chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing
 
Minsk 1957 URS Championship quarterfinal
Compiled by jessicafischerqueen
--*--

Minsk 1957 URS Championship quarterfinal

[rusbase-1]

####################

#################

Aivars Gipslis

Isaac Boleslavsky

Alexey Suetin

Alexey Sokolsky

Josif Israel Zilber

Gunnar Andreyevich Uusi

Andrejs Petersons

Isakas Vistaneckis

Abram Yakovlevich Roizman

Abo I Shagalovich

Vladimir Rozhdestvensky

A Ostrauskas

Vytautas Barsauskas

Valentin Kirilov WRONG PLAYER / Vladimir Grigorevich Kirillov CORRECT PLAYER

Roberts Skuja

Yury Zelinsky

Janis Klavins

Helmuth Luik

Kalju Vark / Viark

Kira Zvorykina

===

Round 1

Suetin vs V Rozhdestvensky, 1957

---

A Roizman vs Boleslavsky, 1957

---

K Zvorykina vs V Barsauskas, 1957

---

V G Kirillov vs A Ostrauskas, 1957

---

K Vark vs I Vistaneckis, 1957

---

R Skuja vs H Luik, 1957

------------------

J I Zilber vs A Petersons, 1957

---

G Uusi vs A Shagalovich, 1957

---

Y Zelinsky vs Gipslis, 1957

---

J Klavins vs Sokolsky, 1957

===

Round 2

A Petersons vs Suetin, 1957

---

Boleslavsky vs R Skuja, 1957

---

H Luik vs K Vark, 1957

---

V Barsauskas vs J I Zilber, 1957

---

A Ostrauskas vs Sokolsky, 1957

------------------

I Vistaneckis vs K Zvorykina, 1957

---

Gipslis vs G Uusi, 1957

---

A Shagalovich vs A Roizman, 1957

---

A Shagalovich vs A Roizman, 1957

---

V G Kirillov vs Y Zelinsky, 1957

---

V Rozhdestvensky vs J Klavins, 1957

===

Round 3

Suetin vs V Barsauskas, 1957

---

K Vark vs Boleslavsky, 1957

---

Y Zelinsky vs A Ostrauskas, 1957

---

R Skuja vs A Shagalovich, 1957

--------------

J I Zilber vs I Vistaneckis, 1957

---

K Zvorykina vs H Luik, 1957

---

J Klavins vs A Petersons, 1957

---

G Uusi vs V G Kirillov, 1957

---

A Roizman vs Gipslis, 1957

---

Sokolsky vs V Rozhdestvensky, 1957

===

Round 4

I Vistaneckis vs Suetin, 1957

---

A Shagalovich vs K Vark, 1957

---

V Barsauskas vs J Klavins, 1957

---

A Ostrauskas vs V Rozhdestvensky, 1957

---

Boleslavsky vs K Zvorykina, 1957

---

Gipslis vs R Skuja, 1957

---

A Petersons vs Sokolsky, 1957

---

Y Zelinsky vs G Uusi, 1957

---

V G Kirillov vs A Roizman, 1957

---

H Luik vs J I Zilber, 1957

=======

Round 5

Suetin vs H Luik, 1957

---

K Vark vs Gipslis, 1957

---

J I Zilber vs Boleslavsky, 1957

---

Sokolsky vs V Barsauskas, 1957

---

G Uusi vs A Ostrauskas, 1957

---

R Skuja vs V G Kirillov, 1957

---

J Klavins vs I Vistaneckis, 1957

---

K Zvorykina vs A Shagalovich, 1957

---------------

V Rozhdestvensky vs A Petersons, 1957

---

A Roizman vs Y Zelinsky, 1957

==================

Round 6

Boleslavsky vs Suetin, 1957

---

V G Kirillov vs K Vark, 1957

-------------------

V Barsauskas vs V Rozhdestvensky, 1957

---

A Ostrauskas vs A Petersons, 1957

----------------

Y Zelinsky vs R Skuja, 1957

---

I Vistaneckis vs Sokolsky, 1957

------------------

Gipslis vs K Zvorykina, 1957

---

G Uusi vs A Roizman, 1957

---

A Shagalovich vs J I Zilber, 1957

---

H Luik vs J Klavins, 1957

=================

Round 7

Suetin vs A Shagalovich, 1957

---

J Klavins vs Boleslavsky, 1957

---

K Vark vs Y Zelinsky, 1957

---

A Petersons vs V Barsauskas, 1957

---

A Roizman vs A Ostrauskas, 1957

---

R Skuja vs G Uusi, 1957

---

V Rozhdestvensky vs I Vistaneckis, 1957

---

K Zvorykina vs V G Kirillov, 1957

---

J I Zilber vs Gipslis, 1957

---

Sokolsky vs H Luik, 1957

================

Round 8

Gipslis vs Suetin, 1957

---

Boleslavsky vs Sokolsky, 1957

---

G Uusi vs K Vark, 1957

---

A Ostrauskas vs V Barsauskas, 1957

---

A Roizman vs R Skuja, 1957

---

I Vistaneckis vs A Petersons, 1957

-------------

Y Zelinsky vs K Zvorykina, 1957

---

A Shagalovich vs J Klavins, 1957

---

H Luik vs V Rozhdestvensky, 1957

---

Event "Ch URS (1/4 final)"
Site "Minsk (Belarus)"
Date "1957.05.??"
Round "8"
White "Vladimir Grigorevich Kirillov"
Black "Josif Israel Zilber"
Result "1/2-1/2"
Source "rusbase"

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Nf6 4. Ng5 Bc5 5. O-O O-O 6. d3 d5 7. exd5 Bg4 8. Qd2 Nxd5 9. Ne4 Be7 10. f3 Be6 11. Qf2 Qd7 12. Bb5 a6 13. Ba4 Nb6 14. Bb3 Bxb3 15. axb3 Nd5 16. Nbc3 f5 17. Nxd5 Qxd5 18. Nc3 Qd7 19. Be3 Rad8 20. Bc5 Bxc5 21. Qxc5 Qd4+ 22. Qxd4 exd4 23. Ne2 Rfe8 24. Rf2 Nb4 25. Ng3 g6 26. Rd2 Kf7 27. f4 b6 28. Kf2 a5 29. Ne2 Nd5 30. g3 Ne3 31. h3 Re6 32. Ng1 c5 33. Nf3 Kf6 34. Re1 h6 35. Rde2 g5 36. Ne5 gxf4 37. gxf4 Rg8 38. Kf3 Re7 39. Nc4 Reg7 40. Nxe3 Rg3+ 41. Kf2 dxe3+ 42. Rxe3 1/2-1/2

V G Kirillov vs J I Zilber, 1957

=================

Round 9

Suetin vs V G Kirillov, 1957

---

V Rozhdestvensky vs Boleslavsky, 1957

---

K Vark vs A Roizman, 1957

---

V Barsauskas vs I Vistaneckis, 1957

---

R Skuja vs A Ostrauskas, 1957

---

K Zvorykina vs G Uusi, 1957

---

A Petersons vs H Luik, 1957

---

J Klavins vs Gipslis, 1957

---

Sokolsky vs A Shagalovich, 1957

---

J I Zilber vs Y Zelinsky, 1957

=================

Round 10

Y Zelinsky vs Suetin, 1957

---

Boleslavsky vs A Petersons, 1957

---

R Skuja vs K Vark, 1957

---

H Luik vs V Barsauskas, 1957

-----------------

A Ostrauskas vs I Vistaneckis, 1957

---

A Roizman vs K Zvorykina, 1957

-----------------

G Uusi vs J I Zilber, 1957

---

A Shagalovich vs V Rozhdestvensky, 1957

---

Gipslis vs Sokolsky, 1957

---

V G Kirillov vs J Klavins, 1957

===

Round 11

Suetin vs G Uusi, 1957

---

V Barsauskas vs Boleslavsky, 1957

---

K Vark vs A Ostrauskas, 1957

---

K Zvorykina vs R Skuja, 1957

------------------

I Vistaneckis vs H Luik, 1957

---

A Petersons vs A Shagalovich, 1957

---

V Rozhdestvensky vs Gipslis, 1957

---

J I Zilber vs A Roizman, 1957

---

J Klavins vs Y Zelinsky, 1957

---

Event "Ch URS (1/4 final)"
Site "Minsk (Belarus)"
Date "1957.05.??"
Round "11"
White "Alexey Sokolsky"
Black "Vladimir Grigorevich Kirillov"
Result "1-0"
Source "rusbase"

1. b4 e5 2. Bb2 d6 3. c4 Nf6 4. e3 Nbd7 5. Nf3 g6 6. d4 Bg7 7. Be2 O-O 8. O-O Re8 9. dxe5 Ng4 10. Nc3 Ngxe5 11. Nd4 Nf6 12. Qb3 c6 13. Rad1 Qe7 14. h3 Be6 15. f4 Ned7 16. e4 Nf8 17. Bf3 Rad8 18. b5 c5 19. Nc2 Bh6 20. Bc1 Bg7 21. Ne3 h6 22. f5 Bc8 23. Ned5 Nxd5 24. Nxd5 Qh4 25. Bg4 Be5 26. Rd3 h5 27. g3 Bxg3 28. Rxg3 hxg4 29. Rxg4 1-0

Sokolsky vs V G Kirillov, 1957

===================

Round 12

A Roizman vs Suetin, 1957

---

Boleslavsky vs I Vistaneckis, 1957

---

K Vark vs K Zvorykina, 1957

---

A Shagalovich vs V Barsauskas, 1957

---

A Ostrauskas vs H Luik, 1957

---

R Skuja vs J I Zilber, 1957

---

Gipslis vs A Petersons, 1957

---

G Uusi vs J Klavins, 1957

---

Y Zelinsky vs Sokolsky, 1957

---

V G Kirillov vs V Rozhdestvensky, 1957

===

Round 13

Suetin vs R Skuja, 1957

---

V Barsauskas vs Gipslis, 1957

---

H Luik vs Boleslavsky, 1957

---

J I Zilber vs K Vark, 1957

---

K Zvorykina vs A Ostrauskas, 1957

---

I Vistaneckis vs A Shagalovich, 1957

---

A Petersons vs V G Kirillov, 1957

---

Sokolsky vs G Uusi, 1957

---

J Klavins vs A Roizman, 1957

---

V Rozhdestvensky vs Y Zelinsky, 1957

===

Round 14

---

A Ostrauskas vs Boleslavsky, 1957

---

K Vark vs Suetin, 1957

---

V G Kirillov vs V Barsauskas, 1957

----------------

R Skuja vs J Klavins, 1957

---

Gipslis vs I Vistaneckis, 1957

---

K Zvorykina vs J I Zilber, 1957

---

Y Zelinsky vs A Petersons, 1957

-------------------

G Uusi vs V Rozhdestvensky, 1957

-----------------

A Shagalovich vs H Luik, 1957

---

A Roizman vs Sokolsky, 1957

===

Round 15

Suetin vs K Zvorykina, 1957

---

Boleslavsky vs A Shagalovich, 1957

---

J Klavins vs K Vark, 1957

---

V Barsauskas vs Y Zelinsky, 1957

---

J I Zilber vs A Ostrauskas, 1957

---

Sokolsky vs R Skuja, 1957

---

I Vistaneckis vs V G Kirillov, 1957

---

A Petersons vs G Uusi, 1957

---

H Luik vs Gipslis, 1957

---

V Rozhdestvensky vs A Roizman, 1957

==================

Round 16

J I Zilber vs Suetin, 1957

---

Gipslis vs Boleslavsky, 1957

---

K Vark vs Sokolsky, 1957

---

G Uusi vs V Barsauskas, 1957

---

A Ostrauskas vs A Shagalovich, 1957

---

R Skuja vs V Rozhdestvensky, 1957

---

Y Zelinsky vs I Vistaneckis, 1957

---

K Zvorykina vs J Klavins, 1957

---

A Roizman vs A Petersons, 1957

---

V G Kirillov vs H Luik, 1957

===

Round 17

Suetin vs A Ostrauskas, 1957

---

Boleslavsky vs V G Kirillov, 1957

---

V Rozhdestvensky vs K Vark, 1957

---

V Barsauskas vs A Roizman, 1957

---

A Petersons vs R Skuja, 1957

---

I Vistaneckis vs G Uusi, 1957

----------

Sokolsky vs K Zvorykina, 1957

-------------------

A Shagalovich vs Gipslis, 1957

---

H Luik vs Y Zelinsky, 1957

---

J Klavins vs J I Zilber, 1957

===================

Round 18

A Ostrauskas vs Gipslis, 1957

------------------

Suetin vs J Klavins, 1957

---

Y Zelinsky vs Boleslavsky, 1957

---

K Vark vs A Petersons, 1957

---

R Skuja vs V Barsauskas, 1957

-------------------

A Roizman vs I Vistaneckis, 1957

---

K Zvorykina vs V Rozhdestvensky, 1957

-----------------

G Uusi vs H Luik, 1957

---

Event "Ch URS (1/4 final)"
Site "Minsk (Belarus)"
Date "1957.05.??"
Round "18"
White "Josif Israel Zilber"
Black "Alexey Sokolsky"
Result "1-0"
Source "rusbase"

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. g3 c5 4. Nf3 cxd4 5. Nxd4 d5 6. Nf3 Bc5 7. cxd5 Qb6 8. e3 Nxd5 9. a3 a5 10. Bg2 O-O 11. O-O Rd8 12. Qc2 Nc6 13. Ng5 Nf6 14. Nc3 Be7 15. Bd2 Bd7 16. Nge4 Rac8 17. Rfd1 Ne5 18. Be1 Bc6 19. Nxf6+ gxf6 20. e4 Qa6 21. h3 Nd3 22. Nd5 Bxd5 23. Qxd3 Bc4 24. Qe3 Bf8 25. e5 Bg7 26. exf6 Bxf6 27. Bc3 Bxc3 28. Qxc3 Be2 29. Rxd8+ Rxd8 30. Qc7 Qd6 31. Qxa5 b5 32. Qc3 Qd2 33. Qxd2 Rxd2 34. b3 Rb2 35. a4 b4 36. a5 Ba6 37. Bf1 Bb7 38. a6 Bxa6 39. Rxa6 1-0

J I Zilber vs Sokolsky, 1957

---

V G Kirillov vs A Shagalovich, 1957

===

Round 19

J Klavins vs A Ostrauskas, 1957

-----------------

Sokolsky vs Suetin, 1957

-------------------

Boleslavsky vs G Uusi, 1957

---

V Barsauskas vs K Vark, 1957

---

I Vistaneckis vs R Skuja, 1957

---

A Petersons vs K Zvorykina, 1957

---

A Shagalovich vs Y Zelinsky, 1957

---

Gipslis vs V G Kirillov, 1957

---

H Luik vs A Roizman, 1957

---

V Rozhdestvensky vs J I Zilber, 1957

###########################

Round 1
K Vark vs I Vistaneckis, 1957
(C91) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 1
K Zvorykina vs V Barsauskas, 1957
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1
V G Kirillov vs A Ostrauskas, 1957
(A16) English, 58 moves, 0-1

Round 1
J Klavins vs Sokolsky, 1957
(C16) French, Winawer, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 1
Suetin vs V Rozhdestvensky, 1957
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 62 moves, 1-0

Round 1
A Roizman vs Boleslavsky, 1957
(A19) English, Mikenas-Carls, Sicilian Variation, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1
R Skuja vs H Luik, 1957
(B56) Sicilian, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 1
J I Zilber vs A Petersons, 1957
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1
G Uusi vs A Shagalovich, 1957
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1
Y Zelinsky vs Gipslis, 1957
(E63) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Panno Variation, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 2
H Luik vs K Vark, 1957
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2
V Barsauskas vs J I Zilber, 1957
(A54) Old Indian, Ukrainian Variation, 4.Nf3, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2
A Ostrauskas vs Sokolsky, 1957
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2
A Petersons vs Suetin, 1957
(E63) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Panno Variation, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2
Boleslavsky vs R Skuja, 1957
(D26) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 2
I Vistaneckis vs K Zvorykina, 1957
(E70) King's Indian, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2
Gipslis vs G Uusi, 1957
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2
A Shagalovich vs A Roizman, 1957
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 44 moves, 0-1

Round 2
V G Kirillov vs Y Zelinsky, 1957
(A08) King's Indian Attack, 63 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2
V Rozhdestvensky vs J Klavins, 1957
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 3
Y Zelinsky vs A Ostrauskas, 1957
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 55 moves, 0-1

Round 3
Suetin vs V Barsauskas, 1957
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 3
K Vark vs Boleslavsky, 1957
(A17) English, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 3
R Skuja vs A Shagalovich, 1957
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 61 moves, 1-0

Round 3
J I Zilber vs I Vistaneckis, 1957
(A13) English, 52 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3
J Klavins vs A Petersons, 1957
(C45) Scotch Game, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3
K Zvorykina vs H Luik, 1957
(B30) Sicilian, 39 moves, 0-1

Round 3
G Uusi vs V G Kirillov, 1957
(E63) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Panno Variation, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 3
A Roizman vs Gipslis, 1957 
(E55) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, Bronstein Variation, 56 moves, 0-1

Round 3
Sokolsky vs V Rozhdestvensky, 1957
(C48) Four Knights, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4
Boleslavsky vs K Zvorykina, 1957
(B41) Sicilian, Kan, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 4
A Ostrauskas vs V Rozhdestvensky, 1957
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4
Gipslis vs R Skuja, 1957
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 4
A Shagalovich vs K Vark, 1957
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 4
V Barsauskas vs J Klavins, 1957
(A17) English, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4
I Vistaneckis vs Suetin, 1957
(E79) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, Main line, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4
A Petersons vs Sokolsky, 1957
(E06) Catalan, Closed, 5.Nf3, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 4
Y Zelinsky vs G Uusi, 1957
(E15) Queen's Indian, 84 moves, 0-1

Round 4
V G Kirillov vs A Roizman, 1957
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 4
H Luik vs J I Zilber, 1957
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 55 moves, 0-1

Round 5
Sokolsky vs V Barsauskas, 1957
(A18) English, Mikenas-Carls, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 5
G Uusi vs A Ostrauskas, 1957
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 23 moves, 1-0

Round 5
Suetin vs H Luik, 1957
(E55) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, Bronstein Variation, 47 moves, 1-0

Round 5
K Vark vs Gipslis, 1957
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 57 moves, 0-1

Round 5
J I Zilber vs Boleslavsky, 1957
(E95) King's Indian, Orthodox, 7...Nbd7, 8.Re1, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5
R Skuja vs V G Kirillov, 1957
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 81 moves, 0-1

Round 5
J Klavins vs I Vistaneckis, 1957
(C45) Scotch Game, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 5
V Rozhdestvensky vs A Petersons, 1957
(B95) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6...e6, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5
K Zvorykina vs A Shagalovich, 1957
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 52 moves, 0-1

Round 5
A Roizman vs Y Zelinsky, 1957
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 6
A Ostrauskas vs A Petersons, 1957
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 53 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6
V G Kirillov vs K Vark, 1957
(A13) English, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 6
V Barsauskas vs V Rozhdestvensky, 1957
(D85) Grunfeld, 55 moves, 1-0

Round 6
Boleslavsky vs Suetin, 1957
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6
Y Zelinsky vs R Skuja, 1957
(B01) Scandinavian, 21 moves, 1-0

Round 6
I Vistaneckis vs Sokolsky, 1957
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6
Gipslis vs K Zvorykina, 1957
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 51 moves, 1-0

Round 6
G Uusi vs A Roizman, 1957
(E55) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, Bronstein Variation, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 6
A Shagalovich vs J I Zilber, 1957
(C03) French, Tarrasch, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 6
H Luik vs J Klavins, 1957
(B67) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 8...Bd7, 63 moves, 0-1

Round 7
K Vark vs Y Zelinsky, 1957
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 55 moves, 1-0

Round 7
A Petersons vs V Barsauskas, 1957
(E64) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Yugoslav System, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7
Suetin vs A Shagalovich, 1957
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 7
J Klavins vs Boleslavsky, 1957 
(B88) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 49 moves, 0-1

Round 7
A Roizman vs A Ostrauskas, 1957
(D01) Richter-Veresov Attack, 53 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7
R Skuja vs G Uusi, 1957
(C28) Vienna Game, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 7
V Rozhdestvensky vs I Vistaneckis, 1957
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 7
K Zvorykina vs V G Kirillov, 1957
(B07) Pirc, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 7
J I Zilber vs Gipslis, 1957
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7
Sokolsky vs H Luik, 1957
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 8
G Uusi vs K Vark, 1957
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 8
A Ostrauskas vs V Barsauskas, 1957
(B72) Sicilian, Dragon, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 8
Gipslis vs Suetin, 1957
(B30) Sicilian, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8
Boleslavsky vs Sokolsky, 1957
(A28) English, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8
A Roizman vs R Skuja, 1957
(A22) English, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 8
I Vistaneckis vs A Petersons, 1957
(A70) Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8
Y Zelinsky vs K Zvorykina, 1957
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 25 moves, 0-1

Round 8
A Shagalovich vs J Klavins, 1957
(B67) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 8...Bd7, 72 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8
H Luik vs V Rozhdestvensky, 1957 
(D53) Queen's Gambit Declined, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8
V G Kirillov vs J I Zilber, 1957
(C57) Two Knights, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9
K Vark vs A Roizman, 1957
(A17) English, 58 moves, 0-1

Round 9
R Skuja vs A Ostrauskas, 1957
(C45) Scotch Game, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 9
V Barsauskas vs I Vistaneckis, 1957
(B11) Caro-Kann, Two Knights, 3...Bg4, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9
Suetin vs V G Kirillov, 1957
(B67) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 8...Bd7, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9
V Rozhdestvensky vs Boleslavsky, 1957
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9
A Petersons vs H Luik, 1957
(E53) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 9
K Zvorykina vs G Uusi, 1957
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 9
J Klavins vs Gipslis, 1957
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 49 moves, 0-1

Round 9
Sokolsky vs A Shagalovich, 1957
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 9
J I Zilber vs Y Zelinsky, 1957
(A05) Reti Opening, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10
A Ostrauskas vs I Vistaneckis, 1957
(A06) Reti Opening, 64 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10
H Luik vs V Barsauskas, 1957
(B50) Sicilian, 55 moves, 0-1

Round 10
R Skuja vs K Vark, 1957
(C45) Scotch Game, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 10
V G Kirillov vs J Klavins, 1957
(A04) Reti Opening, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 10
Y Zelinsky vs Suetin, 1957
(A49) King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10
Boleslavsky vs A Petersons, 1957
(E45) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Bronstein (Byrne) Variation, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 10
A Roizman vs K Zvorykina, 1957
(A57) Benko Gambit, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 10
G Uusi vs J I Zilber, 1957
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10
Gipslis vs Sokolsky, 1957
(C15) French, Winawer, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10
A Shagalovich vs V Rozhdestvensky, 1957
(C75) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 65 moves, 1-0

Round 11
K Vark vs A Ostrauskas, 1957
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11
Suetin vs G Uusi, 1957
(C75) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 72 moves, 1-0

Round 11
V Barsauskas vs Boleslavsky, 1957
(A17) English, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11
K Zvorykina vs R Skuja, 1957
(B01) Scandinavian, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11
I Vistaneckis vs H Luik, 1957
(E70) King's Indian, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 11
A Petersons vs A Shagalovich, 1957
(A05) Reti Opening, 72 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11
V Rozhdestvensky vs Gipslis, 1957
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 53 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11
J I Zilber vs A Roizman, 1957
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11
J Klavins vs Y Zelinsky, 1957
(C11) French, 60 moves, 1-0

Round 11
Sokolsky vs V G Kirillov, 1957
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 12
K Vark vs K Zvorykina, 1957
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 57 moves, 1-0

Round 12
A Shagalovich vs V Barsauskas, 1957
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 12
A Ostrauskas vs H Luik, 1957
(B60) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 50 moves, 0-1

Round 12
A Roizman vs Suetin, 1957
(A33) English, Symmetrical, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12
Boleslavsky vs I Vistaneckis, 1957
(C97) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 12
R Skuja vs J I Zilber, 1957
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 12
Gipslis vs A Petersons, 1957
(C01) French, Exchange, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12
G Uusi vs J Klavins, 1957
(A17) English, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 12
Y Zelinsky vs Sokolsky, 1957
(B32) Sicilian, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12
V G Kirillov vs V Rozhdestvensky, 1957
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13
K Zvorykina vs A Ostrauskas, 1957
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 13
J I Zilber vs K Vark, 1957
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 13
Suetin vs R Skuja, 1957
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 61 moves, 1-0

Round 13
V Barsauskas vs Gipslis, 1957 
(A54) Old Indian, Ukrainian Variation, 4.Nf3, 51 moves, 0-1

Round 13
H Luik vs Boleslavsky, 1957 
(E55) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, Bronstein Variation, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 13
I Vistaneckis vs A Shagalovich, 1957
(D92) Grunfeld, 5.Bf4, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13
A Petersons vs V G Kirillov, 1957
(A15) English, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 13
Sokolsky vs G Uusi, 1957
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13
J Klavins vs A Roizman, 1957
(B32) Sicilian, 62 moves, 1-0

Round 13
V Rozhdestvensky vs Y Zelinsky, 1957
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 14
A Ostrauskas vs Boleslavsky, 1957
(B63) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14
K Vark vs Suetin, 1957 
(A65) Benoni, 6.e4, 61 moves, 0-1

Round 14
V G Kirillov vs V Barsauskas, 1957
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 53 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14
R Skuja vs J Klavins, 1957
(B56) Sicilian, 80 moves, 1-0

Round 14
Y Zelinsky vs A Petersons, 1957
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 14
K Zvorykina vs J I Zilber, 1957
(B30) Sicilian, 59 moves, 0-1

Round 14
G Uusi vs V Rozhdestvensky, 1957
(A05) Reti Opening, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14
A Roizman vs Sokolsky, 1957
(A21) English, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14
A Shagalovich vs H Luik, 1957
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 15
Suetin vs K Zvorykina, 1957 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 21 moves, 1-0

Round 15
Boleslavsky vs A Shagalovich, 1957
(E63) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Panno Variation, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 15
J Klavins vs K Vark, 1957
(C45) Scotch Game, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 15
V Barsauskas vs Y Zelinsky, 1957
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 15
J I Zilber vs A Ostrauskas, 1957
(A36) English, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15
Sokolsky vs R Skuja, 1957
(A28) English, 98 moves, 1-0

Round 15
Gipslis vs I Vistaneckis, 1957
(C85) Ruy Lopez, Exchange Variation Doubly Deferred (DERLD), 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15
I Vistaneckis vs V G Kirillov, 1957
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 15
A Petersons vs G Uusi, 1957
(A15) English, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 15
H Luik vs Gipslis, 1957
(B40) Sicilian, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 15
V Rozhdestvensky vs A Roizman, 1957
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 16
J I Zilber vs Suetin, 1957
(A33) English, Symmetrical, 56 moves, 0-1

Round 16
Gipslis vs Boleslavsky, 1957
(B65) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...Be7 Defense, 9...Nxd4, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 16
K Vark vs Sokolsky, 1957
(E12) Queen's Indian, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 16
G Uusi vs V Barsauskas, 1957
(E26) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 16
A Ostrauskas vs A Shagalovich, 1957
(C15) French, Winawer, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 16
R Skuja vs V Rozhdestvensky, 1957 
(B16) Caro-Kann, Bronstein-Larsen Variation, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 16
Y Zelinsky vs I Vistaneckis, 1957
(E55) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, Bronstein Variation, 58 moves, 0-1

Round 16
K Zvorykina vs J Klavins, 1957
(B29) Sicilian, Nimzovich-Rubinstein, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 16
A Roizman vs A Petersons, 1957
(E95) King's Indian, Orthodox, 7...Nbd7, 8.Re1, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 16
V G Kirillov vs H Luik, 1957
(B67) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 8...Bd7, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 17
J Klavins vs J I Zilber, 1957
(B98) Sicilian, Najdorf, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 17
Suetin vs A Ostrauskas, 1957
(C79) Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defense Deferred, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 17
Boleslavsky vs V G Kirillov, 1957
(B91) Sicilian, Najdorf, Zagreb (Fianchetto) Variation, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 17
V Rozhdestvensky vs K Vark, 1957
(C45) Scotch Game, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 17
V Barsauskas vs A Roizman, 1957
(A17) English, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 17
A Petersons vs R Skuja, 1957
(A06) Reti Opening, 54 moves, 1-0

Round 17
I Vistaneckis vs G Uusi, 1957
(A57) Benko Gambit, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 17
Sokolsky vs K Zvorykina, 1957
(A99) Dutch, Ilyin-Genevsky Variation with b3, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 17
A Shagalovich vs Gipslis, 1957
(B67) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 8...Bd7, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 17
H Luik vs Y Zelinsky, 1957
(C13) French, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 18
A Ostrauskas vs Gipslis, 1957 
(B41) Sicilian, Kan, 28 moves, 0-1

Round 18
Suetin vs J Klavins, 1957
(B33) Sicilian, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 18
Y Zelinsky vs Boleslavsky, 1957
(E92) King's Indian, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 18
K Vark vs A Petersons, 1957
(A16) English, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 18
R Skuja vs V Barsauskas, 1957
(B73) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 18
A Roizman vs I Vistaneckis, 1957
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 18
K Zvorykina vs V Rozhdestvensky, 1957
(C74) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 65 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 18
G Uusi vs H Luik, 1957
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 18
V G Kirillov vs A Shagalovich, 1957
(A39) English, Symmetrical, Main line with d4, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 18
J I Zilber vs Sokolsky, 1957
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 19
J Klavins vs A Ostrauskas, 1957
(C83) Ruy Lopez, Open, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 19
Sokolsky vs Suetin, 1957
(E71) King's Indian, Makagonov System (5.h3), 41 moves, 1-0

Round 19
Boleslavsky vs G Uusi, 1957
(E58) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 8...Bxc3, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 19
V Barsauskas vs K Vark, 1957 
(A10) English, 1 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 19
I Vistaneckis vs R Skuja, 1957
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 19
A Petersons vs K Zvorykina, 1957
(A04) Reti Opening, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 19
Gipslis vs V G Kirillov, 1957
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 19
H Luik vs A Roizman, 1957
(B32) Sicilian, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 19
A Shagalovich vs Y Zelinsky, 1957
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 19
V Rozhdestvensky vs J I Zilber, 1957
(B53) Sicilian, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

190 games

 » View all game collections by jessicafischerqueen PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections
Home | About | Login | Logout | F.A.Q. | Profile | Preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | New Kibitzing | Chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | Privacy Notice | Contact Us

Copyright 2001-2021, Chessgames Services LLC