chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
City Club Invitational (London, 1900)
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

City Club Masters/Amateurs
London, England
April 5-May 5, 1900

They don't make clubs like that any more. The City Club of London was used to holding tournaments, and in 1900 came up with the idea of inviting several leading British masters and prominent amateur players to see how the lesser lights would hold up.

The Masters: Joseph Henry Blackburne, Isidor Gunsberg, Francis Joseph Lee, James Mason, Richard Teichmann, Louis van Vliet

The Amateurs: bad player ID, Thomas Francis Lawrence, Rudolf Johannes Loman, Samuel Passmore, Thomas Physick, Arthur Ernest Tietjen, William Ward

Blackburne started well by winning his first four games, but stumbled badly with only two draws in his next five. Teichmann then took a comfortable lead, but Mason made up ground until he was only a half-point behind going into their last round game. However, this turned into a relatively short draw, while Gunsberg closed fast to catch Mason for a share of second place.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 1 Teichmann * = 1 1 = 0 1 1 = 1 1 1 1 9.5 2 Mason = * 1 = 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 0 9.0 3 Gunsberg 0 0 * 1 1 = 1 1 1 1 1 = 1 9.0 4 Ward 0 = 0 * = 1 1 = 1 1 1 1 1 8.5 5 Van Vliet = 1 0 = * 1 = = 1 = 1 = 1 8.0 6 Blackburne 1 0 = 0 0 * = = 1 1 1 1 1 7.5 7 Lawrence 0 0 0 0 = = * 1 1 1 0 1 1 6.0 8 Lee 0 0 0 = = = 0 * 0 = 1 1 1 5.0 9 Loman = 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 * 0 1 1 1 4.5 10 Tietjen 0 0 0 0 = 0 0 = 1 * 0 1 1 4.0 11 Jones 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 * 1 = 3.5 12 Physick 0 0 = 0 = 0 0 0 0 0 0 * 1 2.0 13 Passmore 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 = 0 * 1.5

An excellent showing for Ward, while Blackburne had to be somewhat disappointed with his result.

PRIZES:

1st: Teichmann 20 2nd-3rd: Mason, Gunsberg 12 4th: Ward 8 5th: Van Vliet 6 6th: Blackburne 4 7th: Lawrence 2

Round 1 (Thursday, April 5)
E O Jones vs W Ward, 1900
(B73) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 44 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Thursday, April 5)
T F Lawrence vs L Van Vliet, 1900
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Thursday, April 5)
F J Lee vs A Tietjen, 1900
(C13) French, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Thursday, April 5)
Loman vs Blackburne, 1900 
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Thursday, April 5)
S Passmore vs J Mason, 1900
(C61) Ruy Lopez, Bird's Defense, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Thursday, April 5)
Teichmann vs Gunsberg, 1900 
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 16 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Friday, April 6)
Blackburne vs E O Jones, 1900 
(C00) French Defense, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Friday, April 6)
Gunsberg vs S Passmore, 1900
(C01) French, Exchange, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Friday, April 6)
J Mason vs T F Lawrence, 1900
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 81 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Friday, April 6)
T Physick vs F J Lee, 1900
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 52 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Friday, April 6)
A Tietjen vs Loman, 1900
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Friday, April 6)
W Ward vs Teichmann, 1900
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Monday, April 9)
E O Jones vs A Tietjen, 1900
(C11) French, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Monday, April 9)
T F Lawrence vs Gunsberg, 1900
(C60) Ruy Lopez, 39 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Monday, April 9)
Loman vs T Physick, 1900 
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Monday, April 9)
S Passmore vs W Ward, 1900
(B30) Sicilian, 39 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Monday, April 9)
Teichmann vs Blackburne, 1900 
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 83 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Monday, April 9)
L Van Vliet vs J Mason, 1900
(C42) Petrov Defense, 66 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Tuesday, April 10)
Blackburne vs S Passmore, 1900 
(A13) English, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Tuesday, April 10)
Gunsberg vs L Van Vliet, 1900 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Tuesday, April 10)
F J Lee vs Loman, 1900
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 51 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Tuesday, April 10)
T Physick vs E O Jones, 1900
(B32) Sicilian, 64 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Tuesday, April 10)
A Tietjen vs Teichmann, 1900
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Tuesday, April 10)
W Ward vs T F Lawrence, 1900
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, April 19)
E O Jones vs F J Lee, 1900
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 51 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Thursday, April 19)
T F Lawrence vs Blackburne, 1900
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 55 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Thursday, April 19)
J Mason vs Gunsberg, 1900
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 58 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, April 19)
S Passmore vs A Tietjen, 1900
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 49 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Thursday, April 19)
Teichmann vs T Physick, 1900
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 59 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, April 19)
L Van Vliet vs W Ward, 1900
(B73) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 58 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Friday, April 20)
Blackburne vs L Van Vliet, 1900 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Friday, April 20)
F J Lee vs Teichmann, 1900
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Friday, April 20)
Loman vs E O Jones, 1900
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, April 20)
T Physick vs S Passmore, 1900 
(C11) French, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, April 20)
A Tietjen vs T F Lawrence, 1900
(C82) Ruy Lopez, Open, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Friday, April 20)
W Ward vs J Mason, 1900
(D60) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Monday, April 23)
Gunsberg vs W Ward, 1900
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, April 23)
T F Lawrence vs T Physick, 1900
(C49) Four Knights, 59 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, April 23)
J Mason vs Blackburne, 1900
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, April 23)
S Passmore vs F J Lee, 1900
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Monday, April 23)
Teichmann vs Loman, 1900
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 58 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Monday, April 23)
L Van Vliet vs A Tietjen, 1900
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Tuesday, April 24)
Blackburne vs Gunsberg, 1900
(C52) Evans Gambit, 55 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Tuesday, April 24)
E O Jones vs Teichmann, 1900
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Tuesday, April 24)
F J Lee vs T F Lawrence, 1900
(A04) Reti Opening, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Tuesday, April 24)
Loman vs S Passmore, 1900
(C11) French, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, April 24)
T Physick vs L Van Vliet, 1900
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 65 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Tuesday, April 24)
A Tietjen vs J Mason, 1900
(A80) Dutch, 62 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Thursday, April 26)
Gunsberg vs A Tietjen, 1900
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Thursday, April 26)
T F Lawrence vs Loman, 1900
(C49) Four Knights, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Thursday, April 26)
J Mason vs T Physick, 1900
(C49) Four Knights, 76 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Thursday, April 26)
S Passmore vs E O Jones, 1900
(B28) Sicilian, O'Kelly Variation, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Thursday, April 26)
L Van Vliet vs F J Lee, 1900
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Thursday, April 26)
W Ward vs Blackburne, 1900
(D21) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Friday, April 27)
Gunsberg vs T Physick, 1900
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Friday, April 27)
E O Jones vs T F Lawrence, 1900
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Friday, April 27)
F J Lee vs J Mason, 1900
(A81) Dutch, 60 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Friday, April 27)
Loman vs L Van Vliet, 1900
(B44) Sicilian, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Friday, April 27)
Teichmann vs S Passmore, 1900
(C11) French, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Friday, April 27)
A Tietjen vs W Ward, 1900
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 97 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Monday, April 30)
Blackburne vs A Tietjen, 1900
(C01) French, Exchange, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Monday. April 30)
Gunsberg vs F J Lee, 1900
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Monday. April 30)
T F Lawrence vs Teichmann, 1900
(C49) Four Knights, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Monday. April 30)
J Mason vs Loman, 1900
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Monday, April 30)
L Van Vliet vs E O Jones, 1900
(A03) Bird's Opening, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Monday. April 30)
W Ward vs T Physick, 1900
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Tuesday, May 1)
E O Jones vs J Mason, 1900
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 108 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Tuesday, May 1)
F J Lee vs W Ward, 1900 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 72 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Tuesday, May 1)
Loman vs Gunsberg, 1900
(B01) Scandinavian, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Tuesday, May 1)
S Passmore vs T F Lawrence, 1900
(B40) Sicilian, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Tuesday, May 1)
T Physick vs Blackburne, 1900 
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Tuesday, May 1)
Teichmann vs L Van Vliet, 1900
(C62) Ruy Lopez, Old Steinitz Defense, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (Thursday, May 3)
Blackburne vs F J Lee, 1900 
(A13) English, 74 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (Thursday, May 3)
Gunsberg vs E O Jones, 1900
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (Thursday, May 3)
J Mason vs Teichmann, 1900
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (Thursday, May 3)
A Tietjen vs T Physick, 1900 
(C39) King's Gambit Accepted, 12 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (Thursday, May 5)
L Van Vliet vs S Passmore, 1900
(A02) Bird's Opening, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (Thursday, May 3)
W Ward vs Loman, 1900
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 21 moves, 1-0

78 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us


Copyright 2001-2019, Chessgames Services LLC