chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Hastings (1980/81)
Compiled by Chessical
--*--

Introduction:

The 56th Hastings Premier Tournament was of fifteen rounds/120 games duration and was held in the White Rock Pavilion (https://www.google.co.uk/maps/place...) between Monday, December 29th, 1980 and Thursday, January 15th, 1981. The tournament was a fight between Andersson, Torre and Lein for the first prize of 1,000 1(approximately 3,300/$5,600 in 2014 values).

The participants:

The premier event of sixteen players included seven grandmasters and eight international masters. The average ELO was 2476 which made this a Category 10 tournament, with a GM norm at 10 points and an master norm at 7. All the players were aged in their twenties apart from the trio of experienced ex-Soviet grandmasters: Lein (49), Alburt (35) and Liberzon (43).

The tournament organiser William Ritson-Morry had to work hard and to the last minute to maintain the category of the tournament.

The Yugoslav player Slavoljub Marjanovic (GM, 2515) could not attend due to military service and was replaced by Petar Popovic (IM, 2490).

Relations with the Soviet Chess Federation had deteriorated to a point where they would not provide the details of their nominated players until the very last minute causing publicity and organizational problems for the Congress' management. There was also a perception that the Soviet authorities were no longer inclined to send their top players, and those they did send tended to do just enough without troubling themselves playing particularly interesting chess.

The late offerings of Adrian Mikhalchishin (GM, 2535) and Evgeni Ellinovich Sveshnikov (GM, 2535) were declined.

The rift was temporary, and Soviet players won the next three tournaments, including the spurned Sveshnikov in 1985. Perhaps both sides thought better of it. There was still prestige in winning Hastings, whilst without the Soviets there was a danger that the tournament would become stale. Speelman and Mestel were participating for a fourth successive time, whilst for Andersson it was the third and for Lein it was the second.

The prizewinners:

This was Andersson's third Hastings's victory in a row; albeit in the previous year he had shared first prize with John Nunn .

Eugenio Torre won his last game to gain undivided second place in great style with a Queen sacrifice, whilst Lein choosing to use white for a quick and blood less draw in 13 moves against Andersson to be certain of the third prize. The early 1980s were a breakthrough period for Torre. At the 1980 Malta Chess Olympiad, he was bronze medalist on first board (+9,=4,-1). He went on to come second (due to a tie break) at Game Collection: Toluca Interzonal 1982

Anatoly Lein was late to arrive and his Round 1 and Round 2 games were both postponed and played on rest days. Torre-Lein (rd. 1) was played on 1st January, and Peters-Lein (rd. 2) was played on the 14th January (two weeks after the rest of the round). Lein won a special prize for the best played endgame of the tournament against Littlewood, and gained the third prize.

The other contestants:

Lev Alburt who had defected from the Soviet Union in 1979, won his first four games could only win one further game. His progress slowed after losing to tail-ender Brito in Round 8, when he paid the price for over-enthusiastic pawn grabbing. He finally fell out of contention in Round 12 losing to Andersson who had sacrificed the exchange for lasting positional pressure.

The tournament had an English contingent of four players. Jonathan Speelman and Andrew Jonathan Mestel were regular England team members. Paul Littlewood had gained the IM title in 1979 and he would win the British Championship in 1981. Robert Bellin was the 1979 British champion. Apart from Littlewood, they all underperformed their ratings.

Jozsef Pinter, the Hungarian champion in 1978 and 1979 disappointed. He could not recover from a slow start.

Brazil was represented by its new star and champion Jaime Sunye Neto (IM, 2415) who had come to the chess world's attention with his surprise fifth equal placing at the Rio de Janeiro Interzonal (1979). His compatriot, however, Luismar Jorge de Brito (2255) was the unknown player of the tournament. He had shared second and third prize in Brazilian championship in 1979, and secured his place at Hastings by going onto win the Challenger's Tournament, but he was handicapped by a relatively weak opening repertoire. If he could surmount this, he showed he was capable of energetic and imaginative chess as against Bellin in Round 2. Although he came last, Brito still improved his rating by 89 points.

Notable games:

Torre won the brilliancy prize in the last round with a Queen sacrifice - E Torre vs J Peters, 1981

The prize winner for the best played ending A Lein vs P Littlewood, 1981

An enterprising exchange sacrifice - Alburt vs Ulf Andersson, 1981

Attacking play against the Grunfeld - P Littlewood vs Ftacnik, 1980

The Marshall Attack breaks through! - L Brito vs P Littlewood, 1980

An unusual piece sacrifice - R Bellin vs L Brito, 1980

...

The final standings and cross-table:

The pace of the tournament slackened towards the end, and the number of short draws increased markedly. "Leonard William Barden suggested that players were conserving their energies for the Hoogoven Tournament..which started immediately after". 2. Andersson and Torre were, however, the only two Premier players participating in both tournaments.


Andersson,Ulf 2590 * 1 1 1 1 1 1 10.5 Torre,Eugenio 2520 * 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 10.0 Lein,Anatoly 2520 * 1 1 0 1 1 1 9.5 Alburt,Lev 2515 0 * 1 0 1 1 1 1 0 8.5 Sunye Neto,Jaime 2415 0 0 * 1 1 1 1 8.5 Ftacnik,Lubomir 2470 0 0 1 * 1 0 1 1 1 8.5 Liberzon,Vladimir 2545 0 0 * 1 1 1 8.0 Popovic,Petar 2490 0 * 1 7.5 Speelman,Jonathan 2490 0 0 * 1 1 0 7.0 Chandler,Murray 2450 0 0 0 * 0 1 1 1 7.0 Littewood,Paul 2440 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 * 1 1 1 7.0 Mestel,A Jonathan 2485 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 * 1 6.5 Peters,Jack 2465 0 0 0 * 0 1 6.0 Pinter,Jozsef 2535 0 0 0 0 0 1 * 1 6.0 Bellin,Robert 2440 0 0 0 0 * 0 5.0 Brito,Luismar 2255 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 * 4.5

<Notes>

1. Golombek in "The Times", January 16, 1981, page 14.

2. Introductory material and round details based on information from: "Chess Magazine", vol.45, nos 849-50, January 1981.

Thanks

To <User: Tabanus> for the rescheduled dates for Lein's games and the prize money details from Golombek's reports in "The Times".

Round 1 - Monday 29th December 1980
J Sunye Neto vs J Peters, 1980
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 - Monday 29th December 1980
L Brito vs P Littlewood, 1980
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 1 - Monday 29th December 1980
Ftacnik vs A J Mestel, 1980
(A47) Queen's Indian, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 1 - Monday 29th December 1980
V Liberzon vs Chandler, 1980 
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 1 - Monday 29th December 1980
Ulf Andersson vs P Popovic, 1980
(A15) English, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 - Monday 29th December 1980
Speelman vs R Bellin, 1980
(A81) Dutch, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 1 - Monday 29th December 1980
Alburt vs Pinter, 1980
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 1 - Thursday 1st January 1981 (rescheduled)
E Torre vs A Lein, 1981
(D25) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 - Tuesday 30th December 1980
R Bellin vs L Brito, 1980 
(D03) Torre Attack (Tartakower Variation), 54 moves, 0-1

Round 2 - Tuesday 30th December 1980
A J Mestel vs V Liberzon, 1980
(B41) Sicilian, Kan, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 - Tuesday 30th December 1980
P Popovic vs E Torre, 1980
(C99) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 12...cd, 81 moves, 0-1

Round 2 - Tuesday 30th December 1980
P Littlewood vs Ftacnik, 1980
(D94) Grunfeld, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 2 - Tuesday 30th December 1980
Chandler vs Alburt, 1980 
(A57) Benko Gambit, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 2 - Tuesday 30th December 1980
J Sunye Neto vs Speelman, 1980
(A25) English, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 - Tuesday 30th December 1980
Pinter vs Ulf Andersson, 1980
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 58 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 - Wednesday 14th January 1981 (rescheduled)
J Peters vs A Lein, 1981
(B70) Sicilian, Dragon Variation, 25 moves, 0-1

Round 3 - Wednesday 31st December 1980
V Liberzon vs P Littlewood, 1980
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 3 - Wednesday 31st December 1980
L Brito vs J Sunye Neto, 1980
(B95) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6...e6, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 3 - Wednesday 31st December 1980
A Lein vs P Popovic, 1980
(D91) Grunfeld, 5.Bg5, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 - Wednesday 31st December 1980
Speelman vs J Peters, 1980
(A04) Reti Opening, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 - Wednesday 31st December 1980
Ftacnik vs R Bellin, 1980
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 59 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 - Wednesday 31st December 1980
Alburt vs A J Mestel, 1980
(A47) Queen's Indian, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 3 - Wednesday 31st December 1980
E Torre vs Pinter, 1980
(E42) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 c5, 5.Ne2 (Rubinstein), 41 moves, 1-0

Round 3 - Wednesday 31st December 1980
Ulf Andersson vs Chandler, 1980 
(A15) English, 60 moves, 1-0

Round 4 - Friday 2nd January 1981
J Peters vs P Popovic, 1981
(B56) Sicilian, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 - Friday 2nd January 1981
R Bellin vs V Liberzon, 1981
(A02) Bird's Opening, 73 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 - Friday 2nd January 1981
Speelman vs L Brito, 1981
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 54 moves, 0-1

Round 4 - Friday 2nd January 1981
A J Mestel vs Ulf Andersson, 1981 
(B83) Sicilian, 66 moves, 0-1

Round 4 - Friday 2nd January 1981
J Sunye Neto vs Ftacnik, 1981
(A16) English, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 - Friday 2nd January 1981
Chandler vs E Torre, 1981 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 59 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 - Friday 2nd January 1981
Pinter vs A Lein, 1981
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 63 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 - Friday 2nd January 1981
P Littlewood vs Alburt, 1981
(B05) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 66 moves, 0-1

Round 5 - Saturday 3rd January 1981
Alburt vs R Bellin, 1981
(C15) French, Winawer, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 - Saturday 3rd January 1981
V Liberzon vs J Sunye Neto, 1981
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 57 moves, 0-1

Round 5 - Saturday 3rd January 1981
L Brito vs J Peters, 1981
(B53) Sicilian, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 - Saturday 3rd January 1981
Ulf Andersson vs P Littlewood, 1981 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 5 - Saturday 3rd January 1981
P Popovic vs Pinter, 1981
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 - Saturday 3rd January 1981
E Torre vs A J Mestel, 1981
(A56) Benoni Defense, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 5 - Saturday 3rd January 1981
Ftacnik vs Speelman, 1981
(E06) Catalan, Closed, 5.Nf3, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 - Saturday 3rd January 1981
A Lein vs Chandler, 1981
(A14) English, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 - Sunday 4th January 1981
R Bellin vs Ulf Andersson, 1981 
(D01) Richter-Veresov Attack, 10 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 - Sunday 4th January 1981
A J Mestel vs A Lein, 1981
(B01) Scandinavian, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 6 - Sunday 4th January 1981
J Sunye Neto vs Alburt, 1981
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 6 - Sunday 4th January 1981
Speelman vs V Liberzon, 1981
(A25) English, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 6 - Sunday 4th January 1981
Chandler vs P Popovic, 1981
(D85) Grunfeld, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 - Sunday 4th January 1981
L Brito vs Ftacnik, 1981
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 6 - Sunday 4th January 1981
P Littlewood vs E Torre, 1981
(D14) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Exchange Variation, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 - Sunday 4th January 1981
J Peters vs Pinter, 1981
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 39 moves, 0-1

Round 7 - Monday 5th January 1981
Ulf Andersson vs J Sunye Neto, 1981
(E16) Queen's Indian, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 - Monday 5th January 1981
V Liberzon vs L Brito, 1981
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 - Monday 5th January 1981
P Popovic vs A J Mestel, 1981
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 - Monday 5th January 1981
A Lein vs P Littlewood, 1981 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 58 moves, 1-0

Round 6 - Sunday 4th January 1981
Ftacnik vs J Peters, 1981
(E04) Catalan, Open, 5.Nf3, 53 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 - Monday 5th January 1981
Pinter vs Chandler, 1981
(E12) Queen's Indian, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 7 - Monday 5th January 1981
E Torre vs R Bellin, 1981
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 - Monday 5th January 1981
Alburt vs Speelman, 1981
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 - Tuesday 6th January 1981
P Littlewood vs P Popovic, 1981
(D91) Grunfeld, 5.Bg5, 74 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 - Tuesday 6th January 1981
R Bellin vs A Lein, 1981
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 8 - Tuesday 6th January 1981
Ftacnik vs V Liberzon, 1981
(E06) Catalan, Closed, 5.Nf3, 68 moves, 1-0

Round 8 - Tuesday 6th January 1981
L Brito vs Alburt, 1981
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 8 - Tuesday 6th January 1981
J Peters vs Chandler, 1981
(B06) Robatsch, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 - Tuesday 6th January 1981
A J Mestel vs Pinter, 1981
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 64 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 - Tuesday 6th January 1981
J Sunye Neto vs E Torre, 1981
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 71 moves, 0-1

Round 8 - Tuesday 6th January 1981
Speelman vs Ulf Andersson, 1981
(E04) Catalan, Open, 5.Nf3, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 - Wednesday 7th January 1981
A Lein vs J Sunye Neto, 1981
(E12) Queen's Indian, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 - Wednesday 7th January 1981
V Liberzon vs J Peters, 1981
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 62 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 - Wednesday 7th January 1981
P Popovic vs R Bellin, 1981
(C42) Petrov Defense, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 9 - Wednesday 7th January 1981
Ulf Andersson vs L Brito, 1981 
(A04) Reti Opening, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 9 - Wednesday 7th January 1981
Chandler vs A J Mestel, 1981 
(A56) Benoni Defense, 57 moves, 1-0

Round 9 - Wednesday 7th January 1981
Alburt vs Ftacnik, 1981
(D85) Grunfeld, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 9 - Wednesday 7th January 1981
Pinter vs P Littlewood, 1981
(E53) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 22 moves, 0-1

Round 9 - Wednesday 7th January 1981
E Torre vs Speelman, 1981
(C42) Petrov Defense, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 - Friday 9th January 1981
J Sunye Neto vs P Popovic, 1981
(A16) English, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 - Friday 9th January 1981
J Peters vs A J Mestel, 1981
(B71) Sicilian, Dragon, Levenfish Variation, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 - Friday 9th January 1981
V Liberzon vs Alburt, 1981
(B05) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 - Friday 9th January 1981
L Brito vs E Torre, 1981
(B07) Pirc, 25 moves, 0-1

Round 10 - Friday 9th January 1981
Ftacnik vs Ulf Andersson, 1981
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 10 - Friday 9th January 1981
P Littlewood vs Chandler, 1981
(E53) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 10 - Friday 9th January 1981
Speelman vs A Lein, 1981
(E07) Catalan, Closed, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 10 - Friday 9th January 1981
R Bellin vs Pinter, 1981
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 - Saturday 10th January 1981
A Lein vs L Brito, 1981
(E92) King's Indian, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 11 - Saturday 10th January 1981
Ulf Andersson vs V Liberzon, 1981
(E07) Catalan, Closed, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 - Saturday 10th January 1981
A J Mestel vs P Littlewood, 1981
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 63 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 - Saturday 10th January 1981
P Popovic vs Speelman, 1981
(B32) Sicilian, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 - Saturday 10th January 1981
Alburt vs J Peters, 1981
(E17) Queen's Indian, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 - Saturday 10th January 1981
E Torre vs Ftacnik, 1981
(D94) Grunfeld, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 11 - Saturday 10th January 1981
Chandler vs R Bellin, 1981
(A80) Dutch, 69 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 - Saturday 10th January 1981
Pinter vs J Sunye Neto, 1981
(E53) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 72 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 - Sunday 11th January 1981
L Brito vs P Popovic, 1981
(B60) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 73 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 - Sunday 11th January 1981
J Peters vs P Littlewood, 1981
(C91) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 12 - Sunday 11th January 1981
R Bellin vs A J Mestel, 1981
(B07) Pirc, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 - Sunday 11th January 1981
V Liberzon vs E Torre, 1981
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 - Sunday 11th January 1981
Ftacnik vs A Lein, 1981
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 - Sunday 11th January 1981
J Sunye Neto vs Chandler, 1981
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 - Sunday 11th January 1981
Speelman vs Pinter, 1981
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 - Sunday 11th January 1981
Alburt vs Ulf Andersson, 1981 
(E04) Catalan, Open, 5.Nf3, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 13 - Monday 12th January 1981
A Lein vs V Liberzon, 1981
(A48) King's Indian, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 - Monday 12th January 1981
A J Mestel vs J Sunye Neto, 1981 
(B83) Sicilian, 52 moves, 0-1

Round 13 - Monday 12th January 1981
P Littlewood vs R Bellin, 1981
(A90) Dutch, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 - Monday 12th January 1981
P Popovic vs Ftacnik, 1981
(B91) Sicilian, Najdorf, Zagreb (Fianchetto) Variation, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 - Monday 12th January 1981
Pinter vs L Brito, 1981
(A57) Benko Gambit, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 13 - Monday 12th January 1981
Ulf Andersson vs J Peters, 1981
(A15) English, 11 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 - Monday 12th January 1981
Chandler vs Speelman, 1981
(E48) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3 d5, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 - Monday 12th January 1981
E Torre vs Alburt, 1981
(E15) Queen's Indian, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14 - Tuesday 13th January 1981
J Sunye Neto vs P Littlewood, 1981
(A28) English, 66 moves, 1-0

Round 14 - Tuesday 13th January 1981
J Peters vs R Bellin, 1981
(C70) Ruy Lopez, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 14 - Tuesday 13th January 1981
V Liberzon vs P Popovic, 1981
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14 - Tuesday 13th January 1981
L Brito vs Chandler, 1981 
(B07) Pirc, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 14 - Tuesday 13th January 1981
Ftacnik vs Pinter, 1981
(A11) English, Caro-Kann Defensive System, 61 moves, 1-0

Round 14 - Tuesday 13th January 1981
Alburt vs A Lein, 1981
(E15) Queen's Indian, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14 - Tuesday 13th January 1981
Ulf Andersson vs E Torre, 1981
(E96) King's Indian, Orthodox, 7...Nbd7, Main line, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14 - Tuesday 13th January 1981
Speelman vs A J Mestel, 1981
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15 - Thursday 15th January 1981
R Bellin vs J Sunye Neto, 1981
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 8 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15 - Thursday 15th January 1981
A J Mestel vs L Brito, 1981
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 54 moves, 1-0

Round 15 - Thursday 15th January 1981
A Lein vs Ulf Andersson, 1981
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15 - Thursday 15th January 1981
Pinter vs V Liberzon, 1981
(A05) Reti Opening, 12 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15 - Thursday 15th January 1981
P Popovic vs Alburt, 1981
(B05) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15 - Thursday 15th January 1981
E Torre vs J Peters, 1981 
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 15 - Thursday 15th January 1981
Chandler vs Ftacnik, 1981
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15 - Thursday 15th January 1981
P Littlewood vs Speelman, 1981
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 39 moves, 0-1

120 games

 » View all game collections by Chessical PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us


Copyright 2001-2020, Chessgames Services LLC