chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
USSR Championship 1939
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

The 11th USSR Championship was held in Leningrad from April 16 to May 15, 1939, with the following players:

Sergey Vsevolodovich Belavenets, Igor Bondarevsky, Mikhail Botvinnik, Vitaly Chekhover, Alexander Chistiakov, Peter Vasilievich Dubinin, Ilia Abramovich Kan, Alexander Kotov, Grigory Levenfish, Georgy Lisitsin, Vladimir Andreevich Makogonov, Vasily Panov, Iosif Pogrebissky, Ilya Leontievich Rabinovich, Viacheslav Ragozin, Peter Arsenievich Romanovsky, Alexander Kazimirovich Tolush, Mikhail M Yudovich Sr.

Botvinnik was the clear favorite despite a six-year absence from the Championship, but it wasn't that easy. Alexander Kotov, who was not on anybody's radar screen prior to the tournament, got off to a great start by winning his first four games. He couldn't keep up that pace, but it was round 12 before Botvinnik could finally get in front of him.

With three rounds to go Botvinnik had a point lead, but then played two draws while Kotov won twice (including a 111-move game) to catch up. As it happened, the leaders met in the final round, and even Botvinnik was pumped. Here's how he described the atmosphere of the last round in his "One Hundred Selected Games">:

"The finish was exceptionally interesting. Before the last round Kotov and I had the same number of points; we met in this round, and he played White. Need I say that very many people wished to watch this game? The two halls of the House of Physical Culture were filled before it began. For those who were "unfortunate" the organizers set up a demonstation board on the embankment of the River Moika. The spectators were "accommodated" on the opposite side of the River also, and all traffic came to standstill."

In other words, if the game were broadcast on Live Chess today, the site would crash.

Botvinnik's attitude, at least the one he expressed later, is also enlightening: <"...for by my position in the tournament I had to play to win this game.">

Remember, he and Kotov were tied! If you can't take the suspense any longer, look at Kotov vs Botvinnik, 1939 or the crosstable below.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 1 Botvinnik * 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 12.5 2 Kotov 0 * 1 0 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 11.5 3 Belavenets * 1 1 1 1 0 1 + 11.0 4 Makogonov 0 * 1 1 1 1 1 10.5 5 Chekhover 1 0 0 * 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 10.5 6 Bondarevsky 0 * 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 + 10.0 7 Lisitsin 0 0 1 * 1 0 1 1 9.0 8 Levenfish 1 0 0 1 0 * 1 1 0 0 0 1 1 8.5 9 Dubinin 0 0 * 1 0 1 1 8.5 10 Ragozin 0 0 1 0 1 0 * 1 0 0 1 1 1 8.5 11 Panov 0 1 0 0 * 0 1 1 8.0 12 Rabinovich 0 0 0 0 1 * 1 1 0 1 8.0 13 Yudovich 0 0 1 1 1 * 0 0 0 7.5 14 Kan 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 * 1 1 1 7.5 15 Tolush 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 * 1 0 1 6.5 16 Pogrebissky 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 * 1 1 6.5 17 Chistiakov 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 * 0 5.0 18 Romanovsky - 0 0 - 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 * 3.5

Note: Three games are not included. Romanovsky withdrew after round 15, defaulting his games in round 16 (Bondarevsky) and round 17 (Belavenets). In addition, the score of Levenfish 1 Romanovsky from round 8 is not available. Romanovsky also defaulted adjourned games from round 14 (Panov) and round 15 (Rabinovich), but those games are included.

Based on Game Collection: 0, by User: suenteus po 147

Round 1 (Sunday, April 16)
Bondarevsky vs Panov, 1939
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, April 16)
S Belavenets vs I Rabinovich, 1939
(C75) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Sunday, April 16)
Ragozin vs P Romanovsky, 1939
(E43) Nimzo-Indian, Fischer Variation, 57 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, April 16)
P Dubinin vs Tolush, 1939
(D96) Grunfeld, Russian Variation, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Sunday, April 16)
Botvinnik vs M Yudovich Sr., 1939
(E72) King's Indian, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Sunday, April 16)
Kan vs Kotov, 1939
(E07) Catalan, Closed, 54 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, April 16)
Lisitsin vs Chekhover, 1939
(A15) English, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Sunday, April 16)
Chistiakov vs V Makogonov, 1939
(B10) Caro-Kann, 77 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Sunday, April 16)
I Pogrebissky vs Levenfish, 1939 
(C90) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, April 17)
Panov vs Levenfish, 1939
(D60) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 62 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Monday, April 17)
V Makogonov vs I Pogrebissky, 1939
(D81) Grunfeld, Russian Variation, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Monday, April 17)
Chekhover vs Chistiakov, 1939
(C00) French Defense, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Monday, April 17)
Kotov vs Lisitsin, 1939
(E26) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, April 17)
M Yudovich Sr. vs Kan, 1939
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Monday, April 17)
Tolush vs Botvinnik, 1939 
(D83) Grunfeld, Grunfeld Gambit, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, April 17)
P Romanovsky vs P Dubinin, 1939
(A15) English, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Monday, April 17)
I Rabinovich vs Ragozin, 1939
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 119 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, April 17)
Bondarevsky vs S Belavenets, 1939
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Tuesday, April 18)
S Belavenets vs Panov, 1939
(A54) Old Indian, Ukrainian Variation, 4.Nf3, 52 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, April 18)
Ragozin vs Bondarevsky, 1939
(C11) French, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, April 18)
P Dubinin vs I Rabinovich, 1939
(C71) Ruy Lopez, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, April 18)
Botvinnik vs P Romanovsky, 1939
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Tuesday, April 18)
Kan vs Tolush, 1939
(D95) Grunfeld, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, April 18)
Lisitsin vs M Yudovich Sr., 1939
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Tuesday, April 18)
Chistiakov vs Kotov, 1939 
(C71) Ruy Lopez, 50 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, April 18)
I Pogrebissky vs Chekhover, 1939
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 59 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, April 18)
Levenfish vs V Makogonov, 1939 
(A14) English, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, April 19)
Panov vs V Makogonov, 1939
(E02) Catalan, Open, 5.Qa4, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wednesday, April 19)
Chekhover vs Levenfish, 1939
(C90) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wednesday, April 19)
Kotov vs I Pogrebissky, 1939
(D70) Neo-Grunfeld Defense, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday, April 19)
M Yudovich Sr. vs Chistiakov, 1939
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 71 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, April 19)
Tolush vs Lisitsin, 1939
(C97) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wednesday, April 19)
P Romanovsky vs Kan, 1939
(E43) Nimzo-Indian, Fischer Variation, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, April 19)
I Rabinovich vs Botvinnik, 1939 
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 67 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, April 19)
Bondarevsky vs P Dubinin, 1939
(E16) Queen's Indian, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wednesday, April 19)
S Belavenets vs Ragozin, 1939 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Saturday, April 22)
Ragozin vs Panov, 1939
(C97) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 50 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Saturday, April 22)
P Dubinin vs S Belavenets, 1939
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 82 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Saturday, April 22)
Botvinnik vs Bondarevsky, 1939 
(D59) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower, 64 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Saturday, April 22)
Kan vs I Rabinovich, 1939
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 80 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Saturday, April 22)
Lisitsin vs P Romanovsky, 1939
(A06) Reti Opening, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Saturday, April 22)
Chistiakov vs Tolush, 1939
(A48) King's Indian, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Saturday, April 22)
I Pogrebissky vs M Yudovich Sr., 1939
(E07) Catalan, Closed, 54 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Saturday, April 22)
Levenfish vs Kotov, 1939 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 72 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Saturday, April 22)
V Makogonov vs Chekhover, 1939 
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, April 23)
Panov vs Chekhover, 1939
(A15) English, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Sunday, April 23)
Kotov vs V Makogonov, 1939
(D58) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower (Makagonov-Bondarevsky) Syst, 50 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, April 23)
M Yudovich Sr. vs Levenfish, 1939 
(C99) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 12...cd, 47 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, April 23)
Tolush vs I Pogrebissky, 1939
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, April 23)
P Romanovsky vs Chistiakov, 1939
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, April 23)
I Rabinovich vs Lisitsin, 1939
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Sunday, April 23)
Bondarevsky vs Kan, 1939
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 142 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Sunday, April 23)
S Belavenets vs Botvinnik, 1939
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 80 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Sunday, April 23)
Ragozin vs P Dubinin, 1939
(A18) English, Mikenas-Carls, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Monday, April 24)
P Dubinin vs Panov, 1939
(A54) Old Indian, Ukrainian Variation, 4.Nf3, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Monday, April 24)
Botvinnik vs Ragozin, 1939 
(A04) Reti Opening, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Monday, April 24)
Kan vs S Belavenets, 1939
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Monday, April 24)
Lisitsin vs Bondarevsky, 1939
(C03) French, Tarrasch, 94 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, April 24)
Chistiakov vs I Rabinovich, 1939
(B88) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Monday, April 24)
I Pogrebissky vs P Romanovsky, 1939
(C49) Four Knights, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, April 24)
Levenfish vs Tolush, 1939 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Monday, April 24)
V Makogonov vs M Yudovich Sr., 1939 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, April 24)
Chekhover vs Kotov, 1939 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, April 25)
Panov vs Kotov, 1939 
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Tuesday, April 25)
M Yudovich Sr. vs Chekhover, 1939
(B75) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Tuesday, April 25)
Tolush vs V Makogonov, 1939
(E02) Catalan, Open, 5.Qa4, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Tuesday, April 25)
I Rabinovich vs I Pogrebissky, 1939
(A22) English, 61 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Tuesday, April 25)
Bondarevsky vs Chistiakov, 1939
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 22 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, April 25)
S Belavenets vs Lisitsin, 1939
(B75) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 50 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, April 25)
Ragozin vs Kan, 1939
(C42) Petrov Defense, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Tuesday, April 25)
P Dubinin vs Botvinnik, 1939 
(C90) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Friday, April 28)
Botvinnik vs Panov, 1939 
(C49) Four Knights, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Friday, April 28)
Kan vs P Dubinin, 1939
(E16) Queen's Indian, 53 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Friday, April 28)
Lisitsin vs Ragozin, 1939 
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 64 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Friday, April 28)
Chistiakov vs S Belavenets, 1939
(E24) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Friday, April 28)
I Pogrebissky vs Bondarevsky, 1939
(D59) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Friday, April 28)
Levenfish vs I Rabinovich, 1939 
(B71) Sicilian, Dragon, Levenfish Variation, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Friday, April 28)
V Makogonov vs P Romanovsky, 1939
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Friday, April 28)
Chekhover vs Tolush, 1939 
(C90) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 68 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Friday, April 28)
Kotov vs M Yudovich Sr., 1939 
(D39) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin, Vienna Variation, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Saturday, April 29)
Panov vs M Yudovich Sr., 1939
(A13) English, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Saturday, April 29)
Tolush vs Kotov, 1939 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Saturday, April 29)
P Romanovsky vs Chekhover, 1939
(B58) Sicilian, 61 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Saturday, April 29)
I Rabinovich vs V Makogonov, 1939 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 111 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Saturday, April 29)
Bondarevsky vs Levenfish, 1939
(D85) Grunfeld, 54 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Saturday, April 29)
S Belavenets vs I Pogrebissky, 1939
(E85) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Variation, 50 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Saturday, April 29)
Ragozin vs Chistiakov, 1939
(E72) King's Indian, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Saturday, April 29)
P Dubinin vs Lisitsin, 1939
(C90) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Saturday, April 29)
Botvinnik vs Kan, 1939 
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Wednesday, May 3)
Kan vs Panov, 1939
(A25) English, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Wednesday, May 3)
Lisitsin vs Botvinnik, 1939
(C49) Four Knights, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Wednesday, May 3)
Chistiakov vs P Dubinin, 1939
(C10) French, 25 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Wednesday, May 3)
I Pogrebissky vs Ragozin, 1939
(A09) Reti Opening, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Wednesday, May 3)
Levenfish vs S Belavenets, 1939
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Wednesday, May 3)
V Makogonov vs Bondarevsky, 1939
(D14) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Exchange Variation, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Wednesday, May 3)
Chekhover vs I Rabinovich, 1939
(C72) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 5.O-O, 58 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Wednesday, May 3)
Kotov vs P Romanovsky, 1939 
(D07) Queen's Gambit Declined, Chigorin Defense, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Wednesday, May 3)
M Yudovich Sr. vs Tolush, 1939
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 50 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Thursday, May 4)
Panov vs Tolush, 1939
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Thursday, May 4)
P Romanovsky vs M Yudovich Sr., 1939
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Thursday, May 4)
I Rabinovich vs Kotov, 1939
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Thursday, May 4)
Bondarevsky vs Chekhover, 1939
(E16) Queen's Indian, 58 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Thursday, May 4)
S Belavenets vs V Makogonov, 1939
(D59) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Thursday, May 4)
Ragozin vs Levenfish, 1939
(C96) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 58 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Thursday, May 4)
P Dubinin vs I Pogrebissky, 1939
(A28) English, 50 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Thursday, May 4)
Botvinnik vs Chistiakov, 1939
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Thursday, May 4)
Kan vs Lisitsin, 1939
(E17) Queen's Indian, 83 moves, 0-1

Round 13 (Saturday, May 6)
Lisitsin vs Panov, 1939
(A04) Reti Opening, 71 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (Saturday, May 6)
Chistiakov vs Kan, 1939
(B60) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (Saturday, May 6)
I Pogrebissky vs Botvinnik, 1939 
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 13 (Saturday, May 6)
Levenfish vs P Dubinin, 1939
(E38) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 4...c5, 67 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (Saturday, May 6)
V Makogonov vs Ragozin, 1939
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (Saturday, May 6)
Chekhover vs S Belavenets, 1939
(A18) English, Mikenas-Carls, 60 moves, 0-1

Round 13 (Saturday, May 6)
Kotov vs Bondarevsky, 1939
(D58) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower (Makagonov-Bondarevsky) Syst, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (Saturday, May 6)
M Yudovich Sr. vs I Rabinovich, 1939
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (Saturday, May 6)
Tolush vs P Romanovsky, 1939
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 87 moves, 1-0

Round 14 (Sunday, May 7)
Panov vs P Romanovsky, 1939 
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 14 (Sunday, May 7)
I Rabinovich vs Tolush, 1939
(A47) Queen's Indian, 64 moves, 1-0

Round 14 (Sunday, May 7)
Bondarevsky vs M Yudovich Sr., 1939
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14 (Sunday, May 7)
S Belavenets vs Kotov, 1939
(C49) Four Knights, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14 (Sunday, May 7)
Ragozin vs Chekhover, 1939
(A17) English, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 14 (Sunday, May 7)
P Dubinin vs V Makogonov, 1939
(C96) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 86 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14 (Sunday, May 7)
Botvinnik vs Levenfish, 1939
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14 (Sunday, May 7)
Kan vs I Pogrebissky, 1939
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 14 (Sunday, May 7)
Lisitsin vs Chistiakov, 1939
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 15 (Wednesday, May 10)
Chistiakov vs Panov, 1939
(A53) Old Indian, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 15 (Wednesday, May 10)
I Pogrebissky vs Lisitsin, 1939
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15 (Wednesday, May 10)
Levenfish vs Kan, 1939
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15 (Wednesday, May 10)
V Makogonov vs Botvinnik, 1939
(E33) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15 (Wednesday, May 10)
Chekhover vs P Dubinin, 1939
(A17) English, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15 (Wednesday, May 10)
Kotov vs Ragozin, 1939
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 15 (Wednesday, May 10)
M Yudovich Sr. vs S Belavenets, 1939
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15 (Wednesday, May 10)
Tolush vs Bondarevsky, 1939
(C11) French, 92 moves, 0-1

Round 15 (Wednesday, May 10)
P Romanovsky vs I Rabinovich, 1939 
(B50) Sicilian, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 16 (Thursday, May 11)
Panov vs I Rabinovich, 1939
(B50) Sicilian, 53 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 16 (Thursday, May 11)
S Belavenets vs Tolush, 1939
(C49) Four Knights, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 16 (Thursday, May 11)
Ragozin vs M Yudovich Sr., 1939
(D67) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, Bd3 line, 54 moves, 0-1

Round 16 (Thursday, May 11)
P Dubinin vs Kotov, 1939 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 111 moves, 0-1

Round 16 (Thursday, May 11)
Botvinnik vs Chekhover, 1939
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 16 (Thursday, May 11)
Kan vs V Makogonov, 1939 
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 16 (Thursday, May 11)
Lisitsin vs Levenfish, 1939
(A04) Reti Opening, 94 moves, 1-0

Round 16 (Thursday, May 11)
Chistiakov vs I Pogrebissky, 1939
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 48 moves, 0-1

Round 17 (Monday, May 15)
I Pogrebissky vs Panov, 1939
(C90) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 67 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 17 (Monday, May 15)
Levenfish vs Chistiakov, 1939
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 17 (Monday, May 15)
V Makogonov vs Lisitsin, 1939
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 17 (Monday, May 15)
Chekhover vs Kan, 1939
(A20) English, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 17 (Monday, May 15)
Kotov vs Botvinnik, 1939 
(E33) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 17 (Monday, May 15)
M Yudovich Sr. vs P Dubinin, 1939
(C10) French, 55 moves, 1-0

Round 17 (Monday, May 15)
Tolush vs Ragozin, 1939
(C97) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 58 moves, 0-1

Round 17 (Monday, May 15)
I Rabinovich vs Bondarevsky, 1939
(C11) French, 67 moves, 1/2-1/2

150 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2019, Chessgames Services LLC