chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing
 
Wageningen Zonal 1957
Compiled by Chessical
--*--

Introduction

The Wageningen Zonal Tournament took place from 27th October to 27th November 1957. (1). Laszlo Szabo, Fridrik Olafsson and Bent Larsen qualified.

This was one of three Zonal tournaments in 1957 (Dublin and Sofia being the others) which took place to decide on the European participation at Portoroz Interzonal (1958). Wageningen is a university town in the province of Gelderland, in the Netherlands.

The Zonal system

“In the involved system of qualifying events for the World Championship, 1957 is the year of zonal tournaments. These represent the first stage in the arduous climb which continues through the Interzonal next year and, in 1959, to another World Championship Candidates Tournament designed, like those of 1953 and 1956, to produce an official challenger for the world title in 1960." (2)

"Each particular country’s representatives used to compete in the same zonal. So at Prague, one might have three Czechs, three Hungarians, two Bulgarians, three Yugoslavs, etc., competing together, and at Bad Nauheim correspondingly three Germans, three Dutchmen, and so on; bunches of players competing, occasionally on team lines, in an event designed to be an individual one. For instance, suppose, towards the end of the contest, only one of the Czechs remained with any chance to qualify, one can imagine what might happen to a fellow-Czech who managed to destroy his chances by defeating him in the last round." (2)

"This year the various nationalities have been scattered among the three European zonal events, one in Dublin, one in Sofia and now one in Wageningen (Holland). So there has been one Hungarian competitor in each of these tournaments and one Czech; the Yugoslavs have been split between two events. Quite apart from the elimination of intra-national collusion, it has undoubtedly been a godsend to organisers, scraping for the £1,500 or so needed to finance even such a relatively minor event as a zonal, to be able to advertise it as a contest of so many different nationalities." (2)

"In 1960, the three-year cycle will have turned it's full and whilst the successful challenger is engaged in his match, zonal tournaments will be once again underway all around the world. By an inspiration, the European zonal events have been split up this year. I should explain that whilst Portugal, for instance, may put forward one player only for the Zonals, such countries as Hungary and Czechoslovakia, much stronger in chess, may and do enter three or even four. (2)

The Dutch player Roessel qualified for the Zonal but was replaced by Orbann. Similarly, Lindblom was a late replacement for Norway.

"Two changes have been made to the composition of the Zonal chess tournament, commencing in Wageningen on 26th October. The Amsterdammer C. Orbaan will replace Frits Roessel, who has study commitments and for Norway P. Lindblom will take the place of not Johannessen.)" (3)

"The three highest-placed players are entitled to participate in the interzonal tournament. Without a doubt, Larsen, Olafsson, Ivkov, Szabo and Stahlberg are the favourites for one of these three places, although Donner can not be excluded nor the young Englishman Clarke could produce a surprise result. The 21-year-old grandmaster Larsen, after his remarkable success in the Chess Olympiad in Moscow in 1956, will certainly do his best not to disappoint the expectations invested in him. This is all the more so because he performed below average in the recent tournament at Reykjavik. He lost, for example, to the Russian Tal and also to Munoz, a gifted but completely unknown player from Ecuador." (4)

The progress of the tournament

This was a fighting tournament with 94 of the 153 games were decisive (61.4%)

52 - White wins - 34.0%

42 - Black wins - 27.5%

59 - Drawn Games - 38.6%

Szabo led from the start scoring 9½ points from his first ten games, permitting only Alster a draw.

Gideon Stahlberg, Szabo's fellow 1953 Candidate, with 9 points after 13 rounds tailed off into four daws and missed out on qualification.

Olafsson, Donner, Larsen and Wolfgang Uhlmann scrambled for an interzonal place over the last three rounds; Donner and Ulhmann scored three out of three each and Olafsson and Larsen two and a half.

The future World championship candidate Borislav Ivkov, the winner of the inaugural World Junior Chess Championship in 1951 and of the Mar del Plata 1955 and Buenos Aires 1955 tournaments, gave a very disappointing performance. His only three victories were against the tail-enders.

The most popular openings were;

25 x King's Indian (scoring 4 wins and 9 draws for Black)

20 x Sicilian (scoring 6 wins and 10 draws for Black)

15 x French (scoring 5 wins and 6 draws for Black)

13 x Nimzo Indian (scoring 4 wins and 4 draws for Black)

12 x Ruy Lopez

11 x Queen's Gambits

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 1 Szabo g x ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 13½ 2 Olafsson m ½ x 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 13 3 Larsen g ½ 1 x 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 12½ 4 Donner m 0 ½ 1 x 0 ½ 0 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 12½ 5 Uhlmann m 0 ½ ½ 1 x ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 0 1 1 1 1 12 6 Trifunovic g ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ x ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 11 7 Stahlberg g ½ ½ 0 1 0 ½ x ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 11 8 Teschner m 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ x ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 9 9 Ivkov g 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ x ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 8 10 Niephaus ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ x 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 7½ 11 Troianescu m 0 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 x 1 1 1 0 1 ½ ½ 7½ 12 Kolarov m ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 0 ½ x ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 7 13 Alster ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 0 ½ x ½ 1 0 1 1 7 14 Dueckstein m 0 0 0 0 1 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 1 ½ x 0 1 ½ 1 6½ 15 Clarke 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 1 ½ 0 1 x ½ ½ 0 5½ 16 Hanninen 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 0 ½ x ½ ½ 3½ 17 Orbaan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ x 1 3½ 18 Lindblom 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 0 1 ½ 0 x 2½

<Progressive score>

Szabo 1 2 3 4 5 5½ 6½ 7½ 8½ 9½ 10 11 11½ 12 12½ 13 13½ Olafsson ½ 1½ 2 3 3½ 3½ 4½ 5½ 6½ 7½ 8½ 9½ 10 10½ 11½ 12 13 Larsen 1 1½ 2 3 4 5 6 7 7 8 8½ 8½ 9½ 10 11 12 12½ Donner 1 1 2 3 3 4 5 6 6 7 7½ 8½ 9 9½ 10½ 11½ 12½ Uhlmann 1 2 3 3 3 4 5 6 6½ 7 7½ 8 8½ 9 10 11 12 Trifunovic ½ 1 1½ 2½ 3 3½ 4½ 5½ 6½ 7 7½ 8 8½ 9 10 10½ 11 Stahlberg 0 ½ 1 1½ 2½ 3½ 4½ 4½ 5½ 6½ 7 8 9 9½ 10 10½ 11 Teschner ½ ½ 1 2 2½ 3½ 3½ 3½ 4 4 5 6 7 7½ 8 8½ 9 Ivkov ½ 1 1½ 1½ 1½ 2½ 3 4 4½ 4½ 5 5 5½ 6½ 7 7½ 8 Niephaus ½ 1 1½ 1½ 1½ 1½ 1½ 2 2½ 3½ 4½ 5 5½ 5½ 6 6½ 7½ Troianescu 0 ½ ½ ½ 1½ 2½ 2½ 2½ 3½ 4½ 5½ 6 6 6 6½ 7 7½ Kolarov 0 ½ 1 1½ 2½ 3 3 3½ 3½ 3½ 4½ 5 5½ 6 6 6½ 7 Alster 1 2 2 2 2 2½ 3 3 3½ 3½ 4 4½ 4½ 5½ 5½ 6 7 Dueckstein 1 2 2 2½ 3½ 3½ 4 4 4 5 5 5 5½ 6 6 6½ 6½ Clarke 0 0 1 1½ 2 2 2½ 2½ 3½ 3½ 3½ 4 4 5 5½ 5½ 5½ Hanninen ½ 1 1½ 2 2½ 2½ 2½ 3½ 3½ 3½ 3½ 3½ 3½ 3½ 3½ 3½ 3½ Orbaan 0 0 0 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1½ 2½ 3 3½ 3½ Lindblom 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1½ 2½ 2½ 2½ 2½ 2½

<Noteable games:>

J H Donner vs O Troianescu, 1957

O Troianescu vs Larsen, 1957

J H Donner vs Larsen, 1957

Larsen vs P Clarke, 1957

F Olafsson vs Larsen, 1957

Stahlberg vs J H Donner, 1957

P Clarke vs Niephaus, 1957

.

The play-off:

The last place for the Interzonal was shared by Donner and Larsen. Although Donner had more wins, he had an inferior Sonneborn–Berger score, the tie was to be resolved by a match.

"Because Donner and Larsen are now tied in third place a tie-breaking match will be required, which according to the regulations must be of four games unless FIDE agrees with the request of the Royal Dutch Chess Federation to also award four players places from this zonal tournament ...". (5)

This took place in The Hague, April 1958, Donner - Larsen Zonal Playoff (1958) and was won by Larsen who progressed to the Interzonal.

Tournament Book:

"Zonenturnier Wageningen 1957", Hans Bouwmeester. Published by W ten Have Verlag, Amsterdam, 1960

"The publishing company W. ten Have NV in Amsterdam has just published: "Das Zonenturnier Wageningen 1957", by Hans Bouwmeester, International Master. The theoretical section was provided by the International Master Th.D. van Scheltinga, whilst the photographs were taken by Teschner. A well-designed tournament book, with detailed analysis, many diagrams, all kinds of statistical data, (edited by H.J.J Slavekoorde) and a review of each round (by B.J Withuis)". (6)

Notes:

(1) - "De waarheid", 25th September, 1957.

(2) - "Illustrated London News", 30th November 1957, author Baruch Wood.

(3) - "Leeuwarder courant", 21st October 1957.

(4) - "Trouw", 5th October 1957.

(5) - "Het Vrije Volk", 27th November 1957.

(6) - Book review in the "Leeuwarder Courant", 18th June 1960.

User: Chessical - original text and compilation.

A total of 87 games were added to the database to complete this tournament record.

Round 1
Stahlberg vs Larsen, 1957 
(A15) English, 39 moves, 0-1

Round 1
Ivkov vs P Trifunovic, 1957
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1
Szabo vs P Lindblom, 1957
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 1
Teschner vs Niephaus, 1957
(D19) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1
Uhlmann vs O Troianescu, 1957
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 1
V Hanninen vs F Olafsson, 1957
(B68) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 9...Be7, 58 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1
A Dueckstein vs A Kolarov, 1957
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 63 moves, 1-0

Round 1
J H Donner vs C Orbaan, 1957
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 1
L Alster vs P Clarke, 1957
(A67) Benoni, Taimanov Variation, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 2
Larsen vs Ivkov, 1957
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2
P Clarke vs Szabo, 1957
(E69) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Main line, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 2
F Olafsson vs Teschner, 1957
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 2
A Kolarov vs V Hanninen, 1957
(E19) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 9.Qxc3, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2
P Lindblom vs A Dueckstein, 1957
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 2
Niephaus vs Stahlberg, 1957
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2
C Orbaan vs L Alster, 1957
(A80) Dutch, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 2
O Troianescu vs P Trifunovic, 1957
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2
Uhlmann vs J H Donner, 1957
(E79) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, Main line, 64 moves, 1-0

Round 3
P Trifunovic vs Larsen, 1957
(E97) King's Indian, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3
Ivkov vs Niephaus, 1957
(A14) English, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3
Teschner vs A Kolarov, 1957
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3
Szabo vs C Orbaan, 1957
(C00) French Defense, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 3
J H Donner vs O Troianescu, 1957 
(E56) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 7...Nc6, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 3
A Dueckstein vs P Clarke, 1957
(B41) Sicilian, Kan, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 3
V Hanninen vs P Lindblom, 1957
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3
Stahlberg vs F Olafsson, 1957
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3
L Alster vs Uhlmann, 1957
(E64) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Yugoslav System, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 4
O Troianescu vs Larsen, 1957 
(A10) English, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 4
F Olafsson vs Ivkov, 1957 
(A23) English, Bremen System, Keres Variation, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 4
Uhlmann vs Szabo, 1957
(E59) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 4
P Clarke vs V Hanninen, 1957
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 68 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4
J H Donner vs L Alster, 1957
(A80) Dutch, 59 moves, 1-0

Round 4
A Kolarov vs Stahlberg, 1957
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4
P Lindblom vs Teschner, 1957
(A15) English, 54 moves, 0-1

Round 4
Niephaus vs P Trifunovic, 1957
(C97) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 73 moves, 0-1

Round 4
C Orbaan vs A Dueckstein, 1957
(A04) Reti Opening, 66 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5
Larsen vs Niephaus, 1957
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 56 moves, 1-0

Round 5
Teschner vs P Clarke, 1957
(E97) King's Indian, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5
Ivkov vs A Kolarov, 1957 
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 5
Szabo vs J H Donner, 1957
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 5
A Dueckstein vs Uhlmann, 1957
(C17) French, Winawer, Advance, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 5
P Trifunovic vs F Olafsson, 1957
(D71) Neo-Grunfeld, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5
L Alster vs O Troianescu, 1957
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 5
V Hanninen vs C Orbaan, 1957
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5
Stahlberg vs P Lindblom, 1957
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 6
F Olafsson vs Larsen, 1957
(B32) Sicilian, 56 moves, 0-1

Round 6
L Alster vs Szabo, 1957
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6
P Lindblom vs Ivkov, 1957
(E34) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa Variation, 28 moves, 0-1

Round 6
C Orbaan vs Teschner, 1957
(D79) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O, Main line, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 6
Uhlmann vs V Hanninen, 1957
(A22) English, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 6
P Clarke vs Stahlberg, 1957
(C02) French, Advance, 44 moves, 0-1

Round 6
J H Donner vs A Dueckstein, 1957
(D22) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 6
A Kolarov vs P Trifunovic, 1957
(D79) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O, Main line, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6
O Troianescu vs Niephaus, 1957
(C85) Ruy Lopez, Exchange Variation Doubly Deferred (DERLD), 59 moves, 1-0

Round 7
Larsen vs A Kolarov, 1957
(A50) Queen's Pawn Game, 53 moves, 1-0

Round 7
Ivkov vs P Clarke, 1957
(C18) French, Winawer, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7
Szabo vs O Troianescu, 1957
(E45) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Bronstein (Byrne) Variation, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 7
Teschner vs Uhlmann, 1957
(C18) French, Winawer, 58 moves, 0-1

Round 7
A Dueckstein vs L Alster, 1957
(B32) Sicilian, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7
V Hanninen vs J H Donner, 1957 
(C11) French, 51 moves, 0-1

Round 7
Niephaus vs F Olafsson, 1957
(C85) Ruy Lopez, Exchange Variation Doubly Deferred (DERLD), 88 moves, 0-1

Round 7
Stahlberg vs C Orbaan, 1957
(A05) Reti Opening, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 7
P Trifunovic vs P Lindblom, 1957
(D03) Torre Attack (Tartakower Variation), 27 moves, 1-0

Round 8
P Lindblom vs Larsen, 1957
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 8
C Orbaan vs Ivkov, 1957
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 8
Szabo vs A Dueckstein, 1957 
(A97) Dutch, Ilyin-Genevsky, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 8
Uhlmann vs Stahlberg, 1957
(D29) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 80 moves, 1-0

Round 8
L Alster vs V Hanninen, 1957
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 66 moves, 0-1

Round 8
P Clarke vs P Trifunovic, 1957
(A67) Benoni, Taimanov Variation, 62 moves, 0-1

Round 8
J H Donner vs Teschner, 1957
(A43) Old Benoni, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 8
A Kolarov vs Niephaus, 1957
(E15) Queen's Indian, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8
O Troianescu vs F Olafsson, 1957
(B58) Sicilian, 80 moves, 0-1

Round 9
Larsen vs P Clarke, 1957 
(A54) Old Indian, Ukrainian Variation, 4.Nf3, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 9
Ivkov vs Uhlmann, 1957
(C17) French, Winawer, Advance, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9
V Hanninen vs Szabo, 1957
(A04) Reti Opening, 25 moves, 0-1

Round 9
A Dueckstein vs O Troianescu, 1957
(B88) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 39 moves, 0-1

Round 9
Teschner vs L Alster, 1957
(B58) Sicilian, 74 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9
Stahlberg vs J H Donner, 1957
(A15) English, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 9
F Olafsson vs A Kolarov, 1957
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 63 moves, 1-0

Round 9
P Trifunovic vs C Orbaan, 1957
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 9
Niephaus vs P Lindblom, 1957
(C70) Ruy Lopez, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10
C Orbaan vs Larsen, 1957 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 22 moves, 0-1

Round 10
J H Donner vs Ivkov, 1957
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 53 moves, 1-0

Round 10
Szabo vs Teschner, 1957
(E25) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 10
Uhlmann vs P Trifunovic, 1957
(A37) English, Symmetrical, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10
P Lindblom vs F Olafsson, 1957
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 10
L Alster vs Stahlberg, 1957
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 53 moves, 0-1

Round 10
P Clarke vs Niephaus, 1957
(E30) Nimzo-Indian, Leningrad, 26 moves, 0-1

Round 10
A Dueckstein vs V Hanninen, 1957
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 10
O Troianescu vs A Kolarov, 1957
(C73) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 83 moves, 1-0

Round 11
Larsen vs Uhlmann, 1957
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11
Ivkov vs L Alster, 1957
(B56) Sicilian, 58 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11
Stahlberg vs Szabo, 1957
(E58) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 8...Bxc3, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11
P Trifunovic vs J H Donner, 1957
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11
Teschner vs A Dueckstein, 1957
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 11
A Kolarov vs P Lindblom, 1957
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 11
V Hanninen vs O Troianescu, 1957
(C03) French, Tarrasch, 49 moves, 0-1

Round 11
Niephaus vs C Orbaan, 1957
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 59 moves, 1-0

Round 11
F Olafsson vs P Clarke, 1957
(E65) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Yugoslav, 7.O-O, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 12
Szabo vs Ivkov, 1957
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 71 moves, 1-0

Round 12
Uhlmann vs Niephaus, 1957
(E42) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 c5, 5.Ne2 (Rubinstein), 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12
J H Donner vs Larsen, 1957 
(E63) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Panno Variation, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 12
L Alster vs P Trifunovic, 1957
(E58) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 8...Bxc3, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12
A Dueckstein vs Stahlberg, 1957
(C15) French, Winawer, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 12
P Clarke vs A Kolarov, 1957
(A38) English, Symmetrical, 65 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12
V Hanninen vs Teschner, 1957
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 12
C Orbaan vs F Olafsson, 1957
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 28 moves, 0-1

Round 12
O Troianescu vs P Lindblom, 1957
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13
Larsen vs L Alster, 1957
(A43) Old Benoni, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 13
Ivkov vs A Dueckstein, 1957
(C18) French, Winawer, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13
P Trifunovic vs Szabo, 1957
(C97) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13
Stahlberg vs V Hanninen, 1957
(A14) English, 76 moves, 1-0

Round 13
Niephaus vs J H Donner, 1957
(B10) Caro-Kann, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13
Teschner vs O Troianescu, 1957
(E79) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, Main line, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 13
A Kolarov vs C Orbaan, 1957
(E88) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.d5 c6, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13
P Lindblom vs P Clarke, 1957
(E90) King's Indian, 55 moves, 1-0

Round 13
F Olafsson vs Uhlmann, 1957
(E85) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Variation, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14
Szabo vs Larsen, 1957
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14
V Hanninen vs Ivkov, 1957
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 28 moves, 0-1

Round 14
Teschner vs Stahlberg, 1957
(C14) French, Classical, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14
A Dueckstein vs P Trifunovic, 1957
(C97) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14
L Alster vs Niephaus, 1957
(E14) Queen's Indian, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 14
O Troianescu vs P Clarke, 1957 
(B11) Caro-Kann, Two Knights, 3...Bg4, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 14
J H Donner vs F Olafsson, 1957
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14
C Orbaan vs P Lindblom, 1957
(A05) Reti Opening, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 14
Uhlmann vs A Kolarov, 1957
(E16) Queen's Indian, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15
Larsen vs A Dueckstein, 1957
(A85) Dutch, with c4 & Nc3, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 15
Ivkov vs Teschner, 1957
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15
Niephaus vs Szabo, 1957
(B64) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15
Stahlberg vs O Troianescu, 1957
(E64) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Yugoslav System, 75 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15
F Olafsson vs L Alster, 1957
(A80) Dutch, 74 moves, 1-0

Round 15
P Trifunovic vs V Hanninen, 1957
(C15) French, Winawer, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 15
P Clarke vs C Orbaan, 1957
(B41) Sicilian, Kan, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15
A Kolarov vs J H Donner, 1957
(A37) English, Symmetrical, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 15
P Lindblom vs Uhlmann, 1957 
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 23 moves, 0-1

Round 16
V Hanninen vs Larsen, 1957
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 16
Szabo vs F Olafsson, 1957
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 16
Teschner vs P Trifunovic, 1957
(B58) Sicilian, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 16
A Dueckstein vs Niephaus, 1957
(D57) Queen's Gambit Declined, Lasker Defense, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 16
Uhlmann vs P Clarke, 1957
(A54) Old Indian, Ukrainian Variation, 4.Nf3, 75 moves, 1-0

Round 16
O Troianescu vs C Orbaan, 1957
(C41) Philidor Defense, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 16
Stahlberg vs Ivkov, 1957 
(A04) Reti Opening, 1 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 16
L Alster vs A Kolarov, 1957
(E14) Queen's Indian, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 16
J H Donner vs P Lindblom, 1957
(B71) Sicilian, Dragon, Levenfish Variation, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 17
Larsen vs Teschner, 1957 
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 17
Ivkov vs O Troianescu, 1957
(E64) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Yugoslav System, 10 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 17
A Kolarov vs Szabo, 1957
(D87) Grunfeld, Exchange, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 17
P Trifunovic vs Stahlberg, 1957
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 17
P Clarke vs J H Donner, 1957
(B16) Caro-Kann, Bronstein-Larsen Variation, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 17
P Lindblom vs L Alster, 1957
(A80) Dutch, 53 moves, 0-1

Round 17
F Olafsson vs A Dueckstein, 1957
(A22) English, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 17
C Orbaan vs Uhlmann, 1957
(A43) Old Benoni, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 17
Niephaus vs V Hanninen, 1957
(C00) French Defense, 31 moves, 1-0

153 games

 » View all game collections by Chessical PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections
Home | About | Login | Logout | F.A.Q. | Profile | Preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | New Kibitzing | Chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | Privacy Notice | Contact Us

Copyright 2001-2021, Chessgames Services LLC