, and others. (La Strategie 1933, p255.)

    74. Hastings (1933/34) <Hastings 1933-1934, 27 December-5 January> Shared 2d with A. Lilienthal, behind S. Flohr. (British Chess Magazine 1934, p46.)

    75. <Rotterdam 1934, 9-11 February> RSB Tournament. Clear 1st over S. Landau, W. Muhring, and A. Hamming. (Tijdschrift van den Nederlandschen Schaakbond 1934, p59.)

    76. Zurich (1934) <Zurich 1934, 14-29 July> 37th Swiss Championship and International Masters Tournament. Clear 1st over M. Euwe, S. Flohr, E. Bogoljubow, Emanuel Lasker, O. Bernstien, A. Nimzowitsch, G. Stahlbert, H. Johner, and others. (Internationales Schachturnier Zurich 1934, p44.)

    77. <Orebro 1935, 7-16 April> International Tournament of the Orebro Schacksaallskaps. Clear 1st over E. Lundin, G. Stahlberg, G. Stoltz, and others. (Tidskrift for Schack 1935, p84.)

    78. <Warsaw 1935, 16-31 August> 6th Olympiad, France-Board 1. Silver Medal with 12/17, behind S. Flohr. (British Chess Magazine 1935, p430-51.)

    79. Bad Nauheim (1936) <Bad Nauheim 1936, 17-24 May> Olympiad Training Tournament. Shared 1st with P. Keres, over K. Ahues, E. Bogoljubow, L. Rellstab, and others. (Deutsche Schachblatter 1936, p172.)

    80. Dresden (1936) <Dresden 1936, 7-14 June> Olympiad Training Tournament. Clear 1st over L. Engels, G. Maroczy, G. Stahlberg, E. Bogoljubow, and others. (Deutsche Schachblatter 1936, p201.)

    81. Podebrady (1936) <Podebrady 1936, 4-19 July> 14th UJCS International Tournament. 2d behind S. Flohr, over J. Foltys, V. Pirc, G. Stahlberg, E. Eliskases, P. Frydman, J. Pelikan, K. Richter, V. Petrovs, and others. (Ceskoslovenky Sach 1936, p119.)

    82. Nottingham (1936) <Nottingham 1936, 10-28 August> International Tournament. 6th, behind M. Botvinnik, J.R. Capablanca, M. Euwe, R. Fine, and S. Reshevsky. (British Chess Magazine 1936, p512.)

    83. <Amsterdam 1936, 6-8 October> ASB Jubilee Tournament, Group 1. Shared 1st with S. Landau, over J. Jongedijk and W. Koomen. (Nieuwe Rotterdamsche Courant, 6 October 1936 to 8 October 1936.)

    84. Amsterdam (1936) <Amsterdam 1936, 10-18 October> "De Arbeiderspers" International Tournament. 3d behind M. Euwe and R. Fine. (British Chess Magazine 1936, p603.)

    85. Hastings (1936/37) <Hastings 1936-1937, 28 December-6 January> 17th Congress, Premier Tournament. Clear 1st over R. Fine, E. Eliskases, M. Feigins, M. Vidmar, and others. (British Chess Magazine 1937, p50.)

    86. <Nice 1937, 25-28 March> Clear 1st over B. Rometti, V. Kahn, and B. Reilly. (Bulletin Federation francaise des echecs 1937, n76, p10-11; and the Archives of B Reilly 1988; 1993.)

    87. Margate (1937) <Margate 1937, 31 March-9 April> 3d Easter Congress, Premier Tournament. 3d, behind R. Fine and P. Keres. (British Chess Magazine 1937, p235.)

    88. Kemeri (1937) <Kemeri 1937, 15 June-10 July> International Tournament. Shared 4th with P. Keres, behind S. Flohr, V. Petrovs, and S. Reshevsky. (Sacha Maks

    89. <Bad Nauheim-Stuttgart-Garmisch Partenkirchen 1937, 18-28 July> Four Masters Tournament. Shared 2d with E. Bogoljubow, behind M. Euwe and over F. Saemisch. (Deutsche Schachzeitung 1937, p226.)

    90. <Montevideo 1938, 7-25 March> Carrasco International Tournament. Clear 1st over C. Guimard, V. Fenoglio, A. Silva Rocha, R. Grau, and others. (El Ajedrez Americano 1938, p112.)

    91. Margate (1938) <Margate 1938, 20-29 April> 4th Easter Congress, Premier Tournament. Clear 1st over R. Spielmann, V. Petrovs, E. Book, P. Milner-Barry, and others. (British Chess Magazine 1938, p267.)

    92. <Plymouth 1938, 5-10 September> Plymouth Chess Club Jubilee Congress, Premier Tournament. Shared 1st with G. Thomas, over P. Milner-Barry, P. List, V. Menchik, G. Wheatcroft, H. Mallison, and R. Bruce. (British Chess Magazine 1938, p267.)

    93. AVRO (1938) <Holland 1938, 2-27 November>. AVRO Tournament. Shared 4th with M. Euwe and S. Reshevsky, behind P. Keres, R. Fine and M. Botvinnik. (De Schaakwereld 1938, v43, n22, p257.)

    94. <Caracas 1939, February> Olympiad Training Tournament. Clear 1st over O. Benitez, S. Loynas and others. (British Chess Magazine 1939, p260.)

    95. <Buenos Aries 1939, 1-19 September> 8th Olympiad, France-Board 1. Silver Medal with 7.5/10, behind J.R. Capablanca. (British Chess Magazine 1939, p260.)

    96. <Montevideo 1939, 21-29 September> Millington-Drake Tournament. Clear 1st over H. Golombek, V. Menchik, and others. (Gran Ajedrez, p172.)

    97. Munich (1941) <Munich 1941, 8-21 September> 2d Europa Tournament. Shared 2d with E. Lundin, behind G. Stoltz. (Deutsche Schachzeitung 1941, p145.)

    98. <Cracow-Warsaw-Cracow 1941, 5-19 October> 2d General Government Championship Tournament. Shared 1st with P. Schmidt, over E. Bogoljubow, K. Junge, and others. (Deutsche Schachzeitung 1941, p161.)

    99. <Madrid 1941, 1-5 December> Real Madrid Club Tournament. Clear 1st over M. de Agustin, A. Reig and others. (A. Alekine, p122.)

    100. Salzburg (1942) <Salzburg 1942, 9-18 June> International Tournament. Clear 1st over P. Keres, K. Junge, P. Schmidt, E. Bogoljubow, and G. Stoltz. (Deutsche Schachzeitung 1942, p97.)

    101. Munich (1942) <Munich 1942, 15-26 September> 1st Championship of the Europaschachbund, Tournament A. Clear 1st over P. Keres, E. Bogoljubow, K. richter, J. Foltys, G. Barcza, K. Junge, and others. (Deutsche Schachzeitung 1942, p134).

    102. <Warsaw-Lublin-Cracow 1942, 11-24 October> 3d General Government Championship Tournament. Clear 1st over K. Junge, E. Bogoljubow, R. Keller, F. Saemisch, and others. (Deutsche Schachzeitung 1942, p145.)

    103. <Prague 1942, 5-16 December> International Tournament. Shared 1st with K. Junge, over J. Foltys, K. Opocensky, F. Zita, C. Kottnauer, and others. (Sach 1943, p1.)

    104. <Prague 1943, 10-29 April> International Tournament. Clear 1st over P. Keres, M. Katetov, J. Foltys, J. Sajtar, J. Lokvenc, F. Saemisch, and others. (Sach 1943 p50.)

    105. Salzburg (1943) <Salzburg 1943, 9-18 June> International Tournament. Shared 1st with P. Keres, over P. Schmidt, E. Bogoljubow, J. Foltys, and L. Rellstab. (Deutsch Schachzeitung 1943, p71.)

    106. <Gijon 1944, 14-23 July> 1st International Tournament. Clear 1st over A. Medina, V. Gonzalez, A. Rico, A. Pomar, and others. (Ajedrez Espanol 1944, p232.)

    107. <Madrid 1945, 26 February-6 March> Training Tournament. Clear 1st over M. Walter, J. Fuentes, A. Pomar, J. Sanz, and others. (Legado p222.)

    108. <Gijon 1945, 12-21 July> 2d International Tournament. Shared 2d with A. Medina, behind A. Rico. (Ajedrez Espanol 1945, p558.)

    109. <Sabadell 1945, 2-19 August> International Tournament. Clear 1st over J. Vilardebo, F. Lupi, F. Perez, A. Medina, and others. (Legado p225.)

    110. <Almeria 1945, August> International Tournament. Shared 1st with F. Lopez Nunez, over A. Pomar, F. Perez, and others. (Ajedrez Espanol 1945, p590.)

    111. <Melilla 1945, 8-14 September> International Tournament. Clear 1st over A. Frias, J. Fuentes, F. Perez, and others. (Ajedrez Espanol 1945, p590.)

    112. <Caceres 1945, December> Consultation Tournament. 2d behind F. Lupi. (Legado p229.)

    [Sources ]

    2 games, 1903-1905

  19. Alekhine: Chess Biography
    <Alexander Alekhine's> biography in chess.

    (Under construction)

    Game Collection: 0

    Many rare games in these two collections by User: crawfb5:

    Game Collection: Alekhine's clock simuls

    Game Collection: Alekhine-Euwe match 1926/7

    91 games, 1903-1942

  20. Alexander Koblents Games
    Alexander Koblents

    #######################

    <Latvian Championship 1946>

    [Event "Ch Latvia"]
    [Site "Riga (Latvia)"]
    [Date "1946.??.??"]
    [Round "?"]
    [White "Koblenc A. (LAT)"]
    [Black "Rob M.(LAT)"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [ECO "B72"]
    [WhiteElo "0"]
    [BlackElo "0"]
    [Annotator ""]
    [Source ""]
    [Remark ""]

    1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 g6 6.f4 Nc6 7.Be3 Bg7 8.Nb3 O-O 9.Be2 a5 10.a4 Be6 11.g4 Bxb3 12.cxb3 Nb4 13.g5 Nd7 14.h4 Rc8 15.Rc1 Nc5 16.h5 Qb6 17.Rh3 Rfd8 18.hxg6 hxg6 19.Kf1 d5 20.exd5 e6 21.Ne4 Rxd5 22.Qe1 e5 23.f5 gxf5 24.Nxc5 f4 25.Ne4 Qe6 26.Qh4 fxe3 27.Rxc8+ Qxc8 28.Nf6+ Kf8 29.Qh8+ 1-0

    Koblents vs M Robs, 1946

    #######################

    <Riga 1952> Latvian championship

    [Event "Latvian championship"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1952.??.??"]
    [Round "?"]
    [White "Solmanis, Zigfrids"]
    [Black "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Result "0-1"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [Source "Rusbase"]

    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Qxd4 Nc6 5. Bb5 Bd7 6. Bxc6 Bxc6 7. Nc3 e5 8. Qd3 h6 9. O-O Nf6 10. Rd1 Be7 11. b4 a6 12. a4 O-O 13. Be3 b5 14. Nh4 Nxe4 15. Nf5 Nxc3 16. Qxc3 Be4 17. Nxe7+ Qxe7 18. axb5 Rfc8 19. Qd2 Qe6 20. c3 Qg6 21. f3 Bxf3 22. Rf1 Bb7 23. bxa6 Bxa6 24. Qd5 Bc4 25. Qf3 e4 26. Qf2 Bxf1 27. Qxf1 Qe6 28. b5 Rxa1 29. Qxa1 Qb3 30. Bd4 Qxb5 31. Bxg7 Qd3 32. Bd4 Rb8 33. Kf2 Kh7 34. Qa2 d5 35. Be3 Qxc3 36. Qa7 Rb2+ 37. Kg3 Qg7+ 38. Kh4 Rxg2 39. h3 Qg3+ 0-1

    Z Solmanis vs Koblents, 1952

    #####################

    <Leningrad 1953> USSR Team chanpionship 1/2 final

    [Event "Ch URS (team) (1/2 final)"]
    [Site "Leningrad (Russia)"]
    [Date "1953.??.??"]
    [Round "?"]
    [White "Furman Semen (RUS)"]
    [Black "Koblenc A. (LAT)"]
    [Result "1/2-1/2"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [WhiteElo "0"]
    [BlackElo "0"]
    [Annotator ""]
    [Source "rusbase"]
    [Remark ""]

    1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. Nf3 Bg7 5. Bf4 O-O 6. Rc1 c6 7. e3 e6 8. Bd3 b6 9. O-O Bb7 10. cxd5 exd5 11. e4 dxe4 12. Nxe4 c5 13. Nd6 Bd5 14. dxc5 bxc5 15. Bc4 Bxc4 16. Nxc4 Nbd7 17. Qb3 Nd5 18. Bd6 Re8 19. Rfd1 N5b6 20. Qb5 Nxc4 21. Rxc4 a6 22. Qb7 Qc8 23. Qb3 Re2 24. Rc2 Rxc2 25. Qxc2 Qc6 26. b3 Rc8 27. Be7 Ne5 28. Nxe5 Bxe5 1/2-1/2

    Furman vs Koblents, 1953

    ###################################

    <Tblisi 1956> USSR championship 1/2 final

    [Event "URS-ch sf"]
    [Site "Tbilisi"]
    [Date "1956.??.??"]
    [Round "1"]
    [White "Giorgadze, Tamaz"]
    [Black "Koblencs, Aleksandrs"]
    [Result "0-1"]
    [ECO "B43"]
    [PlyCount "86"]
    [EventDate "1956.11.18"]
    [Source "ChessBase"]
    [SourceDate "1998.11.10"]

    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 a6 5. Nc3 Qc7 6. Be2 b5 7. a3 Bb7 8. O-O Nf6 9. Bf3 d6 10. Qe2 Be7 11. g4 O-O 12. Bg2 Nc6 13. Nxc6 Bxc6 14. g5 Nd7 15. Be3 Qb7 16. Rad1 Nc5 17. Bc1 a5 18. b4 axb4 19. axb4 Na4 20. Rd3 g6 21. Nd1 Rfd8 22. Qg4 d5 23. e5 d4 24. Bxc6 Qxc6 25. Rxd4 Rxd4 26. Qxd4 Rd8 27. Qf4 Nc3 28. Nxc3 Qxc3 29. Be3 Rd5 30. Rb1 Qxc2 31. Rc1 Rd1+ 32. Rxd1 Qxd1+ 33. Kg2 Qb3 34. Bd2 Qd3 35. h4 Kf8 36. Be3 Ke8 37. Kh2 Qc3 38. Qf3 Kf8 39. Kg3 Qxb4 40. h5 gxh5 41. Qxh5 Qe4 42. Bf4 Qd3+ 43. Be3 b4 0-1

    T Giorgadze vs Koblents, 1956

    ===

    [Event "URS-ch sf"]
    [Site "Tbilisi"]
    [Date "1956.??.??"]
    [Round "9"]
    [White "Koblencs, Aleksandrs"]
    [Black "Gufeld, Eduard"]
    [Result "1/2-1/2"]
    [ECO "E62"]
    [PlyCount "99"]
    [EventDate "1956.11.18"]
    [Source "ChessBase"]
    [SourceDate "1998.11.10"]

    1. Nf3 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. g3 Bg7 4. Bg2 O-O 5. d4 d6 6. O-O c6 7. Nc3 a6 8. d5 e5 9. Ne1 Qc7 10. Nd3 Nbd7 11. Bd2 Nb6 12. b3 cxd5 13. cxd5 e4 14. Nxe4 Nxe4 15. Bxe4 Qe7 16. Bg2 Bxa1 17. Qxa1 f6 18. e4 Bd7 19. Re1 Rac8 20. Qd4 Bb5 21. Nf4 Rc2 22. Ne6 Rfc8 23. Bf4 g5 24. Be3 Nd7 25. a4 Be2 26. Qa1 Bh5 27. Nd4 Ne5 28. Nxc2 Rxc2 29. Qb1 Qc7 30. Rc1 Rxc1+ 31. Bxc1 Qc3 32. Be3 Be2 33. h3 h5 34. Bf1 Nf3+ 35. Kh1 Bxf1 36. Qxf1 Qxb3 37. Qc1 Qxa4 38. Qc8+ Kg7 39. Qxb7+ Kg6 40. Qb1 Qb5 41. Qd1 g4 42. hxg4 hxg4 43. Kg2 Qb4 44. Bf4 a5 45. e5 Qe1 46. Qxe1 Nxe1+ 47. Kh1 fxe5 48. Bd2 Nf3 49. Bxa5 Nd4 50. Bb4 1/2-1/2

    Koblents vs Gufeld, 1956

    ######################

    <Leningrad 1949> USSR semi final

    [Event "URS-ch sf"]
    [Site "Leningrad URS"]
    [Date "1949.??.??"]
    [Round "17"]
    [White "Zagorjansky, Evgeny"]
    [Black "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Result "1/2-1/2"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [Source "365Chess"]

    1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 c6 4. Qc2 Nf6 5. g3 Be7 6. Bg2 O-O 7. O-O b5 8. cxb5 cxb5 9. Bf4 Bb7 10. Rc1 Nc6 11. Nbd2 Qb6 12. Nb3 Rfc8 13. Qd1 a5 14. Ne5 a4 15. Nxc6 Rxc6 16. Rxc6 Bxc6 17. Nc1 b4 18. Bg5 Rc8 19. e3 Bb5 20. Bf1 h6 21. Bxf6 Bxf6 22. Bxb5 Qxb5 23. Nd3 Be7 24. Rc1 Rxc1 25. Nxc1 Bd6 26. b3 axb3 27. axb3 Qb7 28. Qc2 Qa6 29. Kg2 Qa8 30. f3 f5 31. Nd3 Qb7 32. Nf2 Be7 33. h4 g6 34. Kh3 Qa6 35. Kg2 Qb7 36. Nd3 Bd6 37. Nb2 Kf7 38. Na4 Qa8 39. g4 Qb7 40. Kg1 Kf6 41. Kg2 Qd7 42. Nb6 Qb7 43. Na4 Qd7 1/2-1/2

    E Zagorjansky vs Koblents, 1949

    ==============

    [Event "URS-ch sf"]
    [Site "Leningrad URS"]
    [Date "1949.??.??"]
    [Round "11"]
    [White "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Black "Bondarevsky, Igor"]
    [Result "1/2-1/2"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [Source "365Chess"]

    1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e3 O-O 5. Bd3 d5 6. a3 Bxc3+ 7. bxc3 dxc4 8. Bxc4 c5 9. Ne2 Qc7 10. Bd3 Nc6 11. f4 b6 12. O-O Bb7 13. Ng3 Ne7 14. Qe1 Nf5 15. e4 Nxg3 16. hxg3 Qc6 17. dxc5 Qxc5+ 18. Be3 Qc6 19. Bd4 Nxe4 20. Bxe4 Qxe4 21. Qxe4 Bxe4 22. g4 f5 23. g5 Kf7 24. Kf2 1/2-1/2

    Koblents vs Bondarevsky, 1949

    ===============

    [Event "URS-ch sf"]
    [Site "Leningrad URS"]
    [Date "1949.??.??"]
    [Round "9"]
    [White "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Black "Kopilov, Nikolai Georgiyevich"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [Source "365Chess"]

    1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 d6 5. c3 f5 6. exf5 Bxf5 7. O-O Bd3 8. Re1 Be7 9. Re3 e4 10. Nd4 Qd7 11. Nxc6 bxc6 12. Bc2 Bxc2 13. Qxc2 Nf6 14. d3 d5 15. Nd2 O-O 16. h3 Bc5 17. Re2 Nh5 18. Nb3 exd3 19. Qxd3 Bb6 20. c4 Bxf2+ 21. Rxf2 Rxf2 22. Kxf2 Rf8+ 23. Kg1 Qf7 24. cxd5 Qf2+ 25. Kh2 Qf6 26. Bd2 Qd6+ 27. Kg1 cxd5 28. Be3 Rf3 29. Qe2 Rf5 30. Bc5 Qg6 31. Re1 Nf4 32. Qe8+ Qxe8 33. Rxe8+ Kf7 34. Re7+ Kg6 35. Bd4 Rf7 36. Re3 h5 37. Nc5 Rf5 38. Ne6 Kf7 39. Nxf4 Rxf4 40. Rf3 Rxf3 41. gxf3 g6 42. Kf2 Ke6 43. b4 Kf5 44. a4 c6 45. Bc5 Kg5 46. Be7+ Kf4 47. Bd6+ Kg5 48. Bg3 Kf5 49. Ke3 g5 50. Kd4 g4 51. fxg4+ hxg4 52. hxg4+ Kxg4 53. Be5 1-0

    Koblents vs N Kopilov, 1949

    =============

    [Event "URS-ch sf"]
    [Site "Leningrad URS"]
    [Date "1949.??.??"]
    [Round "7"]
    [White "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Black "Kuzminykh, Evgeny"]
    [Result "1/2-1/2"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [Source "365Chess"]

    1. d4 f5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. g3 g6 4. Bg2 Bg7 5. O-O O-O 6. c4 d6 7. Qc2 c6 8. Nc3 Nh5 9. e4 f4 10. Ne2 e5 11. h3 fxg3 12. fxg3 exd4 13. g4 Nf6 14. Nfxd4 Qe7 15. Bf4 Nbd7 16. Rad1 Ne5 17. Bg5 Bd7 18. Rf2 h6 19. Bh4 a6 20. Nf3 Rad8 21. c5 Be8 22. cxd6 Rxd6 23. Rxd6 Qxd6 24. Nxe5 Qxe5 25. Bg3 Qe7 26. Qd3 Qd7 27. Bd6 Nh7 28. Nf4 g5 29. Bxf8 Nxf8 30. Qxd7 Bxd7 31. Nd3 Bd4 32. e5 1/2-1/2

    Koblents vs E Kuzminykh, 1949

    #######################

    <Leningrad 1950> USSR semi final

    [Event "URS-ch sf"]
    [Site "Leningrad URS"]
    [Date "1950.??.??"]
    [Round "13"]
    [White "Ravinsky, Grigory Ionovich"]
    [Black "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Result "1/2-1/2"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [Source "Rusbase"]

    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 d6 6. Bg5 e6 7. Qd2 a6 8. O-O-O Bd7 9. f4 Be7 10. Nf3 h6 11. Bh4 Rc8 12. g4 b5 13. Bd3 Nb4 14. Kb1 Nxd3 15. cxd3 Bc6 16. Rhg1 b4 17. Bxf6 Bxf6 18. Ne2 Qb6 19. g5 hxg5 20. fxg5 Be5 21. g6 f6 22. Rc1 Ke7 23. Rc4 Qf2 24. Nxe5 fxe5 25. Rgc1 Bd7 26. Qg5+ Qf6 27. Qg1 Rxc4 28. Rxc4 Rf8 29. Nc1 Qf2 30. Qg5+ Qf6 31. Qg1 Qf2 32. Qg5+ Qf6 33. Qg1 Qf2 1/2-1/2

    Ravinsky vs Koblents, 1950

    ==================

    [Event "URS-ch sf"]
    [Site "Leningrad URS"]
    [Date "1950.??.??"]
    [Round "8"]
    [White "Kopilov, Nikolai Georgiyevich"]
    [Black "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Result "0-1"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [Source "365Chess"]

    1. c4 Nf6 2. Nc3 e5 3. Nf3 Nc6 4. d4 exd4 5. Nxd4 Bb4 6. Bg5 h6 7. Bh4 Bxc3+ 8. bxc3 Ne5 9. f4 Ng6 10. Bxf6 Qxf6 11. g3 O-O 12. Bg2 Re8 13. O-O Nf8 14. Rb1 c6 15. e4 d6 16. Qd2 Qe7 17. h3 f6 18. Kh2 Be6 19. Rfd1 Rad8 20. Rb2 Qc7 21. Rdb1 Bc8 22. f5 Qf7 23. Qd3 Qc7 24. Rd2 Kh8 25. Rf1 Qe7 26. Qb1 Qf7 27. Qb3 Re5 28. Rfd1 Qc7 29. Qa3 a6 30. Ne2 Ra5 31. Qb4 c5 32. Qb3 b5 33. Nf4 Bb7 34. Bf3 Bc6 35. Nd5 Qb7 36. Nf4 Bxe4 37. Rxd6 Rxd6 38. Rxd6 Bxf3 39. Rd8 Kh7 40. Rxf8 Qe4 41. cxb5 c4 42. Qb2 Rxb5 0-1

    N Kopilov vs Koblents, 1950

    ==========

    [Event "URS-ch sf"]
    [Site "Leningrad URS"]
    [Date "1950.??.??"]
    [Round "2"]
    [White "Kuzminykh, Evgeny"]
    [Black "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [Source "365Chess"]

    1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. f3 d5 5. a3 Bxc3+ 6. bxc3 c5 7. cxd5 exd5 8. e3 O-O 9. Ne2 c4 10. g4 Ne8 11. Ng3 Qh4 12. Bg2 Nd6 13. O-O f5 14. a4 Re8 15. Ba3 Nf7 16. Qd2 Nh6 17. Qf2 g6 18. gxf5 gxf5 19. Ne2 Qxf2+ 20. Kxf2 Bd7 21. Nf4 Bc6 22. Bh3 Nd7 23. Rg1+ Kf7 24. Rg5 Nf6 25. Bxf5 Bxa4 26. Bh3 Bd7 27. Bxd7 Nxd7 28. Rh5 Ng8 29. Rxh7+ 1-0

    E Kuzminykh vs Koblents, 1950

    #####################

    <Riga 1952> USSR semi final

    [Event "URS-ch sf"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1952.??.??"]
    [Round "17"]
    [White "Cherepkov, Alexander"]
    [Black "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Result "1/2-1/2"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [Source "365Chess"]

    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. Be2 e5 7. Nb3 Be7 8. O-O O-O 9. f4 b5 10. a4 b4 11. Nd5 Nxd5 12. Qxd5 Qb6+ 13. Kh1 Bb7 14. Qd3 a5 15. fxe5 dxe5 16. Be3 Qc6 17. Qb5 Qc7 18. Bb6 Qxc2 19. Bd1 Qc8 20. Nxa5 Ba6 21. Qxe5 Bxf1 22. Qxe7 Nc6 23. Nxc6 Qxc6 24. Qxb4 Rfb8 25. a5 Bd3 26. Ba4 Qg6 27. Re1 Qf6 28. e5 Qg6 29. Bb3 Bf5 30. Bd5 Rxa5 31. Qxa5 Qxb6 32. Qxb6 Rxb6 33. Re2 Be6 34. Bxe6 Rxe6 35. Kg1 Kf8 36. Kf2 Ke7 37. Kf3 Rb6 38. Ke4 Ke6 39. Kd4 Rb8 40. Kc4 Rc8+ 41. Kd4 Rd8+ 1/2-1/2

    Cherepkov vs Koblents, 1952

    ==============

    [Event "URS-ch sf"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1952.??.??"]
    [Round "15"]
    [White "Chaplinsky, Edgar"]
    [Black "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [Source "365Chess"]

    1. g3 d5 2. Bg2 Nf6 3. Nf3 c5 4. O-O g6 5. c4 Bg7 6. Nc3 d4 7. Na4 Nfd7 8. d3 Nc6 9. Ng5 Qc7 10. a3 Rb8 11. Rb1 a5 12. Ne4 b6 13. Bf4 e5 14. Bd2 h6 15. g4 Nf8 16. e3 Ne6 17. Qf3 Bd7 18. Nf6+ Bxf6 19. Qxf6 Rh7 20. exd4 cxd4 21. b4 axb4 22. axb4 Qd8 23. Qf3 h5 24. g5 h4 25. b5 Ne7 26. Qf6 Nf4 27. Bxf4 exf4 28. Rfe1 Bf5 29. Re5 Kf8 30. Rbe1 Ng8 31. Re8+ Qxe8 32. Rxe8+ Rxe8 33. Qd6+ Kg7 34. Qxd4+ f6 35. h3 Rh5 36. Nxb6 Rxg5 37. Kh2 Re1 38. Nd5 f3 39. Bxf3 Rgg1 40. b6 Bc8 41. Ne3 Ne7 42. b7 Bxb7 43. Bxb7 1-0

    E Chaplinsky vs Koblents, 1952

    ===============

    [Event "URS-ch sf"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1952.??.??"]
    [Round "14"]
    [White "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Black "Mikenas, Vladas"]
    [Result "0-1"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [Source "365Chess"]

    1. e4 Nf6 2. e5 Nd5 3. d4 d6 4. Nf3 Bg4 5. Be2 e6 6. c4 Nb6 7. exd6 cxd6 8. O-O Be7 9. Be3 O-O 10. Nc3 N8d7 11. b3 f5 12. Qd2 h6 13. Ne1 Bxe2 14. Qxe2 Bf6 15. Rd1 Qe7 16. Qd2 Rad8 17. f4 g6 18. Nf3 Bg7 19. Rfe1 Nf6 20. d5 e5 21. fxe5 dxe5 22. Bxh6 Ng4 23. Bxg7 Qc5+ 24. Kf1 Kxg7 25. h3 Rde8 26. hxg4 fxg4 27. Ne4 Qa3 28. Kf2 gxf3 29. g3 Rh8 30. Rh1 Qf8 31. Qg5 Nd7 32. Rh4 Rxh4 33. Qxh4 Nc5 34. d6 Qf5 35. Ke3 f2 36. d7 Rf8 37. Qe7+ Kg8 38. Qxf8+ Qxf8 39. Nf6+ Kf7 40. Ng4 Nxd7 0-1

    Koblents vs V Mikenas, 1952

    ============

    [Event "URS-ch sf"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1952.??.??"]
    [Round "13"]
    [White "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Black "Ravinsky, Grigory Ionovich"]
    [Result "1/2-1/2"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [Source "365Chess"]

    1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bg5 Be7 5. e3 O-O 6. Nf3 h6 7. Bh4 Ne4 8. Bxe7 Qxe7 9. cxd5 Nxc3 10. bxc3 exd5 11. Qb3 Rd8 12. c4 Be6 13. c5 b6 14. Rc1 Nd7 15. Qa3 Bg4 16. Nd2 Re8 17. Bb5 Qg5 18. h3 Bf5 19. Ke2 Qf6 20. Qa4 Re7 21. g4 Be6 22. f4 bxc5 23. dxc5 d4 24. Bc6 Rae8 25. Ne4 Bxg4+ 26. hxg4 Rxe4 27. Bxe4 Rxe4 28. Qxd7 Qa6+ 29. Kf2 Qxa2+ 30. Kg1 Rxe3 31. Rh2 Qa3 32. Rf1 Rg3+ 33. Kh1 Qxc5 34. Qc8+ Qf8 35. Qxf8+ Kxf8 36. Rc2 Rxg4 37. Rxc7 g6 38. f5 g5 39. f6 Kg8 40. Rc8+ Kh7 41. Rf8 Kg6 42. Rg8+ Kh5 43. Rg7 d3 44. Rxf7 Rh4+ 1/2-1/2

    Koblents vs Ravinsky, 1952

    ================

    [Event "URS-ch sf"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1952.??.??"]
    [Round "12"]
    [White "Terpugov, Evgeny"]
    [Black "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Result "1/2-1/2"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [Source "365Chess"]

    1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bg5 c5 5. e3 cxd4 6. exd4 Be7 7. Nf3 O-O 8. c5 Nc6 9. Bb5 Ne4 10. Bxe7 Nxe7 11. Qc2 f5 12. O-O b6 13. cxb6 Qxb6 14. Be2 Bd7 15. Ne5 Be8 16. Rfd1 Rc8 17. Qb3 Rb8 18. Nxe4 fxe4 19. Bg4 Qd6 20. Qa3 Qxa3 21. Bxe6+ Kh8 22. bxa3 Rb2 23. f3 Rf6 24. Bh3 h5 25. Rdb1 Rfb6 26. Rxb2 Rxb2 27. fxe4 dxe4 28. Re1 g5 29. Be6 Ng6 30. Nc4 Rc2 31. g3 Nf8 32. Bd5 Bc6 33. Ne3 Rc3 34. Bb3 Nd7 35. d5 Bb5 36. Nd1 Rc1 37. a4 Bd3 38. Kf2 Ne5 39. Ke3 Nf3 40. Rh1 Kg7 41. h3 Kf6 42. Nf2 Rxh1 43. Nxh1 Ke5 44. Nf2 Nd4 45. Nxd3+ exd3 46. Kxd3 Nf5 47. Kc4 Nxg3 48. Bd1 Kd6 49. Bf3 Nf5 50. Bxh5 Ne3+ 51. Kb5 Nxd5 52. Ka6 Nc3 53. Kxa7 Nxa4 54. Kb7 Nc5+ 55. Kc8 Ne6 56. Bg4 Nf4 1/2-1/2

    E Terpugov vs Koblents, 1952

    ================

    [Event "URS-ch sf"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1952.??.??"]
    [Round "6"]
    [White "Pasman, Mark"]
    [Black "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Result "1/2-1/2"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [Source "365Chess"]

    1. d4 d5 2. c4 dxc4 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. e3 g6 5. Bxc4 Bg7 6. O-O O-O 7. Qe2 Nfd7 8. Rd1 Nb6 9. Bd3 Nc6 10. Na3 Bd7 11. b3 e5 12. Nxe5 Nxe5 13. dxe5 Bxe5 14. Bb2 Qf6 15. Bxe5 Qxe5 16. Nc4 Nxc4 17. Bxc4 Rad8 18. f4 Qf6 19. Bd5 Bc8 20. Rac1 Qb6 21. Kh1 Rd7 22. Bf3 Rfd8 23. h3 Rxd1+ 24. Rxd1 Rxd1+ 25. Qxd1 c5 26. Qd5 Qc7 27. Kg1 b6 28. Kf2 Kg7 29. Ke1 Be6 30. Qd3 f6 31. g4 h6 32. h4 Qd7 33. Qxd7+ Bxd7 34. Kd2 Kf7 35. Kc3 Be6 36. a3 Ke7 37. Be2 Kd6 38. Bf3 Bd7 39. Be2 Bc8 40. Bf3 Be6 1/2-1/2

    M Pasman vs Koblents, 1952

    ===

    [Event "URS-ch sf"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1952.??.??"]
    [Round "2"]
    [White "Fridstein, German Samuilovich"]
    [Black "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Result "1/2-1/2"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [Source "365Chess"]

    1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 d5 4. Nc3 Bb4 5. e3 O-O 6. Bd3 Nc6 7. O-O dxc4 8. Bxc4 Qe8 9. Ne5 a6 10. f4 b5 11. Bd3 Bb7 12. Bd2 Be7 13. a3 b4 14. Ne4 Nd5 15. Qc2 f5 16. Nc5 Bxc5 17. Qxc5 bxa3 18. bxa3 Rf6 19. Rab1 Nb6 20. Nxc6 Bxc6 21. Rfc1 Bd5 22. Qxc7 Rg6 23. g3 Nd7 24. Qd6 Qd8 25. Qc7 Qe8 26. Qd6 Qd8 27. Qc7 Qe8 1/2-1/2

    G Fridstein vs Koblents, 1952

    ===

    [Event "URS-ch sf"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1952.??.??"]
    [Round "1"]
    [White "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Black "Ilivitsky, Georgy"]
    [Result "0-1"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [Source "365Chess"]

    1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. g3 Bg7 4. Bg2 O-O 5. Nc3 d6 6. Nf3 Nc6 7. O-O a6 8. h3 e5 9. e3 Re8 10. b3 Bf5 11. Ba3 e4 12. Nd2 h5 13. Qc2 Qe7 14. Rae1 a5 15. Nd5 Nxd5 16. cxd5 Nxd4 17. exd4 e3 18. Ne4 Bxe4 19. Bxe4 Qxe4 20. Qxe4 Rxe4 21. fxe3 a4 22. b4 Rae8 23. Kf2 f5 24. h4 Bh6 25. Bc1 c6 26. dxc6 bxc6 27. Bd2 d5 28. Re2 f4 29. gxf4 Bxf4 30. Rc1 R8e6 31. Ree1 Bd6 32. Rh1 Be7 33. Ke2 Rxd4 34. Be1 Rde4 35. Rh3 d4 36. Kd3 dxe3 37. Rxc6 Rxc6 38. Kxe4 Bxb4 39. Bxb4 Rc4+ 40. Kxe3 Rxb4 41. Kd3 Rb2 0-1

    Koblents vs G Ilivitsky, 1952

    ===

    [Event "URS-ch sf"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1952.??.??"]
    [Round "10"]
    [White "Klavins, Janis"]
    [Black "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Result "0-1"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [Source "365Chess"]

    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 d6 6. Bg5 e6 7. Qd3 a6 8. O-O-O Bd7 9. f4 h6 10. Bh4 g5 11. Nxc6 Bxc6 12. fxg5 Ng4 13. Qd2 Be7 14. Be2 Ne5 15. Kb1 hxg5 16. Bg3 b5 17. Qe3 Qb8 18. Bxe5 dxe5 19. Bg4 Qb7 20. Rhf1 b4 21. Ne2 Bxe4 22. Ng3 Bxg2 23. Qxe5 Rh7 24. Rf2 Rd8 25. Rxd8+ Bxd8 26. Nf5 Qd5 27. Nd6+ Ke7 28. Qg3 Bh1 29. Nc8+ Kd7 30. Qb8 Qd4 31. Rf1 Bc7 32. Nb6+ Qxb6 33. Qxb6 Bxb6 34. Rxh1 f5 35. Be2 g4 36. Bxa6 Kc7 37. Bc4 g3 38. Bf1 gxh2 39. Bg2 Bg1 40. Kc1 Rg7 41. Bf3 e5 42. Kd2 e4 43. Be2 f4 44. c3 bxc3+ 45. Kxc3 f3 0-1

    J Klavins vs Koblents, 1952

    ===

    [Event "URS-ch sf"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1952.??.??"]
    [Round "3"]
    [White "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Black "Kan, Ilia Abramovich"]
    [Result "1/2-1/2"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [Source "365Chess"]

    1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. a3 Bxc3+ 5. bxc3 c5 6. e3 b6 7. Bd3 Nc6 8. Ne2 Ba6 9. e4 O-O 10. Bg5 h6 11. Bh4 d6 12. f4 e5 13. d5 Nb8 14. fxe5 dxe5 15. O-O Nbd7 16. Qc1 g5 17. Be1 Ne8 18. Ng3 Nd6 19. Qd1 f6 20. Qe2 Qe7 21. Bd2 Rae8 22. Rae1 Bc8 23. Rf2 Ba6 24. Rff1 Bc8 25. Rf2 Ba6 26. Rff1 1/2-1/2

    Koblents vs Kan, 1952

    ===

    [Event "URS-ch sf"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1952.??.??"]
    [Round "5"]
    [White "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Black "Veltmander, Ioganess"]
    [Result "1/2-1/2"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [Source "365Chess"]

    1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 d5 4. Bg5 Be7 5. e3 h6 6. Bh4 O-O 7. Rc1 b6 8. Nf3 Bb7 9. cxd5 Nxd5 10. Bxe7 Qxe7 11. Bc4 Rd8 12. Qe2 Nxc3 13. Rxc3 a5 14. O-O Na6 15. Rd1 c5 16. Rcd3 cxd4 17. Rxd4 Nc5 18. Rxd8+ Rxd8 19. Rxd8+ Qxd8 20. Ne1 1/2-1/2

    Koblents vs I Veltmander, 1952

    =================

    [Event "URS-ch sf"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1952.??.??"]
    [Round "9"]
    [White "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Black "Nikitin, Aleksander S"]
    [Result "1/2-1/2"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [Source "365Chess"]

    1. c4 e6 2. g3 d5 3. Bg2 Nf6 4. d4 Be7 5. Nf3 O-O 6. O-O c6 7. b3 Nbd7 8. Bb2 b5 9. c5 b4 10. a3 bxa3 11. Rxa3 Ne4 12. b4 Rb8 13. Qe1 Qc7 14. Bc1 e5 15. Be3 Qb7 16. Nbd2 exd4 17. Bf4 Nxd2 18. Nxd2 Ra8 19. Nb3 Bf6 20. Qd2 Re8 21. Bf3 Ne5 22. Bxe5 Bxe5 23. Nxd4 Bh3 24. Rb1 Bxd4 25. Qxd4 Bf5 26. Rb2 Be4 27. Bg4 Bg6 28. f3 Re7 29. Ra5 Rae8 30. Kf2 Qb8 31. Bh3 Rb7 32. Ra6 Qc7 33. Qf4 f6 34. Qxc7 Rxc7 35. Rba2 Ree7 36. R2a3 Be8 37. Re3 Kf7 38. Rxe7+ Rxe7 39. Bf5 Rb7 40. Ra4 Re7 41. Bd3 h6 42. Bc2 Rb7 43. Ke3 Ke7 44. Kd4 Kd8 45. Kc3 Kc8 46. Bd3 Kb8 47. Ra1 Bf7 48. Rb1 Be8 49. Ba6 Re7 50. Kd4 Kc7 51. Ra1 Kb8 52. g4 Bd7 53. h4 Re8 54. Bd3 Kb7 55. Rg1 Rh8 56. Rg2 Kc7 57. Rg1 Rb8 58. Kc3 d4+ 1/2-1/2

    Koblents vs Nikitin, 1952

    ##########################

    <Rostov on Don 1953> USSR semifinal

    [Event "URS-ch sf"]
    [Site "Rostov on Don URS"]
    [Date "1953.??.??"]
    [Round "?"]
    [White "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Black "Chistiakov, Alexander"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [Source "365Chess"]

    1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Nf3 Bb4 5. e3 O-O 6. Bd3 Nc6 7. a3 dxc4 8. Bxc4 Bd6 9. e4 e5 10. d5 Ne7 11. O-O a6 12. a4 Ng6 13. Re1 Qe7 14. Bf1 Bd7 15. g3 h6 16. Nd2 Rae8 17. Nc4 Nh7 18. Qh5 Qd8 19. h3 Qc8 20. Kh2 Ne7 21. f4 exf4 22. gxf4 b5 23. axb5 axb5 24. Nxb5 Bxb5 25. Nxd6 cxd6 26. Bxb5 Qc5 27. Qe2 Rb8 28. Bc4 Nf6 29. b3 Rfe8 30. Be3 Qc8 31. Qf3 Ra8 32. Rxa8 Qxa8 33. Bd4 Nexd5 34. Ra1 Qc8 35. exd5 1-0

    Koblents vs Chistiakov, 1953

    ===

    [Event "URS-ch sf"]
    [Site "Rostov on Don URS"]
    [Date "1953.??.??"]
    [Round "?"]
    [White "Furman, Semyon Abramovich"]
    [Black "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Result "1/2-1/2"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [Source "365Chess"]

    1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. Nf3 O-O 6. Be2 e5 7. O-O Nc6 8. d5 Ne7 9. Ne1 Nd7 10. Be3 f5 11. f3 f4 12. Bf2 g5 13. Nd3 Rf6 14. c5 Rg6 15. Rc1 a6 16. Qc2 Kh8 17. Na4 h5 18. cxd6 cxd6 19. Qc7 Qe8 20. Nb6 Nxb6 21. Bxb6 Ng8 22. Qd8 Nf6 23. Qxe8+ Nxe8 24. b3 Bf6 25. Nb2 Bd7 26. a4 Bd8 27. Nc4 Bxb6+ 28. Nxb6 Rd8 29. Nxd7 Rxd7 30. Rc8 Rg8 31. Rfc1 Nf6 32. a5 Kg7 33. b4 Rf7 34. R8c3 g4 35. Rc7 Rgf8 36. Bd1 Rxc7 37. Rxc7+ Rf7 38. Rc8 Rf8 39. Rc4 Rf7 40. Kf2 Kg8 41. Ke1 Kg7 42. Kd2 Kg8 43. Kd3 Kg7 44. Ba4 Kg8 45. Bd1 Kg7 46. Kc3 g3 47. h3 Ne8 48. Ba4 Nc7 49. Kd3 h4 50. Rc1 Kf6 51. Rb1 Rg7 52. Rc1 Rh7 53. Rc2 Rg7 54. Kc4 Rh7 55. b5 axb5+ 56. Bxb5 Na6 1/2-1/2

    Furman vs Koblents, 1953

    ##############

    <Riga 1958> Riga championship

    [Event "Riga championship"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1958.??.??"]
    [Round "7"]
    [White "Skuja, Roberts"]
    [Black "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Result "1/2-1/2"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [Source "365Chess"]

    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 a6 5. c4 Nf6 6. Nc3 Qc7 7. Bg5 Bb4 8. Qf3 Qe5 9. Bxf6 Qxf6 10. Qxf6 Bxc3+ 11. bxc3 gxf6 12. Rb1 d6 13. Be2 Nd7 14. Nb3 1/2-1/2

    R Skuja vs Koblents, 1958

    ============

    [Event "Riga championship"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1958.??.??"]
    [Round "13"]
    [White "Barviks, Andrejs"]
    [Black "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Result "0-1"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [Source "365Chess"]

    1. b4 e5 2. Bb2 d6 3. e4 Nf6 4. d3 g6 5. f4 exf4 6. Ne2 Bg4 7. h3 Bh5 8. Qd2 Bxe2 9. Bxe2 Bg7 10. c3 O-O 11. O-O Nbd7 12. Qxf4 Qe7 13. Nd2 Nd5 14. exd5 Qxe2 15. d4 Nb6 16. Rf2 Nxd5 17. Qxf7+ Rxf7 18. Rxe2 Nf4 19. Re3 Bh6 20. Rae1 Raf8 21. Nc4 b5 22. Nd2 Nxg2 0-1

    Andrejs Barviks vs Koblents, 1958

    ===

    [Event "Riga championship"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1958.??.??"]
    [Round "16"]
    [White "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Black "Neibults, Martins"]
    [Result "0-1"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [Source "365Chess"]

    1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. Nf3 O-O 6. Be2 c6 7. O-O Nbd7 8. Re1 Qc7 9. Bg5 e5 10. Qd2 Re8 11. Bf1 exd4 12. Nxd4 Nc5 13. f3 a5 14. Rad1 Nh5 15. Kh1 Be5 16. Be3 Qe7 17. f4 Bg7 18. Be2 Nf6 19. Bf3 Bg4 20. e5 dxe5 21. fxe5 Qxe5 22. Bg5 Qd6 23. Bxf6 Bxf6 24. Bxg4 Qxd4 25. Qxd4 Bxd4 26. Re2 Bxc3 27. bxc3 Rxe2 28. Bxe2 Re8 29. Bf3 Re3 30. Rc1 Nd3 31. Rb1 Ne5 32. Kg1 Nxf3+ 33. gxf3 Rxf3 34. Rxb7 Rxc3 35. Ra7 Rxc4 36. Rxa5 Rc2 37. a4 Ra2 38. h4 c5 39. Rxc5 Rxa4 40. h5 Rh4 41. hxg6 hxg6 42. Kg2 Kg7 43. Kg3 Ra4 44. Rb5 f5 45. Rb6 Kh6 46. Rb3 g5 47. Rc3 Kh5 48. Rc1 Ra3+ 49. Kg2 f4 50. Rh1+ Kg4 51. Rb1 Ra2+ 52. Kh1 f3 0-1

    Koblents vs Martins Neibults, 1958

    ===

    [Event "Riga championship"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1958.??.??"]
    [Round "15"]
    [White "Klavins, Janis"]
    [Black "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Result "1/2-1/2"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [Source "365Chess"]

    1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nf6 4. O-O Nxe4 5. d4 Nd6 6. Bxc6 dxc6 7. dxe5 Nf5 8. Qxd8+ Kxd8 9. Nc3 h6 10. Bd2 Be6 11. Rad1 Ke8 12. Ne2 Bc5 13. Nf4 Rd8 14. Ba5 Rd7 15. b3 Kd8 16. Nxe6+ fxe6 17. Rxd7+ Kxd7 18. Rd1+ Kc8 19. g4 Ne7 20. b4 Rf8 21. Rd3 Bb6 22. Bxb6 axb6 23. Nd4 Rf4 24. h3 Nd5 25. Nxe6 Rxb4 26. Nxg7 Re4 27. e6 Kd8 28. Nf5 Ke8 29. c4 Nf4 30. Ng7+ Kf8 31. Rd7 Nxh3+ 32. Kf1 Ng5 33. Rxc7 Nxe6 34. Nxe6+ Rxe6 35. Kg2 Re4 36. Kg3 h5 37. gxh5 Rxc4 38. h6 Kg8 39. f4 Rc1 40. h7+ Kh8 41. f5 Rf1 42. Kg4 b5 43. Kg5 Rg1+ 44. Kf4 Rf1+ 45. Ke5 Re1+ 46. Kd6 Rd1+ 47. Ke6 Re1+ 48. Kf7 Re2 49. a3 Re3 50. f6 Kxh7 51. Kf8+ Kg6 52. f7 Kh7 53. Rd7 c5 54. Rd5 Rxa3 55. Rh5+ Kg6 56. Rxc5 Kf6 57. Rc8 Rh3 58. Ke8 Re3+ 59. Kd8 Kxf7 60. Rc7+ Kf6 61. Rxb7 Re5 62. Rb6+ Kf5 63. Kc7 Re7+ 64. Kc6 Re6+ 65. Kxb5 Rxb6+ 66. Kxb6 1/2-1/2

    J Klavins vs Koblents, 1958

    ===

    [Event "Riga championship"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1958.??.??"]
    [Round "3"]
    [White "Akmentins, Alfreds"]
    [Black "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Result "0-1"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [Source "365Chess"]

    1. e4 c5 2. c3 d5 3. exd5 Qxd5 4. d4 e6 5. Nf3 cxd4 6. cxd4 Nf6 7. Nc3 Bb4 8. Be2 O-O 9. O-O Bxc3 10. bxc3 b6 11. Ne5 Bb7 12. Bf3 Ne4 13. Re1 f5 14. Bb2 Nd7 15. c4 Qd6 16. Nd3 Rac8 17. Rc1 Rc7 18. c5 Qe7 19. Ba3 Qf6 20. cxb6 Rxc1 21. Nxc1 axb6 22. Bb4 Bd5 23. a3 Rc8 24. Qa4 Nf8 25. Ne2 g5 26. Bxe4 Bxe4 27. Bd6 Qd8 28. Be5 f4 29. Qa7 Nd7 30. Bd6 Rc6 31. Bb4 Qc8 32. h4 Bc2 33. hxg5 Rc7 34. Qxc7 Qxc7 35. Rc1 f3 36. gxf3 Qc4 37. Kf1 e5 38. dxe5 Nxe5 0-1

    A Akmentins vs Koblents, 1958

    ===================

    [Event "Riga championship"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1958.??.??"]
    [Round "5"]
    [White "Mazans, Boriss"]
    [Black "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Result "1/2-1/2"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [Source "365Chess"]

    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 a6 5. Nc3 Qc7 6. Bd3 Bd6 7. h3 Nf6 8. O-O Bh2+ 9. Kh1 Bf4 10. Bxf4 Qxf4 11. Qf3 Qe5 12. Qe3 d6 13. Nf3 Qa5 14. Qd4 Qc7 15. e5 dxe5 16. Qxe5 Qe7 17. Qg5 O-O 18. Ne4 Nbd7 19. Qh4 Re8 20. Nxf6+ Nxf6 21. Ng5 h6 22. Ne4 Bd7 23. Nxf6+ Qxf6 24. Qxf6 gxf6 25. Be4 Rac8 26. Rad1 Red8 27. Bf3 1/2-1/2

    Boriss Mazans vs Koblents, 1958

    ===

    [Event "Riga championship"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1958.??.??"]
    [Round "11"]
    [White "Gornevs, Eduards"]
    [Black "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Result "0-1"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [Source "365Chess"]

    1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 c5 4. d5 exd5 5. cxd5 d6 6. Nf3 g6 7. g3 Bg7 8. Bg2 O-O 9. O-O Na6 10. Nd2 Nc7 11. a4 b6 12. Re1 Ba6 13. Qb3 Re8 14. Nc4 Qd7 15. Bf4 Bxc4 16. Qxc4 a6 17. e4 b5 18. axb5 axb5 19. Qf1 Rxa1 20. Rxa1 b4 21. Na4 Nxe4 22. Nb6 Qd8 23. Nc4 Nxd5 24. Bxd6 Nb6 25. Bxe4 Rxe4 26. Nxb6 Qxd6 27. Ra8+ Bf8 28. Qb5 Re6 29. Ra6 Kg7 30. h4 Be7 31. Ra8 Qxb6 32. Qe8 Re1+ 33. Kh2 Qb7 0-1

    Eduards Gornevs vs Koblents, 1958

    ===

    [Event "Riga championship"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1958.??.??"]
    [Round "9"]
    [White "Mileika, Janis"]
    [Black "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Result "1/2-1/2"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [Source "365Chess"]

    1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e3 d5 5. a3 Be7 6. b3 O-O 7. Nf3 b6 8. Bd3 Bb7 9. O-O Nbd7 10. Bb2 a6 11. Qe2 Ne4 12. Rac1 Bd6 13. Bb1 f5 14. Ne1 Rf6 15. f4 1/2-1/2

    J Mileika vs Koblents, 1958

    =============

    [Event "Riga championship"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1958.??.??"]
    [Round "17"]
    [White "Kampenuss, Peteris"]
    [Black "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Result "0-1"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [Source "365Chess"]

    1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 c5 4. e3 d5 5. cxd5 exd5 6. Nc3 Nc6 7. g3 Be7 8. Bg2 O-O 9. O-O Bf5 10. Bd2 Bd3 11. Re1 c4 12. b3 Nb4 13. Rc1 cxb3 14. axb3 Ba6 15. Ne5 Nd7 16. Nxd7 Qxd7 17. Bf1 Nd3 18. Bxd3 Bxd3 19. e4 dxe4 20. Nxe4 Rfc8 21. Nc5 Bxc5 22. dxc5 Re8 23. Bf4 Rxe1+ 24. Qxe1 Re8 25. Qc3 Bb5 26. Re1 Rxe1+ 27. Qxe1 Qd3 28. h3 Qxb3 29. Qe7 Qd1+ 30. Kh2 Bc6 31. f3 h6 32. Qe3 Bxf3 33. g4 Bc6 34. Kg3 Qd5 35. g5 hxg5 36. Bxg5 f6 37. Bf4 g5 38. Qf2 gxf4+ 39. Kh2 Qh1# 0-1

    P Kampenuss vs Koblents, 1958

    ===

    [Event "Riga championship"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1958.??.??"]
    [Round "2"]
    [White "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Black "Klasup, Karlis"]
    [Result "1/2-1/2"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [Source "365Chess"]

    1. c4 Nf6 2. Nc3 e6 3. Nf3 d5 4. d4 c5 5. e3 Nc6 6. Bd3 dxc4 7. Bxc4 a6 8. Bd3 cxd4 9. exd4 Be7 10. O-O O-O 11. a3 b5 12. Be3 Bb7 13. Qe2 Rc8 14. Rfd1 Nb8 15. Ne5 Nbd7 16. a4 b4 17. Na2 Qa5 18. f4 Qxa4 19. Nc4 Be4 20. Bxe4 Nxe4 21. Ne5 Nxe5 22. fxe5 Qb5 23. Qg4 Qd5 24. Bh6 g6 25. Bxf8 Bxf8 1/2-1/2

    Koblents vs K Klasup, 1958

    ===

    [Event "Riga championship"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1958.??.??"]
    [Round "12"]
    [White "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Black "Darznieks, Artur"]
    [Result "0-1"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [Source "365Chess"]

    1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 d5 4. Nf3 c6 5. e3 Ne4 6. Bd3 Nxc3 7. bxc3 Nd7 8. O-O Bd6 9. cxd5 exd5 10. Qc2 h6 11. c4 O-O 12. cxd5 cxd5 13. Qb3 Nf6 14. Ba3 Bxa3 15. Qxa3 Re8 16. Rab1 Re7 17. Rb5 b6 18. Rc1 Rc7 19. Rxc7 Qxc7 20. Rb1 Bb7 21. Rc1 Qd8 22. Ba6 Rb8 23. Ne5 Ne8 24. Nc6 Bxc6 25. Rxc6 b5 26. Qb4 Nc7 27. Qa5 Nxa6 28. Qxd8+ Rxd8 29. Rxa6 Rd7 30. Rc6 Kf8 31. Rc5 a6 32. Rc6 Ra7 33. Kf1 Ke7 34. Ke2 Kd7 35. Rc5 Kd6 36. Kd3 Rc7 37. Rxc7 Kxc7 38. Kc3 a5 39. g4 g6 40. h4 f5 41. h5 gxh5 42. gxh5 b4+ 43. Kb3 Kc6 44. Kc2 a4 45. Kd3 Kb5 46. f3 b3 47. a3 f4 0-1

    Koblents vs A Darznieks, 1958

    ==================

    [Event "Riga championship"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1958.??.??"]
    [Round "14"]
    [White "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Black "Petersons, Andrejs"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [Source "365Chess"]

    1. e4 d6 2. d4 Nf6 3. Nc3 Nbd7 4. Bc4 c6 5. Bb3 e5 6. Nf3 Be7 7. a4 O-O 8. O-O Qc7 9. Re1 h6 10. h3 Re8 11. Be3 Bf8 12. Nh4 exd4 13. Bxd4 c5 14. Bxf6 Nxf6 15. Nd5 Nxd5 16. Bxd5 Be7 17. Nf3 Bf6 18. c3 Bd7 19. Nd2 Rad8 20. Nc4 Bc6 21. Qd3 Qd7 22. Na5 Qc7 23. Nc4 Qd7 24. a5 Qc7 25. Red1 Bb5 26. Qc2 Qe7 27. Qb3 Bc6 28. f3 Qc7 29. Rd3 Bg5 30. Rad1 Bf4 31. Kf2 Bg5 32. Bxc6 Qxc6 33. Nxd6 c4 34. Nxc4 Qc5+ 35. Kf1 Rxd3 36. Rxd3 Bh4 37. Ne3 Qxa5 38. Rd7 Rf8 39. Nf5 Bf6 40. Rxb7 1-0

    Koblents vs A Petersons, 1958

    ===

    [Event "Riga championship"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1958.??.??"]
    [Round "10"]
    [White "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Black "Pasman, Mark"]
    [Result "1/2-1/2"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [Source "365Chess"]

    1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 d6 3. Nc3 Nbd7 4. Nf3 e5 5. Bg5 Be7 6. e3 c6 7. Qc2 Qc7 8. O-O-O a6 9. c5 exd4 10. cxd6 Bxd6 11. Nxd4 h6 12. Nf5 hxg5 13. Nxd6+ Kf8 14. Qf5 Nb6 15. Nxc8 Rxc8 16. Be2 Nbd5 17. Nxd5 cxd5+ 18. Kb1 Ne4 19. Bd3 Rh6 20. Bxe4 dxe4 21. Rc1 Rc6 22. Rxc6 Qxc6 23. a3 Qc2+ 24. Ka1 b5 25. h4 1/2-1/2

    Koblents vs M Pasman, 1958

    ===

    [Event "Riga championship"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1958.??.??"]
    [Round "8"]
    [White "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Black "Ivanovs, Vladimirs"]
    [Result "1/2-1/2"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [Source "365Chess"]

    1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nc3 e5 4. cxd5 cxd5 5. Nf3 e4 6. Ne5 Nf6 7. g3 Be7 8. Bg2 O-O 9. O-O Ne8 10. Qb3 Nc7 11. h3 f6 12. Ng4 Nc6 13. Rd1 Na5 14. Qc2 Bf5 15. Ne3 Bg6 16. Qa4 b6 17. a3 Rc8 18. b4 Be8 19. Qc2 Nb7 20. Qb3 Bf7 21. Nf5 Nd6 22. Nxd6 Bxd6 23. Bf4 g5 24. Bxd6 Qxd6 25. a4 a6 26. Rdc1 f5 27. e3 f4 28. gxf4 gxf4 29. exf4 Kh8 30. Ne2 Ne6 31. f5 Nf4 32. Nxf4 Qxf4 33. Qe3 Qxf5 34. f3 exf3 35. Qxf3 Qg6 36. a5 Be6 37. Qe3 bxa5 38. Qe5+ Kg8 39. Rxc8 Rxc8 40. Re1 Re8 41. Qd6 axb4 42. Kh2 Kh8 43. Qe5+ Qg7 44. Bxd5 Qxe5+ 45. Rxe5 Bxd5 46. Rxe8+ Kg7 47. Re5 Bc4 48. d5 Bb5 49. Kg3 Kf6 50. Kf4 Bd7 51. d6 Be6 1/2-1/2

    Koblents vs Vladimirs Ivanovs, 1958

    ===

    [Event "Riga championship"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1958.??.??"]
    [Round "4"]
    [White "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Black "Pupels, Vikentijs"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [Source "365Chess"]

    1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nf3 Bg7 4. g3 O-O 5. Bg2 d6 6. O-O Nbd7 7. Nc3 c6 8. e4 e5 9. h3 exd4 10. Nxd4 Nc5 11. Re1 Re8 12. Bf4 Ne6 13. Be3 Nd7 14. Nxe6 Rxe6 15. f4 Nb6 16. Qd3 Re8 17. Rad1 Be6 18. b3 Qd7 19. g4 f5 20. exf5 gxf5 21. g5 Rad8 22. Ne2 Qf7 23. Ng3 d5 24. c5 Nd7 25. Bd4 b6 26. b4 bxc5 27. bxc5 Rb8 28. Bf3 Nf8 29. Bxg7 Qxg7 30. Nh5 Qe7 31. Nf6+ Kf7 32. Bh5+ Ng6 33. Nxe8 Qxc5+ 34. Kh1 Rxe8 35. Re5 Qf2 36. Rf1 Qh4 37. Qf3 d4 38. Rb1 Re7 39. Kg2 Bd5 40. Rxd5 cxd5 41. Qxd5+ Kg7 42. Qxd4+ Ne5 43. Bf3 h6 44. Rb7 1-0

    Koblents vs Vikentijs Pupels, 1958

    ===

    [Event "Riga championship"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1958.??.??"]
    [Round "6"]
    [White "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Black "Streihers"]
    [Result "0-1"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [Source "365Chess"]

    1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. g3 O-O 5. Bg2 d6 6. Nf3 Nbd7 7. O-O e5 8. e4 a5 9. Re1 Re8 10. h3 c6 11. Be3 exd4 12. Nxd4 Nc5 13. Qc2 Qc7 14. Rad1 a4 15. Bf4 Nfd7 16. Ndb5 cxb5 17. Nxb5 Qa5 18. Nxd6 Rf8 19. Bd2 Qb6 20. Bc3 Ne5 21. Nb5 Be6 22. Rd6 Nc6 23. Kh2 Rad8 24. Bxg7 Kxg7 25. Qc3+ Kg8 26. Red1 Rxd6 27. Nxd6 Qb4 28. Qe3 b6 29. e5 Ne7 30. Rd2 Nf5 31. Nxf5 Bxf5 32. Bd5 Be6 33. f3 Re8 34. h4 Na6 35. Bxe6 Rxe6 36. h5 Qe7 37. hxg6 Rxg6 38. f4 Rh6+ 39. Kg1 Qc5 40. Rd4 Qc6 41. Qe4 Qxe4 42. Rxe4 Rc6 43. Rd4 Nc5 44. Kg2 Ne6 45. Re4 Nc5 46. Rd4 Ne6 47. Re4 Kg7 48. g4 Rc7 49. b3 Nc5 50. Re3 Rd7 51. Kf3 Rd2 52. b4 Nd3 53. a3 Nb2 54. c5 bxc5 55. bxc5 Rc2 56. Re2 Rc3+ 57. Ke4 Nd1 58. Rd2 Rc1 59. Rd7 Nc3+ 60. Kf5 Kf8 61. Rd4 Ne2 62. Rxa4 Rxc5 63. g5 Kg7 64. Kg4 Rc7 65. f5 Nc3 66. Ra8 h6 67. f6+ Kh7 68. gxh6 Ne2 69. Re8 Rc4+ 70. Kf3 Nd4+ 71. Ke4 Ne6+ 72. Kd3 Ra4 73. Re7 Rxa3+ 74. Ke4 Kg6 75. h7 Rh3 76. Kd5 Rxh7 77. Kd6 Rh8 78. Ra7 Rd8+ 79. Ke7 Rd5 80. Ke8 Rxe5 81. Re7 Re1 82. Ra7 Ng5+ 83. Re7 Re4 84. Kf8 Kxf6 0-1

    Koblents vs Streihers, 1958

    ######################

    <Moscow 1959> USSR Team championship

    [Event "URS-ch (team)]
    [Site "Moscow URS"]
    [Date "1959.??.??"]
    [Round "?"]
    [White "Konovalov, L"]
    [Black "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Result "0-1"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [Source "365Chess"]

    1. e4 c5 2. d4 cxd4 3. c3 Nf6 4. e5 Nd5 5. Qxd4 e6 6. Nf3 Nc6 7. Qe4 f5 8. exf6 Nxf6 9. Qc2 e5 10. Bg5 d5 11. Bb5 e4 12. Nd4 Bd7 13. Nd2 Nxd4 14. Bxd7+ Nxd7 15. cxd4 Qxg5 0-1

    L Konovalov vs Koblents, 1959

    ============

    [Event "URS-ch (team)"]
    [Site "Moscow URS"]
    [Date "1959.??.??"]
    [Round "?"]
    [White "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Black "Giorgadze, Tengiz Shalvovich"]
    [Result "0-1"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [Source "365Chess"]

    1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 d5 4. Nc3 Be7 5. e3 O-O 6. Bd3 b6 7. O-O Bb7 8. cxd5 exd5 9. Ne5 Nbd7 10. f4 a6 11. Qf3 Bb4 12. Qh3 Nxe5 13. fxe5 Ne4 14. Rf4 Bc8 15. g4 Ng5 16. Qg2 c6 17. Bd2 Be7 18. h4 Ne6 19. g5 Nxf4 20. exf4 f5 21. gxf6 Bxf6 22. exf6 Qxf6 23. Ne2 Bf5 24. Bxf5 Qxf5 25. Ng3 Qg4 26. Re1 Rae8 27. Re5 Rxe5 28. dxe5 Qxh4 29. Ne2 Qh5 30. Be3 Qf5 31. Bxb6 Qb1+ 32. Kh2 Qxb2 33. Bd4 Qc2 34. e6 g6 35. Be5 Re8 36. Nd4 Qxg2+ 37. Kxg2 c5 38. Nb3 Rxe6 39. Nxc5 Rc6 40. Bd4 Kf7 41. Kf3 Rb6 42. Ke3 a5 43. Bc3 a4 44. a3 h5 45. Be5 Rb5 46. Kd4 h4 47. f5 gxf5 48. Nxa4 h3 49. Nc3 Rb2 50. a4 Ke6 51. Bf4 Rb4+ 0-1

    Koblents vs T Giorgadze, 1959

    #######################

    <Palanga 1961> Baltic championship

    [Event "Baltic championship"]
    [Site "Palanga LTU"]
    [Date "1961.??.??"]
    [Round "?"]
    [White "Maslov, Leonid P"]
    [Black "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [Source "365Chess"]

    1. c4 e6 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. g3 Be7 4. Bg2 O-O 5. O-O d5 6. b3 c6 7. Bb2 b5 8. d3 a5 9. Nbd2 a4 10. cxb5 a3 11. Bd4 cxb5 12. Rc1 Bb7 13. Ne5 Na6 14. Ndf3 Qa5 15. Bh3 h6 16. Nxf7 Rxf7 17. Bxe6 Nc7 18. Bxf7+ Kxf7 19. Ne5+ Kg8 20. Nc6 Bxc6 21. Rxc6 Ra6 22. Qc2 Ne6 23. Rc8+ Kf7 24. Be5 Ng4 25. d4 Ra8 26. Qf5+ Nf6 27. Rc6 Nd8 28. Rc2 Ne6 29. Bxf6 Bxf6 30. Qxd5 Rd8 31. Qb7+ Kg8 32. e3 Ng5 33. Rfc1 Nf7 34. Rc8 Rxc8 35. Rxc8+ Nd8 36. e4 Kh7 37. Qd5 Qd2 38. e5 Be7 39. Qe4+ Kh8 40. d5 Qxa2 41. d6 Bg5 42. h4 Qb1+ 43. Qxb1 1-0

    L Maslov vs Koblents, 1961

    ===============

    [Event "Baltic championship"]
    [Site "Palanga LTU"]
    [Date "1961.??.??"]
    [Round "?"]
    [White "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Black "Vistaneckis, Isakas"]
    [Result "0-1"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [Source "365Chess"]

    1. c4 e6 2. Nc3 d5 3. d4 Nf6 4. Bg5 Nbd7 5. cxd5 exd5 6. e3 Be7 7. Bd3 O-O 8. Nge2 h6 9. Bf4 c6 10. h3 Re8 11. Qc2 Nf8 12. O-O-O a5 13. Kb1 Ne6 14. Be5 Nd7 15. Bh2 b5 16. e4 dxe4 17. Bxe4 Qb6 18. d5 Nec5 19. dxc6 Nf6 20. Nd5 Nxd5 21. Bxd5 Bf6 22. Nc3 b4 23. Ne4 Nxe4 24. Bxe4 Rxe4 25. Qxe4 Qxf2 26. Rd8+ Bxd8 27. g4 Bf6 28. Be5 Bxe5 29. Qxe5 Be6 30. c7 Qf3 31. Rc1 Qd3+ 32. Ka1 a4 33. Qc5 a3 34. Qxb4 axb2+ 35. Qxb2 Qd5 36. Rc2 Rc8 37. Qc3 Qd1+ 38. Kb2 Qd5 39. Kc1 Qh1+ 40. Kb2 Qd5 41. a3 Kh7 42. Qc5 Qb3+ 43. Kc1 Qxh3 44. g5 Qf5 45. Qxf5+ Bxf5 46. Rc5 Bd7 47. gxh6 Kxh6 48. Kd2 Kg6 49. Kc3 Kf6 50. a4 Bxa4 51. Kb4 Bd7 52. Ka5 g5 53. Kb6 Be6 54. Kb7 Rg8 0-1

    Koblents vs I Vistaneckis, 1961

    ==============

    [Event "Baltic championship"]
    [Site "Palanga LTU"]
    [Date "1961.??.??"]
    [Round "?"]
    [White "Dzhanoev, David"]
    [Black "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Result "0-1"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [Source "365Chess"]

    1. e4 c5 2. c3 Nf6 3. e5 Nd5 4. d4 cxd4 5. cxd4 d6 6. Nf3 Nc6 7. Be2 g6 8. Nc3 Nxc3 9. bxc3 Bg7 10. exd6 Qxd6 11. O-O O-O 12. a4 Rd8 13. Be3 e5 14. Nxe5 Nxe5 15. dxe5 Qe7 16. Bc5 Rxd1 17. Bxe7 Rxa1 18. Rxa1 Bxe5 19. Rd1 Be6 20. Bf3 Rc8 21. Bxb7 Rc7 22. Rd8+ Kg7 23. Bf8+ Kf6 24. Bf3 Rxc3 25. Bh6 Ra3 26. Bd1 Ra1 27. Kf1 Ke7 0-1

    D Dzhanoev vs Koblents, 1961

    ===================

    [Event "Baltic championship"]
    [Site "Palanga LTU"]
    [Date "1961.??.??"]
    [Round "?"]
    [White "Klavins, Janis"]
    [Black "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Result "1/2-1/2"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [Source "365Chess"]

    1. e4 c5 2. c3 Nf6 3. e5 Nd5 4. d4 cxd4 5. cxd4 d6 6. Nf3 Nc6 7. Qb3 e6 8. Bb5 Bd7 9. Nc3 dxe5 10. Nxd5 exd5 11. Bxc6 Bxc6 12. Nxe5 Qb6 13. Qxb6 axb6 14. O-O f6 1/2-1/2

    J Klavins vs Koblents, 1961

    ===

    [Event "Baltic championship"]
    [Site "Palanga LTU"]
    [Date "1961.??.??"]
    [Round "?"]
    [White "Mikenas, Vladas"]
    [Black "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Result "1/2-1/2"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [Source "365Chess"]

    1. c4 Nf6 2. Nc3 g6 3. e4 d6 4. d4 Bg7 5. Bg5 c5 6. d5 h6 7. Bh4 Qa5 8. Bd3 Nbd7 9. Nge2 Ne5 10. f4 Neg4 11. Qd2 g5 12. Bg3 Nh5 13. h3 gxf4 14. Bxf4 Ne5 15. Bh2 Qb4 16. b3 Rg8 17. Rc1 Bf6 18. Bxe5 dxe5 19. Qxh6 Nf4 20. Nxf4 Rh8 21. Qxh8+ Bxh8 22. Nh5 f5 23. O-O f4 24. Be2 Bd7 25. d6 e6 26. Bg4 O-O-O 27. Rfd1 Kb8 28. Rd3 Qb6 29. Rcd1 Qc6 30. g3 a6 31. a4 Qb6 32. Nb1 Rg8 33. Nd2 Qd8 34. Nf3 Qe8 35. Kh2 Rg6 36. gxf4 Rh6 37. Ng3 exf4 38. Nh1 Qg6 39. Nf2 Kc8 40. e5 Bc6 41. Re1 Kd7 42. a5 Bxf3 43. Rxf3 Qg5 44. Kg2 Bxe5 45. Ne4 Qg7 46. Rd1 Rg6 47. Nxc5+ Kc6 48. Ne4 Rxg4+ 49. hxg4 Qxg4+ 50. Kf2 Qh4+ 51. Kg2 Qg4+ 52. Kf2 1/2-1/2

    V Mikenas vs Koblents, 1961

    =================

    [Event "Baltic championship"]
    [Site "Palanga LTU"]
    [Date "1961.??.??"]
    [Round "?"]
    [White "Lomaja, Teimuraz"]
    [Black "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Result "1/2-1/2"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [Source "365Chess"]

    1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Bf4 Nc6 5. e3 Qe7 6. a3 e5 7. axb4 exf4 8. b5 Nb4 9. Qb3 fxe3 10. f3 a5 11. Nd1 O-O 12. Nxe3 Re8 13. Kf2 d5 14. Ra3 Bf5 15. Qd1 Bg6 16. c5 b6 17. c6 Nh5 18. g3 f5 19. Ng2 1/2-1/2

    T Lomaia vs Koblents, 1961

    ===

    [Event "Baltic championship"]
    [Site "Palanga LTU"]
    [Date "1961.??.??"]
    [Round "?"]
    [White "Zilber, Josif Israel"]
    [Black "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Result "1/2-1/2"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [Source "365Chess"]

    1. c4 Nf6 2. Nc3 e6 3. Nf3 d5 4. e3 c5 5. cxd5 Nxd5 6. Nxd5 Qxd5 7. b3 Be7 8. Bb2 O-O 9. Bc4 Qh5 10. O-O Nc6 11. Ne5 Qxd1 12. Rfxd1 Nxe5 13. Bxe5 Bd7 14. d4 Bc6 1/2-1/2

    J I Zilber vs Koblents, 1961

    ===============

    [Event "Baltic championship"]
    [Site "Palanga LTU"]
    [Date "1961.??.??"]
    [Round "?"]
    [White "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Black "Blagidze, Alexander"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [Source "365Chess"]

    1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. Nf3 Bg7 5. Qb3 dxc4 6. Qxc4 O-O 7. e4 c6 8. h3 a5 9. Be3 b5 10. Qd3 Na6 11. Rd1 Bb7 12. Qb1 a4 13. a3 Qa5 14. Bd2 Qb6 15. Be2 Nd7 16. Be3 Qa5 17. O-O e5 18. d5 Nc7 19. dxc6 Bxc6 20. Rd6 Nb8 21. Nd5 Nxd5 22. exd5 Bd7 23. Bb6 Qa6 24. Bc5 Qc8 25. Rc1 Na6 26. Be3 Qe8 27. Rb6 e4 28. Nd4 Qe5 29. Bxb5 Bxb5 30. Rxb5 Rfe8 31. Nc6 Qd6 32. Na5 Qd7 33. Rc6 Nc7 34. Rb7 Rxa5 35. Rcxc7 Qxd5 36. Rxf7 Qxf7 37. Rxf7 Kxf7 38. b4 axb3 39. Qxb3+ Re6 40. a4 Be5 41. Bb6 Ra8 42. Qd5 Rb8 43. a5 Ke7 44. g3 Bd6 45. Bd4 Bc7 46. Qc4 Rb1+ 47. Kg2 Be5 48. Qc5+ 1-0

    Koblents vs A Blagidze, 1961

    ===

    [Event "Baltic championship"]
    [Site "Palanga LTU"]
    [Date "1961.??.??"]
    [Round "?"]
    [White "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Black "Petersons, Andrejs"]
    [Result "1/2-1/2"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [Source "365Chess"]

    1. d4 d5 2. c4 dxc4 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. e3 e6 5. Bxc4 c5 6. Qe2 a6 7. dxc5 Bxc5 8. e4 b5 9. Bd3 Qc7 10. Bg5 Nbd7 11. Nbd2 h6 12. Bh4 Nh5 13. Bg3 Nxg3 14. hxg3 Ne5 15. Nxe5 Qxe5 16. Nf3 Qc7 17. g4 e5 18. g5 Bg4 19. gxh6 Rxh6 20. Rxh6 gxh6 21. Kf1 Bd4 22. Qd2 Bxf3 23. gxf3 Qb6 24. a4 bxa4 25. Rxa4 Qxb2 26. Qxb2 Bxb2 27. Rxa6 Rxa6 28. Bxa6 1/2-1/2

    Koblents vs A Petersons, 1961

    ===

    [Event "Baltic championship"]
    [Site "Palanga LTU"]
    [Date "1961.??.??"]
    [Round "?"]
    [White "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Black "Oim, Tonu"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [Source "365Chess"]

    1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 c5 4. e3 Nf6 5. Nf3 Nc6 6. a3 cxd4 7. exd4 Be7 8. Bd3 dxc4 9. Bxc4 O-O 10. O-O Qa5 11. Be3 Rd8 12. b4 Qh5 13. b5 Na5 14. Be2 Nd5 15. Bd2 Nb6 16. Nb1 Nac4 17. Ne5 Qh4 18. Nxc4 Nxc4 19. Bxc4 Qxd4 20. Qc2 Bd7 21. Qc3 Qh4 22. Qb3 Rac8 23. Be2 e5 24. Qg3 Qf6 25. Bc3 Bd6 26. Nd2 Qh6 27. Ne4 Bb8 28. Bd2 Qe6 29. Bg5 1-0

    Koblents vs T Oim, 1961

    ==================

    [Event "Baltic championship"]
    [Site "Palanga LTU"]
    [Date "1961.??.??"]
    [Round "?"]
    [White "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Black "Ludolph, Jaan"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [Source "365Chess"]

    1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. a3 Bxc3+ 5. bxc3 O-O 6. f3 Ne8 7. e4 b6 8. Bd3 Nc6 9. a4 Na5 10. Ba3 d6 11. f4 Ba6 12. Qe2 c5 13. Nf3 Rc8 14. e5 f5 15. d5 Nc7 16. Rd1 Bb7 17. Ng5 exd5 18. cxd5 dxe5 19. d6 exf4 20. Bc4+ Nxc4 21. Qxc4+ Kh8 22. Nf7+ Rxf7 23. Qxf7 Qh4+ 24. Kd2 Bd5 25. Qxf5 Be6 26. Qe5 Qf2+ 27. Kc1 Qa2 28. Bb2 1-0

    Koblents vs J Ludolph, 1961

    ===

    [Event "Baltic championship"]
    [Site "Palanga LTU"]
    [Date "1961.??.??"]
    [Round "?"]
    [White "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Black "Buslaev, Alexander"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [Source "365Chess"]

    1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. a3 Bxc3+ 5. bxc3 c5 6. f3 d5 7. cxd5 Nxd5 8. dxc5 f5 9. c4 Qf6 10. Bd2 Nc3 11. Bxc3 Qxc3+ 12. Kf2 Qxc4 13. e3 Qh4+ 14. g3 Qe7 15. Rc1 Nc6 16. f4 O-O 17. Nf3 e5 18. Bb5 Rd8 19. Qc2 e4 20. Bxc6 bxc6 21. Ne5 Qe8 22. Rhd1 Be6 23. Rd6 Bd5 24. Rb1 Rxd6 25. cxd6 Qf8 26. Qc5 Rd8 27. Rb7 Be6 28. Re7 1-0

    Koblents vs A Buslaev, 1961

    =============

    [Event "Baltic championship"]
    [Site "Palanga LTU"]
    [Date "1961.??.??"]
    [Round "?"]
    [White "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Black "Lapienis, Donatas"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [Source "365Chess"]

    1. c4 Nf6 2. Nc3 g6 3. e4 d6 4. d4 Bg7 5. f3 O-O 6. Be3 e5 7. d5 c6 8. Qd2 cxd5 9. cxd5 Ne8 10. Nge2 f5 11. O-O-O Na6 12. Kb1 Bd7 13. Nc1 Nac7 14. Nb3 b6 15. Bd3 f4 16. Bf2 Qb8 17. a4 Qb7 18. Qe2 a5 19. Rc1 Rf7 20. Rc2 Bf8 21. Rhc1 Nf6 22. Nd2 Be8 23. Nb5 Na6 24. Rc6 Nc5 25. Nxd6 Bxd6 26. Rxd6 Bxa4 27. Bb5 1-0

    Koblents vs D Lapienis, 1961

    ###############

    <Riga 1962> Latvian championship

    Game Collection: Riga 1962 (open) Latvian championship Part 1

    Game Collection: Riga 1962 (open) Latvian championship Part 2

    [Event "Latvian championship"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1962.??.??"]
    [Round "?"]
    [White "Voitkevich, A"]
    [Black "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [Source "Rusbase"]

    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nc6 5. Nc3 Qc7 6. Be3 a6 7. a3 b5 8. Nxc6 Qxc6 9. Be2 Bb7 10. O-O Ne7 11. f4 Nf5 12. Bf2 Bc5 13. Qd3 Nd6 14. Bf3 Qb6 15. e5 Bxf2+ 16. Rxf2 Bxf3 17. Qxf3 Nb7 18. f5 exf5 19. Nd5 Qc6 20. Rd1 Rc8 21. Qxf5 Qe6 22. Qg5 Kf8 23. Nf4 Qe7 24. Qg4 Nc5 25. b4 Ne4 26. Nh5 Qxe5 27. Qxd7 Nxf2 28. Qxc8+ Ke7 29. Rd7+ Ke6 30. Qc6+ 1-0

    A Voitkevich vs Koblents, 1962

    ===

    [Event "Latvian championship"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1962.??.??"]
    [Round "?"]
    [White "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Black "Klovans, Janis Yanovich"]
    [Result "1/2-1/2"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [Source "Rusbase"]

    1. d4 d5 2. c4 dxc4 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. e3 e6 5. Bxc4 a6 6. O-O c5 7. Qe2 b5 8. Bb3 Bb7 9. Rd1 Nbd7 10. Nc3 Bd6 11. e4 cxd4 12. Rxd4 Bc5 13. Rd3 Ng4 14. Bg5 Qb6 15. Nd5 Bxd5 16. exd5 Nxf2 17. dxe6 Nxd3+ 18. Kf1 fxe6 19. Qxd3 Be7 20. Qe4 Ra7 21. Bxe7 Kxe7 22. Re1 Kd8 23. Qh4+ Kc8 24. Bxe6 Qd6 25. Bf5 Kb8 26. Re6 Qd1+ 27. Kf2 Rc7 28. Rxa6 Re8 29. Be4 Rxe4 30. Qxe4 Qc2+ 31. Qxc2 Rxc2+ 32. Kg3 Rxb2 33. Nd4 Kb7 34. Rd6 Nc5 35. Rd5 Kb6 36. Rd6+ Kb7 37. Rd5 1/2-1/2

    Koblents vs Klovans, 1962

    ===

    [Event "Latvian championship"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1962.??.??"]
    [Round "?"]
    [White "Mileika, Janis"]
    [Black "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Result "0-1"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [Source "Rusbase"]

    1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. a3 Bxc3+ 5. bxc3 c5 6. e3 O-O 7. Bd3 Nc6 8. Ne2 b6 9. e4 Ne8 10. Be3 Ba6 11. Ng3 Na5 12. Qe2 Rc8 13. d5 Nd6 14. e5 Ndxc4 15. Qh5 g6 16. Qh6 f5 17. Bg5 Qe8 18. d6 Bb7 19. Bf4 Qf7 20. Qg5 Qg7 21. Bxc4 Nxc4 22. O-O Nxe5 23. Nh5 Nf3+ 24. gxf3 gxh5 25. Kg2 Qxg5+ 26. Bxg5 Rf7 27. Kg3 Rg7 28. Kh4 Bxf3 29. Rg1 Kf7 30. Rg3 Rcg8 31. Rag1 h6 32. Bxh6 Rg4+ 33. Rxg4 hxg4 34. Re1 Kf6 0-1

    J Mileika vs Koblents, 1962

    ===

    [Event "Latvian championship"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1962.??.??"]
    [Round "?"]
    [White "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Black "Geller, Alexander"]
    [Result "0-1"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [Source "Rusbase"]

    1. c4 Nf6 2. Nc3 g6 3. e4 d6 4. d4 Bg7 5. Be2 O-O 6. Nf3 Nbd7 7. O-O e5 8. Re1 Re8 9. Bf1 c6 10. Rb1 exd4 11. Nxd4 d5 12. cxd5 cxd5 13. Ndb5 Ne5 14. f4 Nfg4 15. Re2 Qb6+ 16. Kh1 Nc6 17. Nd6 Nd4 18. Nxc8 Nxe2 19. Qxe2 Nf2+ 0-1

    Koblents vs A Geller, 1962

    ============

    [Event "Latvian championship"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1962.??.??"]
    [Round "?"]
    [White "Darznieks, Artur"]
    [Black "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Result "1/2-1/2"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [Source "Rusbase"]

    1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 c5 4. Nf3 cxd4 5. Nxd4 d5 6. Bg5 Be7 7. cxd5 exd5 8. e3 O-O 9. Be2 Nc6 10. O-O Be6 11. Nxc6 bxc6 12. Qa4 Qd7 13. b4 Bg4 14. Rac1 Rfc8 15. h3 Be6 16. Rfd1 Qe8 17. Ba6 Rcb8 18. a3 Rb6 19. Bd3 Bd7 20. Qc2 h6 21. Bxf6 Bxf6 22. Na4 Rbb8 23. Nc5 Bc8 24. Nb3 Rb6 25. e4 Bg5 26. Rb1 Be6 27. Re1 Rc8 28. Nc5 Be7 29. Rbc1 Bg5 30. Rcd1 Be7 31. f4 dxe4 32. Bxe4 Bd5 33. Bf5 Rc7 34. Na4 Rbb7 35. Nc5 Rb6 36. Na4 Rbb7 37. Nc5 1/2-1/2

    A Darznieks vs Koblents, 1962

    =============

    [Event "Latvian championship"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1962.??.??"]
    [Round "?"]
    [White "Gipslis, Aivars"]
    [Black "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Result "1/2-1/2"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [Source "Rusbase"]

    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 e6 6. Be3 a6 7. f4 b5 8. Bd3 Bb7 9. Qf3 Nbd7 10. g4 b4 11. Nce2 e5 12. Nf5 d5 13. Nfg3 Qc7 14. g5 dxe4 15. Nxe4 Nd5 16. f5 Nxe3 17. Qxe3 1/2-1/2

    Gipslis vs Koblents, 1962

    ===

    [Event "Latvian championship"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1962.??.??"]
    [Round "?"]
    [White "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Black "Kampenuss, Peteris"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [Source "Rusbase"]

    1. d4 d6 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Bf4 Nbd7 4. Nbd2 g6 5. h3 Bg7 6. e3 O-O 7. Bc4 c5 8. c3 Qc7 9. O-O Nb6 10. Be2 Nbd7 11. Bh2 Ne8 12. b4 b6 13. Qb3 Bb7 14. Bc4 e6 15. Rab1 Bc6 16. d5 b5 17. dxc6 bxc4 18. Nxc4 Qxc6 19. b5 Qc7 20. Nxd6 Nxd6 21. Rfd1 Qa5 22. Bxd6 Rfc8 23. c4 Re8 24. Qc2 Rac8 25. Rd3 e5 26. e4 f5 27. Rd2 fxe4 28. Qxe4 Nf6 29. Qc2 e4 30. Ne5 e3 31. Re2 Re6 32. Rd1 exf2+ 33. Kf1 Rce8 34. Rdd2 Qb6 35. Qd3 Rd8 36. Nf7 Kxf7 37. Rxe6 Kxe6 38. Qe3+ Kf7 39. Qe7+ Kg8 40. Bxc5 Rxd2 41. Bxb6 axb6 42. c5 Nd5 43. Qe8+ Bf8 44. cxb6 Kg7 45. Qe5+ Kf7 46. Qg5 Rd1+ 47. Kxf2 Bc5+ 48. Kf3 Bxb6 49. Qh4 Rd3+ 50. Ke2 Re3+ 51. Kd1 Kg7 52. Qc4 Re4 53. Qc6 h5 54. g3 Bf2 55. h4 Rd4+ 56. Ke2 Bxg3 57. Qc5 Re4+ 58. Kd3 Re5 59. Qa7+ Kf6 60. Qa8 Nf4+ 61. Kc4 Nd5 62. Qf8+ Ke6 63. Qc8+ Kf6 64. Qf8+ Ke6 65. Qc8+ Ke7 66. Qb7+ Kf6 67. b6 Ne3+ 68. Kd3 Nf5 69. Qa8 Re3+ 70. Kc4 Re4+ 71. Kd3 Rxh4 72. Qf8+ Kg5 73. Qd8+ Kh6 74. Qh8+ Kg5 75. Qd8+ Kf4 76. Qa8 Rh3 77. Qg2 Rh2 78. Qg1 Nd6 79. a4 Rh3 80. Kd4 Rh2 81. Qc1+ Kf5 82. a5 Bf4 83. Qb1+ Kf6 84. a6 Be5+ 85. Kd5 Rd2+ 86. Kc6 Nc8 87. Kb7 Ne7 88. a7 Rd7+ 89. Ka6 Rd8 90. b7 Nd5 91. b8=Q Bxb8 92. axb8=Q Rxb8 93. Qxb8 Ne7 94. Qd6+ Kf7 95. Kb5 Nf5 96. Qe5 Kg8 97. Kc5 Kh7 98. Kd5 Kh6 99. Qf6 Ne3+ 100. Ke6 Ng4 101. Qe7 Ne3 102. Kf7 Nf5 103. Qf6 Nd6+ 104. Qxd6 1-0

    Koblents vs P Kampenuss, 1962

    ===

    [Event "Latvian championship"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1962.??.??"]
    [Round "?"]
    [White "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Black "Klavins, Janis"]
    [Result "1/2-1/2"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [Source "Rusbase"]

    1. d4 d5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. e3 g6 4. c4 Bg7 5. Nc3 O-O 6. b4 b6 7. Qb3 c5 8. bxc5 bxc5 9. cxd5 Nbd7 10. Bd2 cxd4 11. Nxd4 Nb6 12. Rc1 Bb7 13. Nc6 Qd7 14. Na5 Bxd5 15. Nxd5 Nfxd5 16. Bb5 Qg4 17. O-O Rfd8 18. Rfd1 Rac8 19. Bc6 Nc3 20. Bxc3 Rxd1+ 21. Rxd1 Bxc3 22. Bf3 Qa4 1/2-1/2

    Koblents vs J Klavins, 1962

    ===

    [Event "Latvian championship"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1962.??.??"]
    [Round "?"]
    [White "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Black "Suetin, Alexey"]
    [Result "1/2-1/2"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [Source "Rusbase"]

    1. c4 e5 2. Nc3 Nf6 3. Nf3 Nc6 4. d4 exd4 5. Nxd4 Bb4 6. Bg5 h6 7. Bh4 Bxc3+ 8. bxc3 d6 9. f3 Ne5 10. e4 Ng6 11. Bf2 O-O 12. Qd2 Re8 13. Be2 Nh5 14. g3 Ne5 15. g4 Nf6 16. h3 Be6 17. Rg1 Nh7 18. h4 Bxc4 19. O-O-O c5 20. Nb3 Qe7 21. g5 Bxe2 22. Qxe2 h5 23. Bg3 Nf8 24. Rd5 b6 25. Rgd1 Rad8 26. Nd2 Nfg6 27. Nf1 Qc7 28. Ne3 Ne7 29. R5d2 c4 30. Bxe5 dxe5 31. Rxd8 Rxd8 32. Rxd8+ Qxd8 33. Qxc4 Qd7 34. Qa6 Kh7 35. Qa3 Ng6 36. Nf5 Kg8 37. Kc2 Nf4 38. c4 Ne6 39. Qe7 Nd4+ 40. Kd3 Qxe7 41. Nxe7+ Kf8 42. Nc8 Nxf3 43. Nxa7 Nxh4 44. Nc8 Nf3 45. g6 fxg6 46. Ke3 Nd4 47. Nxb6 Ke7 48. c5 g5 49. Nc4 Nc6 50. a4 Kd7 51. Kf2 g4 52. Kg3 g5 53. Nb6+ Ke6 54. Nc4 Ke7 55. a5 Kd7 56. a6 Kc7 57. Nb6 Kb8 58. Nd7+ Ka7 59. Nf6 h4+ 60. Kxg4 Kxa6 61. Nh7 1/2-1/2

    Koblents vs Suetin, 1962

    ===

    [Event "Latvian championship"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1962.??.??"]
    [Round "?"]
    [White "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Black "Zhuravlev, Nikolay"]
    [Result "0-1"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [Source "Rusbase"]

    1. d4 d5 2. Nf3 Bf5 3. c4 e6 4. Nc3 Nc6 5. a3 Nf6 6. Bg5 Be7 7. Qb3 Na5 8. Qa4+ c6 9. c5 b5 10. Qd1 O-O 11. Na2 Ne4 12. Bxe7 Qxe7 13. Nb4 Qc7 14. e3 f6 15. Nh4 Ng5 16. a4 a6 17. Be2 Qd7 18. O-O Bg6 19. Nxg6 hxg6 20. Qd2 Kf7 21. axb5 axb5 22. Ra2 Nb7 23. Rfa1 Rxa2 24. Rxa2 Nd8 25. Nd3 Qc7 26. Nf4 f5 27. Nd3 Kf6 28. b3 Rh8 29. f4 Ne4 30. Qb2 Nf7 31. Nb4 g5 32. Ra6 Nd8 33. g3 gxf4 34. exf4 g5 35. Nd3 Qh7 36. Bf3 gxf4 37. Nxf4 Ng5 38. Bg2 Qxh2+ 39. Kf1 Qxg3 40. Ne2 Qg4 41. Qc3 0-1

    Koblents vs N Zhuravlev, 1962

    =============

    [Event "Latvian championship"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1962.??.??"]
    [Round "?"]
    [White "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Black "Zilber, Josif Israel"]
    [Result "1/2-1/2"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [Source "Rusbase"]

    1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bg5 Be7 5. e3 O-O 6. Rc1 b6 7. cxd5 Nxd5 8. Bxe7 Qxe7 9. Nxd5 exd5 10. Bd3 Qb4+ 11. Qd2 Qxd2+ 12. Kxd2 c6 13. Ne2 Bb7 14. Rc2 Nd7 15. Rhc1 Rfc8 16. Bf5 Rc7 17. Bxd7 Rxd7 18. Nf4 1/2-1/2

    Koblents vs J I Zilber, 1962

    ==================

    [Event "Latvian championship"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1962.??.??"]
    [Round "?"]
    [White "Petersons, Andrejs"]
    [Black "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Result "0-1"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [Source "Rusbase"]

    1. c4 g6 2. Nc3 Bg7 3. g3 e5 4. Bg2 d6 5. e3 Nc6 6. Nge2 h5 7. h3 Be6 8. Nd5 Nge7 9. Nec3 O-O 10. a3 Qd7 11. Qa4 Nc8 12. d3 Nb6 13. Qc2 Nd8 14. Nxb6 axb6 15. Nd5 Ra6 16. Bd2 c6 17. Nb4 Ra8 18. Rc1 h4 19. gxh4 Qe7 20. h5 gxh5 21. Bf3 h4 22. Ke2 f5 23. Rcg1 Nf7 24. Rh2 Kh8 25. Rhg2 Bh6 26. Rg6 Rg8 27. Qd1 Rxg6 28. Rxg6 Kh7 29. Qg1 Ng5 30. Bh5 Rg8 31. Rxg8 Bxg8 32. Kd1 Bf7 33. Be2 Ne6 34. Nc2 Qg5 35. Qh1 Bh5 36. Ne1 Bxe2+ 37. Kxe2 Nd4+ 38. Kd1 Qh5+ 39. f3 Ne6 40. Kc2 Qg5 41. Ng2 Qg3 42. Qg1 Qxh3 43. Be1 Qxf3 44. Nxh4 Qh5 45. Qf2 f4 46. exf4 Nd4+ 47. Kb1 Qd1+ 48. Ka2 Nb3 49. Qg2 Nc1+ 50. Ka1 Nxd3+ 51. Ka2 Nc1+ 52. Ka1 Nd3+ 53. Ka2 Nxf4 54. Qe4+ Kg8 55. Bb4 Bf8 56. Nf3 Qd3 57. Ng5 Qxe4 58. Nxe4 d5 59. cxd5 0-1

    A Petersons vs Koblents, 1962

    ===

    [Event "Latvian championship"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1962.??.??"]
    [Round "?"]
    [White "Shmit, Anatoly"]
    [Black "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Result "1/2-1/2"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [Source "Rusbase"]

    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 e6 6. Be3 a6 7. g4 e5 8. Nf5 g6 9. Nh6 Bxh6 10. Bxh6 Nxg4 11. Bd2 Qh4 12. Qf3 Nc6 13. Bd3 Nd4 14. Qg2 Nf6 15. h3 Qh5 16. Be2 Nxe2 17. Nxe2 Be6 18. Ng3 Qh4 19. O-O-O O-O-O 20. Qf3 Ne8 21. Qe3 Kb8 22. Qb6 Rc8 23. Be3 Rc6 24. Qa7+ Kc7 25. Rd3 Qd8 26. Rc3 Qc8 27. Rxc6+ Kxc6 28. Rd1 Kd7 29. Rd3 Ke7 30. f4 f6 31. fxe5 dxe5 32. Rc3 Qd7 33. Rd3 Qc8 34. Rc3 Qd7 35. Rd3 1/2-1/2

    A Shmit vs Koblents, 1962

    ===============

    [Event "Latvian championship"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1962.??.??"]
    [Round "?"]
    [White "Tolush, Alexander Kazimirovich"]
    [Black "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [Source "Rusbase"]

    1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 c5 3. d5 d6 4. Nc3 g6 5. e4 Bg7 6. Be2 O-O 7. h4 e6 8. h5 exd5 9. cxd5 Re8 10. hxg6 fxg6 11. Qc2 a6 12. a4 Nbd7 13. Nf3 Nf8 14. Bg5 Bg4 15. Ra3 Qc7 16. a5 Bxf3 17. Bxf3 N8d7 18. Ne2 c4 19. O-O Nc5 20. Ng3 b5 21. axb6 Qxb6 22. Rb1 Nd3 23. Be3 Qb5 24. Be2 Nxe4 25. Nxe4 Nb4 26. Qa4 1-0

    Tolush vs Koblents, 1962

    ===

    [Event "Latvian championship"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1962.??.??"]
    [Round "?"]
    [White "Zhuravliov, Valerij Ivanovich"]
    [Black "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [Source "Rusbase"]

    1. e4 c5 2. f4 Nc6 3. d3 g6 4. c4 Bg7 5. Nf3 d6 6. Be2 Nf6 7. O-O O-O 8. Nc3 a6 9. Qe1 Rb8 10. b3 b5 11. Rb1 bxc4 12. dxc4 Nd4 13. Bd1 Bb7 14. Nxd4 cxd4 15. Nd5 Nd7 16. f5 e6 17. Nf4 Qe7 18. Bc2 Rbe8 19. Qg3 Nc5 20. Nh5 exf5 21. Nxg7 Kxg7 22. exf5 Qe2 23. Bd1 Qd3 24. f6+ Kh8 25. Qxd3 Nxd3 26. Bh6 Rg8 27. Bf3 Bxf3 28. Rxf3 Ne5 29. Rf4 d3 30. Rd4 Re6 31. Bg7+ Rxg7 32. fxg7+ Kxg7 33. b4 d2 34. Kf1 f5 35. h3 f4 36. Rd1 Nc6 37. R4xd2 Nxb4 38. a3 1-0

    V Zhuravliov vs Koblents, 1962

    #####################

    <USSR 1963> Match Poland - Latvia

    [Event "Match Poland - Latvia"]
    [Site "URS"]
    [Date "1963.??.??"]
    [Round "?"]
    [White "Pietrusiak, Bogdan"]
    [Black "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [Source "365Chess"]

    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nc6 5. Nb5 d6 6. c4 a6 7. N5c3 Nf6 8. Be2 Be7 9. O-O O-O 10. Be3 Rb8 11. Nd2 Bd7 12. Rc1 b6 13. g4 Ne8 14. f4 Nc7 15. Nf3 b5 16. cxb5 axb5 17. Bd3 b4 18. Ne2 d5 19. b3 Re8 20. Qc2 dxe4 21. Bxe4 Nd5 22. Bxh7+ Kh8 23. Bf2 Bd6 24. Ng5 Re7 25. Qd3 Nxf4 26. Nxf4 Bxf4 27. Bg8 g6 28. Qh3+ Kg7 29. Qh7+ Kf6 30. Qh8+ 1-0

    B Pietrusiak vs Koblents, 1963

    ===

    [Event "Match Poland - Latvia"]
    [Site "URS"]
    [Date "1963.??.??"]
    [Round "?"]
    [White "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Black "Pietrusiak, Bogdan"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [Source "365Chess"]

    1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. Be2 O-O 6. f4 c5 7. d5 e6 8. Nf3 exd5 9. exd5 Bf5 10. O-O Ne4 11. Nxe4 Bxe4 12. Ng5 Bf5 13. g4 Bc8 14. f5 Nd7 15. Qd3 Nf6 16. Qh3 Qe7 17. Bd3 h5 18. gxh5 Nxh5 19. Qh4 Bd7 20. Bd2 Bd4+ 21. Kh1 Kg7 22. Rae1 Qd8 23. fxg6 fxg6 24. Rxf8 Qxf8 25. Re7+ Qxe7 26. Ne6+ Qxe6 27. dxe6 Bc6+ 28. Be4 Ng3+ 29. hxg3 Rh8 30. Qxh8+ Kxh8 31. Bxc6 1-0

    Koblents vs B Pietrusiak, 1963

    ########################

    <Riga 1963> Team Tournament

    [Event "Team Tournament"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1963.??.??"]
    [Round "?"]
    [White "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Black "Pavlenko, Oleg"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [Source "365Chess"]

    1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O d6 6. Bxc6+ bxc6 7. d4 exd4 8. Qxd4 Be7 9. e5 c5 10. Qd3 Ng4 11. exd6 cxd6 12. Nc3 Nf6 13. Bg5 O-O 14. Rad1 Be6 15. Bxf6 Bxf6 16. Ne4 c4 17. Nxf6+ Qxf6 18. Qd4 Qg6 19. Rd2 c3 20. Qxc3 Rfc8 21. Qa3 Rxc2 22. Rxd6 Rac8 23. b3 Qe4 24. Nd4 Rd2 25. Nf5 Rdc2 26. Ne7+ Kh8 27. Nxc8 Rxc8 28. Qxa6 1-0

    Koblents vs O Pavlenko, 1963

    ###########################

    <Uzbekistan 1963>

    [Event "Uzbekistan"]
    [Site "Uzbekistan URS"]
    [Date "1963.??.??"]
    [Round "?"]
    [White "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Black "Birbrager, Isaak"]
    [Result "0-1"]
    [Source "365Chess"]

    1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. cxd5 Nxd5 5. g3 Bg7 6. Bg2 Nxc3 7. bxc3 c5 8. e3 O-O 9. Ne2 cxd4 10. cxd4 e5 11. d5 e4 12. Rb1 Qa5+ 13. Qd2 Qxd2+ 14. Bxd2 f5 15. Nf4 b6 16. f3 exf3 17. Bxf3 Bb7 18. a4 Nd7 19. Ne6 Rfc8 20. Nxg7 Kxg7 21. O-O Ne5 22. Bg2 Rc2 23. Bc1 Nd3 24. Rd1 Nxc1 25. Rdxc1 Rxc1+ 26. Rxc1 Rc8 27. Rd1 Kf6 28. e4 fxe4 29. Bxe4 Ke5 30. Bg2 Kd6 31. Re1 Rc7 32. Re6+ Kc5 33. d6 Rd7 34. a5 Bxg2 35. Kxg2 b5 36. Re5+ Kc6 37. Kf3 Rxd6 38. Ke4 b4 39. Re8 Kb5 40. Rb8+ Kxa5 41. Rb7 a6 42. Rxh7 Rb6 0-1

    Koblents vs Birbrager, 1963

    ############################

    <Parnu 1964>

    [Event "Parnu"]
    [Site "Parnu EST"]
    [Date "1964.??.??"]
    [Round "?"]
    [White "Arulaid, Alexander"]
    [Black "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [Source "365Chess"]

    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nc6 5. Nc3 Qc7 6. Be3 a6 7. Bd3 b5 8. O-O Bb7 9. Qe2 Nf6 10. Rae1 Bb4 11. f4 Na5 12. e5 Nd5 13. Nxd5 Bxd5 14. c3 Be7 15. f5 Qxe5 16. Qg4 h5 17. Qh3 Qc7 18. fxe6 dxe6 19. Bg6 fxg6 20. Nxe6 Qd7 21. Nxg7+ Kd8 22. Bb6+ Kc8 23. Rxe7 Qxh3 24. gxh3 Nc4 25. Bc5 Nxb2 26. Ne8 Kd8 27. Nf6 Bc4 28. Rf4 a5 29. Rd4+ Kc8 30. Rdd7 Ra6 31. Rc7+ Kb8 32. Rb7+ Ka8 33. Ra7+ Rxa7 34. Rxa7+ Kb8 35. Nd7+ Kc8 36. Nb6+ 1-0

    A Arulaid vs Koblents, 1964

    ===

    [Event "Parnu"]
    [Site "Parnu EST"]
    [Date "1964.??.??"]
    [Round "?"]
    [White "Etruk, Rein Toomas"]
    [Black "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [Source "365Chess"]

    1. Nf3 Nf6 2. g3 g6 3. Bg2 Bg7 4. O-O O-O 5. d4 d6 6. Nc3 Bg4 7. h3 Bd7 8. e4 Qc8 9. e5 Ne8 10. Kh2 c5 11. Nd5 Nc6 12. Bg5 Qd8 13. exd6 Nxd6 14. Re1 Nf5 15. dxc5 h6 16. Bc1 Be6 17. Nf4 Bc4 18. c3 e5 19. Nd2 exf4 20. Nxc4 Qxd1 21. Rxd1 fxg3+ 22. fxg3 g5 23. Rf1 Nfe7 24. Be3 Rad8 25. Rad1 f5 26. Rxd8 Nxd8 27. Bf2 Nec6 28. Nd6 Rf6 29. Bd5+ Kf8 30. Re1 Ne7 31. Bd4 Rg6 32. Rxe7 Bxd4 33. Re8+ Kg7 34. cxd4 1-0

    R Etruk vs Koblents, 1964

    ===

    [Event "Parnu"]
    [Site "Parnu EST"]
    [Date "1964.??.??"]
    [Round "?"]
    [White "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Black "Cesnauskas, Antonas A"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [Source "365Chess"]

    1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 d5 4. cxd5 Nxd5 5. Nf3 c5 6. e3 Nc6 7. Bd3 Be7 8. O-O Nxc3 9. bxc3 O-O 10. Qe2 Bd7 11. Nd2 Rc8 12. f4 cxd4 13. exd4 Na5 14. Bb2 b5 15. Rae1 Qc7 16. f5 Bd6 17. f6 g6 18. Ne4 Rfe8 19. Qf2 Bc6 20. Qh4 Bxe4 21. Bxe4 Nc4 22. Bxg6 hxg6 23. Rf3 1-0

    Koblents vs A Cesnauskas, 1964

    ===

    [Event "Parnu"]
    [Site "Parnu EST"]
    [Date "1964.??.??"]
    [Round "?"]
    [White "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Black "Roizman, Abram Yakolevich"]
    [Result "0-1"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [Source "365Chess"]

    1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. cxd5 cxd5 4. Nc3 Nc6 5. Nf3 Nf6 6. Bf4 Bf5 7. e3 e6 8. Bb5 Bb4 9. Ne5 Qa5 10. O-O Rc8 11. Rc1 O-O 12. Bxc6 bxc6 13. Na4 Qb5 14. a3 Be7 15. Bg5 h6 16. Bh4 g5 17. Bg3 Ne4 18. Nc3 Qxb2 19. Nxe4 Bxe4 20. Rxc6 Rxc6 21. Nxc6 Bxa3 22. h4 Rc8 23. Ne5 Rc1 24. Qh5 Rxf1+ 25. Kxf1 Qb1+ 26. Ke2 Qb5+ 0-1

    Koblents vs A Roizman, 1964

    ===

    [Event "Parnu"]
    [Site "Parnu EST"]
    [Date "1964.??.??"]
    [Round "?"]
    [White "Mikenas, Vladas"]
    [Black "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Result "1/2-1/2"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [Source "365Chess"]

    1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. Nc3 b5 7. Bb3 d6 8. Nd5 Na5 9. Nxe7 Qxe7 10. d4 h6 11. dxe5 dxe5 12. Nh4 c5 13. Qe1 Nxb3 14. axb3 O-O 15. Nf5 Bxf5 16. exf5 Rfe8 17. Qe2 Qd7 18. Qf3 e4 19. Qh3 Re5 20. g4 h5 21. Qg3 Nxg4 22. h3 Rxf5 23. hxg4 Rf3 24. Qh4 hxg4 25. Kg2 Rh3 26. Qg5 e3 27. Bxe3 Qb7+ 28. f3 Rxf3 29. Rxf3 Qxf3+ 30. Kg1 Qg3+ 31. Kf1 Qf3+ 32. Kg1 1/2-1/2

    V Mikenas vs Koblents, 1964

    ##########################################

    <Latvia 1964>

    [Event "Latvian championship"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1964.??.??"]
    [Round "?"]
    [White "Zilber, Josif Israel"]
    [Black "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Result "1/2-1/2"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [Source "365Chess"]

    1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e3 O-O 5. Bd3 c5 6. a3 Bxc3+ 7. bxc3 Nc6 8. Ne2 b6 9. e4 Ne8 10. Be3 Ba6 11. dxc5 Ne5 12. Bd4 Nxd3+ 13. Qxd3 bxc5 14. Bxc5 d6 15. Bb4 Rc8 16. e5 Bxc4 17. Qd4 a5 18. Bxd6 Nxd6 19. exd6 Bd5 20. O-O Rc4 21. Qa7 Qxd6 22. Qxa5 Ra8 23. Qb5 Rb8 24. Qa5 Ra8 25. Qb5 Rb8 1/2-1/2

    J I Zilber vs Koblents, 1964

    ##############################

    <Riga 1971>

    [Event "Riga"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1971.??.??"]
    [Round "?"]
    [White ""Koblents, Alexander""]
    [Black "Krumins, Edgars"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [Source "365Chess"]

    1. Nf3 Nf6 2. d4 e6 3. c4 d5 4. g3 c6 5. Bg2 Ne4 6. O-O Nd7 7. Qc2 Be7 8. Nbd2 f5 9. Rb1 a5 10. Ne1 O-O 11. Nd3 Qe8 12. Nf3 g5 13. Nfe5 Qh5 14. f3 Nd6 15. b3 Nf7 16. Nxd7 Bxd7 17. e4 Bf6 18. Bb2 Qg6 19. Kh1 Qg7 20. Nc5 Bc8 21. cxd5 fxe4 22. dxe6 Nd6 23. fxe4 Bxd4 24. Rxf8+ Kxf8 25. e5 Bxe5 26. Bxe5 Qxe5 27. Qxh7 Bxe6 28. Rf1+ Nf7 29. Nd7+ 1-0

    Koblents vs Edgars Krumins, 1971

    ###############

    <Riga 1972> Latvian championship

    [Event "Latvian championship"]
    [Site "Riga LAT"]
    [Date "1972.??.??"]
    [Round "?"]
    [White "Koblents, Alexander"]
    [Black "Zhuravliov, Valery Ivanovich"]
    [Result "1/2-1/2"]
    [ECO "?"]
    [Source "365Chess"]

    1. Nf3 e6 2. g3 f5 3. Bg2 Nf6 4. O-O c5 5. c4 Be7 6. Nc3 O-O 7. d4 d6 8. dxc5 dxc5 9. Qxd8 Rxd8 10. Nb5 Ne8 11. Bg5 Nc6 12. Bxe7 Nxe7 13. Ne5 Bd7 14. Nxd7 Rxd7 15. Rfd1 Rad8 16. Rxd7 Rxd7 17. Nxa7 Rd2 18. b3 Nd6 19. Kf1 Kf7 20. Ke1 Rb2 21. f3 e5 22. Bf1 e4 23. Rd1 Ke6 24. Rd2 Rb1+ 25. Rd1 Rb2 1/2-1/2

    Koblents vs V Zhuravliov, 1972

    ####################


    1 game, 1935

<< previous | page 1 of 17 | next >>

SEARCH ENTIRE GAME COLLECTION DATABASE
use these two forms to locate other game collections in the database

Search by Keyword:

EXAMPLE: Search for "QUEEN SAC" or "ENDING".
Search by Username:


NOTE: You must type their screen-name exactly.


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us


Copyright 2001-2019, Chessgames Services LLC