chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing
 
US Open 1960, St. Louis
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

After watching younger brother Donald contend for the US Open title year after year, Robert ne took the title this year. Following were Pal Benko and Paul Poschel, who had his chance to win the the tournament but couldn't convert a favorable last-round position against Byrne.

-----

TOURNAMENT DETAILS

Schedule

Round 1: Mon, August 8, 7:00 PM Round 2: Tue, August 9, 7:00 PM Round 3: Wed, August 10: 7:00 PM Round 4: Thu, August 11: 7:00 PM Round 5: Fri, August 12: 7:00 PM Round 6: Sat, August 13: 7:00 PM Round 7: Sun, August 14: 7:00 PM Round 8: Mon, August 15: 7:00 PM Round 9: Tue, August 16: 7:00 PM Round 10: Wed, August 17: 7:00 PM Round 11: Thu, August 18: 4:00 PM Round 12: Fri, August 19: 12:00 PM

-----

Time Control: 50 moves in 2 1/2 hours, then 20 moves/1 hour.

Adjournments Games were adjourned after five hours play, and generally finished the next morning. However, round 12 was played to a conclusion.

Site Sheraton-Jefferson Hotel, 12th and Locust St., St. Louis, Missouri.

Tournament Director George Koltanowski (1)

61st US Open
St. Louis, Missouri
August 8th-19th, 1960

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 1 Robert Eugene Byrne W 66 W 79 W 13 W 19 D 23 L 5 W 16 W 25 W 7 W 4 W 8 D 3 10.0 2 Pal Benko W 67 W104 W 21 W 10 D 7 W 6 L 5 W 12 L 4 W 24 W 25 W 9 9.5 3 Paul Poschel W 94 W 65 L 31 W 80 W 56 W 25 L 4 W 38 W 28 W 17 W 5 D 1 9.5 4 Arthur Bisguier W129 W 60 W 32 W 15 W 5 L 7 W 3 D 8 W 2 L 1 W 12 D 6 9.0 5 Anthony Saidy W 49 W128 W 24 W103 L 4 W 1 W 2 D 7 W 39 D 8 L 3 W 15 9.0 6 James T Sherwin W121 W 20 W 28 D 30 W 27 L 2 W 29 L 39 W 26 W 32 W 7 D 4 9.0 7 Raymond Allen Weinstein W116 W 43 W 42 W 17 D 2 W 4 D 9 D 5 L 1 W 27 L 6 W 23 8.5 8 Larry Melvyn Evans W 93 W 41 D 12 W 26 W 30 D 23 W 19 D 4 W 24 D 5 L 1 D 11 8.5 9 Robert Henry Steinmeyer W130 D 18 W 45 D 46 W 38 W 28 D 7 D 13 D 27 W 16 W 10 L 2 8.5 10 Herbert Avram W 89 W 72 W 35 L 2 D 24 W 14 L 25 W 40 W 36 W 13 L 9 W 26 8.5 11 Lev Blonarovych W137 D 45 W 48 D 18 L128 W 60 W 44 L 15 W 22 W 28 W 17 D 8 8.5 12 Ross Sprague W 88 W 56 D 8 D 47 W102 W128 D 23 L 2 W 29 W 39 L 4 W 25 8.5 13 Robin Ault W 92 W 87 L 1 D 40 W 68 W120 L 26 D 9 D 32 L 10 W 31 W 24 8.5 14 George Baylor W158 W105 L 19 W129 D 29 L 10 W 80 W 77 L 16 W 48 W 18 W 33 8.5 15 Kenneth Ray Smith W117 W 80 W102 L 4 D 18 D 33 W 46 W 11 L 17 W 43 W 19 L 5 8.0 16 Albert Sandrin W122 W 50 L 23 W 60 D 33 W 18 L 1 W 65 W 14 L 9 D 40 W 54 8.0 17 Joseph G Sullivan W153 W136 W 29 L 7 D 22 D 34 W127 W 31 W 15 L 3 L 11 W 52 8.0 18 William Batchelder W169 D 9 W 90 D 11 D 15 L 16 D 41 W 44 W 63 W 57 L 14 W 39 8.0 19 Louis Levy W108 W120 W 14 L 1 W103 W 78 L 8 L 28 W128 W 21 L 15 W 41 8.0 20 Ronald Joseph Gross W123 L 6 D 37 W112 D 59 W 47 D 57 L 43 W139 W 29 D 30 W 45 8.0 21 Shelby Lyman W 96 W133 L 2 D 72 W 65 L 39 D120 W 58 W 52 L 19 W 60 W 40 8.0 22 Roger B Johnson W156 L 23 W132 W124 D 17 L 27 D 86 W 83 L 11 W 51 W 82 W 64 8.0 23 Curt Justin Brasket W100 W 22 W 16 W 31 D 1 D 8 D 12 L 24 L 30 W 66 W 38 L 7 7.5 24 Jeremiah F Donovan W125 W 98 L 5 W105 D 10 W 77 W 30 W 23 L 8 L 2 W 32 L 13 7.5 25 Orest Popovych W148 D 55 W 77 W 83 W 42 L 3 W 10 L 1 W 43 W 30 L 2 L 12 7.5 26 Lawrence C Gilden W 95 W 51 W 83 L 8 W 47 D 31 L 13 W 62 L 6 W 35 W 57 L 10 7.5 27 John W Collins D 58 W 57 W 55 W 36 L 6 W 22 D 31 W 59 D 9 L 7 L 33 W 62 7.5 28 Arthur D Wang W 91 W107 L 6 W 85 W 74 L 9 W 34 W 19 L 3 L 11 D 44 W 56 7.5 29 Elod Macskasy W135 W 39 L 17 W 70 D 14 W 62 L 6 W 35 L 12 L 20 W108 W 58 7.5 30 Anthony Santasiere W118 W 70 W 62 D 6 L 8 W 55 L 24 W 53 W 23 L 25 D 20 D 36 7.5 31 Arthur R Spiller W144 W146 W 3 L 23 W 81 D 26 D 27 L 17 W 42 D 33 L 13 W 55 7.5 32 Jack O'Keefe W131 W 71 L 4 D 65 W 61 D 40 W102 W 42 D 13 L 6 L 24 W 67 7.5 33 Peter Lapiken W171 D 77 D 40 W 87 D 16 D 15 L 43 W 86 W122 D 31 W 27 L 14 7.5 34 Edgar Thomas McCormick W152 L 83 W 63 D 59 W107 D 17 L 28 D 48 W 37 W 79 L 41 W 75 7.5 35 Henry Gross W154 W139 L 10 D 58 L 39 W 67 W 73 L 29 W127 L 26 W 68 W 74 7.5 36 Edmund Nash W149 W161 D 46 L 27 L120 W 92 W106 W 78 L 10 W 74 D 39 D 30 7.5 37 Walter Grombacher L133 W141 D 20 D109 W 75 L 46 W113 D 41 L 34 W110 W102 W 66 7.5 38 Walter Harris W124 W 73 L103 W133 L 9 W 63 W 56 L 3 D 79 W 78 L 23 W 57 7.5 39 Henry Davis W141 L 29 W 84 D107 W 35 W 21 W128 W 6 L 5 L 12 D 36 L 18 7.0 40 Julius H Loftsson W 63 D 47 D 33 D 13 W 92 D 32 D 78 L 10 W102 W 69 D 16 L 21 7.0 41 Heinricks Kalnins W113 L 8 D 98 W 64 D 86 D 73 D 18 D 37 D121 W 61 W 34 L 19 7.0 42 Richard Kause W127 W 64 L 7 W 51 L 25 W 52 W122 L 32 L 31 L 54 W 86 W 80 7.0 43 John Ragan W114 L 7 D 64 D174 W131 W 87 W 33 W 20 L 25 L 15 L 45 W 85 7.0 44 Juan Mila L 77 W171 D120 D 57 W 69 W 51 L 11 L 18 W 71 W 81 D 28 D 49 7.0 45 Jack Spence W162 D 11 L 9 L 68 W 90 L 49 W124 W107 W101 D 59 W 43 L 20 7.0 46 Martin Harrow W126 W 85 D 36 D 9 Lf 78 W 37 L 15 L 79 W105 W104 L 54 W 77 7.0 47 Milton Otteson W115 D 40 W112 D 12 L 26 L 20 W126 W 81 L 57 L 52 W121 W 82 7.0 48 Bernard Zuckerman W151 D 59 L 11 D108 D114 W 88 D 61 D 34 W 65 L 14 D 63 D 81 7.0 49 George Olte L 5 W145 D104 L 61 W161 W 45 L 77 W125 D 62 D 85 W 95 D 44 7.0 50 Edmund Erskine Hand W175 L 16 W106 L102 D 53 L 61 D 88 W 96 W 80 W 63 L 56 W111 7.0 51 Gary Abram W176 L 26 W144 L 42 W154 L 44 W 97 D102 D 60 L 22 W122 W 78 7.0 52 Carl Spies L139 W156 L 60 W136 W140 L 42 W133 W 56 L 21 W 47 W 59 L 17 7.0 53 Lisa Lane W111 L103 W121 L 81 D 50 W 64 W107 L 30 D104 L 82 W 87 W 84 7.0 54 William H Donnelly L136 L153 W150 D160 W123 D 79 W103 L128 W115 W 42 W 46 L 16 7.0 55 William Gould W165 D 25 L 27 W130 W139 L 30 W 70 L 57 L 74 W 73 W 79 L 31 6.5 56 Sandor Tresz W 82 L 12 W136 W 69 L 3 W 81 L 38 L 52 W106 D 70 W 50 L 28 6.5 57 Jack F Shaw D106 L 27 W163 D 44 W 96 W141 D 20 W 55 W 47 L 18 L 26 L 38 6.5 58 Robert Fasano D 27 D 61 W131 D 35 W104 D 66 L 59 L 21 D 67 W 90 W 72 L 29 6.5 59 William Allen Ruth W160 D 48 D142 D 34 D 20 W126 W 58 L 27 D 66 D 45 L 52 D 61 6.5 60 William M Byland W145 L 4 W 52 L 16 W124 L 11 W105 D127 D 51 W 87 L 21 D 71 6.5 61 Glenn E Hartleb D 90 D 58 D 68 W 49 L 32 W 50 D 48 D 84 D 64 L 41 W 89 D 59 6.5 62 Walter Cunningham W 75 W 68 L 30 D139 W 71 L 29 W 85 L 26 D 49 W121 D 64 L 27 6.5 63 David Lloyd L 40 W 96 L 34 W159 W 83 L 38 W125 W 89 L 18 L 50 D 48 W 88 6.5 64 Don C Sutherland W 78 L 42 D 43 L 41 W164 L 53 W114 W110 D 61 W103 D 62 L 22 6.5 65 Howard Ohman W166 L 3 W126 D 32 L 21 W130 W139 L 16 L 48 L 68 W116 W106 6.5 66 Victor Contoski L 1 W119 W140 L 78 W144 D 58 D 72 W120 D 59 L 23 W 83 L 37 6.5 67 Frank Brady L 2 L144 W156 W134 D 79 L 35 W 91 D 80 D 58 W117 W 70 L 32 6.5 68 John W Jaffray W 97 L 62 D 61 W 45 L 13 L125 W148 L121 W160 W 65 L 35 W109 6.5 69 Lewis J Isaacs L105 W125 W109 L 56 L 44 W152 D111 W 95 W 77 L 40 L 75 W104 6.5 70 J Donald DeFine W168 L 30 W151 L 29 W118 D 86 L 55 D 82 W126 D 56 L 67 W101 6.5 71 Ninus Aronson W170 L 32 D115 W122 L 62 D 97 L 79 W 76 L 44 W151 W103 D 60 6.5 72 John H Allen W110 L 10 W137 D 21 L 77 W129 D 66 L122 D133 W101 L 58 W112 6.5 73 Henry Herbst W 84 L 38 L124 W 95 W135 D 41 L 35 L101 W112 L 55 W147 W108 6.5 74 Edmund Godbold D 99 D106 W 91 W142 L 28 L102 D121 W160 W 55 L 36 W111 L 35 6.5 75 Walter Kocjan L 62 L 78 W172 W153 L 37 L121 W123 W134 D108 W139 W 69 L 34 6.5 76 Robert C Eastwood ---- ---- ---- W101 W153 L 84 W144 L 71 W 99 W105 D106 W102 6.5 77 Max Burkett W 44 D 33 L 25 W 90 W 72 L 24 W 49 L 14 L 69 W133 D 84 L 46 6.0 78 Erich Watkinson Marchand L 64 W 75 W118 W 66 W 46 L 19 D 40 L 36 W 84 L 38 D 85 L 51 6.0 79 Winthrop Beach W150 L 1 L105 W113 D 67 D 54 W 71 W 46 D 38 L 34 L 55 D 98 6.0 80 Phil W Morrell W172 L 15 W153 L 3 D 89 W 82 L 14 D 67 L 50 W113 W129 L 42 6.0 81 Marshall Rohland L161 W158 W111 W 53 L 31 L 56 W 94 L 47 W 97 L 44 D104 D 48 6.0 82 Edward W Formanek L 56 D101 D110 D106 W 98 L 80 W130 D 70 W 93 W 53 L 22 L 47 6.0 83 William Newberry W164 W 34 L 26 L 25 L 63 W144 W141 L 22 D120 W115 L 66 D 91 6.0 84 Wiliam N Bragg L 73 W 95 L 39 L 88 W171 W 76 W108 D 61 L 78 W122 D 77 L 53 6.0 85 Anthony Cantone W157 L 46 W117 L 28 D125 W148 L 62 D 93 W113 D 49 D 78 L 43 6.0 86 Thomas A Jenkins D147 L109 W101 W115 D 41 D 70 D 22 L 33 L 87 W135 L 42 W129 6.0 87 James M Wright W132 L 13 W113 L 33 W152 L 43 L 89 W151 W 86 L 60 L 53 W124 6.0 88 James A Scherer L 12 L151 W162 W 84 D109 L 48 D 50 L103 W154 W 96 W 93 L 63 6.0 89 Bill L Patteson L 10 L114 W165 W110 D 80 D104 W 87 L 63 L103 W134 L 61 W121 6.0 90 David Gollub D 61 W147 L 18 L 77 L 45 D161 W140 D135 W100 L 58 W130 D 95 6.0 91 Paul Taylor L 28 W155 L 74 W 94 D129 L107 L 67 W124 L117 W146 W126 D 83 6.0 92 Thomas Cunningham L 13 D163 W147 W 98 L 40 L 36 D131 D 94 L110 W155 D123 W120 6.0 93 Charles M Burton L 8 W154 L152 W111 W105 L122 D104 D 85 L 82 W131 L 88 W132 6.0 94 Harry McKinney L 3 W166 L128 L 91 W169 W132 L 81 D 92 D130 D126 D100 W123 6.0 95 Kalman Farkas L 26 L 84 W168 L 73 W156 D143 W146 L 69 W125 W123 L 49 D 90 6.0 96 Bernard Frank Brodersen L 21 L 63 W176 W151 L 57 L105 W149 L 50 W145 L 88 W131 W122 6.0 97 William H Wright L 68 L122 D155 W145 W117 D 71 L 51 W132 L 81 L129 W152 W127 6.0 98 Mary Selensky W155 L 24 D 41 L 92 L 82 L123 W163 L143 W149 W140 W139 D 79 6.0 99 Teddy Cohen D 74 D140 L122 L114 W119 L108 W156 L126 L 76 W159 W137 W134 6.0 100 Harry Lew L 23 L169 L141 W168 W173 D131 L155 W119 L 90 W145 D 94 +133 6.0 101 John Irwin L128 D 82 L 86 L 76 W157 W112 W143 W 73 L 45 L 72 W117 L 70 5.5 102 Joseph Mego W119 W173 L 15 W 50 L 12 W 74 L 32 D 51 L 40 W109 L 37 L 76 5.5 103 Erasmus Olins W134 W 53 W 38 L 5 L 19 L127 L 54 W 88 W 89 L 64 L 71 D110 5.5 104 Robert E Edberg W138 L 2 D 49 W146 L 58 D 89 D 93 W155 D 53 L 46 D 81 L 69 5.5 105 John Pranter W 69 L 14 W 79 L 24 L 93 W 96 L 60 W116 L 46 L 76 W153 D115 5.5 106 Wayne Hollingsworth D 57 D 74 L 50 D 82 W112 W109 L 36 D115 L 56 W132 D 76 L 65 5.5 107 Michael DiLillo W163 L 28 W114 D 39 L 34 W 91 L 53 L 45 L109 L116 W155 W147 5.5 108 Harvey Weinstein L 19 D110 W143 D 48 L122 W 99 L 84 W131 D 75 W127 L 29 L 73 5.5 109 Oscar E Vinje D112 W 86 L 69 D 37 D 88 L106 L110 W145 W107 L102 W118 L 68 5 .5 110 Walter Schaetzie L 72 D108 D 82 L 89 W116 D124 W109 L 64 W 92 L 37 D133 D103 5.5 111 Spencer H Van Gelder L 53 W170 L 81 L 93 W138 W118 D 69 L139 W143 W120 L 74 L 50 5.5 112 Fred Cramer D109 W143 L 47 L 20 L106 L101 W157 W146 L 73 W125 W142 L 72 5.5 113 Greta Fuchs L 41 W116 L 87 L 79 W158 W142 L 37 W141 L 85 L 80 W154 D119 5.5 114 William R Hewitt L 43 W 89 L107 W 99 D 48 L139 L 64 L130 W150 L142 W161 W143 5.5 115 Mabel Burlingame L 47 W175 D 71 L 86 D143 W137 W154 D106 L 54 L 83 D127 D105 5.5 116 William Ratcliffe L 7 L113 W145 L127 L110 W119 W142 L105 D140 W107 L 65 W149 5.5 117 Max Schlosser L 15 W172 L 85 L140 L 97 W173 D161 W148 W 91 L 67 L101 W142 5.5 118 Mildred Morrell L 30 W168 L 78 W169 L 70 L111 L151 W156 W158 D130 L109 W139 5.5 119 James C Ream L102 L 66 L154 W162 L 99 L116 W150 L100 W168 W141 W160 D113 5.5 120 Eva Aronson W159 L 19 D 44 W148 W 36 L 13 D 21 L 66 D 83 L111 D124 L 92 5.0 121 George Baumanis L 6 W150 L 53 L131 W136 W 75 D 74 W 68 D 41 L 62 L 47 L 89 5.0 122 Dan W Denney L 16 W 97 W 99 L 71 W108 W 93 L 42 W 72 L 33 L 84 L 51 L 96 5.0 123 Robert Mallison L 20 D135 L174 W147 L 54 W 98 L 75 W161 W155 L 95 D 92 L 94 5.0 124 Walter Lochmann L 38 W157 W 73 L 22 L 60 D110 L 45 L 91 W161 W143 D120 L 87 5.0 125 Walter Dorne L 24 L 69 W166 W138 D 85 W 68 L 63 L 49 L 95 L112 W150 D126 5.0 126 Ralph L Hall L 46 W165 L 65 W171 W142 L 59 L 47 W 99 L 70 D 94 L 91 D125 5.0 127 Lucille Kellner L 42 W134 L129 W116 W133 W103 L 17 D 60 L 35 L108 D115 L 97 5.0 128 Norbert Leopoldi W101 L 5 W 94 W152 W 11 L 12 L 39 W 54 L 19 ---- ---- ---- 5.0 129 Leonard T Brewster L 4 W149 W127 L 14 D 91 L 72 L160 W147 D135 W 97 L 80 L 86 5.0 130 Maxwell Sokoler L 9 W138 D146 L 55 W160 L 65 L 82 W114 D 94 D118 L 90 D140 5.0 131 Adele Goddard L 32 W176 L 58 W121 L 43 D100 D 92 L108 W153 L 93 L 96 W154 5.0 132 Edward Duckles L 87 W160 L 22 L154 W134 L 94 W152 L 97 W141 L106 W135 L 93 5.0 133 Jesse Turgle W 37 L 21 W161 L 38 L127 W135 L 52 W154 D 72 L 77 D110 -100 5.0 134 Siegfried H Langer L103 L127 W158 L 67 L132 W171 W137 L 75 W152 L 89 W151 L 99 5.0 135 Gerald M Banker L 29 D123 D159 W155 L 73 L133 W168 D 90 D129 L 86 L132 W153 5.0 136 Carl Goldsberry W 54 L 17 L 56 L 52 L121 L157 L153 W172 L137 W171 W158 W152 5.0 137 Armstrong Chinn L 11 W162 L 72 L141 W159 L115 L134 L157 W136 W138 L 99 W151 5.0 138 Dell Celani L104 L130 W149 L125 L111 W158 L145 L140 W171 L137 W159 W156 5.0 139 Paul Neumayer W 52 L 35 W169 D 62 L 55 W114 L 65 W111 L 20 L 75 L 98 L118 4.5 140 Ronald Elmquist D174 D 99 L 66 W117 L 52 L154 L 90 W138 D116 L 98 D146 D130 4.5 141 William Robert Trinks L 39 L 37 W100 W137 +174 L 57 L 83 L113 L132 L119 W169 D146 4.5 142 Leonard Carmody D143 W174 D 59 L 74 L126 L113 L116 D149 W148 W114 L112 L117 4.5 143 Francis Marion Alpiser D142 L112 L108 W163 D115 D 95 L101 W 98 L111 L124 W148 L114 4.5 144 James J Seifert L 31 W 67 L 51 W173 L 66 L 83 L 76 L158 L159 D162 W167 W164 4.5 145 James A Creighton L 60 L 49 L116 L 97 W172 W169 W138 L109 L 96 L100 D157 W162 4.5 146 August Imholtz Bye L 31 D130 L104 L148 W164 L 95 L112 W163 L 91 D140 D141 4.5 147 Valentine Bush Lewis D 86 L 90 L 92 L123 W150 L155 W164 L129 W157 W160 L 73 L107 4.5 148 Gilbert Raich L 25 D159 W173 L120 W146 L 85 L 68 L117 L142 W164 L143 W165 4.5 149 Joe B Bohac L 36 L129 L138 W170 W151 L160 L 96 D142 L 98 W167 W163 L116 4.5 150 Henry E Rock L 79 L121 L 54 D165 L147 W170 L119 W164 L114 W166 L125 W160 4.5 151 T J Chancellor L 48 W 88 L 70 L 96 L149 W165 W118 L 87 W170 L 71 L134 L137 4.0 152 Gordon Bennett L 34 W164 W 93 L128 L 87 L 69 L132 W159 L134 W156 L 97 L136 4.0 153 David W Edwards L 17 W 54 L 80 L 75 L 76 L156 W136 W168 L131 W158 L105 L135 4.0 154 Dorothy Williams L 35 L 93 W119 W132 L 51 W140 L115 L133 L 88 W157 L113 L131 4.0 155 Judy Sherwin L 98 L 91 D 97 L135 W163 W147 W100 L104 L123 L 92 L107 D157 4.0 156 Sam Sloan L 22 L 52 L 67 W175 L 95 W153 L 99 L118 W169 L152 W170 L138 4.0 157 Cecilia A Rock L 85 L124 L160 W172 L101 W136 L112 W137 L147 L154 D145 D155 4.0 158 Francis Collins L 14 L 81 L134 W166 L113 L138 W172 W144 L118 L153 L136 W169 4.0 159 Richard Hollenbaugh L120 D148 D135 L 63 L137 L168 W173 L152 W144 L 99 L138 W170 4.0 160 Edward A Dickerson L 59 L132 W157 D 54 L130 W149 W129 L 74 L 68 L147 L119 L150 3.5 161 Joseph Foreman W 81 L 36 L133 D164 L 49 D 90 D117 L123 L124 W170 L114 L167 3.5 162 Elizabeth Anderson L 45 L137 L 88 L119 D165 L163 L167 Bye D166 D144 W168 L145 3.5 163 John Lynch L107 D 92 L 57 L143 L155 W162 L 98 W167 L146 W165 L149 ---- 3.5 164 L M Lowy L 83 L152 W175 D161 L 64 L146 L147 L150 W173 L148 W166 L144 3.5 165 Roland L Grass L 55 L126 L 89 D150 D162 L151 D171 L170 Bye L163 W173 L148 3.5 166 Elmer Burlingame L 65 L 94 L125 L158 L170 D167 +175 D171 D162 L150 L164 +173 3.5 167 A M Breschell ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- D166 W162 L163 W172 L149 L144 W161 3.5 168 Walter Otteson L 70 L118 L 95 L100 +175 W159 L135 L153 L119 L169 L162 W172 3.0 169 Elliott Forry Laucks L 18 W100 L139 L118 L 94 L145 L170 W173 L156 W168 L141 L158 3.0 170 Charles H Hammon L 71 L111 L171 L149 W166 L150 W169 W165 L151 L161 L156 L159 3.0 171 Paul Ligtvoet L 33 L 44 W170 L126 L 84 L134 D165 D166 L138 L136 -172 ---- 2.0 172 William Weinstein L 80 L117 L 75 L157 L145 +175 L158 L136 L167 L173 +171 L168 2.0 173 J Langworthy Bye L102 L148 L144 L100 L117 L159 L169 L164 W172 L165 -166 2.0 174 Marvin Rogan D140 L142 L123 D 43 -141 ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- 2.0 175 Mary Patricia O'Reilly L 50 L115 L163 L156 -168 -172 -166 ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- 0.0 176 Rodman D Collins L 51 L131 L 96 ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- 0.0

(2)

-----

Additional games

The scores of the following games from the tournament book could not be deciphered.

Henry Davis - Norbert Leopoldi (Round 7)

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.e3 0-0 5.Bd3 d5 6.Nf3 c5 7.0-0 dxc4 8.Bxc4 a6 9.a3 Ba5 10.Qc2 b5 11.Ba2 Bb7 12.dxc5 Bxc3 13.Qxc3 a5 14.b4 axb4 15.axb4 Bd5 16.Rd1 Nc6 17.Bb2 Qc7 18.Bxd5 Rxa1 19.Bxa1 Rd8 20.Bb3 Ra8 21.Bb2 h6 22.g3 Ne7 23.e4 Ng6 24.Rd6 Re8 25.Kg2 e5 26.Qd3 Qc8 27.h3 Kf8 28.♖-♗1 and a few other moves followed, "and White won shortly." 1-0

Herbert Avram - Robin Ault (Round 10)

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e5 3.dxe5 Ng4 4.e3 Nxe5 5.f4 Ng6 6.Nf3 Nc6 7.a3 a5 8.Qd5 Nge7 9.Qb5 d6 10.Nc3 Bd7 11.Qb3 b6 12.Be2 g6 13.e4 Bg7 14.Be3 f5 15.e5 a4 16.Qa2 dxe5 17.Rd1 Nd4 18.Nxd4 exd4 19.Bxd4 Bxd4 20.Rxd4 c5 21.Rd3 Qc7 22.Bf3 0-0-0 23.0-0 Bc6 24.Bd5 Nxd5 25.cxd5 Bb7 26.Qc4 h6 27.Nxa4 g5 28.g3 Rhg8 29.Nc3 h5 30.fxg5 Rxg5 31.Nb5 Qe5 32.Na7+ Kc7 33.Nc6 Bxc6 34.dxc6 Rg4 35.Qc3 Rdd4 36.Re3 Qd6 Tournament book gives 36...♕-♕4. The rest of the moves are a guess. 37.b4 Kxc6 38.bxc5 bxc5 39.Re8 Tournament book gives 39.♖-♔3. Qd5 40.Rc8+ Kd7 41.Rxc5 Qd6 42.Rcxf5 Rg7 43.Qb3 Ke7 44.Qb7+ Qd7 45.Re1+ Kd8 46.Rf8+ 1-0

-----

MILESTONES

10: Walter Grombacher, E Forry Laucks, Edmund Nash, Albert Sandrin, Robert H Steinmeyer

-----

NOTES

(1) "Chess Life", May 20, 1960, p.12
(2) "Chess Life", October 5, 1960, p. 3-4.
-----

SOURCES:

American Chess Bulletin, July-August 1960, p.55-57. (ACB)

Chess Life various issues from 1960-1961 (CL)

Chess Review, various issue from 1960-1961 (CR)

New York Times, daily reports from August 11-20, 1960 (NYT)

A record of the proceedings of the 61st annual United States Open Chess Championship, St. Louis, Missouri, August, 1960 / Jack Spence. Omaha : Spence, 1961. (TB)

-----

PREVIOUS: Game Collection: US Open 1959, Omaha

NEXT: Game Collection: US Open 1961, San Francisco

SEE ALSO: Game Collection: US Open Tournament Index

Round 1 (Monday, August 8)
Benko vs Frank Brady, 1960 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, August 8)
C Brasket vs H Lew, 1960
(D33) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, August 8)
Leonard T Brewster vs Bisguier, 1960
(E28) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch Variation, 17 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, August 8)
C M Burton vs Larry Evans, 1960
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, August 8)
R Byrne vs Victor Contoski, 1960
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, August 8)
L Lane vs S Van Gelder, 1960
(B06) Robatsch, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, August 8)
Walter Lochmann vs W Harris, 1960
(B06) Robatsch, 28 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, August 8)
G Olte vs Saidy, 1960
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, August 8)
P Poschel vs Harry McKinney, 1960
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, August 8)
William Ratcliffe vs R Weinstein, 1960
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, August 8)
J Sherwin vs G Baumanis, 1960
(E90) King's Indian, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, August 8)
R H Steinmeyer vs M Sokoler, 1960
(E36) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 9)
W Batchelder vs R H Steinmeyer, 1960
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 65 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 9)
W Beach vs R Byrne, 1960 
(A15) English, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 9)
Bisguier vs W M Byland, 1960
(D93) Grunfeld, with Bf4 & e3, 16 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 9)
H Davis vs E Macskasy, 1960
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 26 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 9)
J Donald Define vs Santasiere, 1960
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 44 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 9)
Robert E Edberg vs Benko, 1960
(B87) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin with ...a6 and ...b5, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 9)
Larry Evans vs H Kalnins, 1960
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 9)
R J Gross vs J Sherwin, 1960
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 9)
W Harris vs H Herbst, 1960
(A04) Reti Opening, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 9)
R B Johnson vs C Brasket, 1960 
(A04) Reti Opening, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 9)
P Morrell vs K R Smith, 1960
(B28) Sicilian, O'Kelly Variation, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 9)
William Newberry vs E McCormick, 1960
(A22) English, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 9)
H Ohman vs P Poschel, 1960
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 9)
Saidy vs N Leopoldi, 1960
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 9)
A Sandrin vs E E Hand, 1960
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 9)
R Weinstein vs J Ragan, 1960
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 10)
George Baylor vs L Levy, 1960
(B01) Scandinavian, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 10)
L Blonarovych vs B Zuckerman, 1960
(C54) Giuoco Piano, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 10)
C Brasket vs A Sandrin, 1960
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 10)
W M Byland vs Carl Spies, 1960 
(B98) Sicilian, Najdorf, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 10)
R Byrne vs R Ault, 1960
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 10)
J F Donovan vs Saidy, 1960
(B68) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 9...Be7, 19 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 10): ACB 1960:57 TB
R Kause vs R Weinstein, 1960
(B87) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin with ...a6 and ...b5, 28 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 10)
L Lane vs G Baumanis, 1960
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 10)
E Macskasy vs J G Sullivan, 1960
(D22) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 49 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 10)" ACB 1960:77; TB
J O'Keefe vs Bisguier, 1960
(C27) Vienna Game, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 10)
P Poschel vs A Spiller, 1960
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 10)
J Sherwin vs A D Wang, 1960
(B32) Sicilian, 23 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 10)
R Sprague vs Larry Evans, 1960
(B57) Sicilian, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 10)
R H Steinmeyer vs J Spence, 1960 
(D73) Neo-Grunfeld, 5.Nf3, 55 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, August 11)
G Abram vs R Kause, 1960
(B95) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6...e6, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Thursday, August 11)
Bisguier vs K R Smith, 1960
(D33) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 21 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, August 11)
Frank Brady vs S H Langer, 1960 
(B71) Sicilian, Dragon, Levenfish Variation, 10 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, August 11)
J W Collins vs E Nash, 1960
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, August 11)
J Donald Define vs E Macskasy, 1960
(B16) Caro-Kann, Bronstein-Larsen Variation, 23 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Thursday, August 11)
Larry Evans vs L Gilden, 1960
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, August 11)
R J Gross vs F Cramer, 1960
(A52) Budapest Gambit, 22 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, August 11)
M Harrow vs R H Steinmeyer, 1960
(D28) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Thursday, August 11)
L Lane vs M Rohland, 1960
(B41) Sicilian, Kan, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Thursday, August 11)
L Levy vs R Byrne, 1960
(C15) French, Winawer, 26 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Thursday, August 11)
P Morrell vs P Poschel, 1960
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 74 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Thursday, August 11)
H Ohman vs J O'Keefe, 1960
(A02) Bird's Opening, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Thursday, August 11)
Popovych vs William Newberry, 1960
(C31) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, August 11)
Saidy vs E Olins, 1960
(D26) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, August 11)
A Sandrin vs W M Byland, 1960
(D97) Grunfeld, Russian, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, August 11)
Santasiere vs J Sherwin, 1960
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Thursday, August 11)
A Spiller vs C Brasket, 1960
(D83) Grunfeld, Grunfeld Gambit, 11 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Thursday, August 11)
J G Sullivan vs R Weinstein, 1960
(A48) King's Indian, 24 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, August 12)
Bisguier vs Saidy, 1960
(A33) English, Symmetrical, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, August 12)
W M Byland vs Walter Lochmann, 1960
(C00) French Defense, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, August 12): CL 1960.12.05:08
R Byrne vs C Brasket, 1960
(D83) Grunfeld, Grunfeld Gambit, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Friday, August 12)
J F Donovan vs H Avram, 1960
(B28) Sicilian, O'Kelly Variation, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Friday, August 12)
Larry Evans vs Santasiere, 1960
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 53 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, August 12)
L Gilden vs M Otteson, 1960
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, August 12)
W Grombacher vs W Kocjan, 1960
(B30) Sicilian, 9 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, August 12)
E E Hand vs L Lane, 1960
(B32) Sicilian, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Friday, August 12)
John W Jaffray vs R Ault, 1960
(B35) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, Modern Variation with Bc4, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, August 12)
R Kause vs Popovych, 1960
(B91) Sicilian, Najdorf, Zagreb (Fianchetto) Variation, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, August 12)
E W Marchand vs M Harrow, 1960
(A15) English, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, August 12)
E McCormick vs M DiLillo, 1960
(B99) Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 Main line, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, August 12)
J O'Keefe vs G Hartleb, 1960
(A22) English, 18 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, August 12)
H Ohman vs S Lyman, 1960
(A02) Bird's Opening, 25 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, August 12)
P Poschel vs Sandor Tresz, 1960
(A55) Old Indian, Main line, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, August 12)
M Rohland vs A Spiller, 1960
(B72) Sicilian, Dragon, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, August 12): CL 1960.11.20:04; CR 1961:30
J Sherwin vs J W Collins, 1960
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, August 12)
K R Smith vs W Batchelder, 1960
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Friday, August 12): CL 1960.10.05:02
R H Steinmeyer vs W Harris, 1960
(A61) Benoni, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, August 12): CL 1960.10.05:02
R Weinstein vs Benko, 1960 
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Saturday, August 13)
H Avram vs George Baylor, 1960
(E64) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Yugoslav System, 20 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Saturday, August 13)
L Blonarovych vs W M Byland, 1960
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 67 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Saturday, August 13)
Frank Brady vs H Gross, 1960
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Saturday, August 13)
C Brasket vs Larry Evans, 1960
(B50) Sicilian, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Saturday, August 13)
J W Collins vs R B Johnson, 1960
(A56) Benoni Defense, 20 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Saturday, August 13)
N Leopoldi vs R Sprague, 1960
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 51 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Saturday, August 13)
L Levy vs E W Marchand, 1960
(B40) Sicilian, 71 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Saturday, August 13)
M Otteson vs R J Gross, 1960
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 20 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Saturday, August 13)
Popovych vs P Poschel, 1960
(B83) Sicilian, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Saturday, August 13)
J Ragan vs James M Wright, 1960
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Saturday, August 13): CL 1960.11.05:08, 1961:256
Saidy vs R Byrne, 1960 
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Saturday, August 13)
Santasiere vs William Gould, 1960
(A04) Reti Opening, 22 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Saturday, August 13)
A Spiller vs L Gilden, 1960
(E70) King's Indian, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Saturday, August 13)
J G Sullivan vs E McCormick, 1960
(B01) Scandinavian, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Saturday, August 13)
A D Wang vs R H Steinmeyer, 1960
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 60 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Saturday, August 13)
R Weinstein vs Bisguier, 1960
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 58 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, August 14): CR 1961:30
Bisguier vs P Poschel, 1960
(D28) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, August 14): ACB 1960:55; TB
R Byrne vs A Sandrin, 1960
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, August 14): ACB, 1960:57; TB
J F Donovan vs Santasiere, 1960
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, August 14)
Larry Evans vs L Levy, 1960
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, August 14)
H Gross vs H Herbst, 1960
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, August 14)
L Lane vs M DiLillo, 1960
(B95) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6...e6, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, August 14)
P Lapiken vs J Ragan, 1960 
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Sunday, August 14)
E McCormick vs A D Wang, 1960
(B28) Sicilian, O'Kelly Variation, 28 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Sunday, August 14)
Popovych vs H Avram, 1960
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, August 14)
M Rohland vs Harry McKinney, 1960
(C28) Vienna Game, 16 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, August 14)
Saidy vs Benko, 1960 
(D91) Grunfeld, 5.Bg5, 103 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, August 14)
J Sherwin vs E Macskasy, 1960
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, August 14)
K R Smith vs M Harrow, 1960
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, August 14)
R Sprague vs C Brasket, 1960
(B32) Sicilian, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Sunday, August 14)
R H Steinmeyer vs R Weinstein, 1960
(B94) Sicilian, Najdorf, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Monday, August 15); CL 1960.10.05:02
R Ault vs R H Steinmeyer, 1960
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Monday, August 15)
H Avram vs J Loftsson, 1960
(E26) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Monday, August 15): CL 1960.10.05:02
L Blonarovych vs K R Smith, 1960 
(A15) English, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Monday, August 15)
C Brasket vs J F Donovan, 1960
(B68) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 9...Be7, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Monday, August 15)
M Burkett vs George Baylor, 1960
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Monday, August 15): CL 1960.10.05:08
R Byrne vs Popovych, 1960
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Monday, August 15)
H Davis vs J Sherwin, 1960
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Monday, August 15): CL 1960.10.05:02
Larry Evans vs Bisguier, 1960
(A15) English, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Monday, August 15)
M Harrow vs W Beach, 1960
(A42) Modern Defense, Averbakh System, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Monday, August 15)
E W Marchand vs E Nash, 1960
(A13) English, 48 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Monday, August 15)
J O'Keefe vs R Kause, 1960
(E70) King's Indian, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Monday, August 15)
M Otteson vs M Rohland, 1960
(E40) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Monday, August 15): CL 1960.10.05:02
P Poschel vs W Harris, 1960
(E76) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, 22 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Monday, August 15)
J Ragan vs R J Gross, 1960
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 18 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Monday, August 15)
W A Ruth vs J W Collins, 1960
(C01) French, Exchange, 58 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Monday, August 15)
A Sandrin vs H Ohman, 1960
(B10) Caro-Kann, 20 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Monday, August 15)
Santasiere vs L Lane, 1960
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Monday, August 15)
M Sokoler vs William R Hewitt, 1960
(D06) Queen's Gambit Declined, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Monday, August 15)
A Spiller vs J G Sullivan, 1960
(D22) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 28 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Monday, August 15): XL 1960.10.05:02
R Weinstein vs Saidy, 1960
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 16)
George Baylor vs A Sandrin, 1960
(C34) King's Gambit Accepted, 48 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 16): CL 1960.10.20:03; CR 1960:362
Bisguier vs Benko, 1960
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 49 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 16): CL 1960.10.05:08; ACB 1960:55; TB
C Brasket vs Santasiere, 1960
(B05) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 16): CL 1960.10.05:02; TB
J F Donovan vs Larry Evans, 1960
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 20 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 16)
R Kause vs A Spiller, 1960
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 16)
H Ohman vs B Zuckerman, 1960
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 25 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 16): CL 1960.10.05:07
Saidy vs H Davis, 1960
(D08) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 21 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 16): CL 1960.10.05:04
J Sherwin vs L Gilden, 1960
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 16)
J Spence vs J Irwin, 1960
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 16): CL 1960.10.05:04
R Sprague vs E Macskasy, 1960
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 22 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 16): CL 1960.10.05:07
R H Steinmeyer vs J W Collins, 1960
(A05) Reti Opening, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 16): CL 1960.10.05:08
R Weinstein vs R Byrne, 1960
(E91) King's Indian, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 17): CL 1960.10.05:08
Benko vs J F Donovan, 1960
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 23 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 17): CL 1960.10.05:06; CR 1960:376
R Byrne vs Bisguier, 1960 
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 17): CL 1960.10.05:08
J W Collins vs R Weinstein, 1960 
(A05) Reti Opening, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 17)
Victor Contoski vs C Brasket, 1960
(A31) English, Symmetrical, Benoni Formation, 48 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 17): CL 1960.10.05:08; CCJ 1987:Jun
H Davis vs R Sprague, 1960
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 22 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 17): CL 1960.10.05:08
Larry Evans vs Saidy, 1960
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 17)
L Gilden vs H Gross, 1960
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 17)
J O'Keefe vs J Sherwin, 1960
(E70) King's Indian, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 17): CL 1960.10.05:08
P Poschel vs J G Sullivan, 1960
(E34) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa Variation, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 17): CL 1960.10.05:08
A Sandrin vs R H Steinmeyer, 1960
(A28) English, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 17)
Santasiere vs Popovych, 1960
(A02) Bird's Opening, 44 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 17)
Carl Spies vs M Otteson, 1960
(E70) King's Indian, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 17)
B Zuckerman vs George Baylor, 1960
(B06) Robatsch, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Thursday, August 18)
R Ault vs A Spiller, 1960
(B01) Scandinavian, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Thursday, August 18)
George Baylor vs W Batchelder, 1960
(B99) Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 Main line, 49 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Thursday, August 18)
Benko vs Popovych, 1960 
(E70) King's Indian, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Thursday, August 18)
C Brasket vs W Harris, 1960 
(B06) Robatsch, 61 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Thursday, August 18)): CL 1960.10.05:07
R Byrne vs Larry Evans, 1960 
(A57) Benko Gambit, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Thursday, August 18)
J F Donovan vs J O'Keefe, 1960
(D93) Grunfeld, with Bf4 & e3, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Thursday, August 18)
R J Gross vs Santasiere, 1960
(D75) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.cd Nxd5, 7.O-O c5, 8.dxc5, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Thursday, August 18)
M Harrow vs W H Donnelly, 1960
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Thursday, August 18)
P Lapiken vs J W Collins, 1960
(B32) Sicilian, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Thursday, August 18)
S Lyman vs W M Byland, 1960
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Thursday, August 18)
E W Marchand vs A Cantone, 1960
(A13) English, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Thursday, August 18)
E McCormick vs H Kalnins, 1960 
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 24 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Thursday, August 18): CL 1960.10.20:03
E Nash vs H Davis, 1960
(B06) Robatsch, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Thursday, August 18): CL 1960.11.05:07' CR 1960:340
P Poschel vs Saidy, 1960 
(A42) Modern Defense, Averbakh System, 49 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Thursday, August 18)
J Ragan vs J Spence, 1960
(C18) French, Winawer, 50 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Thursday, August 18)
J F Shaw vs L Gilden, 1960
(E90) King's Indian, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Thursday, August 18): CL 1960.10.20:03
K R Smith vs L Levy, 1960
(C21) Center Game, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Thursday, August 18): CL 1960.10.05:06
R Sprague vs Bisguier, 1960
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 57 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Thursday, August 18)
R H Steinmeyer vs H Avram, 1960
(E90) King's Indian, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Thursday, August 18): CL 1960.10.05:04; CR 1960:376
R Weinstein vs J Sherwin, 1960
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 24 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Thursday, August 18)
James M Wright vs L Lane, 1960
(A02) Bird's Opening, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Friday, August 19): CL 1960.10.04
G Abram vs E W Marchand, 1960 
(B40) Sicilian, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, August 19)
R Ault vs J F Donovan, 1960
(B30) Sicilian, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, August 19)
George Baylor vs P Lapiken, 1960
(C34) King's Gambit Accepted, 21 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, August 19): CL 1960.10.20:03
Benko vs R H Steinmeyer, 1960
(E12) Queen's Indian, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, August 19)
L Blonarovych vs Larry Evans, 1960
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Friday, August 19)
A Cantone vs J Ragan, 1960
(B44) Sicilian, 22 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Friday, August 19)
J W Collins vs W Cunningham, 1960 
(E59) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, August 19)
W H Donnelly vs A Sandrin, 1960
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Friday, August 19)
L Levy vs H Kalnins, 1960
(C15) French, Winawer, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, August 19): CL 1960.10.05:07
Popovych vs R Sprague, 1960 
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Friday, August 19): CL 1960.10.05:08
P Poschel vs R Byrne, 1960 
(E76) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Friday, August 19)
Saidy vs K R Smith, 1960
(A12) English with b3, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, August 19)
J Sherwin vs Bisguier, 1960
(B35) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, Modern Variation with Bc4, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Friday, August 19)
Carl Spies vs J G Sullivan, 1960
(A83) Dutch, Staunton Gambit, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Friday, August 19): CL 1960.10.05:07
R Weinstein vs C Brasket, 1960
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 38 moves, 1-0

192 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections
Home | About | Login | Logout | F.A.Q. | Profile | Preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | New Kibitzing | Chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | Privacy Notice | Contact Us

Copyright 2001-2021, Chessgames Services LLC