chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
USSR Championship 1949
Compiled by suenteus po 147
--*--

The 17th USSR chess championship took place in the Soviet capitol of Moscow from October 16th to November 20th, 1949. Twenty of the Soviet Union's best grandmasters and masters qualified or received invitations to participate in the round robin event. Twelve players qualified from semi-final tournaments held earlier in the year: Igor Bondarevsky, Mark Taimanov, and Grigory Levenfish qualified from Leningrad; Vladas Mikenas, Alexey Sokolsky, and Semyon Furman qualified from Vilnius; Lev Aronin, Grigory Goldberg, and Victor Liublinsky qualified from Moscow; and Efim Geller, Tigran Petrosian, and Ratmir Kholmov qualified from Tbilisi. Bondarevsky could not attend the final, so he was replaced by Leningrad fourth place Nikolai Kopilov. The eight remaining players were invited to fill out the field were: David Bronstein and Alexander Kotov as returning champions from the 16th championship; previous Soviet champions Andre Lilienthal and Paul Keres; and four previous final participants Isaac Boleslavsky, Salomon Flohr, Viacheslav Ragozin, and Vasily Smyslov. This tournament saw two of Mikhail Botvinnik's greatest rivals finish shared first with thirteen points won out of nineteen rounds. It was Bronstein's second consecutive Soviet crown, and his last. He would face Botvinnik two years later for the world crown, coming closer than anyone else to being world champion without succeeding. While this championship was Smyslov's first and last Soviet crown, he too would go on to face Botvinnik, but unlike his fellow shared first, he would defeat Botvinnik in their second of three encounters, earning the highest of all chess honors: the champion of the world.

The final standings and crosstable:

=1st Smyslov 13/19 * 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 0 1 1

=1st Bronstein 13/19 0 * 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1

=3rd Geller 12/19 * 1 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 1

=3rd Taimanov 12/19 * 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1

=5th Furman 11/19 1 0 1 * 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 1

=5th Boleslavsky 11/19 0 0 * 1 1 1 1 1 1

=5th Kotov 11/19 0 1 * 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 1

8th Keres 11/19 0 1 0 0 * 1 1 1 1 1 1 0

=9th Aronin 10/19 0 0 0 1 * 1 1 1

=9th Kholmov 10/19 0 0 1 0 * 0 1 1 1 1

11th Flohr 9/19 0 0 0 * 1 1 1 0

12th Sokolsky 8/19 0 1 0 1 0 1 * 0 0

=13th Lilienthal 8/19 0 1 0 0 0 0 * 1 0 1

=13th Mikenas 8/19 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 * 0 0 1 1

=13th Kopilov 8/19 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 * 1 1

16th Petrosian 7/19 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 * 0 1 1 0

17th Ragozin 6/19 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 * 1

=18th Levenfish 6/19 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 * 1 0

=18th Liublinsky 6/19 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 *

=18th Goldberg 6/19 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 *

*This collection would not have been possible without the efforts of <Phony Benoni>.

Round One
Furman vs Kholmov, 1949
(D54) Queen's Gambit Declined, Anti-Neo-Orthodox Variation, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Sokolsky vs Boleslavsky, 1949
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

N Kopilov vs Levenfish, 1949 
(C54) Giuoco Piano, 54 moves, 1/2-1/2

Taimanov vs Bronstein, 1949 
(D48) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Ragozin vs G Goldberg, 1949
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 35 moves, 1-0

V Liublinsky vs V Mikenas, 1949
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kotov vs Petrosian, 1949 
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 13 moves, 1-0

Smyslov vs Aronin, 1949
(A14) English, 35 moves, 1-0

Flohr vs Lilienthal, 1949
(D72) Neo-Grunfeld, 5.cd, Main line, 55 moves, 1-0

Geller vs Keres, 1949 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 38 moves, 0-1

Round Two
Kholmov vs Keres, 1949
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Lilienthal vs Geller, 1949
(E92) King's Indian, 43 moves, 1-0

Aronin vs Flohr, 1949
(B10) Caro-Kann, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Petrosian vs Smyslov, 1949 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 46 moves, 0-1

V Mikenas vs Kotov, 1949 
(A80) Dutch, 42 moves, 1-0

G Goldberg vs V Liublinsky, 1949 
(A56) Benoni Defense, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Bronstein vs Ragozin, 1949 
(B68) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 9...Be7, 72 moves, 1-0

Levenfish vs Taimanov, 1949
(D61) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Boleslavsky vs N Kopilov, 1949 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 25 moves, 1-0

Furman vs Sokolsky, 1949
(E41) Nimzo-Indian, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Three
Sokolsky vs Kholmov, 1949 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 24 moves, 1-0

N Kopilov vs Furman, 1949 
(A24) English, Bremen System with ...g6, 42 moves, 1-0

Taimanov vs Boleslavsky, 1949
(B59) Sicilian, Boleslavsky Variation, 7.Nb3, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Ragozin vs Levenfish, 1949
(C52) Evans Gambit, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

V Liublinsky vs Bronstein, 1949 
(B60) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kotov vs G Goldberg, 1949 
(A90) Dutch, 41 moves, 1-0

Smyslov vs V Mikenas, 1949 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Flohr vs Petrosian, 1949 
(A54) Old Indian, Ukrainian Variation, 4.Nf3, 43 moves, 1-0

Geller vs Aronin, 1949
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 69 moves, 1/2-1/2

Keres vs Lilienthal, 1949
(C14) French, Classical, 68 moves, 1-0

Round Four
Kholmov vs Lilienthal, 1949 
(E16) Queen's Indian, 47 moves, 1-0

Aronin vs Keres, 1949
(C81) Ruy Lopez, Open, Howell Attack, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Petrosian vs Geller, 1949 
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 27 moves, 0-1

V Mikenas vs Flohr, 1949
(A22) English, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

G Goldberg vs Smyslov, 1949
(A25) English, 46 moves, 0-1

Bronstein vs Kotov, 1949 
(D41) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Levenfish vs V Liublinsky, 1949
(A56) Benoni Defense, 41 moves, 1-0

Boleslavsky vs Ragozin, 1949
(C74) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 49 moves, 1-0

Furman vs Taimanov, 1949
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 52 moves, 1-0

Sokolsky vs N Kopilov, 1949
(B68) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 9...Be7, 55 moves, 0-1

Round Five
N Kopilov vs Kholmov, 1949
(C91) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 53 moves, 0-1

Taimanov vs Sokolsky, 1949 
(E09) Catalan, Closed, 40 moves, 1-0

Ragozin vs Furman, 1949 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 78 moves, 1-0

V Liublinsky vs Boleslavsky, 1949
(B60) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 79 moves, 0-1

Kotov vs Levenfish, 1949 
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 41 moves, 1-0

Smyslov vs Bronstein, 1949 
(A54) Old Indian, Ukrainian Variation, 4.Nf3, 93 moves, 1-0

Flohr vs G Goldberg, 1949
(A90) Dutch, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Geller vs V Mikenas, 1949
(C08) French, Tarrasch, Open, 4.ed ed, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Keres vs Petrosian, 1949 
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 39 moves, 1-0

Lilienthal vs Aronin, 1949
(E72) King's Indian, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Six
Kholmov vs Aronin, 1949
(B74) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Petrosian vs Lilienthal, 1949  
(C49) Four Knights, 44 moves, 1-0

V Mikenas vs Keres, 1949 
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 21 moves, 0-1

G Goldberg vs Geller, 1949
(A16) English, 50 moves, 0-1

Bronstein vs Flohr, 1949 
(D22) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Levenfish vs Smyslov, 1949 
(D98) Grunfeld, Russian, 34 moves, 1-0

Boleslavsky vs Kotov, 1949
(B85) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Classical, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Furman vs V Liublinsky, 1949
(D41) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 34 moves, 1-0

Sokolsky vs Ragozin, 1949 
(A90) Dutch, 103 moves, 1/2-1/2

N Kopilov vs Taimanov, 1949
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 52 moves, 0-1

Round Seven
Taimanov vs Kholmov, 1949
(D95) Grunfeld, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Ragozin vs N Kopilov, 1949 
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 58 moves, 0-1

V Liublinsky vs Sokolsky, 1949
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kotov vs Furman, 1949
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 41 moves, 1-0

Smyslov vs Boleslavsky, 1949
(D97) Grunfeld, Russian, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Flohr vs Levenfish, 1949
(A12) English with b3, 73 moves, 1-0

Geller vs Bronstein, 1949 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Keres vs G Goldberg, 1949
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 61 moves, 1/2-1/2

Lilienthal vs V Mikenas, 1949
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Aronin vs Petrosian, 1949
(B11) Caro-Kann, Two Knights, 3...Bg4, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Eight
Kholmov vs Petrosian, 1949 
(C02) French, Advance, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

V Mikenas vs Aronin, 1949 
(E90) King's Indian, 56 moves, 0-1

G Goldberg vs Lilienthal, 1949
(D79) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O, Main line, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Bronstein vs Keres, 1949 
(C97) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 35 moves, 1-0

Levenfish vs Geller, 1949 
(D48) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 51 moves, 0-1

Boleslavsky vs Flohr, 1949
(C91) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Furman vs Smyslov, 1949 
(D88) Grunfeld, Spassky Variation, Main line, 10...cd, 11.cd, 55 moves, 1-0

Sokolsky vs Kotov, 1949 
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 40 moves, 1-0

N Kopilov vs V Liublinsky, 1949
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Taimanov vs Ragozin, 1949 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 114 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Nine
Ragozin vs Kholmov, 1949
(D88) Grunfeld, Spassky Variation, Main line, 10...cd, 11.cd, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

V Liublinsky vs Taimanov, 1949
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 26 moves, 0-1

Kotov vs N Kopilov, 1949 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 39 moves, 1-0

Smyslov vs Sokolsky, 1949
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

Flohr vs Furman, 1949
(D14) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Exchange Variation, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Geller vs Boleslavsky, 1949 
(D72) Neo-Grunfeld, 5.cd, Main line, 65 moves, 1-0

Keres vs Levenfish, 1949 
(C83) Ruy Lopez, Open, 35 moves, 1-0

Lilienthal vs Bronstein, 1949 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Aronin vs G Goldberg, 1949
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Petrosian vs V Mikenas, 1949 
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 70 moves, 1-0

Round Ten
Kholmov vs V Mikenas, 1949
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

G Goldberg vs Petrosian, 1949 
(B24) Sicilian, Closed, 63 moves, 1-0

Bronstein vs Aronin, 1949 
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Levenfish vs Lilienthal, 1949 
(E53) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Boleslavsky vs Keres, 1949
(C91) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Furman vs Geller, 1949 
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 41 moves, 0-1

Sokolsky vs Flohr, 1949 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 69 moves, 1/2-1/2

N Kopilov vs Smyslov, 1949
(B24) Sicilian, Closed, 59 moves, 1/2-1/2

Taimanov vs Kotov, 1949
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Ragozin vs V Liublinsky, 1949
(C48) Four Knights, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Eleven
V Liublinsky vs Kholmov, 1949
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 64 moves, 0-1

Kotov vs Ragozin, 1949 
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 38 moves, 1-0

Smyslov vs Taimanov, 1949 
(B24) Sicilian, Closed, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Flohr vs N Kopilov, 1949
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 54 moves, 1/2-1/2

Geller vs Sokolsky, 1949
(E26) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 72 moves, 0-1

Keres vs Furman, 1949 
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 48 moves, 0-1

Lilienthal vs Boleslavsky, 1949
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Aronin vs Levenfish, 1949
(A25) English, 35 moves, 1-0

Petrosian vs Bronstein, 1949 
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

V Mikenas vs G Goldberg, 1949
(E22) Nimzo-Indian, Spielmann Variation, 65 moves, 1-0

Round Twelve
Kholmov vs G Goldberg, 1949 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 53 moves, 1/2-1/2

Bronstein vs V Mikenas, 1949 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 27 moves, 1-0

Levenfish vs Petrosian, 1949 
(E68) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4, 38 moves, 0-1

Boleslavsky vs Aronin, 1949 
(B88) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 32 moves, 1-0

Furman vs Lilienthal, 1949 
(E47) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3, 36 moves, 1-0

Sokolsky vs Keres, 1949 
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 42 moves, 0-1

N Kopilov vs Geller, 1949 
(E87) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 30 moves, 0-1

Taimanov vs Flohr, 1949
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Ragozin vs Smyslov, 1949 
(E53) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 41 moves, 0-1

V Liublinsky vs Kotov, 1949
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 41 moves, 0-1

Round Thirteen
Kotov vs Kholmov, 1949
(D60) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Smyslov vs V Liublinsky, 1949 
(C79) Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defense Deferred, 33 moves, 1-0

Flohr vs Ragozin, 1949
(E33) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Geller vs Taimanov, 1949 
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 73 moves, 1/2-1/2

Keres vs N Kopilov, 1949
(B10) Caro-Kann, 61 moves, 1/2-1/2

Lilienthal vs Sokolsky, 1949
(E52) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with ...b6, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Aronin vs Furman, 1949 
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Petrosian vs Boleslavsky, 1949 
(D85) Grunfeld, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

V Mikenas vs Levenfish, 1949
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 86 moves, 1/2-1/2

G Goldberg vs Bronstein, 1949 
(A13) English, 56 moves, 0-1

Round Fourteen
Kholmov vs Bronstein, 1949 
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 43 moves, 0-1

Levenfish vs G Goldberg, 1949
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 44 moves, 0-1

Boleslavsky vs V Mikenas, 1949
(C15) French, Winawer, 41 moves, 1-0

Furman vs Petrosian, 1949 
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 41 moves, 1-0

Sokolsky vs Aronin, 1949
(A54) Old Indian, Ukrainian Variation, 4.Nf3, 54 moves, 1/2-1/2

N Kopilov vs Lilienthal, 1949 
(A54) Old Indian, Ukrainian Variation, 4.Nf3, 44 moves, 0-1

Taimanov vs Keres, 1949 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 41 moves, 1-0

Ragozin vs Geller, 1949 
(C59) Two Knights, 40 moves, 0-1

V Liublinsky vs Flohr, 1949
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 41 moves, 1-0

Kotov vs Smyslov, 1949
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 54 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Fifteen
Smyslov vs Kholmov, 1949 
(B59) Sicilian, Boleslavsky Variation, 7.Nb3, 47 moves, 1-0

Flohr vs Kotov, 1949 
(A97) Dutch, Ilyin-Genevsky, 33 moves, 0-1

Geller vs V Liublinsky, 1949
(A56) Benoni Defense, 81 moves, 1-0

Keres vs Ragozin, 1949
(A13) English, 38 moves, 1-0

Lilienthal vs Taimanov, 1949
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Aronin vs N Kopilov, 1949
(C74) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 40 moves, 1-0

Petrosian vs Sokolsky, 1949 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

V Mikenas vs Furman, 1949 
(A18) English, Mikenas-Carls, 39 moves, 1-0

G Goldberg vs Boleslavsky, 1949
(A15) English, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Bronstein vs Levenfish, 1949 
(B59) Sicilian, Boleslavsky Variation, 7.Nb3, 76 moves, 1-0

Round Sixteen
Kholmov vs Levenfish, 1949
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 50 moves, 1-0

Boleslavsky vs Bronstein, 1949 
(C79) Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defense Deferred, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Furman vs G Goldberg, 1949
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 41 moves, 1-0

Sokolsky vs V Mikenas, 1949
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

N Kopilov vs Petrosian, 1949
(B24) Sicilian, Closed, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Taimanov vs Aronin, 1949
(A53) Old Indian, 61 moves, 1-0

Ragozin vs Lilienthal, 1949 
(A53) Old Indian, 41 moves, 0-1

V Liublinsky vs Keres, 1949
(C47) Four Knights, 56 moves, 1-0

Kotov vs Geller, 1949 
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 40 moves, 0-1

Smyslov vs Flohr, 1949 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 53 moves, 1-0

Round Seventeen
Flohr vs Kholmov, 1949 
(D08) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Geller vs Smyslov, 1949 
(E24) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 55 moves, 1/2-1/2

Keres vs Kotov, 1949
(A13) English, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Lilienthal vs V Liublinsky, 1949
(A56) Benoni Defense, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Aronin vs Ragozin, 1949
(C81) Ruy Lopez, Open, Howell Attack, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Petrosian vs Taimanov, 1949
(E19) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 9.Qxc3, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

V Mikenas vs N Kopilov, 1949 
(E93) King's Indian, Petrosian System, 50 moves, 0-1

G Goldberg vs Sokolsky, 1949
(E40) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

Bronstein vs Furman, 1949 
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 61 moves, 1/2-1/2

Levenfish vs Boleslavsky, 1949
(E61) King's Indian, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Eighteen
Kholmov vs Boleslavsky, 1949 
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 43 moves, 0-1

Furman vs Levenfish, 1949
(A80) Dutch, 30 moves, 1-0

Sokolsky vs Bronstein, 1949 
(C46) Three Knights, 69 moves, 0-1

N Kopilov vs G Goldberg, 1949
(B50) Sicilian, 42 moves, 1-0

Taimanov vs V Mikenas, 1949
(D08) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 61 moves, 1-0

Ragozin vs Petrosian, 1949 
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 83 moves, 1-0

V Liublinsky vs Aronin, 1949
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kotov vs Lilienthal, 1949
(A54) Old Indian, Ukrainian Variation, 4.Nf3, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Smyslov vs Keres, 1949 
(E40) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 70 moves, 1/2-1/2

Flohr vs Geller, 1949 
(E92) King's Indian, 61 moves, 0-1

Round Nineteen
Geller vs Kholmov, 1949 
(C61) Ruy Lopez, Bird's Defense, 43 moves, 0-1

Keres vs Flohr, 1949
(D22) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Lilienthal vs Smyslov, 1949 
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 58 moves, 0-1

Aronin vs Kotov, 1949 
(B85) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Classical, 60 moves, 1-0

Petrosian vs V Liublinsky, 1949 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 26 moves, 1-0

V Mikenas vs Ragozin, 1949
(A92) Dutch, 54 moves, 1-0

G Goldberg vs Taimanov, 1949
(E41) Nimzo-Indian, 41 moves, 0-1

Bronstein vs N Kopilov, 1949 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 43 moves, 1-0

Levenfish vs Sokolsky, 1949 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 38 moves, 1-0

Boleslavsky vs Furman, 1949 
(C97) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 42 moves, 0-1

190 games

 » View all game collections by suenteus po 147 PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | advertising | contact us
Copyright 2001-2017, Chessgames Services LLC