chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Vienna 1922
Compiled by Archives
--*--

1st place - <Rubinstein> +9 =5 -0 (11.5/14)

2nd place - <Tartakower> +7 =6 -1 (10/14)

3rd place - <Wolf> +7 =5 -2 (9.5/14)

4th-6th place - <Tarrasch> +6 =6 -2 (9/14)

4th-6th place - <Alekhine> +7 =4 -3 (9/14)

4th-6th place - <Maroczy> +5 =8 -1 (9/14)

7th place - <Gruenfeld> +7 =2 -5 (8/14)

8th place - <Reti> +5 =5 -4 (7.5/14)

9th place - <Bogoljubov> +5 =3 -6 (6.5/14)

10th/11th place - <Vukovic> +5 =2 -7 (6/14)

10th/11th place - <Spielmann> +4 =4 -6 (6/14)

12th place - <Samisch> +4 =3 -7 (5.5/14)

1th place - <Takacs> +2 =4 -8 (4/14)

14th place - <Koening> +0 =4 -10 (2/14)

15th place - <Kmoch> +0 =3 -11 (1.5/14)

<<<>>>

In the last two rounds, Spielmann was sick and did not play those games thus forfeiting them.

They are

Maroczy - Spielmann, Round 14, 1-0
Spielmann - Alekhine, Round 15, 0-1

<<<>>>

Rubinstein vs Bogoljubov, 1922 was awarded first brilliancy prize.

Round 1
Alekhine vs Reti, 1922 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 59 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1
I Koenig vs Gruenfeld, 1922 
(D78) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O c6, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 1
Maroczy vs Kmoch, 1922
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 1
Rubinstein vs S Takacs, 1922 
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 1
Tartakower vs Saemisch, 1922 
(C26) Vienna, 23 moves, 1-0

Round 1
V Vukovic vs Bogoljubov, 1922 
(D21) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 39 moves, 0-1

Round 1
H Wolf vs Spielmann, 1922
(C60) Ruy Lopez, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2
Bogoljubov vs I Koenig, 1922 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 114 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2
Gruenfeld vs Rubinstein, 1922
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2
Kmoch vs Alekhine, 1922 
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 20 moves, 0-1

Round 2
Reti vs H Wolf, 1922
(C83) Ruy Lopez, Open, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2
Saemisch vs Maroczy, 1922
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2
S Takacs vs Tartakower, 1922 
(D08) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 2
Tarrasch vs V Vukovic, 1922 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 3
Alekhine vs Saemisch, 1922 
(B32) Sicilian, 20 moves, 1-0

Round 3
I Koenig vs Tarrasch, 1922 
(D34) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3
Maroczy vs S Takacs, 1922 
(E17) Queen's Indian, 75 moves, 1-0

Round 3
Rubinstein vs Bogoljubov, 1922 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 3
Spielmann vs Reti, 1922
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3
Tartakower vs Gruenfeld, 1922
(C26) Vienna, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 3
H Wolf vs Kmoch, 1922 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 21 moves, 1-0

Round 4
Bogoljubov vs Tartakower, 1922 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 4
Gruenfeld vs Maroczy, 1922 
(D64) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 4
Kmoch vs Spielmann, 1922 
(A43) Old Benoni, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 4
Saemisch vs H Wolf, 1922
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 4
S Takacs vs Alekhine, 1922 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 4
Tarrasch vs Rubinstein, 1922
(C49) Four Knights, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4
V Vukovic vs I Koenig, 1922
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 5
Alekhine vs Gruenfeld, 1922 
(D80) Grunfeld, 55 moves, 0-1

Round 5
Maroczy vs Bogoljubov, 1922 
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 5
Reti vs Kmoch, 1922 
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 5
Rubinstein vs V Vukovic, 1922 
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 54 moves, 1-0

Round 5
Spielmann vs Saemisch, 1922
(B40) Sicilian, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5
Tartakower vs Tarrasch, 1922
(C45) Scotch Game, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5
H Wolf vs S Takacs, 1922
(B73) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 65 moves, 1-0

Round 6
Bogoljubov vs Alekhine, 1922
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6
Gruenfeld vs H Wolf, 1922
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6
I Koenig vs Rubinstein, 1922 
(C49) Four Knights, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 6
Saemisch vs Reti, 1922
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 6
S Takacs vs Spielmann, 1922
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 6
Tarrasch vs Maroczy, 1922
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6
V Vukovic vs Tartakower, 1922 
(C01) French, Exchange, 56 moves, 0-1

Round 7
Alekhine vs Tarrasch, 1922 
(A25) English, 57 moves, 1-0

Round 7
Kmoch vs Saemisch, 1922
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 7
Maroczy vs V Vukovic, 1922 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7
Reti vs S Takacs, 1922
(C00) French Defense, 76 moves, 1-0

Round 7
Spielmann vs Gruenfeld, 1922 
(C34) King's Gambit Accepted, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 7
Tartakower vs I Koenig, 1922 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 59 moves, 1-0

Round 7
H Wolf vs Bogoljubov, 1922
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 8
Bogoljubov vs Spielmann, 1922 
(C13) French, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 8
Gruenfeld vs Reti, 1922
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 8
I Koenig vs Maroczy, 1922 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 39 moves, 0-1

Round 8
Rubinstein vs Tartakower, 1922 
(D75) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.cd Nxd5, 7.O-O c5, 8.dxc5, 74 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8
S Takacs vs Kmoch, 1922
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8
Tarrasch vs H Wolf, 1922
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8
V Vukovic vs Alekhine, 1922 
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 76 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9
Alekhine vs I Koenig, 1922 
(A50) Queen's Pawn Game, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 9
Kmoch vs Gruenfeld, 1922 
(C46) Three Knights, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 9
Maroczy vs Rubinstein, 1922
(C49) Four Knights, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9
Reti vs Bogoljubov, 1922
(D21) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 57 moves, 0-1

Round 9
Saemisch vs S Takacs, 1922 
(A22) English, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 9
Spielmann vs Tarrasch, 1922 
(C27) Vienna Game, 49 moves, 0-1

Round 9
H Wolf vs V Vukovic, 1922
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 64 moves, 1-0

Round 10
Bogoljubov vs Kmoch, 1922 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 10
Gruenfeld vs Saemisch, 1922
(E22) Nimzo-Indian, Spielmann Variation, 56 moves, 1-0

Round 10
I Koenig vs H Wolf, 1922
(D26) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 10
Rubinstein vs Alekhine, 1922 
(D94) Grunfeld, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 10
Tarrasch vs Reti, 1922 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 10
Tartakower vs Maroczy, 1922
(C11) French, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10
V Vukovic vs Spielmann, 1922 
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 11
Alekhine vs Tartakower, 1922 
(C11) French, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 11
Kmoch vs Tarrasch, 1922
(C01) French, Exchange, 60 moves, 0-1

Round 11
Reti vs V Vukovic, 1922 
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 11
Saemisch vs Bogoljubov, 1922
(A53) Old Indian, 44 moves, 0-1

Round 11
Spielmann vs I Koenig, 1922
(B20) Sicilian, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 11
S Takacs vs Gruenfeld, 1922 
(A15) English, 77 moves, 1-0

Round 11
H Wolf vs Rubinstein, 1922
(C79) Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defense Deferred, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 12
Bogoljubov vs S Takacs, 1922
(B32) Sicilian, 87 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12
I Koenig vs Reti, 1922 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 12
Maroczy vs Alekhine, 1922 
(C01) French, Exchange, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12
Rubinstein vs Spielmann, 1922 
(A57) Benko Gambit, 47 moves, 1-0

Round 12
Tarrasch vs Saemisch, 1922
(B40) Sicilian, 54 moves, 1-0

Round 12
Tartakower vs H Wolf, 1922
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 47 moves, 1-0

Round 12
V Vukovic vs Kmoch, 1922 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 13
Gruenfeld vs Bogoljubov, 1922 
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 19 moves, 1-0

Round 13
Kmoch vs I Koenig, 1922 
(C49) Four Knights, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13
Reti vs Rubinstein, 1922 
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 13
Saemisch vs V Vukovic, 1922 
(D59) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 13
Spielmann vs Tartakower, 1922
(C11) French, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13
S Takacs vs Tarrasch, 1922
(C79) Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defense Deferred, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13
H Wolf vs Maroczy, 1922 
(E22) Nimzo-Indian, Spielmann Variation, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14
Alekhine vs H Wolf, 1922 
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 76 moves, 0-1

Round 14
I Koenig vs Saemisch, 1922
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 14
Rubinstein vs Kmoch, 1922 
(A90) Dutch, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 14
Tarrasch vs Gruenfeld, 1922 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 22 moves, 1-0

Round 14
Tartakower vs Reti, 1922
(D01) Richter-Veresov Attack, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14
V Vukovic vs S Takacs, 1922 
(E76) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 15
Bogoljubov vs Tarrasch, 1922 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 15
Gruenfeld vs V Vukovic, 1922
(A47) Queen's Indian, 51 moves, 0-1

Round 15
Kmoch vs Tartakower, 1922
(C01) French, Exchange, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15
Reti vs Maroczy, 1922
(C01) French, Exchange, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15
Saemisch vs Rubinstein, 1922
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15
S Takacs vs I Koenig, 1922
(A15) English, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

103 games

 » View all game collections by Archives PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2019, Chessgames Services LLC