chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Palma de Mallorca 1968
Compiled by Tabanus
--*--

This was the strongest tournament in 1968, featuring the World Champion Petrosian, his challenger Spassky, Korchnoi, who had just lost the Spassky-Korchnoi Candidates Final Match (1968), Larsen, who had lost the Spassky - Larsen Candidates Semifinal (1968), and Gligoric who had lost the Tal-Gligoric Candidates Quarterfinal Match (1968). The tournament continued the tradition of Palma de Mallorca (1965), Palma de Mallorca (1966) and Palma de Mallorca (1967), and went on next year with Palma de Mallorca (1969). In 1968 it was sponsored by the Council of Palma, the Palma tourist office and the Spanish chess federation. Most of the participants came from the olympiad in Lugano (Switzerland) which had ended in the beginning of November.

Korchnoi made one of his best tournaments, as he drew the world champion Petrosian and defeated Spassky, Larsen and Gligoric. In the last round he could grant half a point to Calvo. The five players from the Candidate matches 1968 took the first five places.

Hotel Jaime I, Palma, 24 November - 14 December 1968:

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Pts 1 GM Korchnoi * 1 1 ˝ 1 ˝ ˝ ˝ 1 1 1 ˝ 1 1 1 1 1 ˝ 14 =2 GM Larsen 0 * ˝ 0 ˝ ˝ 1 1 1 1 ˝ 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 13 =2 GM Spassky 0 ˝ * ˝ ˝ 1 1 1 ˝ ˝ ˝ 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 13 4 GM Petrosian ˝ 1 ˝ * 1 0 ˝ ˝ 1 ˝ ˝ 1 ˝ 1 ˝ 1 1 ˝ 11˝ 5 GM Gligoric 0 ˝ ˝ 0 * ˝ 1 ˝ ˝ ˝ 1 1 1 ˝ 1 1 0 1 10˝ 6 GM Ivkov ˝ ˝ 0 1 ˝ * ˝ ˝ ˝ ˝ ˝ ˝ 1 ˝ ˝ 1 1 ˝ 10 7 GM Benkö ˝ 0 0 ˝ 0 ˝ * 1 ˝ 1 0 1 ˝ 1 1 1 0 1 9˝ 8 GM Pomar ˝ 0 0 ˝ ˝ ˝ 0 * 1 ˝ 1 1 ˝ ˝ ˝ ˝ ˝ 1 9 9 GM Gheorghiu 0 0 ˝ 0 ˝ ˝ ˝ 0 * ˝ ˝ 1 ˝ ˝ 1 ˝ 1 1 8˝ 10 GM Matanovic 0 0 ˝ ˝ ˝ ˝ 0 ˝ ˝ * ˝ 0 1 ˝ 1 ˝ 1 ˝ 8 11 IM Lehmann 0 ˝ ˝ ˝ 0 ˝ 1 0 ˝ ˝ * ˝ ˝ ˝ 0 0 1 ˝ 7 12 IM Medina ˝ 0 0 0 0 ˝ 0 0 0 1 ˝ * ˝ 0 1 ˝ 1 1 6˝ =13 IM Torán 0 0 0 ˝ 0 0 ˝ ˝ ˝ 0 ˝ ˝ * 0 ˝ ˝ 1 1 6 =13 IM Byrne 0 0 0 0 ˝ ˝ 0 ˝ ˝ ˝ ˝ 1 1 * ˝ ˝ 0 0 6 =15 IM Corral 0 0 0 ˝ 0 ˝ 0 ˝ 0 0 1 0 ˝ ˝ * 1 ˝ ˝ 5˝ =15 Visier 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 ˝ ˝ ˝ 1 ˝ ˝ ˝ 0 * 1 ˝ 5˝ 17 IM Westerinen 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 ˝ 0 0 0 0 0 1 ˝ 0 * 1 5 18 Calvo ˝ 0 0 ˝ 0 ˝ 0 0 0 ˝ ˝ 0 0 1 ˝ ˝ 0 * 4˝

Tournament director: Jorge Puig Laborda. Principal arbiter: Harry de Graaf. After the tournament, Chess Oscar for 1968 was awarded to Spassky.

Tournament book: IV Gran Torneo Internacional de Ajedrez, Palma de Mallorca, 1968 by Robert Wade, Leslie Stephen Fraser Blackstock and Maxwell Leonard Fuller (Chess Player, Nottingham 1969. 88 pp.).

NOTE: This page (incl. round numbers, dates, and pairings, but not game scores) is almost entirely based on Román Torán's reports in the newspaper La Vanguardia, which are available online at http://www.lavanguardia.com/hemerot... (search for e. g. Spassky with a date range and press Buscar), plus http://hemeroteca.lavanguardia.com/...

Original collection: Game Collection: Palma de Mallorca 1968 by User: Tabanus.

Round 1 Nov 24
Benko vs Ivkov, 1968
(A06) Reti Opening, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

R Calvo vs D Byrne, 1968 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 70 moves, 1-0

Gheorghiu vs Gligoric, 1968
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Larsen vs J Diez del Corral, 1968
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 48 moves, 1-0

H Lehmann vs R Toran Albero, 1968
(A15) English, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Petrosian vs Korchnoi, 1968
(A15) English, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Pomar Salamanca vs H Westerinen, 1968
(E78) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, with Be2 and Nf3, 58 moves, 1/2-1/2

Spassky vs A Matanovic, 1968 
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

F Visier Segovia vs A Medina Garcia, 1968
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 Nov 25
D Byrne vs Petrosian, 1968
(A10) English, 40 moves, 0-1

J Diez del Corral vs Spassky, 1968 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 46 moves, 0-1

Gligoric vs Benko, 1968
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 65 moves, 1-0

Ivkov vs Larsen, 1968
(A89) Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with Nc6, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Korchnoi vs H Lehmann, 1968
(A28) English, 42 moves, 1-0

A Matanovic vs A Pomar Salamanca, 1968
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Medina Garcia vs R Toran Albero, 1968 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

F Visier Segovia vs Gheorghiu, 1968
(A25) English, 65 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Westerinen vs R Calvo, 1968
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 3 Nov 26
Benko vs F Visier Segovia, 1968
(B25) Sicilian, Closed, 26 moves, 1-0

R Calvo vs A Matanovic, 1968
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gheorghiu vs A Medina Garcia, 1968
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 43 moves, 1-0

Larsen vs Gligoric, 1968
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Lehmann vs D Byrne, 1968
(B74) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Petrosian vs H Westerinen, 1968
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 41 moves, 1-0

A Pomar Salamanca vs J Diez del Corral, 1968
(A31) English, Symmetrical, Benoni Formation, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Spassky vs Ivkov, 1968 
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 32 moves, 1-0

R Toran Albero vs Korchnoi, 1968
(D92) Grunfeld, 5.Bf4, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 4 Nov 27
D Byrne vs R Toran Albero, 1968
(A16) English, 44 moves, 1-0

J Diez del Corral vs R Calvo, 1968
(A56) Benoni Defense, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gheorghiu vs Benko, 1968
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gligoric vs Spassky, 1968
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Ivkov vs A Pomar Salamanca, 1968
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Matanovic vs Petrosian, 1968
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Medina Garcia vs Korchnoi, 1968
(B25) Sicilian, Closed, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

F Visier Segovia vs Larsen, 1968
(A44) Old Benoni Defense, 37 moves, 0-1

H Westerinen vs H Lehmann, 1968
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 5 Nov 29
Benko vs A Medina Garcia, 1968
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 40 moves, 1-0

R Calvo vs Ivkov, 1968
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Korchnoi vs D Byrne, 1968 
(A16) English, 31 moves, 1-0

Larsen vs Gheorghiu, 1968 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 37 moves, 1-0

H Lehmann vs A Matanovic, 1968
(C45) Scotch Game, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Petrosian vs J Diez del Corral, 1968
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 78 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Pomar Salamanca vs Gligoric, 1968
(E97) King's Indian, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Spassky vs F Visier Segovia, 1968 
(E88) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.d5 c6, 45 moves, 1-0

R Toran Albero vs H Westerinen, 1968
(E75) King's Indian, Averbakh, Main line, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 6 Nov 30
Benko vs Larsen, 1968 
(A10) English, 36 moves, 0-1

J Diez del Corral vs H Lehmann, 1968
(C62) Ruy Lopez, Old Steinitz Defense, 48 moves, 1-0

Gheorghiu vs Spassky, 1968
(E47) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gligoric vs R Calvo, 1968
(A43) Old Benoni, 30 moves, 1-0

Ivkov vs Petrosian, 1968 
(B44) Sicilian, 33 moves, 1-0

A Matanovic vs R Toran Albero, 1968
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 48 moves, 1-0

A Medina Garcia vs D Byrne, 1968
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 26 moves, 0-1

F Visier Segovia vs A Pomar Salamanca, 1968
(A04) Reti Opening, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Westerinen vs Korchnoi, 1968 
(C16) French, Winawer, 28 moves, 0-1

Round 7 Dec 1
D Byrne vs H Westerinen, 1968
(A16) English, 35 moves, 0-1

R Calvo vs F Visier Segovia, 1968
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Korchnoi vs A Matanovic, 1968 
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 55 moves, 1-0

Larsen vs A Medina Garcia, 1968 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 41 moves, 1-0

H Lehmann vs Ivkov, 1968
(B06) Robatsch, 52 moves, 1/2-1/2

Petrosian vs Gligoric, 1968 
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 51 moves, 1-0

A Pomar Salamanca vs Gheorghiu, 1968
(D82) Grunfeld, 4.Bf4, 42 moves, 1-0

Spassky vs Benko, 1968 
(B25) Sicilian, Closed, 57 moves, 1-0

R Toran Albero vs J Diez del Corral, 1968
(A05) Reti Opening, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 Dec 2
Benko vs A Pomar Salamanca, 1968
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 64 moves, 1-0

J Diez del Corral vs Korchnoi, 1968 
(B44) Sicilian, 29 moves, 0-1

Gheorghiu vs R Calvo, 1968
(A43) Old Benoni, 27 moves, 1-0

Gligoric vs H Lehmann, 1968
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 42 moves, 1-0

Ivkov vs R Toran Albero, 1968
(E69) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Main line, 35 moves, 1-0

Larsen vs Spassky, 1968
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Matanovic vs D Byrne, 1968
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Medina Garcia vs H Westerinen, 1968
(C72) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 5.O-O, 41 moves, 1-0

F Visier Segovia vs Petrosian, 1968 
(E43) Nimzo-Indian, Fischer Variation, 50 moves, 0-1

Round 9 Dec 4
D Byrne vs J Diez del Corral, 1968
(A16) English, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

R Calvo vs Benko, 1968
(E75) King's Indian, Averbakh, Main line, 39 moves, 0-1

Korchnoi vs Ivkov, 1968
(A33) English, Symmetrical, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Lehmann vs F Visier Segovia, 1968
(A36) English, 35 moves, 0-1

Petrosian vs Gheorghiu, 1968 
(A04) Reti Opening, 53 moves, 1-0

A Pomar Salamanca vs Larsen, 1968 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 79 moves, 0-1

Spassky vs A Medina Garcia, 1968
(A26) English, 40 moves, 1-0

R Toran Albero vs Gligoric, 1968
(A04) Reti Opening, 40 moves, 0-1

H Westerinen vs A Matanovic, 1968
(C93) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Smyslov Defense, 53 moves, 0-1

Round 10 Dec 5
Benko vs Petrosian, 1968
(A15) English, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

J Diez del Corral vs H Westerinen, 1968
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gheorghiu vs H Lehmann, 1968
(D20) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gligoric vs Korchnoi, 1968 
(E58) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 8...Bxc3, 39 moves, 0-1

Ivkov vs D Byrne, 1968
(D78) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O c6, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Larsen vs R Calvo, 1968 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 31 moves, 1-0

A Medina Garcia vs A Matanovic, 1968
(C93) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Smyslov Defense, 73 moves, 1-0

Spassky vs A Pomar Salamanca, 1968 
(B19) Caro-Kann, Classical, 50 moves, 1-0

F Visier Segovia vs R Toran Albero, 1968
(E97) King's Indian, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 Dec 6
D Byrne vs Gligoric, 1968
(A26) English, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

R Calvo vs Spassky, 1968 
(E47) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3, 31 moves, 0-1

Korchnoi vs F Visier Segovia, 1968
(E61) King's Indian, 26 moves, 1-0

H Lehmann vs Benko, 1968 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 36 moves, 1-0

A Matanovic vs J Diez del Corral, 1968
(B64) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 45 moves, 1-0

Petrosian vs Larsen, 1968 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 32 moves, 1-0

A Pomar Salamanca vs A Medina Garcia, 1968
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 28 moves, 1-0

R Toran Albero vs Gheorghiu, 1968
(A53) Old Indian, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Westerinen vs Ivkov, 1968
(C97) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 12 Dec 7
Gheorghiu vs Korchnoi, 1968 
(E19) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 9.Qxc3, 42 moves, 0-1

A Medina Garcia vs J Diez del Corral, 1968
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 32 moves, 1-0

Ivkov vs A Matanovic, 1968
(E19) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 9.Qxc3, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gligoric vs H Westerinen, 1968
(E91) King's Indian, 40 moves, 0-1

F Visier Segovia vs D Byrne, 1968
(D83) Grunfeld, Grunfeld Gambit, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Benko vs R Toran Albero, 1968
(B36) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Larsen vs H Lehmann, 1968
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Pomar Salamanca vs R Calvo, 1968
(A43) Old Benoni, 50 moves, 1-0

Spassky vs Petrosian, 1968
(C01) French, Exchange, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 Dec 9
Petrosian vs A Pomar Salamanca, 1968
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Lehmann vs Spassky, 1968
(B06) Robatsch, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

D Byrne vs Gheorghiu, 1968
(A36) English, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Westerinen vs F Visier Segovia, 1968
(B32) Sicilian, 28 moves, 0-1

A Matanovic vs Gligoric, 1968
(C93) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Smyslov Defense, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

J Diez del Corral vs Ivkov, 1968
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

R Calvo vs A Medina Garcia, 1968
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 60 moves, 0-1

R Toran Albero vs Larsen, 1968
(A04) Reti Opening, 58 moves, 0-1

Korchnoi vs Benko, 1968
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14 Dec 10
A Medina Garcia vs Ivkov, 1968
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gligoric vs J Diez del Corral, 1968
(E92) King's Indian, 28 moves, 1-0

F Visier Segovia vs A Matanovic, 1968
(E16) Queen's Indian, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gheorghiu vs H Westerinen, 1968
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 39 moves, 1-0

Benko vs D Byrne, 1968
(A15) English, 40 moves, 1-0

Larsen vs Korchnoi, 1968 
(D42) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 7.Bd3, 39 moves, 0-1

R Calvo vs Petrosian, 1968
(B82) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Spassky vs R Toran Albero, 1968 
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 57 moves, 1-0

A Pomar Salamanca vs H Lehmann, 1968
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 15 Dec 11
Korchnoi vs Spassky, 1968 
(E16) Queen's Indian, 55 moves, 1-0

H Lehmann vs R Calvo, 1968
(C85) Ruy Lopez, Exchange Variation Doubly Deferred (DERLD), 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

R Toran Albero vs A Pomar Salamanca, 1968
(A04) Reti Opening, 12 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Westerinen vs Benko, 1968
(B06) Robatsch, 43 moves, 1-0

A Matanovic vs Gheorghiu, 1968
(B61) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, Larsen Variation, 7.Qd2, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

J Diez del Corral vs F Visier Segovia, 1968
(E95) King's Indian, Orthodox, 7...Nbd7, 8.Re1, 49 moves, 1-0

Ivkov vs Gligoric, 1968
(C49) Four Knights, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

Petrosian vs A Medina Garcia, 1968 
(A10) English, 51 moves, 1-0

D Byrne vs Larsen, 1968 
(A10) English, 72 moves, 0-1

Round 16 Dec 12
A Medina Garcia vs Gligoric, 1968 
(C93) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Smyslov Defense, 29 moves, 0-1

F Visier Segovia vs Ivkov, 1968
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 34 moves, 0-1

Larsen vs H Westerinen, 1968 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 45 moves, 1-0

Spassky vs D Byrne, 1968 
(D88) Grunfeld, Spassky Variation, Main line, 10...cd, 11.cd, 39 moves, 1-0

A Pomar Salamanca vs Korchnoi, 1968
(E19) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 9.Qxc3, 11 moves, 1/2-1/2

R Calvo vs R Toran Albero, 1968
(B32) Sicilian, 29 moves, 0-1

Petrosian vs H Lehmann, 1968 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gheorghiu vs J Diez del Corral, 1968
(A56) Benoni Defense, 67 moves, 1-0

Benko vs A Matanovic, 1968
(C26) Vienna, 95 moves, 1-0

Round 17 Dec 14
H Lehmann vs A Medina Garcia, 1968
(C48) Four Knights, 11 moves, 1/2-1/2

Korchnoi vs R Calvo, 1968
(A56) Benoni Defense, 9 moves, 1/2-1/2

Ivkov vs Gheorghiu, 1968
(E19) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 9.Qxc3, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

R Toran Albero vs Petrosian, 1968
(A65) Benoni, 6.e4, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Westerinen vs Spassky, 1968 
(C93) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Smyslov Defense, 28 moves, 0-1

A Matanovic vs Larsen, 1968 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 38 moves, 0-1

J Diez del Corral vs Benko, 1968
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 42 moves, 0-1

Gligoric vs F Visier Segovia, 1968 
(E92) King's Indian, 50 moves, 1-0

D Byrne vs A Pomar Salamanca, 1968
(A12) English with b3, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

153 games

 » View all game collections by Tabanus PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2017, Chessgames Services LLC