chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Lone Pine 1976
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

Louis D. Statham Tournament
Lone Pine, California
March 7-13, 1996

For this sixth Statham Tournament the rating requirements were slightly loosened with the lower limit for adult Masters being dropped to 2300. A total 57 players participated, with an average rating of 2371.

The seven-round format made a return. Technically, this meant this was not a FIDE-ratable tournament, but the results were submitted anyway and the tournament rated after all. In the future, the Statham tournaments would always be nine-rounders, capable of generating FIDE title norms and ratings.

Another strong contingent of foreign grandmasters participated, led by former World Champions Tigran Petrosian and Vasily Smyslov. Oscar Panno. Miguel Quinteros, and Miguel Najdorf came from Argentina, Anthony Miles from Great Britain, and Gyozo Forintos from Hungary. The American squad featured veteran players like Walter Browne, Arthur Bisguier, and Pal Benko, but none of them would have a major impact.

In fact, Benko (two draws) and Browne (draw and loss) started poorly. By round 3, the only perfect score belonged to Leonid Shamkovich, followed at 2.5 by Petrosian, Larry Christiansen, Smyslov, Panno, Najdorf, Miles, Norman Weinstein, Bisguier, William Martz, and the veteran Arnold Denker.

Shamkovich suffered the common fate among early leaders in a Swiss System tournament: tough pairings. A draw in round 4 allowed Petrosian and Martz to catch him, then two losses knocked him out of contention. After five rounds, it was a five-way tie for first between Petrosian, Martz, Smyslov, Quinteros and John Grefe. Tigran then took the sole lead by beating Martz while the other leaders drew, and kept it with a short draw in the last round when nobody was able to catch him.

Petrosian's score of 5.5-1.5 was the lowest winning total for a seven-round Statham event, and was achieved in his usual style. With White, he scored 3-0; with Black, one win and three draws that totalled 35 moves.

This version of the crosstable allows a player's color in a game to be determined. If the result (W, L, D) comes first, the player had White. If the result follows the opponent's number, the player had Black. For example, Petrosian's first three results are win with Black vs. #32, win with White vs. #19, draw with Black vs. #12.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 01 Tigran Vartanoich Petrosian 32W W19 12D W14 17D W06 04D 5.5 02 Larry Christiansen W28 29W D05 04D 08D W13 D03 5.0 03 Vasily Smyslov 21W D25 27W D12 13W D11 02D 5.0 04 Oscar Panno 31W W44 14D D02 18D W17 D01 5.0 05 Miguel Najdorf 30W W43 02D D13 11L W21 22W 5.0 06 Miguel Quinteros W57 11L W24 25W W12 01L W18 5.0 07 Anthony Miles W50 20D W46 17L W14 18D W19 5.0 08 Kenneth Rogoff W52 27L W43 31W D02 19D W17 5.0 09 Walter Shawn Browne D35 26L W52 46W D19 24W W11 5.0 10 Gyozo Forintos 46D L24 47W W35 42W D22 20W 5.0 11 John A Grefe 38W W06 13L W27 W05 03D 09L 4.5 12 Norman Weinstein 47W W33 D01 03D 06L D28 30W 4.5 13 Leonid Shamkovich W56 15W W11 05D L03 02L W32 4.5 14 Arthur Bisguier 48W W49 D04 01L 07L W36 28W 4.5 15 Curt Justin Brasket 22W L13 18L D44 35W W34 25W 4.5 16 Roy C Ervin 25L W21 34W L18 32D W44 W37 4.5 17 William E Martz 24D W36 20W W07 D01 04L 08L 4.0 18 Pal Benko D26 42D W15 16W D04 D07 06L 4.0 19 John A Peters W45 01L W38 29W 09D D08 07L 4.0 20 John L Watson 51W D07 L17 24D W43 26W L10 4.0 21 Jeremy Silman L03 16L W54 33W W49 05L 38W 4.0 22 Kim S Commons L15 56W W45 42D W25 10D L05 4.0 23 Michael Rohde L49 28D D51 38W L24 41W W36 4.0 24 Ron W Henley D17 10W 06L D20 23W L09 D26 3.5 25 Arnold Denker W16 03D W26 L06 22L 45W L15 3.5 26 Mark Diesen 18D W09 25L 37D W29 L20 24D 3.5 27 Arthur Wiliam Dake 41W W08 L03 11L 45D L30 42W 3.5 28 Peter Cleghorn 02L D23 D53 39W W37 12D L14 3.5 29 Marcel Sisniega 40W L02 30W L19 26L 43W D31 3.5 30 Edward W Formanek L05 41W L29 40D W48 27W L12 3.5 31 Larry D Evans L04 54W W33 L08 36L 49W 29D 3.5 32 James T Sherwin L01 45L W56 51W D16 W42 13L 3.5 33 Nick DeFirmian W39 12L 31L L21 D50 52W 44W 3.5 34 Anthony Saidy D42 35D L16 49D W52 15L W45 3.5 35 Julius H Loftsson 09D D34 49D 10L L15 W46 40D 3.0 36 David A Berry D53 17L D39 50W W31 14L 23L 3.0 37 Peter Biyiasas 43L D47 48W D26 28L W40 16L 3.0 38 Timothy Taylor L11 57W 19L L23 54W 39W L21 3.0 39 Eugene Martinovsky 33L D48 36D L28 51W L38 49W 3.0 40 Frank Street L29 52D D50 D30 53W 37L D35 3.0 41 Craig Barnes L27 L30 Bye 43L 47W L23 50W 3.0 42 Kenneth Frey Beckman 34D D18 44W D22 L10 32L L27 2.5 43 Robert Gruchacz W37 05L 08L W41 20L L29 48D 2.5 44 David J Strauss W54 04L L42 15D W46 16L L33 2.5 45 Boris Baczynskyj 19L W32 22L 53W D27 L25 34L 2.5 46 Jonathan D Tisdall D10 53W 07L L09 44L 35L W52 2.5 47 C Bill Jones L12 37D L10 52L L41 W54 53W 2.5 48 Dennis Fritzinger L14 39D L37 56W 30L D50 D43 2.5 49 John Fedorowicz 23W 14L D35 D34 21L L31 L39 2.0 50 Yasser Seirawan 07L D51 40D L36 33D 48D L41 2.0 51 Jerald Meyers L20 50D 23D L32 L39 D53 54D 2.0 52 Rudy Blumenfeld 08L D40 09L W47 34L L33 46L 1.5 53 Tibor Weinberger 36D L46 28D L45 L40 51D L47 1.5 54 Viktors Pupols 44L L31 21L W55 L38 47L D51 1.5 55 Dennis Waterman --- --- --- 54L W56 --- --- 1.0 56 David Brummer 13L L22 32L L48 55L --- --- 0.0 57 Frank Thornally 06L L38 --- --- --- --- --- 0.0

<PRIZES>

1st: Petrosian 5.5 $8,000 2nd-10th: Christiansen, Smyslov, Panno, Najdorf, Quinteros, Miles, Rogoff, Browne, Forintos $1,511 11th-16th: Grefe, Weinsterin, Shamkovich, Bisguier, Brasket, Ervin $67

Round 1 (Sunday, March 7)
J Sherwin vs Petrosian, 1976 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, March 7)
L Christiansen vs P Cleghorn, 1976 
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 16 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, March 7)
Silman vs Smyslov, 1976 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, March 7)
L D Evans vs Panno, 1976 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 19 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, March 7)
E Formanek vs Najdorf, 1976
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, March 7)
Quinteros vs F Thornally, 1976
(A06) Reti Opening, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, March 7)
Miles vs Seirawan, 1976 
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 60 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, March 7)
K Rogoff vs R Blumenfeld, 1976 
(A20) English, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, March 7)
Browne vs J Loftsson, 1976
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Sunday, March 7)
J D Tisdall vs G Forintos, 1976
(B06) Robatsch, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Sunday, March 7)
T Taylor vs J A Grefe, 1976
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, March 7)
C B Jones vs N Weinstein, 1976 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, March 7)
L Shamkovich vs D Brummer, 1976
(B32) Sicilian, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, March 7)
D Fritzinger vs Bisguier, 1976
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 80 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, March 7)
K Commons vs C Brasket, 1976 
(D42) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 7.Bd3, 49 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, March 7)
Denker vs R Ervin, 1976 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, March 7)
R Henley vs W Martz, 1976
(A15) English, 11 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Sunday, March 7)
Benko vs M Diesen, 1976 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Sunday, March 7)
J Peters vs B Baczynskyj, 1976
(B06) Robatsch, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, March 7)
J Meyers vs J L Watson, 1976
(A10) English, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, March 7)
Rohde vs Fedorowicz, 1976
(B06) Robatsch, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, March 7)
C N Barnes vs Dake, 1976
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, March 7)
F Street vs M Sisniega, 1976
(D85) Grunfeld, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, March 7)
de Firmian vs Martinovsky, 1976
(C62) Ruy Lopez, Old Steinitz Defense, 51 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, March 7)
Saidy vs K Frey Beckman, 1976
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Sunday, March 7)
D Berry vs T Weinberger, 1976
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Sunday, March 7)
R Gruchacz vs P Biyiasas, 1976
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, March 7)
D J Strauss vs V Pupols, 1976
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 57 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, March 8)
Petrosian vs J Peters, 1976 
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 50 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, March 8)
M Sisniega vs L Christiansen, 1976
(B30) Sicilian, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, March 8)
Smyslov vs Denker, 1976
(A04) Reti Opening, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Monday, March 8)
Panno vs D J Strauss, 1976
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, March 8)
Najdorf vs R Gruchacz, 1976
(A08) King's Indian Attack, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, March 8)
J A Grefe vs Quinteros, 1976 
(E92) King's Indian, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, March 8)
J L Watson vs Miles, 1976
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Monday, March 8)
Dake vs K Rogoff, 1976 
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 67 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, March 8)
M Diesen vs Browne, 1976 
(E68) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, March 8)
G Forintos vs R Henley, 1976
(A24) English, Bremen System with ...g6, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, March 8)
N Weinstein vs de Firmian, 1976 
(E74) King's Indian, Averbakh, 6...c5, 77 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, March 8)
C Brasket vs L Shamkovich, 1976
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, March 8)
Bisguier vs Fedorowicz, 1976
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, March 8)
R Ervin vs Silman, 1976
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, March 8)
W Martz vs D Berry, 1976
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, March 8)
K Frey Beckman vs Benko, 1976 
(D94) Grunfeld, 66 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Monday, March 8)
D Brummer vs K Commons, 1976
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 44 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, March 8)
P Cleghorn vs Rohde, 1976
(B06) Robatsch, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Monday, March 8)
C N Barnes vs E Formanek, 1976
(B24) Sicilian, Closed, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, March 8)
V Pupols vs L D Evans, 1976 
(A58) Benko Gambit, 28 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, March 8)
B Baczynskyj vs J Sherwin, 1976
(B05) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, March 8)
J Loftsson vs Saidy, 1976
(E63) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Panno Variation, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Monday, March 8)
P Biyiasas vs C B Jones, 1976
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 74 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Monday, March 8)
F Thornally vs T Taylor, 1976 
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 49 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, March 8)
Martinovsky vs D Fritzinger, 1976
(A57) Benko Gambit, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Monday, March 8)
R Blumenfeld vs F Street, 1976
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Monday, March 8)
T Weinberger vs J D Tisdall, 1976
(A16) English, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, March 8)
Seirawan vs J Meyers, 1976 
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 100 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 9)
N Weinstein vs Petrosian, 1976 
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 9)
L Christiansen vs Najdorf, 1976
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 9)
Dake vs Smyslov, 1976
(D90) Grunfeld, 25 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 9)
Bisguier vs Panno, 1976
(B40) Sicilian, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 9)
Quinteros vs R Henley, 1976 
(A14) English, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 9)
Miles vs J D Tisdall, 1976
(A16) English, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 9)
K Rogoff vs R Gruchacz, 1976 
(A13) English, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 9)
Browne vs R Blumenfeld, 1976
(E92) King's Indian, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 9)
C B Jones vs G Forintos, 1976
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 9)
L Shamkovich vs J A Grefe, 1976
(B85) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Classical, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 9)
Benko vs C Brasket, 1976
(A17) English, 59 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 9)
Saidy vs R Ervin, 1976
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 9)
J L Watson vs W Martz, 1976 
(A14) English, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 9)
J Peters vs T Taylor, 1976
(C70) Ruy Lopez, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 9)
Silman vs V Pupols, 1976
(A06) Reti Opening, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 9)
K Commons vs B Baczynskyj, 1976 
(E14) Queen's Indian, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 9)
Rohde vs J Meyers, 1976
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 54 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 9)
Denker vs M Diesen, 1976
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 9)
P Cleghorn vs T Weinberger, 1976 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 9)
E Formanek vs M Sisniega, 1976 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 9)
L D Evans vs de Firmian, 1976
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 9)
J Sherwin vs D Brummer, 1976
(A56) Benoni Defense, 68 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 9)
Fedorowicz vs J Loftsson, 1976
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 55 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 9)
D Berry vs Martinovsky, 1976
(A15) English, 62 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 9)
D Fritzinger vs P Biyiasas, 1976
(C34) King's Gambit Accepted, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 9)
F Street vs Seirawan, 1976 
(A42) Modern Defense, Averbakh System, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 9)
D J Strauss vs K Frey Beckman, 1976
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 80 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 10)
Petrosian vs Bisguier, 1976 
(A28) English, 51 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 10)
Panno vs L Christiansen, 1976
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 66 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 10)
Smyslov vs N Weinstein, 1976
(A04) Reti Opening, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 10)
Najdorf vs L Shamkovich, 1976
(D86) Grunfeld, Exchange, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 10)
Denker vs Quinteros, 1976
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 68 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 10)
W Martz vs Miles, 1976 
(A31) English, Symmetrical, Benoni Formation, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 10)
L D Evans vs K Rogoff, 1976 
(C00) French Defense, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 10)
J D Tisdall vs Browne, 1976
(B87) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin with ...a6 and ...b5, 64 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 10)
G Forintos vs J Loftsson, 1976
(E36) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 10)
J A Grefe vs Dake, 1976
(A22) English, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 10)
C Brasket vs D J Strauss, 1976
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 10)
R Ervin vs Benko, 1976
(B40) Sicilian, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 10)
M Sisniega vs J Peters, 1976
(B83) Sicilian, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 10)
R Henley vs J L Watson, 1976
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 10)
de Firmian vs Silman, 1976 
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 10)
K Frey Beckman vs K Commons, 1976
(E14) Queen's Indian, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 10)
T Taylor vs Rohde, 1976
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 54 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 10)
P Biyiasas vs M Diesen, 1976
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 10)
Martinovsky vs P Cleghorn, 1976
(A31) English, Symmetrical, Benoni Formation, 25 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 10)
F Street vs E Formanek, 1976
(A80) Dutch, 81 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 10)
J Meyers vs J Sherwin, 1976 
(A04) Reti Opening, 17 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 10)
Fedorowicz vs Saidy, 1976
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 74 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 10)
Seirawan vs D Berry, 1976
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 39 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 10)
R Gruchacz vs C N Barnes, 1976
(B29) Sicilian, Nimzovich-Rubinstein, 92 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 10)
T Weinberger vs B Baczynskyj, 1976
(B30) Sicilian, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 10)
R Blumenfeld vs C B Jones, 1976
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 10)
D Brummer vs D Fritzinger, 1976
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 10)
V Pupols vs D Waterman, 1976
(D96) Grunfeld, Russian Variation, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, March 11)
W Martz vs Petrosian, 1976
(E79) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, Main line, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Thursday, March 11)
K Rogoff vs L Christiansen, 1976
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Thursday, March 11)
L Shamkovich vs Smyslov, 1976 
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Thursday, March 11)
Benko vs Panno, 1976
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Thursday, March 11)
J A Grefe vs Najdorf, 1976 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, March 11)
Quinteros vs N Weinstein, 1976
(B91) Sicilian, Najdorf, Zagreb (Fianchetto) Variation, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, March 11)
Miles vs Bisguier, 1976 
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, March 11)
Browne vs J Peters, 1976
(E12) Queen's Indian, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Thursday, March 11)
K Frey Beckman vs G Forintos, 1976
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 103 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Thursday, March 11)
J Loftsson vs C Brasket, 1976
(A56) Benoni Defense, 21 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Thursday, March 11)
J Sherwin vs R Ervin, 1976
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 58 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Thursday, March 11)
J L Watson vs R Gruchacz, 1976
(A22) English, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, March 11)
Silman vs Fedorowicz, 1976 
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, March 11)
K Commons vs Denker, 1976
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, March 11)
Rohde vs R Henley, 1976 
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Thursday, March 11)
M Diesen vs M Sisniega, 1976
(B39) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, Breyer Variation, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, March 11)
B Baczynskyj vs Dake, 1976
(A06) Reti Opening, 78 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Thursday, March 11)
P Cleghorn vs P Biyiasas, 1976 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, March 11)
E Formanek vs D Fritzinger, 1976 
(C73) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, March 11)
D Berry vs L D Evans, 1976 
(A88) Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6, 15 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, March 11)
de Firmian vs Seirawan, 1976
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Thursday, March 11)
Saidy vs R Blumenfeld, 1976
(A22) English, 71 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, March 11)
V Pupols vs T Taylor, 1976
(A80) Dutch, 44 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Thursday, March 11)
J Meyers vs Martinovsky, 1976
(A25) English, 21 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Thursday, March 11)
T Weinberger vs F Street, 1976 
(E61) King's Indian, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Thursday, March 11)
C B Jones vs C N Barnes, 1976
(B32) Sicilian, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Thursday, March 11)
D J Strauss vs J D Tisdall, 1976 
(B06) Robatsch, 18 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, March 11)
D Waterman vs D Brummer, 1976 
(A15) English, 56 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, March 12)
Petrosian vs Quinteros, 1976 
(A77) Benoni, Classical, 9...Re8, 10.Nd2, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, March 12)
L Christiansen vs L Shamkovich, 1976
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 54 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, March 12)
Smyslov vs J A Grefe, 1976
(A05) Reti Opening, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Friday, March 12)
Panno vs W Martz, 1976 
(A16) English, 91 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, March 12)
Najdorf vs Silman, 1976 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, March 12)
Benko vs Miles, 1976
(D76) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.cd Nxd5, 7.O-O Nb6, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Friday, March 12)
J Peters vs K Rogoff, 1976
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Friday, March 12)
R Henley vs Browne, 1976
(A28) English, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Friday, March 12)
G Forintos vs K Commons, 1976
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Friday, March 12)
N Weinstein vs P Cleghorn, 1976
(A04) Reti Opening, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Friday, March 12)
Bisguier vs D Berry, 1976
(D94) Grunfeld, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, March 12)
C Brasket vs Saidy, 1976 
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, March 12)
R Ervin vs D J Strauss, 1976 
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, March 12)
M Diesen vs J L Watson, 1976
(E69) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Main line, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Friday, March 12)
C N Barnes vs Rohde, 1976 
(B16) Caro-Kann, Bronstein-Larsen Variation, 49 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Friday, March 12)
B Baczynskyj vs Denker, 1976
(B06) Robatsch, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Friday, March 12)
Dake vs E Formanek, 1976
(B06) Robatsch, 93 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Friday, March 12)
R Gruchacz vs M Sisniega, 1976
(B56) Sicilian, 65 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Friday, March 12)
Fedorowicz vs L D Evans, 1976
(A25) English, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Friday, March 12)
J Sherwin vs K Frey Beckman, 1976
(D34) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, March 12)
R Blumenfeld vs de Firmian, 1976
(B99) Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 Main line, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Friday, March 12)
J Loftsson vs J D Tisdall, 1976 
(D74) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.cd Nxd5, 7.O-O, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, March 12)
P Biyiasas vs F Street, 1976 
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, March 12)
Martinovsky vs T Taylor, 1976 
(A87) Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Friday, March 12)
C B Jones vs V Pupols, 1976
(C45) Scotch Game, 23 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, March 12)
D Fritzinger vs Seirawan, 1976
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Friday, March 12)
J Meyers vs T Weinberger, 1976
(A94) Dutch, Stonewall with Ba3, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Saturday, March 13)
Panno vs Petrosian, 1976
(D18) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 9 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Saturday, March 13)
L Christiansen vs Smyslov, 1976
(A28) English, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Saturday, March 13)
K Commons vs Najdorf, 1976 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 56 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Saturday, March 13)
Quinteros vs Benko, 1976
(B94) Sicilian, Najdorf, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Saturday, March 13)
Miles vs J Peters, 1976 
(E30) Nimzo-Indian, Leningrad, 49 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Saturday, March 13)
K Rogoff vs W Martz, 1976 
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Saturday, March 13)
Browne vs J A Grefe, 1976 
(B99) Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 Main line, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Saturday, March 13)
J L Watson vs G Forintos, 1976
(A10) English, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Saturday, March 13)
E Formanek vs N Weinstein, 1976
(B88) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Saturday, March 13)
L Shamkovich vs J Sherwin, 1976
(B85) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Classical, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Saturday, March 13)
P Cleghorn vs Bisguier, 1976
(C60) Ruy Lopez, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Saturday, March 13)
Denker vs C Brasket, 1976
(A48) King's Indian, 78 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Saturday, March 13)
R Ervin vs P Biyiasas, 1976
(C75) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Saturday, March 13)
T Taylor vs Silman, 1976 
(B32) Sicilian, 21 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Saturday, March 13)
Rohde vs D Berry, 1976 
(C14) French, Classical, 60 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Saturday, March 13)
R Henley vs M Diesen, 1976
(A38) English, Symmetrical, 12 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Saturday, March 13)
K Frey Beckman vs Dake, 1976
(E92) King's Indian, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Saturday, March 13)
M Sisniega vs L D Evans, 1976
(B99) Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 Main line, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Saturday, March 13)
D J Strauss vs de Firmian, 1976 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 18 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Saturday, March 13)
Saidy vs B Baczynskyj, 1976
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Saturday, March 13)
F Street vs J Loftsson, 1976
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 12 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Saturday, March 13)
Fedorowicz vs Martinovsky, 1976
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 51 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Saturday, March 13)
Seirawan vs C N Barnes, 1976
(A25) English, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Saturday, March 13)
D Fritzinger vs R Gruchacz, 1976
(B40) Sicilian, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Saturday, March 13)
J D Tisdall vs R Blumenfeld, 1976
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Saturday, March 13)
T Weinberger vs C B Jones, 1976
(D93) Grunfeld, with Bf4 & e3, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Saturday, March 13)
V Pupols vs J Meyers, 1976 
(A43) Old Benoni, 76 moves, 1/2-1/2

193 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2018, Chessgames Services LLC