chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing
 
Leningrad Championship 1932
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

A city championship might not sound very significant, but those in Moscow or Leningrad could be as strong as national championships in many countries. Perhaps some of these names might not be familiar:

Vladimir Alatortsev Mikhail Botvinnik Alexander S Budo Vitaly Chekhover Grigory Abramovich Goldberg Alexander Ilyin-Zhenevsky Georgy Lisitsin Grigory Miasoedov Abram Y Model Ilya Rabinovich Viacheslav Ragozin Leonid Savitsky

But eleven of the twelve players would compete in the finals of the USSR Championship, several contending for top prizes. Also, nine of the twelve players were under 25 years old, boding well for the future. The young group included reigning USSR champion Botvinnik, and he showed some extra class by winning his first six games while the rest of the field was busy beating up on each other. Alatortsev pulled away from the pack to finish second, but the rest of the field was bunched up; there was more distance between 1st and 3rd than between 3rd and 12th.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 01 Botvinnik * 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 10.0 02 Alatortsev 0 * 1 1 1 1 0 1 1 7.5 03 Ilyin-Zhenevsky 0 * 1 0 1 0 1 1 6.0 04 Savitsky 0 * 0 1 0 1 1 1 6.0 05 Chekhover 0 * 0 0 1 1 1 1 6.0 06 Goldberg 0 0 1 1 * 0 0 1 0 1 5.0 07 Ragozin 0 0 1 1 * 0 0 1 5.0 08 Lisitsin 0 0 1 0 0 1 * 1 5.0 09 Model 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 * 1 0 0 4.5 10 Rabinovich 0 0 1 0 0 0 * 1 4.0 11 Budo 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 * 0 4.0 12 Miasoedov 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 * 3.0

Round 1 (Tuesday, September 13)
I Rabinovich vs Ragozin, 1932
(A13) English, 76 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Tuesday, September 13)
Botvinnik vs G Miasoedov, 1932 
(E23) Nimzo-Indian, Spielmann, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Tuesday, September 13)
Alatortsev vs Lisitsin, 1932 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 72 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Tuesday, September 13)
Chekhover vs L Savitsky, 1932
(C01) French, Exchange, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Tuesday, September 13)
A Budo vs G Goldberg, 1932
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 66 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Tuesday, September 13)
Ilyin-Zhenevsky vs A Y Model, 1932 
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Wednesday, September 14)
Ragozin vs A Y Model, 1932 
(A95) Dutch, Stonewall, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Wednesday, September 14)
G Goldberg vs Ilyin-Zhenevsky, 1932
(A04) Reti Opening, 22 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Wednesday, September 14)
L Savitsky vs A Budo, 1932
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Wednesday, September 14)
Lisitsin vs Chekhover, 1932
(E91) King's Indian, 67 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Wednesday, September 14)
G Miasoedov vs Alatortsev, 1932
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 86 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Wednesday, September 14)
I Rabinovich vs Botvinnik, 1932 
(C01) French, Exchange, 61 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Thursday, September 15)
Botvinnik vs Ragozin, 1932 
(E22) Nimzo-Indian, Spielmann Variation, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Thursday, September 15)
Alatortsev vs I Rabinovich, 1932 
(D64) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Thursday, September 15)
Chekhover vs G Miasoedov, 1932
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Thursday, September 15)
A Budo vs Lisitsin, 1932
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Thursday, September 15)
Ilyin-Zhenevsky vs L Savitsky, 1932 
(C90) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Thursday, September 15)
A Y Model vs G Goldberg, 1932 
(A03) Bird's Opening, 25 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Friday, September 16)
Ragozin vs G Goldberg, 1932 
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 62 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Friday, September 16)
L Savitsky vs A Y Model, 1932
(A91) Dutch Defense, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Friday, September 16)
Lisitsin vs Ilyin-Zhenevsky, 1932
(A97) Dutch, Ilyin-Genevsky, 50 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Friday, September 16)
G Miasoedov vs A Budo, 1932
(B24) Sicilian, Closed, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Friday, September 16)
I Rabinovich vs Chekhover, 1932
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Friday, September 16)
Botvinnik vs Alatortsev, 1932 
(D26) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Saturday, September 17)
Alatortsev vs Ragozin, 1932 
(E22) Nimzo-Indian, Spielmann Variation, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Saturday, September 17)
Chekhover vs Botvinnik, 1932 
(E18) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 7.Nc3, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Saturday, September 17)
A Budo vs I Rabinovich, 1932
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Saturday, September 17)
Ilyin-Zhenevsky vs G Miasoedov, 1932 
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Saturday, September 17)
A Y Model vs Lisitsin, 1932
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Saturday, September 17)
G Goldberg vs L Savitsky, 1932
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, September 18)
Ragozin vs L Savitsky, 1932 
(C15) French, Winawer, 82 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Sunday, September 18)
Lisitsin vs G Goldberg, 1932
(A15) English, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, September 18)
G Miasoedov vs A Y Model, 1932
(E23) Nimzo-Indian, Spielmann, 47 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, September 18)
I Rabinovich vs Ilyin-Zhenevsky, 1932 
(C02) French, Advance, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, September 18)
Botvinnik vs A Budo, 1932
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, September 18)
Alatortsev vs Chekhover, 1932
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Monday, September 19)
Chekhover vs Ragozin, 1932 
(A84) Dutch, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Monday, September 19)
A Budo vs Alatortsev, 1932
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Monday, September 19)
Ilyin-Zhenevsky vs Botvinnik, 1932 
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Monday, September 19)
A Y Model vs I Rabinovich, 1932
(E23) Nimzo-Indian, Spielmann, 47 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, September 19)
G Goldberg vs G Miasoedov, 1932
(E33) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, September 19)
L Savitsky vs Lisitsin, 1932
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, September 20)
Ragozin vs Lisitsin, 1932
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 69 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Tuesday, September 20)
G Miasoedov vs L Savitsky, 1932
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Tuesday, September 20)
I Rabinovich vs G Goldberg, 1932
(A53) Old Indian, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Tuesday, September 20)
Botvinnik vs A Y Model, 1932
(A15) English, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, September 20)
Alatortsev vs Ilyin-Zhenevsky, 1932
(A98) Dutch, Ilyin-Genevsky Variation with Qc2, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, September 20)
Chekhover vs A Budo, 1932
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 51 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Wednesday, September 21)
A Budo vs Ragozin, 1932
(A92) Dutch, 47 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Wednesday, September 21)
Ilyin-Zhenevsky vs Chekhover, 1932
(C41) Philidor Defense, 54 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Wednesday, September 21)
A Y Model vs Alatortsev, 1932
(E61) King's Indian, 58 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Wednesday, September 21)
G Goldberg vs Botvinnik, 1932
(E34) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa Variation, 62 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Wednesday, September 21)
L Savitsky vs I Rabinovich, 1932
(D59) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower, 51 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Wednesday, September 21)
Lisitsin vs G Miasoedov, 1932
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Thursday, September 22)
Ragozin vs G Miasoedov, 1932 
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 68 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Thursday, September 22)
I Rabinovich vs Lisitsin, 1932
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 53 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Thursday, September 22)
Botvinnik vs L Savitsky, 1932 
(E23) Nimzo-Indian, Spielmann, 19 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Thursday, September 22)
Alatortsev vs G Goldberg, 1932 
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Thursday, September 22)
Chekhover vs A Y Model, 1932 
(A95) Dutch, Stonewall, 23 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Thursday, September 22)
A Budo vs Ilyin-Zhenevsky, 1932
(A96) Dutch, Classical Variation, 53 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Friday, September 23)
Ilyin-Zhenevsky vs Ragozin, 1932
(C61) Ruy Lopez, Bird's Defense, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Friday, September 23)
A Y Model vs A Budo, 1932
(D67) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, Bd3 line, 63 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Friday, September 23)
G Goldberg vs Chekhover, 1932
(E38) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 4...c5, 50 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Friday, September 23)
L Savitsky vs Alatortsev, 1932
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Friday, September 23)
Lisitsin vs Botvinnik, 1932 
(A04) Reti Opening, 44 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Friday, September 23)
G Miasoedov vs I Rabinovich, 1932
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 23 moves, 0-1

66 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections
Home | About | Login | Logout | F.A.Q. | Profile | Preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | New Kibitzing | Chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | Privacy Notice | Contact Us

Copyright 2001-2021, Chessgames Services LLC