chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing
 
POTD Nimzo Indian 2
Compiled by takchess
--*--

placeholder
Lautier vs Shirov, 1990 
(E63) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Panno Variation, 32 moves, 0-1

G J Te Bokkel vs J Van Kempen, 2000 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 27 moves, 1-0

16...? (Sunday, April 22)
Van Wely vs Acs, 2002 
(E48) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3 d5, 18 moves, 0-1

23.? (Friday, May 11)
Kasparov vs Karpov, 1985 
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 25 moves, 1-0

28.? (Saturday, July 14)
R Beyen vs Filip, 1971 
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 31 moves, 1-0

31.? (Saturday, August 11)
Lutikov vs L Aronson, 1957 
(E59) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line, 40 moves, 1-0

37...? (Wednesday, January 9)
Velimirovic vs A Zontakh, 1998 
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 38 moves, 0-1

27.? (Thursday, February 14)
Korotylev vs Z Izoria, 1998 
(E58) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 8...Bxc3, 29 moves, 1-0

29.? (Wednesday, April 10)
Kasparov vs Yurtaev, 1981 
(E48) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3 d5, 30 moves, 1-0

20.? (Sunday, April 14)
Kasparov vs Tal, 1987 
(E48) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3 d5, 31 moves, 1-0

37.? (Thursday, July 11)
Epishin vs S Zagrebelny, 1983 
(E52) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with ...b6, 42 moves, 1-0

23.? (Tuesday, July 30)
Letelier vs G Garcia, 1963 
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 24 moves, 1-0

11.? (Sunday, September 8)
Ivanchuk vs Csom, 1989 
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 25 moves, 1-0

18.? (Friday, October 4)
J H Donner vs F Kuijpers, 1963 
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 35 moves, 1-0

50.? (Tuesday, November 19)
I Zdanovs vs J Klavins, 1963 
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 51 moves, 1-0

31...? (Thursday, December 19)
Duchamp vs Dake, 1933 
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 37 moves, 0-1

23...? (Thursday, January 9)
A Asgeirsson vs W Fairhurst, 1933 
(E38) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 4...c5, 29 moves, 0-1

28...? (Wednesday, May 14)
Novotelnov vs D Rovner, 1946 
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 29 moves, 0-1

30.? (Saturday, June 14)
Furman vs Kholmov, 1963 
(E49) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Botvinnik System, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

22.? (Sunday, June 22)
Carlsen vs Anand, 2013 
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 29 moves, 1-0

39...? (Tuesday, July 1)
Kotov vs Lipnitsky, 1951 
(E34) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa Variation, 40 moves, 0-1

42...? (Friday, July 18)
Le Quang Liem vs Karjakin, 2013 
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 53 moves, 0-1

15.? (Wednesday, October 29)
T Schmehl vs A Simonov, 2004 
(E26) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 21 moves, 1-0

25...? (Friday, November 14)
Bareev vs Grischuk, 2006 
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 32 moves, 0-1

28...? (Wednesday, March 25)
Z Kovacs vs Remlinger, 1955 
(E26) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 30 moves, 0-1

28.? (Sunday, April 5)
Mamedyarov vs Aronian, 2014 
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 44 moves, 1-0

22.? (Saturday, May 23)
R Knaak vs H Liebert, 1975 
(E52) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with ...b6, 30 moves, 1-0

33.? (Tuesday, June 2)
Kasimdzhanov vs Karpov, 2007 
(E37) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 33 moves, 1-0

25...? (Saturday, August 8)
Milov vs Karjakin, 2014 
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 32 moves, 0-1

26...? (Wednesday, August 12)
S Agdestein vs Karjakin, 2014 
(E58) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 8...Bxc3, 30 moves, 0-1

28.? (Monday, August 31)
H Klip vs C Janssen, 1982 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 28 moves, 1-0

33...? (Tuesday, September 15)
Delchev vs Topalov, 2004 
(E47) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3, 34 moves, 0-1

24.? (Wednesday, September 30)
H Bernink vs H Hoeksema, 1982 
(E41) Nimzo-Indian, 25 moves, 1-0

23.? (Sunday, October 18)
Bareev vs Topalov, 1999 
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 43 moves, 1-0

20.? (Sunday, January 3)
F Berkes vs I Lysyj, 2009 
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 28 moves, 1-0

37...? (Wednesday, January 6)
A Kashlinskaya vs O Girya, 2014 
(E53) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 38 moves, 0-1

44.? (Tuesday, February 9)
V Artemiev vs P Ponkratov, 2013 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 45 moves, 1-0

22...? (Friday, March 4)
C C Crittenden vs D Kerr, 1956 
(E59) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line, 26 moves, 0-1

28.? (Monday, June 6)
S Dittmann vs R Fuchs, 1956 
(E40) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 29 moves, 1-0

25...? (Sunday, July 17)
B Chatalbashev vs D Howell, 2015 
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 31 moves, 0-1

14...? (Monday, August 29)
Ghitescu vs Fischer, 1960 
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 14 moves, 0-1

44...? (Thursday, September 22)
O Girya vs A Kashlinskaya, 2015 
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 48 moves, 0-1

16...? (Sunday, October 2)
W So vs Aronian, 2015 
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 28 moves, 0-1

35...? (Tuesday, January 31
S Schweber vs Spassky, 1955 
(E59) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line, 35 moves, 0-1

37...? (Thursday, March 30)
Portisch vs Huebner, 1978 
(E45) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Bronstein (Byrne) Variation, 39 moves, 0-1

32.? (Saturday, May 6)
A Gupta vs B Lalith, 2015 
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 42 moves, 1-0

22...? (Monday, May 22)
A Khudaya vs Yifan Hou, 2007 
(E47) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3, 22 moves, 0-1

35...? (Tuesday, May 30)
P Makoli vs F Doettling, 2007 
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 36 moves, 0-1

31.? (Thursday, June 1)
P L Basso vs A Korobov, 2017 
(E38) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 4...c5, 37 moves, 1-0

24.? (Friday, June 30)
Y Krupenski vs Gelfand, 2016 
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 29 moves, 1-0

16.? (Thursday, November 16)
S Sagar vs D Mirzoyan, 2016 
(E41) Nimzo-Indian, 20 moves, 1-0

29.? (Tuesday, December 12)
R J Dive vs P W Stuart, 1987 
(E45) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Bronstein (Byrne) Variation, 29 moves, 1-0

20.? (Saturday, December 16)
Navara vs Z Sturua, 2016 
(E48) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3 d5, 34 moves, 1-0

18.? (Thursxay, December 21)
W So vs Nakamura, 2016 
(E53) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 21 moves, 1-0

31...? (Monday, December 25)
L Cooper vs Igor Ivanov, 1987 
(E43) Nimzo-Indian, Fischer Variation, 31 moves, 0-1

20...? (Saturday, January 13)
Navara vs E Inarkiev, 2016 
(E48) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3 d5, 37 moves, 0-1

17.? )Thursday, Febrary 22; Thursday, November 1)
D Wagner vs P Nikolic, 2017 
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 22 moves, 1-0

19...? (Friday, March 2)
P Tregubov vs A Moiseenko, 2016 
(E44) Nimzo-Indian, Fischer Variation, 5.Ne2, 22 moves, 0-1

23...? (Friday, March 23)
J Bai vs Ding Liren, 2017 
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 32 moves, 0-1

38...? (Tuesday, April 10)
Li Chao vs G Quparadze, 2017 
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 39 moves, 0-1

33 ...? (Tuesday, June 5)
D Perez vs J Jackova, 2008 
(E41) Nimzo-Indian, 34 moves, 0-1

29....? (Monday, October 29)
Pier Paolo Pedrini vs D J Ledger, 2008 
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 29 moves, 0-1

37...? (Sunday, December 2)
M Gurevich vs Leko, 2007 
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 53 moves, 0-1

25...? (Thursday, January 3)
M L Condie vs Speelman, 1984 
(E49) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Botvinnik System, 32 moves, 0-1

23.? (Saturday, February 9)
Yusupov vs Ivanchuk, 1991 
(E43) Nimzo-Indian, Fischer Variation, 38 moves, 1-0

38.? (Monday, February 11)
Ganguly vs A Filippov, 2009 
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 39 moves, 1-0

36 ...? (Wednesday, May 1)
Z Gofshtein vs Salov, 1979 
(E52) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with ...b6, 40 moves, 0-1

21...? (Monday, May 6)
T C Fox vs Timman, 1970 
(E24) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 21 moves, 0-1

24 ? (Thursday, May 9)
Acs vs R Szuhanek, 1999 
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 26 moves, 1-0

30.? (Tuesday, June 11)
I Sokolov vs T Beerdsen, 2018 
(E48) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3 d5, 30 moves, 1-0

30....? (Tuesday, July 2)
P Ricardi vs J L Arnason, 1984 
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 31 moves, 0-1

27 ? (Saturday, July 13)
R Knaak vs Bronstein, 1979 
(E45) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Bronstein (Byrne) Variation, 34 moves, 1-0

23.? (Thursday, July 18)
Alatortsev vs G Goldberg, 1932 
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 48 moves, 1-0

45...? (Wdnesday, August 14)
Shabalov vs J Aagaard, 1999 
(E53) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 46 moves, 0-1

36. ..? (Monday, August 19)
Tolush vs Keres, 1939 
(E22) Nimzo-Indian, Spielmann Variation, 37 moves, 0-1

29.? (Wednesday, September 4)
M Kobalia vs Smagin, 1999 
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 30 moves, 1-0

27.? (Wednesday, October 2)
H Melkumyan vs A Donchenko, 2014 
(E30) Nimzo-Indian, Leningrad, 40 moves, 1-0

21.? (Saturday, October 5)
S Volkov vs B Socko, 2014 
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 45 moves, 1-0

53.? (Thursday, October 10)
S Volkov vs Yifan Hou, 2008 
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 61 moves, 1-0

17.? (Sunday, October 27)
S Volkov vs C Balogh, 2007 
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 32 moves, 1-0

27...? (Friday, November 1)
J Ferreira vs M Bosiocic, 2017 
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 34 moves, 0-1

25.? (Tuesday, December 3)
Saemisch vs J Engel, 1928 
(E24) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 25 moves, 1-0

31.? (Saturday, December 21)
Kiril D Georgiev vs Grischuk, 2007 
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 43 moves, 1-0

25. ..? (Wednesday, December 25)
Gavrikov vs A Vitolinsh, 1982 
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 26 moves, 0-1

9 ...? (Thursday, January 2)
Fine vs Dake, 1931 
(E43) Nimzo-Indian, Fischer Variation, 17 moves, 0-1

25...? (Sunday, May 10)
A Graf vs Tiviakov, 1997 
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 37 moves, 1-0

86 games

 » View all game collections by takchess PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections
Home | About | Login | Logout | F.A.Q. | Profile | Preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | New Kibitzing | Chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | Privacy Notice | Contact Us

Copyright 2001-2021, Chessgames Services LLC