chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

🏆 6th Soviet Team Cup (1968)

  PARTICIPANTS (sorted by highest achieved rating; click on name to see player's games)
Paul Keres, Efim Geller, Vladas Mikenas, Isaac Boleslavsky, Yuri Sakharov, Pavel Kondratiev, Georgy Lisitsin, Anatoly Karpov, Alexander G Beliavsky, Mikhail Tal, Rafael Vaganian, Lev Polugaevsky, Leonid Stein, Vasily Smyslov, Oleg M Romanishin, Vladimir Tukmakov, David Bronstein, Mark Taimanov, Evgeni Vasiukov, Gennady Kuzmin, Eduard Gufeld, Anatoly Lein, Ratmir Kholmov, Vladimir Liberzon, Anatoly S Lutikov, Leonid Shamkovich, Viktor Kupreichik, Iivo Nei, Janis Klovans, Nona Gaprindashvili, Mikhail Podgaets, Igor A Zaitsev, Vladimir Bagirov, Alexey Suetin, Albert Kapengut, Jacob Murey, Algimantas Butnorius, Alla Kushnir, Efim M Lazarev, Vladimir Doroshkevich, Valery S Zhidkov, Vladimir Gusev, Hillar Karner, Rein Toomas Etruk, Valerij Zhuravliov, Andres Vooremaa, Alexander Lisenko, Gintautas Piesina, Viacheslav Osnos, David Kudischewitsch, Boris I Nisman, Marta Litynska, Vladimir Kirpichnikov, Georgy Borisenko, Vladimir V Arseniev, Andrey Alekseev, Valentin Kirilov, Shlomo Giterman, Yuri Nikolaevsky, Boris M Nevednichy, Donatas Lapienis, Rafail Klovsky, Aarne Hermlin, Valentina Kozlovskaya, Tatyana Fomina, Boris N Rumiancevas, Nikolay Zhuravliov, Kestutis Kaunas, Vladislav Shiyanovsky, Olga A Andreieva, Leonid Zolotonos, Tamara Golovey, Helmuth Luik, Ludmila A Tsifanskaya, Tatjana Lematschko, Grigory Barenboim, Kalle Peebo, Mari Kinsigo Sammul, Victor Glatman, Rimma Bilunova, Natalia I Titorenko, Vladimir Lipman, Klara Skegina, Nina Medianikova, Aida E Muslimova, Tatiana Zatulovskaya, Ilya Mosionzhik, Bronislava Mosionzhik, Giorgi Tsikhelashvili, Tsiuri Kobaidze, Olga Podrazhanskaya, Maaja Ranniku, Vija Rozlapa, Gennady Fedorov, Vasily Akimov, Heda Kruusiauk, Arkady Belinkov, Kusta Raudsepp, Salme Rootare, Valentina Borisenko-Belova plus 34 more players.

Chessgames.com Chess Event Description
6th Soviet Team Cup (1968)

Information: http://www.olimpbase.org/1968sc/196....

 page 1 of 27; games 1-25 of 658  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves YearEvent/LocaleOpening
1. R Nevednichaya vs N Medianikova  0-13419686th Soviet Team CupB30 Sicilian
2. V Vorobiev vs V Lipman  ½-½2919686th Soviet Team CupA03 Bird's Opening
3. V Borisenko-Belova vs Z Nakhimovskaya  1-03919686th Soviet Team CupA56 Benoni Defense
4. A Kushnir vs Z Nakhimovskaya  ½-½4019686th Soviet Team CupE20 Nimzo-Indian
5. B Mosionzhik vs Z Nakhimovskaya  ½-½919686th Soviet Team CupC49 Four Knights
6. S Rootare vs Z Nakhimovskaya  ½-½1519686th Soviet Team CupB32 Sicilian
7. Z Nakhimovskaya vs V Kausilaite  1-04619686th Soviet Team CupA20 English
8. O A Andreieva vs Z Nakhimovskaya  1-04219686th Soviet Team CupB89 Sicilian
9. Z Nakhimovskaya vs T Golovey  ½-½1919686th Soviet Team CupA36 English
10. Z Nakhimovskaya vs R Bilunova  ½-½2919686th Soviet Team CupA20 English
11. Z Nakhimovskaya vs N I Titorenko  ½-½4119686th Soviet Team CupA15 English
12. Z Nakhimovskaya vs M Ranniku  ½-½2419686th Soviet Team CupA13 English
13. R Klovsky vs Klovans  ½-½1219686th Soviet Team CupC48 Four Knights
14. N I Titorenko vs T Golovey  1-04419686th Soviet Team CupA07 King's Indian Attack
15. H Kruusiauk vs L Tsifanskaya  1-02719686th Soviet Team CupA07 King's Indian Attack
16. R Bilunova vs V Borisenko-Belova  ½-½2019686th Soviet Team CupA04 Reti Opening
17. T Lematschko vs H Kruusiauk  0-14019686th Soviet Team CupA00 Uncommon Opening
18. E Kogan vs U Milistver  1-04019686th Soviet Team CupA00 Uncommon Opening
19. M Sammul vs A E Muslimova  ½-½2419686th Soviet Team CupA02 Bird's Opening
20. N I Titorenko vs V Kausilaite  0-15819686th Soviet Team CupA07 King's Indian Attack
21. T Kobaidze vs T Fomina  1-05219686th Soviet Team CupA07 King's Indian Attack
22. Kljugas vs O Podrazhanskaya  ½-½4219686th Soviet Team CupA04 Reti Opening
23. Kljugas vs V Mikova  0-15519686th Soviet Team CupA06 Reti Opening
24. Kudishevic vs Koolmeister  1-05219686th Soviet Team CupA07 King's Indian Attack
25. T Lematschko vs N Gordon  ½-½3119686th Soviet Team CupA09 Reti Opening
 page 1 of 27; games 1-25 of 658  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

Kibitzer's Corner
 
There is no kibitzing for this page, yet.
 

NOTE: Create an account today to post replies and access other powerful features which are available only to registered users. Becoming a member is free, anonymous, and takes less than 1 minute! If you already have a username, then simply login login under your username now to join the discussion.

Please observe our posting guidelines:

  1. No obscene, racist, sexist, or profane language.
  2. No spamming, advertising, duplicate, or gibberish posts.
  3. No vitriolic or systematic personal attacks against other members.
  4. Nothing in violation of United States law.
  5. No cyberstalking or malicious posting of negative or private information (doxing/doxxing) of members.
  6. No trolling.
  7. The use of "sock puppet" accounts to circumvent disciplinary action taken by moderators, create a false impression of consensus or support, or stage conversations, is prohibited.

Please try to maintain a semblance of civility at all times.

Blow the Whistle

See something that violates our rules? Blow the whistle and inform a moderator.


NOTE: Please keep all discussion on-topic. This forum is for this specific tournament only. To discuss chess or this site in general, visit the Kibitzer's Café.

Messages posted by Chessgames members do not necessarily represent the views of Chessgames.com, its employees, or sponsors.
All moderator actions taken are ultimately at the sole discretion of the administration.

Spot an error? Please suggest your correction and help us eliminate database mistakes!

Copyright 2001-2021, Chessgames Services LLC