chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing
 
German Championship 1939
Compiled by Tabanus
--*--

The 6th championship of Nazi Germany was a 16-player round robin tournament held at the Kurhaus in Bad Oeynhausen, a town near Bielefeld and Hannover, with daily rounds from 9-23 July 1939. The final list of participants was announced by the Grossdeutsche Schachbund on 6 (or 5) July, right after Bad Harzburg (1939) (in which Lange qualified): Eliskases from Innsbruck (the defending champion), Kieninger (Köln), Brinckmann (Kiel), Eisinger (Karlsruhe), Engels (Düsseldorf), Ernst (Gelsenkirchen), Gilg (Troppau (Opava)), Heinicke (Hamburg), Keller (Dresden), Kohler (München), Dr. Lange (Essen), Lokvenc and Müller (Wien), and Michel, Rellstab and Richter (Berlin). Time control: two hours for the first 36 moves, and then one more hour for every 18 moves. Games were set to play from 9 am to 1 pm and 4-8 pm.

Erich Eliskases won again, with 11/15.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 Pts 1 Eliskases * ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 0 ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 11 2 Lokvenc ½ * 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 0 ½ 1 9 3 Gilg 0 0 * 1 1 ½ 1 0 1 1 0 1 ½ ½ 0 1 8½ 4 Kohler ½ ½ 0 * 0 ½ 0 1 1 0 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 8 Rellstab 0 ½ 0 1 * 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 8 6 Engels ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 * ½ 1 1 1 ½ 0 0 ½ 1 0 7½ Keller 0 1 0 1 ½ ½ * 1 0 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 7½ Heinicke 0 ½ 1 0 ½ 0 0 * ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 7½ Richter 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 1 ½ * 1 1 1 0 1 ½ 1 7½ 10 Brinckmann 1 0 0 1 ½ 0 1 ½ 0 * 0 1 1 0 1 0 7 Mueller ½ ½ 1 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 1 * 0 1 0 0 1 7 Kieninger ½ 0 0 ½ 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 * ½ 1 1 ½ 7 Eisinger 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 0 0 ½ * 1 ½ 1 7 14 Michel 0 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 0 1 1 0 0 * ½ ½ 6½ 15 Lange 0 ½ 1 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 1 0 ½ ½ * 1 6 16 Ernst ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 0 1 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 * 5

On 29 July 1939, Eliskases, Engels and Michel (together with Albert Becker and Enrique (Heinrich) Reinhardt) left Antwerpen on board Piriapolis to represent Germany in the Buenos Aires Olympiad (1939). Because of World War II, they all remained in South America.

Sources

Wikipedia article: German Chess Championship

TeleSchach: https://www.teleschach.de/historie/...

Roger Paige's chess site #2010 (https://web.archive.org/web/2014051...)

Neues Wiener Tagblatt, 5 July 1939, p. 8 (http://anno.onb.ac.at/cgi-content/a...)

Neues Wiener Tagblatt, 8 July 1939, p. 7 (http://anno.onb.ac.at/cgi-content/a...)

Neues Wiener Tagblatt, 10 July 1939, p. 8 (http://anno.onb.ac.at/cgi-content/a...)

Neues Wiener Tagblatt, 16 July 1939, p. 10 (http://anno.onb.ac.at/cgi-content/a...)

Neues Wiener Tagblatt, 20 July 1939, p. 8 (http://anno.onb.ac.at/cgi-content/a...)

Neues Wiener Tagblatt, 23 July 1939, p. 10 (http://anno.onb.ac.at/cgi-content/a...)

Neues Wiener Tagblatt, 24 July 1939, p. 7 (http://anno.onb.ac.at/cgi-content/a...)

Hamburger Anzeiger, 6 July 1939, p. 9 (https://www.europeana.eu/en/item/92...)

Völkischer Beobachter, 9 July 1939, p. 28 (http://anno.onb.ac.at/cgi-content/a...)

Illustrierte Kronen Zeitung, 10 July 1939, p. 11 (http://anno.onb.ac.at/cgi-content/a...)

Innsbrucker Nachrichten, 5 August 1939, p. 21 (http://anno.onb.ac.at/cgi-content/a...)

Neues Wiener Tagblatt (Sonntagsbeilage), 30 July 1939, p. 13 (http://anno.onb.ac.at/cgi-content/a...)

Kurt Richter. A Chess Biography with 499 Games, by Alan McGowan. McFarland, Jefferson 2018. 368 pp.

Tournament book

Bad Oeynhausen 1939. Sammlung aller Partien, ed. by Milciades Angel Lachaga. Buenos Aires 1972. 64 pp.

Original collections: Game Collection: 6th German Championship - Bad Oeynhausen 1939 by User: Pawn and Two (who collected the games) and Game Collection: German Championship 1939 by User: Tabanus. Thanks to User: chesshistoryinterest for helpful comments.

Round 1, Sunday, July 9
L Engels vs Rellstab, 1939
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 39 moves, 0-1

H Mueller vs W Ernst, 1939
(E16) Queen's Indian, 41 moves, 1-0

M Eisinger vs K Richter, 1939
(B01) Scandinavian, 37 moves, 1-0

Gilg vs A Brinckmann, 1939
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 64 moves, 1-0

P Michel vs A Kohler, 1939
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Lokvenc vs H Heinicke, 1939 
(A14) English, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

W Lange vs R Keller, 1939
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kieninger vs E Eliskases, 1939
(D57) Queen's Gambit Declined, Lasker Defense, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2, Monday, July 10
K Richter vs Rellstab, 1939
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 42 moves, 0-1

H Mueller vs L Engels, 1939
(A90) Dutch, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

W Ernst vs Gilg, 1939
(B73) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 61 moves, 0-1

A Kohler vs M Eisinger, 1939
(B73) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 48 moves, 1-0

A Brinckmann vs Lokvenc, 1939
(B07) Pirc, 38 moves, 0-1

R Keller vs P Michel, 1939
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Heinicke vs Kieninger, 1939
(D61) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 42 moves, 1-0

E Eliskases vs W Lange, 1939
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 3, Tuesday, July 11
Rellstab vs A Kohler, 1939
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 60 moves, 1-0

Gilg vs H Mueller, 1939
(E17) Queen's Indian, 35 moves, 0-1

L Engels vs K Richter, 1939 
(D09) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 5.g3, 32 moves, 1-0

Lokvenc vs W Ernst, 1939
(A06) Reti Opening, 82 moves, 1-0

M Eisinger vs R Keller, 1939
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kieninger vs A Brinckmann, 1939
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 34 moves, 0-1

P Michel vs E Eliskases, 1939 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 53 moves, 0-1

W Lange vs H Heinicke, 1939
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4, Wednesday, July 12
Gilg vs L Engels, 1939
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 96 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Kohler vs K Richter, 1939
(B01) Scandinavian, 63 moves, 1-0

H Mueller vs Lokvenc, 1939
(E19) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 9.Qxc3, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

R Keller vs Rellstab, 1939
(C83) Ruy Lopez, Open, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

W Ernst vs Kieninger, 1939
(C28) Vienna Game, 73 moves, 1/2-1/2

E Eliskases vs M Eisinger, 1939 
(A13) English, 29 moves, 1-0

A Brinckmann vs W Lange, 1939
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 23 moves, 1-0

H Heinicke vs P Michel, 1939
(D33) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 57 moves, 1-0

Round 5, Thursday, July 13
L Engels vs A Kohler, 1939
(E16) Queen's Indian, 65 moves, 1/2-1/2

Lokvenc vs Gilg, 1939
(A15) English, 21 moves, 1-0

K Richter vs R Keller, 1939
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 60 moves, 1-0

Kieninger vs H Mueller, 1939
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 32 moves, 1-0

Rellstab vs E Eliskases, 1939 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 57 moves, 0-1

W Lange vs W Ernst, 1939
(A06) Reti Opening, 36 moves, 1-0

M Eisinger vs H Heinicke, 1939
(C00) French Defense, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

P Michel vs A Brinckmann, 1939
(C22) Center Game, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 6, Friday, July 14
Lokvenc vs L Engels, 1939
(A06) Reti Opening, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

R Keller vs A Kohler, 1939
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 47 moves, 1-0

Gilg vs Kieninger, 1939
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 52 moves, 1-0

E Eliskases vs K Richter, 1939 
(A15) English, 32 moves, 1-0

H Mueller vs W Lange, 1939
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 49 moves, 0-1

H Heinicke vs Rellstab, 1939 
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

W Ernst vs P Michel, 1939
(D34) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Brinckmann vs M Eisinger, 1939
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 7, Saturday, July 15
L Engels vs R Keller, 1939
(A13) English, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kieninger vs Lokvenc, 1939 
(B07) Pirc, 27 moves, 0-1

A Kohler vs E Eliskases, 1939
(B15) Caro-Kann, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

W Lange vs Gilg, 1939
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 39 moves, 1-0

K Richter vs H Heinicke, 1939
(D04) Queen's Pawn Game, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

P Michel vs H Mueller, 1939
(B16) Caro-Kann, Bronstein-Larsen Variation, 27 moves, 1-0

Rellstab vs A Brinckmann, 1939
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

M Eisinger vs W Ernst, 1939
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 8, Sunday, July 16
Kieninger vs L Engels, 1939
(D08) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 37 moves, 1-0

E Eliskases vs R Keller, 1939
(A06) Reti Opening, 49 moves, 1-0

Lokvenc vs W Lange, 1939
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Heinicke vs A Kohler, 1939
(A22) English, 28 moves, 0-1

Gilg vs P Michel, 1939
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 53 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Brinckmann vs K Richter, 1939
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 55 moves, 0-1

H Mueller vs M Eisinger, 1939
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 56 moves, 1-0

W Ernst vs Rellstab, 1939
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9, Monday, July 17
L Engels vs E Eliskases, 1939
(E19) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 9.Qxc3, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

W Lange vs Kieninger, 1939
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 44 moves, 0-1

R Keller vs H Heinicke, 1939
(C11) French, 52 moves, 1-0

P Michel vs Lokvenc, 1939
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 37 moves, 1-0

A Kohler vs A Brinckmann, 1939
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 50 moves, 0-1

M Eisinger vs Gilg, 1939
(B74) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

K Richter vs W Ernst, 1939
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 74 moves, 1-0

Rellstab vs H Mueller, 1939
(E33) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10, Tuesday, July 18
W Lange vs L Engels, 1939 
(E34) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa Variation, 38 moves, 0-1

H Heinicke vs E Eliskases, 1939
(E14) Queen's Indian, 25 moves, 0-1

Kieninger vs P Michel, 1939 
(C32) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 57 moves, 1-0

A Brinckmann vs R Keller, 1939
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 28 moves, 1-0

Lokvenc vs M Eisinger, 1939
(A06) Reti Opening, 36 moves, 1-0

W Ernst vs A Kohler, 1939
(E14) Queen's Indian, 64 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gilg vs Rellstab, 1939
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 35 moves, 1-0

H Mueller vs K Richter, 1939
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 11, Wednesday, July 19
L Engels vs H Heinicke, 1939
(D74) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.cd Nxd5, 7.O-O, 66 moves, 1-0

P Michel vs W Lange, 1939
(B10) Caro-Kann, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

E Eliskases vs A Brinckmann, 1939
(A06) Reti Opening, 109 moves, 0-1

M Eisinger vs Kieninger, 1939
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 58 moves, 1/2-1/2

R Keller vs W Ernst, 1939
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 70 moves, 1/2-1/2

Rellstab vs Lokvenc, 1939
(E33) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Kohler vs H Mueller, 1939
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 20 moves, 1-0

K Richter vs Gilg, 1939
(A06) Reti Opening, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 12, Thursday, July 20
P Michel vs L Engels, 1939
(B63) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Brinckmann vs H Heinicke, 1939
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 68 moves, 1/2-1/2

W Lange vs M Eisinger, 1939
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

W Ernst vs E Eliskases, 1939
(E14) Queen's Indian, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kieninger vs Rellstab, 1939
(A31) English, Symmetrical, Benoni Formation, 86 moves, 1-0

H Mueller vs R Keller, 1939
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Lokvenc vs K Richter, 1939
(A06) Reti Opening, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gilg vs A Kohler, 1939
(E16) Queen's Indian, 55 moves, 1-0

Round 13, Friday, July 21
L Engels vs A Brinckmann, 1939
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 37 moves, 1-0

M Eisinger vs P Michel, 1939
(C42) Petrov Defense, 38 moves, 1-0

H Heinicke vs W Ernst, 1939
(D56) Queen's Gambit Declined, 67 moves, 1-0

Rellstab vs W Lange, 1939
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 73 moves, 1-0

E Eliskases vs H Mueller, 1939
(A15) English, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

K Richter vs Kieninger, 1939
(C73) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 28 moves, 1-0

R Keller vs Gilg, 1939
(B73) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 39 moves, 0-1

A Kohler vs Lokvenc, 1939
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14, Saturday, July 22
M Eisinger vs L Engels, 1939
(B74) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 37 moves, 1-0

W Ernst vs A Brinckmann, 1939
(C11) French, 30 moves, 1-0

P Michel vs Rellstab, 1939
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Mueller vs H Heinicke, 1939
(A13) English, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

W Lange vs K Richter, 1939
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gilg vs E Eliskases, 1939 
(D56) Queen's Gambit Declined, 50 moves, 0-1

Kieninger vs A Kohler, 1939
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Lokvenc vs R Keller, 1939
(A06) Reti Opening, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 15, Sunday, July 23
L Engels vs W Ernst, 1939
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 55 moves, 0-1

Rellstab vs M Eisinger, 1939
(D95) Grunfeld, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Brinckmann vs H Mueller, 1939
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 40 moves, 0-1

K Richter vs P Michel, 1939
(A06) Reti Opening, 48 moves, 1-0

H Heinicke vs Gilg, 1939
(A31) English, Symmetrical, Benoni Formation, 37 moves, 1-0

A Kohler vs W Lange, 1939
(A48) King's Indian, 59 moves, 1-0

E Eliskases vs Lokvenc, 1939
(A04) Reti Opening, 62 moves, 1/2-1/2

R Keller vs Kieninger, 1939
(C76) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, Fianchetto Variation, 79 moves, 1-0

120 games

 » View all game collections by Tabanus PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections
Home | About | Login | Logout | F.A.Q. | Profile | Preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | New Kibitzing | Chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | Privacy Notice | Contact Us

Copyright 2001-2020, Chessgames Services LLC