chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing
 
Corus Group B 2000
Compiled by Tabanus
--*--

Played in De Moriaan Community Centre, Wijk aan Zee, the Netherlands 18-30 January 2000. Rest days: January 21 and 26.

Age Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 =1 Tiviakov 26 2567 * 1 1 1 1 0 1 1 8 =1 Onischuk 24 2637 * 1 1 1 1 1 8 =1 Avrukh 21 2620 0 * 1 1 1 1 1 1 8 =4 Nisipeanu 23 2611 0 * 0 1 1 1 1 6 =4 Van der Wiel 40 2558 0 0 * 0 1 1 1 1 1 6 6 Reinderman 27 2561 0 0 1 1 * 0 1 1 6 =7 Nijboer 34 2540 0 0 1 * 0 1 1 0 1 5 =7 Danailov 38 2462 0 0 0 1 * 1 1 5 =9 Ashley 33 2499 0 0 0 0 0 * 1 3 =9 Berkvens 18 2297 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 * 1 3 11 Hendriks 33 2373 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 * 3 12 Delemarre 22 2354 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 * 2

Category: XI (2507). Sergei Tiviakov was invited to play in Corus Group A (2001)

Wikipedia article: Tata Steel Chess Tournament#2000
TWIC #273 (http://theweekinchess.com/html/twic...)
FIDE rating list January 2000 (http://www.olimpbase.org/Elo/Elo200...)

Previous edition: Hoogovens Group B (1999). Next: Corus Group B (2001). See also Corus Group A (2000) and Corus Reserve Group (2000).

Original collections: Game Collection: 2000 Corus (Group B) by User: gauer and Game Collection: Corus Group B 2000 by User: Tabanus. Round dates (checked against Leidsch Dagblad): January 18, 19, 20, 22, 23, 24, 25, 27, 28, 29, 30.

Round 1 January 18
J Berkvens vs Nisipeanu, 2000
(B10) Caro-Kann, 71 moves, 1/2-1/2

S Danailov vs J Delemarre, 2000
(A09) Reti Opening, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Ashley vs Onischuk, 2000
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

B Avrukh vs Van der Wiel, 2000
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

Nijboer vs Tiviakov, 2000
(B32) Sicilian, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

D Reinderman vs W Hendriks, 2000
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 January 19
Nisipeanu vs B Avrukh, 2000 
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 29 moves, 0-1

Van der Wiel vs S Danailov, 2000
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Ashley vs D Reinderman, 2000
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Onischuk vs Tiviakov, 2000
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

J Delemarre vs Nijboer, 2000
(E71) King's Indian, Makagonov System (5.h3), 41 moves, 0-1

W Hendriks vs J Berkvens, 2000
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 January 20
S Danailov vs Nisipeanu, 2000 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 31 moves, 0-1

J Berkvens vs Ashley, 2000
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

B Avrukh vs W Hendriks, 2000
(A58) Benko Gambit, 36 moves, 1-0

Tiviakov vs J Delemarre, 2000
(B07) Pirc, 35 moves, 1-0

D Reinderman vs Onischuk, 2000
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Nijboer vs Van der Wiel, 2000
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 4 January 22
D Reinderman vs J Berkvens, 2000 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 17 moves, 1-0

W Hendriks vs S Danailov, 2000
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Ashley vs B Avrukh, 2000
(B89) Sicilian, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Van der Wiel vs Tiviakov, 2000
(B30) Sicilian, 54 moves, 0-1

Onischuk vs J Delemarre, 2000
(B11) Caro-Kann, Two Knights, 3...Bg4, 52 moves, 1-0

Nisipeanu vs Nijboer, 2000
(A16) English, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 January 23
B Avrukh vs D Reinderman, 2000
(E71) King's Indian, Makagonov System (5.h3), 43 moves, 1-0

S Danailov vs Ashley, 2000 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 63 moves, 1-0

Tiviakov vs Nisipeanu, 2000
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

J Berkvens vs Onischuk, 2000
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 36 moves, 0-1

J Delemarre vs Van der Wiel, 2000
(E17) Queen's Indian, 35 moves, 0-1

Nijboer vs W Hendriks, 2000
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 6 January 24
Nisipeanu vs J Delemarre, 2000
(B07) Pirc, 33 moves, 1-0

J Berkvens vs B Avrukh, 2000 
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 44 moves, 0-1

D Reinderman vs S Danailov, 2000
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 42 moves, 1-0

Ashley vs Nijboer, 2000
(B07) Pirc, 90 moves, 0-1

W Hendriks vs Tiviakov, 2000
(B71) Sicilian, Dragon, Levenfish Variation, 25 moves, 0-1

Onischuk vs Van der Wiel, 2000
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 7 January 25
S Danailov vs J Berkvens, 2000
(A81) Dutch, 36 moves, 1-0

Tiviakov vs Ashley, 2000 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 79 moves, 1-0

B Avrukh vs Onischuk, 2000
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Nijboer vs D Reinderman, 2000
(B33) Sicilian, 53 moves, 1-0

Van der Wiel vs Nisipeanu, 2000
(B60) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

J Delemarre vs W Hendriks, 2000
(A57) Benko Gambit, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 January 27
D Reinderman vs Tiviakov, 2000 
(B30) Sicilian, 61 moves, 0-1

B Avrukh vs S Danailov, 2000 
(D85) Grunfeld, 40 moves, 1-0

Ashley vs J Delemarre, 2000
(B07) Pirc, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Onischuk vs Nisipeanu, 2000
(E12) Queen's Indian, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

W Hendriks vs Van der Wiel, 2000
(B06) Robatsch, 52 moves, 0-1

J Berkvens vs Nijboer, 2000
(B06) Robatsch, 18 moves, 0-1

Round 9 January 28
S Danailov vs Onischuk, 2000
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 87 moves, 1/2-1/2

Van der Wiel vs Ashley, 2000 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 60 moves, 1-0

Nijboer vs B Avrukh, 2000
(B63) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 104 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tiviakov vs J Berkvens, 2000 
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 30 moves, 0-1

J Delemarre vs D Reinderman, 2000
(A61) Benoni, 69 moves, 1/2-1/2

Nisipeanu vs W Hendriks, 2000
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 10 January 29
Ashley vs Nisipeanu, 2000 
(B01) Scandinavian, 40 moves, 0-1

S Danailov vs Nijboer, 2000
(E97) King's Indian, 67 moves, 1-0

B Avrukh vs Tiviakov, 2000 
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 60 moves, 0-1

Onischuk vs W Hendriks, 2000
(A43) Old Benoni, 71 moves, 1-0

D Reinderman vs Van der Wiel, 2000
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 26 moves, 1-0

J Berkvens vs J Delemarre, 2000
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 11 January 30
Tiviakov vs S Danailov, 2000
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

W Hendriks vs Ashley, 2000
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 31 moves, 0-1

J Delemarre vs B Avrukh, 2000
(E71) King's Indian, Makagonov System (5.h3), 36 moves, 0-1

Nijboer vs Onischuk, 2000
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 40 moves, 0-1

Nisipeanu vs D Reinderman, 2000
(B33) Sicilian, 47 moves, 0-1

Van der Wiel vs J Berkvens, 2000
(B82) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 35 moves, 1-0

66 games

 » View all game collections by Tabanus PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections
Home | About | Login | Logout | F.A.Q. | Profile | Preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | New Kibitzing | Chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | Privacy Notice | Contact Us

Copyright 2001-2020, Chessgames Services LLC