chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Munich Chess Olympiad 1936: Pt. 2, Rounds 11-21
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

A continuation of: Game Collection: Munich Chess Olympiad 1936: Pt. 1, Rounds 1-10

Round 11 (Sunday, August 23, 1936)

Round 11 was played the same day as round 10, and was a repeat in many ways. A leading team (Yugoslavia) got a bye, and Hungary won another match over a contender by toppling Latvia. Poland went back into the lead with Germany 1/2-point behind, while Hungary had now moved into a third-place tie with Yugoslavia. Czechoslovakia and Lativa remained in the hunt.

Brazil 2.5 Lithuania 5.5 Bulgaria 3.0 Netherlands 5.0 Czechoslovakia 6.0 Switzerland 2.0 Estonia 3.5 Denmark 4.5 Finland 5.5 Iceland 2.5 Hungary 5.5 Latvia 2.5 Italy 2.0 Germany 6.0 Norway 2.5 Austria 5.5 Romania 2.0 Poland 6.0 Sweden 6.5 France 1.5 Bye: Yugoslavia

<STANDINGS AFTER ROUND 11> (an asterisk (*) indicates the team has had a bye)

61.0: Poland; <60.5>: Germany; <55.0>: Hungary*, Yugoslavia*; <54.5>: Czechoslovakia*; <54.0>: Latvia; <52.0>: Austria*; <49.5>: Sweden; <48.0>: Denmark*; <44.5>: Estonia; <41.0>: Lithuania*; <36.0>: Finland*, Romania*; <35.5>: Brazil; <34.5>: Switzerland; <34.0>: Netherlands*; <33.5>: Iceland; <30.0>: Norway; <27.5>: Italy*; <19.0>: Bulgaria, France*

Round 12 (Monday, August 24, 1936)

Poland added to their lead with an important win over Czechoslovakia, while Germany had some trouble with Romania (especially in the game P Bohosiewicz vs L Roedl, 1936). Hungary won their 11th match in a row to move into third place, and had still played one match less than the teams above them. Latvia's draw with lowly Italy hurt their chances. Meanwhile, down at the foot of the class, winless France won decisively over winless Bulgaria.

Austria 4.0 Estonia 4.0 Denmark 5.0 Brazil 3.0 France 5.5 Bulgaria 2.5 Germany 4.5 Romania 3.5 Iceland 1.5 Hungary 6.5 Latvia 4.0 Italy 4.0 Lithuania 3.5 Finland 4.5 Netherlands 5.5 Norway 2.5 Poland 5.0 Czechoslovakia 3.0 Yugoslavia 5.5 Sweden 2.5 Bye: Switzerland

<STANDINGS AFTER ROUND 12> (an asterisk (*) indicates the team has had a bye)

66.0: Poland; <65.0>: Germany; <61.5>: Hungary*; <60.5>: Yugoslavia*; <58.0>: Latvia; <57.5>: Czechoslovakia*; <56.0>: Austria*; <53.0>: Denmark*; <52.0>: Sweden; <48.5>: Estonia; <44.5>: Lithuania*; <40.5>: Finland*; <39.5>: Netherlands*, Romania*; <38.5>: Brazil; <35.0>: Iceland; <34.5>: Switzerland*; <32.5>: Norway; <31.5>: Italy*; <24.5>: France*; <21.5>: Bulgaria

Round 13 (Tuesday, August 25, 1936)

The teams were well into the second half of the tournament now, and needed to start taking things seriously. Yugoslavia, Latvia, Austria and Denmark all scored crushing wins to stay in contention. An important match between Germany and Czechslovakia was drawn, allowing Poland to lengthen their lead slightly despite a weaker than expected win over Switzerland. Hungary also had trouble with Lithuania, but hung on for their twelfth straight match win.

Brazil 1.0 Austria 7.0 Bulgaria 1.0 Yugoslavia 7.0 Czechoslovakia 4.0 Germany 4.0 Estonia 5.5 Netherlands 2.5 Finland 1.0 Denmark 7.0 Hungary 5.0 Lithuania 3.0 Italy 6.0 Iceland 2.0 Norway 7.0 France 1.0 Romania 1.0 Latvia 7.0 Switzerland 2.5 Poland 5.5 Bye: Sweden

<STANDINGS AFTER ROUND 13> (an asterisk (*) indicates the team has had a bye)

71.5: Poland; <69.0>: Germany; <67.5>: Yugoslavia*; <66.5>: Hungary*; <65.0>: Latvia; <63.0>: Austria*; <61.5>: Czechoslovakia*; <60.0>: Denmark*; <54.0>: Estonia; <52.0>: Sweden*; <47.5>: Lithuania*; <42.0>: Netherlands*; <41.5>: Finland*; <40.5>: Romania*; <39.5>: Brazil, Norway; <37.5>: Italy*; <37.0>: Switzerland*, Iceland; <25.5>: France*; <22.5>: Bulgaria

Round 14 (Wednesday, August 26, 1936)

Poland's bye this round led to a shake-up at the top; Germany and Hungary passed them, while Yugoslavia missed a chance after a disappointing draw with Norway. Latvia stayed in contention with a useful win over Czechoslovakia. Meanwhile, Bulgaria was mathematically eliminated from the race for gold.

Austria 4.0 Finland 4.0 Denmark 2.5 Hungary 5.5 France 2.5 Estonia 5.5 Germany 7.0 Switzerland 1.0 Iceland 3.5 Romania 4.5 Latvia 5.5 Czechoslovakia 2.5 Lithuania 6.0 Italy 2.0 Netherlands 4.5 Brazil 3.5 Sweden 6.5 Bulgaria 1.5 Yugoslavia 4.0 Norway 4.0 Bye: Poland

<STANDINGS AFTER ROUND 14> (an asterisk (*) indicates the team has had a bye)

76.0: Germany; <72.0>: Hungary*; <71.5>: Poland*, Yugoslavia*; <70.5>: Latvia; <67.0>: Austria*; <64.0>: Czechoslovakia*; <62.5>: Denmark*; <59.5>: Estonia; <58.5>: Sweden*; <53.5>: Lithuania*; <46.5>: Netherlands*; <45.5>: Finland*; <45.0>: Romania*; <43.5>: Norway; <43.0>: Brazil; <40.5>: Iceland; <39.5>: Italy*; <38.0>: Switzerland*; <28.0>: France*; <24.0>: Bulgaria

At the two-thirds mark, Germany's lead was by no means secure as they had not yet had a bye. Hungary, Poland and Yugoslavia were well within striking distance, with an extra match to play. Latvia would have some difficulties, being behind several teams and also having a bye left. Austria was a bit further back, but had a chance to make up ground with matches against Hungary, Poland, Germany, and Czechoslovakia to play. Other important matches to come were Germany v. Poland and Latvia, Hungary v. Yugoslavia, Poland v. Latvia, and Yugoslavia v. Czechoslovakia. On the other end of the scale, Hungary had yet to play tailenders France and Bulgaria.

Round 15 (Friday, August 28, 1936)

The most important match of the round saw Poland edge Germany. While Latvia and Czechoslovakia took advantage with solid wins, Hungary could get only a minimal win over Austria while Yugoslavia drew with Estonia.

Brazil 6.0 France 2.0 Czechoslovakia 6.0 Iceland 2.0 Estonia 4.0 Yugoslavia 4.0 Finland 3.5 Netherlands 4.5 Hungary 4.5 Austria 3.5 Italy 1.0 Denmark 7.0 Norway 3.5 Sweden 4.5 Poland 4.5 Germany 3.5 Romania 4.0 Lithuania 4.0 Switzerland 2.5 Latvia 5.5 Bye: Bulgaria

<STANDINGS AFTER ROUND 15> (an asterisk (*) indicates the team has had a bye)

79.5: Germany; <76.5>: Hungary*; <76.0>: Poland*, Latvia; <75.5>: Yugoslavia*; <70.5>: Austria*; <70.0>: Czechslovakia*; <69.5>: Denmark*; <63.5>: Estonia; <63.0>: Sweden*; <57.5>: Lithuania*; <51.0>: Netherlands*; <49.0>: Finland*, Brazil, Romania*; <47.0>: Norway; <42.5>: Iceland; <40.5>: Switzerland*, Italy*; <30.0>: France*; <24.0>: Bulgaria*

Round 16 (Friday, August 28, 1936)

Germany received their bye this round, and fell into a tie for 4th-5th with Poland. Hungary got their usual 5.5 points to take the lead, 1/2-point ahead of the Yugoslavs. The upcoming match between these two, scheduled for round 18, would obviously be a big one. Latvia held third for the moment, but still had a bye to come. Austria still had a chance to improve their placing, only three points from a medal and with three matches still to come against contenders.

Austria 7.0 Italy 1.0 Bulgaria 3.0 Norway 5.0 Denmark 4.5 Romania 3.5 France 2.0 Finland 6.0 Iceland 5.0 Switzerland 3.0 Latvia 4.5 Poland 3.5 Lithuania 4.0 Czechoslovakia 4.0 Netherlands 2.5 Hungary 5.5 Sweden 4.5 Estonia 3.5 Yugoslavia 6.0 Brazil 2.0 Bye: Germany

<STANDINGS AFTER ROUND 16> (an asterisk (*) indicates the team has had a bye)

82.0: Hungary*; <81.5>: Yugoslavia*; <80.5>: Latvia; <79.5>: Germany*, Poland*; <77.5>: Austria*; <74.0>: Denmark*, Czechoslovakia*; <67.5>: Sweden*; <67.0>: Estonia; <61.5>: Lithuania*; <55.0>: Finland*; <53.5>: Netherlands*; <52.5>: Romania*; <52.0>: Norway; <51.0>: Brazil; <47.5>: Iceland; <43.5>: Switzerland*; <41.5>: Italy*; <32.0>: France*; <27.0>: Bulgaria*

Round 17 (Saturday, August 29, 1936)

As the end neared, the top teams began to pour it on. Hungary had their best round so far with a 7-1 drubbing of France, stretching their lead to two points as Yugoslavia had to face the tougher Finnish team. Germany destroyed any hopes Latvia might have had with a 6.5-1.5 drubbing, Poland duplicating that score against Iceland. Czechoslovakia and Austria also won, but were unable to match the margins of the other contenders.

Brazil 2.0 Sweden 6.0 Czechoslovakia 5.0 Denmark 3.0 Estonia 6.0 Bulgaria 2.0 Finland 2.5 Yugoslavia 5.5 Germany 6.5 Latvia 1.5 Hungary 7.0 France 1.0 Italy 3.5 Netherlands 4.5 Poland 6.5 Iceland 1.5 Romania 3.5 Austria 4.5 Switzerland 5.0 Lithuania 3.0 Bye: Norway

<STANDINGS AFTER ROUND 17> (an asterisk (*) indicates the team has had a bye)

89.0: Hungary*; <87.0>: Yugoslavia*; <86.0>: Germany*, Poland*; <82.0>: Austria*, Latvia; <79.0>: Czechoslovakia*; <77.0>: Denmark*; <73.5>: Sweden*; <73.0>: Estonia; <64.5>: Lithuania*; <58.0>: Netherlands*; <57.5>: Finland*; <56.0>: Romania*; <53.0>: Brazil; <52.0>: Norway*; <49.0>: Iceland; <48.5>: Switzerland*; <45.0>: Italy*; <33.0>: France*; <29.0>: Bulgaria*

Round 18 (Saturday, August 29, 1936)

This round saw 1st place Hungary take on 2nd place Yugoslavia and score yet another small match victory. They weren't doing it in spectacular fashion, but 17 match wins in a row were piling up the game points. Poland jumped into second with a crushing win over a tough Lithuanian team, while Germany had to be dissatisfied with their win over Iceland. The Yugoslavs remained in the medal hunt, but any chance Austria still had was demolished by Czechoslovakia. Elsewhere, the big news was that Bulgaria, after losing 16 matches in a row, picked up a draw against Brazil.

Austria 1.0 Czechoslovakia 7.0 Bulgaria 4.0 Brazil 4.0 Denmark 5.5 Switzerland 2.5 France 4.0 Italy 4.0 Iceland 2.5 Germany 5.5 Lithuania 1.0 Poland 7.0 Netherlands 5.0 Romania 3.0 Norway 1.5 Estonia 6.5 Sweden 4.0 Finland 4.0 Yugoslavia 3.0 Hungary 5.0 Bye: Latvia

<STANDINGS AFTER ROUND 18> (an asterisk (*) indicates the team has had a bye)

94.0: Hungary*; <93.0>: Poland*; <91.5>: Germany*; <90.0>: Yugoslavia*; <86.0>: Czechoslovakia*; <83.0>: Austria*; <82.5>: Denmark*; <82.0>: Latvia*; <79.5>: Estonia; <77.5>: Sweden*; <65.5>: Lithuania*; <63.0>: Netherlands*; <61.5>: Finland*; <59.0>: Romania*; <57.0>: Brazil; <53.5>: Norway*; <51.5>: Iceland; <51.0>: Switzerland*; <49.0>: Italy*; <37.0>: France*; <33.0>: Bulgaria*

Round 19 (Sunday, August 30, 1936)

The top five teams remained unchanged. Hungary squeaked out another win, but Poland, Germany and Yugoslavia could not do much better. Czechoslovakia made up some ground, but were probably too far behind to medal.

There are too many games in these collections to make a lot of recommendations, but I would point out P Hage vs K Makarczyk, 1936.

Brazil 4.5 Norway 3.5 Czechoslovakia 6.5 Netherlands 1.5 Finland 5.5 Bulgaria 2.5 Germany 4.5 Lithuania 3.5 Hungary 4.5 Sweden 3.5 Italy 3.0 Yugoslavia 5.0 Latvia 5.5 Iceland 2.5 Poland 5.0 Denmark 3.0 Romania 6.0 France 2.0 Switzerland 2.5 Austria 5.5 Bye: Estonia

<STANDINGS AFTER ROUND 19> (an asterisk (*) indicates the team has had a bye)

98.5: Hungary*; <98.0>: Poland*; <96.0>: Germany*; <95.0>: Yugoslavia*; <92.5>: Czechoslovakia*; <88.5>: Austria*; <87.5>: Latvia*; <85.5>: Denmark*; <81.0>: Sweden*; <79.5>: Estonia*; <69.0>: Lithuania*; <67.0>: Finland; <65.0>: Romania*: <64.5>: Netherlands*; <61.5>: Brazil; <57.0>: Norway*; <54.0>: Iceland; <53.5>: Switzerland*; <52.0>: Italy*; <39.0>: France*; <35.5>: Bulgaria*

Hungary led by only a half-point, but had by far the easier schedule left with Norway and last-place Bulgaria to play. Poland still had Austria and the Netherlands, Germany was facing Austria and Denmark, Yugoslavia would play Czechoslovakia and Romania, while the Czechs would also take on France.

Round 20 (Monday, August 31, 1936)

Hungary showed how a champion treats a tailender by demolishing Bulgaria. This gave them a four-point lead with one round to go, as Poland could only draw a tough Austrian team while Germany had some troubles with Denmark. Czechoslovakia and Yugoslavia had strong results, but were due to meet in the last round and were likely to knock each other out of medal contention.

Austria 4.0 Poland 4.0 Bulgaria 0.5 Hungary 7.5 Denmark 3.0 Germany 5.0 Estonia 6.5 Brazil 1.5 France 1.5 Czechoslovakia 6.5 Lithuania 4.0 Latvia 4.0 Netherlands 5.0 Switzerland 3.0 Norway 4.0 Finland 4.0 Sweden 6.5 Italy 1.5 Yugoslavia 6.5 Romania 1.5 Bye: Iceland

<STANDINGS AFTER ROUND 20> (an asterisk (*) indicates the team has had a bye)

106.0: Hungary*; <102.0>: Poland*; <101.5>: Yugoslavia*; <101.0>: Germany*; <99.0>: Czechoslovakia*; <92.5>: Austria*; <91.5>: Latvia*; <88.5>: Denmark*; <87.5>: Sweden*; <86.0>: Estonia*; <73.0>: Lithuania*; <71.0>: Finland*; <69.5>: Netherlands*; <66.5>: Romania*; <63.0>: Brazil; <61.0>: Norway*; <56.5>: Switzerland*; <54.0>: Iceland*; <53.5>: Italy*; <40.5>: France*; <36.0>: Bulgaria*

Given their perfect match record, Hungary needed only 4.0 in the last round against Norway to clinch gold. The race for second and third remained wide open.

Round 21 (Tuesday, September 1, 1936)

No surprises. Yugoslavia and Czechoslovakia took themselves out of medal contention; Hungary, Poland and Germany did just enough to win.

Czechoslovakia 5.0 Yugoslavia 3.0 Finland 4.0 Estonia 4.0 Germany 5.5 Austria 2.5 Hungary 4.5 Norway 3.5 Iceland 3.5 Lithuania 4.5 Italy 5.5 Bulgaria 2.5 Latvia 5.0 Denmark 3.0 Poland 6.0 Netherlands 2.0 Romania 1.5 Sweden 6.5 Switzerland 5.0 France 3.0 Bye: Brazil

<Final standings>

Hun Pol Ger Yug Cze Lat Aut Swi Den Est Lit Fin Net Rom Nor Bra Swi Ita Ice Fra Bul 1 Hungary XXX 5.0 4.5 5.0 5.5 5.5 4.5 4.5 5.5 5.0 5.0 6.5 5.5 5.5 4.5 6.5 6.0 5.0 6.5 7.0 7.5 110.5 2 Poland 3.0 XXX 4.5 4.5 5.0 3.5 4.0 5.5 5.0 4.5 7.0 5.5 6.0 6.0 3.5 6.5 5.5 6.5 6.5 7.5 8.0 108.0 3 Germany 3.5 3.5 XXX 4.0 4.0 6.5 5.5 4.5 5.0 6.0 4.5 4.5 5.5 4.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.0 5.5 7.0 6.5 106.5 4 Yugoslavia 3.0 3.5 4.0 XXX 3.0 6.0 4.5 5.5 5.5 4.0 4.5 5.5 5.5 6.5 4.0 6.0 7.0 5.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 104.5 5 Czechoslovakia 2.5 3.0 4.0 5.0 XXX 2.5 7.0 4.0 5.0 4.0 4.0 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 5.0 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 8.0 104.0 6 Latvia 2.5 4.5 1.5 2.0 5.5 XXX 3.5 4.5 5.0 6.0 4.0 5.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 5.5 5.5 4.0 5.5 5.0 7.0 96.5 7 Austria 3.5 4.0 2.5 3.5 1.0 4.5 XXX 4.5 5.0 4.0 5.5 4.0 5.5 4.5 5.5 7.0 5.5 7.0 5.5 6.5 6.0 95.0 8 Sweden 3.5 2.5 3.5 2.5 4.0 3.5 3.5 XXX 5.5 4.5 4.0 4.0 5.0 6.5 4.5 6.0 5.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 94.0 9 Denmark 2.5 3.0 3.0 2.5 3.0 3.0 3.0 2.5 XXX 4.5 6.5 7.0 5.5 4.5 5.0 5.0 5.5 7.0 5.0 6.5 7.0 91.5 10 Estonia 3.0 3.5 2.0 4.0 4.0 2.0 4.0 3.5 3.5 XXX 3.5 4.0 5.5 4.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.5 5.5 6.0 90.0 11 Lithuania 3.0 1.0 3.5 3.5 4.0 4.0 2.5 4.0 1.5 4.5 XXX 3.5 3.0 4.0 4.5 5.5 3.0 6.0 4.5 5.5 6.5 77.5 12 Finland 1.5 2.5 3.5 2.5 2.0 3.0 4.0 4.0 1.0 4.0 4.5 XXX 3.5 4.0 4.0 4.0 5.5 4.5 5.5 6.0 5.5 75.0 13 Netherlands 2.5 2.0 2.5 2.5 1.5 1.5 2.5 3.0 2.5 2.5 5.0 4.5 XXX 5.0 5.5 4.5 5.0 4.5 4.5 5.0 5.0 71.5 14 Romania 2.5 2.0 3.5 1.5 2.0 1.0 3.5 1.5 3.5 3.5 4.0 4.0 3.0 XXX 5.5 3.5 4.0 4.0 4.5 6.0 5.0 68.0 15 Norway 3.5 4.5 1.5 4.0 1.5 1.5 2.5 3.5 3.0 1.5 3.5 4.0 2.5 2.5 XXX 3.5 3.5 3.5 2.5 7.0 5.0 64.5 16 Brazil 1.5 1.5 1.5 2.0 3.0 2.5 1.0 2.0 3.0 1.5 2.5 4.0 3.5 4.5 4.5 XXX 4.0 5.5 5.0 6.0 4.0 63.0 17 Switzerland 2.0 2.5 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.5 2.5 2.5 2.5 2.0 5.0 2.5 3.0 4.0 4.5 4.0 XXX 5.0 3.0 5.0 5.0 61.5 18 Italy 3.0 1.5 2.0 3.0 1.5 4.0 1.0 1.5 1.0 2.0 2.0 3.5 3.5 4.0 4.5 2.5 3.0 XXX 6.0 4.0 5.5 59.0 19 Iceland 1.5 1.5 2.5 0.5 2.0 2.5 2.5 2.0 3.0 1.5 3.5 2.5 3.5 3.5 5.5 3.0 5.0 2.0 XXX 4.5 5.0 57.5 20 France 1.0 0.5 1.0 1.0 1.5 3.0 1.5 1.5 1.5 2.5 2.5 2.0 3.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 3.5 XXX 5.5 43.5 21 Bulgaria 0.5 0.0 1.5 1.0 0.0 1.0 2.0 1.5 1.0 2.0 1.5 2.5 3.0 3.0 3.0 4.0 3.0 2.5 3.0 2.5 XXX 38.5

For individual statistics and more information, see the Olimpbase site at http://www.olimpbase.org/1936x/1936...

Round 11 (Sunday, August 23, 1936) [BRA v. LIT]
J de Souza Mendes vs V Mikenas, 1936
(D03) Torre Attack (Tartakower Variation), 26 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Sunday, August 23, 1936) [BUL v. NET]
G Geshev vs G van Doesburgh, 1936
(C13) French, 88 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Sunday, August 23, 1936) [NET v. BUL]
Prins vs A Tsvetkov, 1936
(A47) Queen's Indian, 51 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Sunday, August 23, 1936) [BUL v. NET]
D Danchev vs T van Scheltinga, 1936
(A13) English, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Sunday, August 23, 1936) [NET v. BUL]
A Hamming vs A Kiprov, 1936
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Sunday, August 23, 1936) [BUL v. NET]
N Voinov vs W J Muhring, 1936
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Sunday, August 23, 1936) [NET v. BUL]
A D de Groot vs Yury Toshev, 1936
(E16) Queen's Indian, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Sunday, August 23, 1936) [BUL v. NET]
J Francez vs Cortlever, 1936
(A83) Dutch, Staunton Gambit, 26 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Sunday, August 23, 1936) [NET v. BUL]
W Koomen vs H Max, 1936
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 26 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Sunday, August 23, 1936) [CZE v. SWI]
E Zinner vs Grob, 1936
(C48) Four Knights, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Sunday, August 23, 1936) [CZE v. SWI]
Gilg vs A Staehelin, 1936
(D39) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin, Vienna Variation, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Sunday, August 23, 1936) [SWI v. CZE]
A Pluess vs Pelikan, 1936 
(A48) King's Indian, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Sunday, August 23, 1936) [EST v. DEN]
Keres vs Erik Andersen, 1936
(A31) English, Symmetrical, Benoni Formation, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Sunday, August 23, 1936) [DEN v. EST]
H N Hansen vs I Raud, 1936
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Sunday, August 23, 1936) [FIN v. ICE]
E E Book vs E Gilfer, 1936
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Sunday, August 23, 1936) [FIN v. ICE]
K S Ojanen vs A Snaevarr, 1936
(A04) Reti Opening, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Sunday, August 23, 1936) [ICE v. FIN]
S Gudmundsson vs O Kaila, 1936 
(A09) Reti Opening, 17 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Sunday, August 23, 1936) [LAT v. HUN]
M Feigin vs E Steiner, 1936
(E38) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 4...c5, 20 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Sunday, August 23, 1936) [LAT v. HUN]
W Hasenfuss vs G Barcza, 1936 
(B24) Sicilian, Closed, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Sunday, August 23, 1936) [HUN v. LAT]
A Vajda vs V Mezgailis, 1936
(A14) English, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Sunday, August 23, 1936) [HUN v. LAT]
J Balogh vs K Ozols, 1936
(C16) French, Winawer, 23 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Sunday, August 23, 1936) [ITA v. GER]
M Romi vs K Richter, 1936
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 48 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Sunday, August 23, 1936) [GER v. ITA]
H Heinicke vs A Rastrelli, 1936
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Sunday, August 23, 1936) [NOR v. AUS]
H C Christoffersen vs E Eliskases, 1936
(B40) Sicilian, 19 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Sunday, August 23, 1936) [AUS v. NOR]
A Becker vs O Kavlie-Jorgensen, 1936
(C11) French, 22 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Sunday, August 23, 1936) [AUS v. NOR]
K Poschauko vs A Gulbrandsen, 1936 
(C34) King's Gambit Accepted, 17 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Sunday, August 23, 1936) [POL v. ROM]
H Friedmann vs A Pichler, 1936 
(C10) French, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Sunday, August 23, 1936) [ROM v. POL]
T Popa vs L Kremer, 1936
(E16) Queen's Indian, 47 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Sunday, August 23, 1936) [ROM v. POL]
E Zelinski vs F Sulik, 1936 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Sunday, August 23, 1936) [SWE v. FRA]
Stahlberg vs L Matibet, 1936
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Sunday, August 23, 1936) [FRA v. SWE]
N B Rometti vs G Danielsson, 1936 
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 20 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Monday, August 24, 1936) [AUS v. EST]
E Eliskases vs Keres, 1936
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Monday, August 24, 1936) [AUS v. EST]
Leopold Lenner vs L Laurine, 1936
(D65) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, Main line, 55 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Monday, August 24, 1936) [DEN v. BRA]
Erik Andersen vs J de Souza Mendes, 1936
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Monday, August 24, 1936) [BRA v. DEN]
Trompowsky vs Julius Nielsen, 1936 
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Monday, August 24, 1936) [FRA v. BUL]
L Matibet vs G Geshev, 1936
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 59 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Monday, August 24, 1936) [BUL v. FRA]
A Tsvetkov vs A Gibaud, 1936
(A16) English, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Monday, August 24, 1936) [FRA v. BUL]
R Crepeaux vs D Danchev, 1936
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 71 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Monday, August 24, 1936) [BUL v. FRA]
A Kiprov vs Jung, 1936 
(D62) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Monday, August 24, 1936) [FRA v. BUL]
N B Rometti vs N Voinov, 1936
(C00) French Defense, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Monday, August 24, 1936) [BUL v. FRA]
Yury Toshev vs M Gotti, 1936
(D04) Queen's Pawn Game, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Monday, August 24, 1936) [FRA v. BUL]
Bary vs J Francez, 1936
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 66 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Monday, August 24, 1936) [BUL v. FRA]
H Max vs E Anglares, 1936
(B73) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 79 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Monday, August 24, 1936) {GER v. ROM]
K Richter vs G G Alexandrescu, 1936 
(C10) French, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Monday, August 24, 1936) [GER v. ROM]
Carls vs Istvan Denes, 1936
(A18) English, Mikenas-Carls, 22 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Monday, August 24, 1936) [ROM v. GER]
A Pichler vs Rellstab, 1936
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Monday, August 24, 1936) [GER v. ROM]
Saemisch vs I Halic, 1936
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Monday, August 24, 1936) [ROM v. GER]
P Bohosiewicz vs L Roedl, 1936 
(D93) Grunfeld, with Bf4 & e3, 22 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Monday, August 24, 1936) [ROM v. GER]
C Raina vs P Michel, 1936
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Monday, August 24, 1936) [ICE v. HUN]
B Moller vs K Havasi, 1936
(D82) Grunfeld, 4.Bf4, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Monday, August 24, 1936) {HUN v. ICE]
Szabo vs A Snaevarr, 1936 
(C10) French, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Monday, August 24, 1936) [ICE v. HUN]
S Gudmundsson vs G Barcza, 1936 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 20 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Monday, August 24, 1936) [LAT v. ITA]
Vladimir Petrov vs M Romi, 1936
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Monday, August 24, 1936) [ITA v. LAT]
S Rosselli del Turco vs F Apsenieks, 1936
(D26) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Monday, August 24, 1936) [LAT v. ITA]
M Feigin vs M Monticelli, 1936 
(E38) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 4...c5, 23 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Monday, August 24, 1936) [LIT v. FIN]
V Mikenas vs E E Book, 1936
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Monday, August 24, 1936) [FIN v. LIT]
E Heilimo vs M Luckis, 1936
(B30) Sicilian, 24 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Monday, August 24, 1936) [LIT v. FIN]
L Abramavicius vs K S Ojanen, 1936
(D61) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Monday, August 24, 1936) [NET v. NOR]
Cortlever vs K Salbu, 1936
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Monday, August 24, 1936) [CZE v. POL]
J Rejfir vs Najdorf, 1936 
(E33) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Monday, August 24, 1936) [POL v. CZE]
T Regedzinski vs E Zinner, 1936
(D26) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Monday, August 24, 1936) [CZE v. POL]
A Pokorny vs A Wojciechowski, 1936
(E33) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Monday, August 24, 1936) [YUG v. SWE]
I Koenig vs Olof Kinnmark, 1936
(C14) French, Classical, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Monday, August 24, 1936) [SWE v. YUG]
B Sundberg vs B Tot, 1936
(A90) Dutch, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 13 (Tuesday, August 25, 1936) [AUS v. BRA]
H Mueller vs Trompowsky, 1936 
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (Tuesday, August 25, 1936) [AUS v. BRA]
O Krassnig vs Mecenas Magno da Cruz, 1936
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 18 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (Tuesday, August 25, 1936) [BUL v. YUG]
G Geshev vs Pirc, 1936
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 44 moves, 0-1

Round 13 (Tuesday, August 25, 1936) [YUG v. BUL]
M Schreiber vs A Tsvetkov, 1936
(E34) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa Variation, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (Tuesday, August 25, 1936) [BUL v. YUG]
D Danchev vs L Asztalos, 1936
(A19) English, Mikenas-Carls, Sicilian Variation, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 13 (Tuesday, August 25, 1936) [YUG v. BUL]
I Koenig vs A Kiprov, 1936
(B10) Caro-Kann, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (Tuesday, August 25, 1936) [BUL v. YUG]
N Voinov vs B Kostic, 1936
(D08) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 13 (Tuesday, August 25, 1936) [YUG v. BUL]
V Vukovic vs Yury Toshev, 1936
(E16) Queen's Indian, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (Tuesday, August 25, 1936) [BUL v. YUG]
J Francez vs B Tot, 1936
(A83) Dutch, Staunton Gambit, 47 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (Tuesday, August 25, 1936) [YUG v. BUL]
O Nedeljkovic vs A Malchev, 1936
(A21) English, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (Tuesday, August 25, 1936) [GER v. CZE]
Ahues vs J Rejfir, 1936
(D25) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (Tuesday, August 25, 1936) [CZE v. GER]
E Zinner vs L Engels, 1936 
(A57) Benko Gambit, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (Tuesday, August 25, 1936) [GER v. CZE]
H Heinicke vs Pelikan, 1936
(A49) King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4, 58 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (Tuesday, August 25, 1936) [EST v. NET]
Keres vs G van Doesburgh, 1936
(C02) French, Advance, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (Tuesday, August 25, 1936) [NET v. EST]
Prins vs I Raud, 1936 
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 85 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (Tuesday, August 25, 1936) [EST v. NET[
G Friedemann vs H W Felderhof, 1936
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (Tuesday, August 25, 1936) [EST v. NET]
L Laurine vs A Hamming, 1936
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 19 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (Tuesday, August 25, 1936) [FIN v. DE]
E E Book vs Erik Andersen, 1936 
(B32) Sicilian, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 13 (Tuesday, August 25, 1936) [DEN v. FIN]
Bjorn Nielsen vs R Krogius, 1936
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 57 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (Tuesday, August 25, 1936) [FIN v. DEN]
I Solin vs P Hage, 1936
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (Tuesday, August 25, 1936) [FIN v. DEN]
O Kaila vs A Christensen, 1936
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 13 (Tuesday, August 25, 1936) [DEN v. FIN]
Hartvig Nielsen vs L Colliander, 1936
(A44) Old Benoni Defense, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (Tuesday, August 25, 1936) [HUN v. LIT]
G Barcza vs L Abramavicius, 1936 
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 13 (Tuesday, August 25, 1936) [ITA v. ICE]
M Romi vs E Gilfer, 1936
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 21 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (Tuesday, August 25, 1936) [FRA v. NOR]
N B Rometti vs A Gulbrandsen, 1936
(C47) Four Knights, 20 moves, 0-1

Round 13 (Tuesday, August 25, 1936) [NOR v. FRA]
G Marthinsen vs M Gotti, 1936
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (Tuesday, August 25, 1936) [LAT v. ROM]
M Feigin vs T Ichim, 1936 
(E36) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (Tuesday, August 25, 1936) [POL v. SWI]
Najdorf vs P F Johner, 1936
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 65 moves, 0-1

Round 13 (Tuesday, August 25, 1936) [POL v. SWI]
L Kremer vs A Staehelin, 1936
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 14 (Wednesday, August 26, 1936) [AUS v. FIN]
E Eliskases vs R Krogius, 1936 
(A44) Old Benoni Defense, 22 moves, 1-0

Round 14 (Wednesday, August 26, 1936) [FIN v. AUS]
I Solin vs A Becker, 1936 
(B40) Sicilian, 16 moves, 0-1

Round 14 (Wednesday, August 26, 1936) [FIN v. AUS]
Leopold Lenner vs K S Ojanen, 1936
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 14 (Wednesday, August 26, 1936) [FIN v. AUS]
O Kaila vs R Palme, 1936 
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 14 (Wednesday, August 26, 1936) [DEN v. HUN]
Erik Andersen vs L Steiner, 1936 
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 14 (Wednesday, August 26, 1936) [HUN v. DEN]
E Steiner vs H N Hansen, 1936 
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 14 (Wednesday, August 26, 1936) [DEN v. HUN]
Julius Nielsen vs G Barcza, 1936
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 48 moves, 0-1

Round 14 (Wednesday, August 26, 1936) [FRA v. EST]
L Matibet vs Keres, 1936
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14 (Wednesday, August 26, 1936) [FRA v. EST]
R Crepeaux vs G Friedemann, 1936
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 25 moves, 0-1

Round 14 (Wednesday, August 26, 1936) [GER v. SWI]
K Richter vs O Naegeli, 1936
(C73) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 14 (Wednesday, August 26, 1936) [GER v. SWI]
Rellstab vs F Gygli, 1936
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 14 (Wednesday, August 26, 1936) [GER v. SWI]
L Roedl vs J L Ormond, 1936
(B63) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 14 (Wednesday, August 26, 1936) [ROM v. ISL]
T Popa vs B Moller, 1936
(E72) King's Indian, 18 moves, 1-0

Round 14 (Wednesday, August 26, 1936) [ROM v. ICE]
P Bohosiewicz vs G Arnlaugsson, 1936
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 23 moves, 1-0

Round 14 (Wednesday, August 26, 1936) [LAT v. CZE]
M Feigin vs Hromadka, 1936
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 14 (Wednesday, August 26, 1936) [LAT v. CZE]
L Endzelins vs F Zita, 1936
(A25) English, 44 moves, 0-1

Round 14 (Wednesday, August 26, 1936) [NET v. BRA]
H W Felderhof vs A S Rocha, 1936
(C76) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, Fianchetto Variation, 70 moves, 0-1

Round 14 (Wednesday, August 26, 1936) [BRA v. NET]
Mecenas Magno da Cruz vs W Koomen, 1936
(E17) Queen's Indian, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 14 (Wednesday, August 26, 1936) [SWE v. BUL]
Stahlberg vs G Geshev, 1936
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 14 (Wednesday, August 26, 1936) [BUL v. SWE]
A Tsvetkov vs E R Lundin, 1936
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 48 moves, 0-1

Round 14 (Wednesday, August 26, 1936) [SWE v. BUL]
Stoltz vs D Danchev, 1936 
(B27) Sicilian, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 14 (Wednesday, August 26, 1936) [BUL v. SWE]
A Kiprov vs G Danielsson, 1936
(A47) Queen's Indian, 53 moves, 0-1

Round 14 (Wednesday, August 26, 1936) [SWE v. BUL]
Ekenberg vs N Voinov, 1936
(C13) French, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 14 (Wednesday, August 26, 1936) [BUL v. SWE]
Yury Toshev vs N Bergqvist, 1936
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 14 (Wednesday, August 26, 1936) [SWE v. BUL]
F J Kayser vs J Francez, 1936
(A22) English, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14 (Wednesday, August 26, 1936) [BUL v. SWE]
H Max vs B Sundberg, 1936
(C47) Four Knights, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 14 (Wednesday, August 26, 1936) [YUG v. NOR]
M Broeder vs E Haave, 1936 
(D19) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 14 (Wednesday, August 26, 1936) [NOR v. YUG]
R A Olsen vs B Tot, 1936 
(A84) Dutch, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 15 (Friday, August 28, 1936) [FRA v. BRA]
Jung vs Trompowsky, 1936
(E43) Nimzo-Indian, Fischer Variation, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 15 (Friday, August 28, 1936) [CZE v. ICE]
Gilg vs S Gudmundsson, 1936
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 20 moves, 1-0

Round 15 (Friday, August 28, 1936) [EST v. YUG]
Keres vs Pirc, 1936 
(A14) English, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 15 (Friday, August 28, 1936) [EST v. YUG]
G Friedemann vs M Schreiber, 1936
(E64) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Yugoslav System, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 15 (Friday, August 28, 1936) [EST v. YUG]
L Laurine vs B Kostic, 1936 
(D08) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 17 moves, 0-1

Round 15 (Friday, August 28, 1936) [FIN v. NET]
E E Book vs Prins, 1936 
(C61) Ruy Lopez, Bird's Defense, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15 (Friday, August 28, 1936) [NET v. FIN]
H W Felderhof vs R Krogius, 1936
(C76) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, Fianchetto Variation, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 15 (Friday, August 28, 1936) [FIN v. NET]
O Kaila vs W J Muhring, 1936
(B40) Sicilian, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 15 (Friday, August 28, 1936) [FIN v. NET]
E Breider vs Cortlever, 1936
(C41) Philidor Defense, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 15 (Friday, August 28, 1936) [ITA v. DEN]
M Romi vs Erik Andersen, 1936
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 55 moves, 1-0

Round 15 (Friday, August 28, 1936) [NOR v. SWE]
S Herseth vs Stoltz, 1936
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 84 moves, 1-0

Round 15 (Friday, August 28, 1936) [NOR v. SWE]
E Haave vs N Bergqvist, 1936
(E12) Queen's Indian, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 15 (Friday, August 28, 1936) [POL v. GER]
P Frydman vs K Richter, 1936 
(D79) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O, Main line, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 15 (Friday, August 28, 1936) [GER v. POL]
Ahues vs Najdorf, 1936 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 15 (Friday, August 28, 1936) [POL v. GER]
H Pogoriely vs L Roedl, 1936
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 15 (Friday, August 28, 1936) [ROM v. LIT]
T Popa vs L Abramavicius, 1936 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 24 moves, 0-1

Round 15 (Friday, August 28, 1936) [LIT v. ROM]
R Arlauskas vs I Halic, 1936
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 58 moves, 0-1

Round 15 (Friday, August 28, 1936) [ROM v. LIT]
E Zelinski vs L Skema, 1936
(A47) Queen's Indian, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 15 (Friday, August 28, 1936) [LAT v. SUI]
F Apsenieks vs P F Johner, 1936 
(A22) English, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 15 (Friday, August 28, 1936) [SWI v. LAT]
Grob vs M Feigin, 1936
(B83) Sicilian, 48 moves, 0-1

Round 15 (Friday, August 28, 1936) [LAT v. SWI]
V Mezgailis vs A Pluess, 1936
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 16 (Friday, August 28, 1936) [AUS v. ITA]
E Eliskases vs M Romi, 1936 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 16 (Friday, August 28, 1936) [AUS v. ITA]
R Palme vs A Rastrelli, 1936
(D06) Queen's Gambit Declined, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 16 (Friday, August 28, 1936) [BUL v. NOR]
G Geshev vs O Kavlie-Jorgensen, 1936
(B73) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 16 (Friday, August 28, 1936) [NOR v. BUL]
S Herseth vs D Danchev, 1936 
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 55 moves, 1-0

Round 16 (Friday, August 28, 1936) [BUL v. NOR]
A Kiprov vs A Gulbrandsen, 1936
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 48 moves, 0-1

Round 16 (Friday, August 28, 1936) [NOR v. BUL]
G Marthinsen vs N Voinov, 1936
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 16 (Friday, August 28, 1936) [BUL v. NOR]
Yury Toshev vs J Sauren, 1936
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 16 (Friday, August 28, 1936) [NOR v. BUL]
E Haave vs J Francez, 1936
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 16 (Friday, August 28, 1936) [BUL v. NOR]
H Max vs K Salbu, 1936
(B58) Sicilian, 66 moves, 0-1

Round 16 (Friday, August 28, 1936) [NOR v. BUL]
R A Olsen vs A Malchev, 1936
(E17) Queen's Indian, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 16 (Friday, August 28, 1936) [DEN v. ROM]
Erik Andersen vs G G Alexandrescu, 1936
(E34) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa Variation, 18 moves, 0-1

Round 16 (Friday, August 28, 1936) [DEN v. ROM]
Julius Nielsen vs T Popa, 1936
(E16) Queen's Indian, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 16 (Friday, August 28, 1936) [FIN v. FRA]
R Krogius vs A Gibaud, 1936
(A21) English, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 16 (Friday, August 28, 1936) [FIN v. FRA]
A A Candolin vs M Gotti, 1936
(B72) Sicilian, Dragon, 18 moves, 1-0

Round 16 (Friday, August 28, 1936) [ICE v. SWI]
E Gilfer vs O Naegeli, 1936
(E90) King's Indian, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 16 (Friday, August 28, 1936) [ICE v. SWI]
E Thorvaldsson vs E Voellmy, 1936
(E23) Nimzo-Indian, Spielmann, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 16 (Friday, August 28, 1936) [SWI v. ICE]
A Pluess vs G Arnlaugsson, 1936
(E15) Queen's Indian, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 16 (Friday, August 28, 1936) [LIT v. CZE]
L Abramavicius vs Gilg, 1936 
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 16 (Friday, August 28, 1936) [HUN v. NET]
E Steiner vs Prins, 1936 
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 16 (Friday, August 28, 1936) [NET v. HUN]
H W Felderhof vs K Havasi, 1936
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 16 (Friday, August 28, 1936) [HUN v. NET]
E Gereben vs A D de Groot, 1936 
(D39) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin, Vienna Variation, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 16 (Friday, August 28, 1936) [SWE v. EST]
Stahlberg vs Keres, 1936
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 16 (Friday, August 28, 1936) [EST v. SWE]
L Sepp vs B Sundberg, 1936 
(A15) English, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 16 (Friday, August 28, 1936) [YUG v. BRA[
M Broeder vs O Cruz Filho, 1936
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 16 (Friday, August 28, 1936) [BRA v. YUG]
Mecenas Magno da Cruz vs O Nedeljkovic, 1936
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 18 moves, 0-1

Round 17 (Saturday, August 29, 1936) [BRA v. SWE]
A S Rocha vs G Danielsson, 1936 
(E16) Queen's Indian, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 17 (Saturday, August 29, 1936) [CZE v. DEN]
Pelikan vs Julius Nielsen, 1936
(A03) Bird's Opening, 25 moves, 0-1

Round 17 (Saturday, August 29, 1936) [EST v. BUL]
Keres vs G Geshev, 1936 
(C88) Ruy Lopez, 124 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 17 (Saturday, August 29, 1936) [BUL v. EST]
D Danchev vs I Raud, 1936
(B40) Sicilian, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 17 (Saturday, August 29, 1936) [EST v. BUL]
G Friedemann vs A Kiprov, 1936
(E16) Queen's Indian, 51 moves, 1-0

Round 17 (Saturday, August 29, 1936) [BUL v. EST[
N Voinov vs J Turn, 1936
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 17 (Saturday, August 29, 1936) [EST v. BUL]
L Laurine vs Yury Toshev, 1936 
(E34) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa Variation, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 17 (Saturday, August 29, 1936) [BUL v. EST]
J Francez vs F Villard, 1936
(C11) French, 44 moves, 0-1

Round 17 (Saturday, August 29, 1936) [EST v. BUL]
V Uulberg vs H Max, 1936
(B32) Sicilian, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 17 (Saturday, August 29, 1936) [BUL v. EST]
A Malchev vs L Sepp, 1936
(A18) English, Mikenas-Carls, 39 moves, 0-1

Round 17 (Saturday, August 29, 1936) [YUG v. FIN]
M Schreiber vs R Krogius, 1936 
(A43) Old Benoni, 19 moves, 1-0

Round 17 (Saturday, August 29, 1936) [YUG v. FIN]
M Broeder vs K S Ojanen, 1936
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 17 (Saturday, August 29, 1936) [FIN v. YUG]
O Kaila vs B Tot, 1936 
(B28) Sicilian, O'Kelly Variation, 22 moves, 1-0

Round 17 (Saturday, August 29, 1936) [GER v. LAT]
K Richter vs Vladimir Petrov, 1936 
(C10) French, 20 moves, 1-0

Round 17 (Saturday, August 29, 1936) [LAT v. GER]
V Mezgailis vs L Roedl, 1936
(D85) Grunfeld, 59 moves, 0-1

Round 17 (Saturday, August 29, 1936) [HUN v. FRA]
K Havasi vs N B Rometti, 1936
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 22 moves, 1-0

Round 17 (Saturday, August 29, 1936) [NET v. ITA]
A D de Groot vs A Rastrelli, 1936
(D06) Queen's Gambit Declined, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 17 (Saturday, August 29, 1936) [NET v. ITA]
W Koomen vs C Staldi, 1936
(D68) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, Classical, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 17 (Saturday, August 29, 1936) [POL v. ICE]
T Regedzinski vs E Thorvaldsson, 1936
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 17 (Saturday, August 29, 1936) [ICE v. POL]
B Moller vs K Makarczyk, 1936
(E22) Nimzo-Indian, Spielmann Variation, 20 moves, 1-0

Round 17 (Saturday, August 29, 1936) [POL v. ICE]
H Friedmann vs S Gudmundsson, 1936
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 17 (Saturday, August 29, 1936) [SWI v. LIT]
P F Johner vs V Mikenas, 1936
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 17 (Saturday, August 29, 1936) [LIT v. SWI]
I Vistaneckis vs Grob, 1936
(C13) French, 17 moves, 1-0

Round 17 (Saturday, August 29, 1936) [LIT v. FRA]
Baikovicius vs E Strehle, 1936
(E33) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 18 (Saturday, August 29, 1936) [AUS v. CZE]
E Eliskases vs Foltys, 1936
(A90) Dutch, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 18 (Saturday, August 29, 1936) [AUS v. CZE]
K Poschauko vs Gilg, 1936
(B74) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 56 moves, 0-1

Round 18 (Saturday, August 29, 1936) [CZE v. AUS]
A Pokorny vs W Weil, 1936 
(A51) Budapest Gambit, 22 moves, 1-0

Round 18 (Saturday, August 29, 1936) [BUL v. BRA]
G Geshev vs J de Souza Mendes, 1936
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 57 moves, 0-1

Round 18 (Saturday, August 29, 1936) [BRA v. BUL]
W Cruz vs A Tsvetkov, 1936
(A52) Budapest Gambit, 63 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 18 (Saturday, August 29, 1936) [BUL v. BRA]
D Danchev vs A S Rocha, 1936
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 18 (Saturday, August 29, 1936) [BRA v. BUL]
Trompowsky vs A Kiprov, 1936 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 18 (Saturday, August 29, 1936) [BUL v. BRA]
N Voinov vs C Pulcherio, 1936
(B83) Sicilian, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 18 (Saturday, August 29, 1936) [BRA v. BUL]
H Carlos vs Yury Toshev, 1936
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 44 moves, 0-1

Round 18 (Saturday, August 29, 1936) [BUL v. BRA]
J Francez vs O Cruz Filho, 1936
(D66) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, Bd3 line, 60 moves, 0-1

Round 18 (Saturday, August 29, 1936) [BRA v. BUL]
Mecenas Magno da Cruz vs H Max, 1936
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 28 moves, 0-1

Round 18 (Saturday, August 29, 1936) [DEN v. SWI]
Erik Andersen vs O Naegeli, 1936
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 18 (Saturday, August 29, 1936) [DEN v. SWI]
Bjorn Nielsen vs Grob, 1936 
(B58) Sicilian, 23 moves, 1-0

Round 18 (Saturday, August 29, 1936) [FRA v. ITA]
M Gotti vs A Campolongo, 1936
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 18 (Saturday, August 29, 1936) [ITA v. FRA]
C Staldi vs E Anglares, 1936
(D08) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 18 (Saturday, August 29, 1936) [ICE v. GER]
E Gilfer vs K Richter, 1936 
(A51) Budapest Gambit, 24 moves, 0-1

Round 18 (Saturday, August 29, 1936) [ICE v. GER]
A Snaevarr vs L Roedl, 1936
(B83) Sicilian, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 18 (Saturday, August 29, 1936) [GER v. ICE]
H Heinicke vs S Gudmundsson, 1936 
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 60 moves, 1-0

Round 18 (Saturday, August 29, 1936) [POL v. LIT]
A Wojciechowski vs Baikovicius, 1936
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 22 moves, 1-0

Round 18 (Saturday, August 29, 1936) [NET v. ROM]
G van Doesburgh vs G G Alexandrescu, 1936
(C11) French, 60 moves, 0-1

Round 18 (Saturday, August 29, 1936) [ROM v. NET]
T Ichim vs Prins, 1936
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 25 moves, 0-1

Round 18 (Saturday, August 29, 1936) [NOR v. EST]
H C Christoffersen vs Keres, 1936
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 26 moves, 0-1

Round 18 (Saturday, August 29, 1936) [SWE v. FIN]
Stahlberg vs E E Book, 1936
(D56) Queen's Gambit Declined, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 18 (Saturday, August 29, 1936) [FIN v. SWE]
A A Candolin vs B Sundberg, 1936
(C49) Four Knights, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 18 (Saturday, August 29, 1936) [YUG v. HUN]
M Schreiber vs E Steiner, 1936
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 25 moves, 0-1

Round 18 (Saturday, August 29, 1936) [HUN v. YUG]
A Vajda vs B Kostic, 1936
(A09) Reti Opening, 90 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 19 (Sunday, August 30, 1936) [BRA v. NOR]
J de Souza Mendes vs O Kavlie-Jorgensen, 1936
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 62 moves, 1-0

Round 19 (Sunday, August 30, 1936) [BRA v. FIN]
Trompowsky vs J Sauren, 1936
(E38) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 4...c5, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 19 (Sunday, August 30, 1936) [CZE v. NET]
Foltys vs G van Doesburgh, 1936
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 19 (Sunday, August 30, 1936) [NET v. CZE]
A Hamming vs Gilg, 1936 
(E34) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa Variation, 26 moves, 0-1

Round 19 (Sunday, August 30, 1936) [CZE v. NET]
Pelikan vs W J Muhring, 1936 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 19 (Sunday, August 30, 1936) [NET v. CZE]
A D de Groot vs E Richter, 1936
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 28 moves, 0-1

Round 19 (Sunday, August 30, 1936) [FIN v. BUL]
E E Book vs G Geshev, 1936
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 51 moves, 1-0

Round 19 (Sunday, August 30, 1936) [BUL v. FIN]
A Tsvetkov vs R Krogius, 1936
(A04) Reti Opening, 44 moves, 0-1

Round 19 (Sunday, August 30, 1936) [FIN v. BUL]
I Solin vs D Danchev, 1936
(C70) Ruy Lopez, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 19 (Sunday, August 30, 1936) [BUL v. FIN]
A Kiprov vs T Salo, 1936
(E91) King's Indian, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 19 (Sunday, August 30, 1936) [FIN v. BUL]
E Heilimo vs N Voinov, 1936
(C01) French, Exchange, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 19 (Sunday, August 30, 1936) [BUL v. FIN]
Yury Toshev vs K S Ojanen, 1936
(E91) King's Indian, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 19 (Sunday, August 30, 1936) [FIN v. BUL]
O Kaila vs J Francez, 1936
(B05) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 86 moves, 1-0

Round 19 (Sunday, August 30, 1936) [BUL v. FIN]
A Malchev vs A A Candolin, 1936
(A13) English, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 19 (Sunday, August 30, 1936) [GER v. LIT]
Rellstab vs L Abramavicius, 1936
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 23 moves, 1-0

Round 19 (Sunday, August 30, 1936) [LIT v. GER]
Baikovicius vs W Ernst, 1936
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 21 moves, 0-1

Round 19 (Sunday, August 30, 1936) [SWE v. HUN]
G Danielsson vs Szabo, 1936
(D23) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 48 moves, 0-1

Round 19 (Sunday, August 30, 1936) [HUN v. SWE]
G Barcza vs Ekenberg, 1936
(E64) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Yugoslav System, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 19 (Sunday, August 30, 1936) [HUN v. SWE]
E Gereben vs F J Kayser, 1936
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 19 (Sunday, August 30, 1936) [YUG v. ITA]
P Trifunovic vs S Rosselli del Turco, 1936 
(D19) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 19 (Sunday, August 30, 1936) [YUG v. ITA]
I Koenig vs M Napolitano, 1936
(B58) Sicilian, 49 moves, 0-1

Round 19 (Sunday, August 30, 1936) [POL v. DEN]
P Frydman vs Erik Andersen, 1936
(E33) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 19 (Sunday, August 30, 1936) [DEN v. POL]
P Hage vs K Makarczyk, 1936 
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 19 (Sunday, August 30, 1936) [FRA v. ROM]
A Gibaud vs T Ichim, 1936
(D61) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 50 moves, 0-1

Round 19 (Sunday, August 30, 1936) [SWI v. AUS]
O Naegeli vs E Eliskases, 1936
(B40) Sicilian, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 19 (Sunday, August 30, 1936) [AUS v. SWI]
A Becker vs P F Johner, 1936
(E15) Queen's Indian, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 19 (Sunday, August 30, 1936) [SWI v. AUS]
E Voellmy vs H Mueller, 1936
(B60) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 19 (Sunday, August 30, 1936) [AUS v. SWI]
K Poschauko vs F Gygli, 1936
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 53 moves, 0-1

Round 20 (Monday, August 31, 1936) [AUS v. POL]
E Eliskases vs P Frydman, 1936
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 20 (Monday, August 31, 1936) [POL v. AUS]
Najdorf vs A Becker, 1936 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 20 (Monday, August 31, 1936) [AUS v. POL]
W Weil vs H Pogoriely, 1936
(A12) English with b3, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 20 (Monday, August 31, 1936) [POL v. AUS]
A Wojciechowski vs H Weiss, 1936 
(C15) French, Winawer, 23 moves, 1-0

Round 20 (Monday, August 31, 1936) [BUL v. HUN]
G Geshev vs Maroczy, 1936
(B83) Sicilian, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 20 (Monday, August 31, 1936) [HUN v. BUL]
L Steiner vs A Tsvetkov, 1936
(C10) French, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 20 (Monday, August 31, 1936) [BUL v. HUN]
D Danchev vs E Steiner, 1936
(A28) English, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 20 (Monday, August 31, 1936) [HUN v. BUL]
K Havasi vs A Kiprov, 1936
(E34) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa Variation, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 20 (Monday, August 31, 1936) [BUL v. HUN]
N Voinov vs Szabo, 1936
(E12) Queen's Indian, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 20 (Monday, August 31, 1936) [HUN v. BUL]
G Barcza vs Yury Toshev, 1936
(E36) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 54 moves, 1-0

Round 20 (Monday, August 31, 1936) [BUL v. HUN]
J Francez vs E Gereben, 1936
(A47) Queen's Indian, 18 moves, 0-1

Round 20 (Monday, August 31, 1936) [HUN v. BUL]
Keresztely vs H Max, 1936
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 57 moves, 1-0

Round 20 (Monday, August 31, 1936) [DEN v. GER]
Erik Andersen vs K Richter, 1936
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 20 (Monday, August 31, 1936) [GER v. DEN]
Ahues vs H N Hansen, 1936 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 20 (Monday, August 31, 1936) [DEN v. GER]
Bjorn Nielsen vs L Engels, 1936
(B74) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 57 moves, 1-0

Round 20 (Monday, August 31, 1936) [GER v. DEN]
P Michel vs J Petersen, 1936
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 20 (Monday, August 31, 1936) [EST v. BRA]
Keres vs J de Souza Mendes, 1936
(A28) English, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 20 (Monday, August 31, 1936) [BRA v. EST]
R Charlier vs I Raud, 1936
(E15) Queen's Indian, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 20 (Monday, August 31, 1936) [CZE v. FRA]
E Zinner vs R Crepeaux, 1936
(D85) Grunfeld, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 20 (Monday, August 31, 1936) [CZE v. FRA]
A Pokorny vs Bary, 1936
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 51 moves, 1-0

Round 20 (Monday, August 31, 1936) [LIT v. LAT]
P Vaitonis vs M Feigin, 1936 
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 21 moves, 1-0

Round 20 (Monday, August 31, 1936) [LIT v. LAT]
L Abramavicius vs V Mezgailis, 1936
(A47) Queen's Indian, 20 moves, 1-0

Round 20 (Monday, August 31, 1936) [SWE v. NET]
P F Johner vs Prins, 1936
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 20 (Monday, August 31, 1936) [NET v. SWI]
A D de Groot vs J L Ormond, 1936
(E16) Queen's Indian, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 20 (Monday, August 31, 1936) [FIN v. NOR]
K S Ojanen vs J Rasmussen, 1936
(D94) Grunfeld, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 20 (Monday, August 31, 1936) [NOR v. FIN]
A Gulbrandsen vs O Kaila, 1936
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 58 moves, 1-0

Round 20 (Monday, August 31, 1936) [ITA v. SWE]
M Monticelli vs E R Lundin, 1936 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 26 moves, 0-1

Round 20 (Monday, August 31, 1936) [SWE v. ITA]
Olof Kinnmark vs A Rastrelli, 1936
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 20 (Monday, August 31, 1936) [YUG v. ROM]
B Tot vs E Zelinski, 1936
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 20 (Monday, August 31, 1936) [ROM v. YUG]
C Raina vs O Nedeljkovic, 1936
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 21 (Tuesday, September 1, 1936) [CZE v. YUG]
Hromadka vs M Schreiber, 1936 
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 21 (Tuesday, September 1, 1936) [YUG v. CZE]
B Kostic vs A Pokorny, 1936
(C56) Two Knights, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 21 (Tuesday, September 1, 1936) [FIN v. EST]
E E Book vs Keres, 1936 
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 20 moves, 0-1

Round 21 (Tuesday, September 1, 1936) [GER v. AUS]
K Richter vs E Eliskases, 1936
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 21 (Tuesday, September 1, 1936) [AUS v. GER]
A Becker vs Ahues, 1936
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 52 moves, 0-1

Round 21 (Tuesday, September 1, 1936) [GER v. AUS]
L Roedl vs W Weil, 1936
(D41) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 60 moves, 1-0

Round 21 (Tuesday, September 1, 1936) [NOR v. HUN]
S Herseth vs E Steiner, 1936
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 21 (Tuesday, September 1, 1936) [ICE v. LIT]
E Thorvaldsson vs P Vaitonis, 1936 
(A57) Benko Gambit, 20 moves, 0-1

Round 21 (Tuesday, September 1, 1936) [ICE v. LIT]
A Snaevarr vs L Abramavicius, 1936 
(B06) Robatsch, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 21 (Tuesday, September 1, 1936) [LIT v. ICE]
R Arlauskas vs S Gudmundsson, 1936
(B63) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 21 (Tuesday, September 1, 1936) [ITA v. BUL]
M Romi vs G Geshev, 1936
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 21 (Tuesday, September 1, 1936) [BUL v. ITA]
A Tsvetkov vs S Rosselli del Turco, 1936
(C75) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 60 moves, 1-0

Round 21 (Tuesday, September 1, 1936) [ITA v. BUL]
F Norcia vs D Danchev, 1936
(B07) Pirc, 16 moves, 1-0

Round 21 (Tuesday, September 1, 1936) [BUL v. ITA]
A Kiprov vs M Napolitano, 1936
(D85) Grunfeld, 52 moves, 0-1

Round 21 (Tuesday, September 1, 1936) [ITA v. BUL]
A Campolongo vs N Voinov, 1936
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 21 (Tuesday, September 1, 1936) [BUL v. ITA]
Yury Toshev vs G Stalda, 1936
(A47) Queen's Indian, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 21 (Tuesday, September 1, 1936) [ITA v. BUL]
C Staldi vs J Francez, 1936
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 21 (Tuesday, September 1, 1936) [HUN v. ITA]
H Max vs E Hellmann, 1936
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 48 moves, 0-1

Round 21 (Tuesday, September 1, 1936) [LAT v. DEN]
Vladimir Petrov vs Erik Andersen, 1936 
(E47) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3, 69 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 21 (Tuesday, September 1, 1936) [NET v. POL]
Prins vs Najdorf, 1936
(A47) Queen's Indian, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 21 (Tuesday, September 1, 1936) [ROM v. SWE]
Istvan Denes vs G Danielsson, 1936
(A47) Queen's Indian, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 21 (Tuesday, September 1, 1936) [SWE v. ROM]
E Larsson vs I Halic, 1936
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 63 moves, 1-0

Round 21 (Tuesday, September 1, 1936) [FRA v. SWI]
Courte vs E Strehle, 1936
(B74) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 33 moves, 0-1

298 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2019, Chessgames Services LLC