chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing
 
US Open 2015, Phoenix
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

116th US Open
Phoenix, Arizona
August 1-9, 2015

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 1 Alexander Shabalov 173W W103 191W W 17 62 W W 4 3 W W 6 2 D 8.5 PA | 12544264 / R: 2600 ->2630 |N:S |B |W |B |W |B |W |B |W |W | ----- 2 | ILLIA I NYZHNYK |7.5 |W 221|W 104|W 56|W 279|D 9|D 11|W 14|W 7|D 1| MO | 15477488 / R: 2725 ->2728 |N:S |W |B |W |B |W |B |W |W |B | ----- 3 | ALEJANDRO RAMIREZ |7.5 |W 247|W 155|W 101|W 146|W 48|D 28|L 1|W 15|W 22| TX | 12688291 / R: 2670 ->2665 |N:M |W |B |W |B |W |B |W |B |W | ----- 4 | BARTLOMIEJ MACIEJA |7.5 |W 340|W 151|W 144|W 45|W 22|L 1|W 138|D 9|W 21| TX | 12778945 / R: 2634 ->2638 |N:S |W |B |W |B |W |B |W |B |W | ----- 5 | CONRAD HOLT |7.5 |W 179|W 150|W 138|L 10|W 283|W 114|W 26|W 11|D 8| KS | 12937909 / R: 2615 ->2623 |N:S |W |B |W |B |W |B |W |W |B | ----- 6 | ANDREY GOROVETS |7.5 |W 177|W 143|W 282|W 278|W 14|D 10|W 28|L 1|W 23| TX | 15229287 / R: 2601 ->2613 |N:S |W |B |W |B |W |B |W |B |W | ----- 7 | ROGELIO P BARCENILLA JR |7.5 |W 134|W 102|W 33|W 82|D 10|W 21|W 60|L 2|W 27| AZ | 12778802 / R: 2594 ->2605 |N:S |B |W |B |W |W |B |W |B |W | ----- 8 | MACKENZIE S MOLNER |7.5 |W 131|W 69|W 63|W 29|D 11|D 9|W 90|W 10|D 5| NJ | 12662506 / R: 2564 ->2582 |N:S |W |B |W |B |W |B |W |B |W | ----- 9 | ANDRE DIAMANT |7.5 |W 296|W 70|W 41|W 51|D 2|D 8|W 55|D 4|W 30| | 14255502 / R: 2555 ->2568 |N:S |B |W |B |W |B |W |B |W |B | ----- 10 | ALEKSANDR LENDERMAN |7.0 |W 135|W 66|W 32|W 5|D 7|D 6|W 19|L 8|W 49| NY | 12787646 / R: 2729 ->2722 |N:S |B |W |B |W |B |W |B |W |B |

Round 1 (Saturday, August 1)
A Ramirez Alvarez vs Mason David Miller, 2015
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Saturday, August 1)
S Vibbert vs Jeffrey T Wu, 2015
(B25) Sicilian, Closed, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Saturday, August 1)
Rama Gitananda vs S Homa, 2015
(A48) King's Indian, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Saturday, August 1)
K Kavutskiy vs James F Savage, 2015
(A80) Dutch, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Saturday, August 1)
K Sloan vs P Atoufi, 2015
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Saturday, August 1)
David L Kuhns vs S Lower, 2015 
(C59) Two Knights, 23 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Saturday, August 1)
Jonathan Rasberry vs Joshua Colas, 2015
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 50 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Sunday, August 2)
Gunnar James Andersen vs S Vibbert, 2015
(B49) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 52 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Sunday, August 2)
S Vibbert vs Joshua Colas, 2015
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Sunday, August 2)
B Hu vs S Sobel, 2015 
(D19) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 22 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Sunday, August 2)
S Homa vs I Aird, 2015
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 22 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Sunday, August 2)
J Johnson vs Rick Dyberg, 2015
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Sunday, August 2)
Saumik Narayanan vs N Hendrickson, 2015
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Sunday, August 2)
Kenneth Flood Jr vs K Kavutskiy, 2015
(E63) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Panno Variation, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Sunday, August 2)
Joshua Colas vs Noah Dennis Fields, 2015
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 59 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Sunday, August 2)
A Velikanov vs A Tang, 2015
(D58) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower (Makagonov-Bondarevsky) Syst, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Sunday, August 2)
Samrug Narayanan vs A Y Belakovskaia, 2015
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 50 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Sunday, August 2)
Dave Mohan vs A Ramirez Alvarez, 2015
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Sunday, August 2)
A Velikanov vs J Alexander, 2015
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 17 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Sunday, August 2)
A Diamant vs Daniel Hung, 2015
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 78 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Sunday, August 2)
David L High vs M Molner, 2015
(B06) Robatsch, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Sunday, August 2)
A Stukopin vs C Peatman, 2015
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Sunday, August 2)
Shabalov vs Anupama S Rajendra, 2015 
(A12) English with b3, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Sunday, August 2)
Evan M Ling vs Macieja, 2015
(B40) Sicilian, 20 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Sunday, August 2)
Krishnan Warrier vs I Nyzhnyk, 2015
(B41) Sicilian, Kan, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Monday, August 3)
N Hendrickson vs Buddy Thompson, 2015
(C00) French Defense, 13 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Monday, August 3)
K Kavutskiy vs Peter J Fenger, 2015
(D36) Queen's Gambit Declined, Exchange, Positional line, 6.Qc2, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Monday, August 3)
Taylor S Brunotts vs Joshua Colas, 2015
(B41) Sicilian, Kan, 58 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Monday, August 3)
C Wu vs N Korba, 2015
(D94) Grunfeld, 62 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Monday, August 3)
A Velikanov vs A Malhotra, 2015
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Monday, August 3)
S Vibbert vs A Tang, 2015
(C91) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 73 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Monday, August 3)
A Ramirez Alvarez vs T Biyiasas, 2015
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Monday, August 3)
R Koepcke vs Sandeep Sethuraman, 2015 
(E73) King's Indian, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Monday, August 3)
V Panchanatham vs Michael Chen, 2015
(E15) Queen's Indian, 53 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Monday, August 3)
Kirk Ghazarian vs P Atoufi, 2015
(A48) King's Indian, 28 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Monday, August 3)
Philip M Chase vs S Lower, 2015
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Monday, August 3)
Avinash S Rajendra vs S Homa, 2015
(C16) French, Winawer, 55 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Tuesday, August 4)
Shabalov vs C Toolin, 2015
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 66 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Tuesday, August 4)
J Johnson vs K Kavutskiy, 2015
(A04) Reti Opening, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Tuesday, August 4)
B Hu vs Macieja, 2015
(E12) Queen's Indian, 54 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Tuesday, August 4)
Daniel Mousseri vs M Molner, 2015
(C51) Evans Gambit, 28 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Tuesday, August 4)
A Stukopin vs I Thompson, 2015
(C24) Bishop's Opening, 21 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Tuesday, August 4)
Faisal Kaleem vs A Stukopin, 2015
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Tuesday, August 4)
Prateek Pinisetti vs A Ramirez Alvarez, 2015
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 25 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Tuesday, August 4)
R Adamson vs I Nyzhnyk, 2015
(C11) French, 75 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Tuesday, August 4)
S Lower vs J Luchan, 2015 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Tuesday, August 4)
R Koepcke vs Manu Reddy, 2015
(E73) King's Indian, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Tuesday, August 4)
P Atoufi vs D Slatin, 2015
(C91) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Tuesday, August 4)
A Diamant vs Runya Xu, 2015
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 22 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Tuesday, August 4)
A Malhotra vs S Vibbert, 2015
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Tuesday, August 4)
Peter J Fenger vs N Hendrickson, 2015
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 41 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Tuesday, August 4)
N Korba vs A Velikanov, 2015
(B15) Caro-Kann, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Tuesday, August 4)
Joshua Colas vs Matthew E Fishbein, 2015
(D80) Grunfeld, 68 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Tuesday, August 4)
S Homa vs J M Williams, 2015
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Tuesday, August 4)
A Tang vs Mika A Brattain, 2015
(A56) Benoni Defense, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Wednesday, August 5)
Srisa Changolkar vs P Atoufi, 2015
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Wednesday, August 5)
A Y Belakovskaia vs Faisal Kaleem, 2015
(A22) English, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Wednesday, August 5)
Dylan Quercia vs J Johnson, 2015 
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 19 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Wednesday, August 5)
A Lebovitz vs A Diamant, 2015
(A39) English, Symmetrical, Main line with d4, 17 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Wednesday, August 5)
N Rosenthal vs S Homa, 2015
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Wednesday, August 5)
K Kavutskiy vs J M Gatica, 2015
(E38) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 4...c5, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Wednesday, August 5)
I Nyzhnyk vs V Pupols, 2015
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Wednesday, August 5)
Kevin S Yang vs Shabalov, 2015
(A50) Queen's Pawn Game, 44 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Wednesday, August 5)
Macieja vs Patrick Van Dyke, 2015
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Wednesday, August 5)
Neel Apte vs A Stukopin, 2015
(A43) Old Benoni, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Wednesday, August 5)
A Ramirez Alvarez vs T Riccardi, 2015
(A04) Reti Opening, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Wednesday, August 5)
M Molner vs D Dixon, 2015
(B67) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 8...Bd7, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Wednesday, August 5)
Emily Nguyen vs B Hu, 2015 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Thursday, August 6)
Shabalov vs Macieja, 2015
(E25) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Thursday, August 6)
R Koepcke vs Peyton J Smith, 2015
(E44) Nimzo-Indian, Fischer Variation, 5.Ne2, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Thursday, August 6)
A Stukopin vs I Nyzhnyk, 2015
(C10) French, 10 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Thursday, August 6)
C Wu vs A Velikanov, 2015
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Thursday, August 6)
Tianqi Wang vs S Vibbert, 2015
(A15) English, 64 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Thursday, August 6)
Mika A Brattain vs Joshua Colas, 2015
(A13) English, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Thursday, August 6)
Anthony Quan Nguyen vs Shabalov, 2015
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 52 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Thursday, August 6)
Macieja vs J Bryant, 2015
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Thursday, August 6)
J Sinanan vs John B Carr, 2015
(A96) Dutch, Classical Variation, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Thursday, August 6)
I Nyzhnyk vs A Diamant, 2015
(A49) King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Thursday, August 6)
Andrew Zheng vs Advait Patel, 2015
(E97) King's Indian, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Thursday, August 6)
S Homa vs Lewis F Sanders, 2015
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 49 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Thursday, August 6)
J M Gatica vs N Hendrickson, 2015
(A09) Reti Opening, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Thursday, August 6)
Paul Chaudhuri vs K Kavutskiy, 2015
(B40) Sicilian, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Thursday, August 6)
A Tang vs V Panchanatham, 2015
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Thursday, August 6)
R Adamson vs Neel Apte, 2015
(B32) Sicilian, 39 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Thursday, August 6)
Andrew Z Hong vs A Ramirez Alvarez, 2015
(C70) Ruy Lopez, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Thursday, August 6)
P Atoufi vs N Rosenthal, 2015
(C11) French, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Thursday, August 6)
A Diamant vs M Molner, 2015
(A28) English, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Thursday, August 6)
Emily Nguyen vs J Sinanan, 2015
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Thursday, August 6)
J Bryant vs Anthony Quan Nguyen, 2015
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Thursday, August 6)
M Molner vs A Stukopin, 2015 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Friday, August 7)
Andrew R Flores vs R Adamson, 2015
(B98) Sicilian, Najdorf, 74 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Friday, August 7)
A Stukopin vs J Haskel, 2015
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Friday, August 7)
J Madison vs Joshua Colas, 2015
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Friday, August 7)
Anthony Quan Nguyen vs J Banawa, 2015
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 55 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Friday, August 7)
Neel Apte vs P Atoufi, 2015
(E61) King's Indian, 24 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Friday, August 7)
Bohan Li vs S Homa, 2015
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Friday, August 7)
J Sinanan vs Kendrick Nguyen, 2015
(A90) Dutch, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Friday, August 7)
A Ramirez Alvarez vs Shabalov, 2015
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Friday, August 7)
C Holt vs D Chakraborty, 2015
(D16) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Friday, August 7)
I Nyzhnyk vs R Feng, 2015
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Friday, August 7)
M Molner vs Emily Nguyen, 2015
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Friday, August 7)
S Homa vs C Haessler, 2015
(C41) Philidor Defense, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Friday, August 7)
Macieja vs K Davidson, 2015
(E90) King's Indian, 50 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Friday, August 7)
J M Williams vs A Diamant, 2015
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Saturday, August 8)
R Feng vs J M Williams, 2015
(D80) Grunfeld, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Saturday, August 8)
B Gregory vs J Sinanan, 2015
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 22 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Saturday, August 8)
J Banawa vs A J Hernandez-Camen, 2015
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 56 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Saturday, August 8)
C Holt vs A Stukopin, 2015
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 68 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Saturday, August 8)
Lenderman vs M Molner, 2015
(B20) Sicilian, 52 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Saturday, August 8)
I Nyzhnyk vs R Barcenilla, 2015
(D78) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O c6, 16 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Saturday, August 8)
Shabalov vs A Gorovets, 2015
(A90) Dutch, 63 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Saturday, August 8)
W Schill vs I Chirila, 2015
(C46) Three Knights, 24 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Saturday, August 8)
P Atoufi vs A Ramirez Alvarez, 2015
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 55 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Saturday, August 8)
A Diamant vs Macieja, 2015
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Sunday, August 9)
L Cardona Oramas vs C Wu, 2015
(B20) Sicilian, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Sunday, August 9)
T D Osmonbekov vs Rodney Thomas, 2015
(B33) Sicilian, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Sunday, August 9)
G Sam vs P Atoufi, 2015
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 59 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Sunday, August 9)
Joshua Colas vs Kendrick Nguyen, 2015
(A90) Dutch, 50 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Sunday, August 9)
N Hendrickson vs A Diamant, 2015
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 44 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Sunday, August 9)
M Molner vs C Holt, 2015
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Sunday, August 9)
A Ramirez Alvarez vs J Bryant, 2015
(A14) English, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Sunday, August 9)
Macieja vs J Banawa, 2015
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Sunday, August 9)
R Barcenilla vs M Langer, 2015
(A20) English, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Sunday, August 9)
A Gorovets vs S Homa, 2015
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 16 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Sunday, August 9)
Shabalov vs I Nyzhnyk, 2015
(E92) King's Indian, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Sunday, August 9)
A Stukopin vs Andrew Z Hong, 2015
(B25) Sicilian, Closed, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Sunday, August 9)
I Chirila vs C Toolin, 2015
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Sunday, August 9)
J Sinanan vs Jonathan Naylor, 2015
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 56 moves, 1-0

128 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections
Home | About | Login | Logout | F.A.Q. | Profile | Preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | New Kibitzing | Chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | Privacy Notice | Contact Us

Copyright 2001-2020, Chessgames Services LLC