chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing
 
British Championship, 1975, Morecambe
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

The 1975 Britishi Championship was held in Morecambe, Lancashire, a seaside town in northwest England. Thirty-four players particiapted in an eleven-round Swiss System event.

The results continued a trend in the British Championship. After Jonathan Penrose's run of ten championships in twelve years had been ended by Robert Wade in 1970, subsequent tournaments were won by players born after World War II. 1 Morecambe proved to be a repeat victory for 1973 Champion William Hartston, who celebrated his 28th birthday during the event with an important eighth-round victory (C W Pritchett vs Hartston, 1975).

That win gave Hartston a full-point lead with 6.5/8, ahead of Louis De Veauce, Anthony Miles and Simon Webb. At 5.0 Were Maxwell Fuller, Owen Hindle, Craig Pritchett, and Jonathan Speelman. For the last three rounds, Hartston was content to play solid draws and let his pursuers knock each other off.

Thus, in round nine Hartston drew with Webb, while De Veauce and Miles lost to Fuller and Speelman respectively and Hindle defeated Pritchett. In round 10, Hartston drew drew with Speelman, while Miles beat Fuller and Hindle fell to Webb. Those results left Hartston with 7.5, a half-point up on Webb going into the last round. Miles and Speelman at 6.5 and De Veauce, Fuller, Hindle, and Victor Knox on 6.0.

The final round saw Hartston draw with Hindle. Webb had a chance to tie for first, but lost with Black against Fuller. The latter two players ties for second with Miles and De Veauce.

This version of the crosstable allows colors in each game to be determined. If the result (W, L, D) comes first, the player had White. If the result follows the opponent's number, the player had Black. For example, Hartston's first three results are win with Black vs. #30, draw with White vs. #12, win with Black vs. #5.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 1 William Hartston 30W D12 5 W D16 22W 3 W D 4 7 W 2 D D 6 D 9 8.0 2 Simon Webb 19D W23 7 D W18 6 W L 4 3 D 8 W D 1 W 9 5 L 7.0 3 Louis De Veauce D13 27W 12W W 6 7 W L 1 D 2 4 D L 5 15D 10W 7.0 4 Anthony Miles D32 13D W17 10D W 8 2 W 1 D D 3 6 L W 5 11D 7.0 5 Maxwell Leonard Fuller W33 8 D L 1 23D W29 D16 6 D W10 3 W 4 L W 2 7.0 6 Jonathan Speelman W28 18W W10 3 L L 2 11D D 5 22W W 4 1 D L 7 6.5 7 Craig William Pritchett W20 17W D 2 8 W L 3 10D 22W L 1 9 L D11 6 W 6.5 8 Jone Eric Littlewood 34W D 5 15W L 7 4 L W18 16W L 2 14D D12 22W 6.5 9 Owen M Hindle D29 28D D11 15D D17 27D W21 20W W7 2 L 1 D 6.5 10 Victor W Knox W14 25W 6 L D 4 16D D 7 D11 5 L W20 19W L 3 6.0 11 Jonathan Penrose 23D D26 9 D D12 13W D 6 10D D14 D15 7 D D 4 6.0 12 Alan Howard Perkins W31 1 D L 3 11D D27 17D D19 23D W22 8 D D15 6.0 13 Cafferty,Bernard 3 D D 4 19W L22 L11 29D 24D D18 27W W23 14D 6.0 14 Peter Hugh Clarke 10L L22 24D W30 26W W15 D20 11D D 8 21D D13 6.0 15 Brian Eley D27 21W L 8 D 9 34D 14L W28 W25 11D D 3 12D 6.0 16 Michael J Haygarth D25 32W D20 1 D D10 5 D L 8 17D D23 18D D21 5.5 17 Andrew John Whiteley 22W L 7 4 L W28 9 D D12 27D D16 21D D24 D18 5.5 18 Nigel Edward Povah 24W L 6 26W 2 L D23 8 L D31 13D W28 D16 17D 5.5 19 Michael Macdonald-Ross D 2 29D L13 21W W20 L22 12D W27 24D L10 23D 5.5 20 Nigel John Holloway 7 L W30 16D W34 19L W23 14D L 9 10L D25 24W 5.5 21 Roderick M McKay 26D L15 25D L19 30W W34 9 L 31W D17 D14 16D 5.5 22 Kenneth P Neat L17 14W W29 13W L 1 19W L 7 L 6 12L 26W L 8 5.0 23 John G Nicholson D11 2 L W32 D 5 18D 20L W33 D12 16D 13L D19 5.0 24 Alan Templeton Ludgate L18 31D D14 29L D28 32W D13 26W D19 17D L20 5.0 25 Ian Sinclair 16D L10 D21 27L W33 31D W29 15L L26 20D W34 5.0 26 Jeff Horner D21 11D L18 31D L14 33D 34W L24 25W L22 30W 5.0 27 Frank Parr 15D L 3 28D W25 12D D 9 D17 19L L13 32D D33 4.5 28 Paul R Kemp 6 L D 9 D27 17L 24D W30 15L W32 18L D33 D31 4.5 29 Rory O'Kelly 9 D D19 22L W24 5 L D13 25L 33D L30 34W D32 4.5 30 Moss McCarthy L 1 20L D33 14L L21 28L D32 W34 29W 31W L26 4.0 31 P J Lee 12L D24 34D D26 32D D25 18D L21 33D L30 28D 4.0 32 David John Sully 4 D L16 23L 33D D31 L24 30D 28L D34 D27 29D 3.5 33 Gerald Bonner 5 L L34 30D D32 25L D26 23L D29 D31 28D 27D 3.5 34 David Brine Pritchard L 8 33W D31 20L D15 21L L26 30L 32D L29 25L 2.5

-----

SOURCES

1 "British Chess Champions 1904-2013", http://www.saund.co.uk/britbase/bri...

This collection, crosstable, and observations were prepared using a file of games from BritBase, http://www.saund.co.uk/britbase/pg7.... Any furtherinformation would be welcomed.

Round 1 (Monday, August 4)
L De Veauce vs B Cafferty, 1975
(A06) Reti Opening, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Monday, August 4)
B Eley vs F Parr, 1975
(B06) Robatsch, 64 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Monday, August 4)
M Fuller vs G Bonner, 1975
(D03) Torre Attack (Tartakower Variation), 31 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, August 4)
M Haygarth vs I Sinclair, 1975
(D90) Grunfeld, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Monday, August 4)
O M Hindle vs R O'Kelly, 1975
(C72) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 5.O-O, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Monday, August 4)
J Horner vs R M McKay, 1975
(B10) Caro-Kann, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Monday, August 4)
V W Knox vs P Clarke, 1975
(C16) French, Winawer, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, August 4)
A Ludgate vs N E Povah, 1975
(A32) English, Symmetrical Variation, 28 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, August 4)
M Macdonald-Ross vs S Webb, 1975
(A56) Benoni Defense, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Monday, August 4)
M McCarthy vs Hartston, 1975
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, August 4)
Miles vs D Sully, 1975
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Monday, August 4)
K Neat vs A J Whiteley, 1975
(E73) King's Indian, 56 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, August 4)
J G Nicholson vs J Penrose, 1975
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Monday, August 4)
A H Perkins vs P J Lee, 1975
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 53 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, August 4)
D B Pritchard vs J Littlewood, 1975
(C41) Philidor Defense, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, August 4)
C W Pritchett vs N J Holloway, 1975
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, August 4)
Speelman vs P R Kemp, 1975
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 56 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 5)
G Bonner vs D B Pritchard, 1975
(C02) French, Advance, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 5)
B Cafferty vs Miles, 1975
(A10) English, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 5)
P Clarke vs K Neat, 1975
(A10) English, 50 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 5)
Hartston vs A H Perkins, 1975
(C28) Vienna Game, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 5)
N J Holloway vs M McCarthy, 1975
(E69) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Main line, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 5)
P R Kemp vs O M Hindle, 1975
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 5)
P J Lee vs A Ludgate, 1975
(E68) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 5)
J Littlewood vs M Fuller, 1975
(B75) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 71 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 5)
R M McKay vs B Eley, 1975
(A04) Reti Opening, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 5)
R O'Kelly vs M Macdonald-Ross, 1975
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 5)
F Parr vs L De Veauce, 1975
(A36) English, 63 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 5)
J Penrose vs J Horner, 1975
(C82) Ruy Lopez, Open, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 5)
N E Povah vs Speelman, 1975 
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 5)
I Sinclair vs V W Knox, 1975
(A22) English, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 5)
D Sully vs M Haygarth, 1975
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 5)
S Webb vs J G Nicholson, 1975
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 5)
A J Whiteley vs C W Pritchett, 1975
(A68) Benoni, Four Pawns Attack, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 6)
B Eley vs J Littlewood, 1975
(B71) Sicilian, Dragon, Levenfish Variation, 54 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 6)
M Fuller vs Hartston, 1975
(B20) Sicilian, 48 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 6)
M Haygarth vs N J Holloway, 1975
(D76) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.cd Nxd5, 7.O-O Nb6, 52 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 6)
O M Hindle vs J Penrose, 1975
(B83) Sicilian, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 6)
J Horner vs N E Povah, 1975
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 6)
P R Kemp vs F Parr, 1975
(B06) Robatsch, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 6)
A Ludgate vs P Clarke, 1975
(A37) English, Symmetrical, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 6)
M Macdonald-Ross vs B Cafferty, 1975
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 6)
M McCarthy vs G Bonner, 1975
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 6)
Miles vs A J Whiteley, 1975 
(A05) Reti Opening, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 6)
K Neat vs R O'Kelly, 1975
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 6)
J G Nicholson vs D Sully, 1975
(B06) Robatsch, 22 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 6)
A H Perkins vs L De Veauce, 1975
(C14) French, Classical, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 6)
D B Pritchard vs P J Lee, 1975
(B25) Sicilian, Closed, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 6)
C W Pritchett vs S Webb, 1975
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 6)
I Sinclair vs R M McKay, 1975
(A04) Reti Opening, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 6)
Speelman vs V W Knox, 1975 
(C13) French, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, August 7)
G Bonner vs D Sully, 1975
(B15) Caro-Kann, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Thursday, August 7)
B Cafferty vs K Neat, 1975
(A05) Reti Opening, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Thursday, August 7)
P Clarke vs M McCarthy, 1975
(A25) English, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, August 7)
L De Veauce vs Speelman, 1975
(A04) Reti Opening, 54 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, August 7)
B Eley vs O M Hindle, 1975
(B82) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 55 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Thursday, August 7)
Hartston vs M Haygarth, 1975
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Thursday, August 7)
N J Holloway vs D B Pritchard, 1975
(A04) Reti Opening, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, August 7)
V W Knox vs Miles, 1975
(B30) Sicilian, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Thursday, August 7)
P J Lee vs J Horner, 1975
(A10) English, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Thursday, August 7)
J Littlewood vs C W Pritchett, 1975
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Thursday, August 7)
R M McKay vs M Macdonald-Ross, 1975
(C00) French Defense, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Thursday, August 7)
J G Nicholson vs M Fuller, 1975
(C10) French, 62 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Thursday, August 7)
R O'Kelly vs A Ludgate, 1975
(A57) Benko Gambit, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, August 7)
F Parr vs I Sinclair, 1975
(A25) English, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, August 7)
J Penrose vs A H Perkins, 1975
(C93) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Smyslov Defense, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Thursday, August 7)
S Webb vs N E Povah, 1975
(D07) Queen's Gambit Declined, Chigorin Defense, 19 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, August 7)
A J Whiteley vs P R Kemp, 1975
(D16) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, August 8)
B Cafferty vs J Penrose, 1975
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, August 8)
M Fuller vs R O'Kelly, 1975
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, August 8)
M Haygarth vs V W Knox, 1975
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Friday, August 8)
O M Hindle vs A J Whiteley, 1975
(C18) French, Winawer, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Friday, August 8)
J Horner vs P Clarke, 1975
(C00) French Defense, 54 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, August 8)
A Ludgate vs P R Kemp, 1975
(D13) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Exchange Variation, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Friday, August 8)
M Macdonald-Ross vs N J Holloway, 1975
(D97) Grunfeld, Russian, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, August 8)
M McCarthy vs R M McKay, 1975 
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, August 8)
Miles vs J Littlewood, 1975
(A15) English, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, August 8)
K Neat vs Hartston, 1975
(B82) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, August 8)
A H Perkins vs F Parr, 1975
(A99) Dutch, Ilyin-Genevsky Variation with b3, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Friday, August 8)
N E Povah vs J G Nicholson, 1975
(B57) Sicilian, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Friday, August 8)
D B Pritchard vs B Eley, 1975
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Friday, August 8)
C W Pritchett vs L De Veauce, 1975
(C14) French, Classical, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, August 8)
I Sinclair vs G Bonner, 1975
(B01) Scandinavian, 50 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, August 8)
Speelman vs S Webb, 1975
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, August 8)
D Sully vs P J Lee, 1975
(E12) Queen's Indian, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Saturday, August 9)
G Bonner vs J Horner, 1975 
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 58 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Saturday, August 9)
P Clarke vs B Eley, 1975
(A21) English, 53 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Saturday, August 9)
L De Veauce vs Hartston, 1975 
(A15) English, 51 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Saturday, August 9)
M Fuller vs M Haygarth, 1975
(A06) Reti Opening, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Saturday, August 9)
N J Holloway vs J G Nicholson, 1975
(E69) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Main line, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Saturday, August 9)
P R Kemp vs M McCarthy, 1975 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 9 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Saturday, August 9)
V W Knox vs C W Pritchett, 1975
(B40) Sicilian, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Saturday, August 9)
P J Lee vs I Sinclair, 1975
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Saturday, August 9)
J Littlewood vs N E Povah, 1975
(A66) Benoni, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Saturday, August 9)
M Macdonald-Ross vs K Neat, 1975
(E98) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 9.Ne1, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Saturday, August 9)
R M McKay vs D B Pritchard, 1975
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Saturday, August 9)
R O'Kelly vs B Cafferty, 1975
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Saturday, August 9)
F Parr vs O M Hindle, 1975
(A10) English, 67 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Saturday, August 9)
J Penrose vs Speelman, 1975
(B57) Sicilian, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Saturday, August 9)
D Sully vs A Ludgate, 1975
(A13) English, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Saturday, August 9)
S Webb vs Miles, 1975
(A31) English, Symmetrical, Benoni Formation, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Saturday, August 9)
A J Whiteley vs A H Perkins, 1975
(D34) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Monday, August 11)
P Clarke vs N J Holloway, 1975
(A36) English, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Monday, August 11)
L De Veauce vs S Webb, 1975
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 70 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Monday, August 11)
B Eley vs P R Kemp, 1975
(B10) Caro-Kann, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, August 11)
Hartston vs Miles, 1975
(B07) Pirc, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Monday, August 11)
M Haygarth vs J Littlewood, 1975 
(A58) Benko Gambit, 74 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Monday, August 11)
O M Hindle vs R M McKay, 1975
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 55 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, August 11)
V W Knox vs J Penrose, 1975
(B83) Sicilian, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Monday, August 11)
A Ludgate vs B Cafferty, 1975
(E44) Nimzo-Indian, Fischer Variation, 5.Ne2, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Monday, August 11)
M McCarthy vs D Sully, 1975
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Monday, August 11)
K Neat vs C W Pritchett, 1975
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 59 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Monday, August 11)
J G Nicholson vs G Bonner, 1975
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 59 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, August 11)
F Parr vs A J Whiteley, 1975
(A16) English, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Monday, August 11)
A H Perkins vs M Macdonald-Ross, 1975
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Monday, August 11)
N E Povah vs P J Lee, 1975
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Monday, August 11)
D B Pritchard vs J Horner, 1975
(C48) Four Knights, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Monday, August 11)
I Sinclair vs R O'Kelly, 1975
(D48) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, August 11)
Speelman vs M Fuller, 1975
(B30) Sicilian, 73 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Tuesday, August 12)
G Bonner vs R O'Kelly, 1975
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Tuesday, August 12)
B Cafferty vs N E Povah, 1975
(A26) English, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Tuesday, August 12)
B Eley vs I Sinclair, 1975
(B49) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, August 12)
M Fuller vs V W Knox, 1975
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, August 12)
N J Holloway vs O M Hindle, 1975
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Tuesday, August 12)
J Horner vs A Ludgate, 1975
(B06) Robatsch, 64 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Tuesday, August 12)
P R Kemp vs D Sully, 1975
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 71 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, August 12)
P J Lee vs R M McKay, 1975
(A21) English, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Tuesday, August 12)
J Littlewood vs S Webb, 1975
(A58) Benko Gambit, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Tuesday, August 12)
M Macdonald-Ross vs F Parr, 1975
(A99) Dutch, Ilyin-Genevsky Variation with b3, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, August 12)
M McCarthy vs D B Pritchard, 1975
(A20) English, 23 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, August 12)
Miles vs L De Veauce, 1975
(A14) English, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Tuesday, August 12)
K Neat vs Speelman, 1975
(A56) Benoni Defense, 39 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Tuesday, August 12)
J G Nicholson vs A H Perkins, 1975
(C72) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 5.O-O, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Tuesday, August 12)
J Penrose vs P Clarke, 1975
(A17) English, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Tuesday, August 12)
C W Pritchett vs Hartston, 1975
(B83) Sicilian, 49 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Tuesday, August 12)
A J Whiteley vs M Haygarth, 1975
(E39) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Pirc Variation, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Wednesday, August 13)
G Bonner vs P J Lee, 1975
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Wednesday, August 13)
P Clarke vs J Littlewood, 1975
(A22) English, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Wednesday, August 13)
L De Veauce vs M Fuller, 1975
(A36) English, 72 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Wednesday, August 13)
M Haygarth vs J G Nicholson, 1975
(E75) King's Indian, Averbakh, Main line, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Wednesday, August 13)
O M Hindle vs C W Pritchett, 1975
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Wednesday, August 13)
V W Knox vs N J Holloway, 1975
(B53) Sicilian, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Wednesday, August 13)
A Ludgate vs M Macdonald-Ross, 1975
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 59 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Wednesday, August 13)
R M McKay vs A J Whiteley, 1975
(A04) Reti Opening, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Wednesday, August 13)
R O'Kelly vs M McCarthy, 1975
(A70) Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Wednesday, August 13)
F Parr vs B Cafferty, 1975
(A17) English, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Wednesday, August 13)
J Penrose vs B Eley, 1975
(C41) Philidor Defense, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Wednesday, August 13)
A H Perkins vs K Neat, 1975
(E82) King's Indian, Samisch, double Fianchetto Variation, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Wednesday, August 13)
N E Povah vs P R Kemp, 1975 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Wednesday, August 13)
I Sinclair vs J Horner, 1975
(A10) English, 62 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Wednesday, August 13)
Speelman vs Miles, 1975 
(A10) English, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Wednesday, August 13)
D Sully vs D B Pritchard, 1975
(A04) Reti Opening, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Wednesday, August 13)
S Webb vs Hartston, 1975 
(A04) Reti Opening, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Thursday, August 14)
B Cafferty vs J G Nicholson, 1975
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Thursday, August 14)
B Eley vs L De Veauce, 1975
(C02) French, Advance, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Thursday, August 14)
Hartston vs Speelman, 1975
(A36) English, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Thursday, August 14)
N J Holloway vs I Sinclair, 1975
(D60) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Thursday August 14)
J Horner vs K Neat, 1975
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Thursday, August 14)
P R Kemp vs G Bonner, 1975
(C42) Petrov Defense, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Thursday, August 14)
P J Lee vs M McCarthy, 1975
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 39 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Thursday, August 14)
J Littlewood vs A H Perkins, 1975 
(B44) Sicilian, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Thursday, August 14)
M Macdonald-Ross vs V W Knox, 1975
(D48) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 50 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Thursday, August 14)
R M McKay vs P Clarke, 1975
(C10) French, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Thursday, August 14)
Miles vs M Fuller, 1975
(A36) English, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Thursday, August 14)
N E Povah vs M Haygarth, 1975
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Thursday, August 14)
D B Pritchard vs R O'Kelly, 1975
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Thursday, August 14)
C W Pritchett vs J Penrose, 1975
(B83) Sicilian, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Thursday, August 14)
D Sully vs F Parr, 1975
(A99) Dutch, Ilyin-Genevsky Variation with b3, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Thursday, August 14)
S Webb vs O M Hindle, 1975
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Thursday, August 14)
A J Whiteley vs A Ludgate, 1975
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Friday, August 15)
P Clarke vs B Cafferty, 1975
(A15) English, 11 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Friday, August 15)
M Fuller vs S Webb, 1975
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Friday, August 15)
Hartston vs O M Hindle, 1975
(B83) Sicilian, 11 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Friday, August 15)
M Haygarth vs R M McKay, 1975
(D86) Grunfeld, Exchange, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Friday, August 15)
P R Kemp vs P J Lee, 1975
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Friday, August 15)
V W Knox vs L De Veauce, 1975
(C14) French, Classical, 79 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Friday, August 15)
A Ludgate vs N J Holloway, 1975
(D78) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O c6, 49 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Friday, August 15)
M McCarthy vs J Horner, 1975
(C98) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Friday, August 15)
K Neat vs J Littlewood, 1975
(A22) English, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Friday, August 15)
J G Nicholson vs M Macdonald-Ross, 1975
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Friday, August 15)
R O'Kelly vs D Sully, 1975
(D80) Grunfeld, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Friday, August 15)
F Parr vs G Bonner, 1975
(A20) English, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Friday, August 15)
J Penrose vs Miles, 1975
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Friday, August 15)
A H Perkins vs B Eley, 1975
(E49) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Botvinnik System, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Friday, August 15)
I Sinclair vs D B Pritchard, 1975
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Friday, August 15)
Speelman vs C W Pritchett, 1975
(A22) English, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Friday, August 15)
A J Whiteley vs N E Povah, 1975
(A61) Benoni, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

187 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections
Home | About | Login | Logout | F.A.Q. | Profile | Preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | New Kibitzing | Chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | Privacy Notice | Contact Us

Copyright 2001-2020, Chessgames Services LLC