chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Interzonal 1970 (Palma de Mallorca)
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

The 1970 Interzonal was held in Palma de Mallorca from November 9-December 12 1970, and was the last Interzonal held as a one-section round robin. With the tournament swelling to 24 players and further expansion on the way, future changes were inevitable. These were the players who fought it out, the usual mixture of super grandmasters, strong players not quite at their peak in either direction, and total outsiders.

William G Addison, Miroslav Filip, Robert James Fischer, Efim Geller, Svetozar Gligoric, Vlastimil Hort, Robert Huebner, Borislav Ivkov, Eleazar Jimenez Zerquera, Bent Larsen, Milan Matulovic, Henrique Mecking, Dragoljub Minic, Renato Naranja, Oscar Panno, Lev Polugaevsky, Lajos Portisch, Samuel Reshevsky, Jorge Alberto Rubinetti, Vasily Smyslov, Duncan Suttles, Mark Taimanov, Wolfgang Uhlmann, Tudev Ujtumen

Ujtumen from Mongolia, about as outside as an outsider could get, actually held the lead by himself after round 3. However, reality and Robert J. Fischer set in, as the American quickly soared to a dominating position. The other contenders didn't worry about it too much; after all, you only had to finish in the top six to qualify for the Candidates, and there was even a seventh spot open for a reserve. So they played it safe, while Fischer kept working hard.

At the quarter pole following round 6, Fischer had 5.5 points and a 1.5 point lead on Geller, Gligoric, Larson, Panno, and Ujtumen. But then came a bad stretch: he managed to draw lost positions in round 7 and 8, but Larsen didn't let him off the hook in round 9. By now the lead had vanished, as Geller joined Fischer at the top with 6.5.

That led to the critical round 12 encounter between the leaders, Geller holding a half-point lead and playing the White pieces. Any normal grandmaster, when Geller offered an early draw, would have accepted to get an easy half-point closer to qualification. Fischer, hungry for a win after five rounds without one, refused angrily.

Geller played inaccurately and lost a pawn, but got into a difficult rook ending. Eventually, a hallucination and a final mistake sealed his fate, and Fischer took the lead. The rest was a matter of technique: Fischer won two more in a row, took a couple of draws for a breather, then started his famous streak with full points in his last seven games.

There was plenty of action for the other qualifying spots, though. When Fischer began his streak in round 17, he had 11.5 points to Geller's 11.0 while Uhlmann had 10.5, and Taimanov 10.0. Trailing were were Gligoric, Huebner, Larsen, and Polugaevsky with 9.5, plus Mecking, Panno and Polugaevsky with 9.0.

Geller played solidly the rest of the way, making sure of qualifying without trouble. Uhlmann and Taimanov both faded a bit (and played Fischer along the way), while Larsen and Huebner went on winning streaks and Smyslov came out of nowhere back into contention. Going into what became a controversial last round, these were the standings:

17.5: Fischer

15.0: Huebner

14.5: Geller

14.0: Larsen

13.0: Taimanov, Uhlmann

12.5: Gligoric, Panno, Polugaevsky, Portisch, Smyslov

12.0: Mecking

Remember, the top six qualify for the Candidates, with a seventh spot available for a reserve (and with the unpredictable Fischer in the mix, that could well become valuable). Fischer, Huebner, Geller and Larsen were sure qualifiers. Taimanov and Uhlmann could be sure of qualifying with a win, but should either fail any of the 12.5s could find leap ahead and even Mecking had a theoretical chance.

Uhlmann had white against an outsider in Naranja, and got his point without too much trouble. Taimanov had the theoretically tougher game, but the kibitzing Taimanov vs Matulovic, 1970 discusses the rumors that Matulovic's pocketbook was on steroids. That still left the reserve spot, with Portisch and Smyslov winning their games while Gligoric and Polugaevsky drew and Panno was scheduled to play Black against Fischer.

But Panno refused to play. The games of the last round were scheduled for 4:00 PM Saturday, but Fischer and Reshevsky were allowed to start at 7:00 PM for religious reasons. Panno felt this was particularly unfair in the last round, because some players might have an advantage from knowing the results of earlier games.

This was a particularly selfless protest, since Panno himself was the only player who could have benefitted from that information. However, he stuck to his guns even after Fischer urged him to play, and did no more than actually come to the board and resign in person rather than forfeit. For more discussion, see the kibitizing to Fischer vs Panno, 1970.

The only unfinished business was a playoff match betweeen Portisch and Smyslov for the reserve spot played in Portoroz in 1971. This was drawn, and Portisch was awarded the consolation prize due to better tiebreaks from the tournament.

1 Fischer 18.5/23 * 0 1 = 1 1 = 1 = 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 = 1 1 = = 1 =

2 Larsen 15.0/23 1 * = = 0 1 = = = = 1 1 0 = = 1 = 1 = 1 1 = 1 =

3 Geller 15.0/23 0 = * 1 = 1 = 1 = = = 1 = = 1 = 1 = = = 1 1 = =

4 Huebner 15.0/23 = = 0 * = 1 = 0 = = 0 = = 1 = 1 1 1 1 = 1 1 1 1

5 Taimanov 14.0/23 0 1 = = * = = = = = = 0 = 0 1 1 = 1 = 1 = 1 1 1

6 Uhlmann 14.0/23 0 0 0 0 = * 1 = = 1 = = 1 = 0 1 = 1 1 = 1 1 1 1

7 Portisch 13.5/23 = = = = = 0 * = 0 1 = 1 1 = = = 1 = = 1 = 1 1 0

8 Smyslov 13.5/23 0 = 0 1 = = = * 1 = = 0 = = = = = = 1 1 = 1 1 1

9 Polugaevsky 13.0/23 = = = = = = 1 0 * = 1 = = = = 1 0 = 1 1 = = = =

10 Gligoric 13.0/23 0 = = = = 0 0 = = * 1 = 1 = 1 = = 1 0 = 1 = 1 1

11 Panno 12.5/23 0 0 = 1 = = = = 0 0 * = = = 1 1 = = = = 1 1 = 1

12 Mecking 12.5/23 0 0 0 = 1 = 0 1 = = = * 1 = = = = 0 = = 1 1 1 1

13 Hort 11.5/23 0 1 = = = 0 0 = = 0 = 0 * 1 = 1 = = = = 1 = 1 =

14 Ivkov 10.5/23 0 = = 0 1 = = = = = = = 0 * = = 0 = = = = 1 = =

15 Suttles 10.0/23 0 = 0 = 0 1 = = = 0 0 = = = * 0 = = 1 = 0 1 = 1

16 Minic 10.0/23 0 0 = 0 0 0 = = 0 = 0 = 0 = 1 * 1 = = = 1 = 1 1

17 Reshevsky 9.5/23 0 = 0 0 = = 0 = 1 = = = = 1 = 0 * = = = 0 0 = 1

18 Matulovic 9.0/23 = 0 = 0 0 0 = = = 0 = 1 = = = = = * = = 0 0 = 1

19 Addison 9.0/23 0 = = 0 = 0 = 0 0 1 = = = = 0 = = = * = 0 0 1 1

20 Filip 8.5/23 0 0 = = 0 = 0 0 0 = = = = = = = = = = * = 1 = 0

21 Naranja 8.5/23 = 0 0 0 = 0 = = = 0 0 0 0 = 1 0 1 1 1 = * 0 0 1

22 Ujtumen 8.5/23 = = 0 0 0 0 0 0 = = 0 0 = 0 0 = 1 1 1 0 1 * 1 =

23 Rubinetti 6.0/23 0 0 = 0 0 0 0 0 = 0 = 0 0 = = 0 = = 0 = 1 0 * 1

24 Jimenez-Zerquera 5.5/23 = = = 0 0 0 1 0 = 0 0 0 = = 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 = 0 *

Round 1 (Monday, November 9, 1970)
Filip vs Hort, 1970
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Monday, November 9, 1970)
Fischer vs Huebner, 1970 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Monday, November 9, 1970)
Geller vs Portisch, 1970
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Monday, November 9, 1970)
Ivkov vs Larsen, 1970
(E16) Queen's Indian, 12 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Monday, November 9, 1970)
E Jimenez Zerquera vs Matulovic, 1970
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 63 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, November 9, 1970)
Minic vs R Naranja, 1970
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, November 9, 1970)
Polugaevsky vs Mecking, 1970
(A17) English, 52 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Monday, November 9, 1970)
J A Rubinetti vs Panno, 1970
(E92) King's Indian, 66 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Monday, November 9, 1970)
Suttles vs Smyslov, 1970 
(C26) Vienna, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Monday, November 9, 1970)
Taimanov vs W G Addison, 1970
(D16) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Monday, November 9, 1970)
Uhlmann vs Gligoric, 1970
(E75) King's Indian, Averbakh, Main line, 67 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, November 9, 1970)
Ujtumen vs Reshevsky, 1970 
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, November 10, 1970)
W G Addison vs Suttles, 1970 
(B06) Robatsch, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, November 10, 1970)
Gligoric vs Taimanov, 1970
(D16) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Tuesday, November 10, 1970)
Mecking vs Hort, 1970 
(D83) Grunfeld, Grunfeld Gambit, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, November 10, 1970)
Huebner vs Filip, 1970
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Tuesday, November 10, 1970)
Larsen vs Minic, 1970 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, November 10, 1970)
Matulovic vs Ujtumen, 1970 
(C81) Ruy Lopez, Open, Howell Attack, 77 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, November 10, 1970)
R Naranja vs E Jimenez Zerquera, 1970
(E91) King's Indian, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, November 10, 1970)
Panno vs Uhlmann, 1970
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Tuesday, November 10, 1970)
Polugaevsky vs Geller, 1970
(D92) Grunfeld, 5.Bf4, 12 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Tuesday, November 10, 1970)
Portisch vs Ivkov, 1970
(A21) English, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Tuesday, November 10, 1970)
Reshevsky vs J A Rubinetti, 1970
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Tuesday, November 10, 1970)
Smyslov vs Fischer, 1970 
(A36) English, 44 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, November 11, 1970)
Filip vs Smyslov, 1970 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, November 11, 1970)
Fischer vs W G Addison, 1970 
(B01) Scandinavian, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, November 11, 1970)
Geller vs Mecking, 1970 
(C98) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, November 11, 1970)
Hort vs Huebner, 1970
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Wednesday, November 11, 1970)
Ivkov vs Polugaevsky, 1970
(E19) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 9.Qxc3, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Wednesday, November 11, 1970)
E Jimenez Zerquera vs Larsen, 1970
(B73) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Wednesday, November 11, 1970)
Minic vs Portisch, 1970
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Wednesday, November 11, 1970)
J A Rubinetti vs Matulovic, 1970
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Wednesday, November 11, 1970)
Suttles vs Gligoric, 1970
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 55 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, November 11, 1970)
Taimanov vs Panno, 1970 
(E41) Nimzo-Indian, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Wednesday, November 11, 1970)
Uhlmann vs Reshevsky, 1970 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 12 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Wednesday, November 11, 1970)
Ujtumen vs R Naranja, 1970
(B06) Robatsch, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Friday, November 13, 1970)
Fischer vs Filip, 1970 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Friday, November 13, 1970)
Geller vs R Naranja, 1970 
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Friday, November 13, 1970)
Ivkov vs Matulovic, 1970
(B15) Caro-Kann, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Friday, November 13, 1970)
E Jimenez Zerquera vs Panno, 1970
(E92) King's Indian, 25 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Friday, November 13, 1970)
Mecking vs Portisch, 1970 
(E97) King's Indian, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Friday, November 13, 1970)
Minic vs Reshevsky, 1970
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 73 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Friday, November 13, 1970)
Polugaevsky vs Larsen, 1970
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 61 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Friday, November 13, 1970)
J A Rubinetti vs W G Addison, 1970
(B63) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 54 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Friday, November 13, 1970)
Suttles vs Hort, 1970
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Friday, November 13, 1970)
Taimanov vs Huebner, 1970 
(E41) Nimzo-Indian, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Friday, November 13, 1970)
Uhlmann vs Smyslov, 1970
(E17) Queen's Indian, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Friday, November 13, 1970)
Ujtumen vs Gligoric, 1970
(B87) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin with ...a6 and ...b5, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Saturday, November 14, 1970)
W G Addison vs Uhlmann, 1970
(D99) Grunfeld Defense, Smyslov, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Saturday, November 14, 1970)
Filip vs Mecking, 1970
(E14) Queen's Indian, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Saturday, November 14, 1970)
Gligoric vs J A Rubinetti, 1970
(E45) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Bronstein (Byrne) Variation, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Saturday, November 14, 1970)
Hort vs Fischer, 1970 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 73 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Saturday, November 14, 1970)
Huebner vs Suttles, 1970 
(B06) Robatsch, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Saturday, November 14, 1970)
Larsen vs Geller, 1970
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Saturday, November 14, 1970)
Matulovic vs Minic, 1970
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Saturday, November 14, 1970)
R Naranja vs Ivkov, 1970
(A14) English, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Saturday, November 14, 1970)
Panno vs Ujtumen, 1970
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Saturday, November 14, 1970)
Portisch vs Polugaevsky, 1970 
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 44 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Saturday, November 14, 1970)
Reshevsky vs E Jimenez Zerquera, 1970 
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Saturday, November 14, 1970)
Smyslov vs Taimanov, 1970
(A12) English with b3, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Sunday, November 15, 1970)
W G Addison vs Huebner, 1970
(E41) Nimzo-Indian, 44 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Sunday, November 15, 1970)
Geller vs E Jimenez Zerquera, 1970
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Sunday, November 15, 1970)
Gligoric vs Hort, 1970 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, November 15, 1970)
Ivkov vs Minic, 1970
(E87) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Sunday, November 15, 1970)
Larsen vs Uhlmann, 1970
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 73 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, November 15, 1970)
Matulovic vs Suttles, 1970 
(B06) Robatsch, 77 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Sunday, November 15, 1970)
Mecking vs Smyslov, 1970 
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, November 15, 1970)
R Naranja vs Taimanov, 1970
(D76) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.cd Nxd5, 7.O-O Nb6, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Sunday, November 15, 1970)
Panno vs Filip, 1970
(A14) English, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Sunday, November 15, 1970)
Polugaevsky vs Ujtumen, 1970
(E97) King's Indian, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Sunday, November 15, 1970)
Portisch vs J A Rubinetti, 1970
(E58) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 8...Bxc3, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, November 15, 1970)
Reshevsky vs Fischer, 1970 
(A32) English, Symmetrical Variation, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Wednesday, November 18, 1970)
Filip vs Reshevsky, 1970
(E52) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with ...b6, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Wednesday, November 18, 1970)
Fischer vs Matulovic, 1970 
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Wednesday, November 18, 1970)
Hort vs Panno, 1970
(B61) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, Larsen Variation, 7.Qd2, 89 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Wednesday, November 18, 1970)
Huebner vs Gligoric, 1970
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Wednesday, November 18, 1970)
E Jimenez Zerquera vs Ivkov, 1970
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Wednesday, November 18, 1970)
Minic vs Mecking, 1970
(B06) Robatsch, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Wednesday, November 18, 1970)
J A Rubinetti vs Polugaevsky, 1970
(A05) Reti Opening, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Wednesday, November 18, 1970)
Smyslov vs W G Addison, 1970 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Wednesday, November 18, 1970)
Suttles vs R Naranja, 1970
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Wednesday, November 18, 1970)
Taimanov vs Larsen, 1970 
(E14) Queen's Indian, 66 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Wednesday, November 18, 1970)
Uhlmann vs Portisch, 1970
(D53) Queen's Gambit Declined, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Wednesday, November 18, 1970)
Ujtumen vs Geller, 1970 
(B87) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin with ...a6 and ...b5, 53 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Thursday, November 19, 1970)
Geller vs J A Rubinetti, 1970 
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Thursday, November 19, 1970)
Gligoric vs Smyslov, 1970
(E41) Nimzo-Indian, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Thursday, November 19, 1970)
Ivkov vs Ujtumen, 1970
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Thursday, November 19, 1970)
Larsen vs Suttles, 1970 
(A25) English, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Thursday, November 19, 1970)
Matulovic vs Filip, 1970
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Thursday, November 19, 1970)
Mecking vs W G Addison, 1970
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 52 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Thursday, November 19, 1970)
Minic vs E Jimenez Zerquera, 1970
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Thursday, November 19, 1970)
R Naranja vs Fischer, 1970 
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Thursday, November 19, 1970)
Panno vs Huebner, 1970 
(A28) English, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Thursday, November 19, 1970)
Polugaevsky vs Uhlmann, 1970 
(E92) King's Indian, 65 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Thursday, November 19, 1970)
Portisch vs Taimanov, 1970
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 59 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Thursday, November 19, 1970)
Reshevsky vs Hort, 1970
(D82) Grunfeld, 4.Bf4, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Friday, November 20, 1970)
W G Addison vs Gligoric, 1970 
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Friday, November 20, 1970)
Filip vs R Naranja, 1970
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Friday, November 20, 1970)
Fischer vs Larsen, 1970 
(B88) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 52 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Friday, November 20, 1970)
Hort vs Matulovic, 1970
(A36) English, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Friday, November 20, 1970)
Huebner vs Reshevsky, 1970
(A35) English, Symmetrical, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Friday, November 20, 1970)
E Jimenez Zerquera vs Mecking, 1970 
(B99) Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 Main line, 39 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Friday, November 20, 1970)
J A Rubinetti vs Ivkov, 1970
(C02) French, Advance, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Friday, November 20, 1970)
Smyslov vs Panno, 1970
(E12) Queen's Indian, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Friday, November 20, 1970)
Suttles vs Portisch, 1970
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Friday, November 20, 1970)
Taimanov vs Polugaevsky, 1970
(E14) Queen's Indian, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Friday, November 20, 1970)
Uhlmann vs Geller, 1970 
(E75) King's Indian, Averbakh, Main line, 44 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Friday, November 20, 1970)
Ujtumen vs Minic, 1970
(B87) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin with ...a6 and ...b5, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Sunday, November 22, 1970)
Geller vs Taimanov, 1970
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Sunday, November 22, 1970)
Ivkov vs Uhlmann, 1970
(C09) French, Tarrasch, Open Variation, Main line, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Sunday, November 22, 1970)
E Jimenez Zerquera vs Ujtumen, 1970
(E92) King's Indian, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Sunday, November 22, 1970)
Larsen vs Filip, 1970
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 58 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Sunday, November 22, 1970)
Matulovic vs Huebner, 1970
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 55 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Sunday, November 22, 1970)
Mecking vs Gligoric, 1970
(E93) King's Indian, Petrosian System, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Sunday, November 22, 1970)
Minic vs J A Rubinetti, 1970
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 50 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Sunday, November 22, 1970)
R Naranja vs Hort, 1970
(A14) English, 70 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Sunday, November 22, 1970)
Panno vs W G Addison, 1970
(A11) English, Caro-Kann Defensive System, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Sunday, November 22, 1970)
Polugaevsky vs Suttles, 1970 
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Sunday, November 22, 1970)
Portisch vs Fischer, 1970 
(A70) Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Sunday, November 22, 1970)
Reshevsky vs Smyslov, 1970 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Monday, November 23, 1970)
W G Addison vs Reshevsky, 1970
(E49) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Botvinnik System, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Monday, November 23, 1970)
Filip vs Portisch, 1970 
(A20) English, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Monday, November 23, 1970)
Fischer vs Polugaevsky, 1970 
(A15) English, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Monday, November 23, 1970)
Gligoric vs Panno, 1970
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 57 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Monday, November 23, 1970)
Hort vs Larsen, 1970 
(A12) English with b3, 49 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Monday, November 23, 1970)
Huebner vs R Naranja, 1970
(E63) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Panno Variation, 57 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Monday, November 23, 1970)
J A Rubinetti vs E Jimenez Zerquera, 1970
(C41) Philidor Defense, 65 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Monday, November 23, 1970)
Smyslov vs Matulovic, 1970
(D25) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 55 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Monday, November 23, 1970)
Suttles vs Geller, 1970
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Monday, November 23, 1970)
Taimanov vs Ivkov, 1970
(E70) King's Indian, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Monday, November 23, 1970)
Uhlmann vs Minic, 1970
(A42) Modern Defense, Averbakh System, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Monday, November 23, 1970)
Ujtumen vs Mecking, 1970
(B87) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin with ...a6 and ...b5, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Tuesday, November 24, 1970)
Geller vs Fischer, 1970 
(D79) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O, Main line, 72 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Tuesday, November 24, 1970)
Ivkov vs Suttles, 1970
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Tuesday, November 24, 1970)
E Jimenez Zerquera vs Uhlmann, 1970
(E92) King's Indian, 39 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Tuesday, November 24, 1970)
Larsen vs Huebner, 1970
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 58 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Tuesday, November 24, 1970)
Matulovic vs W G Addison, 1970
(C04) French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Tuesday, November 24, 1970)
Mecking vs Panno, 1970
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Tuesday, November 24, 1970)
Minic vs Taimanov, 1970
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Tuesday, November 24, 1970)
R Naranja vs Smyslov, 1970 
(A15) English, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Tuesday, November 24, 1970)
Polugaevsky vs Filip, 1970
(A05) Reti Opening, 61 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Tuesday, November 24, 1970)
Portisch vs Hort, 1970 
(D98) Grunfeld, Russian, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Tuesday, November 24, 1970)
Reshevsky vs Gligoric, 1970
(E72) King's Indian, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Tuesday, November 24, 1970)
Ujtumen vs J A Rubinetti, 1970
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (Friday, November 27, 1970)
W G Addison vs R Naranja, 1970 
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 13 (Friday, November 27, 1970)
Filip vs Geller, 1970 
(E92) King's Indian, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (Friday, November 27, 1970)
Fischer vs Ivkov, 1970 
(C93) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Smyslov Defense, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (Friday, November 27, 1970)
Gligoric vs Matulovic, 1970 
(A78) Benoni, Classical with ...Re8 and ...Na6, 111 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (Friday, November 27, 1970)
Hort vs Polugaevsky, 1970
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (Friday, November 27, 1970)
Huebner vs Portisch, 1970 
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 76 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (Friday, November 27, 1970)
Panno vs Reshevsky, 1970
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (Friday, November 27, 1970)
J A Rubinetti vs Mecking, 1970
(A05) Reti Opening, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 13 (Friday, November 27, 1970)
Smyslov vs Larsen, 1970
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 66 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (Friday, November 27, 1970)
Suttles vs Minic, 1970
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 87 moves, 0-1

Round 13 (Friday, November 27, 1970)
Taimanov vs E Jimenez Zerquera, 1970 
(D54) Queen's Gambit Declined, Anti-Neo-Orthodox Variation, 22 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (Friday, November 27, 1970)
Uhlmann vs Ujtumen, 1970 
(E73) King's Indian, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 14 (Saturday, November 28, 1970)
Geller vs Hort, 1970
(B60) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14 (Saturday, November 28, 1970)
Ivkov vs Filip, 1970 
(E52) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with ...b6, 88 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14 (Saturday, November 28, 1970)
E Jimenez Zerquera vs Suttles, 1970 
(B06) Robatsch, 44 moves, 0-1

Round 14 (Saturday, November 28, 1970)
Larsen vs W G Addison, 1970
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14 (Saturday, November 28, 1970)
Matulovic vs Panno, 1970
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14 (Saturday, November 28, 1970)
Mecking vs Reshevsky, 1970
(E49) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Botvinnik System, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14 (Saturday, November 28, 1970)
Minic vs Fischer, 1970 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 14 (Saturday, November 28, 1970)
R Naranja vs Gligoric, 1970 
(E98) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 9.Ne1, 28 moves, 0-1

Round 14 (Saturday, November 28, 1970)
Polugaevsky vs Huebner, 1970
(A17) English, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14 (Saturday, November 28, 1970)
Portisch vs Smyslov, 1970 
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14 (Saturday, November 28, 1970)
J A Rubinetti vs Uhlmann, 1970
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 70 moves, 0-1

Round 14 (Saturday, November 28, 1970)
Ujtumen vs Taimanov, 1970
(B28) Sicilian, O'Kelly Variation, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 15 (Sunday, November 29, 1970)
W G Addison vs Portisch, 1970
(B40) Sicilian, 73 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15 (Sunday, November 29, 1970)
Filip vs Minic, 1970
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15 (Sunday, November 29, 1970)
Fischer vs E Jimenez Zerquera, 1970 
(C87) Ruy Lopez, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15 (Sunday, November 29, 1970)
Gligoric vs Larsen, 1970
(D86) Grunfeld, Exchange, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15 (Sunday, November 29, 1970)
Hort vs Ivkov, 1970 
(D34) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 56 moves, 1-0

Round 15 (Sunday, November 29, 1970)
Huebner vs Geller, 1970 
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 57 moves, 0-1

Round 15 (Sunday, November 29, 1970)
Panno vs R Naranja, 1970
(A50) Queen's Pawn Game, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 15 (Sunday, November 29, 1970)
Reshevsky vs Matulovic, 1970 
(A79) Benoni, Classical, 11.f3, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15 (Sunday, November 29, 1970)
Smyslov vs Polugaevsky, 1970 
(A05) Reti Opening, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 15 (Sunday, November 29, 1970)
Suttles vs Ujtumen, 1970
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 15 (Sunday, November 29, 1970)
Taimanov vs J A Rubinetti, 1970
(D28) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 15 (Sunday, November 29, 1970)
Uhlmann vs Mecking, 1970
(E17) Queen's Indian, 70 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 16 (Tuesday, December 1, 1970)
Geller vs Smyslov, 1970 
(C98) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 79 moves, 1-0

Round 16 (Tuesday, December 1, 1970)
Ivkov vs Huebner, 1970 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 16 (Tuesday, December 1, 1970)
E Jimenez Zerquera vs Filip, 1970
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 16 (Tuesday, December 1, 1970)
Larsen vs Panno, 1970 
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 16 (Tuesday, December 1, 1970)
Mecking vs Matulovic, 1970
(A42) Modern Defense, Averbakh System, 89 moves, 0-1

Round 16 (Tuesday, December 1, 1970)
Minic vs Hort, 1970
(B82) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 16 (Tuesday, December 1, 1970)
R Naranja vs Reshevsky, 1970 
(A25) English, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 16 (Tuesday, December 1, 1970)
Polugaevsky vs W G Addison, 1970
(A06) Reti Opening, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 16 (Tuesday, December 1, 1970)
Portisch vs Gligoric, 1970
(A33) English, Symmetrical, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 16 (Tuesday, December 1, 1970)
J A Rubinetti vs Suttles, 1970 
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 16 (Tuesday, December 1, 1970)
Uhlmann vs Taimanov, 1970
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 16 (Tuesday, December 1, 1970)
Ujtumen vs Fischer, 1970 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 17 (Wednesday, December 2, 1970)
W G Addison vs Geller, 1970
(B50) Sicilian, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 17 (Wednesday, December 2, 1970)
Filip vs Ujtumen, 1970
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 17 (Wednesday, December 2, 1970)
Fischer vs J A Rubinetti, 1970 
(B87) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin with ...a6 and ...b5, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 17 (Wednesday, December 2, 1970)
Gligoric vs Polugaevsky, 1970
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 17 (Wednesday, December 2, 1970)
Hort vs E Jimenez Zerquera, 1970
(A58) Benko Gambit, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 17 (Wednesday, December 2, 1970)
Huebner vs Minic, 1970
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 17 (Wednesday, December 2, 1970)
Matulovic vs R Naranja, 1970 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 17 (Wednesday, December 2, 1970)
Panno vs Portisch, 1970
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 17 (Wednesday, December 2, 1970)
Reshevsky vs Larsen, 1970 
(E43) Nimzo-Indian, Fischer Variation, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 17 (Wednesday, December 2, 1970)
Smyslov vs Ivkov, 1970
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 17 (Wednesday, December 2, 1970)
Suttles vs Uhlmann, 1970 
(C00) French Defense, 72 moves, 1-0

Round 17 (Wednesday, December 2, 1970)
Taimanov vs Mecking, 1970 
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 73 moves, 0-1

Round 18 (Thursday, December 3, 1970)
Geller vs Gligoric, 1970
(C93) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Smyslov Defense, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 18 (Thursday, December 3, 1970)
Ivkov vs W G Addison, 1970
(A22) English, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 18 (Thursday, December 3, 1970)
E Jimenez Zerquera vs Huebner, 1970
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 41 moves, 0-1

Round 18 (Thursday, December 3, 1970)
Larsen vs Matulovic, 1970 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 55 moves, 1-0

Round 18 (Thursday, December 3, 1970)
Mecking vs R Naranja, 1970
(E97) King's Indian, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 18 (Thursday, December 3, 1970)
Minic vs Smyslov, 1970
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 18 (Thursday, December 3, 1970)
Polugaevsky vs Panno, 1970
(A17) English, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 18 (Thursday, December 3, 1970)
Portisch vs Reshevsky, 1970
(A05) Reti Opening, 58 moves, 1-0

Round 18 (Thursday, December 3, 1970)
J A Rubinetti vs Filip, 1970
(C98) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 18 (Thursday, December 3, 1970)
Taimanov vs Suttles, 1970 
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 59 moves, 1-0

Round 18 (Thursday, December 3, 1970)
Uhlmann vs Fischer, 1970 
(A65) Benoni, 6.e4, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 18 (Thursday, December 3, 1970)
Ujtumen vs Hort, 1970
(B16) Caro-Kann, Bronstein-Larsen Variation, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 19 (Sunday, December 6, 1970)
W G Addison vs Minic, 1970
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 19 (Sunday, December 6, 1970)
Filip vs Uhlmann, 1970
(A04) Reti Opening, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 19 (Sunday, December 6, 1970)
Fischer vs Taimanov, 1970 
(B44) Sicilian, 58 moves, 1-0

Round 19 (Sunday, December 6, 1970)
Gligoric vs Ivkov, 1970
(A53) Old Indian, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 19 (Sunday, December 6, 1970)
Hort vs J A Rubinetti, 1970
(D57) Queen's Gambit Declined, Lasker Defense, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 19 (Sunday, December 6, 1970)
Huebner vs Ujtumen, 1970
(A15) English, 49 moves, 1-0

Round 19 (Sunday, December 6, 1970)
Matulovic vs Portisch, 1970
(C72) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 5.O-O, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 19 (Sunday, December 6, 1970)
R Naranja vs Larsen, 1970
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 19 (Sunday, December 6, 1970)
Panno vs Geller, 1970
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 19 (Sunday, December 6, 1970)
Reshevsky vs Polugaevsky, 1970 
(A32) English, Symmetrical Variation, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 19 (Sunday, December 6, 1970)
Smyslov vs E Jimenez Zerquera, 1970
(A15) English, 56 moves, 1-0

Round 19 (Sunday, December 6, 1970)
Suttles vs Mecking, 1970
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 20 (Monday, December 7, 1970)
Geller vs Reshevsky, 1970 
(B83) Sicilian, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 20 (Monday, December 7, 1970)
Ivkov vs Panno, 1970
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 20 (Monday, December 7, 1970)
E Jimenez Zerquera vs W G Addison, 1970
(B07) Pirc, 57 moves, 0-1

Round 20 (Monday, December 7, 1970)
Mecking vs Larsen, 1970 
(E56) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 7...Nc6, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 20 (Monday, December 7, 1970)
Minic vs Gligoric, 1970
(B82) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 20 (Monday, December 7, 1970)
Polugaevsky vs Matulovic, 1970
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 20 (Monday, December 7, 1970)
Portisch vs R Naranja, 1970
(A81) Dutch, 71 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 20 (Monday, December 7, 1970)
J A Rubinetti vs Huebner, 1970
(B40) Sicilian, 56 moves, 0-1

Round 20 (Monday, December 7, 1970)
Suttles vs Fischer, 1970 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 52 moves, 0-1

Round 20 (Monday, December 7, 1970)
Taimanov vs Filip, 1970 
(D26) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 57 moves, 1-0

Round 20 (Monday, December 7, 1970)
Uhlmann vs Hort, 1970
(D16) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 20 (Monday, December 7, 1970)
Ujtumen vs Smyslov, 1970
(B06) Robatsch, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 21 (Tuesday, December 8, 1970)
W G Addison vs Ujtumen, 1970
(A48) King's Indian, 76 moves, 0-1

Round 21 (Tuesday, December 8, 1970)
Filip vs Suttles, 1970
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 21 (Tuesday, December 8, 1970)
Fischer vs Mecking, 1970 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 21 (Tuesday, December 8, 1970)
Gligoric vs E Jimenez Zerquera, 1970
(D54) Queen's Gambit Declined, Anti-Neo-Orthodox Variation, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 21 (Tuesday, December 8, 1970)
Hort vs Taimanov, 1970
(D13) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Exchange Variation, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 21 (Tuesday, December 8, 1970)
Huebner vs Uhlmann, 1970 
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 21 (Tuesday, December 8, 1970)
Larsen vs Portisch, 1970
(A09) Reti Opening, 85 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 21 (Tuesday, December 8, 1970)
Matulovic vs Geller, 1970
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 21 (Tuesday, December 8, 1970)
R Naranja vs Polugaevsky, 1970
(A23) English, Bremen System, Keres Variation, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 21 (Tuesday, December 8, 1970)
Panno vs Minic, 1970
(E73) King's Indian, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 21 (Tuesday, December 8, 1970)
Reshevsky vs Ivkov, 1970 
(D34) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 83 moves, 1-0

Round 21 (Tuesday, December 8, 1970)
Smyslov vs J A Rubinetti, 1970 
(E08) Catalan, Closed, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 22 (Thursday, December 10, 1970)
W G Addison vs Filip, 1970
(C28) Vienna Game, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 22 (Thursday, December 10, 1970)
Geller vs Ivkov, 1970
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 22 (Thursday, December 10, 1970)
Gligoric vs Fischer, 1970 
(A77) Benoni, Classical, 9...Re8, 10.Nd2, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 22 (Thursday, December 10, 1970)
Larsen vs Ujtumen, 1970
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 22 (Thursday, December 10, 1970)
Matulovic vs Uhlmann, 1970
(A10) English, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 22 (Thursday, December 10, 1970)
Mecking vs Huebner, 1970
(E41) Nimzo-Indian, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 22 (Thursday, December 10, 1970)
R Naranja vs J A Rubinetti, 1970
(E09) Catalan, Closed, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 22 (Thursday, December 10, 1970)
Panno vs Suttles, 1970
(B06) Robatsch, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 22 (Thursday, December 10, 1970)
Polugaevsky vs Minic, 1970
(A42) Modern Defense, Averbakh System, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 22 (Thursday, December 10, 1970)
Portisch vs E Jimenez Zerquera, 1970 
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 44 moves, 0-1

Round 22 (Thursday, December 10, 1970)
Reshevsky vs Taimanov, 1970
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 22 (Thursday, December 10, 1970)
Smyslov vs Hort, 1970
(D97) Grunfeld, Russian, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 23 (Saturday, December 12, 1970)
Filip vs Gligoric, 1970
(A05) Reti Opening, 55 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 23 (Saturday, December 12, 1970)
Fischer vs Panno, 1970 
(A10) English, 1 moves, 1-0

Round 23 (Saturday, December 12, 1970)
Hort vs W G Addison, 1970
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 23 (Saturday, December 12, 1970)
Huebner vs Smyslov, 1970 
(C85) Ruy Lopez, Exchange Variation Doubly Deferred (DERLD), 41 moves, 0-1

Round 23 (Saturday, December 12, 1970)
Ivkov vs Mecking, 1970
(E82) King's Indian, Samisch, double Fianchetto Variation, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 23 (Saturday, December 12, 1970)
E Jimenez Zerquera vs Polugaevsky, 1970
(A32) English, Symmetrical Variation, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 23 (Saturday, December 12, 1970)
Minic vs Geller, 1970
(B89) Sicilian, 12 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 23 (Saturday, December 12, 1970)
J A Rubinetti vs Larsen, 1970
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 23 (Saturday, December 12, 1970)
Suttles vs Reshevsky, 1970
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 23 (Saturday, December 12, 1970)
Taimanov vs Matulovic, 1970 
(D25) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 23 (Saturday, December 12, 1970)
Uhlmann vs R Naranja, 1970 
(D90) Grunfeld, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 23 (Saturday, December 12, 1970)
Ujtumen vs Portisch, 1970 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 40 moves, 0-1

276 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2018, Chessgames Services LLC