chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

There are 2 clues unsolved right now on the Holiday Contest Clues Page!   [Official Contest Rules]
 
Podebrady 1936
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

The 14th Czechoslovak Championship was held at Podebrady (also Podebrad or Bad Podebrad) from July 5-26, 1936. It was organized as an international event with the title going to the top Czech finisher. The 18 combatants included:

Alexander Alekhine, Erich Eliskases, Stefan Fazekas, Salomon Flohr, Jan Foltys, Paulino Frydman, Vera Menchik, Karel Opocensky, Jiri Pelikan, Vladimir Petrov, Vasja Pirc, Kurt Paul Otto Joseph Richter, Karel Skalicka, Gideon Stahlberg, Lajos Steiner, George Alan Thomas, Karel Treybal, Emil Zinner

Resignation Trap has tracked down several photos of the action, and was also able to fill in some of the historical gaps.

First, a class photo, minus Fazekas: http://www.rogerpaige.me.uk/images/...

Class photo, minus Pirc and Frydman, but improved by the inclusion of Mrs. Flohr: http://www.clubedexadrez.com.br/por...

Salo Flohr: http://smzsnzz.wz.cz/fotky1/0115.JPG

Big Al: http://smzsnzz.wz.cz/fotky1/0116.JPG

Jan Foltys: http://smzsnzz.wz.cz/fotky1/0117.JPG

Erich Eliskases: http://www.chesshistory.com/winter/...

Sir George Thomas: http://smzsnzz.wz.cz/fotky1/0118.JPG

Vasja Pirc, from the round 7 game K Skalicka vs Pirc, 1936 with Bedrich Thelen observing: http://www.chesshistory.com/winter/...

Flohr and Alekhine picking up a few pointers from the round 10 game E Eliskases vs L Steiner, 1936 http://smzsnzz.wz.cz/fotky1/0119.JPG

Speaking of Flohr and Alekhine, the two world championship candidates started a bit slowly by drawing each other in round 1 and not setting a torrid pace thereafter. Alekhine did remain undefeated, but Flohr lost to Eliskases in round 6 and spent most ot the tournament making up ground. However, after round 9 they had pulled ahead of the field, Alekhine having 7 points and Flohr 6.

The problem was that they still weren't in the lead. Paulin (not yet Paulino) Frydman had scored 8 points, with the help of a six-game winning streak in rounds 2-7.

Unfortunately for Frydman, this is where the tough part of his schedule began; he would not win another game for the rest of the event. The trouble started when he lost to Alekhine in round 10. A short draw with with Stahlberg was followed by bad losses to Menchik and Petrov. That set up the round 14 game with Flohr, which reached this position with Black (Frydman) to play:


click for larger view

Frydman was still only one point behind co-leaders Alekhine and Flohr, and 23...f5! would give him good winning chances--but instead, Frydman resigned! There have been some tales that he suffered a nervous breakdown after the game with Alekhine, but Edward Winter has debunked that (http://www.chesshistory.com/winter/...). In any case, such collapses are not unusual once a player's momentum is broken.

Round 14 was nearly disastrous for Alekhine as well, playing Black against Treybal (to play)


click for larger view

Now 61.Be4! would win for White, the main line being 61...Qa7 62.f6+ Bg6 63.Bxg6+ Kxg6 64.f7+ Kh5 65.Qxh6+! Kxf6 66.f8Q+, and White will be able to protect his king and win with the extra piece. Instead, Treybal played the disastrous <61.f6??>, and was forced to resign after <61...Bg6+>.

This left Alekhine and Flohr still tied at 10.5, their nearest competitor being Pirc at 9.5. Round 15 saw Flohr take his first lead by defeating Pelikan, while Alekhine and Stahlberg had a short draw. Alekhine got back on track the next round by defeating Menchik, but Flohr stayed ahead by ending any faint chances Pirc might have had.

In the final round, Flohr played it safe with a 17-move draw. Alekhine played it dangerously, but was unable to get anything substantial against Petrov and narrowly avoided losing in the end.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 1 Flohr * 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 13.0 2 Alekhine * 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 12.5 3 Foltys 0 * 1 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 11.0 4 Stahlberg * 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 0 1 1 10.5 5 Pirc 0 * 1 1 1 1 1 0 1 10.5 6 Eliskases 1 0 0 1 * 1 1 0 1 0 1 9.5 7 Frydman 0 0 1 * 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 1 9.5 8 Richter 1 1 * 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 9.0 9 Pelikan 0 0 0 0 0 1 * 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 9.0 10 Petrov 0 0 0 1 0 * 1 1 1 0 1 8.5 11 Steiner 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 * 1 0 1 1 1 8.5 12 Opocensky 0 0 0 0 * 0 1 1 1 1 8.0 13 Menchik 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 * 0 1 1 0 1 7.0 14 Zinner 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 * 0 0 0 1 6.5 15 Treybal 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 * 6.0 16 Skalicka 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 * 1 6.0 17 Fazekas 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 * 0 4.0 18 Thomas 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 * 4.0

<Cumulative Scores>

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 1 Flohr 0.5 1.0 1.5 2.5 3.5 3.5 4.5 5.0 6.0 7.0 8.0 8.5 9.5 10.5 11.5 12.5 13.0 2 Alekhine 0.5 1.5 2.5 3.0 4.0 4.5 5.5 6.5 7.0 8.0 8.5 9.0 9.5 10.5 11.0 12.0 12.5 3 Foltys 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 4.0 4.5 5.0 5.0 5.5 6.5 7.0 7.5 8.5 9.0 9.0 10.0 11.0 4 Stahlberg 1.0 1.5 1.5 2.5 2.5 3.5 4.0 5.0 5.5 6.5 7.0 8.0 8.5 9.0 9.5 9.5 10.5 5 Pirc 1.0 1.5 2.0 3.0 3.0 3.5 4.5 5.0 5.5 6.5 7.5 8.0 8.5 9.5 10.0 10.0 10.5 6 Eliskases 0.5 0.5 1.5 2.0 3.0 4.0 5.0 5.0 5.5 6.0 6.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 9.0 9.5 7 Frydman 0.5 1.5 2.5 3.5 4.5 5.5 6.5 7.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 9.0 9.0 9.5 8 Richter 0.0 0.5 1.0 1.5 2.5 3.5 4.0 4.5 5.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 6.0 7.0 8.0 8.5 9.0 9 Pelikan 1.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 4.0 4.0 4.5 5.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 7.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 9.0 10 Petrov 0.0 1.0 1.5 1.5 1.5 2.5 3.0 4.0 4.5 5.5 6.0 6.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 8.0 8.5 11 Steiner 0.5 1.5 2.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.5 4.5 5.5 6.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 8.5 12 Opocensky 0.5 1.0 1.5 1.5 2.5 3.5 4.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 6.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 8.0 13 Menchik 1.0 1.0 1.5 2.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 5.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 14 Zinner 0.0 0.5 0.5 0.5 1.5 1.5 1.5 2.5 2.5 3.5 3.5 4.5 4.5 5.0 5.0 6.0 6.5 15 Treybal 0.0 0.0 0.5 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.5 2.5 2.5 3.5 3.5 4.0 4.0 4.5 5.5 6.0 16 Skalicka 0.5 1.5 1.5 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.5 2.5 2.5 3.5 3.5 4.5 5.5 6.0 6.0 17 Fazekas 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 3.5 3.5 4.0 18 Thomas 0.5 0.5 0.5 0.5 0.5 1.0 1.5 1.5 2.0 2.0 2.5 2.5 2.5 2.5 3.0 4.0 4.0

If you're looking for an interesting game from this tournament that you haven't seen before, try Opocensky vs K Skalicka, 1936 from round 8.

Round 1 (Sunday, July 5, 1936)
Menchik vs K Treybal, 1936 
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, July 5, 1936)
Vladimir Petrov vs Stahlberg, 1936
(D04) Queen's Pawn Game, 62 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, July 5, 1936)
Flohr vs Alekhine, 1936
(A92) Dutch, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Sunday, July 5, 1936)
E Eliskases vs Opocensky, 1936 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Sunday, July 5, 1936)
E Zinner vs Pirc, 1936
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, July 5, 1936)
K Richter vs Pelikan, 1936
(B63) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 78 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, July 5, 1936)
L Steiner vs P Frydman, 1936
(B40) Sicilian, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Sunday, July 5, 1936)
G A Thomas vs K Skalicka, 1936
(A13) English, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Sunday, July 5, 1936)
Fazekas vs Foltys, 1936
(C11) French, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, July 6, 1936)
K Treybal vs Foltys, 1936 
(C02) French, Advance, 9 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, July 6, 1936)
K Skalicka vs Fazekas, 1936
(A04) Reti Opening, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, July 6, 1936)
P Frydman vs G A Thomas, 1936
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 70 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, July 6, 1936)
Pelikan vs L Steiner, 1936 
(A06) Reti Opening, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, July 6, 1936)
Pirc vs K Richter, 1936
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Monday, July 6, 1936)
Opocensky vs E Zinner, 1936 
(A09) Reti Opening, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Monday, July 6, 1936)
Alekhine vs E Eliskases, 1936 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, July 6, 1936)
Stahlberg vs Flohr, 1936
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Monday, July 6, 1936)
Menchik vs Vladimir Petrov, 1936 
(D13) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Exchange Variation, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, July 7, 1936)
Vladimir Petrov vs K Treybal, 1936
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Tuesday, July 7, 1936)
Flohr vs Menchik, 1936
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 52 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Tuesday, July 7, 1936)
E Eliskases vs Stahlberg, 1936 
(C14) French, Classical, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, July 7, 1936)
E Zinner vs Alekhine, 1936 
(D22) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, July 7, 1936)
K Richter vs Opocensky, 1936 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 58 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Tuesday, July 7, 1936)
L Steiner vs Pirc, 1936 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Tuesday, July 7, 1936)
G A Thomas vs Pelikan, 1936
(A16) English, 92 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, July 7, 1936)
Fazekas vs P Frydman, 1936
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, July 7, 1936)
Foltys vs K Skalicka, 1936
(B32) Sicilian, 66 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, July 9, 1936)
K Treybal vs K Skalicka, 1936
(C48) Four Knights, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Thursday, July 9, 1936)
P Frydman vs Foltys, 1936
(A84) Dutch, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, July 9, 1936)
Pelikan vs Fazekas, 1936
(A04) Reti Opening, 55 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, July 9, 1936)
Pirc vs G A Thomas, 1936
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 22 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, July 9, 1936)
Opocensky vs L Steiner, 1936
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Thursday, July 9, 1936)
Alekhine vs K Richter, 1936
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Thursday, July 9, 1936)
Stahlberg vs E Zinner, 1936
(D67) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, Bd3 line, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, July 9, 1936)
Menchik vs E Eliskases, 1936
(A15) English, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Thursday, July 9, 1936)
Vladimir Petrov vs Flohr, 1936 
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 95 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, July 10, 1936)
Flohr vs K Treybal, 1936
(A13) English, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, July 10, 1936)
E Eliskases vs Vladimir Petrov, 1936
(A04) Reti Opening, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, July 10, 1936)
E Zinner vs Menchik, 1936 
(C11) French, 49 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, July 10, 1936)
K Richter vs Stahlberg, 1936
(C13) French, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, July 10, 1936)
L Steiner vs Alekhine, 1936 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, July 10, 1936)
G A Thomas vs Opocensky, 1936
(A25) English, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, July 10, 1936)
Fazekas vs Pirc, 1936 
(B85) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Classical, 56 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, July 10, 1936)
Foltys vs Pelikan, 1936
(B72) Sicilian, Dragon, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, July 10, 1936)
K Skalicka vs P Frydman, 1936
(A04) Reti Opening, 52 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Saturday, July 11, 1936) [result should be 0-1]
K Treybal vs P Frydman, 1936 
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 58 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Saturday, July 11, 1936)
Pelikan vs K Skalicka, 1936
(A92) Dutch, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Saturday, July 11, 1936)
Pirc vs Foltys, 1936
(D04) Queen's Pawn Game, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Saturday, July 11, 1936)
Opocensky vs Fazekas, 1936
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Saturday, July 11, 1936)
Alekhine vs G A Thomas, 1936 
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Saturday, July 11, 1936)
Stahlberg vs L Steiner, 1936
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Saturday, July 11, 1936)
Menchik vs K Richter, 1936
(D26) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Saturday, July 11, 1936)
Vladimir Petrov vs E Zinner, 1936
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 47 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Saturday, July 11, 1936)
Flohr vs E Eliskases, 1936 
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Sunday, July 12, 1936)
E Eliskases vs K Treybal, 1936
(C76) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, Fianchetto Variation, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, July 12, 1936)
E Zinner vs Flohr, 1936
(A99) Dutch, Ilyin-Genevsky Variation with b3, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Sunday, July 12, 1936)
K Richter vs Vladimir Petrov, 1936
(C40) King's Knight Opening, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Sunday, July 12, 1936)
L Steiner vs Menchik, 1936
(C14) French, Classical, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Sunday, July 12, 1936)
G A Thomas vs Stahlberg, 1936
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Sunday, July 12, 1936)
Fazekas vs Alekhine, 1936
(A06) Reti Opening, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Sunday, July 12, 1936)
Foltys vs Opocensky, 1936
(C18) French, Winawer, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Sunday, July 12, 1936)
K Skalicka vs Pirc, 1936 
(A02) Bird's Opening, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Sunday, July 12, 1936)
P Frydman vs Pelikan, 1936
(E61) King's Indian, 53 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, July 14, 1936)
K Treybal vs Pelikan, 1936
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Tuesday, July 14, 1936)
Pirc vs P Frydman, 1936
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 92 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Tuesday, July 14, 1936)
Opocensky vs K Skalicka, 1936 
(D20) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, July 14, 1936)
Alekhine vs Foltys, 1936 
(D61) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, July 14, 1936)
Stahlberg vs Fazekas, 1936
(E43) Nimzo-Indian, Fischer Variation, 62 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, July 14, 1936)
Menchik vs G A Thomas, 1936 
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 51 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, July 14, 1936)
Vladimir Petrov vs L Steiner, 1936
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 62 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, July 14, 1936)
Flohr vs K Richter, 1936 
(A04) Reti Opening, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Tuesday, July 14, 1936)
E Eliskases vs E Zinner, 1936
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 48 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Wednesday, July 15, 1936)
E Zinner vs K Treybal, 1936
(C49) Four Knights, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Wednesday, July 15, 1936)
K Richter vs E Eliskases, 1936 
(C13) French, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Wednesday, July 15, 1936)
L Steiner vs Flohr, 1936
(B05) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 75 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Wednesday, July 15, 1936)
G A Thomas vs Vladimir Petrov, 1936
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Wednesday, July 15, 1936)
Fazekas vs Menchik, 1936
(A15) English, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Wednesday, July 15, 1936)
Foltys vs Stahlberg, 1936
(D18) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Wednesday, July 15, 1936)
K Skalicka vs Alekhine, 1936
(A47) Queen's Indian, 73 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Wednesday, July 15, 1936)
P Frydman vs Opocensky, 1936
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 50 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Wednesday, July 15, 1936)
Pelikan vs Pirc, 1936
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Thursday, July 16, 1936)
K Treybal vs Pirc, 1936
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 73 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Thursday, July 16, 1936)
Opocensky vs Pelikan, 1936
(D01) Richter-Veresov Attack, 52 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Thursday, July 16, 1936)
Alekhine vs P Frydman, 1936 
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Thursday, July 16, 1936)
Stahlberg vs K Skalicka, 1936
(D28) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Thursday, July 16, 1936)
Menchik vs Foltys, 1936
(A04) Reti Opening, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Thursday, July 16, 1936)
Vladimir Petrov vs Fazekas, 1936
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 47 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Thursday, July 16, 1936)
Flohr vs G A Thomas, 1936
(A06) Reti Opening, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Thursday, July 16, 1936)
E Eliskases vs L Steiner, 1936 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 101 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Thursday, July 16, 1936)
E Zinner vs K Richter, 1936
(D85) Grunfeld, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Saturday, July 18, 1936)
K Richter vs K Treybal, 1936
(C13) French, 61 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Saturday, July 18, 1936)
L Steiner vs E Zinner, 1936
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Saturday, July 18, 1936)
G A Thomas vs E Eliskases, 1936
(E72) King's Indian, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Saturday, July 18, 1936)
Fazekas vs Flohr, 1936
(A06) Reti Opening, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Saturday, July 18, 1936)
Foltys vs Vladimir Petrov, 1936 
(C40) King's Knight Opening, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Saturday, July 18, 1936)
K Skalicka vs Menchik, 1936
(A04) Reti Opening, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Saturday, July 18, 1936)
P Frydman vs Stahlberg, 1936
(D60) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Saturday, July 18, 1936)
Pelikan vs Alekhine, 1936 
(A02) Bird's Opening, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Saturday, July 18, 1936)
Pirc vs Opocensky, 1936
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Sunday, July 19, 1936)
K Treybal vs Opocensky, 1936
(C01) French, Exchange, 22 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Sunday, July 19, 1936)
Alekhine vs Pirc, 1936
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Sunday, July 19, 1936)
Stahlberg vs Pelikan, 1936
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Sunday, July 19, 1936)
Menchik vs P Frydman, 1936
(A13) English, 50 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Sunday, July 19, 1936)
Vladimir Petrov vs K Skalicka, 1936
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 63 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Sunday, July 19, 1936)
Flohr vs Foltys, 1936
(D62) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 75 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Sunday, July 19, 1936)
E Eliskases vs Fazekas, 1936
(A03) Bird's Opening, 55 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Sunday, July 19, 1936)
E Zinner vs G A Thomas, 1936
(C49) Four Knights, 72 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Sunday, July 19, 1936)
K Richter vs L Steiner, 1936
(D01) Richter-Veresov Attack, 58 moves, 0-1

Round 13 (Monday, July 20, 1936)
L Steiner vs K Treybal, 1936
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (Monday, July 20, 1936)
G A Thomas vs K Richter, 1936
(A22) English, 49 moves, 0-1

Round 13 (Monday, July 20, 1936)
Fazekas vs E Zinner, 1936 
(A06) Reti Opening, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (Monday, July 20, 1936)
Foltys vs E Eliskases, 1936 
(B72) Sicilian, Dragon, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (Monday, July 20, 1936)
K Skalicka vs Flohr, 1936
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 13 (Monday, July 20, 1936)
P Frydman vs Vladimir Petrov, 1936
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 13 (Monday, July 20, 1936)
Pelikan vs Menchik, 1936 
(A03) Bird's Opening, 83 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (Monday, July 20, 1936)
Pirc vs Stahlberg, 1936
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (Monday, July 20, 1936)
Opocensky vs Alekhine, 1936 
(A13) English, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14 (Wednesday, July 22, 1936)
K Treybal vs Alekhine, 1936 
(C79) Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defense Deferred, 61 moves, 0-1

Round 14 (Wednesday, July 22, 1936)
Stahlberg vs Opocensky, 1936
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14 (Wednesday, July 22, 1936)
Menchik vs Pirc, 1936
(E07) Catalan, Closed, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 14 (Wednesday, July 22, 1936)
Vladimir Petrov vs Pelikan, 1936
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 72 moves, 0-1

Round 14 (Wednesday, July 22, 1936)
Flohr vs P Frydman, 1936 
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 23 moves, 1-0

Round 14 (Wednesday, July 22, 1936)
E Eliskases vs K Skalicka, 1936
(A53) Old Indian, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 14 (Wednesday, July 22, 1936)
E Zinner vs Foltys, 1936
(A13) English, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14 (Wednesday, July 22, 1936)
K Richter vs Fazekas, 1936
(B29) Sicilian, Nimzovich-Rubinstein, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 14 (Wednesday, July 22, 1936)
L Steiner vs G A Thomas, 1936
(C76) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, Fianchetto Variation, 56 moves, 1-0

Round 15 (Thursday, July 23, 1936)
G A Thomas vs K Treybal, 1936
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15 (Thursday, July 23, 1936)
Fazekas vs L Steiner, 1936
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 54 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15 (Thursday, July 23, 1936)
Foltys vs K Richter, 1936
(B01) Scandinavian, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 15 (Thursday, July 23, 1936)
K Skalicka vs E Zinner, 1936
(A03) Bird's Opening, 62 moves, 1-0

Round 15 (Thursday, July 23, 1936)
P Frydman vs E Eliskases, 1936
(E33) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15 (Thursday, July 23, 1936)
Pelikan vs Flohr, 1936
(A03) Bird's Opening, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 15 (Thursday, July 23, 1936)
Pirc vs Vladimir Petrov, 1936
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 53 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15 (Thursday, July 23, 1936)
Opocensky vs Menchik, 1936
(A16) English, 64 moves, 0-1

Round 15 (Thursday, July 23, 1936)
Alekhine vs Stahlberg, 1936
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 16 (Friday, July 24, 1936)
K Treybal vs Stahlberg, 1936
(C00) French Defense, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 16 (Friday, July 24, 1936)
Menchik vs Alekhine, 1936 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 16 (Friday, July 24, 1936)
Vladimir Petrov vs Opocensky, 1936
(C02) French, Advance, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 16 (Friday, July 24, 1936)
Flohr vs Pirc, 1936
(D62) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 58 moves, 1-0

Round 16 (Friday, July 24, 1936)
E Eliskases vs Pelikan, 1936
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 16 (Friday, July 24, 1936)
E Zinner vs P Frydman, 1936
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 57 moves, 1-0

Round 16 (Friday, July 24, 1936)
K Richter vs K Skalicka, 1936
(D01) Richter-Veresov Attack, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 16 (Friday, July 24, 1936)
L Steiner vs Foltys, 1936
(C11) French, 61 moves, 0-1

Round 16 (Friday, July 24, 1936)
G A Thomas vs Fazekas, 1936
(A22) English, 58 moves, 1-0

Round 17 (Sunday, July 26, 1936)
Fazekas vs K Treybal, 1936
(A13) English, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 17 (Sunday, July 26, 1936)
Foltys vs G A Thomas, 1936
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 17 (Sunday, July 26, 1936)
K Skalicka vs L Steiner, 1936
(A03) Bird's Opening, 60 moves, 0-1

Round 17 (Sunday, July 26, 1936)
P Frydman vs K Richter, 1936
(A31) English, Symmetrical, Benoni Formation, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 17 (Sunday, July 26, 1936)
Pelikan vs E Zinner, 1936
(A03) Bird's Opening, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 17 (Sunday, July 26, 1936)
Pirc vs E Eliskases, 1936
(E12) Queen's Indian, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 17 (Sunday, July 26, 1936)
Opocensky vs Flohr, 1936
(A22) English, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 17 (Sunday, July 26, 1936)
Alekhine vs Vladimir Petrov, 1936 
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 79 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 17 (Sunday, July 26, 1936)
Stahlberg vs Menchik, 1936
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 46 moves, 1-0

153 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2018, Chessgames Services LLC