chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Gothenburg 1920
Compiled by Tabanus
--*--

The event was sponsored by Erik Olson, later manager of Pripp & Lyckholm, a well-known brewery in Gothenburg. He and the chess patron Ludvig Collijn saw the need to set Swedish chess moving after the war, and together with Rudolf Herzog they could offer 20.000 Kroner in prize money. Gothenburg Chess Club also had celebrated its 40th anniversary last year by having a chess problem tournament and by hosting the 9th Nordic Congress (1919).

Many of the world leading players participated, but not the two preparing for the Lasker - Capablanca World Championship Match (1921). Richard Teichmann could not come because of passport problems, and also not the invited Eugene Aleksandrovich Znosko-Borovsky, David Przepiorka, Karel Opocensky, Kornel Havasi and unknown player. And not Alexander Alekhine, who would starve in the USSR Championship (1920), and the American Frank James Marshall. The Swedish champion Gustaf Nyholm was sick.

The event was opened on August 1 by the chairman of Göteborg Chess Club Joel Fridlizius, and then the players were welcomed by its "honorary speaker" Martin Anderson. The players were divided in 3 groups, A (this page), B and C. After dinner there was a blitz tournament won by Kostic. The regular tournament started on August 2. Playing time was 11-3 and 5-9 pm with 5 games the first week and 4 games per week the last two weeks, and no play on Sundays. Rules of the Deutscher Schachbund were applied. Chief controller of play was Martin Anderson.

Réti, the winner of Amsterdam (1920) was at his peak and seized the first prize after a last round win vs Spielmann, while Rubinstein only drew vs Breyer. Bogoljubov, the third prize winner, did not draw a single game! In addition to the usual prizes, the players received 50 Kroner for each won game.

B and C groups: Gothenburg B (1920) and Gothenburg C (1920).

Göta Coldin house, August 2-20, 1920,
final standings and crosstable:

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 Pts Prize 1 Réti * 0 1 1 ˝ 1 1 ˝ ˝ ˝ 1 ˝ 1 1 9˝ 2000 2 Rubinstein 1 * 0 1 0 ˝ 1 1 ˝ ˝ 1 1 1 ˝ 9 1500 3 Bogoljubov 0 1 * 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 8 1200 =4 Tarrasch 0 0 1 * 1 0 ˝ ˝ ˝ 1 1 ˝ ˝ 1 7˝ 550 =4 Mieses ˝ 1 1 0 * ˝ 1 0 0 ˝ ˝ 1 1 ˝ 7˝ 550 =4 Tartakower 0 ˝ 0 1 ˝ * ˝ ˝ 1 ˝ 1 ˝ ˝ 1 7˝ 550 =4 Kostic 0 0 1 ˝ 0 ˝ * ˝ ˝ ˝ 1 1 1 1 7˝ 550 8 Maróczy ˝ 0 0 ˝ 1 ˝ ˝ * 0 ˝ ˝ ˝ ˝ 1 6 =9 Marco ˝ ˝ 0 ˝ 1 0 ˝ 1 * ˝ 0 0 ˝ ˝ 5˝ =9 Breyer ˝ ˝ 0 0 ˝ ˝ ˝ ˝ ˝ * 1 ˝ 0 ˝ 5˝ 11 Spielmann 0 0 1 0 ˝ 0 0 ˝ 1 0 * ˝ ˝ 1 5 12 Nimzowitsch ˝ 0 0 ˝ 0 ˝ 0 ˝ 1 ˝ ˝ * ˝ 0 4˝ =13 Selezniev 0 0 0 ˝ 0 ˝ 0 ˝ ˝ 1 ˝ ˝ * 0 4 =13 Mřller 0 ˝ 0 0 ˝ 0 0 0 ˝ ˝ 0 1 1 * 4

Picture of participants: http://www.rogerpaige.webspace.virg...

Tournament book: Göteborg Schacksällskaps Jubileumsturneringar 1919 och 1920 (Göteborg 1921, 390 pp.). Reprint (is without group C games and the problem tournament): Uppsala 1980, 244 pp. There is also Göteborgs schacksällskaps internationella jubileumsturnering 1-23 aug. in Tidskrift för Schack vol. 26 (1920) pp. 145-176, and the daily reports by 'Jacques' and 'M. A.' in the newspaper Göteborgs Handels- och Sjöfartstidning (available on microfilm).

Original collection: Game Collection: Gothenburg 1920 by User: Tabanus.

Round 1 1920.08.02
Bogoljubov vs Tartakower, 1920 
(A84) Dutch, 43 moves, 1-0

B Kostic vs Breyer, 1920 
(B39) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, Breyer Variation, 66 moves, 1/2-1/2

G Marco vs A Selezniev, 1920
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

J Mieses vs Spielmann, 1920
(C45) Scotch Game, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

J Moeller vs Maroczy, 1920
(B58) Sicilian, 30 moves, 0-1

Reti vs Nimzowitsch, 1920
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 53 moves, 1/2-1/2

Rubinstein vs Tarrasch, 1920 
(A84) Dutch, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 2 1920.08.03
Breyer vs J Moeller, 1920
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

G Marco vs Rubinstein, 1920
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Maroczy vs Bogoljubov, 1920 
(C01) French, Exchange, 49 moves, 0-1

Nimzowitsch vs J Mieses, 1920 
(A10) English, 32 moves, 0-1

A Selezniev vs Spielmann, 1920
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tarrasch vs B Kostic, 1920 
(C49) Four Knights, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tartakower vs Reti, 1920 
(A10) English, 48 moves, 0-1

Round 3 1920.08.05
Bogoljubov vs Breyer, 1920
(A53) Old Indian, 62 moves, 1-0

B Kostic vs G Marco, 1920
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

J Mieses vs Tartakower, 1920
(B20) Sicilian, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

J Moeller vs Tarrasch, 1920
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 55 moves, 0-1

Reti vs Maroczy, 1920 
(C00) French Defense, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Rubinstein vs A Selezniev, 1920 
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 70 moves, 1-0

Spielmann vs Nimzowitsch, 1920
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 1920.08.06
Breyer vs Reti, 1920
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

G Marco vs J Moeller, 1920 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

Maroczy vs J Mieses, 1920
(A84) Dutch, 26 moves, 1-0

Rubinstein vs B Kostic, 1920 
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 25 moves, 1-0

A Selezniev vs Nimzowitsch, 1920
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tarrasch vs Bogoljubov, 1920 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 28 moves, 1-0

Tartakower vs Spielmann, 1920
(A20) English, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 5 1920.08.07
B Kostic vs A Selezniev, 1920
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 71 moves, 1-0

Spielmann vs Maroczy, 1920
(C62) Ruy Lopez, Old Steinitz Defense, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

J Mieses vs Breyer, 1920
(C01) French, Exchange, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

J Moeller vs Rubinstein, 1920
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 67 moves, 1/2-1/2

Nimzowitsch vs Tartakower, 1920 
(A80) Dutch, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Reti vs Tarrasch, 1920 
(C31) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 5 but played 11 August instead
Bogoljubov vs G Marco, 1920 
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 65 moves, 1-0

Round 6 1920.08.09
Breyer vs Spielmann, 1920 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 23 moves, 1-0

B Kostic vs J Moeller, 1920 
(D33) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 33 moves, 1-0

G Marco vs Reti, 1920
(C01) French, Exchange, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Maroczy vs Nimzowitsch, 1920
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Rubinstein vs Bogoljubov, 1920 
(E18) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 7.Nc3, 23 moves, 0-1

A Selezniev vs Tartakower, 1920
(C11) French, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tarrasch vs J Mieses, 1920 
(B01) Scandinavian, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 7 1920.08.10
Bogoljubov vs B Kostic, 1920
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 54 moves, 0-1

J Mieses vs G Marco, 1920
(C45) Scotch Game, 45 moves, 0-1

J Moeller vs A Selezniev, 1920
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 59 moves, 1-0

Nimzowitsch vs Breyer, 1920 
(C62) Ruy Lopez, Old Steinitz Defense, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

Reti vs Rubinstein, 1920 
(B29) Sicilian, Nimzovich-Rubinstein, 48 moves, 0-1

Spielmann vs Tarrasch, 1920 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 52 moves, 0-1

Tartakower vs Maroczy, 1920
(C11) French, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 1920.08.13
Breyer vs Tartakower, 1920
(C11) French, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

B Kostic vs Reti, 1920 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 66 moves, 0-1

G Marco vs Spielmann, 1920
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 29 moves, 0-1

J Moeller vs Bogoljubov, 1920
(B58) Sicilian, 32 moves, 0-1

Rubinstein vs J Mieses, 1920
(A83) Dutch, Staunton Gambit, 59 moves, 0-1

A Selezniev vs Maroczy, 1920
(C01) French, Exchange, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tarrasch vs Nimzowitsch, 1920 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 1920.08.14
Bogoljubov vs A Selezniev, 1920 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 62 moves, 1-0

Maroczy vs Breyer, 1920 
(C14) French, Classical, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

J Mieses vs B Kostic, 1920
(C41) Philidor Defense, 46 moves, 1-0

Nimzowitsch vs G Marco, 1920 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 30 moves, 1-0

Reti vs J Moeller, 1920 
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 30 moves, 1-0

Spielmann vs Rubinstein, 1920  
(B29) Sicilian, Nimzovich-Rubinstein, 52 moves, 0-1

Tartakower vs Tarrasch, 1920 
(C56) Two Knights, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 10 1920.08.16
Bogoljubov vs Reti, 1920 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 54 moves, 0-1

B Kostic vs Spielmann, 1920 
(A44) Old Benoni Defense, 50 moves, 1-0

G Marco vs Tartakower, 1920
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 47 moves, 0-1

J Moeller vs J Mieses, 1920
(B32) Sicilian, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Rubinstein vs Nimzowitsch, 1920 
(A10) English, 60 moves, 1-0

A Selezniev vs Breyer, 1920
(D13) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Exchange Variation, 58 moves, 1-0

Tarrasch vs Maroczy, 1920
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 1920.08.17
Breyer vs Tarrasch, 1920 
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 46 moves, 0-1

Maroczy vs G Marco, 1920
(C41) Philidor Defense, 33 moves, 0-1

J Mieses vs Bogoljubov, 1920 
(B20) Sicilian, 15 moves, 1-0

Nimzowitsch vs B Kostic, 1920 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 44 moves, 0-1

Reti vs A Selezniev, 1920 
(B15) Caro-Kann, 35 moves, 1-0

Tartakower vs Rubinstein, 1920
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Rd. 11 but played 4 August instead
Spielmann vs J Moeller, 1920 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 12 1920.08.18
Bogoljubov vs Spielmann, 1920 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 41 moves, 0-1

B Kostic vs Tartakower, 1920
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

G Marco vs Breyer, 1920
(B01) Scandinavian, 67 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Selezniev vs Tarrasch, 1920
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Reti vs J Mieses, 1920
(C10) French, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Rubinstein vs Maroczy, 1920  
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 35 moves, 1-0

Rd. 12 but played 11 August instead
J Moeller vs Nimzowitsch, 1920 
(B16) Caro-Kann, Bronstein-Larsen Variation, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 13 1920.08.20
Breyer vs Rubinstein, 1920
(D04) Queen's Pawn Game, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Maroczy vs B Kostic, 1920
(C01) French, Exchange, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

J Mieses vs A Selezniev, 1920
(B56) Sicilian, 32 moves, 1-0

Nimzowitsch vs Bogoljubov, 1920 
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 54 moves, 0-1

Spielmann vs Reti, 1920
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 54 moves, 0-1

Tarrasch vs G Marco, 1920 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 61 moves, 1/2-1/2

Rd. 13 but played 12 August instead
Tartakower vs J Moeller, 1920 
(A03) Bird's Opening, 41 moves, 1-0

91 games

 » View all game collections by Tabanus PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2019, Chessgames Services LLC