chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Sousse Interzonal, 1967
Compiled by Resignation Trap
--*--

Round One, Game Two, October 16
Korchnoi vs Kavalek, 1967 
(E61) King's Indian, 35 moves, 1-0

Round One, Game Three
Geller vs O Sarapu, 1967 
(A09) Reti Opening, 56 moves, 1-0

Round One, Game Four
Gipslis vs M Cuellar Gacharna, 1967 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 37 moves, 1-0

Round One, Game Five
Reshevsky vs Myagmarsuren, 1967 
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 33 moves, 1-0

Round One, Game Six
Robert E Byrne vs Portisch, 1967
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round One, Game Seven
Fischer vs L Barczay, 1967 
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 24 moves, 1-0

Round One, Game Eight
Hort vs I Bilek, 1967
(D97) Grunfeld, Russian, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round One, Game Nine
Larsen vs Matulovic, 1967 
(A04) Reti Opening, 76 moves, 1-0

Round One, Game Ten
Mecking vs A Matanovic, 1967
(A56) Benoni Defense, 70 moves, 0-1

Round One, Game Eleven
S Bouaziz vs Ivkov, 1967 
(B06) Robatsch, 22 moves, 0-1

Round One, Game Twelve
Suttles vs Gligoric, 1967 
(C49) Four Knights, 34 moves, 0-1

Round Two, Game 13, October 17
Stein vs Korchnoi, 1967 
(B19) Caro-Kann, Classical, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Two, Game 14
Portisch vs Fischer, 1967 
(E69) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Main line, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Two, Game 15
I Bilek vs Larsen, 1967 
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 37 moves, 0-1

Round Two, Game 16
M Cuellar Gacharna vs Reshevsky, 1967 
(A56) Benoni Defense, 42 moves, 1-0

Round Two, Game 17
O Sarapu vs Gipslis, 1967 
(B28) Sicilian, O'Kelly Variation, 43 moves, 0-1

Round Two, Game 18
A Matanovic vs S Bouaziz, 1967
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Two, Game 19
Ivkov vs Suttles, 1967
(A42) Modern Defense, Averbakh System, 52 moves, 1-0

Round Two, Game 20
Kavalek vs Geller, 1967
(B64) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Two, Game 21
Myagmarsuren vs Robert E Byrne, 1967
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Two,Game 22
L Barczay vs Hort, 1967
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Two, Game 23
Matulovic vs Mecking, 1967 
(C98) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 41 moves, 1-0

Round Three, Game 25, October 18
Larsen vs L Barczay, 1967 
(A04) Reti Opening, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Three, Game 26
Gligoric vs Ivkov, 1967
(E69) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Main line, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Three, Game 27
Gipslis vs Kavalek, 1967
(B98) Sicilian, Najdorf, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Three, Game 28, Preplayed October 15
Fischer vs Myagmarsuren, 1967 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 31 moves, 1-0

Round Three, Game 29
Suttles vs A Matanovic, 1967
(B06) Robatsch, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Three, Game 30
Geller vs Stein, 1967
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Three, Game 31
Hort vs Portisch, 1967
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Three, Game 32
Robert E Byrne vs M Cuellar Gacharna, 1967
(B56) Sicilian, 49 moves, 1-0

Round Three, Game 33, Preplayed October 15
Reshevsky vs O Sarapu, 1967 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 35 moves, 1-0

Round Three, Game 34
S Bouaziz vs Matulovic, 1967
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 41 moves, 0-1

Round Three, Game 35
Mecking vs I Bilek, 1967 
(B06) Robatsch, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Four, Game 37, October 19
Portisch vs Larsen, 1967 
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 43 moves, 1-0

Round Four, Game 38
Stein vs Gipslis, 1967
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 39 moves, 1-0

Round Four, Game 39, Played October 23
M Cuellar Gacharna vs Fischer, 1967 
(A71) Benoni, Classical, 8.Bg5, 41 moves, 0-1

Round Four, Game 40
A Matanovic vs Gligoric, 1967
(C09) French, Tarrasch, Open Variation, Main line, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Four, Game 41
O Sarapu vs Robert E Byrne, 1967
(B32) Sicilian, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Four, Game 42, Played October 23
Kavalek vs Reshevsky, 1967 
(C93) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Smyslov Defense, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Four, Game 43
Korchnoi vs Geller, 1967
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Four, Game 44
Matulovic vs Suttles, 1967 
(A42) Modern Defense, Averbakh System, 37 moves, 0-1

Round Four, Game 45
Myagmarsuren vs Hort, 1967
(B10) Caro-Kann, 51 moves, 0-1

Round Four, Game 46
L Barczay vs Mecking, 1967
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 68 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Four, Game 47
I Bilek vs S Bouaziz, 1967
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 57 moves, 1-0

Round Five, Game 48, October 21
Fischer vs O Sarapu, 1967 
(C11) French, 29 moves, 1-0

Round Five, Game 49
Mecking vs Portisch, 1967
(B49) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Five, Game 50
Larsen vs Myagmarsuren, 1967 
(E90) King's Indian, 38 moves, 1-0

Round Five, Game 51
Gipslis vs Korchnoi, 1967
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Five, Game 52
Reshevsky vs Stein, 1967 
(E92) King's Indian, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Five, Game 53
Robert E Byrne vs Kavalek, 1967 
(C87) Ruy Lopez, 37 moves, 0-1

Round Five, Game 54
Ivkov vs A Matanovic, 1967
(C93) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Smyslov Defense, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Five, Game 55
Hort vs M Cuellar Gacharna, 1967
(B24) Sicilian, Closed, 44 moves, 1-0

Round Five, Game 56
Gligoric vs Matulovic, 1967
(A79) Benoni, Classical, 11.f3, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Five, Game 57
Suttles vs I Bilek, 1967 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Five, Game 58
S Bouaziz vs L Barczay, 1967
(B87) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin with ...a6 and ...b5, 35 moves, 0-1

Round Six, Game 59, October 22
Kavalek vs Fischer, 1967 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Six, Game 60
M Cuellar Gacharna vs Larsen, 1967
(E53) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 60 moves, 0-1

Round Six, Game 61
O Sarapu vs Hort, 1967
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 41 moves, 0-1

Round Six, Game 62
Portisch vs S Bouaziz, 1967
(E85) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Variation, 41 moves, 1-0

Round Six, Game 63
Geller vs Gipslis, 1967
(B28) Sicilian, O'Kelly Variation, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Six, Game 64
Korchnoi vs Reshevsky, 1967 
(E51) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Six, Game 65
Matulovic vs Ivkov, 1967 
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 28 moves, 1-0

Round Six, Game 66
Stein vs Robert E Byrne, 1967 
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 25 moves, 1-0

Round Six, Game 67
I Bilek vs Gligoric, 1967
(D79) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O, Main line, 11 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Six, Game 68
L Barczay vs Suttles, 1967 
(B06) Robatsch, 40 moves, 0-1

Round Six, Game 69
Myagmarsuren vs Mecking, 1967
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Seven, Game 70, October 24
Fischer vs Stein, 1967 
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 56 moves, 1-0

Round Seven, Game 71
Larsen vs O Sarapu, 1967 
(D34) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 83 moves, 1-0

Round Seven, Game 72
Hort vs Kavalek, 1967
(C87) Ruy Lopez, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Seven, Game 73
Suttles vs Portisch, 1967 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 44 moves, 0-1

Round Seven, Game 74
Reshevsky vs Geller, 1967 
(E92) King's Indian, 73 moves, 1-0

Round Seven, Game 75, Played October 27
Robert E Byrne vs Korchnoi, 1967 
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 28 moves, 0-1

Round Seven, Game 76
Gligoric vs L Barczay, 1967 
(A55) Old Indian, Main line, 64 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Seven, Game 77
A Matanovic vs Matulovic, 1967
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 100 moves, 1-0

Round Seven, Game 78
Ivkov vs I Bilek, 1967
(E91) King's Indian, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Seven, Game 79
Mecking vs M Cuellar Gacharna, 1967
(E92) King's Indian, 37 moves, 1-0

Round Seven, Game 80
S Bouaziz vs Myagmarsuren, 1967
(B28) Sicilian, O'Kelly Variation, 40 moves, 0-1

Round Eight, Game 81, Played October 30
Korchnoi vs Fischer, 1967 
(A04) Reti Opening, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Eight, Game 82, October 25
Kavalek vs Larsen, 1967 
(B27) Sicilian, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Eight, Game 83
Stein vs Hort, 1967 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 75 moves, 0-1

Round Eight, Game 84
Portisch vs Gligoric, 1967
(E86) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Eight, Game 85, Played October 30
Gipslis vs Reshevsky, 1967
(C93) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Smyslov Defense, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Eight, Game 86
I Bilek vs A Matanovic, 1967
(D78) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O c6, 11 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Eight, Game 87
L Barczay vs Ivkov, 1967 
(B06) Robatsch, 21 moves, 0-1

Round Eight, Game 88
Geller vs Robert E Byrne, 1967 
(A36) English, 49 moves, 1-0

Round Eight, Game 89
Myagmarsuren vs Suttles, 1967 
(B06) Robatsch, 50 moves, 0-1

Round Eight, Game 90
O Sarapu vs Mecking, 1967 
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 40 moves, 0-1

Round Eight, Game 91
M Cuellar Gacharna vs S Bouaziz, 1967
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 56 moves, 1-0

Round Nine, Game 93, October 26
Larsen vs Stein, 1967 
(B27) Sicilian, 60 moves, 1-0

Round Nine, Game 94
Hort vs Korchnoi, 1967 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Nine, Game 95
Ivkov vs Portisch, 1967
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Nine, Game 96
A Matanovic vs L Barczay, 1967
(C94) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer Defense, 32 moves, 1-0

Round Nine, Game 97
Gligoric vs Myagmarsuren, 1967 
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 32 moves, 1-0

Round Nine, Game 98
Robert E Byrne vs Gipslis, 1967
(B07) Pirc, 41 moves, 1-0

Round Nine, Game 99
Mecking vs Kavalek, 1967
(E69) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Main line, 53 moves, 1-0

Round Nine, Game 100
Matulovic vs I Bilek, 1967 
(B33) Sicilian, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Nine, Game 101
Suttles vs M Cuellar Gacharna, 1967 
(B24) Sicilian, Closed, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Nine, Game 102
S Bouaziz vs O Sarapu, 1967
(B57) Sicilian, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Ten, Game 103, October 28
Korchnoi vs Larsen, 1967 
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 44 moves, 1-0

Round Ten, Game 105
Geller vs Hort, 1967 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 32 moves, 1-0

Round Ten, Game 106
Portisch vs A Matanovic, 1967
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Ten, Game 107
M Cuellar Gacharna vs Gligoric, 1967 
(D85) Grunfeld, 41 moves, 0-1

Round Ten, Game 108
Myagmarsuren vs Ivkov, 1967 
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 46 moves, 1-0

Round Ten, Game 109
Reshevsky vs Robert E Byrne, 1967 
(E92) King's Indian, 38 moves, 1-0

Round Ten, Game 110
Stein vs Mecking, 1967 
(C98) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 32 moves, 1-0

Round Ten, Game 111
O Sarapu vs Suttles, 1967
(B06) Robatsch, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Ten, Game 112
Kavalek vs S Bouaziz, 1967
(A16) English, 36 moves, 1-0

Round Ten, Game 113
L Barczay vs Matulovic, 1967 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Eleven, Game 114, October 29
Larsen vs Geller, 1967 
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Eleven, Game 115
Fischer vs Reshevsky, 1967 
(C93) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Smyslov Defense, 46 moves, 1-0

Round Eleven, Game 116
Hort vs Gipslis, 1967 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Eleven, Game 117
Matulovic vs Portisch, 1967 
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 25 moves, 1-0

Round Eleven, Game 118
Mecking vs Korchnoi, 1967 
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 45 moves, 1-0

Round Eleven, Game 119
Gligoric vs O Sarapu, 1967 
(D34) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 27 moves, 1-0

Round Eleven, Game 120
A Matanovic vs Myagmarsuren, 1967 
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 28 moves, 1-0

Round Eleven, Game 121
Ivkov vs M Cuellar Gacharna, 1967 
(A03) Bird's Opening, 45 moves, 1-0

Round Eleven, Game 122
Suttles vs Kavalek, 1967
(B24) Sicilian, Closed, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Eleven, Game 123
S Bouaziz vs Stein, 1967 
(B27) Sicilian, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Eleven, Game 124
I Bilek vs L Barczay, 1967
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Twelve, Game 125, October 31
Robert E Byrne vs Fischer, 1967 
(B87) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin with ...a6 and ...b5, 28 moves, 0-1

Round Twelve, Game 126
Gipslis vs Larsen, 1967 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 43 moves, 0-1

Round Twelve, Game 127
Reshevsky vs Hort, 1967
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Twelve, Game 128
Kavalek vs Gligoric, 1967
(C93) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Smyslov Defense, 62 moves, 0-1

Round Twelve, Game 129
M Cuellar Gacharna vs A Matanovic, 1967 
(A04) Reti Opening, 48 moves, 1-0

Round Twelve, Game 130
Portisch vs I Bilek, 1967
(A42) Modern Defense, Averbakh System, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Twelve, Game 131
Korchnoi vs S Bouaziz, 1967
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 45 moves, 1-0

Round Twelve, Game 132
Geller vs Mecking, 1967 
(E69) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Main line, 48 moves, 1-0

Round Twelve, Game 133
O Sarapu vs Ivkov, 1967
(B06) Robatsch, 41 moves, 0-1

Round Twelve, Game 134
Stein vs Suttles, 1967 
(B06) Robatsch, 41 moves, 1-0

Round Twelve, Game 135
Myagmarsuren vs Matulovic, 1967
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13, Game 136, November 1
Larsen vs Reshevsky, 1967 
(E90) King's Indian, 61 moves, 1-0

Round 13, Game 137
Gligoric vs Stein, 1967 
(E95) King's Indian, Orthodox, 7...Nbd7, 8.Re1, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 13, Game 138
Hort vs Robert E Byrne, 1967 
(A10) English, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 13, Game 139
Suttles vs Korchnoi, 1967 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 13, Game 140
A Matanovic vs O Sarapu, 1967 
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 54 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13, Game 141
Ivkov vs Kavalek, 1967
(D78) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O c6, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13, Game 142
L Barczay vs Portisch, 1967 
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 13, Game 143
S Bouaziz vs Geller, 1967 
(B78) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 10.castle long, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 13, Game 144
Mecking vs Gipslis, 1967 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 13, Game 145
I Bilek vs Myagmarsuren, 1967 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 13, Game 146
Matulovic vs M Cuellar Gacharna, 1967 
(B56) Sicilian, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 14, Game 147, November 2
Robert E Byrne vs Larsen, 1967 
(B30) Sicilian, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 14, Game 148
Korchnoi vs Gligoric, 1967
(E98) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 9.Ne1, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14, Game 150
Stein vs Ivkov, 1967
(B10) Caro-Kann, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14, Game 151
Kavalek vs A Matanovic, 1967
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14, Game 152
Geller vs Suttles, 1967 
(B06) Robatsch, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 14, Game 153
Reshevsky vs Mecking, 1967 
(E96) King's Indian, Orthodox, 7...Nbd7, Main line, 71 moves, 1-0

Round 14, Game 154, Played November 3
O Sarapu vs Matulovic, 1967 
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 14, Game 155
M Cuellar Gacharna vs I Bilek, 1967
(A37) English, Symmetrical, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 14, Game 156
Gipslis vs S Bouaziz, 1967
(E99) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 51 moves, 1-0

Round 14, Game 157
Myagmarsuren vs L Barczay, 1967
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15, Game 158, November 4
Gligoric vs Geller, 1967
(D13) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Exchange Variation, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15, Game 159
Korchnoi vs Ivkov, 1967 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 60 moves, 1-0

Round 15, Game 160
Portisch vs Myagmarsuren, 1967
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 15, Game 161
A Matanovic vs Stein, 1967
(B75) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15, Game 162
S Bouaziz vs Reshevsky, 1967
(C96) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 58 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15, Game 163
Matulovic vs Kavalek, 1967
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 15, Game 164
Mecking vs Robert E Byrne, 1967
(E92) King's Indian, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15, Game 165
Suttles vs Gipslis, 1967 
(B24) Sicilian, Closed, 49 moves, 1-0

Round 15, Game 166
I Bilek vs O Sarapu, 1967
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 15, Game 167
L Barczay vs M Cuellar Gacharna, 1967
(B32) Sicilian, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 16, Game 169, November 5
Hort vs Larsen, 1967 
(B26) Sicilian, Closed, 6.Be3, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 16, Game 170
Gipslis vs Gligoric, 1967
(C01) French, Exchange, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 16, Game 171
Geller vs Ivkov, 1967
(C09) French, Tarrasch, Open Variation, Main line, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 16, Game 172
Stein vs Matulovic, 1967
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 53 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 16, Game 173
Korchnoi vs A Matanovic, 1967
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 16, Game 174
Reshevsky vs Suttles, 1967 
(B06) Robatsch, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 16, Game 175
M Cuellar Gacharna vs Portisch, 1967 
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 16, Game 176
Kavalek vs I Bilek, 1967 
(B70) Sicilian, Dragon Variation, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 16, Game 177
O Sarapu vs L Barczay, 1967
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 16, Game 178
Robert E Byrne vs S Bouaziz, 1967 
(B87) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin with ...a6 and ...b5, 70 moves, 0-1

Round 17, Game 179, November 7
Gligoric vs Reshevsky, 1967
(E61) King's Indian, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 17, Game 180, Preplayed November 6
A Matanovic vs Geller, 1967
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 17, Game 181, Preplayed November 6
Matulovic vs Korchnoi, 1967 
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 78 moves, 1-0

Round 17, Game 182, Preplayed November 6
Ivkov vs Gipslis, 1967
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 17, Game 183, Preplayed November 6
I Bilek vs Stein, 1967 
(B50) Sicilian, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 17, Game 184
Portisch vs O Sarapu, 1967 
(E59) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 17, Game 185
Mecking vs Hort, 1967
(B56) Sicilian, 86 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 17, Game 186
Suttles vs Robert E Byrne, 1967
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 17, Game 187
L Barczay vs Kavalek, 1967
(B98) Sicilian, Najdorf, 62 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 17, Game 188
Myagmarsuren vs M Cuellar Gacharna, 1967 
(B06) Robatsch, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 18, Game 189, November 8
Larsen vs Mecking, 1967
(E66) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Yugoslav Panno, 55 moves, 1-0

Round 18, Game 190
Robert E Byrne vs Gligoric, 1967
(C93) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Smyslov Defense, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 18, Game 191
Geller vs Matulovic, 1967
(B44) Sicilian, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 18, Game 192
Reshevsky vs Ivkov, 1967
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 18, Game 193
Kavalek vs Portisch, 1967
(C72) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 5.O-O, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 18, Game 194
Gipslis vs A Matanovic, 1967
(C93) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Smyslov Defense, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 18, Game 195
Korchnoi vs I Bilek, 1967
(A76) Benoni, Classical, 9...Re8, 57 moves, 1-0

Round 18, Game 196
Hort vs S Bouaziz, 1967 
(A76) Benoni, Classical, 9...Re8, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 18, Game 197
Stein vs L Barczay, 1967 
(A05) Reti Opening, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 18, Game 198
O Sarapu vs Myagmarsuren, 1967 
(B29) Sicilian, Nimzovich-Rubinstein, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 19, Game 199, November 9
S Bouaziz vs Larsen, 1967 
(B06) Robatsch, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 19, Game 200
I Bilek vs Geller, 1967
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 19, Game 201
Portisch vs Stein, 1967 
(E69) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Main line, 58 moves, 1-0

Round 19, Game 202
Ivkov vs Robert E Byrne, 1967
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 19, Game 203
Matulovic vs Gipslis, 1967
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 19, Game 204
Suttles vs Hort, 1967
(B24) Sicilian, Closed, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 19, Game 205
A Matanovic vs Reshevsky, 1967
(C93) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Smyslov Defense, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 19, Game 206
L Barczay vs Korchnoi, 1967 
(E59) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 19, Game 207
Myagmarsuren vs Kavalek, 1967
(B91) Sicilian, Najdorf, Zagreb (Fianchetto) Variation, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 19, Game 208
M Cuellar Gacharna vs O Sarapu, 1967 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 20, Game 209, November 11
Larsen vs Suttles, 1967 
(B06) Robatsch, 52 moves, 0-1

Round 20, Game 210
Korchnoi vs Portisch, 1967 
(C91) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 70 moves, 1-0

Round 20, Game 211
Geller vs L Barczay, 1967 
(B39) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, Breyer Variation, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 20, Game 212
Hort vs Gligoric, 1967
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 20, Game 213
Reshevsky vs Matulovic, 1967 
(B44) Sicilian, 61 moves, 1-0

Round 20, Game 214
Stein vs Myagmarsuren, 1967 
(B33) Sicilian, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 20, Game 215
Mecking vs S Bouaziz, 1967
(E99) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 66 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 20, Game 216
Kavalek vs M Cuellar Gacharna, 1967 
(C98) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 63 moves, 0-1

Round 20, Game 217
Gipslis vs I Bilek, 1967
(B56) Sicilian, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 20, Game 218
Robert E Byrne vs A Matanovic, 1967
(C93) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Smyslov Defense, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 21, Game 219, November 12
Gligoric vs Larsen, 1967
(E57) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 8...dc and 9...cd, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 21, Game 220
Portisch vs Geller, 1967
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 11 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 21, Game 221
Myagmarsuren vs Korchnoi, 1967 
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 25 moves, 0-1

Round 21, Game 222
Ivkov vs Hort, 1967 
(A56) Benoni Defense, 51 moves, 0-1

Round 21, Game 223
I Bilek vs Reshevsky, 1967
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 21, Game 224
Matulovic vs Robert E Byrne, 1967
(C18) French, Winawer, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 21, Game 225
M Cuellar Gacharna vs Stein, 1967
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 21, Game 226
Suttles vs Mecking, 1967 
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 21, Game 227
L Barczay vs Gipslis, 1967
(A08) King's Indian Attack, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 21, Game 228
O Sarapu vs Kavalek, 1967
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 22, Game 229, November 14
Larsen vs Ivkov, 1967 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 57 moves, 1-0

Round 22, Game 230
Mecking vs Gligoric, 1967
(C93) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Smyslov Defense, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 22, Game 231
Geller vs Myagmarsuren, 1967 
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 22, Game 232
Gipslis vs Portisch, 1967
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 22, Game 233
Korchnoi vs M Cuellar Gacharna, 1967
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 59 moves, 1-0

Round 22, Game 234
Stein vs O Sarapu, 1967 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 22, Game 235
Reshevsky vs L Barczay, 1967
(D25) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 22, Game 236
Hort vs A Matanovic, 1967 
(E19) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 9.Qxc3, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 22, Game 237
S Bouaziz vs Suttles, 1967 
(B06) Robatsch, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 22, Game 238
Robert E Byrne vs I Bilek, 1967
(B30) Sicilian, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 23, Game 239, November 15
A Matanovic vs Larsen, 1967
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 23, Game 240
M Cuellar Gacharna vs Geller, 1967
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 23, Game 241
O Sarapu vs Korchnoi, 1967 
(C49) Four Knights, 8 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 23, Game 242
Gligoric vs S Bouaziz, 1967
(E85) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Variation, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 23, Game 243
Portisch vs Reshevsky, 1967
(E69) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Main line, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 23, Game 244
Matulovic vs Hort, 1967
(B19) Caro-Kann, Classical, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 23, Game 245
Kavalek vs Stein, 1967
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 23, Game 246
Ivkov vs Mecking, 1967
(C98) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 23, Game 247
Myagmarsuren vs Gipslis, 1967
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 23, Game 248
L Barczay vs Robert E Byrne, 1967 
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 7 moves, 1/2-1/2

241 games

 » View all game collections by Resignation Trap PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2017, Chessgames Services LLC