chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing
 
Corus Group A 2003
Compiled by Tabanus
--*--

The 65th tournament in Wijk aan Zee (Beverwijk from 1938 until 1967) was played in the De Moriaan Community Centre, Wijk aan Zee, the Netherlands, from January 11 (Round 1) to January 26 (Round 13), with rest days on January 13, 17, and 22. For the second year in a row, it took place without the participation of Garry Kasparov (Elo rated #1 in the world), who preferred to play a match against the computer program 'Deep Junior' (FIDE Man - Machine WC (2003)). Missing were also Peter Leko (#5) and Michael Adams (#6). Seven Top 10 players took part: Classical World Champion Vladimir Kramnik (#2), Viswanathan Anand (#3), Veselin Topalov (#4), FIDE World Champion Ruslan Ponomariov (#7), Evgeny Bareev (#8), Alexey Shirov (#9) and Alexander Grischuk (10). Also playing were: Judit Polgar (#13), Vassily Ivanchuk (#15), Anatoly Karpov (#20), Loek van Wely (#30), Michal Krasenkow (#56), 15-year-old Teimour Radjabov (#68) and Jan Timman (about #110). The drawing of lots took place in Velsen-Noord on January 10, with play to start at 1:30 pm the next day. First prize: 10,000 euros.

Former (2000-2001) FIDE World Champion Anand won with 8.5/13. A good result, considering he had not played classical chess since Linares (2002) and FIDE World Cup (2002). Polgar, who had managed to reach 2700 in rating and was the world's best female player, took second place. It was probably her best ever result. In Round 4 (Karpov vs Judit Polgar, 2003) she had the privilege to ruin the castling of a former world champion:


click for larger view

16...Bb4+! 17.axb4 Bxb5 18.bxa5 Bc4

Last year's winner Bareev took 3rd place. The 15-year-old Radjabov, who had achieved a 2nd place in Corus Group B (2002), made a honorable 50% score (+3 =7 -3). Kramnik disappointed this time with 7/13. Ponomariov did not do well either, and possibly he was affected by the circumstances around his expected unification match against Kasparov. For Anand, it was third win in Wijk aan Zee, counting his shared wins in 1998 and 1989. He took home 10,000 euros, while Timman, who ended last, cashed in 250 euros.

Wijk aan Zee, The Netherlands, 11-26 January 2003

Age Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 1 Anand 33 2753 * ˝ ˝ 1 ˝ ˝ ˝ ˝ ˝ 1 1 1 ˝ ˝ 8˝ 2 Polgar 26 2700 ˝ * ˝ ˝ ˝ 1 ˝ ˝ ˝ ˝ 1 ˝ ˝ 1 8 3 Bareev 36 2729 ˝ ˝ * 0 0 1 1 0 1 ˝ ˝ 1 ˝ 1 7˝ 4 Shirov 30 2723 0 ˝ 1 * 1 0 ˝ 1 ˝ ˝ ˝ 1 0 ˝ 7 5 Van Wely 30 2668 ˝ ˝ 1 0 * ˝ ˝ 1 ˝ 1 0 0 ˝ 1 7 6 Grischuk 19 2712 ˝ 0 0 1 ˝ * ˝ ˝ 1 ˝ ˝ ˝ 1 ˝ 7 7 Ivanchuk 33 2699 ˝ ˝ 0 ˝ ˝ ˝ * ˝ ˝ ˝ ˝ 1 ˝ 1 7 8 Kramnik 27 2807 ˝ ˝ 1 0 0 ˝ ˝ * ˝ 1 ˝ 0 1 1 7 9 Radjabov 15 2624 ˝ ˝ 0 ˝ ˝ 0 ˝ ˝ * 0 ˝ 1 1 1 6˝ 10 Topalov 27 2743 0 ˝ ˝ ˝ 0 ˝ ˝ 0 1 * ˝ ˝ 1 1 6˝ 11 Karpov 51 2688 0 0 ˝ ˝ 1 ˝ ˝ ˝ ˝ ˝ * 0 1 ˝ 6 12 Ponomariov 19 2734 0 ˝ 0 0 1 ˝ 0 1 0 ˝ 1 * ˝ 1 6 13 Krasenkow 39 2633 ˝ ˝ ˝ 1 ˝ 0 ˝ 0 0 0 0 ˝ * ˝ 4˝ 14 Timman 51 2594 ˝ 0 0 ˝ 0 ˝ 0 0 0 0 ˝ 0 ˝ * 2˝

Category: XIX (2701). Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Hsg...

Sources

Wikipedia article: Tata Steel Chess Tournament#2003
Chess-Results (http://chess-results.com/tnr1093.as...)
Official website (https://www.tatasteelchess.com/arch...)
Chess.gr website (http://www.chess.gr/tourn/2003/coru...)
Ajedrez ND website (http://ajedreznd.com/2003/corus.html)
Szachowa Vistula website (http://szachowavistula.pl/vistula/c...)
FIDE rating list January 2003 (http://theweekinchess.com/html/twic...)
TWIC report 27 January 2003 (http://theweekinchess.com/html/twic...)
Leidsch Dagblad, 11 January 2003, p. 27 (https://leiden.courant.nu/issue/LD/...)
Leidsch Dagblad, 13 January 2003, p. 13 (https://leiden.courant.nu/issue/LD/...)
ChessBase Chess News 10 January 2003 (https://en.chessbase.com/post/wijk-...)
Malcolm Pein in The Telegraph, 17 January 2003 (https://www.telegraph.co.uk/culture...)
Dirk Jan ten Geuzendam in NRC, 27 January 2003 (https://www.nrc.nl/nieuws/2003/01/2...)
Provinciale Zeeuwse Courant, 27 January 2003, p. 21 (https://krantenbankzeeland.nl/issue...)
Kjell Krantz in Tidskrift för Schack, March 2003, pp. 148-156 (http://www.schack.se/tfsarkiv/histo...)
Lubomir Kavalek in The Washington Post, 27 January 2003 (https://www.washingtonpost.com/arch...)

Previous edition: Corus Group A (2002). Next: Corus Group A (2004). See also Corus Group B (2003) and Corus Invitation Tens (2003).

Original collections: Game Collection: Wijk aan Zee 2003 by User: Chessdreamer and Game Collection: Corus Group A 2003 by User: Tabanus.

Round 1 January 11
Anand vs Radjabov, 2003 
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Grischuk vs Van Wely, 2003
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kramnik vs Ivanchuk, 2003 
(B67) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 8...Bd7, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Krasenkow vs Karpov, 2003 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 29 moves, 0-1

Judit Polgar vs Topalov, 2003
(B33) Sicilian, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Ponomariov vs Bareev, 2003 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 59 moves, 0-1

Shirov vs Timman, 2003
(C18) French, Winawer, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 January 12
Bareev vs Radjabov, 2003 
(E97) King's Indian, 32 moves, 1-0

Ivanchuk vs Krasenkow, 2003
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Karpov vs Shirov, 2003
(D20) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

Ponomariov vs Kramnik, 2003 
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 38 moves, 1-0

Timman vs Grischuk, 2003
(E15) Queen's Indian, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Topalov vs Anand, 2003 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 61 moves, 0-1

Van Wely vs Judit Polgar, 2003 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 63 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 January 14
Anand vs Van Wely, 2003
(B33) Sicilian, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Grischuk vs Karpov, 2003
(C42) Petrov Defense, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kramnik vs Bareev, 2003 
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 48 moves, 1-0

Krasenkow vs Ponomariov, 2003 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

Judit Polgar vs Timman, 2003
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 31 moves, 1-0

Radjabov vs Topalov, 2003 
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 61 moves, 0-1

Shirov vs Ivanchuk, 2003
(B32) Sicilian, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 January 15
Bareev vs Topalov, 2003 
(E34) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa Variation, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Ivanchuk vs Grischuk, 2003
(E15) Queen's Indian, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Karpov vs Judit Polgar, 2003 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 33 moves, 0-1

Kramnik vs Krasenkow, 2003 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 80 moves, 1-0

Ponomariov vs Shirov, 2003 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 42 moves, 0-1

Timman vs Anand, 2003 
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Van Wely vs Radjabov, 2003
(A90) Dutch, 80 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 January 16
Anand vs Karpov, 2003 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 44 moves, 1-0

Grischuk vs Ponomariov, 2003 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Krasenkow vs Bareev, 2003
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Judit Polgar vs Ivanchuk, 2003
(B28) Sicilian, O'Kelly Variation, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Radjabov vs Timman, 2003 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 54 moves, 1-0

Shirov vs Kramnik, 2003 
(B33) Sicilian, 44 moves, 1-0

Topalov vs Van Wely, 2003 
(B30) Sicilian, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 6 January 18
Bareev vs Van Wely, 2003
(D97) Grunfeld, Russian, 73 moves, 0-1

Ivanchuk vs Anand, 2003
(E15) Queen's Indian, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

Karpov vs Radjabov, 2003 
(E92) King's Indian, 113 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kramnik vs Grischuk, 2003
(B25) Sicilian, Closed, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Krasenkow vs Shirov, 2003 
(D26) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 40 moves, 1-0

Ponomariov vs Judit Polgar, 2003
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 59 moves, 1/2-1/2

Timman vs Topalov, 2003 
(B30) Sicilian, 55 moves, 0-1

Round 7 January 19
Anand vs Ponomariov, 2003 
(B32) Sicilian, 34 moves, 1-0

Grischuk vs Krasenkow, 2003
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 48 moves, 1-0

Judit Polgar vs Kramnik, 2003 
(B33) Sicilian, 97 moves, 1/2-1/2

Radjabov vs Ivanchuk, 2003 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Shirov vs Bareev, 2003 
(C11) French, 38 moves, 1-0

Topalov vs Karpov, 2003 
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 69 moves, 1/2-1/2

Van Wely vs Timman, 2003 
(D94) Grunfeld, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 8 January 20
Bareev vs Timman, 2003 
(E37) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 48 moves, 1-0

Ivanchuk vs Topalov, 2003
(B30) Sicilian, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Karpov vs Van Wely, 2003
(D73) Neo-Grunfeld, 5.Nf3, 42 moves, 1-0

Kramnik vs Anand, 2003 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Krasenkow vs Judit Polgar, 2003
(E12) Queen's Indian, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Ponomariov vs Radjabov, 2003 
(E97) King's Indian, 38 moves, 0-1

Shirov vs Grischuk, 2003 
(B33) Sicilian, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 9 January 21
Anand vs Krasenkow, 2003
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Grischuk vs Bareev, 2003 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 38 moves, 0-1

Judit Polgar vs Shirov, 2003
(B33) Sicilian, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Radjabov vs Kramnik, 2003 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Timman vs Karpov, 2003 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Topalov vs Ponomariov, 2003
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 58 moves, 1/2-1/2

Van Wely vs Ivanchuk, 2003
(D94) Grunfeld, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 January 23
Bareev vs Karpov, 2003
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

Ivanchuk vs Timman, 2003 
(C72) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 5.O-O, 21 moves, 1-0

Kramnik vs Topalov, 2003 
(A58) Benko Gambit, 57 moves, 1-0

Krasenkow vs Radjabov, 2003 
(E90) King's Indian, 60 moves, 0-1

Ponomariov vs Van Wely, 2003 
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 59 moves, 1-0

Shirov vs Anand, 2003 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 36 moves, 0-1

Grischuk vs Judit Polgar, 2003 
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 11 January 24
Anand vs Grischuk, 2003 
(B30) Sicilian, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

Karpov vs Ivanchuk, 2003
(D76) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.cd Nxd5, 7.O-O Nb6, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Judit Polgar vs Bareev, 2003
(C11) French, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Radjabov vs Shirov, 2003
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 59 moves, 1/2-1/2

Timman vs Ponomariov, 2003 
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 22 moves, 0-1

Topalov vs Krasenkow, 2003
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 58 moves, 1-0

Van Wely vs Kramnik, 2003 
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 49 moves, 1-0

Round 12 January 25
Bareev vs Ivanchuk, 2003 
(E34) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa Variation, 34 moves, 1-0

Grischuk vs Radjabov, 2003 
(C02) French, Advance, 99 moves, 1-0

Kramnik vs Timman, 2003 
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 30 moves, 1-0

Krasenkow vs Van Wely, 2003
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 10 moves, 1/2-1/2

Judit Polgar vs Anand, 2003 
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Ponomariov vs Karpov, 2003 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 76 moves, 1-0

Shirov vs Topalov, 2003 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 January 26
Anand vs Bareev, 2003 
(C11) French, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Ivanchuk vs Ponomariov, 2003 
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 29 moves, 1-0

Karpov vs Kramnik, 2003 
(E34) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa Variation, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Radjabov vs Judit Polgar, 2003
(E15) Queen's Indian, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Timman vs Krasenkow, 2003
(B40) Sicilian, 70 moves, 1/2-1/2

Topalov vs Grischuk, 2003
(B33) Sicilian, 66 moves, 1/2-1/2

Van Wely vs Shirov, 2003
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 40 moves, 0-1

91 games

 » View all game collections by Tabanus PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections
Home | About | Login | Logout | F.A.Q. | Profile | Preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | New Kibitzing | Chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | Privacy Notice | Contact Us

Copyright 2001-2020, Chessgames Services LLC