chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Moravska Ostrava 1933
Compiled by jessicafischerqueen
--*--

Maehrisch Ostrau (Moravska Ostrava) 1933 (2-12 July) <Petrovs shared 8th>, behind E. Gruenfeld, E. Eliskases, L. Steiner, and others. Fride, p.9; Di Felice,"Chess Results 1931-1935" p.171

Crosstable

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 Pts 1 Gruenfeld * 0 1 ˝ ˝ 1 ˝ 1 ˝ ˝ 1 1 7.5 2 Eliskases 1 * ˝ ˝ 1 0 ˝ 0 1 ˝ 1 1 7.0 3 Steiner 0 ˝ * 1 0 1 ˝ 1 1 ˝ ˝ 1 7.0 4 Zinner ˝ ˝ 0 * 1 ˝ ˝ 1 0 1 1 1 7.0 5 Canal ˝ 0 1 0 * 1 ˝ 1 ˝ 1 ˝ ˝ 6.5 6 Foltys 0 1 0 ˝ 0 * 1 ˝ ˝ 1 1 1 6.5 7 Rejfir ˝ ˝ ˝ ˝ ˝ 0 * ˝ 1 ˝ 1 1 6.5 8 Gilg 0 1 0 0 0 ˝ ˝ * 1 ˝ ˝ 1 5.0 9 Petrov ˝ 0 0 1 ˝ ˝ 0 0 * ˝ 1 1 5.0 10 Pirc ˝ ˝ ˝ 0 0 0 ˝ ˝ ˝ * 0 1 4.0 11 Pitschak 0 0 ˝ 0 ˝ 0 0 ˝ 0 1 * 0 2.5 12 Herzog 0 0 0 0 ˝ 0 0 0 0 0 1 * 1.5 Di Felice, "Chess Results 1936-1940" p.161

################

Phew. Isn't this in Scxazhhistuu also.
http://www.digitalniknihovna.cz/mzk..., Národni Listy 3 July 1933 p. 6:

Round 1 July 2:
Zinner - Pirc, Steiner - Petrov, Herzog - Canal, Rejfir - Grünfeld, Foltys - Pitschak, Gilg - Eliskases

http://www.digitalniknihovna.cz/mzk..., Národni Listy 4 July 1933 p. 2:

Round 2 July 3:
Foltys - Gilg, Canal - Pirc, Steiner - Zinner, Rejfir - Herzog, Petrov - Pitschak, Eliskases - Grünfeld

Cannot find ref. for round 3. Inferred:

Round 3 July 4:
Petrov – Foltys, Gilg – Grünfeld, Zinner – Pitschak, Rejfir – Pirc, Eliskases – Herzog, Canal - Steiner

http://www.digitalniknihovna.cz/mzk..., Národni Listy 7 July 1933 p. 4 (which also lists round 5):

Round 4 July 5:
Gilg - Petrov, Zinner – Foltys, Canal – Pitschak, Rejfir – Steiner, Eliskases – Pirc, Grünfeld - Herzog

https://library.hungaricana.hu/hu/v..., Prágai Magyar Hirlap, 8 July 1933, p. 8: “Mährisch-0strau, julius 7. The fifth round of mährisch-ostrau international chess competition was played yesterday” (= July 6th):

Round 5 July 6:
Steiner - Eliskases, Pirc - Grünfeld, Canal 1 Foltys, Gilg 1 Herzog, Pitschak 0 Rejfir, Petrov adj (?) Zinner

http://www.digitalniknihovna.cz/mzk..., Národni Listy 8 July 1933 p. 6:

Round 6 July 7:
Canal – Petrov, Gilg – Zinner, Rejfir – Foltys, Eliskases – Pitschak, Grünfeld – Steiner, Pirc - Herzog

http://www.digitalniknihovna.cz/mzk..., Národni Listy 9 July 1933 p. 2:

Round 7 July 8:
Zinner – Canal, Foltys – Eliskases, Steiner – Herzog, Pirc – Gilg, Pitschak – Grünfeld, Rejfir - Petrov

http://www.digitalniknihovna.cz/mzk..., Národni Listy 10 July 1933 p. 5:

Round 8 July 9:
Grünfeld - Foltys, Gilg - Canal, Rejfir - Zinner, Eliskases - Petrov, Pirc - Steiner, Herzog - Pitschak

http://www.digitalniknihovna.cz/mzk..., Národni Listy 11 July p. 2:

Round 9 July 10:
Foltys - Herzog, Pitschak - Pirc, Canal - Rejfir, Zinner - Eliskases, Petrov - Grünfeld, Steiner - Gilg

http://www.digitalniknihovna.cz/mzk..., Lidove Noviny, 12 July 1933, p. 3:

Round 10 July 11:
Steiner – Pitschak, Rejfir – Gilg, Grünfeld – Zinner, Foltys – Pirc, Petrov – Herzog, Eliskases – Canal

http://www.digitalniknihovna.cz/mzk..., Národni Listu 12 July 1933 p. 2 (gives also rd. 10 and says last round pairings will be):

Round 11 July 12:
Pitschak - Gilg, Foltys - Steiner, Petrov - Pirc, Zinner - Herzog, Canal - Grünfeld, Rejfir - Eliskases

###########################

Vladimir Petrov (kibitz #865)

Wikipedia article: Deutscher Schachverband in der Tschechoslowakei

The first congress was Teplitz-Schönau (1922) , so I suppose Ostrava 1933 would be the 12th.

---

Vladimir Petrov (kibitz #868)

chesshistoryinterest: Maehrisch Ostrau 1933: The very good <Tabanus> has beaten me to the punch here. I could add that it was in the mainly German-speaking Sudetenland that the Munich Agreement gave to Hitler in 1938 (the chessically famous Carlsbad was also in the Sudetenland). I found this on a website: <Ostrava is the capital of the Moravian-Silesian Region in the north-eastern part of Czechia. It is the third largest city of the country. The city is divided between the two historical lands of Moravia and Czech Silesia. The Moravian part is called Moravská Ostrava, and the Silesian part is known as Slezská Ostrava. They are separated by the Ostra river.> So that's why there is "Maehrisch" (Moravia) as the first part of the name.

##############################

Round 1 July 2nd

Pirc - Zinner 0-1

Pirc vs E Zinner, 1933

---

Steiner - Petrovs 1-0

L Steiner vs Vladimir Petrov, 1933

---

Herzog - Canal 1/2-1/2

F Herzog vs E Canal, 1933

---

Gruenfeld - Rejfir 1/2-1/2

Gruenfeld vs J Rejfir, 1933

---

Pitschak - Foltys 0-1

R Pitschak vs Foltys, 1933

---

Eliskases - Gilg 0-1

E Eliskases vs Gilg, 1933

#################################

Round 2 July 3rd

Gilg - Foltys 1/2-1/2

Gilg vs Foltys, 1933

-------------------

Canal - Pirc 1-0

E Canal vs Pirc, 1933

---

Zinner - Steiner 0-1

E Zinner vs L Steiner, 1933

---

Rejfir - Herzog 1-0

J Rejfir vs F Herzog, 1933

---

Petrovs - Pitschak 1-0

Vladimir Petrov vs R Pitschak, 1933

---

Eliskases - Gruenfeld 1-0

E Eliskases vs Gruenfeld, 1933

##########################

Round 3 July 4

Foltys - Petrovs 1/2-1/2

Foltys vs Vladimir Petrov, 1933

---

Gruenfeld - Gilg 1-0

Gruenfeld vs Gilg, 1933

---

Pitschak - Zinner 0-1

R Pitschak vs E Zinner, 1933

---

Pirc - Rejfir 1/2-1/2

Pirc vs J Rejfir, 1933

------------------

Herzog - Eliskases 0-1

F Herzog vs E Eliskases, 1933

---

Steiner - Canal 0-1

L Steiner vs E Canal, 1933

######################################

Round 4 July 5

Gilg - Petrov 1-0

Gilg vs Vladimir Petrov, 1933

-----------------

Zinner – Foltys 1/2-1/2

E Zinner vs Foltys, 1933

---

Canal – Pitschak 1/2-1/2

E Canal vs R Pitschak, 1933

---

Rejfir – Steiner 1/2-1/2

J Rejfir vs L Steiner, 1933

---

Eliskases – Pirc 1/2-1/2

E Eliskases vs Pirc, 1933

---

Gruenfeld - Herzog 1-0

Gruenfeld vs F Herzog, 1933

#########################################

Round 5 July 6

Steiner - Eliskases 1/2-1/2

L Steiner vs E Eliskases, 1933

---

Pirc - Gruenfeld 1/2-1/2

Pirc vs Gruenfeld, 1933

---

Foltys - Canal 0-1

Foltys vs E Canal, 1933

---

Herzog - Gilg 0-1

F Herzog vs Gilg, 1933

---

Pitschak - Rejfir 0-1

R Pitschak vs J Rejfir, 1933

---

Petrovs - Zinner 1-0

Vladimir Petrov vs E Zinner, 1933

###############################

Round 6 July 7

Canal – Petrov 1/2-1/2

E Canal vs Vladimir Petrov, 1933

---

Gilg – Zinner 0-1

Gilg vs E Zinner, 1933

------------------

Rejfir – Foltys 0-1

J Rejfir vs Foltys, 1933

-----------------

Eliskases – Pitschak 1-0

E Eliskases vs R Pitschak, 1933

---

Gruenfeld – Steiner 1-0

Gruenfeld vs L Steiner, 1933

---

Herzog - Pirc 0-1

F Herzog vs Pirc, 1933

############################

Round 7 July 8

Zinner – Canal 1-0

E Zinner vs E Canal, 1933

---

Foltys – Eliskases 1-0

Foltys vs E Eliskases, 1933

----------------

Steiner – Herzog 1-0

L Steiner vs F Herzog, 1933

---

Pirc – Gilg 1/2-1/2

Pirc vs Gilg, 1933

---

Pitschak – Gruenfeld 0-1

R Pitschak vs Gruenfeld, 1933

---

Petrov - Rejfir 0-1

Vladimir Petrov vs J Rejfir, 1933

##############################################

Round 8 July 9

Gruenfeld - Foltys 1-0

Gruenfeld vs Foltys, 1933

---

Gilg - Canal 0-1

Gilg vs E Canal, 1933

---

Rejfir - Zinner 1/2-1/2

J Rejfir vs E Zinner, 1933

---

Eliskases - Petrov 1-0

E Eliskases vs Vladimir Petrov, 1933

---

Pirc - Steiner 1/2-1/2

Pirc vs L Steiner, 1933

---

Herzog - Pitschak 1-0

F Herzog vs R Pitschak, 1933

#########################

Round 9 July 10

Foltys - Herzog 1-0

Foltys vs F Herzog, 1933

---

Pitschak - Pirc 1-0

R Pitschak vs Pirc, 1933

---------------

Canal - Rejfir 1/2-1/2

E Canal vs J Rejfir, 1933

---

Zinner - Eliskases 1/2-1/2

E Zinner vs E Eliskases, 1933

-------------------

Petrov - Gruenfeld 1/2-1/2

Vladimir Petrov vs Gruenfeld, 1933

---

Steiner - Gilg 1-0

L Steiner vs Gilg, 1933

#####################

Round 10 July 11

Gilg - Rejfir 1/2-1/2

Gilg vs J Rejfir, 1933

------------------

Gruenfeld – Zinner 1/2-1/2

Gruenfeld vs E Zinner, 1933

---

Pirc - Foltys 0-1

Pirc vs Foltys, 1933

---------------

Herzog - Petrov 0-1

F Herzog vs Vladimir Petrov, 1933

---

Eliskases – Canal 1-0

E Eliskases vs E Canal, 1933

###################

Round 11 July 12

Petrov - Pirc 1/2-1/2

Vladimir Petrov vs Pirc, 1933

-----------------

Pitschak - Gilg 1/2-1/2

R Pitschak vs Gilg, 1933

---

Foltys - Steiner 0-1

Foltys vs L Steiner, 1933

---

Zinner - Herzog 1-0

Canal - Gruenfeld 1/2-1/2

E Canal vs Gruenfeld, 1933

---

Rejfir - Eliskases 1/2-1/2

J Rejfir vs E Eliskases, 1933

Round 1
Pirc vs E Zinner, 1933
(D64) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 1
F Herzog vs E Canal, 1933
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1
Gruenfeld vs J Rejfir, 1933
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1
R Pitschak vs Foltys, 1933
(A22) English, 59 moves, 0-1

Round 1
E Eliskases vs Gilg, 1933
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 1
L Steiner vs Vladimir Petrov, 1933
(B72) Sicilian, Dragon, 60 moves, 1-0

Round 2
Gilg vs Foltys, 1933
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2
E Canal vs Pirc, 1933
(B30) Sicilian, 22 moves, 1-0

Round 2
J Rejfir vs F Herzog, 1933 
(A16) English, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 2
E Eliskases vs Gruenfeld, 1933 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 53 moves, 1-0

Round 2
Vladimir Petrov vs R Pitschak, 1933
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 2
E Zinner vs L Steiner, 1933
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 3
Foltys vs Vladimir Petrov, 1933
(B58) Sicilian, 55 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3
Gruenfeld vs Gilg, 1933 
(E16) Queen's Indian, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 3
Pirc vs J Rejfir, 1933
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3
L Steiner vs E Canal, 1933 
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 3
R Pitschak vs E Zinner, 1933
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 49 moves, 0-1

Round 3
F Herzog vs E Eliskases, 1933
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 64 moves, 0-1

Round 4
Gilg vs Vladimir Petrov, 1933 
(C13) French, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 4
Gruenfeld vs F Herzog, 1933
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 4
E Zinner vs Foltys, 1933
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4
J Rejfir vs L Steiner, 1933 
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 79 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4
E Canal vs R Pitschak, 1933
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4
E Eliskases vs Pirc, 1933
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5
Pirc vs Gruenfeld, 1933
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5
Foltys vs E Canal, 1933
(D19) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 21 moves, 0-1

Round 5
R Pitschak vs J Rejfir, 1933
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 5
F Herzog vs Gilg, 1933
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 5
Vladimir Petrov vs E Zinner, 1933
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 5
L Steiner vs E Eliskases, 1933
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 65 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6
E Canal vs Vladimir Petrov, 1933
(B40) Sicilian, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6
Gilg vs E Zinner, 1933
(A43) Old Benoni, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 6
J Rejfir vs Foltys, 1933
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 60 moves, 0-1

Round 6
Gruenfeld vs L Steiner, 1933 
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 6
F Herzog vs Pirc, 1933
(D48) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 6
E Eliskases vs R Pitschak, 1933
(A51) Budapest Gambit, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 7
Vladimir Petrov vs J Rejfir, 1933 
(A36) English, 63 moves, 0-1

Round 7
E Zinner vs E Canal, 1933 
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 13 moves, 1-0

Round 7
Foltys vs E Eliskases, 1933
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 7
Pirc vs Gilg, 1933
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7
R Pitschak vs Gruenfeld, 1933
(D33) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 7
L Steiner vs F Herzog, 1933
(B58) Sicilian, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 8
Gruenfeld vs Foltys, 1933
(A90) Dutch, 53 moves, 1-0

Round 8
Gilg vs E Canal, 1933
(C14) French, Classical, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 8
J Rejfir vs E Zinner, 1933
(D61) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8
E Eliskases vs Vladimir Petrov, 1933
(C14) French, Classical, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 8
Pirc vs L Steiner, 1933
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 76 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8
F Herzog vs R Pitschak, 1933
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 68 moves, 1-0

Round 9
Vladimir Petrov vs Gruenfeld, 1933
(C88) Ruy Lopez, 90 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9
Foltys vs F Herzog, 1933
(B58) Sicilian, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 9
R Pitschak vs Pirc, 1933
(A16) English, 53 moves, 1-0

Round 9
E Canal vs J Rejfir, 1933
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9
L Steiner vs Gilg, 1933
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 69 moves, 1-0

Round 9
E Zinner vs E Eliskases, 1933
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10
Gilg vs J Rejfir, 1933
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10
Gruenfeld vs E Zinner, 1933
(D67) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, Bd3 line, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10
Pirc vs Foltys, 1933 
(D39) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin, Vienna Variation, 49 moves, 0-1

Round 10
E Eliskases vs E Canal, 1933
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 21 moves, 1-0

Round 10
F Herzog vs Vladimir Petrov, 1933
(D34) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 50 moves, 0-1

Round 10
L Steiner vs R Pitschak, 1933
(E44) Nimzo-Indian, Fischer Variation, 5.Ne2, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11
Vladimir Petrov vs Pirc, 1933
(B83) Sicilian, 80 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11
R Pitschak vs Gilg, 1933
(A36) English, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11
Foltys vs L Steiner, 1933
(B32) Sicilian, 74 moves, 0-1

Round 11
E Canal vs Gruenfeld, 1933
(C49) Four Knights, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11
J Rejfir vs E Eliskases, 1933
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11
E Zinner vs F Herzog, 1933
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 40 moves, 1-0

66 games

 » View all game collections by jessicafischerqueen PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us


Copyright 2001-2019, Chessgames Services LLC