chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
XVII weltschach-olympiade
Compiled by Chessdreamer
--*--

1
A Pomar Salamanca vs M Johansson Sr, 1966 
(E53) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 27 moves, 1-0

2
Blau vs R C Balinas, 1966
(B28) Sicilian, O'Kelly Variation, 40 moves, 0-1

3
Petrosian vs E Bhend, 1966
(B10) Caro-Kann, 34 moves, 1-0

4
R Calvo vs Korchnoi, 1966 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 18 moves, 1-0

5
F Olafsson vs A Kinzel, 1966 
(A13) English, 32 moves, 1-0

6
D Ciric vs F Thorbergsson, 1966
(B01) Scandinavian, 35 moves, 1-0

7
N Suer vs Myagmarsuren, 1966
(B28) Sicilian, O'Kelly Variation, 52 moves, 1-0

8
Fischer vs J Durao, 1966 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 46 moves, 1-0

9
M Czerniak vs Sliwa, 1966
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 43 moves, 1-0

10
Larsen vs K Dreyer, 1966
(A92) Dutch, 29 moves, 1-0

11
Panno vs B Brinck-Claussen, 1966 
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 31 moves, 1-0

12
B Carrasco Araya vs R Sanguineti, 1966
(E14) Queen's Indian, 33 moves, 0-1

13
Pachman vs Uhlmann, 1966 
(D86) Grunfeld, Exchange, 31 moves, 1-0

14
L Zinn vs Suttles, 1966
(B06) Robatsch, 48 moves, 0-1

15
A Piscitelli vs L Witt, 1966 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 23 moves, 0-1

16
C Zuidema vs I Bilek, 1966
(B27) Sicilian, 29 moves, 0-1

17
E Jimenez Zerquera vs Francisco Perez, 1966
(B54) Sicilian, 48 moves, 1-0

18
R Ortega vs J Boey, 1966
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 66 moves, 1-0

19
I Kanko vs A Anastasopoulos, 1966
(A71) Benoni, Classical, 8.Bg5, 38 moves, 0-1

20
H Westerinen vs Tringov, 1966 
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 40 moves, 1-0

21
D Drimer vs M Rantanen, 1966
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 19 moves, 1-0

22
Hort vs Tal, 1966 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 40 moves, 0-1

23
Kavalek vs Polugaevsky, 1966 
(B89) Sicilian, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

24
Larsen vs Robert E Byrne, 1966 
(C00) French Defense, 59 moves, 0-1

25
Portisch vs S Johannessen, 1966 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 25 moves, 1-0

26
Gligoric vs Portisch, 1966 
(D58) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower (Makagonov-Bondarevsky) Syst, 48 moves, 0-1

27
Tringov vs G Palmason, 1966 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 23 moves, 1-0

28
Pachman vs A Medina Garcia, 1966
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 52 moves, 1-0

29
Tal vs Robert E Byrne, 1966 
(B69) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 11.Bxf6, 36 moves, 1-0

30
Stein vs J Rodriguez Gonzales, 1966 
(C91) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 33 moves, 1-0

31
Larsen vs Gheorghiu, 1966
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 48 moves, 1-0

32
A Pomar Salamanca vs Fischer, 1966 
(A69) Benoni, Four Pawns Attack, Main line, 41 moves, 0-1

33
Portisch vs Najdorf, 1966
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

34
Gheorghiu vs Gligoric, 1966
(E87) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 41 moves, 1-0

35
A Matanovic vs V Ciocaltea, 1966
(C72) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 5.O-O, 25 moves, 1-0

36
E Jimenez Zerquera vs A Pomar Salamanca, 1966
(B63) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 26 moves, 0-1

37
Tal vs B Brinck-Claussen, 1966 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 45 moves, 1-0

38
Fischer vs F Olafsson, 1966 
(C83) Ruy Lopez, Open, 37 moves, 1-0

39
Larry Evans vs F Thorbergsson, 1966
(E17) Queen's Indian, 34 moves, 1-0

40
Korchnoi vs D Drimer, 1966
(A16) English, 35 moves, 1-0

41
J Rodriguez Gonzales vs I Johannsson, 1966
(E82) King's Indian, Samisch, double Fianchetto Variation, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

42
B Brinck-Claussen vs A Medina Garcia, 1966
(E75) King's Indian, Averbakh, Main line, 26 moves, 1-0

43
H Santa Cruz vs F Thorbergsson, 1966
(C00) French Defense, 28 moves, 1-0

44
L Lengyel vs Filip, 1966
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 28 moves, 0-1

45
N Padevsky vs A Zwaig, 1966
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 28 moves, 1-0

46
E Kristiansen vs A Kolarov, 1966 
(C39) King's Gambit Accepted, 11 moves, 0-1

47
Ivkov vs Najdorf, 1966 
(E61) King's Indian, 35 moves, 0-1

48
Gheorghiu vs Najdorf, 1966 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 34 moves, 0-1

49
N Padevsky vs A Matanovic, 1966 
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 38 moves, 0-1

50
Pachman vs S Johannessen, 1966
(A89) Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with Nc6, 31 moves, 1-0

51
Fischer vs Portisch, 1966 
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 34 moves, 1-0

52
Larsen vs F Olafsson, 1966
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 46 moves, 0-1

53
Uhlmann vs Larsen, 1966
(D19) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 49 moves, 1-0

54
S Johannessen vs Fischer, 1966 
(A57) Benko Gambit, 26 moves, 0-1

55
Hort vs Ivkov, 1966
(C85) Ruy Lopez, Exchange Variation Doubly Deferred (DERLD), 37 moves, 1-0

56
Najdorf vs N Minev, 1966
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 40 moves, 1-0

57
Gheorghiu vs N Minev, 1966
(D18) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 28 moves, 1-0

58
Fischer vs Gligoric, 1966 
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 25 moves, 1-0

59
Ivkov vs Robert E Byrne, 1966 
(C16) French, Winawer, 20 moves, 1-0

60
Larsen vs Portisch, 1966 
(E06) Catalan, Closed, 5.Nf3, 23 moves, 0-1

61
L Szabo vs B Brinck-Claussen, 1966
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 36 moves, 1-0

62
I Bilek vs Stein, 1966
(D78) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O c6, 60 moves, 1-0

63
Korchnoi vs L Lengyel, 1966
(E06) Catalan, Closed, 5.Nf3, 54 moves, 1-0

64
Najdorf vs Fischer, 1966 
(A79) Benoni, Classical, 11.f3, 53 moves, 0-1

65
E Cobo Arteaga vs Ivkov, 1966 
(B06) Robatsch, 38 moves, 1-0

66
Ghitescu vs Filip, 1966
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 42 moves, 0-1

67
Fischer vs N Minev, 1966 
(C11) French, 34 moves, 1-0

68
M Bobotsov vs Robert E Byrne, 1966
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 41 moves, 1-0

69
Stein vs D de Lange, 1966
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 38 moves, 1-0

70
T Wibe vs Korchnoi, 1966 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 50 moves, 0-1

71
Larsen vs Gligoric, 1966 
(A02) Bird's Opening, 66 moves, 1-0

72
G Sigurjonsson vs L Barczay, 1966
(B95) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6...e6, 33 moves, 0-1

73
Spassky vs Parma, 1966
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 32 moves, 1-0

74
Najdorf vs Larsen, 1966
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 40 moves, 0-1

75
A Pomar Salamanca vs Gligoric, 1966
(E78) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, with Be2 and Nf3, 60 moves, 0-1

76
Gheorghiu vs Fischer, 1966 
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 50 moves, 1-0

77
Petrosian vs Najdorf, 1966 
(D80) Grunfeld, 36 moves, 1-0

78
Tal vs Julio Bolbochan, 1966 
(B89) Sicilian, 34 moves, 1-0

79
R Sanguineti vs Polugaevsky, 1966
(B44) Sicilian, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

80
Portisch vs Gheorghiu, 1966
(D25) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 37 moves, 1-0

81
Spassky vs M Bobotsov, 1966
(D53) Queen's Gambit Declined, 40 moves, 1-0

82
Fischer vs E Jimenez Zerquera, 1966 
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 31 moves, 1-0

83
N Minev vs Petrosian, 1966 
(B56) Sicilian, 58 moves, 0-1

84
Polugaevsky vs N Padevsky, 1966
(D85) Grunfeld, 44 moves, 1-0

85
K Langeweg vs I Kanko, 1966
(A70) Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3, 26 moves, 1-0

86
J Westman vs E Walther, 1966
(B16) Caro-Kann, Bronstein-Larsen Variation, 23 moves, 0-1

87
K S Ojanen vs L Witt, 1966
(A56) Benoni Defense, 31 moves, 1-0

88
J B Bednarski vs M Johansson Sr, 1966
(B49) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 25 moves, 1-0

89
A Kinzel vs Doda, 1966
(B89) Sicilian, 33 moves, 1-0

90
O'Kelly vs Z Nilsson, 1966 
(A44) Old Benoni Defense, 27 moves, 1-0

91
M Johansson Sr vs A Bachtiar, 1966
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 31 moves, 1-0

92
F Winiwarter vs K Langeweg, 1966
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 25 moves, 1-0

93
I Kanko vs N Littlewood, 1966
(E93) King's Indian, Petrosian System, 24 moves, 1-0

94
Keene vs M Rantanen, 1966  
(E55) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, Bronstein Variation, 42 moves, 1-0

95
O Yepez Obando vs A Colon, 1966
(C62) Ruy Lopez, Old Steinitz Defense, 20 moves, 1-0

96
R C Balinas vs A Zichichi, 1966
(B75) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 30 moves, 0-1

97
S Tatai vs J L Alvarez del Monte, 1966
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 41 moves, 1-0

98
J Durao vs W Heidenfeld, 1966
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 42 moves, 1-0

99
C Chariklis vs L Wilken, 1966
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 30 moves, 0-1

100
A Kostjoerin vs A Lantsias, 1966
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 6 moves, 1-0

100 games

 » View all game collections by Chessdreamer PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us


Copyright 2001-2020, Chessgames Services LLC