chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Moscow 1925
Compiled by suenteus po 147
--*--

At the end of the Fourth Soviet Championship in 1925, Efim Bogoljubov emerged as the champion. He had participated as a Russian native even though he was currently living in Triberg, Germany at the time. Nikolai Vasilyevich Krylenko, head of the Soviet Chess Association, in an effort to better popularize chess in the Soviet Union organized an international tournament of the scope seen in New York a year earlier. The event was held in the Metropol Hotel in Moscow from November 7th to December 10th. In addition to the Soviet Champion, ten foreign masters, including Emanuel Lasker and Jose Raul Capablanca, the former and current World Champions respectively, and ten Soviet players were invited to compete in the round robin format. Before the start of the tournament everyone expected a repeat of New York, with Capablanca and Lasker racing each other to the finish, but once it was under way Bogoljubov was the one who performed supremely, ultimately winning the tournament ahead of the two favorites. His victory was hailed as a Soviet triumph, and in truth the tournament was an unprecedented success for the Revolution. Hundreds of Soviet citizens gathered at the hotel to follow the games, and tens of thousands across the country awaited news from Moscow each day. The celebration would be a bitter-sweet one for Soviet Russia, however, as Bogoljubov would never participate in another Soviet event again. He defected a year later and eventually sought German citizenship, earning him the moniker "renegade" (just as Alekhine had as well). It was also a tournament that would be of enormous historical importance afterwards. Pictures of the tournament appeared in the silent film "Chess Fever," and footage of Capablanca was shot in Moscow for the film as well.

The final standings and crosstable:

1st Bogoljubov 15½/20 * ½ 0 ½ 1 1 0 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 1

2nd Lasker 14/20 ½ * ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1

3rd Capablanca 13½/20 1 ½ * 1 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 1 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1

4th Marshall 12½/20 ½ 0 0 * ½ 0 1 1 ½ 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 1

=5th Tartakower 12/20 0 ½ 0 ½ * ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ ½ ½

=5th Torre 12/20 0 1 ½ 1 ½ * ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 1 1 1 1

=7th Reti 11½/20 1 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ * 1 0 1 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ ½

=7th Romanovsky 11½/20 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 0 * 1 0 ½ 1 0 0 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 1

=9th Grünfeld 10½/20 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 0 * 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ ½ ½

=9th Ilyn-Zhenevsky 10½/20 0 0 1 1 ½ ½ 0 1 0 * ½ 0 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1

11th Bohatirchuk 10/20 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 1 0 ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1

=12th Verlinsky 9½/20 0 0 1 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ * 1 1 1 ½ 0 1 ½ 1 0

=12th Spielmann 9½/20 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 1 1 ½ 0 ½ 0 * 1 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 1

=12th Rubinstein 9½/20 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 0 0 0 * 1 0 0 1 1 1 1

15th Levenfish 9/20 0 1 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 0 0 * 1 1 ½ ½ 1 ½

16th Rabinovich 8½/20 0 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 0 * 1 ½ 1 1 1

17th Yates 7/20 0 0 0 ½ 0 1 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 0 0 * 1 ½ 0 1

=18th Sämisch 6½/20 0 ½ 0 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 * 0 1 0

=18th Gotthilf 6½/20 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 * 0 ½

20th Dus Chotimirsky 6/20 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 * 1

21st Zubarev 4½/20 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 1 0 0 ½ 0 0 1 ½ 0 *


Round One, November 10th
Bogoljubov vs Gruenfeld, 1925 
(C49) Four Knights, 29 moves, 1-0

Capablanca vs Lasker, 1925 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Dus Chotimirsky vs Reti, 1925
(A47) Queen's Indian, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

S B Gotthilf vs P Romanovsky, 1925
(A84) Dutch, 41 moves, 0-1

Levenfish vs F Bohatirchuk, 1925
(D67) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, Bd3 line, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Marshall vs B Verlinsky, 1925 
(B20) Sicilian, 29 moves, 1-0

Saemisch vs Yates, 1925 
(E61) King's Indian, 46 moves, 0-1

Spielmann vs I Rabinovich, 1925 
(C28) Vienna Game, 74 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tartakower vs Ilyin-Zhenevsky, 1925
(A28) English, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

N Zubarev vs Rubinstein, 1925 
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 41 moves, 0-1

Round Two, November 11th
F Bohatirchuk vs Tartakower, 1925
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 62 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gruenfeld vs S B Gotthilf, 1925 
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 90 moves, 1/2-1/2

I Rabinovich vs N Zubarev, 1925 
(E22) Nimzo-Indian, Spielmann Variation, 31 moves, 1-0

Reti vs Marshall, 1925 
(A13) English, 30 moves, 0-1

P Romanovsky vs Capablanca, 1925
(C47) Four Knights, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Rubinstein vs Saemisch, 1925 
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 31 moves, 1-0

Carlos Torre vs Dus Chotimirsky, 1925 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 55 moves, 1-0

B Verlinsky vs Levenfish, 1925
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 31 moves, 1-0

Yates vs Bogoljubov, 1925 
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 40 moves, 0-1

Ilyin-Zhenevsky vs Spielmann, 1925 
(C14) French, Classical, 54 moves, 1-0

Round Three, November 12th
Bogoljubov vs Rubinstein, 1925 
(C28) Vienna Game, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Capablanca vs Gruenfeld, 1925 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

S B Gotthilf vs Yates, 1925
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Lasker vs P Romanovsky, 1925 
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 64 moves, 1-0

Levenfish vs Reti, 1925 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Marshall vs Carlos Torre, 1925 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 57 moves, 0-1

Saemisch vs I Rabinovich, 1925
(A50) Queen's Pawn Game, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Spielmann vs F Bohatirchuk, 1925
(C26) Vienna, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tartakower vs B Verlinsky, 1925 
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 36 moves, 1-0

N Zubarev vs Ilyin-Zhenevsky, 1925
(A15) English, 32 moves, 0-1

Round Four, November 13th
F Bohatirchuk vs N Zubarev, 1925
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 24 moves, 1-0

Dus Chotimirsky vs Marshall, 1925 
(E51) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 28 moves, 0-1

Gruenfeld vs Lasker, 1925 
(A53) Old Indian, 99 moves, 1/2-1/2

I Rabinovich vs Bogoljubov, 1925 
(A22) English, 47 moves, 0-1

Reti vs Tartakower, 1925 
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 52 moves, 0-1

Rubinstein vs S B Gotthilf, 1925
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 29 moves, 1-0

Carlos Torre vs Levenfish, 1925 
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 49 moves, 1-0

B Verlinsky vs Spielmann, 1925
(C79) Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defense Deferred, 45 moves, 1-0

Yates vs Capablanca, 1925 
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 38 moves, 0-1

Ilyin-Zhenevsky vs Saemisch, 1925
(B83) Sicilian, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Five, November 15th
Bogoljubov vs Ilyin-Zhenevsky, 1925 
(D26) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 31 moves, 1-0

Capablanca vs Rubinstein, 1925 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

S B Gotthilf vs I Rabinovich, 1925
(A50) Queen's Pawn Game, 25 moves, 0-1

Lasker vs Yates, 1925 
(C87) Ruy Lopez, 34 moves, 1-0

Levenfish vs Dus Chotimirsky, 1925 
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 96 moves, 1-0

P Romanovsky vs Gruenfeld, 1925
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 59 moves, 1-0

Saemisch vs F Bohatirchuk, 1925
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Spielmann vs Reti, 1925 
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 30 moves, 1-0

Tartakower vs Carlos Torre, 1925
(C00) French Defense, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

N Zubarev vs B Verlinsky, 1925 
(E76) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, 100 moves, 1-0

Round Six, November 16th
F Bohatirchuk vs Bogoljubov, 1925 
(B40) Sicilian, 71 moves, 1/2-1/2

Dus Chotimirsky vs Tartakower, 1925
(A47) Queen's Indian, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Marshall vs Levenfish, 1925 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 32 moves, 1-0

I Rabinovich vs Capablanca, 1925
(A53) Old Indian, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Reti vs N Zubarev, 1925
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 61 moves, 1/2-1/2

Rubinstein vs Lasker, 1925 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 57 moves, 0-1

Carlos Torre vs Spielmann, 1925
(A47) Queen's Indian, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

B Verlinsky vs Saemisch, 1925
(C79) Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defense Deferred, 31 moves, 1-0

Yates vs P Romanovsky, 1925 
(C87) Ruy Lopez, 29 moves, 0-1

Ilyin-Zhenevsky vs S B Gotthilf, 1925 
(A15) English, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Seven, November 18th
Bogoljubov vs B Verlinsky, 1925 
(A09) Reti Opening, 47 moves, 1-0

Capablanca vs Ilyin-Zhenevsky, 1925 
(B24) Sicilian, Closed, 37 moves, 0-1

S B Gotthilf vs F Bohatirchuk, 1925
(D67) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, Bd3 line, 54 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gruenfeld vs Yates, 1925
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 84 moves, 1-0

Lasker vs I Rabinovich, 1925
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

P Romanovsky vs Rubinstein, 1925 
(C88) Ruy Lopez, 52 moves, 0-1

Saemisch vs Reti, 1925
(C83) Ruy Lopez, Open, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Spielmann vs Dus Chotimirsky, 1925
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 31 moves, 0-1

Tartakower vs Marshall, 1925
(C42) Petrov Defense, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

N Zubarev vs Carlos Torre, 1925 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 48 moves, 0-1

Round Eight, November 19th
F Bohatirchuk vs Capablanca, 1925 
(B83) Sicilian, 28 moves, 0-1

Dus Chotimirsky vs N Zubarev, 1925
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 58 moves, 1-0

Levenfish vs Tartakower, 1925
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Marshall vs Spielmann, 1925 
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 41 moves, 1-0

I Rabinovich vs P Romanovsky, 1925 
(E23) Nimzo-Indian, Spielmann, 21 moves, 0-1

Reti vs Bogoljubov, 1925 
(A12) English with b3, 44 moves, 1-0

Rubinstein vs Gruenfeld, 1925 
(A10) English, 58 moves, 1-0

Carlos Torre vs Saemisch, 1925 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 20 moves, 1-0

B Verlinsky vs S B Gotthilf, 1925
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 63 moves, 1/2-1/2

Ilyin-Zhenevsky vs Lasker, 1925  
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 38 moves, 0-1

Round Nine, November 20th
Bogoljubov vs Carlos Torre, 1925 
(A47) Queen's Indian, 44 moves, 1-0

Capablanca vs B Verlinsky, 1925 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 60 moves, 0-1

S B Gotthilf vs Reti, 1925
(A50) Queen's Pawn Game, 49 moves, 0-1

Gruenfeld vs I Rabinovich, 1925
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 27 moves, 1-0

Lasker vs F Bohatirchuk, 1925  
(C87) Ruy Lopez, 32 moves, 1-0

P Romanovsky vs Ilyin-Zhenevsky, 1925
(B30) Sicilian, 27 moves, 0-1

Saemisch vs Dus Chotimirsky, 1925
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 54 moves, 1-0

Spielmann vs Levenfish, 1925
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 35 moves, 1-0

Yates vs Rubinstein, 1925 
(C88) Ruy Lopez, 81 moves, 1-0

N Zubarev vs Marshall, 1925
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 36 moves, 0-1

Round Ten, November 22nd
F Bohatirchuk vs P Romanovsky, 1925
(C48) Four Knights, 12 moves, 1/2-1/2

Dus Chotimirsky vs Bogoljubov, 1925 
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 38 moves, 0-1

Levenfish vs N Zubarev, 1925
(B16) Caro-Kann, Bronstein-Larsen Variation, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Marshall vs Saemisch, 1925 
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 64 moves, 0-1

I Rabinovich vs Yates, 1925
(D67) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, Bd3 line, 84 moves, 1-0

Reti vs Capablanca, 1925 
(A12) English with b3, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tartakower vs Spielmann, 1925 
(A09) Reti Opening, 26 moves, 1-0

Carlos Torre vs S B Gotthilf, 1925 
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 23 moves, 1-0

B Verlinsky vs Lasker, 1925  
(D18) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 41 moves, 0-1

Ilyin-Zhenevsky vs Gruenfeld, 1925
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 32 moves, 0-1

Round Eleven, November 23rd
Bogoljubov vs Marshall, 1925 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 53 moves, 1/2-1/2

Capablanca vs Carlos Torre, 1925 
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

S B Gotthilf vs Dus Chotimirsky, 1925
(A70) Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3, 48 moves, 0-1

Gruenfeld vs F Bohatirchuk, 1925
(A80) Dutch, 54 moves, 1/2-1/2

Lasker vs Reti, 1925 
(C49) Four Knights, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

P Romanovsky vs B Verlinsky, 1925 
(C88) Ruy Lopez, 73 moves, 1-0

Rubinstein vs I Rabinovich, 1925 
(E44) Nimzo-Indian, Fischer Variation, 5.Ne2, 32 moves, 0-1

Saemisch vs Levenfish, 1925
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 53 moves, 1/2-1/2

Yates vs Ilyin-Zhenevsky, 1925
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 82 moves, 0-1

N Zubarev vs Tartakower, 1925
(A13) English, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Twelve, November 25th
F Bohatirchuk vs Yates, 1925
(C49) Four Knights, 66 moves, 1/2-1/2

Dus Chotimirsky vs Capablanca, 1925 
(A48) King's Indian, 48 moves, 0-1

Levenfish vs Bogoljubov, 1925 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 57 moves, 0-1

Marshall vs S B Gotthilf, 1925
(A50) Queen's Pawn Game, 86 moves, 1/2-1/2

Reti vs P Romanovsky, 1925 
(A15) English, 47 moves, 1-0

Spielmann vs N Zubarev, 1925
(B15) Caro-Kann, 47 moves, 1-0

Tartakower vs Saemisch, 1925
(A14) English, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Carlos Torre vs Lasker, 1925 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 43 moves, 1-0

B Verlinsky vs Gruenfeld, 1925
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Ilyin-Zhenevsky vs Rubinstein, 1925
(C90) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Thirteen, November 26th
Bogoljubov vs Tartakower, 1925 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 52 moves, 1-0

Capablanca vs Marshall, 1925 
(A14) English, 29 moves, 1-0

S B Gotthilf vs Levenfish, 1925
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gruenfeld vs Reti, 1925
(A50) Queen's Pawn Game, 41 moves, 1-0

Lasker vs Dus Chotimirsky, 1925 
(C88) Ruy Lopez, 51 moves, 1-0

I Rabinovich vs Ilyin-Zhenevsky, 1925
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

P Romanovsky vs Carlos Torre, 1925
(C88) Ruy Lopez, 31 moves, 1-0

Rubinstein vs F Bohatirchuk, 1925 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 39 moves, 0-1

Saemisch vs Spielmann, 1925
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 30 moves, 0-1

Yates vs B Verlinsky, 1925 
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 35 moves, 1-0

Round Fourteen, November 28th
F Bohatirchuk vs I Rabinovich, 1925 
(B01) Scandinavian, 31 moves, 1-0

Dus Chotimirsky vs P Romanovsky, 1925
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 47 moves, 0-1

Levenfish vs Capablanca, 1925 
(A53) Old Indian, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Marshall vs Lasker, 1925 
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 48 moves, 0-1

Reti vs Yates, 1925 
(A15) English, 53 moves, 1-0

Spielmann vs Bogoljubov, 1925 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 54 moves, 0-1

Tartakower vs S B Gotthilf, 1925
(A47) Queen's Indian, 65 moves, 1/2-1/2

Carlos Torre vs Gruenfeld, 1925 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

B Verlinsky vs Rubinstein, 1925 
(A09) Reti Opening, 65 moves, 1-0

N Zubarev vs Saemisch, 1925
(A13) English, 72 moves, 1-0

Round Fifteen, November 29th
Bogoljubov vs N Zubarev, 1925 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 47 moves, 1-0

Capablanca vs Tartakower, 1925 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 73 moves, 1-0

S B Gotthilf vs Spielmann, 1925
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 54 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gruenfeld vs Dus Chotimirsky, 1925
(A15) English, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Lasker vs Levenfish, 1925 
(C14) French, Classical, 63 moves, 0-1

I Rabinovich vs B Verlinsky, 1925 
(D49) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 58 moves, 1/2-1/2

P Romanovsky vs Marshall, 1925 
(A09) Reti Opening, 49 moves, 0-1

Rubinstein vs Reti, 1925
(A47) Queen's Indian, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Yates vs Carlos Torre, 1925
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 31 moves, 1-0

Ilyin-Zhenevsky vs F Bohatirchuk, 1925
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Sixteen, December 1st
Dus Chotimirsky vs Yates, 1925
(A48) King's Indian, 51 moves, 1-0

Levenfish vs P Romanovsky, 1925 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 49 moves, 0-1

Marshall vs Gruenfeld, 1925 
(C48) Four Knights, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Reti vs I Rabinovich, 1925
(A28) English, 49 moves, 1-0

Saemisch vs Bogoljubov, 1925 
(D66) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, Bd3 line, 69 moves, 0-1

Spielmann vs Capablanca, 1925 
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 98 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tartakower vs Lasker, 1925
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Carlos Torre vs Rubinstein, 1925 
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

B Verlinsky vs Ilyin-Zhenevsky, 1925
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 42 moves, 1-0

N Zubarev vs S B Gotthilf, 1925
(B24) Sicilian, Closed, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Seventeen, December 2nd
F Bohatirchuk vs B Verlinsky, 1925
(B40) Sicilian, 53 moves, 1/2-1/2

Capablanca vs N Zubarev, 1925 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 43 moves, 1-0

S B Gotthilf vs Saemisch, 1925 
(E17) Queen's Indian, 35 moves, 1-0

Gruenfeld vs Levenfish, 1925
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Lasker vs Spielmann, 1925  
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 43 moves, 1-0

I Rabinovich vs Carlos Torre, 1925
(A50) Queen's Pawn Game, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

P Romanovsky vs Tartakower, 1925
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Rubinstein vs Dus Chotimirsky, 1925
(E15) Queen's Indian, 41 moves, 1-0

Yates vs Marshall, 1925
(C01) French, Exchange, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Ilyin-Zhenevsky vs Reti, 1925 
(B05) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 23 moves, 0-1

Round Eighteen, December 3rd
Bogoljubov vs S B Gotthilf, 1925 
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 30 moves, 1-0

Dus Chotimirsky vs I Rabinovich, 1925
(C39) King's Gambit Accepted, 52 moves, 0-1

Levenfish vs Yates, 1925
(A13) English, 48 moves, 1-0

Marshall vs Rubinstein, 1925 
(D60) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 25 moves, 1-0

Reti vs F Bohatirchuk, 1925 
(A28) English, 63 moves, 1-0

Saemisch vs Capablanca, 1925 
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 28 moves, 0-1

Spielmann vs P Romanovsky, 1925 
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 64 moves, 1-0

Tartakower vs Gruenfeld, 1925
(A15) English, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Carlos Torre vs Ilyin-Zhenevsky, 1925
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 61 moves, 1/2-1/2

N Zubarev vs Lasker, 1925 
(B83) Sicilian, 40 moves, 0-1

Round Nineteen, December 5th
F Bohatirchuk vs Carlos Torre, 1925 
(B01) Scandinavian, 54 moves, 1-0

Capablanca vs Bogoljubov, 1925 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 32 moves, 1-0

Gruenfeld vs Spielmann, 1925 
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Lasker vs Saemisch, 1925
(E12) Queen's Indian, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

I Rabinovich vs Marshall, 1925 
(A15) English, 39 moves, 0-1

P Romanovsky vs N Zubarev, 1925
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 52 moves, 1-0

Rubinstein vs Levenfish, 1925
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 38 moves, 1-0

B Verlinsky vs Reti, 1925
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 65 moves, 1/2-1/2

Yates vs Tartakower, 1925 
(C13) French, 58 moves, 0-1

Ilyin-Zhenevsky vs Dus Chotimirsky, 1925
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 48 moves, 1-0

Round Twenty, December 6th
Bogoljubov vs Lasker, 1925 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 52 moves, 1/2-1/2

Dus Chotimirsky vs F Bohatirchuk, 1925
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

S B Gotthilf vs Capablanca, 1925 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 24 moves, 0-1

Levenfish vs I Rabinovich, 1925 
(B83) Sicilian, 27 moves, 1-0

Marshall vs Ilyin-Zhenevsky, 1925
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 36 moves, 0-1

Saemisch vs P Romanovsky, 1925 
(E16) Queen's Indian, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Spielmann vs Yates, 1925
(C26) Vienna, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tartakower vs Rubinstein, 1925 
(C28) Vienna Game, 37 moves, 1-0

Carlos Torre vs B Verlinsky, 1925 
(A47) Queen's Indian, 27 moves, 1-0

N Zubarev vs Gruenfeld, 1925
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Twenty-One, December 8th
F Bohatirchuk vs Marshall, 1925
(C49) Four Knights, 35 moves, 0-1

Gruenfeld vs Saemisch, 1925
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 64 moves, 1/2-1/2

Lasker vs S B Gotthilf, 1925
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

I Rabinovich vs Tartakower, 1925
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 28 moves, 0-1

Reti vs Carlos Torre, 1925
(A12) English with b3, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

P Romanovsky vs Bogoljubov, 1925
(C14) French, Classical, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Rubinstein vs Spielmann, 1925 
(B05) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 30 moves, 0-1

B Verlinsky vs Dus Chotimirsky, 1925
(C46) Three Knights, 67 moves, 1-0

Yates vs N Zubarev, 1925 
(B83) Sicilian, 65 moves, 1-0

Ilyin-Zhenevsky vs Levenfish, 1925
(B24) Sicilian, Closed, 47 moves, 0-1

210 games

 » View all game collections by suenteus po 147 PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2017, Chessgames Services LLC