chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing
 
Teesside 1972
Compiled by Tabanus
--*--

The embryo of this tournament was formed in 1970 when Gligoric gave a simul in Finnigan Hall, Eston, Teesside. During a conversation with Tim Thornton, the Mayor of Guisborough, Gligoric suggested the area should host a GM tournament. Thornton, not being aware of what it involved, was supplied with details, and then asked Gligoric if he would play in such an event. He said he would. Thereafter Gerry Walsh, an organizer of the simul, had meetings with John Pinches, finance officer of Teesside Borough Council, and it emerged that the council would provide the finance. Finally, Walsh had a meeting with Harry Golombek, England’s chess statesman organiser and international arbiter, and they decided who should be invited to play.1 Their aims were to procure as strong a competition as possible, and to get players whose style of chess was exciting.2 This succeeded, except that the Soviets Mikhail Tal and Evgeni Vasiukov withdrew only two days before the tournament started.3 They were replaced by Sax and Ree.4 Intriguing points were to see how far, if at all, Larsen's confidence had been restored since the Fischer - Larsen Candidates Semifinal (1971), whether Portisch would be able to repeat his triumph at Wijk aan Zee Hoogovens (1972), and how Keene, the British champion, would fare.2 In addition to the venue and other essential aids, £4000 were given by the County Borough of Teesside. First prize was £500. There were eight more prizes, and non-prizewinners got £10 a point.4

Thornaby Pavilion, Thornaby-on-Tees, 17 April - 5 May 1972:

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 Pts 1 GM Larsen * 1 ½ ½ 1 1 0 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 11 2 GM Ljubojevic 0 * 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 10 3 GM Portisch ½ 1 * ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 9½ =4 GM Gligoric ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 1 0 1 1 1 1 9 =4 GM Tringov 0 ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 9 =6 IM Andersson 0 0 ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 8½ =6 GM Parma 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 8½ 8 GM Gheorghiu ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ * ½ 0 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 8 =9 Keene 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ * 0 0 1 ½ ½ 1 1 7 =9 Sax 0 0 0 1 0 ½ 0 1 1 * ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 1 7 =11 GM Bilek ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ * ½ 0 1 ½ ½ 6½ =11 IM Hecht ½ 0 ½ 1 0 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ * ½ ½ ½ 1 6½ =11 IM Wade 0 ½ 1 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 1 ½ * 0 ½ ½ 6½ 14 IM Ree ½ 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 * 1 ½ 6 15 Bellin 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 * ½ 4 16 Cafferty 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ * 3

Chief Arbiter: Harry Golombek.1 The tournament was followed up with the World Junior Championship (1973), World Student Team Championship (1974) and Teesside (1975).

Tournament books: Teesside, 1972 (Chess Player, Nottingham 1972. 24 pp.); Teesside Grand Master Tournament 1972 and Birmingham International Tournament 1972 by William Ritson-Morry and Peter C Griffiths (Chess, Sutton Coldfield 1972. 35 pp.) (none seen). There was an account of the event in CHESS magazine, June 1972 pp. 250-273. All rounds were covered by Golombek in The Times.

1Ernie Lazenby in Cleveland Chess Association Homepage #2009: http://www.clevelandchessassociatio.... 2Harry Golombek in The Times, April 15, p. 12. 3Golombek in The Times, April 17, p. 4. 4Golombek in The Times, May 13, p. 7.

Original collection: Game Collection: Teesside 1972 by User: Tabanus. Thanks to User: Paint My Dragon for help with two of the games.

Round 1 April 17
Ulf Andersson vs Hecht, 1972
(E17) Queen's Indian, 53 moves, 1/2-1/2

I Bilek vs Parma, 1972
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gligoric vs B Cafferty, 1972
(E43) Nimzo-Indian, Fischer Variation, 26 moves, 1-0

Keene vs R Bellin, 1972 
(A04) Reti Opening, 38 moves, 1-0

Larsen vs Ljubojevic, 1972 
(A05) Reti Opening, 40 moves, 1-0

postponed and played April 21
H Ree vs Portisch, 1972 
(A65) Benoni, 6.e4, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Sax vs Wade, 1972
(B01) Scandinavian, 24 moves, 0-1

Tringov vs Gheorghiu, 1972
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 39 moves, 0-1

Round 2 April 18
R Bellin vs Hecht, 1972
(B05) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

B Cafferty vs Tringov, 1972
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 27 moves, 0-1

Gheorghiu vs Sax, 1972 
(A88) Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6, 34 moves, 0-1

Keene vs H Ree, 1972
(A05) Reti Opening, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Ljubojevic vs I Bilek, 1972
(B32) Sicilian, 33 moves, 1-0

Parma vs Gligoric, 1972
(C93) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Smyslov Defense, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Portisch vs Larsen, 1972
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Wade vs Ulf Andersson, 1972
(E47) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 April 19
Ulf Andersson vs Gheorghiu, 1972
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

I Bilek vs Portisch, 1972
(A15) English, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gligoric vs Ljubojevic, 1972
(B06) Robatsch, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Hecht vs Wade, 1972
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Larsen vs Keene, 1972 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 58 moves, 1-0

H Ree vs R Bellin, 1972
(E33) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 65 moves, 1-0

Sax vs B Cafferty, 1972 
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 37 moves, 1-0

Tringov vs Parma, 1972
(C93) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Smyslov Defense, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 April 20
R Bellin vs Wade, 1972
(B15) Caro-Kann, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

B Cafferty vs Ulf Andersson, 1972 
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 55 moves, 0-1

Gheorghiu vs Hecht, 1972
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 42 moves, 1-0

Keene vs I Bilek, 1972
(A42) Modern Defense, Averbakh System, 40 moves, 0-1

Ljubojevic vs Tringov, 1972
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Parma vs Sax, 1972
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 45 moves, 1-0

Portisch vs Gligoric, 1972
(E66) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Yugoslav Panno, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Ree vs Larsen, 1972
(A10) English, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 April 22
Ulf Andersson vs Parma, 1972
(A33) English, Symmetrical, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

I Bilek vs H Ree, 1972
(D78) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O c6, 42 moves, 1-0

Gligoric vs Keene, 1972
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Hecht vs B Cafferty, 1972
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 39 moves, 1-0

Larsen vs R Bellin, 1972
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 55 moves, 1-0

Sax vs Ljubojevic, 1972 
(B04) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 40 moves, 0-1

Tringov vs Portisch, 1972
(B85) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Classical, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Wade vs Gheorghiu, 1972
(A04) Reti Opening, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 6 April 23
R Bellin vs Gheorghiu, 1972
(B57) Sicilian, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

B Cafferty vs Wade, 1972
(A28) English, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Keene vs Tringov, 1972
(E92) King's Indian, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Larsen vs I Bilek, 1972
(A48) King's Indian, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Ljubojevic vs Ulf Andersson, 1972 
(C16) French, Winawer, 29 moves, 1-0

Parma vs Hecht, 1972
(B04) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Portisch vs Sax, 1972
(D83) Grunfeld, Grunfeld Gambit, 41 moves, 1-0

H Ree vs Gligoric, 1972 
(C32) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 7 April 24
Ulf Andersson vs Portisch, 1972
(A06) Reti Opening, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

I Bilek vs R Bellin, 1972
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gheorghiu vs B Cafferty, 1972
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 12 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gligoric vs Larsen, 1972
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 54 moves, 1/2-1/2

Hecht vs Ljubojevic, 1972
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 40 moves, 0-1

Sax vs Keene, 1972 
(B07) Pirc, 29 moves, 1-0

Tringov vs H Ree, 1972
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 53 moves, 1-0

Wade vs Parma, 1972
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 April 25
R Bellin vs B Cafferty, 1972
(B04) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

I Bilek vs Gligoric, 1972 
(A16) English, 36 moves, 0-1

Keene vs Ulf Andersson, 1972
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Larsen vs Tringov, 1972
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 46 moves, 1-0

Ljubojevic vs Wade, 1972 
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

Parma vs Gheorghiu, 1972
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Portisch vs Hecht, 1972
(A22) English, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Ree vs Sax, 1972
(D81) Grunfeld, Russian Variation, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 April 27
Ulf Andersson vs H Ree, 1972
(A15) English, 34 moves, 1-0

B Cafferty vs Parma, 1972 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 25 moves, 0-1

Gheorghiu vs Ljubojevic, 1972
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 62 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gligoric vs R Bellin, 1972
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 56 moves, 1-0

Hecht vs Keene, 1972  
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 32 moves, 0-1

Sax vs Larsen, 1972 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 40 moves, 0-1

Tringov vs I Bilek, 1972
(B67) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 8...Bd7, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Wade vs Portisch, 1972
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 91 moves, 1-0

Round 10 April 28
R Bellin vs Parma, 1972
(B36) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

I Bilek vs Sax, 1972
(D78) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O c6, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gligoric vs Tringov, 1972
(E93) King's Indian, Petrosian System, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Keene vs Wade, 1972
(A04) Reti Opening, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Larsen vs Ulf Andersson, 1972 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 45 moves, 1-0

Ljubojevic vs B Cafferty, 1972 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 39 moves, 1-0

Portisch vs Gheorghiu, 1972
(A04) Reti Opening, 42 moves, 1-0

H Ree vs Hecht, 1972
(E33) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 April 29
Ulf Andersson vs I Bilek, 1972
(B32) Sicilian, 45 moves, 1-0

B Cafferty vs Portisch, 1972
(A28) English, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gheorghiu vs Keene, 1972
(A37) English, Symmetrical, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Hecht vs Larsen, 1972
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

Parma vs Ljubojevic, 1972
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Sax vs Gligoric, 1972 
(C45) Scotch Game, 52 moves, 1-0

Tringov vs R Bellin, 1972
(B68) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 9...Be7, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Wade vs H Ree, 1972
(B24) Sicilian, Closed, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 12 April 30
R Bellin vs Ljubojevic, 1972
(B28) Sicilian, O'Kelly Variation, 55 moves, 1/2-1/2

I Bilek vs Hecht, 1972
(A15) English, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gligoric vs Ulf Andersson, 1972
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Keene vs B Cafferty, 1972
(A04) Reti Opening, 35 moves, 1-0

Larsen vs Wade, 1972 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 33 moves, 1-0

Portisch vs Parma, 1972
(A33) English, Symmetrical, 69 moves, 1-0

H Ree vs Gheorghiu, 1972
(A27) English, Three Knights System, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tringov vs Sax, 1972
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 53 moves, 1-0

Round 13 May 2
Ulf Andersson vs Tringov, 1972
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 69 moves, 1/2-1/2

B Cafferty vs H Ree, 1972
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gheorghiu vs Larsen, 1972
(A43) Old Benoni, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Hecht vs Gligoric, 1972
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 56 moves, 1-0

Ljubojevic vs Portisch, 1972 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 59 moves, 0-1

Parma vs Keene, 1972
(B06) Robatsch, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Sax vs R Bellin, 1972
(B89) Sicilian, 31 moves, 1-0

Wade vs I Bilek, 1972
(B32) Sicilian, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 14 May 3
R Bellin vs Portisch, 1972
(B99) Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 Main line, 35 moves, 0-1

I Bilek vs Gheorghiu, 1972
(A20) English, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gligoric vs Wade, 1972
(E42) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 c5, 5.Ne2 (Rubinstein), 23 moves, 1-0

Keene vs Ljubojevic, 1972
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 38 moves, 0-1

Larsen vs B Cafferty, 1972 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 37 moves, 1-0

H Ree vs Parma, 1972
(A33) English, Symmetrical, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Sax vs Ulf Andersson, 1972
(B06) Robatsch, 62 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tringov vs Hecht, 1972
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 54 moves, 1-0

Round 15 May 5
Ulf Andersson vs R Bellin, 1972 
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 28 moves, 1-0

B Cafferty vs I Bilek, 1972
(B27) Sicilian, 11 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gheorghiu vs Gligoric, 1972
(C93) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Smyslov Defense, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Hecht vs Sax, 1972
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Ljubojevic vs H Ree, 1972 
(B07) Pirc, 40 moves, 1-0

Parma vs Larsen, 1972 
(B83) Sicilian, 40 moves, 1-0

Portisch vs Keene, 1972
(A04) Reti Opening, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Wade vs Tringov, 1972
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 61 moves, 0-1

120 games

 » View all game collections by Tabanus PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections
Home | About | Login | Logout | F.A.Q. | Profile | Preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | New Kibitzing | Chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | Privacy Notice | Contact Us

Copyright 2001-2021, Chessgames Services LLC