chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Interzonals 1973: Leningrad
Compiled by capybara
--*--

The Leningrad Interzonal was played in June 1973.It was an eighteen-player round robin,with the top three players qualifying for the Candidates matches.There was a tie for first place with 13.5/17 between Karpov(+10 =7 -0) and Korchnoi(+11 =5 -1).In third place was Byrne with 12.5,and just missing out with 11 was Smejkal.

Round one: 3 June
M Cuellar Gacharna vs Uhlmann, 1973 
(A22) English, 26 moves, 0-1

G Estevez Morales vs Karpov, 1973 
(D58) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower (Makagonov-Bondarevsky) Syst, 55 moves, 0-1

Gligoric vs Robert E Byrne, 1973
(E61) King's Indian, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Huebner vs Taimanov, 1973
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

I Radulov vs Quinteros, 1973
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 48 moves, 1-0

J Rukavina vs Larsen, 1973 
(A10) English, 28 moves, 0-1

Smejkal vs Tal, 1973
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

E Torre vs G Kuzmin, 1973
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

V Tukmakov vs Korchnoi, 1973 
(E04) Catalan, Open, 5.Nf3, 38 moves, 0-1

Round two: 4 June
Robert E Byrne vs J Rukavina, 1973 
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 33 moves, 1-0

Karpov vs Huebner, 1973 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Korchnoi vs M Cuellar Gacharna, 1973 
(D58) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower (Makagonov-Bondarevsky) Syst, 33 moves, 1-0

G Kuzmin vs G Estevez Morales, 1973 
(E59) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line, 51 moves, 1-0

Larsen vs I Radulov, 1973 
(A15) English, 26 moves, 1-0

Quinteros vs Smejkal, 1973 
(A04) Reti Opening, 40 moves, 1-0

Taimanov vs V Tukmakov, 1973
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tal vs E Torre, 1973 
(A15) English, 67 moves, 0-1

Uhlmann vs Gligoric, 1973
(E73) King's Indian, 61 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round three: 5 June
M Cuellar Gacharna vs Gligoric, 1973 
(E68) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4, 70 moves, 0-1

G Estevez Morales vs Tal, 1973 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 37 moves, 1-0

Huebner vs G Kuzmin, 1973
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Korchnoi vs Taimanov, 1973 
(A22) English, 52 moves, 1-0

I Radulov vs Robert E Byrne, 1973 
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 29 moves, 0-1

J Rukavina vs Uhlmann, 1973
(A26) English, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Smejkal vs Larsen, 1973 
(A95) Dutch, Stonewall, 40 moves, 0-1

E Torre vs Quinteros, 1973 
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

V Tukmakov vs Karpov, 1973 
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 33 moves, 0-1

Round four: 7 June
Robert E Byrne vs Smejkal, 1973
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gligoric vs J Rukavina, 1973
(D25) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Karpov vs Korchnoi, 1973 
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

G Kuzmin vs V Tukmakov, 1973
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 41 moves, 1-0

Larsen vs E Torre, 1973 
(A10) English, 96 moves, 1/2-1/2

Quinteros vs G Estevez Morales, 1973 
(A15) English, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Taimanov vs M Cuellar Gacharna, 1973 
(D67) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, Bd3 line, 58 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tal vs Huebner, 1973 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 34 moves, 0-1

Uhlmann vs I Radulov, 1973 
(A37) English, Symmetrical, 42 moves, 0-1

Round five: 8 June
G Estevez Morales vs Larsen, 1973 
(B44) Sicilian, 25 moves, 0-1

Huebner vs Quinteros, 1973
(B91) Sicilian, Najdorf, Zagreb (Fianchetto) Variation, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Korchnoi vs G Kuzmin, 1973
(A15) English, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

I Radulov vs Gligoric, 1973 
(C49) Four Knights, 12 moves, 1/2-1/2

J Rukavina vs M Cuellar Gacharna, 1973 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

Smejkal vs Uhlmann, 1973 
(D82) Grunfeld, 4.Bf4, 41 moves, 1-0

Taimanov vs Karpov, 1973 
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

E Torre vs Robert E Byrne, 1973 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 41 moves, 0-1

V Tukmakov vs Tal, 1973 
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 41 moves, 0-1

Round six: 9 June
Robert E Byrne vs G Estevez Morales, 1973
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 22 moves, 1-0

M Cuellar Gacharna vs Karpov, 1973 
(A31) English, Symmetrical, Benoni Formation, 56 moves, 0-1

Gligoric vs Smejkal, 1973 
(D86) Grunfeld, Exchange, 43 moves, 0-1

G Kuzmin vs Taimanov, 1973
(D16) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Larsen vs Huebner, 1973 
(E90) King's Indian, 49 moves, 1-0

Quinteros vs V Tukmakov, 1973 
(E63) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Panno Variation, 42 moves, 1-0

J Rukavina vs I Radulov, 1973
(A33) English, Symmetrical, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tal vs Korchnoi, 1973 
(A15) English, 56 moves, 0-1

Uhlmann vs E Torre, 1973 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round seven: 12 June
G Estevez Morales vs Uhlmann, 1973
(A15) English, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Huebner vs Robert E Byrne, 1973
(A36) English, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Karpov vs G Kuzmin, 1973 
(C09) French, Tarrasch, Open Variation, Main line, 39 moves, 1-0

Korchnoi vs Quinteros, 1973 
(A58) Benko Gambit, 27 moves, 1-0

I Radulov vs M Cuellar Gacharna, 1973 
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 27 moves, 1-0

Smejkal vs J Rukavina, 1973 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 47 moves, 1-0

Taimanov vs Tal, 1973 
(A04) Reti Opening, 12 moves, 1/2-1/2

E Torre vs Gligoric, 1973
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 37 moves, 0-1

V Tukmakov vs Larsen, 1973
(C75) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 66 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round eight: 13 June
Robert E Byrne vs V Tukmakov, 1973 
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 41 moves, 1-0

M Cuellar Gacharna vs G Kuzmin, 1973 
(A22) English, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gligoric vs G Estevez Morales, 1973 
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 37 moves, 1-0

Larsen vs Korchnoi, 1973 
(A20) English, 43 moves, 0-1

Quinteros vs Taimanov, 1973
(A06) Reti Opening, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

I Radulov vs Smejkal, 1973
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 56 moves, 0-1

J Rukavina vs E Torre, 1973
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 88 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tal vs Karpov, 1973 
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Uhlmann vs Huebner, 1973
(A17) English, 74 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round nine: 14 June
G Estevez Morales vs J Rukavina, 1973
(B06) Robatsch, 35 moves, 0-1

Huebner vs Gligoric, 1973
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 41 moves, 1-0

Karpov vs Quinteros, 1973 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 37 moves, 1-0

Korchnoi vs Robert E Byrne, 1973 
(E97) King's Indian, 29 moves, 1-0

G Kuzmin vs Tal, 1973 
(A56) Benoni Defense, 63 moves, 1-0

Smejkal vs M Cuellar Gacharna, 1973 
(E08) Catalan, Closed, 42 moves, 1-0

Taimanov vs Larsen, 1973 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

E Torre vs I Radulov, 1973 
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 30 moves, 0-1

V Tukmakov vs Uhlmann, 1973
(D99) Grunfeld Defense, Smyslov, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round ten: 16 June
Robert E Byrne vs Taimanov, 1973 
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 41 moves, 1-0

M Cuellar Gacharna vs Tal, 1973 
(E91) King's Indian, 79 moves, 0-1

Gligoric vs V Tukmakov, 1973
(D86) Grunfeld, Exchange, 41 moves, 0-1

Larsen vs Karpov, 1973
(A36) English, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Quinteros vs G Kuzmin, 1973
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 55 moves, 1/2-1/2

I Radulov vs G Estevez Morales, 1973 
(B73) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 41 moves, 1-0

J Rukavina vs Huebner, 1973
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Smejkal vs E Torre, 1973 
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 32 moves, 1-0

Uhlmann vs Korchnoi, 1973
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round eleven: 17 June
G Estevez Morales vs Smejkal, 1973 
(D87) Grunfeld, Exchange, 36 moves, 0-1

Huebner vs I Radulov, 1973
(D39) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin, Vienna Variation, 33 moves, 1-0

Karpov vs Robert E Byrne, 1973 
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Korchnoi vs Gligoric, 1973
(E97) King's Indian, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

G Kuzmin vs Larsen, 1973
(B30) Sicilian, 52 moves, 0-1

Taimanov vs Uhlmann, 1973
(D94) Grunfeld, 62 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tal vs Quinteros, 1973
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 57 moves, 1-0

E Torre vs M Cuellar Gacharna, 1973 
(B89) Sicilian, 74 moves, 1-0

V Tukmakov vs J Rukavina, 1973 
(C94) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer Defense, 51 moves, 1-0

Round twelve: 19 June
Robert E Byrne vs G Kuzmin, 1973
(C93) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Smyslov Defense, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

M Cuellar Gacharna vs Quinteros, 1973 
(A43) Old Benoni, 50 moves, 0-1

Gligoric vs Taimanov, 1973 
(A77) Benoni, Classical, 9...Re8, 10.Nd2, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Larsen vs Tal, 1973 
(A37) English, Symmetrical, 35 moves, 0-1

I Radulov vs V Tukmakov, 1973
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

J Rukavina vs Korchnoi, 1973 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 39 moves, 1-0

Smejkal vs Huebner, 1973 
(E66) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Yugoslav Panno, 52 moves, 0-1

E Torre vs G Estevez Morales, 1973 
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 41 moves, 1-0

Uhlmann vs Karpov, 1973 
(D42) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 7.Bd3, 45 moves, 0-1

Round thirteen: 21 June
G Estevez Morales vs M Cuellar Gacharna, 1973 
(B53) Sicilian, 43 moves, 1-0

Huebner vs E Torre, 1973
(A64) Benoni, Fianchetto, 11...Re8, 50 moves, 1-0

Karpov vs Gligoric, 1973 
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 63 moves, 1-0

Korchnoi vs I Radulov, 1973
(D26) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 36 moves, 1-0

G Kuzmin vs Uhlmann, 1973 
(C09) French, Tarrasch, Open Variation, Main line, 44 moves, 1-0

Quinteros vs Larsen, 1973 
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 37 moves, 1-0

Taimanov vs J Rukavina, 1973
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 41 moves, 1-0

Tal vs Robert E Byrne, 1973 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

V Tukmakov vs Smejkal, 1973 
(D98) Grunfeld, Russian, 82 moves, 0-1

Round fourteen: 22 June
Robert E Byrne vs Quinteros, 1973 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 41 moves, 1-0

M Cuellar Gacharna vs Larsen, 1973 
(A50) Queen's Pawn Game, 68 moves, 0-1

G Estevez Morales vs Huebner, 1973 
(C04) French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line, 40 moves, 1-0

Gligoric vs G Kuzmin, 1973
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 42 moves, 1-0

I Radulov vs Taimanov, 1973
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 56 moves, 0-1

J Rukavina vs Karpov, 1973 
(A17) English, 49 moves, 0-1

Smejkal vs Korchnoi, 1973
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

E Torre vs V Tukmakov, 1973 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 38 moves, 1-0

Uhlmann vs Tal, 1973
(A21) English, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round fifteen: 23 June
Huebner vs M Cuellar Gacharna, 1973 
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 54 moves, 1-0

Karpov vs I Radulov, 1973 
(A21) English, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Korchnoi vs E Torre, 1973
(A75) Benoni, Classical with ...a6 and 10...Bg4, 43 moves, 1-0

G Kuzmin vs J Rukavina, 1973 
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 41 moves, 1-0

Larsen vs Robert E Byrne, 1973 
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 31 moves, 0-1

Quinteros vs Uhlmann, 1973
(A48) King's Indian, 59 moves, 0-1

Taimanov vs Smejkal, 1973 
(E66) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Yugoslav Panno, 47 moves, 0-1

Tal vs Gligoric, 1973
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 42 moves, 1-0

V Tukmakov vs G Estevez Morales, 1973
(B36) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, 73 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round sixteen: 25 June
M Cuellar Gacharna vs Robert E Byrne, 1973 
(A05) Reti Opening, 54 moves, 0-1

G Estevez Morales vs Korchnoi, 1973
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 39 moves, 0-1

Gligoric vs Quinteros, 1973
(A56) Benoni Defense, 59 moves, 1/2-1/2

Huebner vs V Tukmakov, 1973
(D79) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O, Main line, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

I Radulov vs G Kuzmin, 1973
(C45) Scotch Game, 10 moves, 1/2-1/2

J Rukavina vs Tal, 1973 
(A05) Reti Opening, 41 moves, 1-0

Smejkal vs Karpov, 1973 
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 72 moves, 0-1

E Torre vs Taimanov, 1973 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 53 moves, 1/2-1/2

Uhlmann vs Larsen, 1973 
(A10) English, 38 moves, 0-1

Round seventeen: 27 June
Robert E Byrne vs Uhlmann, 1973
(C09) French, Tarrasch, Open Variation, Main line, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

Karpov vs E Torre, 1973 
(B04) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 24 moves, 1-0

Korchnoi vs Huebner, 1973 
(A16) English, 38 moves, 1-0

G Kuzmin vs Smejkal, 1973 
(C48) Four Knights, 9 moves, 1/2-1/2

Larsen vs Gligoric, 1973 
(E70) King's Indian, 28 moves, 0-1

Quinteros vs J Rukavina, 1973
(A49) King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Taimanov vs G Estevez Morales, 1973 
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 47 moves, 1-0

Tal vs I Radulov, 1973
(B61) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, Larsen Variation, 7.Qd2, 41 moves, 1-0

V Tukmakov vs M Cuellar Gacharna, 1973 
(B69) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 11.Bxf6, 29 moves, 1-0

153 games

 » View all game collections by capybara PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2019, Chessgames Services LLC