chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
All Russian Masters St Petersburg 1914
Compiled by Mrs. Alekhine
--*--

Under construction.

Created by <Mrs. Alekhine>, <crawfb5> and <Phony Benoni>

THE PLAYERS Alexander Alekhine Bernhard Gregory Alexander Flamberg Moisei Elyashiv Moishe Leopoldowicz Lowcki Alexander Evenson Semion Alapin Eugene Aleksandrovich Znosko-Borovsky Jean Taubenhaus Sergey Nikolaevich von Freymann Aron Nimzowitsch Sergey Fedorovich Lebedev Stefan Levitsky Grigory Levenfish Efim Bogoljubov and Peter Artemievich Evtifeev.

#######################

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 1.Alekhine X 1 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 0 1 13.5 2.Nimzowitsch 0 X 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 13.5 3.Flamberg 0 X 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 13 4.Lowcki 1 0 X 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 11 5.Levenfish 0 0 X 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 10.5 6.Znosko-Borovsky 0 0 1 1 0 X 1 0 1 0 1 1 1 1 10 7.Smorodsky 1 0 1 1 X 0 0 1 1 0 1 1 10 8.Bogoljubow 1 0 0 0 1 0 X 1 0 1 1 1 1 9.5 9.Evenson 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 X 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 9 10.Alapin 0 0 0 1 1 X 0 0 1 1 1 8.5 11.Salwe 0 0 0 1 0 1 X 0 1 1 1 0 1 8.5 12.Freymann 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 X 0 1 0 1 1 7 13.Levitsky 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 X 1 1 1 0 1 6.5 14.Taubenhaus 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 X 0 1 1 1 6 15.Lebedev 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 X 0 1 0 5 16.Evtifeev 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 X 1 4.5 17.Gregory 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X 0 3.5 18.Elyashov 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 X 3.5

#######################

ROUND BY ROUND

Round Pairing and Dates from <Alexander Alekhine / Sergei Soloviov, editor; Alexander Khalifman, chess editor. Sofia : Chess Stars, 2002.>

-----------------
Round 1 (4 January 1914)

1 Alekhine-Lowcki <in>

2 Elyashov-Alapin
3 Flamberg-Bogoljubov <send>

4 Taubenhaus-Znosko-Borovsky <in>

5 Salwe-Evenson
6 Levitsky-Lebedev
7 Evtifeev-Gregory <send>

8 Levenfish-Freymann <in>

9 Smorodsky-Nimzowitsch <in>

---

Round 2 (5 January 1914)

10 Lowcki-Nimzowitsch <in>

11 Freymann-Smorodsky
12 Gregory-Levenfish <in>

13 Lebedev-Evtifeev <send>

14 Evenson-Levitsky <send>

15 Znosko-Borovsky-Salwe
16 Bogoljubov-Taubenhaus <send>

17 Alapin-Flamberg <send>

18 Alekhine-Elyashov
---

Round 3 (8 January 1914)

19 Elyashov-Lowcki
20 Flamberg-Alekhine <in>

21 Taubenhaus-Alapin <in>

22 Salwe-Bogoljubov <in>

23 Levitsky-Znosko-Borovsky
24 Evtifeev-Evenson
25 Levenfish-Lebedev
26 Smorodsky-Gregory <in>

27 Nimzowitsch-Freymann <in>

---

Round 4 (9 January 1914)

28 Lowcki-Freymann <in>

29 Gregory-Nimzowitsch <in>

30 Lebedev-Smorodsky
31 Evenson-Levenfish <send>

32 Znosko-Borovsky-Evtifeev <send>

33 Bogoljubov-Levitsky
34 Alapin-Salwe <in>

35 Alekhine-Taubenhaus
36 Elyashov-Flamberg <send>

---

Round 5 (11 January 1914)

37 Flamberg-Lowcki <in>

38 Taubenhaus-Elyashov
39 Salwe-Alekhine <in> <change score>

40 Levitsky-Alapin
41 Evtifeev-Bogoljubov
42 Levenfish-Znosko-Borovsky
43 Smorodsky-Evenson <in>

44 Nimzowitsch-Lebedev
45 Freymann-Gregory

---

Round 6 (12 January 1914)

46 Lowcki-Gregory
47 Lebedev-Freymann

48 Evenson-Nimzowitsch <send (bio)>

49 Znosko-Borovsky-Smorodsky
50 Bogoljubov-Levenfish
51 Alapin-Evtifeev
52 Alekhine-Levitsky <in>

53 Elyashov-Salwe
54 Flamberg-Taubenhaus <in>

---

Round 7 (15 January 1914)

55 Taubenhaus-Lowcki
56 Salwe-Flamberg <in>

57 Levitsky-Elyashov <send>

58 Evtifeev-Alekhine
59 Levenfish-Alapin
60 Smorodsky-Bogoljubov
61 Nimzowitsch-Znosko-Borovsky
62 Freymann-Evenson
63 Gregory-Lebedev <send>

---

Round 8 (16 January 1914)

64 Lowcki-Lebedev
65 Evenson-Gregory
66 Znosko-Borovsky-Freymann <send>

67 Bogoljubov-Nimzowitsch <in>

68 Alapin-Smorodsky
69 Alekhine-Levenfish <in>

70 Elyashov-Evtifeev
71 Flamberg-Levitsky <in>

72 Taubenhaus-Salwe
---

Round 9 (18 January 1914)

73 Salwe-Lowcki
74 Levitsky-Taubenhaus
75 Evtifeev-Flamberg <send>

76 Levenfish-Elyashov <in>

77 Smorodsky-Alekhine
78 Nimzowitsch-Alapin <in>

79 Freymann-Bogoljubov <in>

80 Gregory-Znosko-Borovsky <send>

81 Lebedev-Evenson

---

Round 10 (19 January 1914)

82 Lowcki-Evenson <in>

83 Znosko-Borovsky-Lebedev <send>

84 Bogoljubov-Gregory
85 Alapin-Freymann
86 Alekhine-Nimzowitsch <in>

87 Elyashov-Smorodsky
88 Flamberg-Levenfish <send>

89 Taubenhaus-Evtifeev
90 Salwe-Levitsky <in>

---

Round 11 (21 January 1914)

91 Levitsky-Lowcki <in>

92 Evtifeev-Salwe
93 Levenfish-Taubenhaus
94 Smorodsky-Flamberg <in>

95 Nimzowitsch-Elyashov
96 Freymann-Alekhine <send>

97 Gregory-Alapin
98 Lebedev-Bogoljubov
99 Evenson-Znosko-Borovsky

---

Round 12 (22 January 1914)

100 Lowcki-Znosko-Borovsky
101 Bogoljubov-Evenson
102 Alapin-Lebedev
103 Alekhine-Gregory <in>

104 Elyashov-Freymann
105 Flamberg-Nimzowitsch <send (bio)>

106 Taubenhaus-Smorodsky <in>

107 Salwe-Levenfish
108 Levitsky-Evtifeev

---

Round 13 (23 January 1914)

109 Evtifeev-Lowcki
110 Levenfish-Levitsky
111 Smorodsky-Salwe
112 Nimzowitsch-Taubenhaus <in>

113 Freymann-Flamberg <in>

114 Gregory-Elyashov
115 Lebedev-Alekhine <in>

116 Evenson-Alapin
117 Znosko-Borovsky-Bogoljubov <send>

---

Round 14 (25 January 1914)

118 Lowcki-Bogoljubov <in>

119 Alapin-Znosko-Borovsky
120 Alekhine-Evenson
121 Elyashov-Lebedev <send>

122 Flamberg-Gregory <send>

123 Taubenhaus-Freymann
124 Salwe-Nimzowitsch <in>

125 Levitsky-Smorodsky
126 Evtifeev-Levenfish

---

Round 15 (27 January 1914)

127 Levenfish-Lowcki
128 Smorodsky-Evtifeev <in>

129 Nimzowitsch-Levitsky <send (bio)>

130 Freymann-Salwe
131 Gregory-Taubenhaus <in>

132 Lebedev-Flamberg
133 Evenson-Elyashov
134 Znosko-Borovsky-Alekhine <in>

135 Bogoljubov-Alapin <in>

---

Round 16 (29 January 1914)

136 Lowcki-Alapin
137 Alekhine-Bogoljubov <in>

138 Elyashov-Znosko-Borovsky
139 Flamberg-Evenson <send>

140 Taubenhaus-Lebedev
141 Salwe-Gregory
142 Levitsky-Freymann <in>

143 Evtifeev-Nimzowitsch
144 Levenfish-Smorodsky <in>

---

Round 17 (30 January 1914)
145 Smorodsky-Lowcki
146 Nimzowitsch-Levenfish <in>

147 Freymann-Evtifeev
148 Gregory-Levitsky
149 Lebedev-Salwe
150 Evenson-Taubenhaus <in>

151 Znosko-Borovsky-Flamberg <send>

152 Bogoljubov-Elyashov
153 Alapin-Alekhine <in>

Round 1
Taubenhaus vs Znosko-Borovsky, 1914
(C87) Ruy Lopez, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1
Alekhine vs M Lowcki, 1914 
(A84) Dutch, 53 moves, 0-1

Round 1
Levenfish vs S Von Freymann, 1914
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 1
A A Smorodsky vs Nimzowitsch, 1914 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 2
M Lowcki vs Nimzowitsch, 1914
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 61 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2
B Gregory vs Levenfish, 1914 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 67 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3
Taubenhaus vs Alapin, 1914 
(C14) French, Classical, 62 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3
A A Smorodsky vs B Gregory, 1914 
(C46) Three Knights, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 3
Flamberg vs Alekhine, 1914 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 28 moves, 0-1

Round 3
Nimzowitsch vs S Von Freymann, 1914  
(C02) French, Advance, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 3
Salwe vs Bogoljubov, 1914 
(A53) Old Indian, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 4
M Lowcki vs S Von Freymann, 1914
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 62 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4
Alapin vs Salwe, 1914
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 73 moves, 0-1

Round 4
B Gregory vs Nimzowitsch, 1914 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 70 moves, 0-1

Round 5
A A Smorodsky vs A Evenson, 1914 
(D04) Queen's Pawn Game, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 5
Salwe vs Alekhine, 1914 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 5
Flamberg vs M Lowcki, 1914
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 6
Flamberg vs Taubenhaus, 1914 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6
Alekhine vs S Levitsky, 1914 
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 17 moves, 1-0

Round 7
Salwe vs Flamberg, 1914
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 63 moves, 0-1

Round 8
Alekhine vs Levenfish, 1914 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 8
Bogoljubov vs Nimzowitsch, 1914 
(C11) French, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 8
Flamberg vs S Levitsky, 1914 
(A47) Queen's Indian, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 9
S Von Freymann vs Bogoljubov, 1914 
(A02) Bird's Opening, 22 moves, 1-0

Round 9
Levenfish vs M Elyashiv, 1914
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 61 moves, 1-0

Round 9
Nimzowitsch vs Alapin, 1914 
(C11) French, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 10
Alekhine vs Nimzowitsch, 1914 
(C83) Ruy Lopez, Open, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 10
M Lowcki vs A Evenson, 1914 
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 10
Salwe vs S Levitsky, 1914
(A53) Old Indian, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 11
A A Smorodsky vs Flamberg, 1914 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 11
S Levitsky vs M Lowcki, 1914 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 20 moves, 0-1

Round 12
Alekhine vs B Gregory, 1914 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 51 moves, 0-1

Round 12
Taubenhaus vs A A Smorodsky, 1914 
(B58) Sicilian, 13 moves, 1-0

Round 13
S F Lebedev vs Alekhine, 1914 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 13
S Von Freymann vs Flamberg, 1914 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 16 moves, 0-1

Round 13
Nimzowitsch vs Taubenhaus, 1914  
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 14
Salwe vs Nimzowitsch, 1914 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14
M Lowcki vs Bogoljubov, 1914 
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 54 moves, 1-0

Round 15
Znosko-Borovsky vs Alekhine, 1914 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 53 moves, 0-1

Round 15
A A Smorodsky vs P A Evtifeev, 1914
(C42) Petrov Defense, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 15
B Gregory vs Taubenhaus, 1914
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 15
Bogoljubov vs Alapin, 1914 
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 52 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 16
Alekhine vs Bogoljubov, 1914 
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 16
Levenfish vs A A Smorodsky, 1914
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 16
S Levitsky vs S Von Freymann, 1914
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 53 moves, 1-0

Round 17
Alapin vs Alekhine, 1914 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 17
A Evenson vs Taubenhaus, 1914
(C87) Ruy Lopez, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 17
Nimzowitsch vs Levenfish, 1914
(C48) Four Knights, 57 moves, 1-0

Playoff Game 1
Nimzowitsch vs Alekhine, 1914 
(C48) Four Knights, 44 moves, 0-1

Playoff Game 2
Alekhine vs Nimzowitsch, 1914 
(C11) French, 85 moves, 0-1

50 games

 » View all game collections by Mrs. Alekhine PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2019, Chessgames Services LLC