chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

Friedrich Amelung
  
Number of games in database: 3
Years covered: 1862


Search Sacrifice Explorer for Friedrich Amelung
Search Google for Friedrich Amelung


FRIEDRICH AMELUNG
(born Mar-23-1842, died Mar-22-1909, 66 years old) Estonia (federation/nationality Latvia)

[what is this?]
Chess player, composer, and journalist. From 1888 to 1908 he was the editor of 'Baltische Schachblatter.'

Wikipedia article: Friedrich Amelung


 page 1 of 1; 3 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves YearEvent/LocaleOpening
1. E Schallopp vs F Amelung 0-1241862BerlinC55 Two Knights Defense
2. F Amelung vs Anderssen  0-1251862BerlinC65 Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense
3. Anderssen vs F Amelung 0-1311862BerlinC34 King's Gambit Accepted
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2) | Amelung wins | Amelung loses  

Kibitzer's Corner
Aug-24-06  Mibelz: Friedrich Ludwig Amelung (23 March 1942 - 21 March 1909) was an Estonian chess player, composer and journalist. He lived in Dorpat (now Tartu), Estonia, and then in Riga, Latvia.
Aug-04-08
Premium Chessgames Member
  whiteshark: "Friedrich Ludwig Amelung
(born March 11, 1842; died March 9, 1909) was a Latvian chess player and author who edited the chess column of the Riga newspaper DŁna-Zeitung. He studied philosophy and chemistry at the University of Dorpat from 1862 to 1879, and later became a private teacher and director of a mirror factory."

Source: http://www.msri.org/publications/bo...

to be continued...

<Mibelz> There is a discrepancy regarding the dates of birth and death and the nationality. Can you give your source, please?

Aug-04-08  myschkin: Final paper:
http://users.rcn.com/lstiller/thesi...

or see "Games of no Chance" (e.g. google books)

<mibelz> sauce, pardon source:

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Friedr...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Friedr...

May-19-14  Karpova: The 'Wiener Schachzeitung' (June 1909, p. 180) also gives * <11 March 1842> and + <9 March 1909>. The discrepancy is probably due to Julian (March 11, March 9) and Gregorian (March 24, March 22) calender.
NOTE: You need to pick a username and password to post a reply. Getting your account takes less than a minute, totally anonymous, and 100% free--plus, it entitles you to features otherwise unavailable. Pick your username now and join the chessgames community!
If you already have an account, you should login now.
Please observe our posting guidelines:
  1. No obscene, racist, sexist, or profane language.
  2. No spamming, advertising, or duplicating posts.
  3. No personal attacks against other members.
  4. Nothing in violation of United States law.
  5. No posting personal information of members.
Blow the Whistle See something that violates our rules? Blow the whistle and inform an administrator.


NOTE: Keep all discussion on the topic of this page. This forum is for this specific player and nothing else. If you want to discuss chess in general, or this site, you might try the Kibitzer's Café.
Messages posted by Chessgames members do not necessarily represent the views of Chessgames.com, its employees, or sponsors.
Spot an error? Please suggest your correction and help us eliminate database mistakes!


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2017, Chessgames Services LLC