chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Chess Review 1933
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

This collection contains the games printed in Chess Review (CHR), volume 1, 1933.

For a list of other collections in this series, see Game Collection: Chess Review: Years Covered

The game numbering is for my own reference, and does not appear in the magazine.

The following games are not yet in the database:

1. Game 23 / 23 Bornholz, Robert L - Schwartz, Edward
Manhattan CC pionship New York, NY, 01.1933
Source: Chess Review, February 1933, p. 15.

1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 d6 6.Be2 g6 7.Be3 Bg7 8.Qd2 0-0 9.f3 d5 10.exd5 Nxd5 11.Nxc6 bxc6 12.Nxd5 cxd5 13.c3 Bb7 14.h4 Qc7 15.h5 Rfd8 16.hxg6 hxg6 17.Bh6 Bf6 18.0-0-0 d4 19.c4 a5 20.Kb1 Ba6 21.Qc2 Rac8 22.Rc1 d3 23.Bxd3 Rb8 24.Bxg6 Rxb2+ 25.Qxb2 Bxb2 26.Bh7+ Kh8 27.Kxb2 Rb8+ 28.Kc2 Qxc4+ 0-1

2. Game 29 / 29 Kashdan, Isaac - Horneman, Buster Odds: Ra1 New York, NY, 1930
Source: Chess Review, February 1933, p. 18.

Used as the basis of a story about a game between "The Champion" and "♙rof. Anderssen". 1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.e5 c5 4.Qg4 cxd4 5.Nf3 Nh6 6.Qh3 Be7 7.Bd3 b6 8.Qg3 Nf5 9.Bxf5 exf5 10.Qxg7 Rf8 11.Nxd4 Ba6 12.Nxf5 Nd7 13.Bg5 f6 14.e6 fxg5 15.Qg6+ hxg6 16.Ng7# 1-0

3. Game 42 . 42 Antze, Oscar - Carls, Carl Johan Margot
Anteze vs Carl Hamburg GER, 1932
Source: Chess Review, March 1933, p. 17.

1.d4 Nf6 2.Nf3 g6 3.Nc3 d5 4.Bg5 Bg7 5.e3 0-0 6.Bd3 c5 7.dxc5 Qa5 8.0-0 Qxc5 9.e4 dxe4 10.Nxe4 Nxe4 11.Bxe4 Nc6 12.c3 Bg4 13.Be3 Qc4 14.Bd5 Qa6 15.h3 Bf5 16.Qb3 Na5 17.Qa3 e6 18.Bxb7 Qxb7 19.Qxa5 Qxb2 20.Rac1 Bd3 21.Rfd1 Be2 22.Rd7 Bxf3 23.gxf3 Rfc8 24.c4 Qe2 25.Kg2 Qb2 26.c5 Qe5 27.Rc4 a6 28.Re4 Qc3 29.Qa4 Bf8 30.Rxf7 Bxc5 31.Qd7 Rf8 32.Rxf8+ Rxf8 33.Qxe6+ Kh8 34.Rc4 1-0

4. Game 56 / 56 Barnes, George Samuel - Holt, O A
Minnesota Championship Minneapolis, MN, 22.02.1933
Source: Chess Review, April 1933, p. 18.

1.e4 Nf6 2.e5 Nd5 3.c4 Nb6 4.c5 Nd5 5.Nc3 Nxc3 6.dxc3 d6 7.Bc4 Nc6 8.exd6 exd6 9.cxd6 Bxd6 10.Qe2+ Qe7 11.Qxe7+ Nxe7 12.Ne2 Bf5 13.Be3 Bg6 14.Nd4 a6 15.0-0 0-0-0 16.Rfd1 h6 17.b4 f5 18.Ne6 Bf7 19.Bb3 Rd7 20.Bd4 Rg8 21.Nxg7 Bxb3 22.axb3 f4 23.Ne6 f3 24.g3 Nf5 25.b5 Re7 26.bxa6 b6 27.Re1 Rge8 28.Bf6 Rxe6 29.Rxe6 Rxe6 30.a7 Re1+ 31.Rxe1 Kb7 32.g4 1-0

5. Game 59 / 59 Fine, Reuben - Cutler, H D
Metropolitan Chess League New York, NY (1.3), 04.02.1933
Source: Chess Review, April 1933, p. 21.

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 d5 4.Bg5 Nbd7 5.cxd5 exd5 6.e3 Be7 7.Bd3 0-0 8.Qc2 c6 9.Nge2 a5 10.0-0-0 b5 11.Ng3 g6 12.h4 Ne8 13.Bh6 Ng7 14.h5 Bg5 15.hxg6 fxg6 16.Bxg6 hxg6 17.Qxg6 Bxh6 18.Rxh6 Rf6 19.Qh7+ Kf7 20.Nh5 Qf8 21.Nxf6 Nxf6 22.Qg6+ Ke7 23.e4 Be6 24.Qg5 dxe4 25.Nxe4 Nge8 26.Qc5+ Kf7 27.Ng5+ Kg8 28.Rh8+ 1-0

6. Gamed 60 / 60 Kashdan, Isaac - Fine, Reuben
Metropolitan Chess League New York, NY (11.1), 15.04.1933
Source: Chess Review, May 1933, p. 10.

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 c6 3.Nc3 d5 4.Nf3 dxc4 5.a4 Bf5 6.e3 e6 7.Bxc4 Bb4 8.0-0 0-0 9.Qb3 Qe7 10.Bd2 Nbd7 11.Rfe1 h6 12.e4 Bh7 13.e5 Ne8 14.a5 Nc7 15.Ne4 Bxd2 16.Nfxd2 Rab8 17.Re3 c5 18.Nxc5 Nxc5 19.dxc5 Qxc5 20.Qa3 Qd4 21.Qc3 Rfd8 22.Nf3 Qxc3 23.Rxc3 Be4 24.Be2 Bc6 25.Rac1 Rd5 26.a6 Ne8 27.axb7 Bxb7 28.Ra3 a5 29.h3 Kf8 30.b3 Ke7 31.Rca1 Nc7 32.Bc4 Rd7 33.Rxa5 Bd5 34.Ra7 Nb5 35.Rxd7+ Kxd7 36.Ra5 Nc7 37.Bxd5 Nxd5 38.Ra7+ Nc7 39.Nd2 Rb6 40.Kf1 Rb8 41.Ke2 Rb5 42.f4 g5 43.g3 h5 44.Kf3 h4 45.gxh4 gxf4 46.Kxf4 Rb4+ 47.Kg3 Rb5 48.Nf3 Rxb3 49.h5 Kc6 50.h6 Rb8 51.Ng5 Rg8 52.Kh4 Kb6 53.Rxc7 Kxc7 54.Nxf7 1-0

7. Game 61 / 61 Spielmann, Rudolf - Berndtsson Kullberg, Karl
Gothenberg Gothernberg SWE, 03.1933
Source: Chess Review, May 1933, p. 12.

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 b6 3.Nc3 Bb7 4.Qc2 e6 5.e4 d5 6.cxd5 exd5 7.e5 Ne4 8.Bb5+ c6 9.Bd3 f5 10.f3 Qh4+ 11.g3 Nxg3 12.Qf2 f4 13.Bxf4 Nf5 14.Nge2 Qxf2+ 15.Kxf2 Bc8 16.Rac1 Be6 17.Ng3 Nxd4 18.Be3 Bc5 19.b4 0-0 20.f4 Bxb4 21.Bxd4 Rxf4+ 22.Ke3 Rxd4 23.Bxh7+ Kxh7 24.Kxd4 Nd7 25.Nce2 c5+ 26.Kd3 Nxe5+ 27.Kc2 d4 28.Kb1 Rf8 29.Ne4 Nf3 30.N2g3 Nd2+ 31.Kb2 Nxe4 32.Nxe4 Bd5 33.Ng5+ Kh6 0-1

8. Game 62 / 62 Eliskases, Erich - Becker, Albert
Vienna Vienna AUT, 03.1933
Source: Chess Review, May 1933, p. 12.

1.c4 Nf6 2.Nc3 e6 3.e4 d5 4.e5 d4 5.exf6 dxc3 6.bxc3 Qxf6 7.Nf3 b6 8.g3 Bb7 9.Bg2 Nd7 10.d4 Bd6 11.0-0 0-0 12.Re1 Rab8 13.Rb1 h6 14.Be3 Rfd8 15.Nd2 Bxg2 16.Kxg2 Qg6 17.Qa4 Qd3 18.c5 bxc5 19.Rxb8 Nxb8 20.Qxa7 Qxc3 21.dxc5 Be5 22.Nf3 Nc6 23.Qa4 Nd4 24.Rd1 Qxc5 25.Bxd4 Qd5 26.Bxe5 Qxd1 27.Qg4 g5 28.h4 Qe2 29.hxg5 Rd1 30.gxh6+ Kf8 31.Qb4+ Ke8 32.Qa4+ Ke7 33.Qxd1 Qxd1 34.h7 f6 35.Bxf6+ Kxf6 36.h8Q+ 1-0

9. Game 63 . 63 Hoenlinger, Baldur - Eliskases, Erich
Vienna Vienna AUT, 03.1933
Source: Chess Review, May 1933, p. 13.

1.d4 d5 2.c4 c6 3.Nf3 e6 4.Nbd2 Nf6 5.g3 Nbd7 6.Bg2 Bd6 7.0-0 Qe7 8.Re1 b6 9.e4 Nxe4 10.Nxe4 dxe4 11.Ng5 Bb7 12.Nxe4 Bc7 13.d5 cxd5 14.cxd5 Bxd5 15.Bg5 f6 16.Nxf6+ Nxf6 17.Bxf6 Qxf6 18.Bxd5 0-0-0 19.Bxe6+ Kb8 20.Qc2 Be5 21.Bh3 Bxb2 22.Bg2 Rhe8 23.Rxe8 Rxe8 24.Rf1 g6 25.Qb3 Rd8 26.Qe3 Qf5 27.Qe7 Rd7 28.Qe8+ Kc7 29.Qa8 Bd4 30.Qxa7+ Kd8 31.Qb8+ Ke7 32.Bc6 Be5 33.Bxd7 Bxb8 34.Bxf5 gxf5 35.Rd1 Bd6 36.Rd4 Bc5 37.Rh4 1-0

10. Game 64 / 64 Ceara - Rio de Janeiro
Ceare vs Rio de Janeiro Telegraph, 02.1933
Source: Chess Review, May 1933, p. 14.

1.Nf3 d5 2.c4 e6 3.g3 Nf6 4.Bg2 c6 5.b3 Nbd7 6.Bb2 g6 7.0-0 Bg7 8.d3 0-0 9.Nbd2 Re8 10.d4 Ne4 11.Nxe4 dxe4 12.Ne5 f5 13.f3 exf3 14.exf3 Qc7 15.f4 Rd8 16.Qe2 Nxe5 17.fxe5 b6 18.Rac1 Bh6 19.Rc2 Ba6 20.g4 Rac8 21.gxf5 gxf5 22.Rc3 Kh8 23.Qh5 Bf8 24.Rh3 Qg7 25.Rg3 Qe7 26.Be4 Rd7 27.Rxf5 exf5 28.Bxf5 Rdc7 29.e6 Qf6 30.Rg2 Bb4 31.d5 Bc3 32.d6 Qe5 33.Qe2 Bd4+ 34.Bxd4 Qxd4+ 35.Kh1 c5 36.e7 Rxe7 37.dxe7 Re8 38.Be4 Qf6 39.Bd5 Bb7 40.Bxb7 Rxe7 41.Qg4 1-0

11. Game 65 / 65 Horowitz, Israel Albert - Dake, Arthur W
Dake vs Horowitz New York, NY (8), 03.1933
Source: Chess Review, May 1933, p. 16.

1.d4 f5 2.e4 fxe4 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.Bg5 c6 5.Bxf6 exf6 6.Nxe4 d5 7.Ng3 Bd6 8.Bd3 0-0 9.Qf3 f5 10.N1e2 g6 11.0-0-0 Qg5+ 12.Kb1 f4 13.h4 Qh6 14.Nf1 g5 15.Nc1 g4 16.Qe2 Bd7 17.Qd2 Qf6 18.Ne2 h5 19.g3 f3 20.Nc1 Na6 21.Qg5+ Qxg5 22.hxg5 Be8 23.g6 Nb4 24.Rxh5 Nxd3 25.Nxd3 Rf6 26.Ne3 Rxg6 27.Rdh1 Rb8 28.Nf5 Rd8 29.Rh8+ Kf7 30.R1h7+ Ke6 31.Ng7+ 1-0

12. Game 66 / 66 Kashdan, Israel Albert - Santasiere, Anthony
Metropolitan Chess League New York, NY (11.5), 15.04.1933
Source: Chess Review, May 1933, p. 16.

1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.0-0 Be7 6.Re1 b5 7.Bb3 d6 8.c3 Na5 9.Bc2 c5 10.d4 Qc7 11.h3 Bd7 12.Nbd2 cxd4 13.cxd4 Rc8 14.Bb1 0-0 15.Nf1 Rfe8 16.b3 Nc6 17.Bb2 Bf8 18.Ne3 Qb7 19.dxe5 dxe5 20.Nd5 Bc5 21.a3 Qa7 22.Qd2 Nxd5 23.exd5 Nd4 24.Nxd4 Bxd4 25.Bd3 Bxb2 26.Qxb2 Qd4 27.Qxd4 exd4 28.Rec1 Kf8 29.b4 Ke7 30.Be4 Kd6 31.Bf3 Rxc1+ 32.Rxc1 Rc8 33.Rd1 Rc4 34.Be2 Kxd5 35.Bxc4+ bxc4 36.Kf1 d3 37.Ra1 Ba4 38.f3 c3 39.Ke1 Kd4 0-1

13. Game 68 / 68 Lilienthal, Andre - Nagy, Laszlo
Budapest Chess Association Budapest HUN, 1932
Source: Chess Review, May 1933, p. 18.

1.d4 Nf6 2.Nf3 d6 3.c4 g6 4.Nc3 Bg7 5.e4 0-0 6.Be2 Bg4 7.h3 Bxf3 8.Bxf3 e5 9.d5 Nbd7 10.Be3 h6 11.Qd2 Kh7 12.g4 Ng8 13.h4 Nc5 14.0-0-0 a6 15.g5 h5 16.Qe2 Ne7 17.Bxh5 gxh5 18.Qxh5+ Kg8 19.Qf3 b5 20.h5 bxc4 21.h6 Ng6 22.hxg7 Kxg7 23.Bxc5 dxc5 24.Qf5 Rh8 25.Ne2 Qd6 26.Qg4 Qb6 27.Ng3 Rab8 28.Nf5+ Kf8 29.Rxh8+ Nxh8 30.Qe2 c3 31.b3 Ng6 32.d6 cxd6 33.Rxd6 Qb5 34.Qd3 Kg8 35.Kc2 Nf4 36.Qxb5 axb5 37.Kxc3 Ra8 38.Kb2 c4 39.bxc4 bxc4 40.Nh6+ Kg7 41.Rd7 Nd3+ 42.Kc3 Rxa2 43.f3 Kg6 44.Nxf7 Ne1 45.Nxe5+ Kxg5 46.Rf7 1-0

14. Game 69 / 69 Euwe, Max - Westerman, J
Amsterdam Amsterdam NED, 02.1933
Source: Chess Review, May 1933, p. 19.

1.d4 d5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.c4 c6 4.e3 e6 5.Bd3 Nbd7 6.Nbd2 Be7 7.0-0 Qc7 8.e4 dxe4 9.Nxe4 b6 10.Bg5 Bb7 11.Re1 0-0 12.Qc2 h6 13.Bh4 c5 14.Bg3 Qc6 15.Rad1 Rfe8 16.Nxf6+ Nxf6 17.d5 exd5 18.Ne5 Qc8 19.Bf5 Qd8 20.Nxf7 Kxf7 21.Be6+ Kf8 22.Qg6 1-0

15. Game 71 / 71 Hotchkiss - McClure, James\
North American Correspondence Ch Correspondence, 1931
Source: Chess Review, May 1933, p. 20.

1.e4 e5 2.Nc3 Nc6 3.f4 exf4 4.Nf3 g5 5.d4 Bg7 6.d5 Ne5 7.d6 Nxf3+ 8.Qxf3 c6 9.h4 h6 10.Bc4 b5 11.Bb3 Bb7 12.Be3 Qa5 13.0-0-0 c5 14.Bxc5 b4 15.Qh5 0-0-0 16.Qxf7 Bxc3 17.Bd4 Bxd4 18.Rxd4 Qe5 19.Qc4+ Bc6 20.Rd5 Qf6 21.e5 Qg6 22.Qa6+ Bb7 23.Qxa7 Ne7 24.Rc5+ Nc6 25.Qb6 1-0

16. pGame 72 / 72] Mugridge, Donald Henry - Keller, Fred J
Massachusetts State Championship Boston, MA, 1933
Source: Chess Review, May 1933, p. 20.

1.d4 Nf6 2.Nf3 e6 3.c4 d5 4.Nc3 c6 5.e3 Bd6 6.Bd3 Nbd7 7.e4 dxe4 8.Nxe4 Bb4+ 9.Nc3 b6 10.0-0 0-0 11.Bg5 Bb7 12.Qc2 h6 13.Bh4 Bd6 14.Ne4 Be7 15.Bxf6 Nxf6 16.Rad1 Qc7 17.Rfe1 Rad8 18.c5 Rd7 19.Ne5 Rdd8 20.b4 Kh8 21.Bc4 Nd5 22.a3 a5 23.bxa5 bxc5 24.Nxc5 Bxc5 25.dxc5 Qxa5 26.Ba2 Qxa3 27.Bb1 g6 28.Nxg6+ fxg6 29.Qxg6 Rd7 30.Rd3 Qxc5 31.Qxh6+ Rh7 32.Qxh7+ Kxh7 33.Rxd5+ 1-0

17. Game 73 / 73 Crowl, Frank Albert - Watson, Charles Gilbert Mariott
Crowl vs Watson Sydney AUS, 1933
Source: Chess Review, May 1933, p. 20.

1.e4 d5 2.exd5 Qxd5 3.Nc3 Qa5 4.Bc4 Nf6 5.Nge2 a6 6.d3 Bg4 7.0-0 e6 8.h3 Bf5 9.Bd2 Qb6 10.Ng3 Bg6 11.a4 Bc5 12.Bb3 Qd6 13.Qf3 Nc6 14.Nce4 Nxe4 15.Nxe4 Bxe4 16.Qxe4 Qd4 17.Qe1 Qf6 18.c3 0-0-0 19.d4 Bb6 20.Qc1 h6 21.Bf4 e5 22.Bxe5 Nxe5 23.dxe5 Qxe5 24.Bxf7 Rhf8 25.Bc4 Rxf2 26.Rxf2 Rf8 27.a5 Be3 28.Qd1 Rxf2 29.Qa4 Qe4 30.Bd5 Rf1+ 31.Kh2 Bf4+ 32.g3 Bxg3+ 33.Kxg3 Qe3+ 0-1

18. Game 74 / 74 Scholtz, Moses - Goehler
North American Correspondence CL Correspondence, 1933
Source: Chess Review, May 1933, p. 20.

1.c4 Nf6 2.Nf3 g6 3.d4 Bg7 4.Nc3 d6 5.e4 Nc6 6.d5 Nb8 7.Bd3 Bg4 8.h3 Bxf3 9.Qxf3 Nbd7 10.Be3 Ne5 11.Qe2 Nxd3+ 12.Qxd3 Nd7 13.f4 c5 14.0-0 h5 15.a3 a6 16.e5 dxe5 17.f5 b6 18.fxg6 f6 19.Rad1 Nf8 20.Ne4 Qd7 21.d6 Ne6 22.Qd5 Ra7 23.Bxc5 bxc5 24.Nxc5 Qxd6 25.Nxe6 1-0

19. Game 75 / 75 Hesse, Hermann Victor - Morris, Harry P
Pennsylvania State Championship Philadelphia, PA, 1933
Source: Chess Review, May 1933, p. 20.

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 d5 4.Nc3 Nbd7 5.Bg5 Bb4 6.e3 c5 7.cxd5 exd5 8.Bd3 Qa5 9.Qc2 c4 10.Bf5 h6 11.Bh4 0-0 12.0-0 Re8 13.Rae1 Bxc3 14.bxc3 Ne4 15.Bxe4 Rxe4 16.Bg3 Re6 17.Nd2 Nf6 18.f3 Bd7 19.e4 Rc8 20.e5 Nh5 21.f4 Nxg3 22.hxg3 Ra6 23.f5 Re8 24.e6 Ba4 25.exf7+ Kxf7 26.Qc1 Qc7 27.Rf3 Rf6 28.g4 Rxe1+ 29.Qxe1 Qd6 30.Re3 Bc2 31.Nf3 Ba4 32.Ne5+ Kg8 33.Ng6 Rxg6 34.fxg6 Qxg6 35.Qg3 Bc6 36.Qb8+ Kh7 37.Rg3 Qb1+ 38.Kh2 Qe4 39.g5 hxg5 40.Rh3+ Kg6 41.Qd6+ 1-0

20. Game 76 / 76 Stopinski, Zygmund A - Hasenoehrl, John
Buffalo City Champions hip Buffalo, NY, 1933
Source: Chess Review, May 1933, p. 21.

1.d4 d5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.c4 e6 4.Bg5 Nbd7 5.cxd5 exd5 6.Nc3 Be7 7.e3 c6 8.Bd3 0-0 9.Qc2 Re8 10.0-0-0 Nf8 11.Ne5 N6d7 12.h4 f6 13.Nxd7 Bxd7 14.Bf4 Qa5 15.h5 Be6 16.g4 Rac8 17.Rdg1 c5 18.Kb1 c4 19.Bf5 Red8 20.g5 fxg5 21.Bxg5 Bxf5 22.Qxf5 Rc7 23.Bh6 Bb4 24.Qf6 Rdd7 25.Rg3 Rf7 26.Qe5 Rce7 27.Qxd5 Bxc3 28.Rxg7+ Kh8 29.Rxf7 Re8 30.Bg7+ Kg8 31.Rxf8+ 1-0

21. Game 77 / 77 Coffey, George W - Frucella, Ssamuel
Buffalo City Champions hip Buffalo, NY, 1933
Source: Chess Review, May 1933, p. 21.

1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 e6 6.Be2 Bb4 7.0-0 Bxc3 8.bxc3 Nxe4 9.Qd3 d5 10.Ba3 a6 11.c4 Nf6 12.cxd5 Qxd5 13.Bf3 Qd7 14.Nxc6 bxc6 15.Qc4 Bb7 16.Rad1 Qc7 17.Rfe1 Ng8 18.Rd6 Ne7 19.Rdxe6 fxe6 20.Rxe6 0-0-0 21.Rxe7 Qb6 22.Qe6+ Kb8 23.Qe5+ Ka8 24.h3 g6 25.Bc5 Qb5 26.c4 Qa4 27.Rxb7 1-0

22. Game 79 / 79 Hewitt - Woodbury, William Nicoll
Correspondence Correspondence, 1932
Source: Chess Review, May 1933, p. 21.

1.d4 d5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.c4 c6 4.Nc3 e6 5.e3 Bd6 6.Bd3 Nbd7 7.e4 dxe4 8.Nxe4 Nxe4 9.Bxe4 Nf6 10.Bc2 b6 11.0-0 Bb7 12.Qe2 Qc7 13.Bd2 c5 14.Ba4+ Kf8 15.dxc5 Qxc5 16.Ne1 h5 17.Nc2 Qc7 18.h3 Ng4 19.Rfd1 Bc5 20.hxg4 Qg3 21.Ne3 Bxe3 22.fxe3 hxg4 23.e4 Qh2+ 24.Kf2 Qh4+ 25.Kf1 g3 26.Bb4+ Kg8 27.Ke1 Bxe4 28.Kd2 Rc8 29.Rh1 Qf4+ 30.Kc3 Rxc4+ 31.Kxc4 Bf3+ 0-1

23. Game 83 / 83 Dake, Arthur William - Willman, Robert
Olympic Selection Tournament New York, NY (2), 07.05.1833
Source: Chess Review, June 1933, p. 10.

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 b6 4.g3 Bb7 5.Bg2 Bb4+ 6.Bd2 Bxd2+ 7.Qxd2 d6 8.0-0 Nbd7 9.Qc2 0-0 10.Nc3 c5 11.Rad1 Qe7 12.e4 e5 13.d5 Ne8 14.Bh3 g6 15.Nh4 Ng7 16.Rde1 Bc8 17.Nd1 Nf6 18.Bxc8 Raxc8 19.Ng2 Rce8 20.Nc3 Nfh5 21.f4 exf4 22.gxf4 f6 23.Re3 Qd7 24.Rfe1 Re7 25.Qd1 Rfe8 26.R1e2 Qc7 27.Qe1 a6 28.a4 Qb8 29.Qf2 Qc8 30.Kh1 Rf8 31.Re1 Qe8 32.Qe2 Qd7 33.e5 fxe5 34.fxe5 dxe5 35.Rxe5 Ref7 36.Ne4 Qh3 37.Kg1 Nf5 38.Ng5 Nd4 39.Nxh3 1-0

24. Game 84 / 84 Schwartz, Edward - Silverman, H
Metropolitan Chess League New York, NY (10.2), 08.04.1933
Source: Chess Review, June 1933, p. 11.

1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.Nc3 d5 4.exd5 Nxd5 5.d4 Nxc3 6.bxc3 e6 7.Bd3 Nc6 8.0-0 b6 9.Bb5 Bb7 10.Ne5 Rc8 11.Qf3 Qc7 12.d5 Qxe5 13.dxc6 Ba8 14.Bf4 Qd5 15.Qxd5 exd5 16.Rfe1+ Be7 17.Bd6 1-0

25. Game 85 . 75 Willman, Robert - Hassialis, Menelaos Dimitri
Olympic Selection Tournament New York, NY (3), 08.05.1833
Source: Chess Review, June 1933, p. 12.

1.Nf3 Nf6 2.c4 c6 3.g3 d5 4.Qc2 Nbd7 5.d4 e6 6.Bg2 Bb4+ 7.Nbd2 Ne4 8.0-0 f5 9.Nxe4 fxe4 10.Ng5 Nf6 11.f3 h6 12.fxe4 hxg5 13.e5 Ne4 14.Bxe4 dxe4 15.Qxe4 Rf8 16.Qg6+ Kd7 17.Bxg5 Be7 18.Rxf8 Qxf8 19.Rf1 1-0

26. Game 86 / 86 Beckhardt, Nathan - Simonson, Albert Charles
Olympic Selection Tournament New York, NY (7), 12.05.1833
Source: Chess Review, June 1933, p. 12.

1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.exd5 exd5 4.Bd3 Nf6 5.Nf3 Bg4 6.0-0 Be7 7.h3 Bh5 8.Bf4 0-0 9.Re1 c5 10.c3 Nc6 11.dxc5 Bxc5 12.Nbd2 Qb6 13.Be3 d4 14.Nc4 dxe3 15.Nxb6 exf2+ 16.Kh1 fxe1Q+ 17.Qxe1 Bxb6 18.Qh4 Bxf3 19.gxf3 Rad8 20.Bb5 Rd2 21.b4 Rfd8 22.a4 Ne5 23.Qf4 Ng6 24.Qg3 Nh5 25.Qg4 Ngf4 26.Re1 f5 27.Bc4+ Kh8 28.Qg5 h6 0-1

27. Game 87 / 87 D2elanmoy, Joseph - Bernstein, Sidney Norman
Cercle de la Rive Gaunche ch Paris, FRA, 1933
Source: Chess Review, June 1933, p. 13.

1.d4 Nf6 2.Nf3 e6 3.c4 c5 4.d5 b5 5.Bg5 Qa5+ 6.Nbd2 bxc4 7.Bxf6 gxf6 8.e4 c3 9.bxc3 Qxc3 10.Rc1 Qa5 11.Bc4 Ba6 12.0-0 Qc7 13.dxe6 fxe6 14.Nd4 Bxc4 15.Qh5+ Kd8 16.Rxc4 Qe5 17.Qf7 Be7 18.N2f3 Qxe4 19.Rxc5 Rf8 20.Rc8+ Kxc8 21.Qxe7 Rg8 22.Rc1+ Nc6 23.Nxc6 dxc6 24.Qd6 Rb8 0-1

28. Game 89 / 89 Hoenlinger, Baldur - Choun, F
Vienna Vienna AUT, 02.1932
Source: Chess Review, June 1933, p. 15.

1.d4 d5 2.c4 c6 3.Nf3 e6 4.Nbd2 f5 5.g3 Nd7 6.Bg2 Bd6 7.0-0 Qf6 8.e3 Nh6 9.b3 g5 10.h4 gxh4 11.Nxh4 Ng4 12.cxd5 cxd5 13.e4 Qxd4 14.Nc4 Bc5 15.Nd6+ Kf8 16.Qxd4 Bxd4 17.Ba3 Kg8 18.Rac1 Nb6 19.exd5 exd5 20.Nxc8 Rxc8 21.Rxc8+ Nxc8 22.Bxd5+ Kg7 23.Nxf5+ 1-0

29. pGame 90 / 90] Rosselli de Turco, Stefano - Naegeli, Oskar Naegeli vs Rosselli de Turco Match Florence ITA, 03.1933 Source: Chess Review, June 1933, p. 16.

1.d4 d5 2.e3 Nf6 3.Bd3 e6 4.Nd2 c5 5.c3 Nbd7 6.f4 Be7 7.Qf3 b6 8.Ne2 Bb7 9.0-0 0-0 10.g4 g6 11.Ng3 Qc7 12.g5 Ne8 13.h4 Ng7 14.h5 Bd6 15.Qg4 Rad8 16.Nf3 Bc8 17.Ne5 f5 18.Qe2 Nxe5 19.dxe5 Be7 20.Bd2 Qd7 21.Rf2 Bb7 22.Rh2 Qc6 23.Bb5 Qc8 24.Rf1 a6 25.Bd3 b5 26.hxg6 hxg6 27.Rh6 Kf7 28.Qh2 d4 29.cxd4 cxd4 30.e4 Rh8 31.Rc1 Qb8 32.Ba5 Rc8 33.Rxc8 Rxc8 34.Rxg6 Kxg6 35.Qh6+ Kf7 36.g6+ Ke8 37.Qxg7 Rc1+ 38.Kf2 Kd7 39.exf5 Qf8 40.f6 Qxg7 41.fxg7 Rc8 42.f5 Bg5 43.f6 Bh6 44.Nf5 1-0

30. Game 94 / 94 Hoeenlinger, Baldur - Becker, Albert
Vienna Vienna AUT, 1927
Source: Chess Review, September 1933, p. 7.

1.d4 d5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.c4 e6 4.Bg5 Be7 5.Nc3 0-0 6.e3 h6 7.Bf4 c5 8.dxc5 Bxc5 9.Bd3 Nc6 10.Qe2 Nh5 11.Bg3 Nxg3 12.hxg3 d4 13.exd4 Nxd4 14.Nxd4 Bxd4 15.Rd1 Bxc3+ 16.bxc3 Qa5 17.Qd2 e5 18.Be4 Bg4 19.Rxh6 gxh6 20.Qxh6 Qxc3+ 21.Kf1 Qxc4+ 22.Bd3 Be2+ 23.Bxe2 Qe6 24.Qg5+ Qg6 25.Qxe5 Rad8 26.Rc1 Rfe8 27.Qc5 Rxe2 0-1

31. Game 96 / 96 Fine, Reuben - Dake, Arthur William
Dake vs Fine Match New York, NY (1), 08.1933
Source: Chess Review, September 1933, p. 12.

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.Qc2 0-0 5.a3 Bxc3+ 6.Qxc3 d6 7.e3 b6 8.Bd3 Bb7 9.f3 Nh5 10.Nh3 Qh4+ 11.Nf2 f5 12.0-0 Nd7 13.Bd2 e5 14.d5 a5 15.b4 g6 16.Nh3 Qe7 17.Qb2 axb4 18.axb4 Nhf6 19.e4 f4 20.Ng5 Rfb8 21.Ne6 Nf8 22.Nxf8 Qxf8 23.Rxa8 Rxa8 24.Ra1 Nd7 25.h3 Kf7 26.c5 bxc5 27.Bb5 Rxa1+ 28.Qxa1 Ke7 29.Bxd7 Kxd7 30.bxc5 Ke7 31.Bb4 Bc8 32.cxd6+ cxd6 33.Bxd6+ 1-0

32. Game 98 / 98 Dake, Arnold William - Fine, Reuben
Dake vs Fine Match New York, NY (6), 08.1933
Source: Chess Review, September 1933, p. 13.

1.c4 Nf6 2.Nf3 c5 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 e5 5.Nb5 Bb4+ 6.Bd2 Bc5 7.Bc3 Qb6 8.e3 a6 9.N5a3 Nc6 10.Bd3 0-0 11.0-0 d6 12.Nc2 Be6 13.e4 Ng4 14.Qf3 g6 15.Nd2 Nxf2 16.Rxf2 f5 17.exf5 Bxf5 18.Bxf5 Rxf5 19.Qd5+ Kg7 20.Ne4 Bxf2+ 21.Kh1 Raf8 22.Nxd6 R5f6 23.Ne4 Rd8 24.Nxf6 Rxd5 25.Nxd5 Qc5 26.b3 b5 27.Nf4 Qd6 28.Rf1 Bd4 29.Nxd4 Nxd4 30.Nd5 bxc4 31.bxc4 Qc5 32.Bb4 Qxc4 33.Bf8+ Kh8 34.Ne3 Qe2 35.Bh6 Nf5 0-1

33. Game 100 / 1000 Jackson, Edward Schuyler - Willman, Robert Manhattan CC Summer Tournament New York, NY, 06.1933 Source: Chess Review, September 1933, p. 15.

1.Nf3 Nf6 2.d4 e6 3.c4 b6 4.g3 Bb7 5.Bg2 Bb4+ 6.Bd2 Qe7 7.0-0 0-0 8.Nc3 Bxc3 9.Bxc3 d6 10.Qc2 Nbd7 11.Rad1 Ne4 12.Nd2 Nxc3 13.Qxc3 Bxg2 14.Kxg2 f5 15.e3 Nf6 16.f3 Rae8 17.b4 e5 18.d5 e4 19.f4 Ng4 20.Nb3 Qf6 21.Nd4 h5 22.h4 a5 23.bxa5 Ra8 24.axb6 Rxa2+ 25.Rd2 Ra4 26.Re1 cxb6 27.Qb3 Rfa8 28.Qxb6 Rxc4 29.Qb7 Ra3 30.Qb8+ Kh7 31.Ne6 Qe7 32.Rb2 Nxe3+ 33.Rxe3 Rxe3 34.Ng5+ Kg6 35.Qh8 Rcc3 36.Qh7+ Kf6 37.Qxh5 Rxg3+ 38.Kh2 Qa7 39.Qd1 Qe3 40.Qf1 Rh3+ 41.Nxh3 Qg3+ 42.Kh1 Qxh3+ 43.Qxh3 Rxh3+ 44.Kg2 Rxh4 45.Rf2 Rg4+ 46.Kf1 g5 0-1

34. Game 1001 / 101 Willman, Robert - Denker, Arthur
Manhattan CC Summer Tournament New York, NY, 06.1933
Source: Chess Review, September 1933, p. 16.

1.Nf3 d5 2.c4 d4 3.b4 c5 4.e3 g6 5.Bb2 Bg7 6.bxc5 Nc6 7.d3 e5 8.exd4 exd4 9.Nbd2 f5 10.Be2 Nh6 11.0-0 0-0 12.Re1 g5 13.Nb3 g4 14.Nfd2 Be5 15.Bf1 Bxh2+ 16.Kxh2 Qh4+ 17.Kg1 f4 18.Nxd4 Nxd4 19.Bxd4 Nf5 20.Be5 g3 21.fxg3 fxg3 22.Nf3 Qh5 23.Re4 Bd7 24.Nh4 Ng7 25.Bxg7 Qxc5+ 26.Bd4 1-0

35. Game 102 / 102 Bogoljubov,E - Saemisch,F E14 German Championship Bad Pyrmont GER, 07.1933

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 b6 4.e3 Bb7 5.Bd3 Bb4+ 6.Nfd2 0-0 7.0-0 Bxd2 8.Nxd2 d6 9.b4 Nbd7 10.Bb2 e5 11.Qc2 Qe7 12.a4 c5 13.bxc5 bxc5 14.d5 Rae8 15.Qc3 Nh5 16.Be2 Nhf6 17.f3 Nb8 18.Rae1 Nfd7 19.f4 f5 20.Nf3 h6 21.fxe5 dxe5 22.g3 g5 23.Nd2 g4 24.e4 Nb6 25.Bd1 Qd7 26.a5 Na4 27.Bxa4 Qxa4 28.exf5 Nd7 29.Ne4 Ba6 30.f6 Qxc4 31.Qxc4 Bxc4 32.f7+ Rxf7 33.Rxf7 Kxf7 34.Nd6+ Ke7 35.Nxc4 1-0

36. Game 103 / 103 Bogoljubov, Efim - Leonhard, Paul Saladin
German Championship Bad Pyrmont GER, 07.1933
Source: Chess Review, September 1933, p. 18.

1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.0-0 Be7 6.Re1 d6 7.c3 0-0 8.h3 Bd7 9.d4 Rc8 10.Bb3 h6 11.Nbd2 exd4 12.cxd4 Na5 13.Bc2 c5 14.b3 Re8 15.Bb2 b5 16.Rc1 c4 17.bxc4 Nxc4 18.Nxc4 Rxc4 19.Qd3 Nh7 20.Nd2 Rc8 21.f4 Nf8 22.Nf3 Qb6 23.Kh2 b4 24.d5 Bb5 25.Qd2 Bc4 26.Ba4 Red8 27.Nd4 Bh4 28.g3 Bf6 29.Nc6 Bxb2 30.Qxb2 Bb5 31.Bxb5 Qxb5 32.Ne7+ 1-0

37. Game 111 / 111 Martin, Robert Elmer - Blumin, Boris
Canadian Championship Winnipeg CAN, 09.1933
Source: Chess Review, October 1933, p. 15.

1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.Bg5 dxe4 5.Nxe4 Be7 6.Bxf6 Bxf6 7.Nf3 Nd7 8.c3 b6 9.Bb5 Bb7 10.Nxf6+ gxf6 11.Qe2 Qe7 12.0-0-0 c6 13.Ba6 0-0-0 14.Rhe1 Qd6 15.g3 Nf8 16.Bxb7+ Kxb7 17.Nd2 Qd5 18.c4 Qa5 19.Nb3 Qxa2 20.Kc2 Qa4 21.c5 Qa6 22.Qxa6+ Kxa6 23.Ra1+ Kb7 24.Ra2 Ng6 25.Rea1 Ra8 26.Nd2 Rhd8 27.Nc4 b5 28.Nd6+ Kb8 29.Ra6 Ne7 30.R1a5 Rd7 31.f4 f5 32.Kb3 Rc7 33.Nxf7 Nd5 34.Nd6 Ne3 35.Ra1 Ng4 36.Re1 Nxh2 37.Rxe6 Rg7 38.Re8+ Kc7 39.Rxa8 Rxg3+ 40.Ka2 Kd7 1-0

38. Game 114 / 114 Canal, ESTABAN - Steiner, LAJOS
Budapest Budapest HUN, 1932
Source: Chess Review, November / December 1933, p. 7.

1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.Bb5 Nd4 5.Ba4 Bc5 6.Nxe5 0-0 7.Nd3 Bb6 8.Nf4 d6 9.d3 Bg4 10.f3 Nh5 11.Nxh5 Bxh5 12.h4 f5 13.Bg5 Qb8 14.Rh3 h6 15.Bd2 c6 16.Ne2 fxe4 17.Nxd4 Bxd4 18.dxe4 d5 19.c3 Be5 20.exd5 Bg3+ 21.Kf1 Bg4 22.Rh1 Qe5 23.Be1 Rae8 24.dxc6 Bxe1 25.Qxe1 Qh5 26.Bb3+ Kh8 27.Qg3 Bxf3 28.Kg1 Bxg2 29.Bd1 Bf3 30.Rh2 Qc5+ 0-1

39. Game 115 / 115 Walter, Max - Steiner, Lajos
Antwerp Antwerp BEL, 1933
Source: Chess Review, November / December 1933, p. 8.

1.d4 d5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.c4 c6 4.e3 e6 5.Bd3 Be7 6.Nc3 0-0 7.0-0 Nbd7 8.Qe2 b6 9.b3 Bb7 10.Bb2 dxc4 11.Bxc4 c5 12.Rfd1 cxd4 13.Nxd4 Bc5 14.Na4 Qe7 15.Nxc5 Nxc5 16.Nb5 a6 17.Nd4 b5 18.Bd3 Nxd3 19.Rxd3 Rac8 20.Rad1 Qc5 21.f3 Nd5 22.Kh1 b4 23.Qd2 a5 24.e4 Nc3 25.Rc1 Ba6 26.Bxc3 Bxd3 27.Bb2 Qd6 28.Rd1 Ba6 29.Nf5 Qxd2 30.Ne7+ Kh8 31.Rxd2 Rfd8 0-1

40. Game 116 / 166 Rethy, Pal - Steiner, Lajos
Rethy vs Steiner Match Budapest HUN, 1933
Source: Chess Review, November / December 1933, p. 8.

1.Nf3 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 d5 4.d4 c6 5.e3 Nbd7 6.Bd3 dxc4 7.Bxc4 b5 8.Bb3 b4 9.Nb1 Ba6 10.a3 Qa5 11.Bd2 Ne4 12.Ra2 Nxd2 13.Nfxd2 Bd3 14.axb4 Qg5 15.Qf3 Bxb4 16.Nc3 0-0 17.h4 Qe7 18.Qxc6 Nb6 19.Qf3 Rad8 20.Qg3 a5 21.Bd1 Nc4 22.Nxc4 Bxc4 23.Ra1 Qb7 24.Rc1 Bd6 25.f4 Qxb2 26.Rc2 Qa3 27.Ne2 Bd3 28.Rc6 Be4 29.Rc1 Rc8 30.Rxc8 Rxc8 31.0-0 a4 32.h5 Qb2 33.h6 g6 34.Qg5 a3 35.f5 exf5 36.Nf4 a2 37.Qf6 Bf8 38.Be2 a1Q 39.Nxg6 hxg6 0-1

41. Game 121 / 121 Denker, Arnold - Schwartz, Edward
Manhattan CC Championship 1933/34 New York, NY, 12.1933
Source: Chess Review, November / December 1933, p. 14.

1.Nf3 d5 2.d4 c6 3.e3 Nf6 4.Bd3 e6 5.0-0 Nbd7 6.Nbd2 Be7 7.b3 0-0 8.Bb2 c5 9.Ne5 Nxe5 10.dxe5 Nd7 11.Qh5 g6 12.Qh6 a6 13.f4 Re8 14.c4 Bf8 15.Qh3 Nb6 16.Rad1 Bg7 17.Nf3 Qe7 18.g4 f6 19.exf6 Bxf6 20.Bxf6 Qxf6 21.Ne5 Nd7 22.g5 Qg7 23.Qg3 Nxe5 24.fxe5 Bd7 25.Rf6 Rad8 26.Be2 Bc8 27.Rdf1 Rf8 28.cxd5 exd5 29.e6 Qe7 30.Bg4 Qg7 31.Qe5 Rfe8 32.Qg3 Re7 33.Rf7 1-0

42. Game 122 / 122 Willman, Robert - Tenner, Oscar
Manhattan CC Championship 1933/34 New York, NY, 12.1933
Source: Chess Review, November / December 1933, p. 15/

1.d4 d5 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 Nd7 4.g3 dxc4 5.Bg2 c6 6.a4 Bb4+ 7.Bd2 Qa5 8.Na3 c3 9.bxc3 Bxc3 10.Nc4 Qb4 11.0-0 Qxc4 12.Rc1 Nb6 13.Bxc3 Qxa4 14.d5 Qxd1 15.Rfxd1 f6 16.dxc6 bxc6 17.Nd4 Ne7 18.Nxc6 Bb7 19.Ba5 e5 20.Nxe7 Bxg2 21.Kxg2 Kxe7 22.Rc7+ Ke6 23.Rxg7 Nc4 24.Bc3 a5 25.e4 Nd6 26.f3 Rhc8 27.Rd3 Rc5 28.Rxh7 Rb8 29.Ra7 Rb3 30.Ra6 Rcxc3 31.Rdxd6+ Ke7 32.Re6+ Kd7 33.Rxf6 Rb5 34.Ra7+ 1-0

43. Game 123 / 123 Dake, Arthur William - MacMurray, Donald
Manhattan CC Championship 1933/34 New York, NY, 12.1933
Source: Chess Review, November / December 1933, p. 16.

1.Nf3 Nf6 2.c4 c6 3.g3 d5 4.b3 Bf5 5.Bb2 e6 6.Bg2 Nbd7 7.0-0 h6 8.d3 Bd6 9.cxd5 cxd5 10.e4 Bg4 11.exd5 e5 12.h3 Bxf3 13.Qxf3 0-0 14.Nd2 Nb6 15.Nc4 Re8 16.Rfe1 Nbxd5 17.Nxe5 Qa5 18.a3 Qb5 19.d4 Rac8 20.Bf1 Qa5 21.Bc4 Bb8 22.Re2 a6 23.Rae1 Qd8 24.Qf5 b5 25.Nxf7 Rxe2 26.Rxe2 Kxf7 27.Bxd5+ Kf8 28.Be6 Rc7 29.d5 Ba7 30.Kg2 Bc5 31.Rc2 Bd6 32.Rxc7 Bxc7 33.b4 Bb8 34.Bd4 1-0

44. Game 125 / 125 Sharp, Stydney Thomas / Winkelman, Barnie Frank - Horowitz, Israel Albert
Consultation game Philadelphia PA, 11.1933
Source: Chess Review, November / December 1933, p. 18.

1.e4 e5 2.f4 exf4 3.Bc4 Nf6 4.Nc3 c6 5.Qf3 d5 6.exd5 Bd6 7.d4 0-0 8.Bxf4 Bg4 9.Qg3 Re8+ 10.Kf1 Bxf4 11.Qxf4 cxd5 12.Bd3 Nc6 13.Nf3 Bxf3 14.gxf3 Nh5 15.Qg4 g6 16.Rg1 Kh8 17.Ne2 Qf6 18.Kf2 Nb4 19.Bb5 Re4 20.Qg5 Rxe2+ 21.Kxe2 Qxd4 22.c3 Nf4+ 23.Kf1 Qe3 24.cxb4 Qxf3+ 25.Ke1 Re8+ 26.Kd2 Re2+ 0-1

45. Game 126 / 126 Tenner, Oscar - Schwartz, Edward
Manhattan CC Championship 1933/34 New York, NY, 12.1933
Source: Chess Review, November / December 1933, p. 19.

1.e4 e5 2.Nc3 Nf6 3.f4 d5 4.d3 Nc6 5.fxe5 Nxe5 6.d4 Nc6 7.e5 Ne4 8.Nxe4 dxe4 9.Be3 Be7 10.Bc4 0-0 11.Qd2 Kh8 12.Ne2 f6 13.e6 Nb4 14.Nc3 c6 15.d5 Nxd5 16.Nxd5 cxd5 17.Qxd5 Qxd5 18.Bxd5 f5 19.0-0 a5 20.g4 f4 21.Rxf4 Rxf4 22.Bxf4 Ra6 23.Re1 Bxe6 24.Bxe4 Bxg4 25.Bxb7 Re6 26.Rxe6 Bxe6 27.a4 Bd8 28.Kg2 Bf6 29.c3 Bd7 30.Bc7 Bxa4 31.Bxa5 Bb3 32.Bc7 Kg8 33.Kf3 Kf7 34.Ke4 Ke6 35.Bc8+ Ke7 36.Be5 Bg5 37.Kd3 1-0

46. Game 128 / 128 Kevitz, Alexander - Fine, Reuben
Marshall CC Championship 1933/34 New York, NY, 12.1933
Source: Chess Review, November / December 1933, p. 21.

1.c4 Nf6 2.Nc3 e6 3.e4 d5 4.e5 d4 5.exf6 dxc3 6.bxc3 Qxf6 7.d4 b6 8.Nf3 Bb7 9.Be2 h6 10.0-0 Bd6 11.Qa4+ Bc6 12.Qc2 0-0 13.Be3 Nd7 14.Rad1 Rad8 15.Nd2 e5 16.d5 Bb7 17.Qa4 Qg6 18.Qxa7 Bc8 19.Nb3 Nf6 20.Kh1 Bd7 21.c5 Ra8 22.Qb7 bxc5 23.Bd3 e4 24.Nxc5 Rfb8 25.Qxb8+ Rxb8 26.Nxd7 Nxd7 27.Bb1 Qh5 28.g3 Nf6 0-1

47. Game 130 / 130 Saemisch, Friedrich - Richter, Kurt Paul Otto Joseph
German Championship Bad Pyrmont GER, 1933
Source: Chess Review, November / December 1933, p. 22.

1.d4 c5 2.d5 e5 3.c4 d6 4.Nc3 f5 5.g3 Nf6 6.Bg2 Na6 7.Nh3 Be7 8.f3 0-0 9.e4 Nh5 10.Nf2 f4 11.g4 Nf6 12.a3 Ne8 13.Nd3 Bh4+ 14.Ke2 Qg5 15.h3 Nf6 16.Nb5 Nh5 17.Nxd6 Ng3+ 18.Kd2 Nxh1 19.Bxh1 Qh6 20.Nxc8 Raxc8 21.Nxe5 Bf6 22.Nd7 Qxh3 23.Nxf6+ Rxf6 24.Kd3 Qh2 25.Bd2 b5 26.cxb5 c4+ 27.Kc3 Nc5 28.Kb4 Nb3 29.Bc3 a5+ 30.Ka4 Qf2 31.Qxb3 cxb3 32.Bxf6 Rc4+ 33.Kxb3 Qc2+ 34.Ka2 gxf6 35.g5 a4 1-0

xxx

January, p. 5 [Game 1 / 1]
Kashdan vs H Steiner, 1932 
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 59 moves, 1-0

January, p. 6 [Game 2 / 2]
Kashdan vs Euwe, 1932 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 30 moves, 1-0

January, p. 11 [Game 3 / 3]
Alekhine vs W Winter, 1932 
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 37 moves, 1-0

January, p. 12 [Game 4 / 4]
Flohr vs G A Thomas, 1932  
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 43 moves, 1-0

January, p. 12 [Gam5 5 / 5]
Flohr vs O Naegeli, 1932 
(E34) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa Variation, 36 moves, 1-0

January, p. 15 [Game 6 / 6]
Alekhine vs Sultan Khan, 1932 
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 34 moves, 1-0

January, p. 14 (Game 7 / 7)
Alekhine vs Flohr, 1932 
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 28 moves, 1-0

January, p. 15 [Game 8 / 8]
Bogoljubov vs Vidmar, 1932 
(D48) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 42 moves, 0-1

January, p. 16 [Game 9 / 9]
Bogoljubov vs Spielmann, 1932 
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 36 moves, 1-0

January, p. 16 [Game 10 / 10]
Spielmann vs Bogoljubov, 1932 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 33 moves, 1-0

January, p. 17 [Game 11 / 11]
Euwe vs Flohr, 1932 
(D26) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 28 moves, 1-0

January, p. 18 [Game 12/12]
Euwe vs Flohr, 1932 
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 29 moves, 0-1

January, p. 18 [Game 13 / 13]
Spielmann vs Euwe, 1932 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 30 moves, 0-1

February, p. 4 [Game 14 / 14]
A Gibaud vs F Lazard, 1924 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 4 moves, 0-1

February, p. 5 [Gzame 15 / 15]
Flohr vs G A Thomas, 1932 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 50 moves, 1-0

February, p. 18 [Game 16 / 16]
NN vs Tarrasch, 1932 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 17 moves, 0-1

February, p. 11 [Game 17 / 17]
L Steiner vs Flohr, 1933 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 53 moves, 0-1

February, p. 12 [Game 18 / 18]
Pirc vs Tylor, 1932 
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 37 moves, 1-0

February, p. 12 [Game 19 / 19]
Sultan Khan vs C H Alexander, 1933 
(A49) King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4, 36 moves, 1-0

February, p. 13 [Game 20 / 20]
Kupchik vs O Tenner, 1933 
(B29) Sicilian, Nimzovich-Rubinstein, 18 moves, 1-0

February, . 14 [Game 21 / 21]
D MacMurray vs R Willman, 1933
(E76) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, 28 moves, 0-1

February, p. 14 [Game 22 / 22]
O Tenner vs E S Jackson, 1932
(C45) Scotch Game, 29 moves, 0-1

February, p. 15 [Game 24 / 24]
Denker vs D MacMurray, 1932 
(A35) English, Symmetrical, 15 moves, 1-0

February, p. 16 [Game 25 / 25]
Kevitz vs A Simonson, 1932
(A16) English, 33 moves, 1-0

February, p. 16 [Game 26 / 26]
R Levenstein vs R Smirka, 1932
(E43) Nimzo-Indian, Fischer Variation, 25 moves, 1-0

February, p. 17 [Game 27 / 27]
Euwe vs Flohr, 1932 
(C11) French, 28 moves, 1-0

February, p. 18 [Game 28 / 28]
Spielmann vs E Eliskases, 1932 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 32 moves, 0-1

March, p. 4 [Game 30 / 30]
Hamppe vs Meitner, 1872 
(C25) Vienna, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

March, p. 4 [Game 31 / 31]
Morphy vs A Morphy, 1850 
(000) Chess variants, 18 moves, 1-0

March, p. 6 [Game 32 / 32]
Spielmann vs Stoltz, 1932
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 41 moves, 1-0

March, p. 7 [Game 33 / 33]
H M Phillips vs J M Hanham, 1898
(C41) Philidor Defense, 34 moves, 1-0

March, p. 8 [Game 34 / 34]
Sultan Khan vs Pirc, 1932
(B83) Sicilian, 64 moves, 0-1

March, p. 12 [Game 35 / 35]
R Willman vs Kupchik, 1933
(A12) English with b3, 39 moves, 1-0

March, p. 12 [Game 36 / 36]
R Willman vs Kupchik, 1933 
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 25 moves, 0-1

March, p. 13 [Game 37 / 37]
Botvinnik vs Alatortsev, 1932 
(D26) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 46 moves, 1-0

March, p. 14 [Game 38 / 38]
Chekhover vs Botvinnik, 1932 
(E18) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 7.Nc3, 34 moves, 0-1

March,p. 15 [Game 39 / 39]
Harold Morton vs J Levin, 1933
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 32 moves, 1-0

March, p. 15 [Game 40 / 40]
W A Ruth vs A Sandberg, 1933
(C14) French, Classical, 37 moves, 1-0

March, p. 16 [Gzme 41 . 41]
Flohr vs J Engel, 1932
(A31) English, Symmetrical, Benoni Formation, 40 moves, 1-0

March, p. 18 [Game 43 / 43]
Denker vs E Schwartz, 1933 
(D16) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 36 moves, 1-0

March, p. 19 [Game 44 / 44]
F Reinfeld vs H Ekstrom, 1933
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 31 moves, 1-0

March, p. 20 [Game 45 / 45]
Pinkus vs J H Mathias, 1933
(C13) French, 13 moves, 1-0

April, p. 4 [Game 46 / 46]
E Sobernheim vs S A Langleben, 1895 
(C13) French, 25 moves, 0-1

April, p. 5 [Game 47 / 47]
Spielmann vs Tartakower, 1923 
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 33 moves, 0-1

April, p. 7 [Game 48 / 48]
Alekhine vs Kashdan, 1931 
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 74 moves, 1/2-1/2

April, p. 13 [Game 49 / 49]
I A Horowitz vs Dake, 1933 
(E37) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 20 moves, 1-0

April, p. 13 [Game 50 / 50]
Dake vs I A Horowitz, 1933
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

April, p. 14 [Game 51 / 51]
C Jaffe vs Kashdan, 1933 
(B01) Scandinavian, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

April, p. 15 [Game 52 / 52]
Spielmann vs Stahlberg, 1933
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 34 moves, 1-0

April, p. 16 [Game 53 / 53]
E R Lundin vs Spielmann, 1933
(D80) Grunfeld, 30 moves, 1-0

April, p. 14 [Game 534/ 54]
Riumin vs Kan, 1932 
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 34 moves, 1-0

April, p. 17 [Gae 55 / 55]
Alatortsev vs G Goldberg, 1932 
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 48 moves, 1-0

April, p. 19 [Game 57 / 57]
C Bourbeau vs I A Horowitz, 1933
(A52) Budapest Gambit, 34 moves, 0-1

April, p. 20 [Game 58 58]
Denker vs B Siff, 1933
(D53) Queen's Gambit Declined, 30 moves, 1-0

April, p. 17 [Game 67 / 67]
Flohr vs Grob, 1933
(D61) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 42 moves, 1-0

May, p. 20 [Game 70 / 70]
E Snowden vs Christensen, 1932
(C70) Ruy Lopez, 20 moves, 1-0

May, p. 21 [Game 78 / 78]
Lemberger vs A Pearsall, 1932
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 45 moves, 0-1

June, p. 8 [Game 80 / 80]
F Reinfeld vs I A Horowitz, 1933 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 42 moves, 0-1

June, p. 9 [Game 81 / 81]
Denker vs Fine, 1933 
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 28 moves, 0-1

June p. 10 [Game 82 / 82]
R Levenstein vs Fine, 1933
(E17) Queen's Indian, 32 moves, 1-0

une, p. 14 [Game 88 /88]
Kmoch vs Simon Rubinstein, 1932 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 30 moves, 1-0

June, p. 17 [Game 91 / 91]
E Eliskases vs L Steiner, 1933 
(A28) English, 22 moves, 0-1

June, p. 18 [Game 92 92]
L Steiner vs E Canal, 1933
(B10) Caro-Kann, 32 moves, 0-1

September, p. 6 [Game 93 / 93]
Flohr vs F Lustig, 1928 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 36 moves, 1-0

September, p. 11 [Game 9 / 95]
Alekhine vs Wimsatt Jr. / Turover, 1933 
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 42 moves, 1-0

September, p. 12 [Game 97 / 97]
Dake vs Fine, 1933 
(A21) English, 42 moves, 1-0

January, p. 14 [Game 99 / 99]
Gilg vs Vladimir Petrov, 1933 
(C13) French, 35 moves, 1-0

September, p. 18 [Game 104 / 104]
K Richter vs Saemisch, 1933 
(C73) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 32 moves, 1-0

September, p. 25 [Game 105 / 105]
Pillsbury vs Lasker, 1904 
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 30 moves, 1-0

October, p. 6 [Game 106 / 106]
Allies vs Alekhine, 1931 
(A47) Queen's Indian, 52 moves, 0-1

October, p. 12 [Game 107 / 107]
Kashdan vs Alekhine / Wahrburg, 1933 
(C75) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 53 moves, 0-1

October, p. 13 [Game 108 / 108]
Fine vs Dake, 1933 
(D70) Neo-Grunfeld Defense, 37 moves, 1-0

Otober, p. 14 [Game 108 / 108]
Reshevsky vs Fine, 1933 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 34 moves, 1-0

oCTOBER, P. 15 [gAME 110 / 110]
Dake vs L Stolzenberg, 1933
(A37) English, Symmetrical, 24 moves, 1-0

October, p. 16 [Game 112 / 112]
Tylor vs W Winter, 1933 
(A47) Queen's Indian, 25 moves, 1-0

October, p. 17 [Game 113 / 113]
L Steiner vs E Canal, 1933 
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 30 moves, 0-1

November / December, p. 11 [Game 117 / 117]
J Belson vs R E Martin, 1933 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 20 moves, 1-0

November / December, p. 12 [Game 118 / 118]
Flohr vs Botvinnik, 1933 
(E38) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 4...c5, 69 moves, 1-0

November / December, p. 13 [Game 119 / 119]
Botvinnik vs Flohr, 1933 
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 33 moves, 1-0

October / November, p. 14 [Game 120 / 120]
Flohr vs Botvinnik, 1933 
(A95) Dutch, Stonewall, 30 moves, 0-1

November / december, p. 17 [Game 124 / 124]
Spielmann vs B Hoenlinger, 1933 
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 33 moves, 1-0

November / December, p. 19 [Game 127 / 127]
Fine vs N Grossman, 1933 
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 34 moves, 1-0

November / December, p. 21 [Game 129 / 129]
Bogoljubov vs Rellstab, 1933
(A48) King's Indian, 40 moves, 1-0

November / December, p. 23 [Game 131 . 131]
I Rabinovich vs Botvinnik, 1927 
(A95) Dutch, Stonewall, 42 moves, 0-1

November / December, p. 24 [Game 132 / 132]
E Eliskases vs Flohr, 1933
(D26) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 34 moves, 0-1

November / December, p. 25 [Game 133 / 133]
Tylor vs Milner-Barry, 1934 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 35 moves, 1-0

November / Deceember, p. 25 [Game 134 / 134]
Lilienthal vs Menchik, 1933 
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 20 moves, 1-0

November / December, p. 34 [Game 135 / 135]
Lasker vs Capablanca, 1914 
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 42 moves, 1-0

88 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us


Copyright 2001-2019, Chessgames Services LLC