chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing
 
USSR Championship 1924
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

The 3rd USSR Championship was held in Moscow from August 23-September 15, 1924, and featured the following cast of characters:

Efim Bogoljubov Fedor Parfenovich Bohatirchuk Fyodor Ivanovich Dus Chotimirsky Sergey Nikolaevich von Freymann Nikolay Dmitrievich Grigoriev Alexander Ilyin-Zhenevsky Grigory Levenfish Vladimir Nenarokov Abram Isaakovich Rabinovich Ilya Leontievich Rabinovich Peter Arsenievich Romanovsky Solomon Konradovich Rozental Alexey Sergeevich Selezniev Alexander Sergeyevich Sergeiev Andrey Alexandrovich Smorodsky Veniamin Sozin Boris Verlinsky Yakov S Vilner.

Romanovsky mounted a spirited defense of his 1923 title, scoring 7.5 points in his first eight games. Unfortunately for him, Bogoljubov won all eight. Romanovsky was able to kept it close until their round 13 showdown, when Bogoljubov won and coasted to the title with a 2.5 point margin.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Pts. 1 Bogoljubov * 1 1 1 1 = = = = 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 15.0 2 Romanovsky 0 * 1 = = 1 1 1 0 0 1 1 = 1 1 1 1 1 12.5 3 Bohatirchuk 0 0 * = 1 1 = 1 1 = 0 = 1 1 = 1 1 1 11.5 4 Levenfish 0 = = * 0 = = = 1 1 = 1 1 = 1 1 1 1 11.5 5 Rabinovich,I 0 = 0 1 * 0 = = = 0 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 10.0 6 Nenarokov = 0 0 = 1 * 1 = 1 1 = 1 0 0 1 = 0 1 9.5 7 Vilner = 0 = = = 0 * = 1 1 1 = = 1 0 = 1 = 9.5 8 Selezniev = 0 0 = = = = * = 1 0 = 1 = 1 = 1 1 9.5 9 Sozin = 1 0 0 = 0 0 = * 1 0 1 = 0 1 1 1 1 9.0 10 Verlinsky 0 1 = 0 1 0 0 0 0 * 1 1 1 1 = = 0 1 8.5 11 Dus Chotimirsky 0 0 1 = 0 = 0 1 1 0 * 0 = 1 1 1 1 0 8.5 12 Rabinovich,A 0 0 = 0 1 0 = = 0 0 1 * 1 1 1 0 1 = 8.0 13 Ilyin-Zhenevsky 0 = 0 0 0 1 = 0 = 0 = 0 * = = 1 1 1 7.0 14 Grigoriev 0 0 0 = 0 1 0 = 1 0 0 0 = * = 1 1 = 6.5 15 Rozental 0 0 = 0 0 0 1 0 0 = 0 0 = = * = 1 = 5.0 16 Sergeiev 0 0 0 0 0 = = = 0 = 0 1 0 0 = * 0 = 4.0 17 Freymann 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 * 1 4.0 18 Smorodsky 0 0 0 0 0 0 = 0 0 0 1 = 0 = = = 0 * 3.5

As usual in the early Soviet championships, many games are not available (only 66 out of 153). Those in this collection are indicated by an asterisk (*) in the following list of round-by-round pairings:

Round 1: Nenarokov 1/2 Dus Chotimirsky; Rozental 0 Selezniev*; Romanovsky 1 A. Rabinovich*; Levenfish 1 Ilyin-Zhenevsky*; Vilner 1 Freymann; Grigoriev 1 Sergeev; Sozin 1 Verlinsky; Smorodsky 0 Bogoljubov*; Bohatirchuk 1 I. Rabinovich

Round 2: Dus Chotimirsky 0 I. Rabinovich*; Bogoljubov 1 Bohatirchuk*; Verlinsky 1 Smorodsky; Sergeiev 0 Sozin*; Freymann 0 Grigoriev*; Ilyin-Zhenevsky 1/2 Vilner; A. Rabinovich 0 Levenfish*; Selezniev 0 Romanovsky*; Nenarokov 1 Rozental

Round 3: Rozental 0 Dus Chotimirsky; Romanovsky 1 Nenarokov; Levenfish 1/2 Selezniev; Vilner 1/2 A. Rabinovich; Grigoriev 1/2 Ilyin-Zhenevsky; Sozin 1 Freymann*: Smorodsky 1/2 Sergeiev; Bohatirchuk 1/2 Verlinsky; I. Rabinovich 0 Bogoljubov*

Round 4: Dus Chotimirsky 0 Bogoljubov*; Verlinsky 1 I. Rabinovich*; Sergeiev 0 Bohatirchuk; Freymann 1 Smorodsky*; Ilyin-Zhenevsky 1/2 Sozin*; A. Rabinovich 1 Grigoriev*; Selezniev 1/2 Vilner; Nenarokov 1/2 Levenfish*; Rozental 0 Romanovsky*

Round 5: Romanovsky 1 Dus Chotimirsky*; Levenfish 1 Rozental*; Vilner 0 Nenarokov*: Grigoriev 1/2 Selezniev; Sozin 1 A. Rabinovich*; Smorodsky 0 Ilyin-Zhenevsky; Bohatirchuk 1 Freymann*; I. Rabinovich 1 Sergeiev; Bogoljubov 1 Verlinsky*

Round 6: Dus Chotimirsky 0 Verlinsky; Sergeiev 0 Bogoljubov; Freymann 0 I. Rabinovich*; Ilyin-Zhenevsky 0 Bohatirchuk*; A. Rabinovich 1/2 Smorodsky; Selezniev 1/2 Sozin*; Nenarokov 0 Grigoriev; Rozental 1 Vilner*; Romanovsky 1/2 Levenfish

Round 7: Levenfish 1/2 Dus Chotimirsky; Vilner 0 Romanovsky*; Grigoriev 1/2 Rozental; Sozin 0 Nenarokov; Smorodsky 0 Selezniev*; Bohatirchuk 1/2 A. Rabinovich; I. Rabinovich 1 Ilyin-Zhenevsky*; Bogoljubov 1 Freymann; Verlinsky 1/2 Sergeiev

Round 8: Dus Chotimirsky 1 Sergeiev; Freymann 1 Verlinsky; Ilyin-Zhenevsky 0 Bogoljubov*: A. Rabinovich 1 I. Rabinovich*; Selezniev 0 Bohatirchuk; Nenarokov 1 Smorodsky*; Rozental 0 Sozin*; Romanovsky 1 Grigoriev*; Levenfish 1/2 Vilner*

Round 9: Vilner 1 Dus Chotimirsky*: Grigoriev 1/2 Levenfish; Sozin 1 Romanovsky*; Smorodsky 1/2 Rozental; Bohatirchuk 1 Nenarokov*; I. Rabinovich 1/2 Selezniev; Bogoljubov 1 A. Rabinovich; Verlinsky 1 Ilyin-Zhenevsky; Sergeiev 0 Freymann

Round 10: Dus Chotimirsky 1 Freymann; Ilyin-Zhenevsky 1 Sergeiev*; A. Rabinovich 0 Verlinsky; Selezniev 1/2 Bogoljubov*: Nenarokov 1 I. Rabinovich*; Rozental 1/2 Bohatirchuk; Romanovsky 1 Smorodsky*; Levenfish 1 Sozin;* Vilner 1 Grigoriev

Round 11: Grigoriev 0 Dus Chotimirsky; Sozin 0 Vilner; Smorodsky 0 Levenfish; Bohatirchuk 0 Romanovsky*; I. Rabinovich 1 Rozental*; Bogoljubov 1/2 Nenarokov; Verlinsky 0 Selezniev; Sergeiev 1 A. Rabinovich; Freymann 0 Ilyin-Zhenevsky*

Round 12: Dus Chotimirsky 1/2 Ilyin-Zhenevsky; A. Rabinovich 1 Freymann*; Selezniev 1/2 Sergeiev; Nenarokov 1 Verlinsky; Rozental 0 Bogoljubov; Romanovsky 1/2 I. Rabinovich; Levenfish 1/2 Bohatirchuk; Vilner 1/2 Smorodsky; Grigoriev 1 Sozin*

Round 13: Sozin 0 Dus Chotimirsky; Smorodsky 1/2 Grigoriev; Bohatirchuk 1/2 Vilner; I. Rabinovich 1 Levenfish*; Bogoljubov 1 Romanovsky*; Verlinsky 1/2 Rozental; Sergeiev 1/2 Nenarokov; Freymann 0 Selezniev; Ilyin-Zhenevsky 0 A. Rabinovich*

Round 14: Dus Chotimirsky 0 A. Rabinovich; Selezniev 1 Ilyin-Zhenevsky*; Nenarokov 0 Freymann; Rozental 1/2 Sergeiev; Romanovsky 0 Verlinsky; Levenfish 0 Bogoljubov*; Vilner 1/2 I. Rabinovich; Grigoriev 0 Bohatirchuk*; Sozin 1 Smorodsky

Round 15: Smorodsky 1 Dus Chotimirsky*; Bohatirchuk 1 Sozin; I. Rabinovich 1 Grigoriev; Bogoljubov 1/2 Vilner; Verlinsky 0 Levenfish*; Sergeiev 0 Romanovsky*; Freymann 0 Rozental; Ilyin-Zhenevsky 1 Nenarokov*; A. Rabinovich 1/2 Selezniev

Round 16: Dus Chotimirsky 1 Selezniev*; Nenarokov 1 A. Rabinovich; Rozental 1/2 Ilyin-Zhenevsky; Romanovsky 1 Freymann; Levenfish 1 Sergeiev; Vilner 1 Verlinsky; Grigoriev 0 Bogoljubov*; Sozin 1/2 I. Rabinovich; Smorodsky 0 Bohatirchuk

Round 17: Bohatirchuk 0 Dus Chotimirsky; I. Rabinovich 1 Smorodsky; Bogoljubov 1/2 Sozin*; Verlinsky 1 Grigoriev; Sergeiev 1/2 Vilner; Freymann 0 Levenfish; Ilyin-Zhenevsky 1/2 Romanovsky; A. Rabinovich 1 Rozental*; Selezniev 1/2 Nenarokov

Round 1, Game #2
S Rozental vs A Selezniev, 1924
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 1, Game #3
P Romanovsky vs A Rabinovich, 1924
(A12) English with b3, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 1, Game #4
Levenfish vs Ilyin-Zhenevsky, 1924
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 1, Game #8
A A Smorodsky vs Bogoljubov, 1924 
(C97) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 44 moves, 0-1

Round 1, Game #9 [2nd prize for beauty]
F Bohatirchuk vs I Rabinovich, 1924
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 2, Game #10
Dus Chotimirsky vs I Rabinovich, 1924
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 26 moves, 0-1

Round 2, Game #11
Bogoljubov vs F Bohatirchuk, 1924
(A81) Dutch, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 2, Game #13
A Sergeiev vs V Sozin, 1924 
(A20) English, 17 moves, 0-1

Round 2, Game #14
S Von Freymann vs N Grigoriev, 1924
(A47) Queen's Indian, 26 moves, 0-1

Round 2, Game #16
A Rabinovich vs Levenfish, 1924
(C79) Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defense Deferred, 19 moves, 0-1

Round 2, Game #17
A Selezniev vs P Romanovsky, 1924
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 59 moves, 0-1

Round 3, Game #24
V Sozin vs S Von Freymann, 1924 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 3, Game #27
I Rabinovich vs Bogoljubov, 1924 
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 4, Game #28
Dus Chotimirsky vs Bogoljubov, 1924 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 4, Game #29
B Verlinsky vs I Rabinovich, 1924 
(C91) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 4, Game #31
S Von Freymann vs A A Smorodsky, 1924
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 4, Game #32
Ilyin-Zhenevsky vs V Sozin, 1924
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4, Game #33
A Rabinovich vs N Grigoriev, 1924
(A15) English, 68 moves, 1-0

Round 4, Game #35
Nenarokov vs Levenfish, 1924
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4, Game #36
S Rozental vs P Romanovsky, 1924
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 44 moves, 0-1

Round 5, Game #37
P Romanovsky vs Dus Chotimirsky, 1924
(A09) Reti Opening, 56 moves, 1-0

Round 5, Game #38
Levenfish vs S Rozental, 1924 
(D85) Grunfeld, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 5, Game #39
Y Vilner vs Nenarokov, 1924
(A02) Bird's Opening, 26 moves, 0-1

Round 5, Game #41
V Sozin vs A Rabinovich, 1924
(C46) Three Knights, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 5, Game #43
F Bohatirchuk vs S Von Freymann, 1924
(C49) Four Knights, 57 moves, 1-0

Round 5, Game #45
Bogoljubov vs B Verlinsky, 1924 
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 64 moves, 1-0

Round 6, Game #48
S Von Freymann vs I Rabinovich, 1924
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 6, Game #49
Ilyin-Zhenevsky vs F Bohatirchuk, 1924 
(C62) Ruy Lopez, Old Steinitz Defense, 52 moves, 0-1

Round 6, Game #51
A Selezniev vs V Sozin, 1924
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6, Game #53
S Rozental vs Y Vilner, 1924
(C11) French, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 7, Game #56
Y Vilner vs P Romanovsky, 1924 
(C62) Ruy Lopez, Old Steinitz Defense, 51 moves, 0-1

Round 7, Game #59
A A Smorodsky vs A Selezniev, 1924
(C97) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 7, Game #61
I Rabinovich vs Ilyin-Zhenevsky, 1924
(B58) Sicilian, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 8, Game #66
Ilyin-Zhenevsky vs Bogoljubov, 1924 
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 8, Game #67
A Rabinovich vs I Rabinovich, 1924
(A15) English, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 8, Game #69
Nenarokov vs A A Smorodsky, 1924 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 8, Game #70
S Rozental vs V Sozin, 1924
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 58 moves, 0-1

Round 8, Game #71
P Romanovsky vs N Grigoriev, 1924 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 8, Game #72
Levenfish vs Y Vilner, 1924
(C03) French, Tarrasch, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9, Game #73
Y Vilner vs Dus Chotimirsky, 1924
(C79) Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defense Deferred, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 9, Game #75
V Sozin vs P Romanovsky, 1924 
(C49) Four Knights, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 9, Game #77
F Bohatirchuk vs Nenarokov, 1924 
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 10, Game #83 [Third prize for beauty]
Ilyin-Zhenevsky vs A Sergeiev, 1924 
(C15) French, Winawer, 20 moves, 1-0

Round 10, Game #85
A Selezniev vs Bogoljubov, 1924
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10, Game #86
Nenarokov vs I Rabinovich, 1924 
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 10, Game #88
P Romanovsky vs A A Smorodsky, 1924 
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 50 moves, 1-0

Round 10, Game #89
Levenfish vs V Sozin, 1924
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 58 moves, 1-0

Round 11, Game #94
F Bohatirchuk vs P Romanovsky, 1924
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 57 moves, 0-1

Round 11, Game #95
I Rabinovich vs S Rozental, 1924
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 11, Game #99
S Von Freymann vs Ilyin-Zhenevsky, 1924
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 12, Game #101
A Rabinovich vs S Von Freymann, 1924
(A04) Reti Opening, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 12, Game #108
N Grigoriev vs V Sozin, 1924
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 57 moves, 1-0

Round 13, Game #112
I Rabinovich vs Levenfish, 1924
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 49 moves, 1-0

Round 13, Game #113
Bogoljubov vs P Romanovsky, 1924
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 13, Game #117
Ilyin-Zhenevsky vs A Rabinovich, 1924
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 14, Game #119
A Selezniev vs Ilyin-Zhenevsky, 1924
(A55) Old Indian, Main line, 53 moves, 1-0

Round 14, Game #123
Levenfish vs Bogoljubov, 1924 
(A13) English, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 14, Game #125
N Grigoriev vs F Bohatirchuk, 1924 
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 15, Game #127
A A Smorodsky vs Dus Chotimirsky, 1924
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 15, Game #131 [1st prize for beauty]
B Verlinsky vs Levenfish, 1924 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 28 moves, 0-1

Round 15, Game #132
A Sergeiev vs P Romanovsky, 1924
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 15, Game #134
Ilyin-Zhenevsky vs Nenarokov, 1924 
(C00) French Defense, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 16, Game #136
Dus Chotimirsky vs A Selezniev, 1924
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 16, Game #142
N Grigoriev vs Bogoljubov, 1924
(A02) Bird's Opening, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 17, Game #147
Bogoljubov vs V Sozin, 1924 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 62 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 17, Game #152
A Rabinovich vs S Rozental, 1924
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 57 moves, 1-0

66 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections
Home | About | Login | Logout | F.A.Q. | Profile | Preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | New Kibitzing | Chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | Privacy Notice | Contact Us

Copyright 2001-2020, Chessgames Services LLC