chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
1948 US Championship
Compiled by crawfb5
--*--

-- under construction --

For links to other post-Marshall and pre-Fischer US championship collections, see Game Collection: US championship tournaments (meta).

The 1948 US championship tournament was the first one held outside of New York City. It was held in South Fallsburg, NY in the Catskills "Borscht Belt" resort area 11-30 Aug 1948. The director was Richard Wayne, and the assistant director was Fred Reinfeld. Neither Reshevsky nor Fine played. According to Wayne, who was also chairman of the championship committee, negotiations broke down: <"Unfortunately Mr. Reshevsky saw fit to make certain financial stipulations which the committee was totally unable to meet..."> Negotiations with Fine had broken down "for a similar reason." Almost all of the players had qualified in preliminary events held throughout the country. Only Kashdan and Ulvestad (a last-minute replacement for Reshevsky) were directly seeded into the tournament. This was a deliberate attempt on the part of the US federation to make entry into the championship more "democratic," but with the strongest talent concentrated in the New York area and in a few other cities, it probably only served to weaken the field overall.

In previous years, qualifying sections were held in New York right before the finals. As part of trying to broaden the scope of qualifying, various areas of the country were charged with holding their own qualifying events as long as they concluded no later than three months before the final. The New England event in Boston was won by Adams. The mid-Atlantic event in Philadelphia was won by Hesse. Whitaker qualified out of the southeast in Johnson City, TN and Janes qualified out of the southeast in Fort Worth. The midwest event in Chicago was allotted two spots, won by Poschel and Sandrin. The west coast event was also allowed two qualifiers and these places were won by Steiner and Almgren. The New York area qualified seven players: Santasiere, Evans, Heitner, Kramer, Platz, Shainswit, and Shipman. An added New England qualifier held in New Haven, CT was won in a playoff by Suraci.

THE PLAYERS

Herman Steiner -- Steiner was long-time chess editor for the <Los Angeles Times>. He founded a chess club attended by various celebrity chessplayers. Steiner was the only US player to have a plus score in the 1945 USSR-USA radio match (Game Collection: 1945. USSR vs USA (Radio match)). Steiner played on four US Olympiad teams, winning one team gold medal, and one team and one individual silver medals (http://www.olimpbase.org/players/53...).

Isaac Kashdan -- Despite being a world-class player in his day, Kashdan was never able to negotiate a championship match with Marshall and once the tournament began he would never win the US championship. He was robbed of the title in 1942 by an incorrect ruling in a critical game between Reshevsky and Denker, which meant Reshevsky tied Kashdan for first instead of Kashdan winning the tournament outright. Kashdan lost the playoff match to Reshevsky, and that was as close as he would ever come to being US champion. Kashdan took over as chess editor for the <Los Angeles Times> after Steiner's death. Kashdan became an International Arbiter after his active playing days and directed both Game Collection: First Piatigorsky Cup 1963 and Game Collection: Second Piatigorsky Cup 1966. Kashdan played on five US Olympiad teams, winning three team and two individual gold medals, one team and one individual silver medal, and two individual bronze medals (http://www.olimpbase.org/players/vx...).

George Mortimer Kramer -- Kramer

Olaf Ulvestad -- Ulvestad

Hermann Victor Hesse -- Hesse

Sol Isaac Rubinow -- Rubinow

George Shainswit -- Shainswit played in five US championships and was a member of the 1950 US Olympiad team (http://www.olimpbase.org/players/b7...).

Weaver Warren Adams -- Although a strong US master of his day, Adams is most remembered for his controversial ideas about White's opening advantage. He won the 1946 US Open and played in five US championships.

Larry Melvyn Evans -- While he did not score well in this championship, Evans would win the 1951 US championship at 19. He had won the Marshall Chess Club championship at 15, had tied for second in the US Junior championship one year and tied for first the following year. Evans would also win the 1951 US Open right before the 1951 US championship, as well as a gold medal as second reserve board at the 1950 Olympiad in Dubrovnik. Evans would play in eight Olympiads, winning three individual medals (gold, silver, bronze) and two team medals (gold, silver) over the years 1950-1976 (http://www.olimpbase.org/players/a4...).

Walter Shipman -- Shipman

Albert Sandrin -- Sandrin

Anthony Santasiere -- Santasiere would win the NY state championship several times and the 1945 US Open.

Paul Poschel -- Poschel

Joseph Platz -- Platz

Irving Heitner -- Heitner

Norman Tweed Whitaker -- Whitaker

Franklin Sandford Howard -- Howard

Sven Elias Almgren -- Almgren played in two US championships.

Anthony Suraci -- Suraci

William H Janes -- Janes

Round 1 -- 11 Aug 1948
A Suraci vs H Steiner, 1948
(C61) Ruy Lopez, Bird's Defense, 51 moves, 0-1

Round 1 -- 11 Aug 1948
O Ulvestad vs I Heitner, 1948
(E12) Queen's Indian, 60 moves, 1-0

Round 1 -- 11 Aug 1948
S E Almgren vs W Adams, 1948
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 1 -- 11 Aug 1948
S Rubinow vs J Platz, 1948
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 1 -- 11 Aug 1948
Larry Evans vs Shainswit, 1948
(D29) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 -- 11 Aug 1948
F Howard vs N Whitaker, 1948
(B74) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 55 moves, 0-1

Round 1 -- 11 Aug 1948
W Janes vs G Kramer, 1948
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 26 moves, 0-1

Round 1 -- 11 Aug 1948
Santasiere vs P Poschel, 1948
(C32) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 1 -- 11 Aug 1948
Kashdan vs A Sandrin, 1948
(B32) Sicilian, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 1 -- 11 Aug 1948
H Hesse vs W Shipman, 1948
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 50 moves, 0-1

Round 2 -- 12 Aug 1948
I Heitner vs Larry Evans, 1948
(E42) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 c5, 5.Ne2 (Rubinstein), 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 -- 12 Aug 1948
A Sandrin vs W Janes, 1948
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 2 -- 12 Aug 1948
H Steiner vs N Whitaker, 1948
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 69 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 -- 12 Aug 1948
W Shipman vs O Ulvestad, 1948
(B72) Sicilian, Dragon, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 -- 12 Aug 1948
P Poschel vs S E Almgren, 1948
(E33) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 64 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 -- 12 Aug 1948
Shainswit vs S Rubinow, 1948
(A47) Queen's Indian, 53 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 -- 12 Aug 1948
A Suraci vs H Hesse, 1948
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 39 moves, 0-1

Round 2 -- 12 Aug 1948
J Platz vs Kashdan, 1948
(C48) Four Knights, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 -- 12 Aug 1948
G Kramer vs Santasiere, 1948
(E22) Nimzo-Indian, Spielmann Variation, 63 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 -- 12 Aug 1948
W Adams vs F Howard, 1948
(C28) Vienna Game, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 -- 13 Aug 1948
O Ulvestad vs A Suraci, 1948
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 47 moves, 1-0

Round 3 -- 13 Aug 1948
F Howard vs P Poschel, 1948
(C72) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 5.O-O, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 3 -13 Aug 1948
W Janes vs J Platz, 1948
(C02) French, Advance, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 3 -13 Aug 1948
S E Almgren vs G Kramer, 1948
(C20) King's Pawn Game, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 3 -- 13 Aug 1948
H Hesse vs H Steiner, 1948
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 67 moves, 0-1

Round 3 -- 13 Aug 1948
S Rubinow vs I Heitner, 1948
(A19) English, Mikenas-Carls, Sicilian Variation, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 -- 13 Aug 1948
Larry Evans vs W Shipman, 1948
(D23) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 -- 13 Aug 1948
N Whitaker vs W Adams, 1948
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 3 -- 13 Aug 1948
Santasiere vs A Sandrin, 1948
(C35) King's Gambit Accepted, Cunningham, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 -- 13 Aug 1948
Kashdan vs Shainswit, 1948
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 4 -- 14 Aug 1948
A Sandrin vs S E Almgren, 1948
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 4 -- 14 Aug 1948
H Hesse vs O Ulvestad, 1948 
(C70) Ruy Lopez, 28 moves, 0-1

Round 4 -- 14 Aug 1948
A Suraci vs Larry Evans, 1948
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 4 -- 14 Aug 1948
Shainswit vs W Janes, 1948
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 4 -- 14 Aug 1948
H Steiner vs W Adams, 1948 
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 88 moves, 1-0

Round 4 -- 14 Aug 1948
W Shipman vs S Rubinow, 1948
(C17) French, Winawer, Advance, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 4 -- 14 Aug 1948
P Poschel vs N Whitaker, 1948
(A16) English, 23 moves, 0-1

Round 4 -- 14 Aug 1948
G Kramer vs F Howard, 1948
(D19) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 -- 14 Aug 1948
I Heitner vs Kashdan, 1948
(A15) English, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 4 -- 14 Aug 1948
J Platz vs Santasiere, 1948
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 -- 15 Aug 1948
F Howard vs A Sandrin, 1948
(B32) Sicilian, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 5 -- 15 Aug 1948
Larry Evans vs H Hesse, 1948
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 -- 15 Aug 1948
W Adams vs P Poschel, 1948
(C28) Vienna Game, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 -- 15 Aug 1948
S E Almgren vs J Platz, 1948
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 51 moves, 0-1

Round 5 -- 15 Aug 1948
W Janes vs I Heitner, 1948
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 5 -- 15 Aug 1948
N Whitaker vs G Kramer, 1948
(C54) Giuoco Piano, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 5 -- 15 Aug 1948
O Ulvestad vs H Steiner, 1948
(E95) King's Indian, Orthodox, 7...Nbd7, 8.Re1, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 5 -- 15 Aug 1948
S Rubinow vs A Suraci, 1948
(B91) Sicilian, Najdorf, Zagreb (Fianchetto) Variation, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 5 -- 15 Aug 1948
Santasiere vs Shainswit, 1948
(C10) French, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 -- 15 Aug 1948
Kashdan vs W Shipman, 1948
(A06) Reti Opening, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 6 -- 16 Aug 1948
H Steiner vs P Poschel, 1948
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 6 -- 16 Aug 1948
G Kramer vs W Adams, 1948 
(D06) Queen's Gambit Declined, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 6 -- 16 Aug 1948
A Sandrin vs N Whitaker, 1948
(C41) Philidor Defense, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 6 -- 16 Aug 1948
J Platz vs F Howard, 1948 
(C48) Four Knights, 61 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 -- 16 Aug 1948
Shainswit vs S E Almgren, 1948
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 47 moves, 1-0

Round 6 -- 16 Aug 1948
O Ulvestad vs Larry Evans, 1948
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 -- 16 Aug 1948
H Hesse vs S Rubinow, 1948
(B56) Sicilian, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 6 -- 16 Aug 1948
W Shipman vs W Janes, 1948
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 23 moves, 1-0

Round 6 -- 16 Aug 1948
A Suraci vs Kashdan, 1948
(C82) Ruy Lopez, Open, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 6 -- 16 Aug 1948
I Heitner vs Santasiere, 1948
(D82) Grunfeld, 4.Bf4, 64 moves, 0-1

Round 7 -- 17 Aug 1948
Santasiere vs W Shipman, 1948
(A04) Reti Opening, 50 moves, 0-1

Round 7 -- 17 Aug 1948
Kashdan vs H Hesse, 1948
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 55 moves, 1-0

Round 7 -- 17 Aug 1948
W Janes vs A Suraci, 1948
(E15) Queen's Indian, 56 moves, 0-1

Round 7 -- 17 Aug 1948
S Rubinow vs O Ulvestad, 1948
(A22) English, 54 moves, 0-1

Round 7 -- 17 Aug 1948
Larry Evans vs H Steiner, 1948 
(E72) King's Indian, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 7 -- 17 Aug 1948
S E Almgren vs I Heitner, 1948
(B10) Caro-Kann, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 7 -- 17 Aug 1948
F Howard vs Shainswit, 1948
(C11) French, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 7 -- 17 Aug 1948
N Whitaker vs J Platz, 1948
(C00) French Defense, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 -- 17 Aug 1948
W Adams vs A Sandrin, 1948
(B32) Sicilian, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 7 -- 17 Aug 1948
P Poschel vs G Kramer, 1948
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 8 -- 18 Aug 1948
A Suraci vs Santasiere, 1948
(C99) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 12...cd, 49 moves, 0-1

Round 8 -- 18 Aug 1948
W Shipman vs S E Almgren, 1948
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 8 -- 18 Aug 1948
O Ulvestad vs Kashdan, 1948
(E12) Queen's Indian, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 -- 18 Aug 1948
H Steiner vs G Kramer, 1948
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 8 -- 18 Aug 1948
H Hesse vs W Janes, 1948
(A09) Reti Opening, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 8 -- 18 Aug 1948
Larry Evans vs S Rubinow, 1948
(C18) French, Winawer, 50 moves, 0-1

Round 8 -- 18 Aug 1948
I Heitner vs F Howard, 1948
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 8 -- 18 Aug 1948
Shainswit vs N Whitaker, 1948
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 8 -- 18 Aug 1948
J Platz vs W Adams, 1948 
(C48) Four Knights, 54 moves, 0-1

Round 8 -- 18 Aug 1948
A Sandrin vs P Poschel, 1948
(E19) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 9.Qxc3, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 9 -- 19 Aug 1948
F Howard vs W Shipman, 1948
(B53) Sicilian, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 9 -- 19 Aug 1948
Santasiere vs H Hesse, 1948
(A04) Reti Opening, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 9 -- 19 Aug 1948
Kashdan vs Larry Evans, 1948
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 9 -- 19 Aug 1948
W Adams vs Shainswit, 1948
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 19 moves, 0-1

Round 9 -- 19 Aug 1948
S E Almgren vs A Suraci, 1948
(C01) French, Exchange, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 9 -- 19 Aug 1948
W Janes vs O Ulvestad, 1948
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 9 -- 19 Aug 1948
S Rubinow vs H Steiner, 1948
(A25) English, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 9 -- 19 Aug 1948
N Whitaker vs I Heitner, 1948 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 23 moves, 1-0

Round 9 -- 19 Aug 1948
P Poschel vs J Platz, 1948
(A25) English, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 -- 19 Aug 1948
G Kramer vs A Sandrin, 1948
(C41) Philidor Defense, 66 moves, 1-0

Round 10 -- 20 Aug 1948
O Ulvestad vs Santasiere, 1948
(C24) Bishop's Opening, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 -- 20 Aug 1948
S Rubinow vs Kashdan, 1948 
(C47) Four Knights, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 10 -- 20 Aug 1948
A Suraci vs F Howard, 1948
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 10 -- 20 Aug 1948
H Hesse vs S E Almgren, 1948
(A09) Reti Opening, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 10 -- 20 Aug 1948
Larry Evans vs W Janes, 1948
(C82) Ruy Lopez, Open, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 10 -- 20 Aug 1948
W Shipman vs N Whitaker, 1948
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 10 -- 20 Aug 1948
I Heitner vs W Adams, 1948
(D06) Queen's Gambit Declined, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 -- 20 Aug 1948
Shainswit vs P Poschel, 1948 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 -- 20 Aug 1948
H Steiner vs A Sandrin, 1948
(C41) Philidor Defense, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 -- 20 Aug 1948
J Platz vs G Kramer, 1948
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 11 -- 21 Aug 1948
Santasiere vs Larry Evans, 1948 
(C35) King's Gambit Accepted, Cunningham, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 11 -- 21 Aug 1948
W Adams vs W Shipman, 1948
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 59 moves, 1-0

Round 11 -- 21 Aug 1948
Kashdan vs H Steiner, 1948
(D41) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 -- 21 Aug 1948
N Whitaker vs A Suraci, 1948
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 48 moves, 0-1

Round 11 -- 21 Aug 1948
F Howard vs H Hesse, 1948
(C70) Ruy Lopez, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 11 -- 21 Aug 1948
W Janes vs S Rubinow, 1948
(C17) French, Winawer, Advance, 22 moves, 0-1

Round 11 -- 21 Aug 1948
P Poschel vs I Heitner, 1948
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 65 moves, 1-0

Round 11 -- 21 Aug 1948
G Kramer vs Shainswit, 1948
(D29) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 -- 21 Aug 1948
A Sandrin vs J Platz, 1948
(A27) English, Three Knights System, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 11 -- 21 Aug 1948
S E Almgren vs O Ulvestad, 1948
(E22) Nimzo-Indian, Spielmann Variation, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 12 -- 22 Aug 1948
Kashdan vs W Janes, 1948
(C82) Ruy Lopez, Open, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 12 -- 22 Aug 1948
S Rubinow vs Santasiere, 1948
(A16) English, 23 moves, 1-0

Round 12 -- 22 Aug 1948
A Suraci vs W Adams, 1948
(C98) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 65 moves, 0-1

Round 12 -- 22 Aug 1948
H Hesse vs N Whitaker, 1948
(D62) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 12 -- 22 Aug 1948
Larry Evans vs S E Almgren, 1948
(D82) Grunfeld, 4.Bf4, 60 moves, 1-0

Round 12 -- 22 Aug 1948
W Shipman vs P Poschel, 1948
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 -- 22 Aug 1948
I Heitner vs G Kramer, 1948
(D28) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 -- 22 Aug 1948
H Steiner vs J Platz, 1948
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 51 moves, 1-0

Round 12 -- 22 Aug 1948
Shainswit vs A Sandrin, 1948
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 -- 24 Aug 1948
Santasiere vs Kashdan, 1948
(B70) Sicilian, Dragon Variation, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 13 -- 24 Aug 1948
J Platz vs Shainswit, 1948
(C48) Four Knights, 65 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 -- 24 Aug 1948
W Janes vs H Steiner, 1948
(C61) Ruy Lopez, Bird's Defense, 56 moves, 0-1

Round 13 -- 24 Aug 1948
A Sandrin vs I Heitner, 1948
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 70 moves, 0-1

Round 13 -- 24 Aug 1948
F Howard vs Larry Evans, 1948 
(C00) French Defense, 72 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 -- 24 Aug 1948
G Kramer vs W Shipman, 1948
(A12) English with b3, 63 moves, 1-0

Round 13 -- 24 Aug 1948
N Whitaker vs O Ulvestad, 1948
(B70) Sicilian, Dragon Variation, 77 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 -- 24 Aug 1948
P Poschel vs A Suraci, 1948
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 13 -- 24 Aug 1948
S E Almgren vs S Rubinow, 1948 
(C18) French, Winawer, 28 moves, 0-1

Round 13 -- 24 Aug 1948
W Adams vs H Hesse, 1948
(C27) Vienna Game, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 14 -- 25 Aug 1948
W Janes vs Santasiere, 1948 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 14 -- 25 Aug 1948
Kashdan vs S E Almgren, 1948
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 47 moves, 1-0

Round 14 -- 25 Aug 1948
O Ulvestad vs W Adams, 1948
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 58 moves, 0-1

Round 14 -- 25 Aug 1948
H Steiner vs Shainswit, 1948
(A13) English, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14 -- 25 Aug 1948
W Shipman vs A Sandrin, 1948
(B32) Sicilian, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14 -- 25 Aug 1948
I Heitner vs J Platz, 1948
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 14 -- 25 Aug 1948
Larry Evans vs N Whitaker, 1948
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 62 moves, 1-0

Round 14 -- 25 Aug 1948
A Suraci vs G Kramer, 1948
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 21 moves, 0-1

Round 14 -- 25 Aug 1948
S Rubinow vs F Howard, 1948
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 63 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14 -- 25 Aug 1948
H Hesse vs P Poschel, 1948
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15 -- 26 Aug 1948
F Howard vs Kashdan, 1948
(C82) Ruy Lopez, Open, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15 -- 26 Aug 1948
Santasiere vs H Steiner, 1948
(C34) King's Gambit Accepted, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15 -- 26 Aug 1948
G Kramer vs H Hesse, 1948 
(E22) Nimzo-Indian, Spielmann Variation, 60 moves, 0-1

Round 15 -- 26 Aug 1948
A Sandrin vs A Suraci, 1948
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 15 -- 26 Aug 1948
S E Almgren vs W Janes, 1948
(D18) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 15 -- 26 Aug 1948
Shainswit vs I Heitner, 1948
(A47) Queen's Indian, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15 -- 26 Aug 1948
P Poschel vs O Ulvestad, 1948
(A28) English, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 15 -- 26 Aug 1948
J Platz vs W Shipman, 1948 
(E33) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 15 -- 26 Aug 1948
N Whitaker vs S Rubinow, 1948
(C15) French, Winawer, 65 moves, 0-1

Round 15 -- 26 Aug 1948
W Adams vs Larry Evans, 1948
(C11) French, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 16 -- 27 Aug 1948
Santasiere vs S E Almgren, 1948 
(A04) Reti Opening, 63 moves, 1-0

Round 16 -- 26 Aug 1948
Kashdan vs N Whitaker, 1948
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 16 -- 27 Aug 1948
H Hesse vs A Sandrin, 1948
(C46) Three Knights, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 16 -- 27 Aug 1948
A Suraci vs J Platz, 1948
(C18) French, Winawer, 49 moves, 1-0

Round 16 -- 27 Aug 1948
Larry Evans vs P Poschel, 1948
(C72) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 5.O-O, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 16 -- 27 Aug 1948
W Janes vs F Howard, 1948
(C82) Ruy Lopez, Open, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 16 -- 27 Aug 1948
S Rubinow vs W Adams, 1948
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 16 -- 27 Aug 1948
O Ulvestad vs G Kramer, 1948
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 16 -- 27 Aug 1948
H Steiner vs I Heitner, 1948
(A14) English, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 16 -- 27 Aug 1948
W Shipman vs Shainswit, 1948
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 17 -- 28 Aug 1948
F Howard vs Santasiere, 1948
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 17 -- 28 Aug 1948
W Adams vs Kashdan, 1948
(C26) Vienna, 57 moves, 1-0

Round 17 -- 28 Aug 1948
S E Almgren vs H Steiner, 1948
(C98) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 64 moves, 0-1

Round 17 -- 27 Aug 1948
Shainswit vs A Suraci, 1948
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 17 -- 28 Aug 1948
N Whitaker vs W Janes, 1948
(C54) Giuoco Piano, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 17 -- 28 Aug 1948
J Platz vs H Hesse, 1948
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 72 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 17 -- 28 Aug 1948
A Sandrin vs O Ulvestad, 1948
(A28) English, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 17 -- 28 Aug 1948
P Poschel vs S Rubinow, 1948
(A95) Dutch, Stonewall, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 17 -- 28 Aug 1948
G Kramer vs Larry Evans, 1948
(A12) English with b3, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 17 -- 28 Aug 1948
I Heitner vs W Shipman, 1948
(A28) English, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 18 -- 29 Aug 1948
Santasiere vs N Whitaker, 1948
(C38) King's Gambit Accepted, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 18 -- 29 Aug 1948
Kashdan vs P Poschel, 1948
(D57) Queen's Gambit Declined, Lasker Defense, 62 moves, 1-0

Round 18 -- 29 Aug 1948
H Steiner vs W Shipman, 1948
(E17) Queen's Indian, 52 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 18 -- 29 Aug 1948
A Suraci vs I Heitner, 1948
(C49) Four Knights, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 18 -- 29 Aug 1948
O Ulvestad vs J Platz, 1948
(C15) French, Winawer, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 18 -- 29 Aug 1948
Larry Evans vs A Sandrin, 1948
(E17) Queen's Indian, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 18 -- 29 Aug 1948
S E Almgren vs F Howard, 1948
(C39) King's Gambit Accepted, 55 moves, 1-0

Round 18 -- 29 Aug 1948
S Rubinow vs G Kramer, 1948
(A18) English, Mikenas-Carls, 50 moves, 0-1

Round 18 -- 29 Aug 1948
W Janes vs W Adams, 1948
(D08) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 18 -- 29 Aug 1948
H Hesse vs Shainswit, 1948
(C11) French, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 19 -- 30 Aug 1948
W Adams vs Santasiere, 1948
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 25 moves, 0-1

Round 19 -- 30 Aug 1948
G Kramer vs Kashdan, 1948
(E19) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 9.Qxc3, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 19 -- 30 Aug 1948
F Howard vs H Steiner, 1948
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 65 moves, 0-1

Round 19 -- 30 Aug 1948
N Whitaker vs S E Almgren, 1948
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 64 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 19 -- 30 Aug 1948
I Heitner vs H Hesse, 1948
(E16) Queen's Indian, 50 moves, 0-1

Round 19 -- 30 Aug 1948
P Poschel vs W Janes, 1948
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 19 -- 30 Aug 1948
W Shipman vs A Suraci, 1948
(C18) French, Winawer, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 19 -- 30 Aug 1948
A Sandrin vs S Rubinow, 1948
(C09) French, Tarrasch, Open Variation, Main line, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 19 -- 30 Aug 1948
J Platz vs Larry Evans, 1948
(C13) French, 26 moves, 0-1

Round 19 -- 30 Aug 1948
Shainswit vs O Ulvestad, 1948
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 52 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 -- 22 Aug 1948
O Ulvestad vs F Howard, 1948
(C24) Bishop's Opening, 40 moves, 1-0

190 games

 » View all game collections by crawfb5 PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2018, Chessgames Services LLC