chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
US Open 1946, Pittsburgh
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

<47th US Open
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
July 8-20, 1946>

The end of World War II marked a rejuvenation in the US Open, as the 1946 tournament set a record with 58 players. Two other features marked a new transition in its history.

First, the Swiss System was used for the first time (after the first two rounds were paired by lot) to determine qualifiers for the various final sections. Beginning in 1947, it would be used for the entire tournament and the number of players began to grow. This helped solve the scheduling problems which had plagued previous Opens, when two or three games would have to be played every day for an extended period.

Also, 1946 saw the first appearance of a new generation of US players who would become the masters of the future. Making their debut, among others, were Larry Evans, Robert Byrne, Arthur Bisguier, Hans Berliner, Donald Byrne, Walter Shipman, and George Kramer. With several veterans and former champions participating as well, plus an appearance by Georges Koltanowski in a playing role, the tournament offers an interesting generational conflict.

The Preliminary tournament was played as an eight-round Swiss. Afterwards, the players were divided into groups of 8-10 by order of finish, with ties broken by Sonnenborg-Berger. Each finals group then played a round robin, with scores from the preliminary section carried over.

Preliminary Swiss

The schedule is not certain. Eight rounds were played in the eight days from July 8-15, but the "Pittsburgh Post Gazzette" of July 11 indicates that no games were scheduled that day due to the USCF annual business meetings, so there was one day with two rounds. The only indication I can find is the "Post Gazette" of July 10 stated that rounds 2 and 3 were played "yesterday", so I'm going with that.

Monday, July 8: Round 1
Tuesday, July 9: Rounds 2-3
Wednesday, July 10: Round 4
Thursday, July 11: no play scheduled (adjournments only) Friday, July 12: Round 5
Saturday, July 13: Round 6
Sunday, July 14: Round 7
Monday, July 15: Round 8

NOTE: Colors are indicated in this crosstable. If the result appears first, the player had White; if the opponent's number appears first, the player had Black.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 1 Olaf Ulvestad 58W W24 36L W17 10D W13 8 W W 2 6.5 Championship 2 Herman Steiner 39W W53 15D W20 W 7 5 D W 3 1 L 6.0 Championship 3 Abraham Kupchik 46W W39 19W D 4 6 D W23 2 L W 9 6.0 Championship 4 Gerald Katz 55W W54 W27 3 D D 5 7 D D12 15W 6.0 Championship 5 Donald Byrne 32W W33 10D W 8 4 D D 2 D19 7 D 5.5 Championship 6 Walter Shipman W17 41W D22 25W D 3 19D D 7 12D 5.5 Championship 7 Harry Fajans 35W W34 13W W36 2 L D 4 6 D D 5 5.5 Championship 8 Herbert Seidman 14W W43 W11 5 L W21 12D L 1 23W 5.5 Championship 9 Arthur Bisguier 37L W50 14W W16 19D W20 W11 3 L 5.5 Championship 10 Frank J Yerhoff 28W W35 D 5 23D D 1 11L W27 22W 5.5 Championship 11 Weaver Warren Adams 48W W32 8 L W30 13D W10 9 L W19 5.5 Premier Reservies 12 Miguel Aleman Dovo 43D W51 30D W26 36W D 8 4 D D 6 5.5 Premier Reservies 13 Robert Eugene Byrne 29W W55 L 7 27W D11 1 L 20W W26 5.5 Premier Reservies 14 Hyman Gordon L 8 42W L 9 47D W49 41W W51 21W 5.5 Premier Reservies 15 Georges Koltanowski 26W W48 D 2 21D L23 16W 29W L 4 5.0 Withdrew 16 Eugene Levin 53W L20 34W 9 L W25 L15 31W W28 5.0 Premier Reservies 17 Arpad Elo 6 L W44 40W 1 L W43 L28 50W W33 5.0 Withdrew 18 Sven Elias Almgren 36L W40 26L W51 L29 47W W42 30W 5.0 Premier Reservies 19 Karl Forster W41 47W L 3 22W D 9 D 6 5 D 11L 4.5 Premier Reservies 20 Larry Melvyn Evans W25 16W D21 2 L W37 9 L L13 42W 4.5 Premier Reservies 21 George Mortimer Kramer 24W W46 20D D15 8 L D26 28W L14 4.5 Premier Reservies 22 Anthony Santasiere 33W D29 6 D L19 38W W36 23D L10 4.5 Premier Reservies 23 Oscar Shapiro 30D W58 28W D10 15W 3 L D22 L 8 4.5 Major 24 James Cross L21 1 L W46 42W 28L W39 36D W29 4.5 Major 25 Albert Sandrin 20L W38 51W L 6 16L D48 53W W36 4.5 Major 26 Hans Berliner L15 49W W18 12L W39 21D D30 13L 4.0 Major 27 Glenn E Hartleb 50W W31 4 L L13 30D W38 10L D34 4.0 Major 28 Milton Finkelstein L10 56W L23 54W W24 17W L21 16L 4.0 Major 29 Julius Paal L13 22D D47 W55 18W 37W L15 24L 4.0 Major 30 Mark Surgies D23 57W D12 11L D27 45W 26D L18 4.0 Withdrew 31 Bertram Claude Jenkines W49 27L L37 41W L47 32W L16 54W 4.0 Major 32 Donald J Sibbett L 5 11L 48D W40 44D L31 W45 52W 4.0 Major Reserves 33 William Grossman L22 5 L D52 57D W54 43W W37 17L 4.0 Major Reserves 34 Paul Poschel W45 7 L L16 39L D41 56W W48 27D 4.0 Major Reserves 35 Durwood Hatch L 7 10L L49 56W W46 42L W47 43W 4.0 Major Reserves 36 Joseph Lyon Rauch W18 52W W 1 7 L L12 22L D24 25L 3.5 Major Reserves 37 Edgar Thomas McCormick W 9 45L 31W W44 20L L29 33L D38 3.5 Major Reserves 38 Edmund Nash D47 25L W54 45W L22 27L 39D 37D 3.5 Withdrew 39 John T Westbrock L 2 3 L W57 W34 26L 24L D38 51W 3.5 Major Reserves 40 M Newton Grant W56 18L L17 32L L42 46W D54 48W 3.5 Major Reserves 41 Paul Dietz 19L L 6 58W L31 34D L14 W49 W47 3.5 Minor 42 Alexander Spitzer 44L L14 50W L24 40W W35 18L L20 3.0 Minor 43 Ernest W Strang D12 8 L W53 49D 17L L33 W44 L35 3.0 Withdrew 44 Anthony R Wisniewski W42 17L D45 37L D32 51L 43L W53 3.0 Minor 45 Albert J Ozgo 34L W37 44D L38 48D L30 32L W58 3.0 Minor 46 Thomas B Eckenrode L 3 21L 24L W58 35L L40 W56 57W 3.0 Minor 47 Fred H Stoppel 38D L19 29D D14 31W L18 35L 41L 2.5 Minor 48 Morton Schaffer L11 15L D32 52W D45 D25 34L L40 2.5 Minor 49 LeRoy Guthridge 31L L26 35W D43 14L L50 41L W55 2.5 Withdrew 50 James Bennett McCord L27 9 L L42 53D W52 49W L17 56L 2.5 Minor Reserves 51 Llewellyn Walter Stephens W52 12L L25 18L 55D W44 14L L39 2.5 Withdrew 52 Jack Gilbert 51L L36 33D L48 50L W57 55W L32 2.5 Minor Reserves 53 Ambrose Gring L16 2 L 43L D50 57W W55 L25 44L 2.5 Minor Reserves 54 Richard Grimm W57 4 L 38L L28 33L W58 40D L31 2.5 Minor Reserves 55 Byron B Price L 4 13L W56 29L D51 53L L52 49L 1.5 Minor Reserves 56 Charles Deaktor 40L L28 55L L35 58D L34 46L W50 1.5 Withdrew 57 Karl E Ertzman 54L L30 39L D33 L53 52L 58W L46 1.5 Minor Reserves 58 Jack Yeager L 1 23L L41 46L D56 54L 57L 45L 0.5 Minor Reserves

-----

Obviously the kids were not outclassed. Teenagers Donald Byrne, Bisguier, and Shipman made it to the Championship final while Robert Byrne, Kramer and Evans made the Premier Reserves. A big surprise were the failures of Adams, Santasiere and Koltanowski to qualify for the top section; indeed, Georges couldn't see playing any further and withdrew.

Again, in the round-robin sections the player's score was added to the preliminary score, the total determining final place. For example, Steiner scored 7.5 in the finals, 6.0 in the prelims, for a total of 13.5

The schedule is also uncertain for the top two sections. Originally they were to be eight-player sections, but were expanded to ten players at the last moment. They were played over five days (July 16-20), meaning four days with two rounds and one day with a single round. Newspaper reports are contradictory, but I'm going to follow one from the "San Bernadino County Sun of July 20th, which stated there was only one game to play and that Steiner had defeated Shipman the previous evening. That game was in round 8, so the schedule appears to be:

Tuesday, July 16: Rounds 1-2
Wednesday, July 17: Rounds 3-4
Thursday, July 18; Rounds 5-6
Friday, July 19: Rounds 7-8
Saturday, July 20: Round 9

The schedule for the Premier Reserves, also a ten-player section, probably followed this. The other four sections were all seven-rounders, and there is not enough evidence to decide when the rounds were played. Fortunately, the tournament book does provide round-by-round pairings.

----

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 Pts Pre Total 1 Herman Steiner * 1 1 1 1 1 1 7.5 6.0 13.5 2 Herbert Seidman * 1 1 1 1 1 7.0 5.5 12.5 3 Abraham Kupchik * 1 0 1 1 1 6.0 6.0 12.0 4 Donald Byrne 0 * 0 1 1 1 5.0 5.5 10.5 5 Olaf Ulvestad 0 0 1 * 1 0 4.0 6.5 10.5 6 Arthur Bisguier 0 0 1 * 0 1 4.0 5.5 9.5 7 Harry Fajans 0 0 0 * 3.0 5.5 8.5 8 Gerald Katz 0 0 0 0 0 1 * 2.5 6.0 8.5 9 Walter Shipman 0 0 * 0 3.0 5.5 8.5 10 Frank J Yerhoff 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 * 3.0 5.5 8.5

The crucial game was O Ulvestad vs H Steiner, 1946 from round 3. Ulvestad was a point lead and had Steiner on the ropes, but ended up losing. He faded after that, while Steiner made a fine score of 7.5/9 in the Finals to win by a point. Herbert Seidman was a strong second, while Donald Byrne proved the best of the young breed.

All the games from this section are included in the collection.

Round 1 (Tuesday, July 16): Fajans 1/2 Shipman; D. Byrne 1 Yerhoff; Seidman 1 Katz; Bisguier 1/2 Steiner; Ulvestad 1 Kupchik

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 16): Shipman 0 Yerhoff; Steiner 1/2 Seidman; Kupchik 1 D. Byrne; Katz 0 Ulvestad; Fajans 1/2 Bisguier

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 17): D. Byrne 1 Katz; Seidman 1/2 Fajans; Ulvestad 0 Steiner; Bisguier 1/2 Shiipman;Yerhoff 0 Kupchik

Round 4 (Wednesay, July 17): Steiner 1/2 D. Byrne; Katz 1/2 yerhoff; Bisguier 0 Seidman; Fajans 1/2 Ulvestad; Shipman 1/2 Kupchik

Round 5 (Thursday, July 18): Kupchik 1 Katz; D. Byrne 1 Fajans; Seidman 1 Shipman; yerhoff 0 Steiner; Ulvestad 1/2 Bisguier

Round 6 (Thursday, July 18): Seidman 1 Ulvestad; Shipman 1/2 Katz; Steiner 1/2 Kupchik; Fajans 1/2 Yerhoff; Bisguier 1 D. Byrne

Round 7 (Friday, July 19): Kupchik 1 Fajans; D. Byrne 1/2 Seidman; Ulvestad 1/2 Shipman; yerhoff 0 Bisguier; Katz 0 Stiner

Round 8 (Friday, July 19): Fajans 1/2 Katz; Seidman 1 Yerhoff; Bisguier 1/2 Kupchik; Shipman 0 Steiner; Ulvestad 1/2 D. Byrne

Round 9 (Saturday, July 20): Katz 1 bisguier; Steiner 1 Fajans; D. Byrne 1/2 Shipman; Yerhoff 1 Ulvestad; Kupchik 1/2 Seidman

-----

PREMIER RESERVES

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 Pts Pre Total 1 Robert Eugene Byrne * 1 0 0 1 1 1 1 6.0 5.5 11.5 2 George Mortimer Kramer 0 * 1 1 1 1 1 1 7.0 4.5 11.5 3 Anthony Santasiere 1 0 * 1 1 1 1 6.5 4.5 11.0 4 Sven Elias Almgren 1 0 * 0 0 1 1 1 1 5.5 5.0 10.5 5 Weaver Warren Adams 0 0 0 1 * 1 0 1 1 4.5 5.5 10.0 6 Miguel leman Dovo 0 0 0 1 0 * 1 1 4.0 5.5 9.5 7 Eugene Levin 0 1 * 0 1 4.5 5.0 9.5 8 Karl Forster 0 0 1 * 1 4.5 4.5 9.0 9 Hyman Gordon 0 0 0 0 0 0 * 1.5 5.5 7.0 10 Larry Melvyn Evans 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 * 1.0 4.5 5.5

Youth was also served in this section, with youngsters Robert Byrne and George Kramer tying for first ahead of Santasiere and Adams. Evans, the youngest of the bunch, obviously wasn't quite ready yet.

All the games from this section are included int he collection.

Round 1 (Tuesday, July 16): Levin 1/2 Santasiere; Adams 0 R. byrne; Evans 0 Almgren; Forster 1/2 Gordon; Kramer 1 Aleman Dove

ROund 2 (Tuesday, July 16): Gordon 0 Adams; R. Byrne 1/2 Levin; Aleman Dovo 1 Forster; Almgren 1/2 Santasiere; Evans 0 Kramer

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 17): Levin 1/2 Gordon; Kramer 1 Almgren; Adams 1 Aleman Dovo; Santasiere 1 R. Byrne; Forster 1 Evans

Round 4 (Wednesday, July 17): Gordon 0 Santasiere; Alaman Dovo 1/2 Levin; Kramer 1/2 Forster; Evans 0 Adams; Almgren 1 R. Byrne

Round 5 (Thursday, July 18): Adams 0 Kramer; R. Byrne 1 Gordon; Forster 0 Almgren; Santasiere 1 Aleman Dovo; Levin 1 Evans

Round 6 (Thursday, July 18): Aleman Dovo 0 R. Byrne; Almgren 1 Gordon; Evans 0 Santasiere; Kramer 1/2 Levin; Forster 1/2 Adams

Round 7 (Friday, July 19): Gordon 0 Aleman Dovo; Levin 0 Forster; R. Byrne 1 Evans; Adams 1 Almgren; Santasiere 0 Kramer

Round 8 (Friday, July 19): Forster 1/2 Santasiere; Adams 0 Levin; Kramer 0 R. Byrne; Evans 1/2 Gordon; Almbren 0 Aleman Dovo

Round 9 (Saturday, July 20): R. Byrne 1/2 Forster; Gordon 0 Kramer; Levin 0 Almgren; Aleman Dovo 1/2 Evans; Santasiere 1 Adams

-----

MAJOR SECTION

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Pts Pre Total 1 Albert Sandrin * 1 1 1 1 5.5 4.5 10.0 2 Oscar Shapiro * 1 0 1 1 1 5.0 4.5 9.5 3 James Cross 0 * 1 1 1 1 5.0 4.5 9.5 4 Milton Finkelstein 1 * 0 1 1 4.5 4.0 8.5 5 Glenn Hartleb 0 0 * 1 1 1 4.0 4.0 8.0 6 Hans Berliner 0 0 0 1 0 * 1 1 3.0 4.0 7.0 7 Bertram Claude Jenkines 0 0 0 0 0 0 * 1 1.0 4.0 5.0 8 Julius Paal 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 * 0.0 4.0 4.0

Albert Sandrin would go on to win the US Open in 1949.

Round 1: Paal 0 Sandrin; Shapiro 0 Finkelstein; Cross 1 Berliner; Hartleb Jenkines

Round 2:; Sandrin 1 Jenkines, Berliner 0 Hartleb, Finkelstein 1/2 Cross, Paal 0 Shapiro

Round 3: Shapiro 0 Sandrin, Cross 1 Paal, Hartleb 1/2 Finkelstein, Jenkines 0 Berliner

Round 4: Sandrin 1 Berliner, Finkelstein 1 Jenkines, Paal 0 Hartleb, Shapiro 1 Cross

Round 5: Cross 1/1 Sandrin, Hartleb 1/2 Shapiro, Jenkines 1 Paal, Berliner 1 Finkelstein

Round 6: Sandrin 1/2 Finkelstein, Paal 0 Berliner, Shapiro 1 Jenkines, Cross 1 Hartleb

Round 7: Hartleb 0 Sandrin, Jenkines 0 Cross, Berliner 1 Shapiro, Finkelstein 1 Paal

-----

MAJOR RESERVES SECTION

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Pts Pre Total 1 Paul Poschel * 1 1 1 5.0 4.0 9.0 2 Joseph Lyon Rauch * 1 1 1 5.0 3.5 8.5 3 Donald J Sibbett 0 * 1 1 1 4.5 4.0 8.5 4 Durwood Hatch * 0 1 3.5 4.0 7.5 5 M Newton Grant 0 0 0 * 1 1 1 3.5 3.5 7.0 6 William Grossman 0 0 0 * 1 2.5 4.0 6.5 7 John T Westbrock 0 1 0 0 * 0 2.0 3.5 5.5 8 Edgar Thomas McCormick 0 0 0 0 1 * 2.0 3.5 5.5

The fifteen-year-old Poschel would go on to play a major role in future Opens. McCormick was playing in his first Open of what would turn out to be nearly forty.

Round 1: Westbrock 1/2 Poschel, Sibbett 1 McCormick, Grossman 1/2 Hatch, Rauch 1 Grant

Round II
Poschel 1 Grant, Hatch 1/2 Rauch, McCormick 1/2 Grossman, Westbrock 1/2 Sibbett

Round 3: Sibbett 0 Poschel, Grossman 1 Westbrock, Rauch 1 McCormick, Grant 1/2 Hatch

Round 4: Poschel 1/2 Hatch, McCormick 0 Grant, Westbrock 0 Rauch, Sibbett 1 Grossman

Round 5: Grossman 0 Poschel, Rauch 1/2 Sibbett, Grant 1 Westbrock, Hatch 1 McCormick

Round 6: Poschel 1/2 McCormick, Westbrock 1 Hatch, Sibbett 1 Grant, Grossman 1/2 Rauch

Round 7: Rauch 1/2 Poschel, Grant 1 Grossman, Hatch 1/2 Sibbett, McCormick 1 Westbrock

-----

MINOR SECTION

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Pts Pre Total 1 Fred H Stoppel * 1 1 1 1 1 5.5 2.5 8.0 2 Morton Schaffer 0 * 1 1 1 1 1 5.0 2.5 7.5 3 Alexander Spitzer 0 0 * 1 1 1 3.5 3.0 6.5 4 Paul Dietz 0 0 * 1 1 3.0 3.5 6.5 5 Thomas B Eckenrode 0 0 0 * 0 1 1.5 3.0 4.5 6 Albert J Ozgo 0 0 0 1 * 0 1.5 3.0 4.5 7 Anthony R Wisniewski 0 0 0 0 0 1 * 1.0 3.0 4.0

There probably weren't too many who paid attention when Stoppel beat Schaffer in the first round; after all, they had the fewest carryover points from the Preliminary. However, that game ended up deciding first place! Schaffer won the rest of his games, but Stoppel held him off by only conceding one draw.

Round 1: Spitzer Bye; Schaffer 0 Stoppel; Eckenrode 0 Ozgo; Dietz 1 Wisniewski

Round 2: Bye-Wisniewski; Ozgo 1/2 Dietz; Stoppel 1/2 Eckenrode; Spitzer 0 Schaffer

Round 3: Schaffer Bye; Eckenrode 0 Spitzer; Dietz 0 toppel; Wisniewski 1 Ozgo

Round 4: Bye Ozgo; Stoppel 1 Wisniewski; Spitzer 1/2 Dietz; Schaffer 1 Eckenrode

Round 5: Eckenrode Bye; Dietz 0 Schaffer; Wisniewski 0 Spitzer; Ozgo 0 Stoppel

Round 6: Bye Stoppel; Spitzer 1 Ozgo; Schaffer 1 Wisniewski; Eckenrode 0 Dietz

Round 7: Dietz Bye; Wisniewski 0 Eckenrode; Ozgo 0 Schaffer; Stoppel 0 Spitzer

-----

MINOR RESERVES SECTION

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Pts Pre Total 1 Ambrose Gring * 1 1 0 1 1 4.5 2.5 7.0 2 James Bennett McCord 0 * 1 0 1 1 1 4.0 2.5 6.5 3 Richard Grimm 0 * 0 1 1 1 3.5 2.5 6.0 4 Byron B Price 0 1 1 * 1 1 4.5 1.5 6.0 5 Karl E Ertzman 1 0 0 0 * 1 2.5 1.5 4.0 6 Jack Gilbert 0 0 0 0 0 * 0 0.0 2.5 2.5 7 Jack Yeager 0 0 0 1 * 2.0 0.5 2.5

An exciting finish. McCord was leading Gring and Price by a half-point coming into the last round, but he was due for his bye while the other two played. Ambrose Gring was better known as a problem composer than as a player, but he came through this tie.

Round 1: Gilbert Bye; Yeager 1/2 Ertzman; Price 1 Grimm; McCord 1 Gring

Round 2: Bye Gring; Grimm 1 McCord; Ertzman 1 Price; Gilbert 0 Yeager

Round 3: Yeager Bye; Price 1 Gilbert; McCord 1 Ertzman; Gring 1/2 Grimm

Round 4: Bye Grimm; Ertzman 1 Gring; Gilbert 0 McCord; Yeager 1/2 Price

Round 5: Price bye; McCord 1 Yeager; Gring 1 Gilbert; Grimm 1 Ertzman

Round 6: Bye Ertzman; Gilbert 0 Grimm; Yeager 0 Gring; Price 1 McCord

Round 7: McCord Bye; Gring 1 Price; Grimm 1 Yeager; Ertzman 0 Gilbert

----

A tournament book was published which contained all 17 games of each of the 20 players in the Championship Finals and Premier Reserves, plus a smattering of other games. All these game are available in this collection.

-----
Sources:

American Chess Bulletin, July/August 1946, p.74-

The Book of the United States Chess Federation 47th Open Tournament.held in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, August 8-20, 1946 / edited by Wm. R. Hamilton.

-----
<PREVIOUS>: Game Collection: US Open 1945, Peoria

NEXT: Game Collection: US Open 1947, Corpus Christi

SEE ALSO: Game Collection: US Open Tournament Index

Prelim, Round 1 (Monday,July 8): TB 1
James Cross vs G Kramer, 1946
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 37 moves, 0-1

Prelim, Round 1 (Monday,July 8): TB 18
T B Eckenrode vs Kupchik, 1946
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 29 moves, 0-1

Prelim, Round 1 (Monday,July 8): TB 17
Larry Evans vs A Sandrin, 1946 
(C56) Two Knights, 34 moves, 1-0

Prelim, Round 1 (Monday,July 8): TB 10
M Finkelstein vs F Yerhoff, 1946 
(C31) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 24 moves, 0-1

Prelim, Round 1 (Monday,July 8): TB 9
K Forster vs P Dietz, 1946 
(B01) Scandinavian, 25 moves, 1-0

Prelim, Round 1 (Monday,July 8): TB 6
H Gordon vs Seidman, 1946
(D80) Grunfeld, 48 moves, 0-1

Prelim, Round 1 (Monday,July 8): TB 4
A Gring vs Eugene Levin, 1946
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 53 moves, 0-1

Prelim, Round 1 (Monday,July 8): TB 11
W Grossman vs Santasiere, 1946
(D92) Grunfeld, 5.Bf4, 47 moves, 0-1

Prelim, Round 1 (Monday,July 8): TB 12
D Hatch vs H Fajans, 1946
(A09) Reti Opening, 33 moves, 0-1

Prelim, Round 1 (Monday,July 8): TB 7
E McCormick vs Bisguier, 1946 
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 25 moves, 1-0

Prelim, Round 1 (Monday,July 8): TB 15
J Paal vs Robert E Byrne, 1946
(D28) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 45 moves, 0-1

Prelim, Round 1 (Monday,July 8): TB 8
B Price vs G Katz, 1946
(A52) Budapest Gambit, 59 moves, 0-1

Prelim, Round 1 (Monday,July 8): TB 19
J Rauch vs S E Almgren, 1946
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 28 moves, 1-0

Prelim, Round 1 (Monday,July 8): TB 5
M Schaffer vs W Adams, 1946 
(C98) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 36 moves, 0-1

Prelim, Round 1 (Monday,July 8): TB 14
W Shipman vs A Elo, 1946
(C39) King's Gambit Accepted, 27 moves, 1-0

Prelim, Round 1 (Monday,July 8): TB 2
D Sibbett vs D Byrne, 1946
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 71 moves, 0-1

Prelim, Round 1 (Monday,July 8): TB 16
E Strang vs M Aleman Dovo, 1946
(C97) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Prelim, Round 1 (Monday,July 8): TB 3
J T Westbrock vs H Steiner, 1946
(A83) Dutch, Staunton Gambit, 27 moves, 0-1

Prelim, Round 1 (Monday,July 8): TB 13
J Yeager vs O Ulvestad, 1946
(C01) French, Exchange, 21 moves, 0-1

Prelim, Round 2 (Tuesday,July 9): TB 36
W Adams vs D Sibbett, 1946
(C18) French, Winawer, 31 moves, 1-0

Prelim, Round 2 (Tuesday,July 9): TB 35
M Aleman Dovo vs L W Stephens, 1946
(C10) French, 36 moves, 1-0

Prelim, Round 2 (Tuesday,July 9): TB 37
S E Almgren vs M N Grant, 1946
(C54) Giuoco Piano, 23 moves, 1-0

Prelim, Round 2 (Tuesday,July 9): TB 22
Bisguier vs J McCord, 1946 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 32 moves, 1-0

Prelim, Round 2 (Tuesday,July 9): TB 27
D Byrne vs W Grossman, 1946
(D13) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Exchange Variation, 39 moves, 1-0

Prelim, Round 2 (Tuesday,July 9): TB 20
Robert E Byrne vs B Price, 1946
(B01) Scandinavian, 40 moves, 1-0

Prelim, Round 2 (Tuesday,July 9): TB 32
P Dietz vs W Shipman, 1946
(C54) Giuoco Piano, 25 moves, 0-1

Prelim, Round 2 (Tuesday,July 9): TB 25
H Fajans vs P Poschel, 1946
(C71) Ruy Lopez, 32 moves, 1-0

Prelim, Round 2 (Tuesday,July 9): TB 21
G Katz vs R Grimm, 1946
(D67) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, Bd3 line, 36 moves, 1-0

Prelim, Round 2 (Tuesday,July 9): TB 23
G Kramer vs T B Eckenrode, 1946
(A05) Reti Opening, 60 moves, 1-0

Prelim, Round 2 (Tuesday,July 9): TB 38
Kupchik vs J T Westbrock, 1946
(D48) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 46 moves, 1-0

Prelim, Round 2 (Tuesday,July 9): TB 31
Eugene Levin vs Larry Evans, 1946 
(C54) Giuoco Piano, 33 moves, 0-1

Prelim, Round 2 (Tuesday,July 9): TB 28
Santasiere vs J Paal, 1946
(A06) Reti Opening, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Prelim, Round 2 (Tuesday,July 9): TB 24
Seidman vs E Strang, 1946 
(E40) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 56 moves, 1-0

Prelim, Round 2 (Tuesday,July 9): TB 34
A Spitzer vs H Gordon, 1946
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 44 moves, 0-1

Prelim, Round 2 (Tuesday,July 9): TB 33: CR AS:19
H Steiner vs A Gring, 1946
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 25 moves, 1-0

Prelim, Round 2 (Tuesday,July 9): TB 29
F H Stoppel vs K Forster, 1946 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 7 moves, 0-1

Prelim, Round 2 (Tuesday,July 9): TB 26
O Ulvestad vs James Cross, 1946 
(C45) Scotch Game, 54 moves, 1-0

Prelim, Round 2 (Tuesday,July 9): TB 30
F Yerhoff vs D Hatch, 1946
(B73) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 44 moves, 1-0

Prelim, Round 3 (Tuesday,July 9): TB 40; ACB 1946:80; CR AS:20
Berliner vs S E Almgren, 1946 
(C11) French, 35 moves, 1-0

Prelim, Round 3 (Tuesday,July 9): TB 48
Robert E Byrne vs H Fajans, 1946 
(D22) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 44 moves, 0-1

Prelim, Round 3 (Tuesday,July 9): TB 42
Larry Evans vs G Kramer, 1946
(E17) Queen's Indian, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Prelim, Round 3 (Tuesday,July 9): TB 43
K Forster vs Kupchik, 1946 
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 31 moves, 0-1

Prelim, Round 3 (Tuesday,July 9): TB 41
H Gordon vs Bisguier, 1946
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 69 moves, 0-1

Prelim, Round 3 (Tuesday,July 9): TB 44
G Katz vs G Hartleb, 1946
(D69) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, Classical, 13.de, 41 moves, 1-0

Prelim, Round 3 (Tuesday,July 9): TB 39
Koltanowski vs H Steiner, 1946 
(A95) Dutch, Stonewall, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

Prelim, Round 3 (Tuesday,July 9): TB 45
P Poschel vs Eugene Levin, 1946
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 22 moves, 0-1

Prelim, Round 3 (Tuesday,July 9): TB 46; CL 11/5:4
J Rauch vs O Ulvestad, 1946
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 29 moves, 1-0

Prelim, Round 3 (Tuesday,July 9): TB 49:A ACB 1946:83
Seidman vs W Adams, 1946
(C52) Evans Gambit, 40 moves, 1-0

Prelim, Round 3 (Tuesday,July 9): TB 47
W Shipman vs Santasiere, 1946
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Prelim, Round 3 (Tuesday,July 9): TB 50
M Surgies vs M Aleman Dovo, 1946
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Prelim, Round 3 (Tuesday,July 9): TB 51
F Yerhoff vs D Byrne, 1946
(B07) Pirc, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Prelim, Round 4 (Wednesday, July 10): TB 60
W Adams vs M Surgies, 1946
(C18) French, Winawer, 43 moves, 1-0

Prelim, Round 4 (Wednesday, July 10): TB 54
M Aleman Dovo vs Berliner, 1946
(C11) French, 21 moves, 1-0

Prelim, Round 4 (Wednesday, July 10): TB 59
S E Almgren vs L W Stephens, 1946
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 55 moves, 1-0

Prelim, Round 4 (Wednesday, July 10): TB 61
Bisguier vs Eugene Levin, 1946
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 39 moves, 1-0

Prelim, Round 4 (Wednesday, July 10): TB 52; CL 11/20:4
D Byrne vs Seidman, 1946
(E14) Queen's Indian, 47 moves, 1-0

Prelim, Round 4 (Wednesday, July 10): TB 66
H Fajans vs J Rauch, 1946
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 30 moves, 1-0

Prelim, Round 4 (Wednesday, July 10): TB 65
G Hartleb vs Robert E Byrne, 1946 
(A53) Old Indian, 20 moves, 0-1

Prelim, Round 4 (Wednesday, July 10): TB 62
G Kramer vs Koltanowski, 1946 
(D92) Grunfeld, 5.Bf4, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Prelim, Round 4 (Wednesday, July 10): TB 53
Kupchik vs G Katz, 1946
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Prelim, Round 4 (Wednesday, July 10): TB 56
A Sandrin vs W Shipman, 1946
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 49 moves, 0-1

Prelim, Round 4 (Wednesday, July 10): TB 57
Santasiere vs K Forster, 1946
(C32) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 44 moves, 0-1

Prelim, Round 4 (Wednesday, July 10): TB 63
O Shapiro vs F Yerhoff, 1946
(D41) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Prelim, Round 4 (Wednesday, July 10): TB 58
H Steiner vs Larry Evans, 1946
(D78) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O c6, 40 moves, 1-0

Prelim, Round 4 (Wednesday, July 10): TB 64
F H Stoppel vs H Gordon, 1946
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Prelim, Round 4 (Wednesday, July 10): TB 55
O Ulvestad vs A Elo, 1946 
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 19 moves, 1-0

Prelim, Round 5 (Friday, July 12): TB 68
S E Almgren vs J Paal, 1946
(C13) French, 32 moves, 0-1

Prelim, Round 5 (Friday, July 12): TB 67
Robert E Byrne vs W Adams, 1946 
(C32) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Prelim, Round 5 (Friday, July 12): TB 78
Larry Evans vs E McCormick, 1946
(C83) Ruy Lopez, Open, 44 moves, 1-0

Prelim, Round 5 (Friday, July 12): TB 75
K Forster vs Bisguier, 1946
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Prelim, Round 5 (Friday, July 12): TB 74
H Gordon vs L Guthridge, 1946
(C20) King's Pawn Game, 34 moves, 1-0

Prelim, Round 5 (Friday, July 12): TB 77
G Katz vs D Byrne, 1946
(D82) Grunfeld, 4.Bf4, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Prelim, Round 5 (Friday, July 12): TB 76
Eugene Levin vs A Sandrin, 1946
(C58) Two Knights, 33 moves, 1-0

Prelim, Round 5 (Friday, July 12): TB 70
E Nash vs Santasiere, 1946 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 51 moves, 0-1

Prelim, Round 5 (Friday, July 12): TB 69
J Rauch vs M Aleman Dovo, 1946
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 23 moves, 0-1

Prelim, Round 5 (Friday, July 12): TB 72; CR 10:19
Seidman vs G Kramer, 1946 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 27 moves, 1-0

Prelim, Round 5 (Friday, July 12): TB 73
W Shipman vs Kupchik, 1946
(D95) Grunfeld, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Prelim, Round 5 (Friday, July 12): TB 71
H Steiner vs H Fajans, 1946 
(A47) Queen's Indian, 34 moves, 1-0

Prelim, Round 5 (Friday, July 12): TB 79
F Yerhoff vs O Ulvestad, 1946
(C22) Center Game, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Prelim, Round 6 (Saturday, July 13): TB 81
W Adams vs F Yerhoff, 1946
(C26) Vienna, 41 moves, 1-0

Prelimi, Round 6 (Saturday, July 13): TB 90
M Aleman Dovo vs Seidman, 1946
(B24) Sicilian, Closed, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Prelim, Round 6 (Saturday, July 13): TB 82
Bisguier vs Larry Evans, 1946 
(C49) Four Knights, 40 moves, 1-0

Prelim, Round 6 (Saturday, July 13): TB 89
D Byrne vs H Steiner, 1946
(A51) Budapest Gambit, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Prelim, Round 6 (Saturday, July 13): TB 87
P Dietz vs H Gordon, 1946
(B60) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 40 moves, 0-1

Prelim, Round 6 (Saturday, July 13): TB 88
H Fajans vs G Katz, 1946
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Prelim, Round 6 (Saturday, July 13): TB 84
K Forster vs W Shipman, 1946
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Prelim, Round 6 (Saturday, July 13): TB 92
G Kramer vs Berliner, 1946
(D23) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Prelim, Round 6 (Saturday, July 13): TB 91
Kupchik vs O Shapiro, 1946
(D13) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Exchange Variation, 28 moves, 1-0

Prelim, Round 6 (Saturday, July 13): TB 86; CL 10/20:4
Eugene Levin vs Koltanowski, 1946 
(C59) Two Knights, 47 moves, 0-1

Prelim, Round 6 (Saturday, July 13): TB 80
Santasiere vs J Rauch, 1946
(C26) Vienna, 54 moves, 1-0

Prelim, Round 6 (Saturday, July 13): CL 1946:11/5:4
D Sibbett vs B Jenkines, 1946
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 47 moves, 0-1

Prelim, Round 6 (Saturday, July 13): TB 85
F H Stoppel vs S E Almgren, 1946
(C83) Ruy Lopez, Open, 58 moves, 0-1

Prelim, Round 6 (Saturday, July 13): TB 83
O Ulvestad vs Robert E Byrne, 1946
(A48) King's Indian, 32 moves, 1-0

Prelim, Round 7 (Sunday, July 14): TB 105
S E Almgren vs A Spitzer, 1946
(E16) Queen's Indian, 53 moves, 1-0

Prelim, Round 7 (Sunday, July 14): TB 98
Bisguier vs W Adams, 1946
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 61 moves, 1-0

Prelim, Round 7 (Sunday, July 14): TB 96
D Byrne vs K Forster, 1946
(E14) Queen's Indian, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Prelim, Round 7 (Sunday, July 14): TB 101
Larry Evans vs Robert E Byrne, 1946
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 54 moves, 0-1

Prelim, Round 7 (Sunday, July 14): TB 97
M Finkelstein vs G Kramer, 1946 
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 22 moves, 0-1

Prelim, Round 7 (Sunday, July 14): TB 103
H Gordon vs L W Stephens, 1946
(C10) French, 40 moves, 1-0

Prelim, Round 7 (Sunday, July 14): TB 95
B Jenkines vs Eugene Levin, 1946 
(D13) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Exchange Variation, 75 moves, 0-1

Prelim, Round 7 (Sunday, July 14): TB 102
G Katz vs M Aleman Dovo, 1946
(D67) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, Bd3 line, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Prelim, Round 7 (Sunday, July 14): TB 104
Seidman vs O Ulvestad, 1946
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 53 moves, 0-1

Prelim, Round 7 (Sunday, July 14): TB 93
O Shapiro vs Santasiere, 1946 
(E22) Nimzo-Indian, Spielmann Variation, 67 moves, 1/2-1/2

Prelim, Round 7 (Sunday, July 14): TB 94
W Shipman vs H Fajans, 1946
(B53) Sicilian, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Prelim, Round 7 (Sunday, July 14): TB 99; ACB 82; CL 10/5:4
H Steiner vs Kupchik, 1946
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 49 moves, 1-0

Prelim, Round 7 (Sunday, July 14): TB 100
F Yerhoff vs G Hartleb, 1946
(C22) Center Game, 35 moves, 1-0

Prelim, Round 8 (Monday, July 15): TB 112
W Adams vs K Forster, 1946
(C27) Vienna Game, 39 moves, 1-0

Prelim, Round 8 (Monday, July 15): TB 114
M Aleman Dovo vs W Shipman, 1946
(C83) Ruy Lopez, Open, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Prelim, Round 8 (Monday, July 15): TB 117
Robert E Byrne vs Berliner, 1946 
(C34) King's Gambit Accepted, 53 moves, 1-0

Prelim, Round 8 (Monday, July 15): TB 116
H Fajans vs D Byrne, 1946
(D83) Grunfeld, Grunfeld Gambit, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Prelim, Round 8 (Monday, July 15): TB 111
Koltanowski vs G Katz, 1946 
(D04) Queen's Pawn Game, 50 moves, 0-1

Prelim, Round 8 (Monday, July 15): TB 110
G Kramer vs H Gordon, 1946
(A43) Old Benoni, 53 moves, 0-1

Prelim, Round 8 (Monday, July 15): TB 118
Kupchik vs Bisguier, 1946
(D39) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin, Vienna Variation, 48 moves, 1-0

Prelim, Round 8 (Monday, July 15): TB 113
Eugene Levin vs M Finkelstein, 1946
(B15) Caro-Kann, 61 moves, 1-0

Prelim, Round 8 (Monday, July 15): TB 115
Santasiere vs F Yerhoff, 1946
(C32) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 21 moves, 0-1

Prelim, Round 8 (Monday, July 15): TB 109; CL 11/5:4
O Shapiro vs Seidman, 1946
(D93) Grunfeld, with Bf4 & e3, 35 moves, 0-1

Prelim, Round 8 (Monday, July 15): TB 107
A Spitzer vs Larry Evans, 1946
(D85) Grunfeld, 61 moves, 0-1

Prelim, Round 8 (Monday, July 15): TB 108
M Surgies vs S E Almgren, 1946
(D90) Grunfeld, 37 moves, 0-1

Prelim, Round 8 (Monday, July 15): TB 106; ACB 82; CR 1/47:23
O Ulvestad vs H Steiner, 1946 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 33 moves, 1-0

Final, Round 1 (Tuesday, July 16): TB 122
Bisguier vs H Steiner, 1946
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 51 moves, 0-1

Final, Round 1 (Tuesday, July 16): TB 120
D Byrne vs F Yerhoff, 1946
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 34 moves, 1-0

Final, Round 1 (Tuesday, July 16): TB 119
H Fajans vs W Shipman, 1946
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Final, Round 1 (Tuesday, July 16): TB 121
Seidman vs G Katz, 1946
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 49 moves, 1-0

Final, Round 1 (Tuesday, July 16): TB 123
O Ulvestad vs Kupchik, 1946
(D90) Grunfeld, 74 moves, 1-0

Final, Round 2 (Tuesday, July 16): TB 128
H Fajans vs Bisguier, 1946
(C24) Bishop's Opening, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Final, Round 2 (Tuesday, July 16): TB 127
G Katz vs O Ulvestad, 1946
(D23) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 58 moves, 0-1

Final, Round 2 (Tuesday, July 16): TB 126
Kupchik vs D Byrne, 1946
(C41) Philidor Defense, 40 moves, 1-0

Final, Round 2 (Tuesday, July 16): TB 124
W Shipman vs F Yerhoff, 1946
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 73 moves, 0-1

Final, Round 2 (Tuesday, July 16): TB 125; ACB 1946:80
H Steiner vs Seidman, 1946
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 117 moves, 1/2-1/2

Final, Round 3 (Wednesday, July 17): TB 132
Bisguier vs W Shipman, 1946
(A18) English, Mikenas-Carls, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Final, Round 3 (Wednesday, July 17): TB 129
D Byrne vs G Katz, 1946 
(A52) Budapest Gambit, 42 moves, 1-0

Final, Round 3 (Wednesday, July 17): TB 130
Seidman vs H Fajans, 1946
(C45) Scotch Game, 66 moves, 1/2-1/2

Final, Round 3 (Wednesday, July 17): TB 131; ACB 81; CR 10:17
O Ulvestad vs H Steiner, 1946 
(A04) Reti Opening, 41 moves, 0-1

Final, Round 3 (Wednesday, July 17): TB 133
F Yerhoff vs Kupchik, 1946
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 41 moves, 0-1

Final, Round 4 (Wednesday, July 17): TB 136
Bisguier vs Seidman, 1946
(A28) English, 47 moves, 0-1

Final, Round 4 (Wednesday, July 17): TB 137; ACB 1946:81
H Fajans vs O Ulvestad, 1946
(C41) Philidor Defense, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Final, Round 4 (Wednesday, July 17): TB 135
G Katz vs F Yerhoff, 1946
(E22) Nimzo-Indian, Spielmann Variation, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Final, Round 4 (Wednesday, July 17): TB 138
W Shipman vs Kupchik, 1946
(A22) English, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Final, Round 4 (Wednesday, July 17): TB 134
H Steiner vs D Byrne, 1946
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 59 moves, 1/2-1/2

Final, Round 5 (Thursday, July 18): TB 140
D Byrne vs H Fajans, 1946
(D81) Grunfeld, Russian Variation, 40 moves, 1-0

Final, Round 5 (Thursday, July 18): TB 139
Kupchik vs G Katz, 1946
(C90) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 33 moves, 1-0

Final, Round 5 (Thursday, July 18): TB 141
Seidman vs W Shipman, 1946 
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 40 moves, 1-0

Final, Round 5 (Thursday, July 18): TB 143
O Ulvestad vs Bisguier, 1946
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Final, Round 5 (Thursday, July 18): TB 142; CL 9/5:4
F Yerhoff vs H Steiner, 1946
(C22) Center Game, 52 moves, 0-1

Final, Round 6 (Thursday, July 18): TB 148
Bisguier vs D Byrne, 1946
(C71) Ruy Lopez, 35 moves, 1-0

Final, Round 6 (Thursday, July 18): TB 147
H Fajans vs F Yerhoff, 1946
(C24) Bishop's Opening, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Final, Round 6 (Thursday, July 18): TB 144
Seidman vs O Ulvestad, 1946
(C41) Philidor Defense, 73 moves, 1-0

Final, Round 6 (Thursday, July 18): TB 145
W Shipman vs G Katz, 1946
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Final, Round 6 (Thursday, July 18): TB 146
H Steiner vs Kupchik, 1946
(A53) Old Indian, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Final, Round 7 (Friday, July 19): TB 150
D Byrne vs Seidman, 1946
(D81) Grunfeld, Russian Variation, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Final, Round 7 (Friday, July 19): TB 153
G Katz vs H Steiner, 1946
(A51) Budapest Gambit, 44 moves, 0-1

Final, Round 7 (Friday, July 19): TB 149
Kupchik vs H Fajans, 1946
(A47) Queen's Indian, 37 moves, 1-0

Final, Round 7 (Friday, July 19): TB 151
O Ulvestad vs W Shipman, 1946
(A51) Budapest Gambit, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Final, Round 7 (Friday, July 19): TB 152; CR 1946:10:19
F Yerhoff vs Bisguier, 1946 
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 26 moves, 0-1

Final, Round 8 (Friday, July 19): TB 156
Bisguier vs Kupchik, 1946 
(A95) Dutch, Stonewall, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Final, Round 8 (Friday, July 19): TB 154
H Fajans vs G Katz, 1946
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Final, Round 8 (Friday, July 19): TB 155
Seidman vs F Yerhoff, 1946 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 26 moves, 1-0

Final, Round 8 (Friday, July 19): TB 157
W Shipman vs H Steiner, 1946
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 36 moves, 0-1

Final, Round 8 (Friday, July 19): TB 158
O Ulvestad vs D Byrne, 1946
(A15) English, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Final, Round 9 (Saturdau. July 20): TB 161
D Byrne vs W Shipman, 1946
(D57) Queen's Gambit Declined, Lasker Defense, 61 moves, 1/2-1/2

Final, Round 9 (Saturdau. July 20): TB 159
G Katz vs Bisguier, 1946 
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 43 moves, 1-0

Final, Round 9 (Saturdau. July 20): TB 163
Kupchik vs Seidman, 1946
(D96) Grunfeld, Russian Variation, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Final, Round 9 (Saturdau. July 20): TB 160; CR 1946:10:19
H Steiner vs H Fajans, 1946
(A52) Budapest Gambit, 16 moves, 1-0

Final, Round 9 (Saturdau. July 20): TB 162
F Yerhoff vs O Ulvestad, 1946
(C41) Philidor Defense, 40 moves, 1-0

Premier Reserves, Round 1 (Tuesday, July 16): TB 165
W Adams vs Robert E Byrne, 1946
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 30 moves, 0-1

Premier Reserves, Round 1 (Tuesday, July 16): TB 166
Larry Evans vs S E Almgren, 1946 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 32 moves, 0-1

Premier Reserves, Round 1 (Tuesday, July 16): TB 167
K Forster vs H Gordon, 1946
(B60) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Premier Reserves, Round 1 (Tuesday, July 16): TB 168 CR 1/47:23
G Kramer vs M Aleman Dovo, 1946
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 23 moves, 1-0

Premier Reserves, Round 1 (Tuesday, July 16): TB 164
Eugene Levin vs Santasiere, 1946
(C59) Two Knights, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Premier Reserves, Round 2 (Tuesday, July 16): TB 171
M Aleman Dovo vs K Forster, 1946
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 35 moves, 1-0

Premier Reserves, Round 2 (Tuesday, July 16): TB 172
S E Almgren vs Santasiere, 1946
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

Premier Reserves, Round 2 (Tuesday, July 16): TB 170
Robert E Byrne vs Eugene Levin, 1946
(C39) King's Gambit Accepted, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Premier Reserves, Round 2 (Tuesday, July 16): TB 173
Larry Evans vs G Kramer, 1946
(D78) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O c6, 42 moves, 0-1

Premier Reserves, Round 2 (Tuesday, July 16): TB 169
H Gordon vs W Adams, 1946
(D09) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 5.g3, 38 moves, 0-1

Premier Reserves, Round 3 (Wednesday, July 17): TB 176
W Adams vs M Aleman Dovo, 1946
(C26) Vienna, 52 moves, 1-0

Premier Reserves, Round 3 (Wednesday, July 17): TB 178
K Forster vs Larry Evans, 1946
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 52 moves, 1-0

Premier Reserves, Round 3 (Wednesday, July 17): TB 175
G Kramer vs S E Almgren, 1946
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 64 moves, 1-0

Premier Reserves, Round 3 (Wednesday, July 17): TB 174
Eugene Levin vs H Gordon, 1946
(B32) Sicilian, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Premier Reserve, Round 3 (Wednesday, July 17): TB 177; CR 10:19
Santasiere vs Robert E Byrne, 1946 
(B06) Robatsch, 14 moves, 1-0

Premier Reserves, Round 4 (Wednesday, July 17): TB 180
M Aleman Dovo vs Eugene Levin, 1946
(C87) Ruy Lopez, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Premier Reserves, Round 4 (Wednesday, July 17): TB 183
S E Almgren vs Robert E Byrne, 1946 
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 26 moves, 1-0

Premier Reserves, Round 4 (Wednesday, July 17): TB 182
Larry Evans vs W Adams, 1946
(D06) Queen's Gambit Declined, 33 moves, 0-1

Premier Reserves, Round 4 (Wednesday, July 17): TB 179
H Gordon vs Santasiere, 1946 
(D91) Grunfeld, 5.Bg5, 40 moves, 0-1

Premier Reserves, Round 4 (Wednesday, July 17): TB 181
G Kramer vs K Forster, 1946
(E56) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 7...Nc6, 53 moves, 1/2-1/2

Premier Reserves, Round 5 (Thursday, July 18): TB 184; CR AS:19
W Adams vs G Kramer, 1946 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 9 moves, 0-1

Premier Reserves, Round 5 (Thursday, July 18): TB 185
Robert E Byrne vs A Gordon, 1946 
(C32) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 50 moves, 1-0

Premier Reserves, Round 5 (Thursday, July 18): TB 186
K Forster vs S E Almgren, 1946
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 48 moves, 0-1

Premier Reserves, Round 5 (Thursday, July 18): TB 188
Eugene Levin vs Larry Evans, 1946
(B72) Sicilian, Dragon, 51 moves, 1-0

Premier Reserves, Round 5 (Thursday, July 18): TB 187
Santasiere vs M Aleman Dovo, 1946 
(C26) Vienna, 38 moves, 1-0

Premier Reserves, Round 6 (Thursday, July 18): TB 189
M Aleman Dovo vs Robert E Byrne, 1946
(C41) Philidor Defense, 44 moves, 0-1

Premier Reserves, Round 6 (Thursday, July 18): TB 190
S E Almgren vs H Gordon, 1946 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 39 moves, 1-0

Premier Reserves, Round 6 (Thursday, July 18): TB 191
Larry Evans vs Santasiere, 1946 
(C27) Vienna Game, 49 moves, 0-1

Premier Reserves, Round 6 (Thursday, July 18): TB 193
K Forster vs W Adams, 1946
(A28) English, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Premier Reserves, Round 6 (Thursday, July 18): TB 192
G Kramer vs Eugene Levin, 1946
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Premier Reserves, Round 7 (Friday, July 19): TB 197
W Adams vs S E Almgren, 1946
(C13) French, 31 moves, 1-0

Premier Reserves, Round 7 (Friday, July 19): TB 196
Robert E Byrne vs Larry Evans, 1946 
(C34) King's Gambit Accepted, 37 moves, 1-0

Premier Reserves, Round 7 (Friday, July 19): TB 194
H Gordon vs M Aleman Dovo, 1946
(A18) English, Mikenas-Carls, 34 moves, 0-1

Premier Reserves, Round 7 (Friday, July 19): TB 195
Eugene Levin vs K Forster, 1946
(B72) Sicilian, Dragon, 58 moves, 0-1

Premier Reserves, Round 7 (Friday, July 19): TB 198; CR 10:21
Santasiere vs G Kramer, 1946 
(A06) Reti Opening, 50 moves, 0-1

Premier Reserves, Round 8 (Friday, July 19): TB 200
W Adams vs Eugene Levin, 1946
(B56) Sicilian, 23 moves, 0-1

Premier Reserves, Round 8 (Friday, July 19): TB 203
S E Almgren vs M Aleman Dovo, 1946
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 36 moves, 0-1

Premier Reserves, Round 8 (Friday, July 19): TB 202
Larry Evans vs H Gordon, 1946 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

Premier Reserves, Round 8 (Friday, July 19): TB 199
K Forster vs Santasiere, 1946
(D96) Grunfeld, Russian Variation, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Premier Reserves, Round 8 (Friday, July 19): TB 201
G Kramer vs Robert E Byrne, 1946 
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 39 moves, 0-1

Premier Reserves, Round 9 (Saturday, July 20): TB 207
M Aleman Dovo vs Larry Evans, 1946
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 12 moves, 1/2-1/2

Premier Reserves, Round 9 (Saturday, July 20): TB 204
Robert E Byrne vs K Forster, 1946 
(E58) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 8...Bxc3, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Premier Reserves, Round 9 (Saturday, July 20): TB 205
H Gordon vs G Kramer, 1946
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 41 moves, 0-1

Premier Reserves, Round 9 (Saturday, July 20): TB 206
Eugene Levin vs S E Almgren, 1946
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 38 moves, 0-1

Premier Reserves, Round 9 (Saturday, July 20): TB 208
Santasiere vs W Adams, 1946 
(C26) Vienna, 10 moves, 1-0

James Cross vs T B Eckenrode, 1946
(D21) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 30 moves, 1-0

210 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | advertising | contact us
Copyright 2001-2017, Chessgames Services LLC