chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing
 
Scheveningen 1913
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

Officially, this tournament celebrated the 40th Anniversary of the Nederlandschen Schaakbond, and was held in Scheveningen from July 28-August 8, 1913. It proved to be an early victory for Alekhine, in more ways than one. The competition consisted of:

Alexander Alekhine Gyula Breyer Fritz Englund Klaas Geus David Janowski Edward Lasker Rudolf Johannes Loman Jacques Mieses Adolf Georg Olland Willem Andreas Theodorus Schelfhout Abraham Speijer Jan Willem te Kolste Arnold van Foreest Fred Dewhirst Yates

He clinched first place a round before the end by winning his first eight games and going on to accumulate 11/12, a draw with Yates being the only flaw. This was enough for the twenty-year-old to celebrate with a night of festivity before the last round.

Edward Lasker, in his book <Chess Secrets I Learned From the Masters>, recounts how he came along to the party and had his own troubles as a result. Janowski, meanwhile, took advantage of Alekhine's condition to defeat him in the last round and impress his admirers no end, even if it made no difference in the final result. Speaking of which:

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 1 Alekhine X 0 1 = 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 11.5 2 Janowski 1 X = 0 1 1 1 = 1 1 1 1 1 1 11.0 3 Olland 0 = X 0 1 1 1 = 0 1 1 1 1 1 9.0 4 Yates = 1 1 X 0 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 1 1 8.5 5 Lasker 0 0 0 1 X 0 = 1 1 1 = 1 1 1 8.0 6 te Kolste 0 0 0 1 1 X 0 0 = 1 1 1 1 1 7.5 7 Breyer 0 0 0 0 = 1 X 1 1 1 1 0 1 1 7.5 8 Mieses 0 = = 0 0 1 0 X = = 1 0 1 1 6.0 9 Englund 0 0 1 0 0 = 0 = X = 0 1 1 1 5.5 10 Geus 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 = = X = 1 1 1 5.5 11 Loman 0 0 0 0 = 0 0 0 1 = X 1 1 1 5.0 12 Speijer 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 X 0 1 4.0 13 Schelfhout 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 X 1 2.0 14 Van Foreest 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 X 0.0

<Round by Round Results>

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 1 Alekhine 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 = 1 1 1 0 11.5 2 Janowski 1 1 1 1 1 1 = = 1 1 0 1 1 11.0 3 Olland 0 = 1 1 0 1 = 1 0 1 1 1 1 9.0 4 Yates 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 0 = 0 1 0 1 8.5 5 Lasker 1 1 = 0 1 = 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 8.0 6 te Kolste 0 0 = 1 1 1 0 0 0 1 1 1 1 7.5 7 Breyer 1 1 = 0 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 0 0 7.5 8 Mieses 0 = 0 1 0 0 0 = 1 = = 1 1 6.0 9 Englund 1 0 = 0 = 1 1 0 1 = 0 0 0 5.5 10 Geus 1 1 0 0 = 0 1 1 0 0 = = 0 5.5 11 Loman 1 0 0 0 0 = 0 1 0 0 1 = 1 5.0 12 Speijer 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 4.0 13 Schelfhout 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 2.0 14 Van Foreest 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.0

<Progressive scores>

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 1 Alekhine 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 8 9 10 11 11 2 Janowski 1 2 3 4 5 6 6 7 8 9 9 10 11 3 Olland 0 1 2 2 3 4 5 5 6 7 8 9 4 Yates 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 6 6 6 7 7 8 5 Lasker 1 2 2 2 3 4 4 5 6 6 6 7 8 6 te Kolste 0 0 1 2 3 3 3 3 4 5 6 7 7 Breyer 1 2 2 2 2 2 3 4 5 6 7 7 7 8 Mieses 0 1 1 1 1 2 3 3 4 5 6 9 Englund 1 1 1 1 2 3 4 4 5 5 5 5 5 10 Geus 1 2 2 2 2 2 3 4 4 4 5 5 5 11 Loman 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 3 4 5 12 Speijer 0 0 1 1 2 2 3 3 3 4 4 4 4 13 Schelfhout 0 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 14 Van Foreest 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Van Foreest forfeited rounds 8-13, and the game Breyer 0 Yates from round 4 is unavailable.

Round 1 (Monday, July 28)
Olland vs Alekhine, 1913 
(C61) Ruy Lopez, Bird's Defense, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, July 28)
J Mieses vs Breyer, 1913 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 25 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, July 28)
Loman vs W A T Schelfhout, 1913
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 18 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, July 28)
Ed. Lasker vs A van Foreest, 1913 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, July 28)
Yates vs K Geus, 1913 
(C83) Ruy Lopez, Open, 61 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, July 28)
A Speijer vs F Englund, 1913 
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 16 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, July 28)
Janowski vs J W te Kolste, 1913 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 70 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, July 28)
Alekhine vs J W te Kolste, 1913 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, July 28)
F Englund vs Janowski, 1913 
(C21) Center Game, 24 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, July 28)
K Geus vs A Speijer, 1913
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 68 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, July 28)
A van Foreest vs Yates, 1913 
(C58) Two Knights, 21 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, July 28)
W A T Schelfhout vs Ed. Lasker, 1913 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 57 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, July 28)
Breyer vs Loman, 1913
(D01) Richter-Veresov Attack, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, July 28)
Olland vs J Mieses, 1913
(A43) Old Benoni, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Tuesday, July 29)
J Mieses vs Alekhine, 1913 
(C22) Center Game, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, July 29)
Loman vs Olland, 1913
(D33) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 57 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, July 29)
Ed. Lasker vs Breyer, 1913 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Tuesday, July 29)
Yates vs W A T Schelfhout, 1913
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, July 29)
A Speijer vs A van Foreest, 1913
(A13) English, 63 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, July 29)
Janowski vs K Geus, 1913 
(C49) Four Knights, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, July 29)
J W te Kolste vs F Englund, 1913
(B01) Scandinavian, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wednesday, July 30)
Alekhine vs F Englund, 1913 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 53 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday, July 30)
K Geus vs J W te Kolste, 1913
(C00) French Defense, 69 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, July 30)
A van Foreest vs Janowski, 1913
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, July 30)
W A T Schelfhout vs A Speijer, 1913
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday, July 30)
Olland vs Ed. Lasker, 1913
(C83) Ruy Lopez, Open, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday, July 30)
J Mieses vs Loman, 1913
(C22) Center Game, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, July 31)
Loman vs Alekhine, 1913 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Thursday, July 31)
Ed. Lasker vs J Mieses, 1913
(B01) Scandinavian, 18 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, July 31)
Yates vs Olland, 1913 
(C11) French, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, July 31)
A Speijer vs Breyer, 1913
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, July 31)
Janowski vs W A T Schelfhout, 1913 
(B15) Caro-Kann, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, July 31)
J W te Kolste vs A van Foreest, 1913
(C87) Ruy Lopez, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, July 31)
F Englund vs K Geus, 1913
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 59 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Thursday, July 31)
Alekhine vs K Geus, 1913 
(C01) French, Exchange, 49 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Thursday, July 31)
A van Foreest vs F Englund, 1913
(B01) Scandinavian, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Thursday, July 31)
W A T Schelfhout vs J W te Kolste, 1913
(C10) French, 79 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Thursday, July 31)
Breyer vs Janowski, 1913 
(C87) Ruy Lopez, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Thursday, July 31)
Olland vs A Speijer, 1913
(C42) Petrov Defense, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Thursday, July 31)
J Mieses vs Yates, 1913
(C26) Vienna, 48 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Thursday, July 31)
Loman vs Ed. Lasker, 1913
(A90) Dutch, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Friday, August 1)
Ed. Lasker vs Alekhine, 1913 
(C46) Three Knights, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Friday, August 1)
Yates vs Loman, 1913
(B01) Scandinavian, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Friday, August 1)
A Speijer vs J Mieses, 1913
(A43) Old Benoni, 47 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Friday, August 1)
Janowski vs Olland, 1913
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 71 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Friday, August 1)
J W te Kolste vs Breyer, 1913
(C48) Four Knights, 48 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Friday, August 1)
F Englund vs W A T Schelfhout, 1913
(C01) French, Exchange, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Friday, August 1)
K Geus vs A van Foreest, 1913
(C28) Vienna Game, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Saturday, August 2)
W A T Schelfhout vs K Geus, 1913
(C01) French, Exchange, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Saturday, August 2)
Breyer vs F Englund, 1913 
(B01) Scandinavian, 21 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Saturday, August 2)
Olland vs J W te Kolste, 1913 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 9 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Saturday, August 2)
J Mieses vs Janowski, 1913 
(C22) Center Game, 69 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Saturday, August 2)
Loman vs A Speijer, 1913
(C25) Vienna, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Saturday, August 2)
Ed. Lasker vs Yates, 1913
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Monday, August 4)
Yates vs Alekhine, 1913 
(C91) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Monday, August 4)
A Speijer vs Ed. Lasker, 1913
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 57 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Monday, August 4)
Janowski vs Loman, 1913 
(C49) Four Knights, 55 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Monday, August 4)
J W te Kolste vs J Mieses, 1913
(B01) Scandinavian, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Monday, August 4)
F Englund vs Olland, 1913
(A03) Bird's Opening, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Monday, August 4)
K Geus vs Breyer, 1913 
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Monday, August 4)
Alekhine vs W A T Schelfhout, 1913 
(C25) Vienna, 54 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Monday, August 4)
Olland vs K Geus, 1913
(C83) Ruy Lopez, Open, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Monday, August 4)
J Mieses vs F Englund, 1913 
(C22) Center Game, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Monday, August 4)
Loman vs J W te Kolste, 1913
(C83) Ruy Lopez, Open, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Monday, August 4)
Ed. Lasker vs Janowski, 1913 
(C49) Four Knights, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Monday, August 4)
Yates vs A Speijer, 1913 
(C70) Ruy Lopez, 66 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Tuesday, August 5)
A Speijer vs Alekhine, 1913 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Tuesday, August 5)
Janowski vs Yates, 1913
(C49) Four Knights, 52 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Tuesday, August 5)
J W te Kolste vs Ed. Lasker, 1913 
(C49) Four Knights, 71 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Tuesday, August 5)
F Englund vs Loman, 1913
(A03) Bird's Opening, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Tuesday, August 5)
K Geus vs J Mieses, 1913
(B01) Scandinavian, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Tuesday, August 5)
W A T Schelfhout vs Breyer, 1913
(C48) Four Knights, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Wendesday, August 6)
Alekhine vs Breyer, 1913 
(D68) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, Classical, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Wednesday, August 6)
Olland vs W A T Schelfhout, 1913
(C48) Four Knights, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Wendesday, August 6)
Loman vs K Geus, 1913
(C25) Vienna, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Wednesday, August 6)
Ed. Lasker vs F Englund, 1913 
(C48) Four Knights, 21 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Wendesday, August 6)
Yates vs J W te Kolste, 1913 
(C10) French, 62 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Wendesday, August 6)
A Speijer vs Janowski, 1913 
(D04) Queen's Pawn Game, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 13 (Thursday, August 7)
Janowski vs Alekhine, 1913 
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 49 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (Thursday, August 7)
J W te Kolste vs A Speijer, 1913
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (Thursday, August 7)
F Englund vs Yates, 1913
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 21 moves, 0-1

Round 13 (Thursday, August 7)
K Geus vs Ed. Lasker, 1913
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 13 (Thursday, August 7)
W A T Schelfhout vs J Mieses, 1913 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 26 moves, 0-1

Round 13 (Thursday, August 7)
Breyer vs Olland, 1913
(C11) French, 37 moves, 0-1

84 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections
Home | About | Login | Logout | F.A.Q. | Profile | Preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | New Kibitzing | Chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | Privacy Notice | Contact Us

Copyright 2001-2020, Chessgames Services LLC