chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

There are 3 clues unsolved right now on the Holiday Contest Clues Page!   [Official Contest Rules]
 
Coburg 1904
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

For well over half a century, Germany held a position in the chess world similar to that later occupied by the Soviet Union. Germany, along with Austria-Hungary and other German-speaking areas, had the deepest roster of great players, the greatest theoreticians, and German was the language of the learned chess world. Other countries could produce top chess talent, but none could match Germany's strength from top to bottom.

A highlight of the German chess scene were the biannual Congresses of the German Chess Federation. These featured a <Meisterturnier>, open only to recognized Masters from Germany and around the world, and a grueling <Hauptturnier>, a kind of Candidates tournament whose victor would win the right to play in future <Meisterturniers> and become recognized as a Master not just in Germany, but the entire world.

The 14th Congress of the German Chess Federation was held in Coburg from July 18-August 1, 1904. The Master Tournament featured a strong sample of players from various parts of the Empire and beyond:

Curt von Bardeleben Johann Nepomuk Berger Ossip Bernstein Miklos Brody Horatio Caro Leo Fleischmann Forgacs Hermann von Gottschall Walter John Georg Marco Jacques Mieses Carl Schlechter Hugo Suechting Rudolf Swiderski Heinrich Wolf.

Berger jumped out to a quick lead, being the only player to win his first two games. In round 3, however, he was beaten by Swiderski (who had been a point behind), and the favored Schlechter drove to the top.

After Round 5, Schlecter had a half-point lead on the field, with Swiderski a point behind. Once again, Swiderski knocked off the leader, and when Schlechter's bye (due to the withdrawal of Brody after round 3) came up in the next round, he drifted down in the scoretable and it was Bardeleben's turn to surge to the top.

Are you discerning a trend here? After Round 8, Bardeleben was a half-point ahead of the field with Swiderski a point behind. Yep. Lightning struck for the third time, and now Swiderski decided to end all this foolishness by winning two more in a row and establishing his own lead.

So after round 11 Swiderski had 7.5, Bardeleben 6.5, and Bernstein, Marco, Mieses and Schlechter stood at 6.0. At this point, there was good news and bad news for Swiderski. The bad news was that he had only one game left, since his bye would come up in the 13th and final round. The good news was that the game was against Walter John, who was sitting comforably in last place. A win would almost surely clinch things, since Bardeleben could only catch him by beating Schlechter with Black, which didn't seem likely.

Well, you can look at the game and decide whether Swiderski beat himself or John had something to do with it, but at any rate the upset did occur. Schlechter defeated Bardeleben, leaving this situation:

Swiderski 7.5 (bye)
Schlechter 7.0 (Black vs. Berger)
Bardeleben 6.5 (White vs. Caro)
Marco 6.5 (Black vs. Suechting)
Mieses 6.5 (Black vs. Bernstein)

When Berger traded queens in a symmetrical position you could be pretty sure that Schlechter would do no more than draw, and he didn't. Of the others, only Bardeleben was able to come through with a win and tie for first.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 1 Swiderski * 1 1 0 = 1 1 0 = 1 1 0 = 7.5 2 Schlechter 0 * 1 = = = = 1 1 = = = 1 7.5 3 Bardeleben 0 0 * = = = 1 1 = = 1 1 1 7.5 4 Bernstein 1 = = * = 1 = = = = 0 1 = 7.0 5 Marco = = = = * = = = = = = 1 1 7.0 6 Mieses 0 = = 0 = * 1 = = = 1 = 1 6.5 7 Berger 0 = 0 = = 0 * 1 1 = = 1 1 6.5 8 Suechting 1 0 0 = = = 0 * 1 = = 1 = 6.0 9 Wolf = 0 = = = = 0 0 * = 1 1 1 6.0 10 Forgacs 0 = = = = = = = = * 0 = = 5.0 11 Caro 0 = 0 1 = 0 = = 0 1 * 0 0 4.0 12 John 1 = 0 0 0 = 0 0 0 = 1 * = 4.0 13 Gottschall = 0 0 = 0 0 0 = 0 = 1 = * 3.5 Brody 0 - - 0 - - - - - 0 - - - *Cancelled"

Hauptturnier A featured many young players who would become major grandmasters in years to come:

Hauptturnier A

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 1 Augustin Neumann X 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 13.5 2 Milan Vidmar 0 X 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 13.5 3 Oldrich Duras 0 0 X 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 12.5 4 Rudolf Spielmann 0 0 X 1 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 12.0 5 Dr Max Lange 0 0 0 X 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 11.0 6 Aron Nimzowitsch 0 1 0 1 X 0 1 1 1 1 1 0 1 1 10.5 7 Bernhard Gregory 0 0 0 0 1 X 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 9.5 8 Alfred Ehrhardt Post 0 0 0 1 X 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 9.5 9 Alfred Moewig 0 0 0 0 0 X 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 8.5 10 Erich Cohn 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 X 1 1 0 1 1 1 7.5 11 Zoltan Von Balla 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 X 0 1 1 1 1 6.5 12 Wilhelm Hilse 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 X 0 1 1 1 5.0 13 Paul F Johner 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 X 1 0 5.0 14 Gustaf Nyholm 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 0 1 1 4.5 15 Paul Kaegbein 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 X 1 3.5 16 Robert Schneider 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 X 1 2.5 17 Martin Rausch 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 X 1.0

I told you it was gruelling. Topping the field were Augustin Neumann and Milan Vidmar, with Neumann winning a short play-off match:

1 2 3 4 5 Neumann 1 = = 0 1 3.0 Vidmar 0 = = 1 0 2.0

No, you've never heard of him; he was another promising young talent cut short by illness, and would die 18 months later at the age of 26.

The tournament book provided a number of games from this and other sections of the Congress, so I might as well fill you in on the details. Plenty of room for all!

Hauppturnier B

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 1 Hans Fahrni X 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 9.0 2 Moisei Zakharovich Elyashov 0 X 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 8.0 3 Moritz Lewitt X 0 1 1 1 1 0 6.0 4 F W Pelzer 0 1 X 1 1 0 0 1 1 6.0 5 Gottlieb Schlossarek 0 0 0 0 X 0 1 1 1 1 4.5 6 E Lindner 0 0 0 0 X 1 1 1 0 4.0 7 H Brinkmann 0 0 1 X 0 0 1 4.0 8 Otto Wegemund 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 X 1 4.0 9 H Stang 0 0 0 1 0 0 X 1 3.5 10 E Farago 0 0 0 0 0 1 X 1 3.5 11 H Appunn 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 X 2.5

A game <E Farago 1 A Hild> is available, but Hild apparently withdrew early and had his score cancelled.

Hauptturnier C

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 1 David Przepiorka X 1 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 7.5 2 H Weiss 0 X 1 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 7.0 3 Moishe Leopoldowicz Lowcki 1 0 X 1 1 0 1 1 1 0 1 7.0 4 D M Schapiro 0 1 0 X 1 1 0 1 1 1 6.5 5 Janos Gajdos 1 0 0 X 1 1 0 1 1 6.0 6 Nathan Mannheimer 0 0 1 0 X 1 0 1 1 5.0 7 Franz Gutmayer 0 0 0 1 0 0 X 1 1 1 4.5 8 D Kerwel 1 0 0 0 1 0 X 0 1 4.0 9 Hering 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 X 1 3.5 10 Motzko 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 X 1 3.0 11 Heppe 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 X 1.0

The games <H Hoflein 0 H Weiss> and <David Przepiorka 0 H Hoflein> are available, but Hoflein apparently withdrew early and had his score cancelled.

Nebenturnier, Group 1

1 2 3 4 5 6 1 P Spanig X = = 1 1 1 4.0 2 A Carstens = X 1 = 1 = 3.5 3 Davis = 0 X = 0 1 2.0 4 G Fein 0 = = X = = 2.0 5 E Grossmann 0 0 1 = X = 2.0 6 H Reimers 0 = 0 = = X 1.5

Fein won a play-off to advance to the finals.

Nebenturnier, Group 2

1 2 3 4 5 6 1 R Roeder X 1 = 1 = 1 4.0 2 Schmuck 0 X 1 1 = 1 3.5 3 H Possner = 0 X = 1 1 3.0 4 E Schneider 0 0 = X 1 1 2.5 5 J Von Patay = = 0 0 X 1 2.0 6 S Garso 0 0 0 0 0 X 0.0

Perhaps it's just as well we don't have any of Schmuck's games. Too many bad jokes.

Nebenturnier, Final

1 2 3 4 5 6 1 A Carstens X = 1 1 1 1 4.5 2 P Spanig = X 1 1 1 1 4.5 3 R Roeder 0 0 X = = 1 2.0 4 Schmuck 0 0 = X 0 1 1.5 5 H Possner 0 0 = 1 X 0 1.5 6 G Fein 0 0 0 0 1 X 1.0

By the way, Nebenturnier appears to mean something like "Near Master Tournament". Very encouraging.

Drei-Master Wettkampf

1 2 3 1 Alexander Fritz XX 11 == 3.0 2 Emil Schallopp 00 XX 11 2.0 3 Arnold Schottlaender == 00 XX 1.0

An informal event between three veteran masters and founding members of the German Chess Federation.

Source: "Der Vierzehnte Kongress des Deutschen Schachbundes, E.V., Coburg, 1904 / herausgegeben von Paul Schellenberg, Carl Schlechter undGeorg Marco. Leipzig : Verlag Von Veit & Comp., 1905. (Available through Google Books: http://books.google.com/books?id=Wm...

Round 1 (Monday, July 18)
J Mieses vs Von Bardeleben, 1904
(C01) French, Exchange, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Monday, July 18)
W John vs O Bernstein, 1904 
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, July 18) [CANCELLED]
M Brody vs L Forgacs, 1904
(D08) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, July 18)
H Wolf vs Swiderski, 1904
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 59 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Monday, July 18)
G Marco vs Von Gottschall, 1904
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, July 18)
J N Berger vs H Suechting, 1904
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, July 18)
H Caro vs Schlechter, 1904 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 19)
Von Gottschall vs J N Berger, 1904
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 56 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 19)
Swiderski vs G Marco, 1904
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 19)
L Forgacs vs H Wolf, 1904
(C60) Ruy Lopez, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 19)
O Bernstein vs M Brody, 1904
(C73) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 73 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 19)
Von Bardeleben vs W John, 1904 
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 54 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 19)
H Caro vs J Mieses, 1904 
(A04) Reti Opening, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 19)
Schlechter vs H Suechting, 1904 
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 20)
W John vs H Caro, 1904 
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 47 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 20) [CANCELLED]
M Brody vs Von Bardeleben, 1904 
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 20)
H Wolf vs O Bernstein, 1904
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 20)
G Marco vs L Forgacs, 1904
(C42) Petrov Defense, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 20)
J N Berger vs Swiderski, 1904
(C11) French, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 20)
H Suechting vs Von Gottschall, 1904 
(B28) Sicilian, O'Kelly Variation, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 20)
J Mieses vs Schlechter, 1904
(C26) Vienna, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Thursday, July 21)
Swiderski vs H Suechting, 1904 
(A25) English, 22 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Thursday, July 21)
L Forgacs vs J N Berger, 1904
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Thursday, July 21)
O Bernstein vs G Marco, 1904
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 61 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Thursday, July 21)
Von Bardeleben vs H Wolf, 1904 
(A10) English, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Thursday, July 21)
J Mieses vs W John, 1904
(B25) Sicilian, Closed, 73 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Thursday, July 21)
Schlechter vs Von Gottschall, 1904 
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 75 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, July 22)
H Wolf vs H Caro, 1904 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, July 22)
G Marco vs Von Bardeleben, 1904
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Friday, July 22)
J N Berger vs O Bernstein, 1904
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Friday, July 22)
H Suechting vs L Forgacs, 1904
(C49) Four Knights, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Friday, July 22)
Von Gottschall vs Swiderski, 1904 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Friday, July 22)
W John vs Schlechter, 1904
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Saturday, July 23)
L Forgacs vs Von Gottschall, 1904
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Saturday, July 23)
O Bernstein vs H Suechting, 1904
(C42) Petrov Defense, 52 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Saturday, July 23)
Von Bardeleben vs J N Berger, 1904
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Saturday, July 23)
H Caro vs G Marco, 1904
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Saturday, July 23)
J Mieses vs H Wolf, 1904
(C21) Center Game, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Saturday, July 23)
Schlechter vs Swiderski, 1904 
(D60) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 22 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Monday, July 25)
H Wolf vs W John, 1904 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, July 25)
G Marco vs J Mieses, 1904
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Monday, July 25)
J N Berger vs H Caro, 1904
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Monday, July 25)
H Suechting vs Von Bardeleben, 1904
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Monday, July 25)
Von Gottschall vs O Bernstein, 1904
(C28) Vienna Game, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Monday, July 25)
Swiderski vs L Forgacs, 1904
(A28) English, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, July 26)
O Bernstein vs Swiderski, 1904
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 56 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, July 26)
Von Bardeleben vs Von Gottschall, 1904
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 70 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, July 26)
H Caro vs H Suechting, 1904
(A04) Reti Opening, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Tuesday, July 26)
J Mieses vs J N Berger, 1904 
(C21) Center Game, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, July 26)
W John vs G Marco, 1904 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Tuesday, July 26)
Schlechter vs L Forgacs, 1904
(A20) English, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Wednesday, July 27)
J N Berger vs W John, 1904 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Wednesday, July 27)
H Suechting vs J Mieses, 1904
(B40) Sicilian, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Wednesday, July 27)
Von Gottschall vs H Caro, 1904
(C24) Bishop's Opening, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Wednesday, July 27)
Swiderski vs Von Bardeleben, 1904
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 69 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Wednesday, July 27)
L Forgacs vs O Bernstein, 1904
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 61 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Wednesday, July 27)
H Wolf vs Schlechter, 1904 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 53 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Thursday, July 28)
Von Bardeleben vs L Forgacs, 1904
(C49) Four Knights, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Thursday, July 28)
H Caro vs Swiderski, 1904
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 50 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Thursday, July 28)
J Mieses vs Von Gottschall, 1904 
(C01) French, Exchange, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Thursday, July 28)
W John vs H Suechting, 1904 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 23 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Thursday, July 28)
H Wolf vs G Marco, 1904
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Thursday, July 28)
Schlechter vs O Bernstein, 1904 
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Friday, July 29)
J N Berger vs H Wolf, 1904
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Friday, July 29)
Von Gottschall vs W John, 1904
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Friday, July 29)
Swiderski vs J Mieses, 1904
(A35) English, Symmetrical, 60 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Friday, July 29)
L Forgacs vs H Caro, 1904 
(C46) Three Knights, 20 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Friday, July 29)
O Bernstein vs Von Bardeleben, 1904 
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 62 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Friday, July 29)
G Marco vs Schlechter, 1904 
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Saturday, July 30)
H Caro vs O Bernstein, 1904 
(A84) Dutch, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Saturday, July 30)
J Mieses vs L Forgacs, 1904 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 75 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Saturday, July 30)
W John vs Swiderski, 1904 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Saturday, July 30)
H Wolf vs H Suechting, 1904 
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Saturday, July 30)
G Marco vs J N Berger, 1904
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Saturday, July 30)
Schlechter vs Von Bardeleben, 1904
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (Monday, August 1)
H Suechting vs G Marco, 1904
(C87) Ruy Lopez, 59 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (Monday, August 1)
Von Gottschall vs H Wolf, 1904
(C28) Vienna Game, 28 moves, 0-1

Round 13 (Monday, August 1)
L Forgacs vs W John, 1904
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (Monday, August 1)
O Bernstein vs J Mieses, 1904 
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 49 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (Monday, August 1)
Von Bardeleben vs H Caro, 1904
(B32) Sicilian, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (Monday, August 1)
J N Berger vs Schlechter, 1904
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Hauptturnier A (Monday, July 18)
Duras vs A E Post, 1904
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 23 moves, 1-0

Hauptturnier A (Monday, July 18)
Spielmann vs Vidmar, 1904
(C14) French, Classical, 39 moves, 0-1

Hauptturnier A (Monday, July 18)
G Nyholm vs Hilse, 1904
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 32 moves, 0-1

Hauptturnier A (Monday, July 18)
Vidmar vs Duras, 1904
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 38 moves, 1-0

Hauptturnier A (Tuesday, July 19)
E Cohn vs Nimzowitsch, 1904 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 30 moves, 0-1

Hauptturnier A (Tuesday, July 19)
P F Johner vs Vidmar, 1904
(C49) Four Knights, 29 moves, 0-1

Hauptturnier A (Wednesday, July 20)
A Neumann vs P Kaegbein, 1904
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 38 moves, 1-0

Hauptturnier A (Wednesday, July 20)
G Nyholm vs A Neumann, 1904
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 26 moves, 0-1

Hauptturnier A (Wednesday, July 20)
E Cohn vs Vidmar, 1904
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Hauptturnier A (Thursday, July 21)
Vidmar vs Nimzowitsch, 1904 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 48 moves, 1-0

Hauptturnier A (Thursday, July 21)
M Lange vs P Kaegbein, 1904
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 57 moves, 1-0

Hauptturnier A (Saturday, July 23)
Nimzowitsch vs Hilse, 1904 
(C27) Vienna Game, 65 moves, 1-0

Hauptturnier A (Saturday, July 23)
Duras vs A Neumann, 1904
(C70) Ruy Lopez, 63 moves, 0-1

Hauptturnier A (Saturday, July 23)
Spielmann vs Moewig, 1904 
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 40 moves, 1-0

Hauptturnier A (Monday, July 25)
M Lange vs Spielmann, 1904 
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 39 moves, 0-1

Hauptturnier A (Monday, July 25)
Spielmann vs P Kaegbein, 1904 
(C39) King's Gambit Accepted, 37 moves, 1-0

Hauptturnier A (Monday, July 25)
Duras vs M Lange, 1904 
(C73) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 37 moves, 1-0

Hauptturnier A (Tuesday, July 26)
Duras vs G Nyholm, 1904
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 27 moves, 1-0

Hauptturnier A (Wednesday, July 27)
B Gregory vs Nimzowitsch, 1904 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 36 moves, 1-0

Hauptturnier A (Wednesday, July 27)
A Neumann vs A E Post, 1904
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 36 moves, 1-0

Hauptturnier A (Wednesday, July 27)
Z von Balla vs Duras, 1904
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 44 moves, 0-1

Hauptturnier A (Thursday, July 28)
E Cohn vs P Kaegbein, 1904 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 39 moves, 1-0

Hauptturnier A (Thursday, July 28)
Vidmar vs A Neumann, 1904
(C82) Ruy Lopez, Open, 48 moves, 0-1

Hauptturnier A (Friday, July 29)
P Kaegbein vs Nimzowitsch, 1904 
(D07) Queen's Gambit Declined, Chigorin Defense, 42 moves, 1-0

Hauptturnier A (Friday, July 29)
Spielmann vs Duras, 1904 
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 48 moves, 0-1

Hauptturnier A (Saturday, July 30)
P Kaegbein vs Vidmar, 1904
(C82) Ruy Lopez, Open, 29 moves, 0-1

Hauptturnier A (Monday, August 1)
E Cohn vs Spielmann, 1904 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 29 moves, 1-0

Hauptturnier A (Tuesday, August 2)
Nimzowitsch vs Duras, 1904 
(B15) Caro-Kann, 55 moves, 1-0

Drei-Meisterwettkampf (Thursday, July 21)
A Fritz vs E Schallopp, 1904
(C52) Evans Gambit, 23 moves, 1-0

Drei-Meisterwelkampf (Thursday, July 21)
E Schallopp vs A Schottlaender, 1904
(C42) Petrov Defense, 33 moves, 1-0

Drei-Meisterweltkampf (Friday, July 22)
A Schottlaender vs E Schallopp, 1904 
(C26) Vienna, 27 moves, 0-1

112 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2018, Chessgames Services LLC