chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing
 
Yakov Vilner games
Compiled by jessicafischerqueen
--*--

Yakov S Vilner

Wikipedia article: %D0%92%D0%B8%D0%BB%D1%8C%D0%BD%D0%B5%D1%80, %D0%AF%D0%BA%D0%BE%D0%B2 %D0%A1%D0%B5%D0%BC%D1%91%D0%BD%D0%BE%D0%B2%D0%B8%D1%87

Wikipedia article: Yakov Vilner

"SAVIOR ALEKHIN" Sergey TKACHENKO
https://chesspro.ru/_events/2010/tk...

Wikipedia article: Ukrainian Chess Championship

Sergeev = Alexander Sergeyevich Sergeiev

===============

Sergei Tkachenko "Alekhine's Odessa Secrets" (Elk and Ruby Publishing House 2018), p. 137

"...USSR master of sport (1924). Five times champion of Odessa (1918, 1923, 1925, 1926, and 1928). Three times champion of Ukraine (1924, 1925 and 1928). A prize winner in five Soviet championships (1923, 1924, 1925, 1927 and 1929). Winner of the tournament in Kislovodsk (1917 and 1927). Winner of a tournament in Kiev (1929). Winner of the match for the title "First player of Odessa" (1924). Winner of the "Chess Messenger" correspondence tournament (1913-1915). Winner of the All-Russian "Chess Messenger" problem tournament (1913). Soviet champion in chess composition (1929, for three-move problems). A prize winner in thirty chess composition contests."

#######################

1913 - 1914 Chess Messenger correspondence tournament

Y Vilner vs V Borisovsky, 1914

############################

Kislovodsk 1917 National tournament-

Vilner finished first over Boris Koyalovich and 12 others.

[rusbase-1]

=================

Event "Kislovodsk"
Site "Kislovodsk RUE"
Date "1917.??.??"
Round "?"
White "Yakov S Vilner"
Black "Boris Koyalovich"
Result "1-0"
Source "Tkachenko 'Vilner' (2019) 23-24"

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 f6 4. d4 Nge7 5. c3 a6 6. Ba4 d6 7. Bb3 Bg4 8. a3 exd4 9. cxd4 Bxf3 10. gxf3 Qd7 11. Nc3 Ng6 12. Be3 Qh3 13. Qe2 Nh4 14. O-O-O Na5 15. Ba2 Qxf3 16. Qxf3 Nxf3 17. h4 g5 18. Nd5 O-O-O 19. Nxf6 Be7 20. Nd5 Rhe8 21. Nxe7+ Rxe7 22. hxg5 Rf8 23. Rh6 Nc6 24. Rf6 Ree8 25. Bf7 1-0

Y Vilner vs B Koyalovich, 1917

########################

Odessa 1918 (17 June - 25 July) Championship of Odessa

Vilner finished 1st over Boris Verlinsky, V Gonsiorovsky, K.A. Lerner, A. Sukhov, B. Brodsky, V. Bulatov, N. Laurent and 8 others.

[rusbase-2]

===

Y Vilner vs B Verlinsky, 1918

===

K. A. Lerner Sergei Tkachenko "Alekhine's Odessa Secrets" (Elk and Ruby Publishing House 2018), p. 69

Y Vilner vs K A Lerner, 1918

###################

Odessa 1922 Championship of Odessa

[rusbase-3]

Vilner finished 2nd, behind Sergei F Ballodit, ahead of Mark Filipovich Gordian, A. Sukhov, V. Vladimirov, Alexander Mikhailovich Iglitsky and 4 others.

===

Vasily Modestovich Vladimirov vs Y Vilner, 1922

#############

Odessa 1923 (1 March - 28 April) Championship of Odessa

[rusbase-4]

Vilner finished 1st over V. Bulatov, Sergei F Ballodit, Alexander Mikhailovich Iglitsky, B. Brodsky, Y.Shklovsky, D. Russo and 7 others.

===

A Iglitsky vs Y Vilner, 1923

###########################

Petrograd (Leningrad) 1923 (6 - 24 July) 2nd Soviet Championship

Vilner shared 13th with Konstantin Alekseyevich Vygodchikov, behind Peter Arsenievich Romanovsky, Grigory Levenfish, Fedor Parfenovich Bohatirchuk, Fyodor Ivanovich Dus Chotimirsky, Vladimir Nenarokov, Arvid Kubbel, Alexander Ilyin-Zhenevsky, Ilya Leontievich Rabinovich, Nikolay Dmitrievich Grigoriev and Nikolay Zubarev.

[rusbase-5]

USSR Championship (1923)

===

Event "USSR Championship"
Site "Petrograd (Leningrad) URS"
Date "1923.07.??"
Round "?"
White "Yakov S Vilner"
Black "Sergey Fedorovich Lebedev"
Result "1-0"
Source "Tkachenko 'Vilner' (2019) 43"

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 d6 3. Bc4 Nd7 4. d4 Be7 5. dxe5 dxe5 6. Qd5 Nh6 7. Bxh6 1-0

Y Vilner vs S F Lebedev, 1923

===

N Grigoriev vs Y Vilner, 1923

===

P Romanovsky vs Y Vilner, 1923

####################

Petrograd 1923 (11 July) Blitz Tournament. 19 players from the main tournament and the amateur tournament competed.

Vilner finished shared 9th with Lev Yakovlevich Travin, behind Boris Verlinsky, Ilya Leontievich Rabinovich, Fedor Parfenovich Bohatirchuk, Vladimir Nenarokov, Grigory Levenfish, Fyodor Ivanovich Dus Chotimirsky, bad player ID and Samuil Vainshtein.

-Tkachenko 'Vilner' (2019) p.47

##########################

Odessa 1924 (10 - 22 March) Match Wilner - Sergei Ballodit for the title of "Best Player of Odessa."

Vilner won the first to 4 wins match 6 : 2.

Tkachenko 'Vilner' (2019) p. 48

[rusbase-6]

#########################

Kiev 1924 (29 March - 11 April) Ukrainian Championship

Vilner finished 1st over Fedor Parfenovich Bohatirchuk, Nikolay Tikhonovich Sorokin, S. Tikhenko, Dmitry Dmitrievich Grigorenko, A. Guetsky, A. Gaevsky, A. Grinberg, K. Lerner, G. Lastovets and V Ershov.

http://www.edochess.ca/tournaments/...

[rusbase-7]

'Neue Wiener Schachzeitung' May 1924 p. 158

===

http://www.edochess.ca/players/p889...

Apollinary Nikolaevich Gaevsky vs S Tikhenko, 1924

================

Apollinary Nikolaevich Gaevsky vs N Sorokin, 1924

=============

D D Grigorenko vs Avram S Grinberg, 1924

===

Arkady G Guetsky article here http://zt-chess.in.ua/chempions/gye...

Arkady G Guetsky vs F Bohatirchuk, 1924

===

S Tikhenko vs F Bohatirchuk, 1924

===

Y Vilner vs V Ershov, 1924

######################

Moscow 1924 (23 August - 15 September) 3rd USSR Championship

[rusbase-8]

USSR Championship (1924)

Vilner shared 6th with Vladimir Nenarokov and Fyodor Ivanovich Dus Chotimirsky, behind Efim Bogoljubov, Peter Arsenievich Romanovsky, Fedor Parfenovich Bohatirchuk, Grigory Levenfish and Ilya Leontievich Rabinovich.

Vilner finished ahead of Veniamin Sozin, Boris Verlinsky, Fyodor Ivanovich Dus Chotimirsky, Abram Isaakovich Rabinovich, Alexander Ilyin-Zhenevsky, Nikolay Dmitrievich Grigoriev, Solomon Konradovich Rozental, Alexander Sergeyevich Sergeiev, Sergey Nikolaevich von Freymann and Andrey Alexandrovich Smorodsky.

===================

Event "USSR Championship"
Site "Moscow URS"
Date "1924.09.??"
Round "8"
White "Grigory Levenfish"
Black "Yakov S Vilner"
Result "1/2-1/2"
Source "Moskovskij Sluzascij 1924, Nr.14 "

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nd2 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Nf6 5. Bd3 Be7 6. Nf3 Nbd7 7. Ng3 O-O 8. O-O b6 9. Qe2 Bb7 10. Be3 c5 11. Rad1 Qc7 12. Rfe1 Rac8 13. c3 Rfe8 14. Bg5 Nd5 15. Bxe7 Nf4 16. Qc2 Nxd3 17. Rxd3 c4 18. Rde3 Rxe7 19. Ng5 Nf8 20. Nh5 h6 21. Ne4 Ng6 22. Rg3 Kf8 23. Qd2 e5 24. d5 Rd7 25. Nhf6 Rdd8 26. d6 Qb8 27. Nd5 Nf4 28. Nxf4 Bxe4 29. Rxe4 exf4 30. Rxf4 Rxd6 31. Rd4 Rcd8 32. Rgg4 Rxd4 33. Rxd4 Rxd4 34. Qxd4 Qc7 35. f4 Kg8 36. Kf2 Qc6 37. b3 cxb3 38. axb3 Qb5 39. b4 a5 40. Ke3 f5 41. bxa5 bxa5 42. c4 Qb3+ 43. Qd3 Qb6+ 44. Ke2 Qb2+ 45. Ke3 Qb6+ 1/2-1/2

Levenfish vs Y Vilner, 1924

===

Y Vilner vs Nenarokov, 1924

===

S Rozental vs Y Vilner, 1924

===

Y Vilner vs Dus Chotimirsky, 1924

===

Y Vilner vs P Romanovsky, 1924

###############################

Odessa 1924 - 1925 (15 February 1924 - 2 April 1925) Championship of Odessa (Gubernia Championship)

Tkachenko "Yakov Vilner" pp.58-59

[rusbase-9]

Vilner finished 1st over Sergei F Ballodit, Alexander Mikhailovich Iglitsky, Mark Filipovich Gordian, B. Brodsky, J. Shvartzburg, A. Frenkel and D. Russo.

##################

Kharkov 1925 (26 May - 6 June) Championship of Ukraine

[rusbase-10]

http://www.edochess.ca/tournaments/...

Vilner finished 1st over Nikolay Tikhonovich Sorokin, Dmitry Dmitrievich Grigorenko, J. Yanushpolsky, Alexei Alekhine, G. Lastovetz, A. Guetsky, M. Freidberg, A. Gaevsky and Romm.

===

Event "Ch Ukraine"
Site "Kharkov URS"
Date "1925.??.??"
Round "?"
White "Arkady G Guetsky"
Black "Yakov S Vilner"
Result "0-1"
Source "Tkachenko 'Vilner' (2019) 61-62"

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 e6 6. Be3 Bb4 7. Nxc6 bxc6 8. Bd3 d5 9. e5 d4 10. exf6 dxc3 11. b3 Qxf6 12. Qg4 a5 13. Bd4 e5 14. Qe4 Bf5 15. Qxe5+ Qxe5+ 16. Bxe5 Bxd3 17. cxd3 O-O-O 18. O-O-O Rhe8 19. Rde1 Rxd3 20. Bf4 Rxe1+ 21. Rxe1 Rd2 0-1

Arkady G Guetsky vs Y Vilner, 1925

http://www.edochess.ca/players/p889...

Arkady G. Guetsky is correct- chessbase mistakenly lists Apollinary Nikolaevich Gaevsky, who also played in the tournament

===

Event "Ch Ukraine"
Site "Kharkov URS"
Date "1925.??.??"
Round "?"
White "Nikolay Tikhonovich Sorokin"
Black "Arkady G Guetsky"
Result "1-0"
Source "rusbase"

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bg5 Bb4 5. e5 h6 6. Bd2 Bxc3 7. bxc3 Ne4 8. Qg4 g5 9. Qh5 c5 10. Bd3 Nxd2 11. Kxd2 c4 12. Be2 Nc6 13. h4 gxh4 14. Rxh4 Bd7 15. Rf4 Qe7 16. a3 Rh7 17. Rf6 Qf8 18. Nf3 Qg7 19. Rh1 O-O-O 20. Ng5 Rhh8 21. Rxh6 Rhg8 22. f4 Qf8 23. Qxf7 Qxa3 24. Nxe6 Bxe6 25. Qxe6+ Kb8 26. Rb1 Na5 27. Rh7 Qa2 28. Rbxb7+ Nxb7 29. Qc6 Qb2 30. Bf3 Rh8 31. Qc7+ Ka8 32. Bxd5 Rxd5 33. Rxh8+ 1-0

N Sorokin vs Arkady G Guetsky, 1925

===

Event "Ch Ukraine"
Site "Kharkov URS"
Date "1925.??.??"
Round "?"
White "Mikhail Yakovlevich Freidberg"
Black "Grigory Antonovich Lastovets"
Result "1-0"
Source "rusbase"

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bb5 d6 5. d4 exd4 6. Nxd4 Bd7 7. O-O Be7 8. f4 O-O 9. Nxc6 bxc6 10. Be2 Re8 11. Kh1 Bf8 12. Bf3 Rb8 13. b3 c5 14. Re1 Qc8 15. f5 Bc6 16. a3 Qb7 17. Qd3 d5 18. e5 Ne4 19. Bxe4 dxe4 20. Qg3 Rxe5 21. f6 Re6 22. Bg5 Rbe8 23. Re3 h6 24. Rf1 Bd6 25. Qh4 hxg5 26. Qxg5 Rxf6 27. Rxf6 Re5 28. Qg4 Bd7 29. Qxd7 gxf6 30. Qd8+ Kg7 31. Rh3 Bf8 32. Rh8 Kxh8 33. Qxf8+ Kh7 34. Qxf7+ 1-0

Mikhail Yakovlevich Freidberg vs Grigory Antonovich Lastovets, 1925

================

Event "Ch Ukraine"
Site "Kharkov URS"
Date "1925.??.??"
Round "?"
White "Yakov S Vilner"
Black "Iosif Lvovich Yanushpolsky"
Result "1-0"
Source "Tkachenko 'Vilner' (2019) 60-61"

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 d6 6. Bc4 g6 7. Nxc6 bxc6 8. e5 Nd7 9. exd6 exd6 10. Qe2+ Qe7 11. Ne4 d5 12. Nd6+ Kd8 13. Qxe7+ Kxe7 14. Nxc8+ Rxc8 15. Bb3 Bg7 16. O-O Kd6 17. c3 c5 18. Rd1 c4 19. Bc2 Rhe8 20. Be3 a5 21. Rd2 Rxe3 22. fxe3 Bh6 23. Re2 f5 24. Rd1 Ke6 25. Kf2 Nf6 26. h3 Ke5 27. Kf3 Rf8 28. Red2 Rf7 29. Rd4 Rc7 30. g4 fxg4+ 31. hxg4 Bg5 32. e4 dxe4+ 33. Bxe4 Rf7 34. Bb1 Nd5+ 35. Kg3 Bf4+ 36. Kh3 1-0

Y Vilner vs Iosif Lvovich Yanushpolsky, 1925

===============

Event "Ch Ukraine"
Site "Kharkov URS"
Date "1925.??.??"
Round "?"
White "Romm"
Black "Yakov S Vilner"
Result "0-1"
Source "Tkachenko 'Vilner' (2019) 62-63"

1. e4 c5 2. Bc4 e6 3. Nc3 Nc6 4. Nf3 Nf6 5. d3 d5 6. exd5 exd5 7. Bb3 Be7 8. Bf4 O-O 9. Qd2 Bg4 10. Ne2 Nh5 11. O-O-O Bxf3 12. gxf3 Nxf4 13. Nxf4 Bg5 14. Rhg1 Nd4 15. Rxg5 Qxg5 0-1

Romm vs Y Vilner, 1925

(Romm Retired after losing 4 games straight)

#####################

Leningrad 1925 (11 August - 6 September) 4th USSR Championship

[rusbase-11]

USSR Championship (1925)

Vilner finished shared 11th with N. Zubarev and A. Kubbel, behind E. Bogoljubow, I. Rabinovich, B. Verlinsky, F. Duz-Hotimirsky, S. Gotgilf, A. Iljin-Genevsky, P. Romanovsky, A. Rabinovich, and A. Sergeev.

Vilner finished ahead of A. Selezniov, N. Grigoriev, A. Kaspersky, V. Sozin, V. Nenarokov, S. Freiman and N. Kutuzov.

===

Event "Ch URS"
Site "Leningrad (Russia)"
Date "1925.??.??"
Round "?"
White "Abram Isaakovich Rabinovich" Abram Isaakovich Rabinovich

Black "Yakov S Vilner"
Result "0-1"
Source "Tkachenko 'Vilner' (2019) 64-66"

1. Nf3 d5 2. d4 Nf6 3. c4 e6 4. Nc3 dxc4 5. e3 c5 6. Bxc4 a6 7. a4 Nc6 8. O-O cxd4 9. exd4 Nb4 10. Qe2 Be7 11. Rd1 O-O 12. Ne5 Nfd5 13. Ne4 b6 14. Ra3 f5 15. Ng3 Bg5 16. Bd2 a5 17. Nf1 Bxd2 18. Qxd2 Ra7 19. Rh3 g6 20. Ng3 Rg7 21. Rh6 Nf6 22. h4 Nbd5 23. f3 f4 24. Ne4 Ne3 25. Ng5 Qd6 26. Rc1 Nf5 27. Bxe6+ Bxe6 28. Rc6 Qxd4+ 29. Qxd4 Nxd4 30. Rxe6 Nxe6 31. Nxe6 Re8 0-1

A Rabinovich vs Y Vilner, 1925

===

V Sozin vs Y Vilner, 1925

===================

Y Vilner vs N Zubarev, 1925

===

P Romanovsky vs Y Vilner, 1925

===

Y Vilner vs B Verlinsky, 1925

===

A Sergeiev vs Y Vilner, 1925

===

Bogoljubov vs Y Vilner, 1925

################

Odessa 1926 (16 April) Blitz tournament to honor visiting master Borislav Kostic

Vilner finished 2nd to Borislav Kostic , ahead of Dmitry Russo, Vladimir Grigorevich Kirillov, Arkady G Guetsky, Sergei F Ballodit and Nikolay Tikhonovich Sorokin.

"Tkachenko 'Vilner' (2019) 74"

###########################

Odessa 1926 (22 April - 6 May) Ukrainian Championship

VILNER COULD NOT PLAY DUE TO ILLNESS

(2 games to submit)

[rusbase-12]

M Marsky vs Rauzer, 1926

===

B Verlinsky vs Shapiro, 1926

===

N Sorokin vs M Gordian, 1926

===

N Sorokin vs B Verlinsky, 1926

===

Event "Ch Ukraine"
Site "Odessa URS"
Date "1926.??.??"
Round "?"
White "Dmitry Dmitrievich Grigorenko"
Black "Boris Shapiro"

Will need new Player ID tag to differentiate from Boris Shapiro

Result "1/2-1/2"
Source "rusbase"

1. d4 e6 2. c4 f5 3. g3 Nf6 4. Bg2 d5 5. Nf3 c6 6. O-O Bd6 7. Nc3 Nbd7 8. Qc2 a6 9. cxd5 cxd5 10. Bf4 Bxf4 11. gxf4 O-O 12. Na4 Ne4 13. Rac1 Rf6 14. Qc7 Qf8 15. Ne5 Nxe5 16. fxe5 Rf7 17. Qc2 Qb4 18. Bxe4 fxe4 19. Qb3 Qf8 20. Nb6 Rb8 21. f3 exf3 22. Rxf3 Rxf3 23. Qxf3 Qd8 24. Rf1 h6 25. Qf7+ Kh7 26. Rf6 Qxb6 27. Qg6+ Kg8 28. Qe8+ 1/2-1/2

===

Event "Ch Ukraine"
Site "Odessa URS"
Date "1926.??.??"
Round "?"
White "Vladimir Grigorevich Kirillov"

Vladimir Grigorevich Kirillov

Black "Vsevolod Rauzer"
Result "1-0"
Source "rusbase"

1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. Nc3 dxc4 5. a4 Bf5 6. Ne5 Na6 7. f3 Nb4 8. e4 Bg6 9. Be3 e6 10. Bxc4 Qa5 11. Qe2 Rd8 12. O-O a6 13. Qf2 Bd6 14. Rad1 Bc7 15. Bb3 O-O 16. Nc4 Qh5 17. g4 Qh3 18. Ne5 Rfe8 19. Ne2 Bxe5 20. dxe5 Nxg4 21. fxg4 Qxg4+ 22. Ng3 Nd3 23. Qg2 Nxe5 24. Rxd8 Rxd8 25. Rf4 Qg5 26. h4 Qh6 27. Qe2 Rd3 28. Bc2 1-0

#########################

Odessa 1926 (7 May) Match Odessa - Ukraine

[rusbase-13]

Ukraine won the match 6:3

Vilner drew Nikolay Tikhonovich Sorokin on 2nd board.

########################

Odessa 1926 (11 September - 17 October) Championship of Odessa

Vilner finished first, over D. Russo, V. Butalov, S. Ballodit, A. Sukhov and L. Kalloti.

"Tournament of the Strongest Players of Odessa"

"Taking advantage of the fact that the USSR championship in 1926 was cancelled, the Odessans decided to hold a double round robin starting on 11 September among the city's strongest players. Some sources also refer to this tourney as the Odessa championship of 1926. This appears to have been driven by a desire to order the Odessa championships year by year."

"Tkachenko 'Vilner' (2019) 74"

[rusbase-14]

Event "Odessa ch"
Site "Odessa URS"
Date "1926.??.??"
Round "?"
White "Alexander Afanasievich Sukhov"
Black "V Butalov"
Result "1-0"
Source "rusbase"

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Qc2 c5 5. dxc5 Nc6 6. e3 Bxc5 7. a3 d5 8. b4 Bd6 9. Nf3 O-O 10. Bb2 Ne5 11. Nxe5 Bxe5 12. Rd1 b6 13. Bd3 Bb7 14. f4 Bd6 15. Nb5 Bb8 16. O-O a6 17. Nd4 Bd6 18. cxd5 Rc8 19. Qe2 Nxd5 20. Rf3 Nc3 21. Bxh7+ Kxh7 22. Rh3+ Kg8 23. Qh5 f6 24. Nxe6 Qe7 25. f5 Nxd1 26. Qh7+ Kf7 27. Qg6+ Kg8 28. Rh7 Rc7 29. Qh5 1-0

Alexander Afanasievich Sukhov vs V Butalov, 1926

===

Event "Odessa ch"
Site "Odessa URS"
Date "1926.??.??"
Round "?"
White "Alexander Afanasievich Sukhov"
Black "Yakov S Vilner"
Result "0-1"
Source "Tkachenko 'Vilner' (2019) pp.77-78"

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 d6 3. Nc3 g6 4. g3 Bg7 5. Bg2 Nc6 6. Bg5 h6 7. Bc1 Bd7 8. e3 O-O 9. Nge2 e5 10. d5 Ne7 11. e4 Nh5 12. Bf3 f5 13. Bxh5 gxh5 14. Be3 fxe4 15. Nxe4 Bg4 16. O-O Qd7 17. f4 Nf5 18. Qd2 Rae8 19. N2c3 Bh3 20. Rf2 exf4 21. Bxf4 Bd4 22. Bxh6 Bxf2+ 23. Nxf2 Nxh6 24. Qxh6 Bg4 25. Nce4 Qg7 26. Qxg7+ Kxg7 27. Rc1 Kg6 28. Rc3 Rf3 29. Rc1 Re3 30. Nxg4 R3xe4 0-1

Alexander Afanasievich Sukhov vs Y Vilner, 1926

===

Event "Odessa ch"
Site "Odessa URS"
Date "1926.??.??"
Round "?"
White "Dmitry Russo"
Black "Yakov S Vilner"
Result "1/2-1/2"
Source "rusbase"

1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 c6 4. e3 Bd6 5. Nbd2 f5 6. Bd3 Qf6 7. Qc2 Ne7 8. b3 Nd7 9. Bb2 O-O 10. O-O-O a6 11. h4 b5 12. c5 Bc7 13. a3 a5 14. g4 e5 15. g5 Qe6 16. dxe5 Nxe5 17. Nd4 Qd7 18. f4 Nxd3+ 19. Qxd3 b4 20. a4 Ba6 21. Qc2 Rae8 22. Rde1 Ng6 23. N2f3 Re4 24. h5 Nxf4 25. exf4 Bxf4+ 26. Kb1 Rfe8 27. Bc1 Bg3 28. Rd1 f4 29. Nh4 1/2-1/2

Dmitry Russo vs Y Vilner, 1926

Dmitry Russo "Tkachenko 'Vilner' (2019) p. ?"

##################

Odessa 1927 (12 May - 22 June) Championship of Odessa

Vilner finished 2nd behind S. Ballodit, ahead of D. Russo, A. Fridman, B. Brodsky, A. Frenkel, Y. Granik, A. Sukhov, L. Kalloti, V. Butalov, L. Gansher and V. Dyadichko.

[rusbase-15]

Event "Odessa ch"
Site "Odessa URS"
Date "1927.??.??"
EventDate "1927.05.12"
Round "?"
White "Yakov S Vilner"
Result "1-0"
Source "Tkachenko 'Vilner' (2019) pp.82-83"

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nc3 d5 3. Bg5 e6 4. e4 dxe4 5. Nxe4 Be7 6. Bxf6 Bxf6 7. c3 Nd7 8. Nf3 Be7 9. Qc2 Nf6 10. Ne5 Nxe4 11. Qxe4 Qd5 12. Qg4 O-O 13. Bc4 Qd6 14. O-O-O a6 15. Rd3 b5 16. Rg3 Bf6 17. Qe4 Bxe5 18. dxe5 Qb6 19. Bd3 g6 20. Qh4 Bb7 21. Rh3 h5 22. Qf6 1-0

Black "Lev Yakovlevich Frenkel" Lev Yakovlevich Frenkel ??

Probably not: http://edochess.ca/players/p1930.html

http://www.edochess.ca/batgirl/dadi...

So Black "A Frenkel"

########################

Kislovodsk 1927 (18 July - 2 August) National tournament

Vilner finished 1st over V. Makagonov, F. Dus-Hotimirsky, S. Pimenov, N. Kolobov and A. Bondyrev.

[rusbase-16]

Event "Kislovodsk"
Site "Kislovodsk URS"
Date "1927.07.??"
Round "?"
White "Vladimir Andreevich Makogonov"
Black "Kolobov"
Result "1-0"
Source "rusbase"

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 e6 3. c4 Bb4+ 4. Bd2 Qe7 5. Qc2 b6 6. e4 Bb7 7. Bd3 Bxd2+ 8. Nbxd2 d6 9. O-O e5 10. dxe5 dxe5 11. c5 O-O 12. b4 Nc6 13. a3 Rfd8 14. Nb3 a6 15. Rfe1 b5 16. Qc3 Rab8 17. Bc2 Ba8 18. Rad1 Nd7 19. Nbd2 Nf8 20. Nf1 Ng6 21. Ne3 Na7 22. Nd5 Bxd5 23. exd5 f6 24. Qb3 Kh8 25. Qd3 Rd7 26. Nh4 Nf8 27. f4 Rbd8 28. fxe5 Rxd5 29. Qxh7+ Nxh7 30. Ng6+ Kg8 31. Nxe7+ 1-0

=================

Event "Kislovodsk"
Site "Kislovodsk URS"
Date "1927.07.??"
Round "?"
White "Fyodor Ivanovich Dus Chotimirsky"
Black "Yakov S Vilner"
Result "0-1"
Source "Tkachenko 'Vilner' (2019) pp.85-86"

1. d4 d5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. c4 e6 4. e3 c6 5. Nc3 Nbd7 6. Bd3 dxc4 7. Bxc4 b5 8. Bd3 a6 9. a4 b4 10. Ne4 c5 11. O-O Bb7 12. Nxc5 Bxc5 13. dxc5 Nxc5 14. Bc4 O-O 15. Qe2 Qc7 16. Nd4 Rfd8 17. Bd2 e5 18. Nb3 Nxb3 19. Bxb3 a5 20. Rfd1 e4 21. Qc4 Qe7 22. Qb5 Bd5 23. Bxd5 Rxd5 24. Qe2 Rad8 25. Be1 Qd7 26. Rxd5 Qxd5 27. Qb5 Rc8 28. Qxd5 Nxd5 29. Rd1 Rc5 30. Kf1 f5 31. Ke2 b3 32. f3 Rc2+ 33. Rd2 Nc3+ 34. Kf1 Rxd2 35. Bxd2 Nxa4 0-1

===

Event "Kislovodsk"
Site "Kislovodsk URS"
Date "1927.07.??"
Round "?"
White "Sergey Ivanovich Pimenov"
Black "Yakov S Vilner"
Result "0-1"
Source "Tkachenko 'Vilner' (2019) pp.86-89"

1. e4 Nc6 2. d4 d5 3. e5 Bf5 4. c3 f6 5. f4 e6 6. Bd3 Nh6 7. Nf3 Be4 8. O-O Qd7 9. Re1 f5 10. b4 Be7 11. Na3 Nf7 12. Nc2 h6 13. Bxe4 dxe4 14. Nd2 g5 15. Nc4 O-O-O 16. b5 Nb8 17. Rb1 b6 18. a4 Rdg8 19. a5 Rg7 20. axb6 axb6 21. Re2 Rhg8 22. Ne1 gxf4 23. Bxf4 Rg4 24. Bg3 h5 25. Ne3 R4g6 26. Ra2 Bg5 27. N1c2 f4 28. Nc4 Qd5 29. Qf1 e3 30. Qd3 fxg3 31. h4 Bf4 32. Nb4 Qd8 33. Ra8 Qxh4 34. Qe4 Nd8 35. Kf1 Rf8 36. Qxg6 Qh1+ 37. Ke2 Qxg2+ 38. Kd3 Qxa8 0-1

===

Event "Kislovodsk"
Site "Kislovodsk URS"
Date "1927.07.??"
Round "?"
White "Kolobov"
Black "Yakov S Vilner"
Result "0-1"
Source "rusbase"

1. d4 d5 2. c4 e5 3. dxe5 d4 4. Nf3 Nc6 5. Nbd2 Bf5 6. Nb3 Qd7 7. a3 O-O-O 8. Bg5 f6 9. exf6 Nxf6 10. Qd2 Be7 11. Bxf6 Bxf6 12. O-O-O Qe6 13. e4 dxe3 14. Qxe3 Qxe3+ 15. fxe3 Bxb2+ 0-1

===============

Event "Kislovodsk"
Site "Kislovodsk URS"
Date "1927.07.??"
Round "?"
White "Yakov S Vilner"
Black "A Bondyrev"
Result "1-0"
Source "Tkachenko 'Vilner' (2019) pp.89-90"

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 d6 6. Bc4 e6 7. O-O Be7 8. Be3 Bd7 9. f4 Nxe4 10. Nxe4 d5 11. f5 dxc4 12. Nxe6 Bxe6 13. fxe6 O-O 14. exf7+ Rxf7 15. Rxf7 Kxf7 16. Qf1+ Kg8 17. Qxc4+ Kh8 18. Rf1 Rc8 19. c3 b6 20. Qe6 h6 21. Bxh6 gxh6 22. Qxh6+ Kg8 23. Qg6+ Kh8 24. Qh5+ Kg8 25. Rf7 Qd1+ 26. Qxd1 Kxf7 27. Qd7 1-0

#################

Moscow 1927 (26 September - 25 October) 5th USSR Championship

[rusbase-17]

USSR Championship (1927)

===

Event "USSR Championship"
Site "Moscow URS"
Date "1927.10.19"
Round "18"
White "Yakov S Vilner"
Black "Khrisogon Lustinovich Kholodkevich"
Result "1-0"
Source "rusbase"

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. c4 O-O 7. Nc3 d6 8. d4 Nd7 9. Bc2 Bf6 10. dxe5 Ndxe5 11. Nxe5 Nxe5 12. f4 Nc6 13. Be3 b5 14. cxb5 axb5 15. Nxb5 Bxb2 16. Rb1 Bf6 17. a4 Be6 18. Qf3 Qd7 19. h3 Na5 20. e5 dxe5 21. fxe5 Bd5 22. Bxh7+ Kxh7 23. Qh5+ Kg8 24. exf6 Be4 25. fxg7 Kxg7 26. Bh6+ Kg8 27. Qg5+ 1-0

Y Vilner vs K Kholodkevich, 1927

===

Y Vilner vs A A Smorodsky, 1927

===

Y Vilner vs A Y Model, 1927

===

I Rabinovich vs Y Vilner, 1927

===

Y Vilner vs Botvinnik, 1927

===

Y Vilner vs V Makogonov, 1927

===

P Romanovsky vs Y Vilner, 1927

===

Y Vilner vs Nenarokov, 1927

===

Y Vilner vs N Pavlov-Pianov, 1927

===

F Bohatirchuk vs Y Vilner, 1927

===

S Von Freymann vs Y Vilner, 1927

#########################

Odessa 1928 (12 April - 21 May) Championship of Odessa

Vilner finished 1st over S. Ballodit, M. Gordian, G. Burd, D. Russo, G. Gusis, A. Frenkel, A. Sukhov, A. Friedman, Y. Granik, V. Zlygorev and B. Brodsky.

[rusbase-18]

===

Event "Ch Odessa"
Site "Odessa URS"
Date "1928.??.??"
Round "?"
White "Yakov S Vilner"
Black "Sergei Ballodit"
Result "1/2-1/2"
Source "rusbase"

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e5 c5 5. Qg4 Kf8 6. Nf3 Nc6 7. Bd2 cxd4 8. Nxd4 Qb6 9. Nxc6 bxc6 10. a3 Be7 11. b4 Nh6 12. Qh5 Nf5 13. Bd3 Qd4 14. O-O Qxe5 15. Rfe1 Qf6 16. Na4 Bd6 17. c4 Qh4 18. Qxh4 Nxh4 19. Rac1 Ng6 20. cxd5 cxd5 21. Bb5 Rb8 22. Be3 Ke7 23. Bc6 Ne5 24. Bxa7 Nxc6 25. Rxc6 Ra8 26. Nb6 Bb7 27. Rxd6 Kxd6 28. Nxa8 Rxa8 29. Bc5+ Kc6 30. Rc1 Kb5 31. Bd4 Rxa3 32. f3 f6 33. Rc5+ Ka4 34. Rc7 Ba6 35. Rxg7 e5 36. Bc5 Ra1+ 37. Kf2 Rf1+ 38. Kg3 d4 39. Rd7 Bc4 40. Rd6 Kb3 41. Rxf6 d3 42. Be3 Re1 43. Bh6 Re2 44. Rd6 Kxb4 45. Rd7 Kc3 46. Rxh7 d2 47. Bxd2+ Kxd2 48. h4 Ke3 49. Rd7 e4 50. h5 Ra2 51. h6 Ra6 52. fxe4 Rxh6 53. Rg7 Kxe4 54. Re7+ 1/2-1/2

===

Event "Ch Odessa"
Site "Odessa URS"
Date "1928.??.??"
Round "?"
White "Yakov S Vilner"
Black "V Zlygorev"
Result "1-0"
Source "rusbase"

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nc3 b6 3. e4 Bb7 4. Bd3 c5 5. Nge2 e6 6. O-O cxd4 7. Nxd4 Bb4 8. e5 Nd5 9. Qg4 Bf8 10. Ne4 f5 11. exf6 Nxf6 12. Nxf6+ Qxf6 13. Bg5 Qf7 14. Rae1 Bc5 15. Nxe6 dxe6 16. Bc4 Bc8 17. Rxe6+ Bxe6 18. Bxe6 Qc7 19. Re1 1-0

##################

Odessa 1928 (29 May - 10 June) 5th Championship of Ukraine

[rusbase-19]

Vilner shared 1st with V. Kirillov, over M. Gordian, A. Seleznev, E. Rozenstein, I. Pogrebyssky, V. Rauzer, D. Russo, D. Grigorenko, S. Ordel, B. Ratner, P. Teslenko, L. Shapiro, E. Lerner, G. Gusis and A. Zagarmistr.

===

Event "Ch Ukraine"
Site "Odessa URS"
Date "1928.??.??"
Round "?"
White "Leonid I Shapiro"
Black "Vsevolod Rauzer"
Result "1-0"
Source "rusbase"

1. f4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. e3 g6 4. Nc3 Bg7 5. b3 d6 6. Bb2 Nh6 7. Be2 O-O 8. O-O a6 9. Qe1 Bf5 10. d3 Qa5 11. Ng5 Bf6 12. a3 Kg7 13. Nge4 Bxe4 14. dxe4 Ng8 15. g4 h6 16. h4 Kh8 17. Kg2 Bg7 18. g5 h5 19. Rd1 Rad8 20. Rd3 e6 21. Qd1 Nge7 22. Bxh5 gxh5 23. f5 exf5 24. exf5 f6 25. Qxh5+ Kg8 26. Ne4 Ne5 27. gxf6 Rxf6 28. Nxf6+ Bxf6 29. Kh3 Rf8 30. Rg1+ Bg7 31. e4 Rf7 32. Rxd6 Kf8 33. f6 Bxf6 34. Qh6+ Bg7 35. Rxg7 Rxg7 36. Bxe5 1-0

================

Event "Ch Ukraine"
Site "Odessa URS"
Date "1928.06.??"
Round "10"
White "Yakov S Vilner"
Black "Iosif Pogrebissky"
Result "1-0"
Source "Tkachenko 'Vilner' (2019) 118-119"

1. d4 d5 2. Nc3 Nf6 3. Bg5 c6 4. Qd3 g6 5. f3 Bg7 6. e4 O-O 7. e5 Nfd7 8. h4 b5 9. h5 Ba6 10. Nce2 b4 11. Qd2 f6 12. exf6 exf6 13. Be3 Qe7 14. hxg6 hxg6 15. Bh6 Rf7 16. Kf2 Nf8 17. Re1 Bxh6 18. Qxh6 Qd6 19. Ng3 Bxf1 20. Kxf1 Rg7 21. Re8 Kf7 22. Qe3 g5 23. Nf5 Rg6 24. Rh8 Rg8 25. Rc8 1-0

===

Event "Ch Ukraine"
Site "Odessa URS"
Date "1928.06.??"
Round "4"
White "Yakov S Vilner"
Black "Vsevolod Rauzer"
Result "1/2-1/2"
Source "Tkachenko 'Vilner' (2019) 116-118"

1. d4 d5 2. Nc3 Nf6 3. Bg5 e6 4. e4 dxe4 5. Nxe4 Be7 6. Bxf6 Bxf6 7. Nf3 Nd7 8. c3 O-O 9. Bd3 e5 10. Qc2 exd4 11. cxd4 Re8 12. O-O-O Nf8 13. h4 Be6 14. Neg5 g6 15. Kb1 Bd5 16. Rh3 c6 17. Rg3 Qa5 18. b3 Qa3 19. h5 Re7 20. Nxh7 Nxh7 21. hxg6 fxg6 22. Bxg6 Nf8 23. Bh7+ Kf7 24. Bg6+ Kg8 25. Bh7+ 1/2-1/2

===

Event "Ch Ukraine"
Site "Odessa URS"
Date "1928.??.??"
Round "?"
White "Vladimir Grigorevich Kirillov"
Black "Dmitry Dmitrievich Grigorenko"
Result "1-0"
Source "rusbase"

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Qc2 d5 5. Nf3 c5 6. cxd5 Qxd5 7. a3 Bxc3+ 8. bxc3 O-O 9. e3 cxd4 10. cxd4 Bd7 11. Bd3 Bb5 12. Rb1 Bxd3 13. Qxd3 Nc6 14. O-O Rfd8 15. Bd2 e5 16. Rb5 Qe6 17. Ng5 Qg4 18. f4 exd4 19. Rxb7 dxe3 20. Qb3 Nd5 21. Qd3 Qh5 22. Bxe3 Nce7 23. Qe4 h6 24. Qh7+ Kf8 25. Qh8+ Ng8 26. Nh7+ Ke8 27. Qxg8# 1-0

===

Event "Ch Ukraine"
Site "Odessa URS"
Date "1928.05.??"
Round "1"
White "Alexey Sergeevich Selezniev"
Black "Yakov S Vilner"
Result "1-0"
Source "Tkachenko 'Vilner' (2019) 115-116"

1. d4 d5 2. c4 e5 3. dxe5 d4 4. Nf3 Nc6 5. g3 Bf5 6. Bg2 Qd7 7. O-O O-O-O 8. Nbd2 Bh3 9. a3 Bxg2 10. Kxg2 g5 11. e6 Qe7 12. exf7 Nh6 13. b4 Nxf7 14. b5 Nce5 15. Bb2 c5 16. bxc6 Nxc6 17. Qc2 Bg7 18. Rab1 Nh6 19. h3 Rhf8 20. Qe4 g4 21. hxg4 Qxe4 22. Nxe4 Nxg4 23. c5 Kc7 24. Bc1 d3 25. Nd6 b6 26. exd3 bxc5 27. Rb7+ Kxd6 28. Rxg7 Nf6 29. Bf4+ Kd5 30. Rg5+ Ke6 31. Rxc5 1-0

===

Event "Ch Ukraine"
Site "Odessa URS"
Date "1928.??.??"
Round "?"
White "Alexey Sergeevich Selezniev"
Black "Leonid I Shapiro"
Result "1-0"
Source "rusbase"

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. Re1 b5 7. Bb3 d6 8. c3 O-O 9. h3 Na5 10. Bc2 c5 11. d4 Qc7 12. Nbd2 cxd4 13. cxd4 Bb7 14. d5 Rac8 15. Bd3 Qb6 16. Nf1 Nd7 17. Ng3 Nc5 18. Nf5 Qd8 19. Bf1 Nd7 20. b3 g6 21. Nxe7+ Qxe7 22. Qd2 Qd8 23. Ba3 Ba8 24. Bxd6 Re8 25. Rac1 Nb7 26. Rxc8 Qxc8 27. Rc1 Qd8 28. Bc7 Qe7 29. d6 Qf8 30. b4 f5 31. a4 fxe4 32. Ng5 Qf4 33. Qxf4 exf4 34. axb5 axb5 35. Bxb5 Re5 36. Bxd7 Rxg5 37. Ra1 Nxd6 38. Rxa8+ Kf7 39. Bxd6 Rd5 40. Bg4 h5 41. Bf3 1-0

===

Event "Ch Ukraine"
Site "Odessa URS"
Date "1928.06.??"
Round "15"
White "Yakov S Vilner"
Black "Boris Yakovlevich Ratner"
Result "1/2-1/2"
Source "Tkachenko 'Vilner' (2019) 119-120"

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 d6 6. Be2 Be7 7. O-O O-O 8. Be3 Nc6 9. Kh1 d5 10. exd5 Nxd5 11. Nxd5 exd5 12. f4 Bf6 13. Bg1 Bd7 14. c3 Nxd4 15. Bxd4 Bc6 16. Bf3 a6 17. Qd2 Bxd4 18. Qxd4 Qa5 19. f5 Rfd8 20. f6 g6 21. Rae1 Re8 22. Qf4 Qc5 23. Re7 Qc4 24. Qxc4 dxc4 25. Rxe8+ Rxe8 26. Bxc6 bxc6 27. g4 g5 28. Kg2 h6 29. a4 Kh7 30. Rf5 Re2+ 31. Kg3 Rxb2 32. Rc5 Ra2 33. Rxc4 Kg6 34. h4 gxh4+ 35. Kxh4 c5 36. Kg3 Kxf6 37. Rxc5 Rxa4 1/2-1/2

#################

Kislovodsk 1928 (6 - 16 August) National Tourament

[rusbase-20]

==============

Event "Tournament"
Site "Kislovodsk (Russia)"
Date "1928.08.07"
Round "2"
White "Yakov S Vilner"
Black "M Imenitov"

M. Imenitov from Baku "Tkachenko 'Vilner' p.121"

Result "1-0"
Source "Tkachenko 'Vilner' (2019) 121-122"

1. Nf3 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. b3 d5 4. Bb2 c5 5. g3 Nc6 6. Bg2 d4 7. O-O Bd6 8. e3 e5 9. exd4 exd4 10. Re1+ Be7 11. d3 h6 12. Na3 Bf5 13. Qe2 Nd7 14. Nc2 O-O 15. Nfxd4 cxd4 16. Bxc6 Nc5 17. Nxd4 Bf6 18. Nxf5 Bxb2 19. Qxb2 Qg5 20. Be4 1-0

===

Event "Tournament"
Site "Kislovodsk (Russia)"
Date "1928.??.??"
Round "?"
White "M Imenitov"
Black "Nikolay Dmitrievich Grigoriev"
Result "0-1"
Source "rusbase"

1. e4 c6 2. c4 d5 3. cxd5 cxd5 4. exd5 Nf6 5. Bb5+ Nbd7 6. Nc3 g6 7. Qe2 Bg7 8. d6 e6 9. d3 O-O 10. Bc4 Qb6 11. Bd2 Qxd6 12. Nf3 a6 13. O-O b5 14. Bb3 Bb7 15. Rfd1 Rac8 16. Ne4 Nxe4 17. dxe4 Qc6 18. Bb4 Rfd8 19. Rd6 Qc7 20. Rad1 Ne5 21. Nxe5 Bxe5 22. Rxd8+ Rxd8 23. Rxd8+ Qxd8 24. Bc3 Bxc3 25. bxc3 Qg5 26. Bd1 Qe5 27. f3 Qxc3 28. h3 Bc6 29. Kh2 a5 30. e5 Bd5 31. f4 Qc4 32. Qg4 Qxa2 0-1

===

Event "Tournament"
Site "Kislovodsk (Russia)"
Date "1928.??.??"
Round "?"
White "O Rostovtsev"
Black "Nikolay Dmitrievich Grigoriev"
Result "0-1"
Source "rusbase"

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 b6 4. g3 Bb7 5. Bg2 Bb4+ 6. Bd2 Bxd2+ 7. Nbxd2 O-O 8. Qc2 d6 9. O-O Nbd7 10. e4 e5 11. Rfe1 Re8 12. b4 c5 13. bxc5 dxc5 14. d5 Re7 15. Nh4 g6 16. f4 exf4 17. gxf4 Nh5 18. Rf1 Re8 19. Qa4 Nf8 20. Nhf3 Nxf4 21. e5 Nd7 22. Ne4 Nxg2 23. Kxg2 Re7 24. Rae1 Kg7 25. Nd6 Rb8 26. Qxa7 Bxd5 27. cxd5 Nxe5 28. Qxe7 Qxe7 29. Nxe5 Qxd6 30. Rxf7+ Kg8 31. Rd7 Qf6 32. Ng4 Qg5 33. Kh3 h5 34. Ne5 Re8 0-1

####################

Kislovodsk 1928 (August) Vilner - Rokhlin Master Qualification match

[rusbase-21]

===

Event "Master Qualification match"
Site "Kislovodsk URS"
Date "1928.08.??"
Round "2"
White "Yakov S Vilner"
Black "Yakov Geraisimovich Rokhlin"
Result "1-0"
Source "Tkachenko 'Vilner' (2019) pp.123-125"

1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. cxd5 cxd5 4. Nc3 Nc6 5. Nf3 Nf6 6. Bf4 e6 7. e3 a6 8. Bd3 Bd6 9. O-O O-O 10. Bg5 b5 11. Rc1 Bb7 12. Bb1 b4 13. Na4 h6 14. Bh4 g5 15. Bg3 Bxg3 16. hxg3 Qd6 17. Nc5 Rfb8 18. Qa4 Ne7 19. Qxb4 Bc6 20. Qa3 Bb5 21. Rfe1 a5 22. Ne5 Kg7 23. Qc3 Rc8 24. Qc2 h5 25. f3 Ra7 26. Qd2 Ne8 27. a4 Bc6 28. e4 f6 29. Nxc6 Rxc6 30. e5 Qb8 31. exf6+ Kxf6 32. Re5 Nf5 33. Bxf5 Rxc5 34. Rxc5 exf5 35. Rc6+ Nd6 36. Rxd5 Rd7 37. Qxa5 1-0

===

Event "Master Qualification match"
Site "Kislovodsk URS"
Date "1928.08.??"
Round "4"
White "Yakov S Vilner"
Black "Yakov Geraisimovich Rokhlin"
Result "0-1"
Source "Tkachenko 'Vilner' (2019) pp.125-127"

1. Nf3 c5 2. b3 d5 3. Bb2 Nf6 4. e3 Bg4 5. Be2 Nc6 6. O-O e6 7. d4 Bd6 8. Nbd2 cxd4 9. exd4 O-O 10. a3 Rc8 11. c4 Qc7 12. c5 Bf4 13. b4 Ne4 14. g3 Bxd2 15. Nxd2 Bh3 16. Re1 f5 17. f4 g5 18. Nxe4 fxe4 19. Bg4 Bxg4 20. Qxg4 Rf5 21. fxg5 Qg7 22. Rf1 Nxd4 23. Kg2 Rcf8 24. Rxf5 Rxf5 25. Rd1 Rxg5 26. Qh3 Qf7 27. Rf1 Nf3 28. Qh6 Rh5 0-1

==================

Event "Master Qualification match"
Site "Kislovodsk URS"
Date "1928.08.??"
Round "5"
White "Yakov Geraisimovich Rokhlin"
Black "Yakov S Vilner"
Result "0-1"
Source "Tkachenko 'Vilner' (2019) pp.127-129"

1. d4 d5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. c4 e6 4. Bg5 Nbd7 5. Nc3 Be7 6. e3 O-O 7. Rc1 c6 8. a3 dxc4 9. Bxc4 Nd5 10. Bxe7 Qxe7 11. Ne4 b6 12. O-O Bb7 13. Ng3 Rfd8 14. e4 Nf4 15. Qd2 Ng6 16. Ba2 c5 17. Rfe1 Qd6 18. d5 exd5 19. Nf5 Qf6 20. Rcd1 Nde5 21. Nxe5 Nxe5 22. f4 Ng6 23. g3 dxe4 24. Nd6 Kf8 25. Bxf7 Ne7 26. Ba2 Nf5 27. Nxe4 Bxe4 28. Qe2 Bb7 29. Qc4 Nh6 0-1

"and white resigned a few moves later"

#############################

1928 2nd Team Tournament of the Soviet of the Chess Section correspondence

Game fragment:

Event "Team Tournament- corr"
Site "Corr"
Date "1928.??.??"
White "Yakov S Vilner" (Odessa)
Black "NN" (Kirnasovka)
Result "1-0"
Source "Tkachenko 'Vilner' (2019) 129-131"

################################

Kiev 1929 (17 May - 4 June) Practice tournament

[rusbase-22]

Tkachenko 'Vilner' (2019) pp.134-139

Vilner shared 1st with Fedor Parfenovich Bohatirchuk

===================

Event "Practice tournament"
Site "Kiev URS"
Date "1929.??.??"
EventDate "1929.05.17"
Round "?"
White "Bogatyrchuk Fedor (RUS)"
Black "Yakov S Vilner"
Result "0-1"
Source "Tkachenko 'Vilner' (2019) 134-137"

1. e4 Nc6 2. Nf3 e5 3. c3 d5 4. Qa4 Nf6 5. d3 Bd6 6. Bg5 Bd7 7. Nbd2 O-O 8. Bxf6 gxf6 9. exd5 Ne7 10. Qb3 f5 11. O-O-O b5 12. g3 a5 13. Bg2 Rb8 14. Rde1 f6 15. Nh4 a4 16. Qd1 b4 17. c4 Rf7 18. Rhf1 Qf8 19. Bh3 b3 20. a3 Ng6 21. Qh5 Bxa3 22. Nb1 Bb4 23. Nxf5 a3 24. bxa3 Bxa3+ 25. Kd1 Bxf5 26. Bxf5 Rg7 27. Re4 Bb4 28. f4 Ra8 29. Ke2 Ra2+ 30. Kf3 Qc5 31. Qh3 Ne7 32. fxe5 fxe5 33. Be6+ Kh8 34. Qh4 Nc6 35. g4 Qf8+ 36. Bf5 Nd4+ 37. Rxd4 exd4 38. Qh6 Qe7 39. Qe6 Qh4 40. Qe8+ Bf8 41. Qe1 Qh3+ 0-1

===

Event "Practice tournament"
Site "Kiev URS"
Date "1929.??.??"
EventDate "1929.05.17"
Round "?"
White "Iosif Pogrebissky"
Black "Yakov S Vilner"
Result "0-1"
Source "Tkachenko 'Vilner' (2019) 138-139"

1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bg5 Be7 5. Nf3 O-O 6. Qc2 h6 7. Bd2 b6 8. g4 Bb7 9. g5 hxg5 10. Nxg5 dxc4 11. Rg1 Qxd4 12. O-O-O Qxf2 13. Bh3 Qh4 14. Rdf1 Nc6 15. Rf4 Qh5 16. a3 Rad8 17. Rxc4 Nd4 18. Rxd4 Rxd4 19. Bxe6 fxe6 20. Nxe6 Rg4 0-1

==================

Event "Practice tournament"
Site "Kiev URS"
Date "1929.??.??"
EventDate "1929.05.17"
Round "?"
White "Yakov S Vilner"
Black "Evsey Poliak"
Result "1-0"
Source "rusbase"

1. d4 d5 2. Nc3 Bf5 3. f3 e6 4. e4 Bg6 5. exd5 exd5 6. Qe2+ Ne7 7. Bf4 c6 8. O-O-O Bf5 9. g4 Be6 10. Nh3 h6 11. Bg3 Na6 12. Nf4 Bd7 13. Nh5 Qa5 14. Qe5 f6 15. Qf4 b5 16. Kb1 O-O-O 17. Qd2 Qb6 18. h3 Kb7 19. Bg2 Nc8 20. Ne2 Nc7 21. Nef4 Be8 22. Qd3 Bf7 23. Ng6 Rg8 24. Nxf8 Rdxf8 25. Nf4 g5 26. Ne2 Bg6 27. Qd2 Ne6 28. Nc1 Qd8 29. Nb3 Ka8 30. Qc3 Qd7 31. Rhe1 Re8 32. Re2 h5 33. Rde1 Bf7 34. a3 Nd6 35. Ka2 Nc4 36. gxh5 f5 37. Nc1 f4 38. Bf2 Qd6 39. Qb4 Qc7 40. h6 Rh8 41. b3 Nd6 42. h4 gxh4 43. Bh3 Ng5 44. Bg4 Rxh6 45. Rxe8+ Bxe8 46. Bg1 Bh5 47. Bxh5 Rxh5 48. Re5 Qd8 49. Qc3 Kb7 50. Nd3 Rh7 51. Nxf4 Rf7 52. Bh2 Rf5 53. Re3 Rf6 54. Nd3 Nf5 55. Nc5+ Ka8 56. Ne6 Qc8 57. Nc7+ Kb7 58. Re8 Qd7 59. Qa5 Qxe8 60. Nxe8 1-0

Tkachenko fragment gives same result but different score pp.137-138

################

Odessa 1929 (2 - 20 September) 6th USSR Championship

[rusbase-23]

USSR Championship (1929)

===

N Sorokin vs Y Vilner, 1929

===

Game fragment

Event "USSR Championship"
Site "Odessa URS"
Date "1929.09.??"
Round "4"
Result "0-1"
White "Yakov S Vilner"
Black "Vasily Panov"
Source "Tkachenko 'Vilner' (2019) pp.146-148"
Notes "Quarterfinal 1st group"

##################

Odessa 1929 - 1930 (December 1929 - February 1930) Odessa Team championship

Event "Odessa Team ch -A"
Site "Odessa URS"
Date "1929.12.??"
Round "1"
Result "0-1"
White "Yakov S Vilner"
Black "Kalloti"
Source "Tkachenko 'Vilner' (2019) pp.151-153"

1. d4 d5 2. Nc3 e6 3. Qd3 Nf6 4. f3 c6 5. e4 Qb6 6. Bd2 Be7 7. O-O-O Nfd7 8. Re1 a6 9. Nh3 dxe4 10. Nxe4 Nf6 11. f4 Nbd7 12. Nc3 Nd5 13. Nxd5 cxd5 14. g4 Qc6 15. Bg2 b5 16. f5 Ra7 17. fxe6 fxe6 18. Nf4 Nb6 19. g5 Bxg5 20. Nxe6 Bxd2+ 21. Qxd2 Bxe6 22. Bh3 Re7 23. Bxe6 Kd8 24. Qg5 Rhe8 25. Bf7 Qh6 26. Qxh6 Rxe1+ 27. Rxe1 Rxe1+ 28. Kd2 gxh6 29. Kxe1 Ke7 30. Bg8 Na4 31. Bxd5 Nxb2 32. Bb3 a5 33. a3 a4 34. Ba2 h5 35. Kd2 h4 36. Kc1 Nc4 37. Bxc4 bxc4 38. Kd2 Kd6 39. c3 1-0

"and black resigned a few moves later" -Yakov Vilner

###################

Leningrad 1930 - 1931 8th Leningrad City Championship

[rusbase-24]

===

Botvinnik vs Y Vilner, 1931

===

Y Vilner vs Chekhover, 1931

===

Event "Ch Leningrad"
Site "Leningrad (Russia)"
Date "1931.??.??"
Round "?"
White "Yakov S Vilner"
Black "Viacheslav Ragozin"
Result "0-1"
ECO "D01"
WhiteElo "0"
BlackElo "0"
Annotator ""
Source ""
Remark ""

1.d4 Nf6 2.Nc3 d5 3.Bg5 Bf5 4.f3 c5 5.dxc5 d4 6.e4 Bg6 7.Nb5 e5 8.c3 a6 9.Na3 Bxc5 10.cxd4 Bxd4 11.Qb3 O-O 12.Ne2 Nc6 13.O-O-O Rc8 14.Bxf6 Qxf6 15.Kb1 Rfd8 16.Nxd4 Nxd4 17.Qxb7 Nc2 18.Rxd8+ Qxd8 19.Bxa6 Nxa3+ 20.Ka1 Nc2+ 21.Kb1 Rb8 22.Qa7 Nb4 23.Rc1 Nxa6 24.Qxa6 f5 25.Qe6+ Bf7 26.Qxe5 Qd3+ 27.Ka1 Ra8 0-1

Event "Ch Leningrad"
Site "Leningrad (Russia)"
Date "1931.??.??"
Round "?"
White "Leonid Kubbel"
Black "Yakov S Vilner"
Result "0-1"
ECO "B00"
WhiteElo "0"
BlackElo "0"
Annotator ""
Source ""
Remark ""

1.e4 Nc6 2.d4 d5 3.e5 Bf5 4.Nf3 f6 5.Bd3 Qd7 6.h3 g5 7.c3 h6 8.Be3 O-O-O 9.Qc2 Bxd3 10.Qxd3 Bg7 11.Nbd2 Kb8 12.O-O-O fxe5 13.dxe5 e6 14.Rhe1 Nge7 15.Nb3 b6 16.Kb1 Rhf8 17.Nbd4 Na5 18.b3 c5 19.Nc2 c4 20.bxc4 Nxc4 21.Ka1 Rxf3 22.gxf3 Nxe5 23.Qa6 Nxf3 24.Bd4 Nxe1 25.Rxe1 Nc6 26.Bxg7 Qxg7 27.Rxe6 Qxc3+ 28.Kb1 Qxc2+ 0-1

Event "Ch Leningrad"
Site "Leningrad (Russia)"
Date "1931.??.??"
Round "?"
White "Yakov S Vilner"
Black "Vladimir Alatortsev"
Result "0-1"
ECO "B10"
WhiteElo "0"
BlackElo "0"
Annotator ""
Source ""
Remark ""

1.e4 c6 2.c4 d5 3.exd5 cxd5 4.cxd5 Nf6 5.Bb5+ Bd7 6.Bc4 Qc7 7.d3 b5 8.Bb3 Na6 9.Ne2 Qb7 10.Nf4 g5 11.Nh5 Nxd5 12.Qf3 Bc6 13.Qf5 Rg8 14.Nc3 e6 15.Qe5 Nc5 16.O-O O-O-O 17.Bxd5 Bxd5 18.Nxd5 Rxd5 19.Qe2 Be7 20.d4 Rxd4 21.Be3 Rd5 22.Qc2 Kb8 23.Qxh7 Rf8 24.f4 Rd3 25.Rae1 Ne4 26.Kh1 f5 27.Qh6 Qd5 28.fxg5 Rxe3 29.Rxe3 Nf2+ 30.Kg1 Ng4 31.Nf6 Rxf6 32.gxf6 Nxh6 33.fxe7 Qd7 34.Rfe1 Qxe7 35.Rxe6 Qc5+ 36.Kh1 Ng4 37.Re8+ Kb7 38.h3 0-1

######################

Leningrad 1931 Metalworkers Trade Union championship

1931 Leningrad Championship of the Leningrad Department of the Metalworkers' Trade Union

Wikipedia article: %D0%92%D0%B8%D0%BB%D1%8C%D0%BD%D0%B5%D1%80, %D0%AF%D0%BA%D0%BE%D0%B2 %D0%A1%D0%B5%D0%BC%D1%91%D0%BD%D0%BE%D0%B2%D0%B8%D1%87

Event "Metalworkers Trade Union ch"
Site "Leningrad URS"
Date "1931.??."
Round ""
White "Yakov S Vilner"
Black "M Marsky"
M Marsky

Result "0-1"
Source "iChessbase"

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nc3 d5 3. Bg5 Bf5 4. f3 c6 5. Qd2 Qc7 6. Bf4 Qd8 7. Bg5 Nbd7 8. Qf4 Bg6 9. e4 Qb6 10. O-O-O h6 11. Bh4 e5 12. dxe5 Bc5 13. Re1 Nh5 14. Qd2 Bxg1 15. exd5 O-O 16. dxc6 bxc6 17. Qxd7 Rab8 18. Nd1 Bd4 19. c3 Bxc3 20. bxc3 Nf6 21. Bxf6 gxf6 22. Bd3 Rfd8 23. Qxd8+ Qxd8 24. Bxg6 fxg6 25. Kc2 Qa5 26. exf6 Qxa2+ 27. Kd3 Rd8+ 0-1

M Marsky

Wikipedia article: %D0%A7%D0%B5%D0%BC%D0%BF%D0%B8%D0%BE%D0%BD%D0%B0%D1%82 %D0%A3%D0%BA%D1%80%D0%B0%D0%B8%D0%BD%D1%8B %D0%BF%D0%BE %D1%88%D0%B0%D1%85%D0%BC%D0%B0%D1%82%D0%B0%D0%BC 1926

M Marsky (kibitz #1)

###################

P Romanovsky vs Y Vilner, 1923 
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 29 moves, 1-0

A Iglitsky vs Y Vilner, 1923 
(A02) Bird's Opening, 35 moves, 0-1

S Rozental vs Y Vilner, 1924
(C11) French, 37 moves, 1-0

3 games

 » View all game collections by jessicafischerqueen PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections
Home | About | Login | Logout | F.A.Q. | Profile | Preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | New Kibitzing | Chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | Privacy Notice | Contact Us

Copyright 2001-2020, Chessgames Services LLC