chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Karlsbad 1923
Compiled by suenteus po 147
--*--

The third master tournament to be held in Karlsbad, Czechoslovakia was held from April 27th to May 22nd in 1923. Twenty-two masters were invited same as in 1911, but only seventeen were able to accept their invitations. Among the players who could not attend for various reasons were Dr. Milan Vidmar, David Janowski, and Fyodor Dus Chotimirsky. Friedrich Sämisch was brought in as a reserve to create an even number of players. The eighteen participants played their games in the Helenenhof Imperial Hotel, among them were an array of European chess masters, including Alexander Alekhine, Efim Bogoljubov, Siegbert Tarrasch, and Akiba Rubinstein. Only the world champion Jose Capablanca, former world champion Emanuel Lasker, and Frank Marshall were uninvited. Although Alekhine had arrived late due to passport trouble he dominated for much of the tournament until the penultimate round, where his loss to Rudolph Spielmann allowed Geza Maróczy to catch up. Bogoljubov also managed to close the gap, tying with them due to his final round win against Karel Treybal. The three winners earned 3,505 Czech Crowns for their victory, with Alekhine earning an additional "Prize of Honor," a crystal goblet worth 1,000 Crowns, and Bogoljubov receiving a cash prize worth half Alekhine's prize. The tournament also saw the distribution of ten brilliancy prizes, including three "first prizes" which went to Alekhine for his win against Grünfeld, Nimzowitsch for his win against Yates, and Yates for his win against Alekhine.

The Final Standings and Crosstable:

=1st Alekhine 11½/17 * 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 0 1

=1st Bogoljubov 11½/17 0 * ½ 0 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 0 ½ 1 1 1 1

=1st Maróczy 11½/17 0 ½ * ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1

=4th Réti 10½/17 ½ 1 ½ * ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 0 ½ 1 0 0

=4th Grünfeld 10½/17 0 ½ 0 ½ * 1 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1

=6th Nimzowitsch 10/17 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 * 0 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 0 1 0

=6th Treybal 10/17 1 0 ½ ½ 0 1 * 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1

8th Yates 9½/17 1 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 1 * ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 1 1 ½ 1 ½

9th Teichmann 9/17 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ * ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1

10th Tartakower 8½/17 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1

11th Tarrasch 8/17 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 1 ½ * 0 1 1 ½ 1 0 1

12th Rubinstein 7½/17 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 * 0 0 1 1 1 ½

13th Bernstein 7/17 0 1 ½ 0 0 0 0 1 ½ ½ 0 1 * ½ 0 1 0 1

14th Wolf 6½/17 0 ½ 0 1 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 1 ½ * 0 ½ 1 0

15th Sämisch 6/17 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 1 1 * 0 0 1

16th Thomas 5½/17 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 * 1 1

=17th Spielmann 5/17 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 * 0

=17th Chajes 5/17 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0 1 0 0 1 *

*This collection's depth and accuracy is due in large part to the efforts of <Benzol>, who has my eternal gratitude.

Round One, April 28th
J Bernstein vs Spielmann, 1923 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 29 moves, 0-1

Bogoljubov vs Tarrasch, 1923 
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 28 moves, 1-0

O Chajes vs Reti, 1923 
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 62 moves, 1-0

Nimzowitsch vs H Wolf, 1923 
(A06) Reti Opening, 55 moves, 1-0

Saemisch vs Gruenfeld, 1923
(D79) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O, Main line, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tartakower vs K Treybal, 1923
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Teichmann vs Maroczy, 1923
(C13) French, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Yates vs G A Thomas, 1923
(C88) Ruy Lopez, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Two, April 29th
Gruenfeld vs Alekhine, 1923 
(D64) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 34 moves, 0-1

Maroczy vs Bogoljubov, 1923 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Reti vs J Bernstein, 1923 
(A04) Reti Opening, 44 moves, 1-0

Rubinstein vs O Chajes, 1923 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 68 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tarrasch vs Tartakower, 1923 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 81 moves, 1/2-1/2

G A Thomas vs Spielmann, 1923 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 51 moves, 1-0

K Treybal vs Saemisch, 1923
(B40) Sicilian, 65 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Wolf vs Teichmann, 1923
(C49) Four Knights, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Yates vs Nimzowitsch, 1923 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 45 moves, 0-1

Adjourned from Round One, April 30th
Alekhine vs Rubinstein, 1923 
(D64) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 32 moves, 1-0

Round Three, May 1st
Alekhine vs K Treybal, 1923 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 44 moves, 0-1

J Bernstein vs Rubinstein, 1923
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 49 moves, 1-0

Bogoljubov vs H Wolf, 1923 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 53 moves, 1/2-1/2

O Chajes vs Gruenfeld, 1923 
(C88) Ruy Lopez, 120 moves, 0-1

Nimzowitsch vs G A Thomas, 1923 
(E77) King's Indian, 65 moves, 0-1

Saemisch vs Tarrasch, 1923
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

Spielmann vs Reti, 1923 
(B40) Sicilian, 33 moves, 1-0

Tartakower vs Maroczy, 1923
(C00) French Defense, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Teichmann vs Yates, 1923
(D64) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Four, May 2nd
Gruenfeld vs J Bernstein, 1923 
(D65) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, Main line, 44 moves, 1-0

Maroczy vs Saemisch, 1923
(B24) Sicilian, Closed, 48 moves, 1-0

Nimzowitsch vs Teichmann, 1923
(A49) King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Rubinstein vs Spielmann, 1923 
(D33) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 44 moves, 1-0

Tarrasch vs Alekhine, 1923 
(C60) Ruy Lopez, 54 moves, 0-1

G A Thomas vs Reti, 1923
(B24) Sicilian, Closed, 55 moves, 0-1

K Treybal vs O Chajes, 1923 
(C83) Ruy Lopez, Open, 42 moves, 1-0

H Wolf vs Tartakower, 1923 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

Yates vs Bogoljubov, 1923
(B01) Scandinavian, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Five, May 4th
Alekhine vs Maroczy, 1923 
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 22 moves, 1-0

J Bernstein vs K Treybal, 1923
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 61 moves, 0-1

Bogoljubov vs Nimzowitsch, 1923 
(E18) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 7.Nc3, 87 moves, 1-0

O Chajes vs Tarrasch, 1923
(C83) Ruy Lopez, Open, 44 moves, 0-1

Reti vs Rubinstein, 1923 
(A06) Reti Opening, 50 moves, 1-0

Saemisch vs H Wolf, 1923
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 48 moves, 1-0

Spielmann vs Gruenfeld, 1923 
(C37) King's Gambit Accepted, 46 moves, 0-1

Tartakower vs Yates, 1923
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Teichmann vs G A Thomas, 1923
(E90) King's Indian, 54 moves, 1-0

Round Six, May 5th
Gruenfeld vs Reti, 1923
(A53) Old Indian, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Maroczy vs O Chajes, 1923
(C46) Three Knights, 46 moves, 1-0

Nimzowitsch vs Tartakower, 1923  
(A04) Reti Opening, 48 moves, 1-0

Tarrasch vs J Bernstein, 1923
(C49) Four Knights, 70 moves, 1-0

Teichmann vs Bogoljubov, 1923
(D65) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, Main line, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

G A Thomas vs Rubinstein, 1923
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 51 moves, 0-1

K Treybal vs Spielmann, 1923 
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 46 moves, 1-0

H Wolf vs Alekhine, 1923 
(C48) Four Knights, 36 moves, 0-1

Yates vs Saemisch, 1923 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 101 moves, 1-0

Round Seven, May 6th
Alekhine vs Yates, 1923 
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 50 moves, 0-1

J Bernstein vs Maroczy, 1923
(E12) Queen's Indian, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Bogoljubov vs G A Thomas, 1923 
(E76) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, 43 moves, 1-0

O Chajes vs H Wolf, 1923 
(C83) Ruy Lopez, Open, 46 moves, 1-0

Reti vs K Treybal, 1923 
(A14) English, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Rubinstein vs Gruenfeld, 1923 
(D94) Grunfeld, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

Saemisch vs Nimzowitsch, 1923 
(A50) Queen's Pawn Game, 71 moves, 0-1

Spielmann vs Tarrasch, 1923 
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 31 moves, 1-0

Tartakower vs Teichmann, 1923
(C45) Scotch Game, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Eight, May 7th
Bogoljubov vs Tartakower, 1923 
(A81) Dutch, 74 moves, 1-0

Maroczy vs Spielmann, 1923
(D65) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, Main line, 48 moves, 1-0

Nimzowitsch vs Alekhine, 1923
(A04) Reti Opening, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tarrasch vs Reti, 1923
(B10) Caro-Kann, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Teichmann vs Saemisch, 1923 
(E17) Queen's Indian, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

G A Thomas vs Gruenfeld, 1923
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

K Treybal vs Rubinstein, 1923
(C79) Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defense Deferred, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Wolf vs J Bernstein, 1923
(C83) Ruy Lopez, Open, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Yates vs O Chajes, 1923
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 64 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Nine, May 9th
Alekhine vs Teichmann, 1923
(D64) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

J Bernstein vs Yates, 1923
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 89 moves, 1-0

O Chajes vs Nimzowitsch, 1923 
(C01) French, Exchange, 59 moves, 1-0

Gruenfeld vs K Treybal, 1923
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 66 moves, 1-0

Reti vs Maroczy, 1923 
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 52 moves, 1/2-1/2

Rubinstein vs Tarrasch, 1923 
(D34) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 45 moves, 1-0

Saemisch vs Bogoljubov, 1923
(D64) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 77 moves, 0-1

Spielmann vs H Wolf, 1923 
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 45 moves, 0-1

Tartakower vs G A Thomas, 1923 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 54 moves, 1-0

Round Ten, May 10th
Bogoljubov vs Alekhine, 1923 
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 52 moves, 0-1

Maroczy vs Rubinstein, 1923
(C49) Four Knights, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

Nimzowitsch vs J Bernstein, 1923 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 49 moves, 1-0

Tarrasch vs Gruenfeld, 1923
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tartakower vs Saemisch, 1923 
(C00) French Defense, 27 moves, 1-0

Teichmann vs O Chajes, 1923 
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 58 moves, 1-0

G A Thomas vs K Treybal, 1923
(C71) Ruy Lopez, 42 moves, 0-1

H Wolf vs Reti, 1923
(C90) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 34 moves, 1-0

Yates vs Spielmann, 1923 
(A52) Budapest Gambit, 34 moves, 1-0

Round Eleven, May 11th
Alekhine vs Tartakower, 1923 
(A81) Dutch, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

J Bernstein vs Teichmann, 1923 
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

O Chajes vs Bogoljubov, 1923 
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 26 moves, 0-1

Gruenfeld vs Maroczy, 1923 
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 26 moves, 0-1

Reti vs Yates, 1923
(D64) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 54 moves, 1-0

Rubinstein vs H Wolf, 1923 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 48 moves, 0-1

Saemisch vs G A Thomas, 1923
(A04) Reti Opening, 41 moves, 0-1

Spielmann vs Nimzowitsch, 1923  
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 26 moves, 0-1

K Treybal vs Tarrasch, 1923 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 12 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Twelve, May 12th
Bogoljubov vs J Bernstein, 1923 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 48 moves, 0-1

Maroczy vs K Treybal, 1923 
(A20) English, 65 moves, 1/2-1/2

Nimzowitsch vs Reti, 1923  
(A15) English, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

Saemisch vs Alekhine, 1923 
(D06) Queen's Gambit Declined, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tartakower vs O Chajes, 1923 
(C52) Evans Gambit, 40 moves, 1-0

Teichmann vs Spielmann, 1923
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 32 moves, 1-0

G A Thomas vs Tarrasch, 1923
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 75 moves, 0-1

H Wolf vs Gruenfeld, 1923
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Yates vs Rubinstein, 1923
(C79) Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defense Deferred, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Thirteen, May 13th
Alekhine vs G A Thomas, 1923
(A53) Old Indian, 40 moves, 1-0

J Bernstein vs Tartakower, 1923
(D58) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower (Makagonov-Bondarevsky) Syst, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

O Chajes vs Saemisch, 1923
(B40) Sicilian, 33 moves, 0-1

Gruenfeld vs Yates, 1923
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Reti vs Teichmann, 1923
(D64) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 50 moves, 1-0

Rubinstein vs Nimzowitsch, 1923 
(B32) Sicilian, 61 moves, 0-1

Spielmann vs Bogoljubov, 1923 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 19 moves, 0-1

Tarrasch vs Maroczy, 1923
(C01) French, Exchange, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

K Treybal vs H Wolf, 1923
(C46) Three Knights, 52 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Fourteen, May 15th
Alekhine vs O Chajes, 1923 
(D64) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 64 moves, 1-0

Bogoljubov vs Reti, 1923 
(D64) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 38 moves, 0-1

Nimzowitsch vs Gruenfeld, 1923 
(C47) Four Knights, 45 moves, 0-1

Saemisch vs J Bernstein, 1923
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 51 moves, 1-0

Tartakower vs Spielmann, 1923 
(A20) English, 44 moves, 1-0

Teichmann vs Rubinstein, 1923
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

G A Thomas vs Maroczy, 1923
(D64) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 47 moves, 0-1

H Wolf vs Tarrasch, 1923 
(C83) Ruy Lopez, Open, 51 moves, 0-1

Yates vs K Treybal, 1923
(C72) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 5.O-O, 30 moves, 1-0

Round Fifteen, May 16th
J Bernstein vs Alekhine, 1923
(D85) Grunfeld, 43 moves, 0-1

O Chajes vs G A Thomas, 1923 
(C83) Ruy Lopez, Open, 78 moves, 0-1

Gruenfeld vs Teichmann, 1923 
(D64) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Maroczy vs H Wolf, 1923
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 37 moves, 1-0

Reti vs Tartakower, 1923 
(A04) Reti Opening, 61 moves, 1-0

Rubinstein vs Bogoljubov, 1923 
(A81) Dutch, 43 moves, 0-1

Spielmann vs Saemisch, 1923 
(B20) Sicilian, 46 moves, 1-0

Tarrasch vs Yates, 1923 
(C49) Four Knights, 40 moves, 0-1

K Treybal vs Nimzowitsch, 1923 
(C01) French, Exchange, 32 moves, 1-0

Round Sixteen, May 17th
Alekhine vs Spielmann, 1923 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 62 moves, 0-1

Bogoljubov vs Gruenfeld, 1923
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

O Chajes vs J Bernstein, 1923
(C62) Ruy Lopez, Old Steinitz Defense, 46 moves, 0-1

Nimzowitsch vs Tarrasch, 1923 
(A33) English, Symmetrical, 44 moves, 1-0

Saemisch vs Reti, 1923
(D53) Queen's Gambit Declined, 75 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tartakower vs Rubinstein, 1923
(A14) English, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Teichmann vs K Treybal, 1923
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

G A Thomas vs H Wolf, 1923
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

Yates vs Maroczy, 1923 
(C14) French, Classical, 39 moves, 0-1

Round Seventeen, May 18th
J Bernstein vs G A Thomas, 1923
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 45 moves, 1-0

Gruenfeld vs Tartakower, 1923 
(D08) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 29 moves, 1-0

Maroczy vs Nimzowitsch, 1923 
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Reti vs Alekhine, 1923 
(A80) Dutch, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Rubinstein vs Saemisch, 1923
(D64) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 62 moves, 1-0

Spielmann vs O Chajes, 1923 
(B57) Sicilian, 52 moves, 0-1

Tarrasch vs Teichmann, 1923
(C49) Four Knights, 36 moves, 1-0

K Treybal vs Bogoljubov, 1923
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 66 moves, 0-1

H Wolf vs Yates, 1923
(C49) Four Knights, 38 moves, 0-1

 » View all game collections by suenteus po 147 PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | advertising | contact us
Copyright 2001-2014, Chessgames Services LLC
Web design & database development by 20/20 Technologies