chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing
 
Lodz 1938
Compiled by jessicafischerqueen
--*--

Lodz 1938 (20 March-3 April) Game Collection: Lodz 1938 International tournament. <Petrovs finished 3rd>, with G. Stahlberg, E. Eliskases, and E. Gerstenfeld, behind V. Pirc and S. Tartakower. Fride, p.20; Di Felice, "Chess Results 1936-1940" p.187

##########################

Crosstable

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 Pts 1 Pirc * 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 11.5 2 Tartakower * 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 10.0 3 Petrovs 0 * 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 9.5 4 Eliskases * 1 1 1 1 9.5 5 Stahlberg 0 * 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 9.5 6 Gerstenfeld 0 1 0 0 * 1 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 8.5 7 Frydman 0 0 0 0 * 1 1 1 1 1 8.0 8 Steiner 0 0 * 1 1 0 1 0 1 7.5 9 Appel 0 0 1 0 * 1 0 1 1 7.5 10 Najdorf 0 1 0 0 * 0 1 1 7.0 11 Foltys 0 1 0 0 0 1 * 1 7.0 12 Kolski 0 0 1 * 0 1 7.0 13 Regedzinski 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 * 1 1 6.5 14 Sulik 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 * 1 5.0 15 Menchik 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 * 0 3.5 16 Seitz 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 * 2.5

Di Felice, "Chess Results 1936-1940" p.187

#########################

PETROVS PAGE: Earlier Kibitzing PAGE 32 OF 48 Later Kibitzing

Vladimir Petrov (kibitz #826)

Vladimir Petrov (kibitz #826)

Round 1: March 20

1:16 Steiner - Foltys
2:15 Petrov - Pirc
3:14 Najdorf - Gerstenfeld
4:13 Menchik - Seitz
5:12 Regedziński - Sulik
6:11 Tartakower - Eliskases
7:10 Kolski - Stahlberg
8:9 Appel - Frydman

Round 2: March 21

16:9 Foltys - Frydman
10:8 Stahlberg - Appel
11:7 Eliskases - Kolski
12:6 Sulik - Tartakower
13:5 Seitz - Regedziński
14:4 Gerstenfeld - Menchik
15:3 Pirc - Najdorf
1:2 Steiner - Petrov

Round 3: March 22

2:16 Petrov - Foltys
3:1 Najdorf - Steiner
4:15 Menchik - Pirc
5:14 Regedziński - Gerstenfeld
6:13 Tartakower - Seitz
7:12 Kolski - Sulik
8:11 Appel - Eliskases
9:10 Frydman - Stahlberg

Round 4: March 23

16:10 Foltys - Stahlberg
11:9 Eliskases - Frydman
12:8 Sulik - Appel
13:7 Seitz - Kolski
14:6 Gerstenfeld - Tartakower
15:5 Pirc - Regedziński
1:4 Steiner - Menchik
2:3 Petrov - Najdorf

Round 5: March 24

3:16 Najdorf - Foltys
4:2 Menchik - Petrov
5:1 Regedziński - Steiner
6:15 Tartakower - Pirc
7:14 Kolski - Gerstenfeld
8:13 Appel - Seitz
9:12 Frydman - Sulik
10:11 Stahlberg - Eliskases

Round 6: March 25

16:11 Foltys - Eliskases
12:10 Sulik - Stahlberg
13:9 Seitz - Frydman
14:8 Gerstenfeld - Appel
15:7 Pirc - Kolski
1:6 Steiner - Tartakower
2:5 Petrov - Regedziński
3:4 Najdorf - Menchik

Round 7: March 26

4:16 Menchik - Foltys
5:3 Regedziński - Najdorf
6:2 Tartakower - Petrov
7:1 Kolski - Steiner
8:15 Appel - Pirc
9:14 Frydman - Gerstenfeld
10:13 Stahlberg - Seitz
11:12 Eliskases - Sulik

Round 8: March 27

16:12 Foltys - Sulik
13:11 Seitz - Eliskases
14:10 Gerstenfeld - Stahlberg
15:9 Pirc - Frydman
1:8 Steiner - Appel
2:7 Petrov - Kolski
3:6 Najdorf - Tartakower
4:5 Menchik - Regedziński

Round 9: March 28

Appel - Petrovs
5:16 Regedziński - Foltys
6:4 Tartakower - Menchik
7:3 Kolski - Najdorf
9:1 Frydman - Steiner
10:15 Stahlberg - Pirc
11:14 Eliskases - Gerstenfeld
12:13 Sulik - Seitz

Round 10: March 29

16:13 Foltys - Seitz
14:12 Gerstenfeld - Sulik
5:6 Regedziński - Tartakower
4:7 Menchik - Kolski
15:11 Pirc - Eliskases
2:9 Petrov - Frydman
1:10 Steiner - Stahlberg
3:8 Najdorf - Appel

Round 11: March 30

12:15 Sulik - Pirc
6:16 Tartakower - Foltys
7:5 Kolski - Regedziński
8:4 Appel - Menchik
9:3 Frydman - Najdorf
13:14 Seitz - Gerstenfeld
11:1 Eliskases - Steiner
10:2 Stahlberg - Petrov

Round 12: March 31

16:14 Foltys - Gerstenfeld
1:12 Steiner - Sulik
3:10 Najdorf - Stahlberg
4:9 Menchik - Frydman
5:8 Regedziński - Appel
6:7 Tartakower - Kolski
15:13 Pirc - Seitz
2:11 Petrov - Eliskases

Round 13: April 1

7:16 Kolski - Foltys
8:6 Appel - Tartakower !!!
9:5 Frydman - Regedziński !!!
10:4 Stahlberg - Menchik !!!
11:3 Eliskases - Najdorf
12:2 Sulik - Petrov !!!
13:1 Seitz - Steiner !!!
14:15 Gerstenfeld - Pirc !!!

Round 14: April 2

16:15 Foltys - Pirc
1:14 Steiner - Gerstenfeld
2:13 Petrov - Seitz
3:12 Najdorf - Sulik
4:11 Menchik - Eliskases
5:10 Regedziński - Stahlberg
6:9 Tartakower - Frydman
7:8 Kolski - Appel

Round 15: April 3

8:16 Appel - Foltys
9:7 Frydman - Kolski
10:6 Stahlberg - Tartakower
11:5 Eliskases - Regedziński
12:4 Sulik - Menchik
13:3 Seitz - Najdorf
14:2 Gerstenfeld - Petrov
15:1 Pirc - Steiner

##################################

-------------------

######################

Round 1

Round 1: March 20

Vladimir Petrov vs Pirc, 1938

Petrov - Pirc 0-1

---

L Steiner vs Foltys, 1938

Steiner - Foltys 1-0

---

Najdorf vs E Gerstenfeld, 1938

Najdorf - Gerstenfeld 1/2-1/2

---

Menchik vs J A Seitz, 1938

Menchik - Seitz 0-1

---

T Regedzinski vs F Sulik, 1938

Regedzinski - Sulik 1-0

---

Tartakower vs E Eliskases, 1938

Tartakower - Eliskases 1/2-1/2

---

J Kolski vs Stahlberg, 1938

Kolski - Stahlberg 1/2-1/2

---

I Appel vs P Frydman, 1938

Appel - Frydman 1/2-1/2

------------------

Round 2

L Steiner vs Vladimir Petrov, 1938

Steiner - Petrovs 1/2-1/2

---

E Gerstenfeld vs Menchik, 1938

Gerstenfeld - Menchik 1-0

---

Pirc vs Najdorf, 1938

Pirc - Najdorf 1/2-1/2

---

Foltys vs P Frydman, 1938

Foltys - Frydman 1/2-1/2

---

F Sulik vs Tartakower, 1938

Sulik - Tartakower 1/2-1/2

---

E Eliskases vs J Kolski, 1938

Eliskases - Kolski 1/2-1/2

-------------------

J A Seitz vs T Regedzinski, 1938

Seitz - Regedziński 0-1

---

Stahlberg vs I Appel, 1938

Stahlberg - Appel 1/2-1/2

---

Round 3

Round 3: March 22

Vladimir Petrov vs Foltys, 1938

----------------

Najdorf vs L Steiner, 1938

Najdorf - Steiner 1/2-1/2

---

Menchik vs Pirc, 1938

Menchik - Pirc 0-1

---

T Regedzinski vs E Gerstenfeld, 1938

Regedzinski - Gerstenfeld 1-0"

------------------

Tartakower vs J A Seitz, 1938

Tartakower - Seitz 1-0

---

J Kolski vs F Sulik, 1938

Kolski - Sulik 1/2-1/2

---

I Appel vs E Eliskases, 1938

Appel - Eliskases 1/2-1/2

---

P Frydman vs Stahlberg, 1938

Frydman - Stahlberg 1/2-1/2

-------------------

Round 4

Vladimir Petrov vs Najdorf, 1938

Petrov - Najdorf 1/2-1/2

----------------

Foltys vs Stahlberg, 1938

Foltys - Stahlberg 0-1

---

E Eliskases vs P Frydman, 1938

Eliskases - Frydman 1-0

---

F Sulik vs I Appel, 1938

Sulik - Appel 1-0

---

J A Seitz vs J Kolski, 1938

Seitz - Kolski 0-1

---

E Gerstenfeld vs Tartakower, 1938

Gerstenfeld - Tartakower 1-0

---

Pirc vs T Regedzinski, 1938

Pirc - Regedzinski 1-0

---

L Steiner vs Menchik, 1938

Steiner - Menchik 0-1

----------------

Round 5

Menchik vs Vladimir Petrov, 1938

Menchik - Petrovs 0-1

---

Najdorf vs Foltys, 1938

Najdorf - Foltys 0-1"

---

T Regedzinski vs L Steiner, 1938

Regedzinski - Steiner 1/2-1/2

---

Tartakower vs Pirc, 1938

Tartakower - Pirc 1/2-1/2

---

J Kolski vs E Gerstenfeld, 1938

Kolski - Gerstenfeld 0-1

---

I Appel vs J A Seitz, 1938

Appel - Seitz 1-0

---

P Frydman vs F Sulik, 1938

Frydman - Sulik 1-0

---

Stahlberg vs E Eliskases, 1938

Stahlberg - Eliskases 1/2-1/2

--------------

Round 6

Vladimir Petrov vs T Regedzinski, 1938

Petrov - Regedzinski 1/2-1/2

-------------------

Foltys vs E Eliskases, 1938

Foltys - Eliskases 1/2-1/2

---

F Sulik vs Stahlberg, 1938

Sulik - Stahlberg 0-1

---

J A Seitz vs P Frydman, 1938

Seitz - Frydman 0-1

---

E Gerstenfeld vs I Appel, 1938

Gerstenfeld - Appel 0-1

---

Pirc vs J Kolski, 1938

Pirc - Kolski 1-0

---

L Steiner vs Tartakower, 1938

Steiner - Tartakower 0-1

---

Najdorf vs Menchik, 1938

Najdorf - Menchik 1/2-1/2

---

Round 7

Tartakower vs Vladimir Petrov, 1938

---

Menchik vs Foltys, 1938

Menchik - Foltys 0-1

------------------

T Regedzinski vs Najdorf, 1938

Regedzinski - Najdorf 0-1

-------------------

J Kolski vs L Steiner, 1938

Kolski - Steiner 1-0

----------------

I Appel vs Pirc, 1938

Appel - Pirc 0-1

---

P Frydman vs E Gerstenfeld, 1938

Frydman - Gerstenfeld 0-1

------------------

Stahlberg vs J A Seitz, 1938

Stahlberg - Seitz 1-0

---

E Eliskases vs F Sulik, 1938

Eliskases - Sulik 1-0

---------------

Round 8

Vladimir Petrov vs J Kolski, 1938

Petrovs - Kolski 1/2-1/2

---

Foltys vs F Sulik, 1938

Foltys - Sulik 1/2-1/2

-------------------

J A Seitz vs E Eliskases, 1938

Seitz - Eliskases 0-1

---

E Gerstenfeld vs Stahlberg, 1938

Gerstenfeld - Stahlberg 0-1

---

Pirc vs P Frydman, 1938

Pirc - Frydman 1/2-1/2

---

L Steiner vs I Appel, 1938

Steiner - Appel 1-0

---

Najdorf vs Tartakower, 1938

Najdorf - Tartakower 0-1

---

Menchik vs T Regedzinski, 1938

Menchik - Regedzinski 1/2-1/2

---

Round 9

I Appel vs Vladimir Petrov, 1938

Appel - Petrovs 1/2-1/2

----------------

T Regedzinski vs Foltys, 1938

Regedzinski - Foltys 1/2-1/2

---

Tartakower vs Menchik, 1938

Tartakower - Menchik 1/2-1/2

---

J Kolski vs Najdorf, 1938

Kolski - Najdorf 1/2-1/2

---

P Frydman vs L Steiner, 1938

Frydman - Steiner 1/2-1/2

-------------------

Stahlberg vs Pirc, 1938

Stahlberg - Pirc 1/2-1/2

---

E Eliskases vs E Gerstenfeld, 1938

Eliskases - Gerstenfeld 1/2-1/2

---

F Sulik vs J A Seitz, 1938

Sulik - Seitz 1/2-1/2"

--------------

Round 10

Vladimir Petrov vs P Frydman, 1938

Petrovs - Frydman 1-0

---

Foltys vs J A Seitz, 1938

Foltys - Seitz 1/2-1/2

---

E Gerstenfeld vs F Sulik, 1938

Gerstenfeld - Sulik 1/2-1/2

---

T Regedzinski vs Tartakower, 1938

Regedzinski - Tartakower 1/2-1/2

---

Menchik vs J Kolski, 1938

Menchik - Kolski 1/2-1/2

---

Pirc vs E Eliskases, 1938

Pirc - Eliskases 1/2-1/2

---

L Steiner vs Stahlberg, 1938

Steiner - Stahlberg 1/2-1/2

---

Najdorf vs I Appel, 1938

Najdorf - Appel 0-1

----------------

Round 11

Stahlberg vs Vladimir Petrov, 1938

Stahlberg - Petrovs 0-1

---

F Sulik vs Pirc, 1938

Sulik - Pirc 0-1

---

Tartakower vs Foltys, 1938

Tartakower - Foltys 1-0

---

J Kolski vs T Regedzinski, 1938

Kolski - Regedzinski 0-1

---

I Appel vs Menchik, 1938

Appel - Menchik 1-0

---

P Frydman vs Najdorf, 1938

Frydman - Najdorf 1-0

---

J A Seitz vs E Gerstenfeld, 1938

Seitz - Gerstenfeld

---

E Eliskases vs L Steiner, 1938

Eliskases - Steiner 1/2-1/2

Round 12

Vladimir Petrov vs E Eliskases, 1938

Petrovs - Eliskases 1/2-1/2

---

Foltys vs E Gerstenfeld, 1938

Foltys - Gerstenfeld 0-1

---

L Steiner vs F Sulik, 1938

Steiner - Sulik 1-0

---

Najdorf vs Stahlberg, 1938

Najdorf - Stahlberg 1-0

---

Menchik vs P Frydman, 1938

Menchik - Frydman 0-1

---

T Regedzinski vs I Appel, 1938

Regedzinski - Appel 1/2-1/2

---

Tartakower vs J Kolski, 1938

Tartakower - Kolski 1/2-1/2"

---

Pirc vs J A Seitz, 1938

Pirc - Seitz 1-0

------------

Round 13

F Sulik vs Vladimir Petrov, 1938

Sulik - Petrovs 0-1

---

J Kolski vs Foltys, 1938

Kolski - Foltys 1/2-1/2

---

I Appel vs Tartakower, 1938

Appel - Tartakower 0-1

---

P Frydman vs T Regedzinski, 1938

Frydman - Regedzinski 1-0

---

Stahlberg vs Menchik, 1938

Stahlberg - Menchik 1-0

---

E Eliskases vs Najdorf, 1938

Eliskases - Najdorf 1/2-1/2

---

J A Seitz vs L Steiner, 1938

Seitz - Steiner 0-1

---

E Gerstenfeld vs Pirc, 1938

Gerstenfeld - Pirc 0-1

---

Round 14

Vladimir Petrov vs J A Seitz, 1938

Petrov - Seitz 1/2-1/2

---

Foltys vs Pirc, 1938

Foltys - Pirc 1/2-1/2

---

L Steiner vs E Gerstenfeld, 1938

Steiner - Gerstenfeld 0-1

---

Najdorf vs F Sulik, 1938

Najdorf - Sulik 1/2-1/2

---

Menchik vs E Eliskases, 1938

Menchik - Eliskases 1/2-1/2

---

T Regedzinski vs Stahlberg, 1938

Regedzinski - Stahlberg 0-1

---

Tartakower vs P Frydman, 1938

Tartakower - Frydman 1-0

---

J Kolski vs I Appel, 1938

Kolski - Appel 1/2-1/2

---

Round 15

E Gerstenfeld vs Vladimir Petrov, 1938

Gerstenfeld - Petrovs 0-1

------------------

I Appel vs Foltys, 1938

Appel - Foltys 1/2-1/2

---

P Frydman vs J Kolski, 1938

Frydman - Kolski 1/2-1/2

---

Stahlberg vs Tartakower, 1938

Stahlberg - Tartakower 1/2-1/2

---

E Eliskases vs T Regedzinski, 1938

Eliskases - Gottlieb 1-0

---

F Sulik vs Menchik, 1938

Sulik - Menchik 1-0

---

J A Seitz vs Najdorf, 1938

Seitz - Najdorf 0-1

---

Pirc vs L Steiner, 1938

Pirc - Steiner 1/2-1/2

Round 1
Vladimir Petrov vs Pirc, 1938
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 51 moves, 0-1

Round 1
L Steiner vs Foltys, 1938
(C18) French, Winawer, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 1
Najdorf vs E Gerstenfeld, 1938
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1
Menchik vs J A Seitz, 1938
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 1
T Regedzinski vs F Sulik, 1938
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 64 moves, 1-0

Round 1
Tartakower vs E Eliskases, 1938
(C26) Vienna, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1
I Appel vs P Frydman, 1938
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1
J Kolski vs Stahlberg, 1938
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2
L Steiner vs Vladimir Petrov, 1938
(C18) French, Winawer, 68 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2
E Gerstenfeld vs Menchik, 1938
(A95) Dutch, Stonewall, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 2
Pirc vs Najdorf, 1938
(E06) Catalan, Closed, 5.Nf3, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2
Foltys vs P Frydman, 1938
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2
Stahlberg vs I Appel, 1938
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2
J A Seitz vs T Regedzinski, 1938
(A47) Queen's Indian, 77 moves, 0-1

Round 2
F Sulik vs Tartakower, 1938
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2
E Eliskases vs J Kolski, 1938
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 62 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3
Vladimir Petrov vs Foltys, 1938
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 3
Najdorf vs L Steiner, 1938
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3
Menchik vs Pirc, 1938
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 3
T Regedzinski vs E Gerstenfeld, 1938
(E15) Queen's Indian, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 3
Tartakower vs J A Seitz, 1938
(B30) Sicilian, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 3
J Kolski vs F Sulik, 1938 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 78 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3
P Frydman vs Stahlberg, 1938
(D60) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3
I Appel vs E Eliskases, 1938
(E16) Queen's Indian, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4
Vladimir Petrov vs Najdorf, 1938
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4
Foltys vs Stahlberg, 1938
(D40) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 4
E Eliskases vs P Frydman, 1938 
(B29) Sicilian, Nimzovich-Rubinstein, 20 moves, 1-0

Round 4
F Sulik vs I Appel, 1938
(E15) Queen's Indian, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 4
J A Seitz vs J Kolski, 1938
(B88) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 4
E Gerstenfeld vs Tartakower, 1938
(C41) Philidor Defense, 53 moves, 1-0

Round 4
Pirc vs T Regedzinski, 1938
(E17) Queen's Indian, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 4
L Steiner vs Menchik, 1938 
(C14) French, Classical, 60 moves, 0-1

Round 5
Menchik vs Vladimir Petrov, 1938
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 5
Najdorf vs Foltys, 1938
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 5
T Regedzinski vs L Steiner, 1938
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5
Tartakower vs Pirc, 1938
(B10) Caro-Kann, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5
J Kolski vs E Gerstenfeld, 1938
(E16) Queen's Indian, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 5
I Appel vs J A Seitz, 1938 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 5
P Frydman vs F Sulik, 1938
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 5
Stahlberg vs E Eliskases, 1938
(D56) Queen's Gambit Declined, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6
Vladimir Petrov vs T Regedzinski, 1938 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 6
Foltys vs E Eliskases, 1938 
(D56) Queen's Gambit Declined, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6
F Sulik vs Stahlberg, 1938
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 6
J A Seitz vs P Frydman, 1938
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 6
E Gerstenfeld vs I Appel, 1938
(C01) French, Exchange, 81 moves, 0-1

Round 6
Pirc vs J Kolski, 1938
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 6
L Steiner vs Tartakower, 1938
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 89 moves, 0-1

Round 6
Najdorf vs Menchik, 1938
(D61) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7
Tartakower vs Vladimir Petrov, 1938
(D03) Torre Attack (Tartakower Variation), 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7
Menchik vs Foltys, 1938
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 60 moves, 0-1

Round 7
T Regedzinski vs Najdorf, 1938
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 7
J Kolski vs L Steiner, 1938
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 53 moves, 1-0

Round 7
I Appel vs Pirc, 1938 
(E48) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3 d5, 25 moves, 0-1

Round 7
P Frydman vs E Gerstenfeld, 1938
(D60) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 7
Stahlberg vs J A Seitz, 1938
(A44) Old Benoni Defense, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 7
E Eliskases vs F Sulik, 1938
(C10) French, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 8
Vladimir Petrov vs J Kolski, 1938
(B63) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8
J A Seitz vs E Eliskases, 1938
(B24) Sicilian, Closed, 63 moves, 0-1

Round 8
E Gerstenfeld vs Stahlberg, 1938
(C13) French, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 8
Pirc vs P Frydman, 1938
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8
Foltys vs F Sulik, 1938
(D62) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8
L Steiner vs I Appel, 1938
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 8
Najdorf vs Tartakower, 1938 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 44 moves, 0-1

Round 8
Menchik vs T Regedzinski, 1938
(D13) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Exchange Variation, 66 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9
I Appel vs Vladimir Petrov, 1938
(D19) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9
T Regedzinski vs Foltys, 1938
(E70) King's Indian, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9
Tartakower vs Menchik, 1938
(C00) French Defense, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9
J Kolski vs Najdorf, 1938
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9
P Frydman vs L Steiner, 1938
(D16) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9
Stahlberg vs Pirc, 1938
(E23) Nimzo-Indian, Spielmann, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9
E Eliskases vs E Gerstenfeld, 1938
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9
F Sulik vs J A Seitz, 1938
(A44) Old Benoni Defense, 58 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10
Vladimir Petrov vs P Frydman, 1938
(B29) Sicilian, Nimzovich-Rubinstein, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 10
Foltys vs J A Seitz, 1938
(B29) Sicilian, Nimzovich-Rubinstein, 65 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10
E Gerstenfeld vs F Sulik, 1938
(A13) English, 55 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10
T Regedzinski vs Tartakower, 1938
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10
Menchik vs J Kolski, 1938
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10
L Steiner vs Stahlberg, 1938
(C14) French, Classical, 81 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10
Najdorf vs I Appel, 1938 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 28 moves, 0-1

Round 10
Pirc vs E Eliskases, 1938
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11
Stahlberg vs Vladimir Petrov, 1938 
(E22) Nimzo-Indian, Spielmann Variation, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 11
F Sulik vs Pirc, 1938
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 57 moves, 0-1

Round 11
Tartakower vs Foltys, 1938
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 11
J Kolski vs T Regedzinski, 1938 
(E19) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 9.Qxc3, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 11
I Appel vs Menchik, 1938
(D78) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O c6, 53 moves, 1-0

Round 11
P Frydman vs Najdorf, 1938 
(D16) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 15 moves, 1-0

Round 11
J A Seitz vs E Gerstenfeld, 1938
(B24) Sicilian, Closed, 68 moves, 0-1

Round 11
E Eliskases vs L Steiner, 1938
(A09) Reti Opening, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12
Vladimir Petrov vs E Eliskases, 1938
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12
Foltys vs E Gerstenfeld, 1938 
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 12
L Steiner vs F Sulik, 1938
(C10) French, 71 moves, 1-0

Round 12
Najdorf vs Stahlberg, 1938
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 12
Menchik vs P Frydman, 1938 
(E01) Catalan, Closed, 63 moves, 0-1

Round 12
T Regedzinski vs I Appel, 1938
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12
Tartakower vs J Kolski, 1938
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12
Pirc vs J A Seitz, 1938
(A43) Old Benoni, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 13
F Sulik vs Vladimir Petrov, 1938
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 52 moves, 0-1

Round 13
E Gerstenfeld vs Pirc, 1938
(B95) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6...e6, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 13
J Kolski vs Foltys, 1938
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13
I Appel vs Tartakower, 1938
(A54) Old Indian, Ukrainian Variation, 4.Nf3, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 13
P Frydman vs T Regedzinski, 1938
(E34) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa Variation, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 13
Stahlberg vs Menchik, 1938 
(D68) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, Classical, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 13
E Eliskases vs Najdorf, 1938
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13
J A Seitz vs L Steiner, 1938
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 52 moves, 0-1

Round 14
Vladimir Petrov vs J A Seitz, 1938
(B25) Sicilian, Closed, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14
J Kolski vs I Appel, 1938
(E16) Queen's Indian, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14
Tartakower vs P Frydman, 1938
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 47 moves, 1-0

Round 14
T Regedzinski vs Stahlberg, 1938
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 14
Menchik vs E Eliskases, 1938
(D48) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14
Foltys vs Pirc, 1938
(E17) Queen's Indian, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14
L Steiner vs E Gerstenfeld, 1938
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 75 moves, 0-1

Round 14
Najdorf vs F Sulik, 1938
(C11) French, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15
E Gerstenfeld vs Vladimir Petrov, 1938 
(C00) French Defense, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 15
I Appel vs Foltys, 1938
(A04) Reti Opening, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15
P Frydman vs J Kolski, 1938
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15
Stahlberg vs Tartakower, 1938
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15
E Eliskases vs T Regedzinski, 1938 
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 23 moves, 1-0

Round 15
F Sulik vs Menchik, 1938
(C14) French, Classical, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 15
J A Seitz vs Najdorf, 1938
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 15
Pirc vs L Steiner, 1938
(D14) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Exchange Variation, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

120 games

 » View all game collections by jessicafischerqueen PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections
Home | About | Login | Logout | F.A.Q. | Profile | Preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | New Kibitzing | Chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | Privacy Notice | Contact Us

Copyright 2001-2020, Chessgames Services LLC