chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Barmen Meisterturnier B 1905
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

Part of the undercard for Game Collection: Barmen Meisterturnier A, this tournament was held from August 14-September 1, 1905, and featured the following players:

John Washington Baird Horatio Caro Wilhelm Cohn Hans Fahrni Leo Fleischmann Forgacs Ignacy Kopa Francis Joseph Lee Benjamin Leussen Augustin Neumann Aron Nimzowitsch Julius Perlis A H Pettersson Alfred Ehrhardt Post David Przepiorka Arturo Reggio Wilhelm Schwan Rudolf Spielmann Rudolf Swiderski

For the most part, this was a three-way race between Cohn, Swiderski and Forgacs, with occasional challenges from others. The first two were tied for the lead after round 9, but Cohn lost to Swiderski in round 10 and was always a bit behind after that.

Forgacs, recovering from a slow start, caught Swiderski in round 11 and kept up until draws in round 14 and 15 left him a full point behind with two rounds to go, while Cohn and the hard-charging Perlis were another half-point back.

Round 16 proved critical. Cohn fell to Spielmann, who found his form for this game after losing five in a row. Perlis, going up against tail-ender Pettersson (who had scored one draw in 15 games), slowly frittered away an endgame.

That ended their challenges, which was unfortunate because the unstable Swiderski lost his last two games, collapsing much as he had at Game Collection: Coburg 1904. Forgacs kept his nerves, won his last two games, and took the tournament by a full point.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 1 Forgacs * 0 1 1 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 13.0 2 Swiderski * 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 1 12.0 3 W Cohn 1 0 * 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 0 1 1 11.5 4 Perlis 0 0 0 * 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 0 10.5 5 Neumann 0 1 0 * 1 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 10.5 6 Fahrni 0 0 0 * 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 10.5 7 Reggio 0 1 0 1 * 0 0 1 1 1 1 9.5 8 Caro 0 0 1 0 * 1 1 0 1 1 1 9.5 9 Kopa 0 0 0 1 0 1 * 1 0 1 1 1 9.0 10 Lee 1 0 0 1 * 1 0 0 1 8.5 11 Spielmann 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 * 0 1 1 1 1 1 8.5 12 Post 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 * 0 1 1 8.0 13 Leussen 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 * 1 1 1 1 8.0 14 Przepiorka 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 * 7.0 15 Schwan 0 0 0 0 0 0 * 1 6.0 16 Nimzowitsch 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 * 1 1 6.0 17 J W Baird 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 * 1 3.5 18 A H Pettersson 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 * 1.5

Round 1 (Monday, August 14)
J W Baird vs F J Lee, 1905
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Monday, August 14)
W Cohn vs L Forgacs, 1905 
(C54) Giuoco Piano, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, August 14)
B Leussen vs A H Pettersson, 1905
(D61) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 17 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, August 14)
Nimzowitsch vs Przepiorka, 1905 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Monday, August 14)
J Perlis vs I Kopa, 1905 
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, August 14)
A E Post vs H Caro, 1905 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 26 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, August 14)
Reggio vs A Neumann, 1905
(B73) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 58 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, August 14)
W Schwan vs Fahrni, 1905
(A02) Bird's Opening, 63 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Monday, August 14)
Swiderski vs Spielmann, 1905
(D60) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 15)
H Caro vs J Perlis, 1905
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 15)
Fahrni vs A Neumann, 1905
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 59 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 15)
L Forgacs vs Swiderski, 1905
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 15)
I Kopa vs B Leussen, 1905
(B73) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 15)
F J Lee vs W Schwan, 1905
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 15)
A H Pettersson vs W Cohn, 1905
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 24 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 15)
Przepiorka vs J W Baird, 1905
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 15)
Reggio vs A E Post, 1905
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 65 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 15)
Spielmann vs Nimzowitsch, 1905 
(C25) Vienna, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 16)
J W Baird vs Spielmann, 1905 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 74 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 16)
W Cohn vs I Kopa, 1905 
(B72) Sicilian, Dragon, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 16)
Fahrni vs F J Lee, 1905
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 73 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 16)
B Leussen vs H Caro, 1905
(D53) Queen's Gambit Declined, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 16)
A Neumann vs A E Post, 1905
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 16)
Nimzowitsch vs L Forgacs, 1905 
(C47) Four Knights, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 16)
J Perlis vs Reggio, 1905
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 60 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 16)
W Schwan vs Przepiorka, 1905
(A02) Bird's Opening, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 16)
Swiderski vs A H Pettersson, 1905 
(A35) English, Symmetrical, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, August 17)
H Caro vs W Cohn, 1905
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Thursday, August 17)
L Forgacs vs J W Baird, 1905
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, August 17)
I Kopa vs Swiderski, 1905
(C22) Center Game, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Thursday, August 17)
A Neumann vs F J Lee, 1905
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Thursday, August 17)
A H Pettersson vs Nimzowitsch, 1905 
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Thursday, August 17)
A E Post vs J Perlis, 1905
(B73) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 48 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Thursday, August 17)
Przepiorka vs Fahrni, 1905
(C73) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Thursday, August 17)
Reggio vs B Leussen, 1905
(C82) Ruy Lopez, Open, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Thursday, August 17)
Spielmann vs W Schwan, 1905 
(B24) Sicilian, Closed, 50 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, August 18)
J W Baird vs A H Pettersson, 1905
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, August 18)
W Cohn vs Reggio, 1905
(C56) Two Knights, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Friday, August 18)
Fahrni vs Spielmann, 1905 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, August 18)
F J Lee vs Przepiorka, 1905
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 59 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, August 18)
B Leussen vs A E Post, 1905
(D61) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, August 18)
Nimzowitsch vs I Kopa, 1905 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 54 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, August 18)
J Perlis vs A Neumann, 1905 
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, August 18)
W Schwan vs L Forgacs, 1905 
(A02) Bird's Opening, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, August 18)
Swiderski vs H Caro, 1905 
(A22) English, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Saturday, August 19)
H Caro vs Nimzowitsch, 1905 
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Saturday, August 19)
L Forgacs vs Fahrni, 1905
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Saturday, August 19)
I Kopa vs J W Baird, 1905
(C45) Scotch Game, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Saturday, August 19)
J Perlis vs B Leussen, 1905 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Saturday, August 19)
A H Pettersson vs W Schwan, 1905
(B01) Scandinavian, 66 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Saturday, August 19)
A E Post vs W Cohn, 1905 
(C23) Bishop's Opening, 25 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Saturday, August 19)
Przepiorka vs A Neumann, 1905
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 28 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Saturday, August 19)
Reggio vs Swiderski, 1905 
(C45) Scotch Game, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Saturday, August 19)
Spielmann vs F J Lee, 1905 
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 48 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Monday, August 21)
J W Baird vs H Caro, 1905
(C42) Petrov Defense, 55 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Monday, August 21)
W Cohn vs J Perlis, 1905 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, August 21)
Fahrni vs A H Pettersson, 1905 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, August 21)
F J Lee vs L Forgacs, 1905
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Monday, August 21)
A Neumann vs B Leussen, 1905
(C82) Ruy Lopez, Open, 69 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, August 21)
Nimzowitsch vs Reggio, 1905
(C47) Four Knights, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Monday, August 21)
Przepiorka vs Spielmann, 1905 
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Monday, August 21)
W Schwan vs I Kopa, 1905 
(A03) Bird's Opening, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Monday, August 21)
Swiderski vs A E Post, 1905 
(D53) Queen's Gambit Declined, 22 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Tuesday, August 22)
H Caro vs W Schwan, 1905
(A84) Dutch, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Tuesday, August 22)
L Forgacs vs Przepiorka, 1905 
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 23 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, August 22)
I Kopa vs Fahrni, 1905
(C45) Scotch Game, 56 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Tuesday, August 22)
B Leussen vs W Cohn, 1905 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 22 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Tuesday, August 22)
A Neumann vs Spielmann, 1905 
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Tuesday, August 22)
J Perlis vs Swiderski, 1905 
(C47) Four Knights, 26 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Tuesday, August 22)
A H Pettersson vs F J Lee, 1905
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 89 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Tuesday, August 22)
A E Post vs Nimzowitsch, 1905 
(D07) Queen's Gambit Declined, Chigorin Defense, 98 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Tuesday, August 22)
Reggio vs J W Baird, 1905
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Wednesday, August 23)
J W Baird vs A E Post, 1905 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 74 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Wednesday, August 23)
W Cohn vs A Neumann, 1905
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Wednesday, August 23)
Fahrni vs H Caro, 1905 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 49 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Wednesday, August 23)
F J Lee vs I Kopa, 1905
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 52 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Wednesday, August 23)
Nimzowitsch vs J Perlis, 1905 
(B40) Sicilian, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Wednesday, August 23)
Przepiorka vs A H Pettersson, 1905
(C83) Ruy Lopez, Open, 77 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Wednesday, August 23)
W Schwan vs Reggio, 1905
(A02) Bird's Opening, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Wednesday, August 23)
Spielmann vs L Forgacs, 1905 
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Wednesday, August 23)
Swiderski vs B Leussen, 1905
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Thursday, August 24)
H Caro vs F J Lee, 1905
(B01) Scandinavian, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Thursday, August 24)
W Cohn vs Swiderski, 1905 
(D60) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Thursday, August 24)
L Forgacs vs A Neumann, 1905
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Thursday, August 24)
I Kopa vs Przepiorka, 1905
(B73) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Thursday, August 24)
B Leussen vs Nimzowitsch, 1905 
(D07) Queen's Gambit Declined, Chigorin Defense, 22 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Thursday, August 24)
J Perlis vs J W Baird, 1905 
(C25) Vienna, 63 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Thursday, August 24)
A H Pettersson vs Spielmann, 1905 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Thursday, August 24)
A E Post vs W Schwan, 1905 
(B01) Scandinavian, 94 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Thursday, August 24)
Reggio vs Fahrni, 1905 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 21 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Friday, August 25)
J W Baird vs B Leussen, 1905
(B30) Sicilian, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Friday, August 25)
Fahrni vs A E Post, 1905
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 20 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Friday, August 25)
L Forgacs vs A H Pettersson, 1905
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 57 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Friday, August 25)
F J Lee vs Reggio, 1905
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Friday, August 25)
A Neumann vs Swiderski, 1905 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Friday, August 25)
Nimzowitsch vs W Cohn, 1905 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Friday, August 25)
Przepiorka vs H Caro, 1905
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Friday, August 25)
W Schwan vs J Perlis, 1905 
(A03) Bird's Opening, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Friday, August 25)
Spielmann vs I Kopa, 1905 
(B24) Sicilian, Closed, 70 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Saturday, August 26)
H Caro vs Spielmann, 1905 
(B34) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Saturday, August 26)
W Cohn vs J W Baird, 1905
(D60) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 54 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Saturday, August 26)
I Kopa vs L Forgacs, 1905
(C49) Four Knights, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Saturday, August 26)
B Leussen vs W Schwan, 1905 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 59 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Saturday, August 26)
A Neumann vs A H Pettersson, 1905 
(C79) Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defense Deferred, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Saturday, August 26)
J Perlis vs Fahrni, 1905
(C46) Three Knights, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Saturday, August 26)
A E Post vs F J Lee, 1905 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 23 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Saturday, August 26)
Reggio vs Przepiorka, 1905
(B73) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 65 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Saturday, August 26)
Swiderski vs Nimzowitsch, 1905 
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (Monday, August 28)
J W Baird vs Swiderski, 1905
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 13 (Monday, August 28)
Fahrni vs B Leussen, 1905
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 69 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (Monday, August 28)
L Forgacs vs H Caro, 1905
(D53) Queen's Gambit Declined, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (Monday, August 28)
F J Lee vs J Perlis, 1905
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 54 moves, 0-1

Round 13 (Monday, August 28)
Nimzowitsch vs A Neumann, 1905 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (Monday, August 28)
A H Pettersson vs I Kopa, 1905
(B34) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 13 (Monday, August 28)
Przepiorka vs A E Post, 1905
(C87) Ruy Lopez, 65 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (Monday, August 28)
W Schwan vs W Cohn, 1905
(A02) Bird's Opening, 23 moves, 0-1

Round 13 (Monday, August 28)
Spielmann vs Reggio, 1905 
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 14 (Tuesday, August 29)
H Caro vs A H Pettersson, 1905
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 14 (Tuesday, August 29)
W Cohn vs Fahrni, 1905 
(D41) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14 (Tuesday, August 29)
I Kopa vs A Neumann, 1905
(C45) Scotch Game, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 14 (Tuesday, August 29)
B Leussen vs F J Lee, 1905
(D53) Queen's Gambit Declined, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14 (Tuesday, August 29)
Nimzowitsch vs J W Baird, 1905 
(C45) Scotch Game, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 14 (Tuesday, August 29)
J Perlis vs Przepiorka, 1905
(D60) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 62 moves, 1-0

Round 14 (Tuesday, August 29)
A E Post vs Spielmann, 1905 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 50 moves, 1-0

Round 14 (Tuesday, August 29)
Reggio vs L Forgacs, 1905
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 58 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14 (Tuesday, August 29)
Swiderski vs W Schwan, 1905 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 15 (Wednesday, August 30)
J W Baird vs A Neumann, 1905
(B34) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, 39 moves, 0-1

Round 15 (Wednesday, August 30)
Fahrni vs Swiderski, 1905 
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 44 moves, 0-1

Round 15 (Wednesday, August 30)
L Forgacs vs A E Post, 1905
(C87) Ruy Lopez, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15 (Wednesday, August 30)
I Kopa vs H Caro, 1905 
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15 (Wednesday, August 30)
F J Lee vs W Cohn, 1905
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 63 moves, 0-1

Round 15 (Wednesday, August 30)
A H Pettersson vs Reggio, 1905
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 15 (Wednesday, August 30)
Przepiorka vs B Leussen, 1905
(C41) Philidor Defense, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 15 (Wednesday, August 30)
W Schwan vs Nimzowitsch, 1905
(A02) Bird's Opening, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15 (Wednesday, August 30)
Spielmann vs J Perlis, 1905 
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 16 (Thursday, August 31)
H Caro vs Reggio, 1905
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 16 (Thursday, August 31)
Fahrni vs J W Baird, 1905
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 50 moves, 1-0

Round 16 (Thursday, August 31)
L Forgacs vs B Leussen, 1905
(C41) Philidor Defense, 19 moves, 1-0

Round 16 (Thursday, August 31)
I Kopa vs A E Post, 1905 
(C45) Scotch Game, 85 moves, 0-1

Round 16 (Thursday, August 31)
F J Lee vs Nimzowitsch, 1905
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 61 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 16 (Thursday, August 31)
A Neumann vs W Schwan, 1905
(C42) Petrov Defense, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 16 (Thursday, August 31)
A H Pettersson vs J Perlis, 1905
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 66 moves, 1-0

Round 16 (Thursday, August 31)
Przepiorka vs Swiderski, 1905
(C88) Ruy Lopez, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 16 (Thursday, August 31)
Spielmann vs W Cohn, 1905 
(C32) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 22 moves, 1-0

Round 17 (Friday, September 1)
J W Baird vs W Schwan, 1905
(C42) Petrov Defense, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 17 (Friday, September 1)
W Cohn vs Przepiorka, 1905
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 22 moves, 1-0

Round 17 (Friday, September 1)
B Leussen vs Spielmann, 1905 
(D26) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 17 (Friday, September 1)
A Neumann vs H Caro, 1905 
(B26) Sicilian, Closed, 6.Be3, 70 moves, 0-1

Round 17 (Friday, September 1)
Nimzowitsch vs Fahrni, 1905 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 17 (Friday, September 1)
J Perlis vs L Forgacs, 1905 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 17 (Friday, September 1)
A E Post vs A H Pettersson, 1905
(D53) Queen's Gambit Declined, 50 moves, 1-0

Round 17 (Friday, September 1)
Reggio vs I Kopa, 1905
(B73) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 17 (Friday, September 1)
Swiderski vs F J Lee, 1905 
(D53) Queen's Gambit Declined, 57 moves, 0-1

153 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2017, Chessgames Services LLC