chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Second American National Tournament (NY 1913)
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

Sponsored and hosted by the Manhattan Chess Club; managing directors, Hartwig Cassell and Hermann Helms. Time limit: 36 moves for the first two hours and 18 moves an hour thereafter, with play hours from 1 to 6 p.m. and 7 to 9 p.m. in each day, on Sundays, Tuesdays, Wednesdays, Fridays, and Saturdays. William M. de Visser as referee, and Louis Hein, as umpire, will be the officials. (Pittsburgh Gazette Times, January 12 and 19, 1913).

Not to be confused with New York 1913 (Rice Chess Club Tournament) or New York 1913 (Quadrangular).

As a little extra incentive, reports (New York Herald, February 5, 1913 and New York Sun, February 6, 1913] indicate that the top six finishers would qualify for the upcoming tournament in Havana.

Capablanca won his first ten in a row, bringing up thoughts of a Lasker-like sweep. But a round 11 loss to Jaffe ended that dream, and a draw in the next round with Chajes meant Marshall was only 1/2-point behind for their last round showdown. Capablanca, with White, played the Exchange French and Marshall soon acquiesed to the inevitable draw.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 1 Capablanca * = 0 1 = 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 11.0 2 Marshall = * = = 1 = 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 = 10.5 3 Jaffe 1 = * 1 1 1 1 = 1 0 1 = 1 0 9.5 4 Janowski 0 = 0 * = = 1 1 1 1 1 = 1 1 9.0 5 Chajes = 0 0 = * 1 = 1 0 1 1 = 1 1 8.0 6 Stapfer 0 = 0 = 0 * = = 1 1 1 1 1 1 8.0 7 Kupchik 0 0 0 0 = = * = 1 1 0 1 1 1 6.5 8 Tennenwurzel 0 0 = 0 0 = = * 0 1 = 1 = 1 5.5 9 Whitaker 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 * 0 = 1 1 1 5.5 10 Rubinstein 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 * 0 1 1 = 4.5 11 Kline 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 = = 1 * = 0 1 4.5 12 Morrison 0 0 = = = 0 0 0 0 0 = * 1 1 4.0 13 Liebenstein 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 = 0 0 1 0 * 1 2.5 14 Zapoleon 0 = 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 = 0 0 0 * 2.0

Stapfer was unable to go to Havana, so Kupchik received his place.

A number of games are missing:

Round 8: Rubinstein 1/2 Zapoleon, Stapfer 1 Morrison, Tennenwurzel 1/2 Liebenstein

Round 9: Liebenstein 0 Rubinstein; Stapfer 1/2 Tennenwurzel

Round 11: Kupchik 1/2 Stapfer, Rubinstein 0 Chajes, Zapoleon 0 Liebenstein

Round 12: Janowski 1/2 Morrison; Kline 0 Liebenstein; Stapfer 1 Zapoleon

Round 13: Kupchik 1/2 Chajes; Liebenstein 0 Stapfer; Morrison 1/2 Kline; Rubinstein 1 Whitaker; Zapoleon 1 Jaffe

Round 1 (Sunday, January 19)
Capablanca vs H Liebenstein, 1913 
(C46) Three Knights, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, January 19)
Janowski vs Marshall, 1913 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Sunday, January 19)
Kupchik vs L B Zapoleon, 1913
(D33) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 57 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, January 19)
J S Morrison vs O Chajes, 1913
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Sunday, January 19)
Solomon Rubinstein vs J Stapfer, 1913 
(A53) Old Indian, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, January 19)
E Tennenwurzel vs C Jaffe, 1913
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Sunday, January 19)
N Whitaker vs H Kline, 1913
(C90) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Tuesday, January 21)
O Chajes vs L B Zapoleon, 1913
(A84) Dutch, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, January 21)
C Jaffe vs H Liebenstein, 1913
(C48) Four Knights, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, January 21)
Janowski vs Solomon Rubinstein, 1913
(B73) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, January 21)
Marshall vs Kupchik, 1913 
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, January 21)
J S Morrison vs E Tennenwurzel, 1913
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, January 21)
J Stapfer vs H Kline, 1913
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, January 21)
N Whitaker vs Capablanca, 1913 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 66 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, January 22)
Capablanca vs Janowski, 1913 
(C48) Four Knights, 54 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, January 22)
H Kline vs E Tennenwurzel, 1913
(C13) French, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Wednesday, January 22)
Kupchik vs N Whitaker, 1913 
(C22) Center Game, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, January 22)
H Liebenstein vs O Chajes, 1913
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 79 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, January 22)
Solomon Rubinstein vs J S Morrison, 1913
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, January 22)
J Stapfer vs C Jaffe, 1913 
(A27) English, Three Knights System, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, January 22)
L B Zapoleon vs Marshall, 1913
(B40) Sicilian, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Friday, January 24)
O Chajes vs J Stapfer, 1913
(C41) Philidor Defense, 61 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Friday, January 24)
C Jaffe vs H Kline, 1913 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Friday, January 24)
Janowski vs Kupchik, 1913
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Friday, January 24)
Marshall vs H Liebenstein, 1913
(C21) Center Game, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Friday, January 24)
J S Morrison vs Capablanca, 1913 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 24 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Friday, January 24)
E Tennenwurzel vs Solomon Rubinstein, 1913 
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Friday, January 24)
N Whitaker vs L B Zapoleon, 1913
(C14) French, Classical, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Saturday, January 25)
Capablanca vs E Tennenwurzel, 1913 
(C49) Four Knights, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Saturday, January 25)
C Jaffe vs O Chajes, 1913
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Saturday, January 25)
H Kline vs Solomon Rubinstein, 1913
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Saturday, January 25)
Kupchik vs J S Morrison, 1913 
(C22) Center Game, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Saturday, January 25)
H Liebenstein vs N Whitaker, 1913 
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 51 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Saturday, January 25)
J Stapfer vs Marshall, 1913
(C01) French, Exchange, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Saturday, January 25)
L B Zapoleon vs Janowski, 1913
(C48) Four Knights, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Sunday, January 26)
O Chajes vs H Kline, 1913
(C22) Center Game, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, January 26)
Janowski vs H Liebenstein, 1913
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, January 26)
Marshall vs C Jaffe, 1913 
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 52 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Sunday, January 26)
J S Morrison vs L B Zapoleon, 1913
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, January 26)
Solomon Rubinstein vs Capablanca, 1913 
(A55) Old Indian, Main line, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Sunday, January 26)
E Tennenwurzel vs Kupchik, 1913
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Sunday, January 26)
N Whitaker vs J Stapfer, 1913
(C15) French, Winawer, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Tuesday, January 28)
O Chajes vs Marshall, 1913
(D04) Queen's Pawn Game, 54 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Tuesday, January 28)
C Jaffe vs N Whitaker, 1913
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Tuesday, January 28)
H Kline vs Capablanca, 1913  
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 51 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Tuesday, January 28)
Kupchik vs Solomon Rubinstein, 1913
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Tuesday, January 28)
H Liebenstein vs J S Morrison, 1913
(C82) Ruy Lopez, Open, 49 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Tuesday, January 28)
J Stapfer vs Janowski, 1913
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 59 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Tuesday, January 28)
L B Zapoleon vs E Tennenwurzel, 1913
(C49) Four Knights, 61 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Wednesday, January 29)
Capablanca vs Kupchik, 1913 
(C49) Four Knights, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Wednesday, January 29)
Janowski vs C Jaffe, 1913
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 62 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Wednesday, January 29)
Marshall vs H Kline, 1913 
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 16 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Wednesday, January 29)
N Whitaker vs O Chajes, 1913
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 15 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Friday, January 31)
O Chajes vs Janowski, 1913
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Friday, January 31)
C Jaffe vs J S Morrison, 1913
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 64 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Friday, January 31)
H Kline vs Kupchik, 1913
(B40) Sicilian, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Friday, January 31)
Marshall vs N Whitaker, 1913
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 69 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Friday, January 31)
L B Zapoleon vs Capablanca, 1913 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Saturday, February 1)
O Chajes vs E Tennenwurzel, 1913 
(C49) Four Knights, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Saturday, February 1)
C Jaffe vs Solomon Rubinstein, 1913 
(C01) French, Exchange, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Saturday, February 1)
H Kline vs L B Zapoleon, 1913
(C10) French, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Saturday, February 1)
H Liebenstein vs Kupchik, 1913
(B40) Sicilian, 48 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Saturday, February 1)
Marshall vs J S Morrison, 1913
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 75 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Saturday, February 1)
J Stapfer vs Capablanca, 1913 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Saturday, February 1)
N Whitaker vs Janowski, 1913
(B32) Sicilian, 49 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Sunday, February 2)
Capablanca vs C Jaffe, 1913 
(C49) Four Knights, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Sunday, February 2)
Janowski vs H Kline, 1913
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Sunday, February 2)
E Tennenwurzel vs Marshall, 1913 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 24 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Sunday, February 2)
J S Morrison vs N Whitaker, 1913
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 44 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Tuesday, February 4)
O Chajes vs Capablanca, 1913
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Tuesday, February 4)
C Jaffe vs Kupchik, 1913
(C49) Four Knights, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Tuesday, February 4)
Marshall vs Solomon Rubinstein, 1913 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 16 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Tuesday, February 4)
N Whitaker vs E Tennenwurzel, 1913
(B07) Pirc, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (Wednesday, February 5)
Capablanca vs Marshall, 1913 
(C01) French, Exchange, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (Wednesday, February 5)
E Tennenwurzel vs Janowski, 1913
(D40) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 22 moves, 0-1

75 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us


Copyright 2001-2019, Chessgames Services LLC