chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

  
Jorn Sloth
Number of games in database: 131
Years covered: 1964 to 2012
Last FIDE rating: 2318
Highest rating achieved in database: 2380
Overall record: +30 -50 =51 (42.4%)*
   * Overall winning percentage = (wins+draws/2) / total games
      Based on games in the database; may be incomplete.

MOST PLAYED OPENINGS
With the White pieces:
 English (16) 
    A15 A10 A12 A11 A16
 Reti System (10) 
    A04 A05 A06
 English, 1 c4 c5 (7) 
    A30 A37 A36 A35
 Grunfeld (5) 
    D79 D76 D85
 Nimzo-Larsen Attack (4) 
    A01
With the Black pieces:
 Caro-Kann (14) 
    B17 B14 B18 B16 B13
 French Defense (12) 
    C18 C11 C16 C00 C13
 Sicilian (8) 
    B56 B31 B29 B30 B92
 Queen's Pawn Game (6) 
    E00 A40
 French (5) 
    C11 C00 C13
 English (5) 
    A12 A17 A16 A13
Repertoire Explorer

NOTABLE GAMES: [what is this?]
   J Sloth vs G Timmerman, 2003 1/2-1/2
   A Khasin vs J Sloth, 1975 0-1

NOTABLE TOURNAMENTS: [what is this?]
   21st World Seniors Championship (2011)

Search Sacrifice Explorer for Jorn Sloth
Search Google for Jorn Sloth
FIDE player card for Jorn Sloth


JORN SLOTH
(born Sep-05-1944, 70 years old) Denmark

[what is this?]
Jørn Sloth was born in Sjørring, Denmark. Awarded the IMC title in 1973 and the GMC title in 1978, he won the eigth World Correspondence Championship in 1980. He was also joint European Junior Champion in 1963-64. He is also a FIDE master.

Wikipedia article: J%C3%B8rn Sloth


 page 1 of 6; games 1-25 of 131  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. M Janata vs J Sloth  ½-½41 1964 WchT U26 11th fin-AA12 English with b3
2. J Sloth vs K Ketola  1-040 1964 WchT U26 11th qual-BA30 English, Symmetrical
3. Ujtumen vs J Sloth  1-041 1964 WchT U26 11th fin-AB17 Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation
4. J Sloth vs E Bogdanov  ½-½35 1964 WchT U26 11th fin-AA16 English
5. L Kollberg vs J Sloth  1-025 1964 WchT U26 11th fin-AD86 Grunfeld, Exchange
6. M Romm vs J Sloth  1-041 1964 WchT U26 11th fin-AB17 Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation
7. E Bukacek vs J Sloth  0-141 1964 WchT U26 11th fin-AB16 Caro-Kann, Bronstein-Larsen Variation
8. I Nemet vs J Sloth  ½-½32 1964 WchT U26 11th qual-BB17 Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation
9. P Ostojic vs J Sloth  1-044 1964 WchT U26 11th fin-AB14 Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack
10. L Kovacs vs J Sloth  1-036 1964 WchT U26 11th fin-AB14 Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack
11. J Sloth vs K B Richardson  1-056 1964 WchT U26 11th qual-BA10 English
12. Hort vs J Sloth  ½-½57 1965 CopenhagenC11 French
13. Larsen vs J Sloth  ½-½60 1965 CopenhagenA00 Uncommon Opening
14. J Sloth vs Taimanov 0-171 1965 CopenhagenA04 Reti Opening
15. Ujtelky vs J Sloth  1-039 1965 CopenhagenA12 English with b3
16. Suetin vs J Sloth  1-042 1965 CopenhagenB92 Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation
17. J Sloth vs Gligoric  ½-½45 1965 CopenhagenA00 Uncommon Opening
18. J Sloth vs I Polgar  0-134 1966 Orebro Stud olm fAA12 English with b3
19. K Tebourbi vs J Sloth  0-153 1966 Orebro Stud olm prelim5B17 Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation
20. J Sloth vs M Basman 1-038 1966 Orebro Stud olm fAA07 King's Indian Attack
21. Jansa vs J Sloth  ½-½21 1966 Orebro Stud olm fAB18 Caro-Kann, Classical
22. J Sloth vs H Ree  ½-½15 1966 Orebro Stud olm fAA36 English
23. J Sloth vs E Pantazi  ½-½29 1966 Orebro Stud olm fAE17 Queen's Indian
24. G Kuzmin vs J Sloth  1-038 1966 Orebro Stud olm fAD19 Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch
25. I Radulov vs J Sloth  1-068 1966 Orebro Stud olm prelim5B14 Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack
 page 1 of 6; games 1-25 of 131  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2) | Sloth wins | Sloth loses  

Kibitzer's Corner
< Earlier Kibitzing  · PAGE 2 OF 2 ·  Later Kibitzing>
May-13-04  badbadLeroyBrown: Only a person with a severe penchant towards evil would make that ironic observation iron maiden, albeit true. Did you notice he was 8th..no matter going forwards or backwards?
Nov-12-04  WMD: Something's not right here. There are only six deadly wins.
Dec-19-04
Premium Chessgames Member
  Benzol: Jorn Sloth was born 5th September 1944 in Sjorring. He was joint European Junior Champion in 1963-64. He got his CIM title in 1973 and the CGM title in 1978. He became World Champion in two years later in 1980.
Jun-13-08  Whitehat1963: Not a very hard-working player, judging by his name anyway.
Jun-20-08
Premium Chessgames Member
  Morten: Amusing story about his name (recounted from memory of something I read...): He was playing in a regular tournament and had an apple by his seat intending to eat it later. When he was away from the board another player (an Englishman) took a bite of the apple and put it back. After the crime/joke had been discovered the other player later tried to make it up to JS by bringing a banana, but JS refused on the grounds that "I am a Sloth, not a monkey!"
Jun-20-08
Premium Chessgames Member
  norami: The sloth is not the slowest moving animal. That title goes to the mushroom.
Oct-16-08  Sem: What I am missing here are the games that Jörn Sloth played in the European Youth Championship, Groningen, 1964, against such players as Hübner and Lars Cederquist.
Oct-16-08
Premium Chessgames Member
  refutor: here are some other games from sloth from megasebase from 1964 and 1969. i will upload them to the database

[Event "WchT U26 11th fin-A"]
[Site "Krakow"]
[Date "1964.07.23"]
[Round "1.3"]
[White "Kovacs, Laszlo M"]
[Black "Sloth, Jorn"]
[Result "1-0"]
[ECO "B14"]
[PlyCount "72"]
[EventDate "1964.07.18"]
[WhiteTeam "HUN"]
[BlackTeam "DEN"]
[WhiteTeamCountry "HUN"]
[BlackTeamCountry "DEN"]

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. exd5 cxd5 4. c4 Nf6 5. Nc3 g6 6. Qb3 Bg7 7. cxd5 O-O 8. Bf4 Nbd7 9. g3 Nb6 10. Bg2 Bf5 11. Rd1 Rc8 12. Nge2 Qd7 13. Be5 Bh3 14. Bxh3 Qxh3 15. Nf4 Qd7 16. O-O Rfd8 17. Rfe1 g5 18. Nd3 Nfxd5 19. Nc5 Qc6 20. Nb5 Ra8 21. Rc1 Rdc8 22. Bxg7 Kxg7 23. Re5 h6 24. Rce1 e6 25. Rxe6 fxe6 26. Rxe6 Re8 27. Rxc6 Re1+ 28. Kg2 bxc6 29. Nd6 Rf8 30. Qd3 Rf6 31. Nde4 Rf7 32. Qd2 Rb1 33. b3 Nf6 34. Nd6 Nbd5 35. Ne6+ Kg8 36. Qc2 Ne3+ 1-0

[Event "WchT U26 11th fin-A"]
[Site "Krakow"]
[Date "1964.07.24"]
[Round "2.4"]
[White "Bukacek, Emil"]
[Black "Sloth, Jorn"]
[Result "0-1"]
[ECO "B16"]
[PlyCount "81"]
[EventDate "1964.07.18"]
[WhiteTeam "Austria"]
[BlackTeam "DEN"]
[WhiteTeamCountry "AUT"]
[BlackTeamCountry "DEN"]

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Nf6 5. Nxf6+ gxf6 6. Nf3 Bg4 7. Be2 Qc7 8. Be3 Nd7 9. c3 e6 10. Qa4 Rg8 11. O-O-O Bd6 12. Rhe1 Nb6 13. Qa5 Nd5 14. Qxc7 Bxc7 15. g3 b5 16. Nh4 a5 17. Bd2 Bxe2 18. Rxe2 Kd7 19. Ng2 h5 20. Rde1 f5 21. h4 a4 22. Ne3 Nxe3 23. Rxe3 Rg4 24. Rf3 Rag8 25. Kd1 f4 26. gxf4 f5 27. Rh1 Rg1+ 28. Rxg1 Rxg1+ 29. Kc2 Rg4 30. Rh3 Bd8 31. Kd3 Rxh4 32. Rxh4 Bxh4 33. f3 Bg3 34. Ke2 h4 35. b3 h3 36. Kf1 Kd6 37. Be3 Kd5 38. Kg1 Be1 39. Kh2 Bxc3 40. Kxh3 Bxd4 41. Bd2 0-1

[Event "WchT U26 11th fin-A"]
[Site "Krakow"]
[Date "1964.07.25"]
[Round "3.3"]
[White "Kollberg, Lothar"]
[Black "Sloth, Jorn"]
[Result "1-0"]
[ECO "D87"]
[PlyCount "49"]
[EventDate "1964.07.18"]
[WhiteTeam "DDR"]
[BlackTeam "DEN"]
[WhiteTeamCountry "DDR"]
[BlackTeamCountry "DEN"]

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. cxd5 Nxd5 5. e4 Nxc3 6. bxc3 Bg7 7. Bc4 c5 8. Ne2 Nc6 9. Be3 O-O 10. O-O Qc7 11. Rc1 Rd8 12. Qe1 Na5 13. Bd3 e6 14. f3 b6 15. Qh4 Bb7 16. Bg5 Re8 17. e5 Nc6 18. Ng3 cxd4 19. Ne4 Qxe5 20. f4 Qd5 21. c4 Qd7 22. Nf6+ Bxf6 23. Bxf6 Qd6 24. Rf3 h5 25. Qxh5 1-0

Oct-16-08
Premium Chessgames Member
  refutor: [Event "WchT U26 11th fin-A"]
[Site "Krakow"]
[Date "1964.07.23"]
[Round "1.3"]
[White "Kovacs, Laszlo M"]
[Black "Sloth, Jorn"]
[Result "1-0"]
[ECO "B14"]
[PlyCount "72"]
[EventDate "1964.07.18"]
[WhiteTeam "HUN"]
[BlackTeam "DEN"]
[WhiteTeamCountry "HUN"]
[BlackTeamCountry "DEN"]

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. exd5 cxd5 4. c4 Nf6 5. Nc3 g6 6. Qb3 Bg7 7. cxd5 O-O 8. Bf4 Nbd7 9. g3 Nb6 10. Bg2 Bf5 11. Rd1 Rc8 12. Nge2 Qd7 13. Be5 Bh3 14. Bxh3 Qxh3 15. Nf4 Qd7 16. O-O Rfd8 17. Rfe1 g5 18. Nd3 Nfxd5 19. Nc5 Qc6 20. Nb5 Ra8 21. Rc1 Rdc8 22. Bxg7 Kxg7 23. Re5 h6 24. Rce1 e6 25. Rxe6 fxe6 26. Rxe6 Re8 27. Rxc6 Re1+ 28. Kg2 bxc6 29. Nd6 Rf8 30. Qd3 Rf6 31. Nde4 Rf7 32. Qd2 Rb1 33. b3 Nf6 34. Nd6 Nbd5 35. Ne6+ Kg8 36. Qc2 Ne3+ 1-0

[Event "WchT U26 11th fin-A"]
[Site "Krakow"]
[Date "1964.07.24"]
[Round "2.4"]
[White "Bukacek, Emil"]
[Black "Sloth, Jorn"]
[Result "0-1"]
[ECO "B16"]
[PlyCount "81"]
[EventDate "1964.07.18"]
[WhiteTeam "Austria"]
[BlackTeam "DEN"]
[WhiteTeamCountry "AUT"]
[BlackTeamCountry "DEN"]

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Nf6 5. Nxf6+ gxf6 6. Nf3 Bg4 7. Be2 Qc7 8. Be3 Nd7 9. c3 e6 10. Qa4 Rg8 11. O-O-O Bd6 12. Rhe1 Nb6 13. Qa5 Nd5 14. Qxc7 Bxc7 15. g3 b5 16. Nh4 a5 17. Bd2 Bxe2 18. Rxe2 Kd7 19. Ng2 h5 20. Rde1 f5 21. h4 a4 22. Ne3 Nxe3 23. Rxe3 Rg4 24. Rf3 Rag8 25. Kd1 f4 26. gxf4 f5 27. Rh1 Rg1+ 28. Rxg1 Rxg1+ 29. Kc2 Rg4 30. Rh3 Bd8 31. Kd3 Rxh4 32. Rxh4 Bxh4 33. f3 Bg3 34. Ke2 h4 35. b3 h3 36. Kf1 Kd6 37. Be3 Kd5 38. Kg1 Be1 39. Kh2 Bxc3 40. Kxh3 Bxd4 41. Bd2 0-1

[Event "WchT U26 11th fin-A"]
[Site "Krakow"]
[Date "1964.07.25"]
[Round "3.3"]
[White "Kollberg, Lothar"]
[Black "Sloth, Jorn"]
[Result "1-0"]
[ECO "D87"]
[PlyCount "49"]
[EventDate "1964.07.18"]
[WhiteTeam "DDR"]
[BlackTeam "DEN"]
[WhiteTeamCountry "DDR"]
[BlackTeamCountry "DEN"]

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. cxd5 Nxd5 5. e4 Nxc3 6. bxc3 Bg7 7. Bc4 c5 8. Ne2 Nc6 9. Be3 O-O 10. O-O Qc7 11. Rc1 Rd8 12. Qe1 Na5 13. Bd3 e6 14. f3 b6 15. Qh4 Bb7 16. Bg5 Re8 17. e5 Nc6 18. Ng3 cxd4 19. Ne4 Qxe5 20. f4 Qd5 21. c4 Qd7 22. Nf6+ Bxf6 23. Bxf6 Qd6 24. Rf3 h5 25. Qxh5 1-0

[Event "WchT U26 11th fin-A"]
[Site "Krakow"]
[Date "1964.07.27"]
[Round "5.3"]
[White "Ujtumen, Tudev"]
[Black "Sloth, Jorn"]
[Result "1-0"]
[ECO "B17"]
[PlyCount "81"]
[EventDate "1964.07.18"]
[WhiteTeam "MON"]
[BlackTeam "DEN"]
[WhiteTeamCountry "MGL"]
[BlackTeamCountry "DEN"]

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Nd7 5. Nf3 Ngf6 6. Ng3 e6 7. Bf4 Be7 8. Qd2 b6 9. c4 Bb7 10. Be2 c5 11. O-O O-O 12. Rad1 cxd4 13. Qxd4 Nc5 14. Qe3 Qc8 15. Nd4 Nce4 16. Nxe4 Nxe4 17. Bd3 Nf6 18. Qh3 Qc5 19. Rfe1 Qh5 20. Qg3 Rfd8 21. Be5 Ng4 22. f3 Nxe5 23. Rxe5 Qh4 24. Ne2 Bc5+ 25. Kf1 Qxc4 26. Nf4 Rxd3 27. Nxd3 Ba6 28. Ke1 Bd6 29. Qf2 Bxe5 30. Nxe5 Qf4 31. Qd4 Qg5 32. f4 Qf6 33. Nc6 e5 34. Nxe5 g6 35. g3 Qf5 36. Qd5 Rf8 37. Nd7 Re8+ 38. Kf2 Re2+ 39. Kg1 Re1+ 40. Rxe1 Qxd5 41. Nf6+ 1-0

Oct-16-08
Premium Chessgames Member
  refutor: [Event "WchT U26 11th fin-A"]
[Site "Krakow"]
[Date "1964.07.28"]
[Round "6.4"]
[White "Janata, Michael"]
[Black "Sloth, Jorn"]
[Result "1/2-1/2"]
[ECO "A11"]
[PlyCount "81"]
[EventDate "1964.07.18"]
[WhiteTeam "CSR"]
[BlackTeam "DEN"]
[WhiteTeamCountry "CSR"]
[BlackTeamCountry "DEN"]

1. c4 c6 2. Nf3 d5 3. b3 Nf6 4. Bb2 g6 5. g3 Bg7 6. Bg2 O-O 7. O-O Bf5 8. d3 Qc8 9. Re1 Rd8 10. Nbd2 Ne8 11. Qc2 Na6 12. Rac1 d4 13. a3 Qd7 14. b4 e5 15. Nb3 f6 16. Nfd2 Rac8 17. Ne4 b6 18. Qd2 Bh3 19. Bh1 Be6 20. Rf1 h6 21. Qc2 f5 22. Ned2 Kh7 23. c5 b5 24. f4 Nac7 25. fxe5 Bxe5 26. Nf3 Bxb3 27. Qxb3 Bg7 28. Rce1 Qe7 29. Rf2 a5 30. h4 a4 31. Qa2 Bf6 32. h5 gxh5 33. Nh4 Bxh4 34. gxh4 Nd5 35. Bxd4 Qxh4 36. e4 Nef6 37. Bg2 Rg8 38. Kf1 Rg3 39. Be5 Rxg2 40. Rxg2 Ng4 41. Rxg4 1/2-1/2

[Event "WchT U26 11th fin-A"]
[Site "Krakow"]
[Date "1964.07.29"]
[Round "7.3"]
[White "Ostojic, Predrag"]
[Black "Sloth, Jorn"]
[Result "1-0"]
[ECO "B14"]
[PlyCount "87"]
[EventDate "1964.07.18"]
[WhiteTeam "YUG"]
[BlackTeam "DEN"]
[WhiteTeamCountry "YUG"]
[BlackTeamCountry "DEN"]

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. exd5 cxd5 4. c4 Nf6 5. Nc3 e6 6. Nf3 Be7 7. Bg5 Nc6 8. Rc1 O-O 9. c5 Ne4 10. Bxe7 Qxe7 11. Bb5 Ng5 12. Nxg5 Qxg5 13. O-O Qf6 14. Bxc6 bxc6 15. f4 Rb8 16. Rc2 Rb4 17. Rd2 Ba6 18. Rf3 Rfb8 19. b3 Qe7 20. Qe1 Qf6 21. Qe3 Qf5 22. Qf2 Re8 23. Re3 f6 24. Re1 Rb7 25. Nd1 e5 26. fxe5 Qxf2+ 27. Kxf2 fxe5 28. Rxe5 Rxe5 29. dxe5 Rb5 30. Ke3 Rxc5 31. Kd4 Rc1 32. e6 Kf8 33. Ke5 Ke8 34. Kd6 Bc8 35. e7 Bf5 36. Rf2 g6 37. g4 Rxd1 38. gxf5 Re1 39. f6 Kf7 40. Kxc6 d4 41. Kd7 Re5 42. Rd2 Rd5+ 43. Kc6 Re5 44. Kd6 1-0

[Event "WchT U26 11th fin-A"]
[Site "Krakow"]
[Date "1964.07.30"]
[Round "8.4"]
[White "Romm, Meir"]
[Black "Sloth, Jorn"]
[Result "1-0"]
[ECO "B17"]
[PlyCount "81"]
[EventDate "1964.07.18"]
[WhiteTeam "ISR"]
[BlackTeam "DEN"]
[WhiteTeamCountry "ISL"]
[BlackTeamCountry "DEN"]

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Nd7 5. c4 Ndf6 6. Nc3 g6 7. Nf3 Bg7 8. h3 h5 9. Be2 Nh6 10. Bg5 Bf5 11. O-O Ne4 12. Qc1 Qa5 13. Rd1 Rd8 14. a3 Nxc3 15. bxc3 Bc8 16. c5 Nf5 17. Rb1 Bh6 18. Bxh6 Nxh6 19. Ne5 Ng8 20. Bc4 e6 21. Bd3 Qc7 22. Nc4 Nf6 23. Qg5 Qe7 24. Nd6+ Kf8 25. Re1 h4 26. c4 Rh5 27. Qf4 Kg7 28. Be2 Rhh8 29. Qe5 Kg8 30. Bf3 Ne8 31. Nxc8 Rxc8 32. d5 cxd5 33. cxd5 Rxc5 34. Qb8 b6 35. dxe6 fxe6 36. Bg4 e5 37. Rbd1 Rc7 38. Rd5 e4 39. Rd4 e3 40. Rxe3 Rc1+ 41. Bd1 1-0

[Event "WchT U26 11th fin-A"]
[Site "Krakow"]
[Date "1964.08.01"]
[Round "10.3"]
[White "Sloth, Jorn"]
[Black "Bogdanov, Emil"]
[Result "1/2-1/2"]
[ECO "A26"]
[PlyCount "70"]
[EventDate "1964.07.18"]
[WhiteTeam "DEN"]
[BlackTeam "BUL"]
[WhiteTeamCountry "DEN"]
[BlackTeamCountry "BUL"]

1. c4 Nf6 2. Nc3 g6 3. g3 Bg7 4. Bg2 O-O 5. Nf3 d6 6. O-O Nc6 7. d3 e5 8. Rb1 Ne8 9. b4 f5 10. b5 Ne7 11. Qc2 h6 12. Nd2 g5 13. Nd5 Ng6 14. a4 a6 15. Bb2 Bd7 16. Bc3 axb5 17. axb5 h5 18. Ra1 Rxa1 19. Rxa1 h4 20. Ra7 c6 21. bxc6 Bxc6 22. Ba5 Qd7 23. Qb3 Kh8 24. Nb6 Qd8 25. Bxc6 bxc6 26. Nd7 Qe7 27. Nxf8 Qxa7 28. Nxg6+ Kh7 29. Qb6 Qxb6 30. Bxb6 Kxg6 31. Nb3 hxg3 32. hxg3 Kf7 33. Na5 c5 34. f3 g4 35. Kg2 Nf6 1/2-1/2

[Event "WchT U26 11th qual-B"]
[Site "Krakow"]
[Date "1964.07.18"]
[Round "1.4"]
[White "Sloth, Jorn"]
[Black "Ketola, Klaus"]
[Result "1-0"]
[ECO "A30"]
[PlyCount "79"]
[EventDate "1964.07.18"]
[WhiteTeam "DEN"]
[BlackTeam "FIN"]
[WhiteTeamCountry "DEN"]
[BlackTeamCountry "FIN"]

1. c4 Nf6 2. Nc3 e6 3. Nf3 b6 4. g3 Bb7 5. Bg2 c5 6. O-O Be7 7. d4 cxd4 8. Qxd4 Nc6 9. Qf4 O-O 10. Rd1 a6 11. b3 Ne8 12. Ne5 Nxe5 13. Bxb7 Ra7 14. Bg2 Ng6 15. Qd2 f5 16. a4 f4 17. Ba3 fxg3 18. hxg3 Bxa3 19. Rxa3 Nf6 20. Qd4 Qc7 21. Ra2 Ne7 22. Qd6 Nf5 23. Qxc7 Rxc7 24. Ne4 Kf7 25. Ng5+ Kg6 26. Nf3 Kf7 27. Ne5+ Ke8 28. e3 Rc5 29. Nd3 Rc7 30. a5 bxa5 31. Rxa5 Ke7 32. Rxa6 Rb8 33. Ra3 Nd6 34. Rc1 Nde4 35. b4 d5 36. c5 Nd2 37. Ra6 Nc4 38. Nf4 Rxb4 39. Rxe6+ Kf8 40. Rxf6+ 1-0

Oct-16-08
Premium Chessgames Member
  refutor: [Event "WchT U26 11th qual-B"]
[Site "Krakow"]
[Date "1964.07.19"]
[Round "2.4"]
[White "Sloth, Jorn"]
[Black "Richardson, Keith B"]
[Result "1-0"]
[ECO "A21"]
[PlyCount "111"]
[EventDate "1964.07.18"]
[WhiteTeam "DEN"]
[BlackTeam "ENG"]
[WhiteTeamCountry "DEN"]
[BlackTeamCountry "ENG"]

1. c4 g6 2. Nc3 Bg7 3. g3 d6 4. Bg2 e5 5. d3 f5 6. Rb1 Nf6 7. Nf3 O-O 8. O-O h6 9. Ne1 f4 10. b4 Nbd7 11. e3 g5 12. exf4 gxf4 13. gxf4 exf4 14. d4 Nh7 15. Nd5 a5 16. Nxf4 Ndf6 17. b5 Ng5 18. Rb3 Re8 19. Nh5 Nxh5 20. Qxh5 Be6 21. d5 Bf7 22. Qg4 Qc8 23. Qh4 Qf5 24. Rg3 Ne4 25. Rg4 Nf6 26. Rxg7+ Kxg7 27. Qxh6+ Kg8 28. Bb2 Bg6 29. Nd3 Qh5 30. Qf4 Ng4 31. h3 Ne5 32. Nxe5 dxe5 33. Qe3 Re7 34. c5 Rae8 35. Ba3 Rg7 36. Kh2 Kh7 37. d6 cxd6 38. cxd6 Bf5 39. Rc1 Reg8 40. Rc7 Re8 41. Rxg7+ Kxg7 42. Bb2 Kh7 43. Bxe5 Qf7 44. Qf4 Qh5 45. Bf6 Rg8 46. Qh4 Qxh4 47. Bxh4 Bc8 48. Bf3 Rg7 49. Be7 Kg6 50. Bg4 Bxg4 51. hxg4 Kf7 52. g5 Rh7+ 53. Kg2 Ke6 54. f4 Rh4 55. f5+ Kd7 56. g6 1-0

[Event "WchT U26 11th qual-B"]
[Site "Krakow"]
[Date "1964.07.20"]
[Round "3.4"]
[White "Nemet, Ivan"]
[Black "Sloth, Jorn"]
[Result "1/2-1/2"]
[ECO "B17"]
[PlyCount "64"]
[EventDate "1964.07.18"]
[WhiteTeam "YUG"]
[BlackTeam "DEN"]
[WhiteTeamCountry "YUG"]
[BlackTeamCountry "DEN"]

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Nd7 5. Qe2 Ndf6 6. Nxf6+ Nxf6 7. Nf3 Bg4 8. c3 Qd5 9. Be3 e6 10. h3 Bxf3 11. gxf3 Be7 12. Bg2 O-O 13. O-O Qf5 14. c4 Nh5 15. Rfd1 Bd6 16. Qd3 Qxd3 17. Rxd3 Rfd8 18. Bf1 a6 19. a3 Rd7 20. Rad1 Nf4 21. R3d2 Rad8 22. b4 Bb8 23. a4 b5 24. d5 exd5 25. axb5 axb5 26. cxb5 cxb5 27. Bxb5 Rb7 28. Bxf4 Bxf4 29. Rxd5 Rxd5 30. Rxd5 g6 31. Kg2 Kg7 32. Be8 Rb8 1/2-1/2

[Event "WchT U26 prel-5 13th"]
[Site "Oerebro"]
[Date "1966.??.??"]
[Round "1"]
[White "Teboudi, K."]
[Black "Sloth, Jorn"]
[Result "0-1"]
[ECO "B17"]
[PlyCount "106"]
[EventDate "1966.07.??"]

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Nd7 5. Bc4 Ngf6 6. Ng5 e6 7. Qe2 Nb6 8. Bb3 h6 9. N5f3 a5 10. a3 a4 11. Ba2 Be7 12. c3 c5 13. Nh3 cxd4 14. Nxd4 O-O 15. O-O Bc5 16. Be3 Qe7 17. Nf4 Nbd5 18. Nxd5 exd5 19. Rfe1 Re8 20. h3 Bxd4 21. cxd4 Bf5 22. Rac1 Rac8 23. Qb5 Qd7 24. Qxd7 Bxd7 25. Rxc8 Rxc8 26. Rc1 Rxc1+ 27. Bxc1 Bb5 28. b3 Ne4 29. bxa4 Bc4 30. Bxc4 dxc4 31. Kf1 Nc3 32. Ke1 f5 33. f3 h5 34. Kd2 Nd5 35. a5 Kf7 36. g3 Ke6 37. Ke2 g6 38. h4 Nc7 39. Ke3 Kd5 40. a4 Ne6 41. Bb2 f4+ 42. Kf2 Nxd4 43. g4 Nc6 44. Bc3 Kc5 45. Ke2 Nd4+ 46. Kf2 Kd5 47. Bd2 Ne6 48. Bc3 Nc5 49. gxh5 gxh5 50. Ke2 Nxa4 51. Bg7 Nc5 52. Bh6 Ne6 53. Kd2 Kd4 0-1

[Event "WchT U26 prel-5 13th"]
[Site "Oerebro"]
[Date "1966.??.??"]
[Round "3"]
[White "Radulov, Ivan"]
[Black "Sloth, Jorn"]
[Result "1-0"]
[ECO "B14"]
[PlyCount "135"]
[EventDate "1966.07.??"]

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. exd5 cxd5 4. c4 Nf6 5. Nc3 g6 6. Qb3 Bg7 7. cxd5 O-O 8.Nf3 Nbd7 9. Bg5 Nb6 10. Bxf6 Bxf6 11. Be2 Bg4 12. Rd1 Rc8 13. O-O a5 14. h3 Bxf3 15. Bxf3 Rc4 16. a3 Rxd4 17. Ne4 Be5 18. Rxd4 Bxd4 19. Rd1 Be5 20. Qb5 Qc7 21. Qxa5 Bxb2 22. d6 exd6 23. Rxd6 Qc1+ 24. Rd1 Qc7 25. Qb4 Be5 26. Rb1 Rc8 27. g3 Nd5 28. Qxb7 Nc3 29. Qxc7 Rxc7 30. Rb8+ Kg7 31. Re8 f6 32. Nd2 Ra7 33. Nc4 Ra4 34. Nxe5 fxe5 35. Ra8 Rc4 36. Ra7+ Kf6 37. Bg4 e4 38. Bd7 Ke5 39. Be8 g5 40. Rxh7 Ne2+ 41. Kh2 Rc1 42. Re7+ Kd4 43. Rd7+ Ke5 44. Re7+ Kd4 45. Bg6 Nc3 46. h4 Rc2 47. Kg2 gxh4 48. gxh4 Re2 49. Kf1 Ra2 50. h5 Rxa3 51. h6 Ra1+ 52. Kg2 Ra6 53. Rg7 Nd5 54. Kh2 Nf6 55. h7 Nxh7 56. Bxh7 Re6 57. Bg8 Rf6 58. Kg2 e3 59. Rg4+ Kd3 60. Bc4+ Kd2 61. Rd4+ Ke1 62. fxe3 Rf2+ 63. Kh1 Rf3 64. e4 Kf2 65. Rd2+ Ke3 66. Re2+ Kf4 67. e5 Rc3 68. e6 1-0

Oct-16-08
Premium Chessgames Member
  refutor: [Event "WchT U26 fin-A 13th"]
[Site "Oerebro"]
[Date "1966.??.??"]
[Round "1"]
[White "Sloth, Jorn"]
[Black "Pantazi, E."]
[Result "1/2-1/2"]
[ECO "E18"]
[PlyCount "58"]
[EventDate "1966.08.03"]

1. Nf3 Nf6 2. g3 b6 3. Bg2 Bb7 4. c4 e6 5. O-O Be7 6. d4 O-O 7. Nc3 d6 8. b3 Ne4 9. Bb2 f5 10. Qc2 Nxc3 11. Bxc3 Be4 12. Qb2 Nd7 13. Ne1 Bxg2 14. Nxg2 g5 15. f3 Nf6 16. d5 Qd7 17. Qd2 h6 18. dxe6 Qxe6 19. e4 Nd7 20. exf5 Qxf5 21. Ne3 Qf7 22. Ng4 Qg6 23. Rae1 Rae8 24. Qd5+ Kh7 25. Qe6 Ne5 26. Qxg6+ Nxg6 27. Kg2 Bd8 28. Nf2 Rxe1 29. Rxe1 Bf6 1/2-1/2

[Event "WchT U26 fin-A 13th"]
[Site "Oerebro"]
[Date "1966.??.??"]
[Round "2"]
[White "Jansa, Vlastimil"]
[Black "Sloth, Jorn"]
[Result "1/2-1/2"]
[ECO "B18"]
[PlyCount "42"]
[EventDate "1966.08.03"]

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Bf5 5. Ng3 Bg6 6. Bc4 e6 7. N1e2 Bd6 8. Nf4 Qh4 9. Ngh5 Bxh5 10. Qxh5 Qxh5 11. Nxh5 Kf8 12. Bd2 Nd7 13. O-O Ngf6 14. Nxf6 Nxf6 15. Bd3 Rd8 16. Rfd1 Ke7 17. Be2 Rd7 18. Bf3 Rhd8 19. Be1 Bc7 20. c3 e5 21. dxe5 Bxe5 1/2-1/2

[Event "WchT U26 fin-A 13th"]
[Site "Oerebro"]
[Date "1966.??.??"]
[Round "3"]
[White "Sloth, Jorn"]
[Black "Basman, Michael J"]
[Result "1-0"]
[ECO "A07"]
[PlyCount "76"]
[EventDate "1966.08.03"]

1. Nf3 d5 2. g3 Nf6 3. Bg2 c6 4. d3 Bg4 5. Nbd2 Nbd7 6. O-O e6 7. e4 Bd6 8. Re1 Qc7 9. Qe2 Bh5 10. c3 O-O 11. b3 c5 12. Bb2 Ng4 13. Ng5 Ngf6 14. Qf1 h6 15. Nh3 Rad8 16. f4 dxe4 17. dxe4 c4 18. Nxc4 Bc5+ 19. Kh1 b5 20. Ne3 Bxe3 21. Rxe3 Ng4 22. Rf3 Nc5 23. Ba3 Nxe4 24. Bxf8 Nd2 25. Qxb5 Nxf3 26. Qc5 Qxc5 27. Bxc5 Ngxh2 28. Bxa7 Rd2 29. Nf2 f5 30. a4 Be8 31. a5 g5 32. a6 Bc6 33. b4 gxf4 34. gxf4 Ng4 35. Nxg4 fxg4 36. c4 h5 37. b5 Be4 38. b6 Rb2 1-0

[Event "WchT U26 fin-A 13th"]
[Site "Oerebro"]
[Date "1966.??.??"]
[Round "4"]
[White "Sloth, Jorn"]
[Black "Polgar, Istvan"]
[Result "0-1"]
[ECO "A12"]
[PlyCount "68"]
[EventDate "1966.08.03"]

1. c4 Nf6 2. Nf3 c6 3. g3 d5 4. b3 Bf5 5. Bb2 e6 6. Bg2 Nbd7 7. O-O h6 8. Nc3 Bb4 9. d3 O-O 10. a3 Be7 11. Qc2 Bh7 12. Rad1 Qb6 13. Na4 Qa6 14. cxd5 cxd5 15. b4 b5 16. Nc3 Qb6 17. Qb3 a5 18. e4 axb4 19. axb4 Rfd8 20. exd5 Nxd5 21. Nxd5 exd5 22. Qxd5 Nf8 23. Qb3 Qe6 24. Qxe6 Nxe6 25. Ne5 Ra2 26. Ba1 Bf6 27. d4 Bc2 28. f4 Bxd1 29. Rxd1 g5 30. Bc3 Rc2 31. Rd3 gxf4 32. Nc6 Rd6 33. Be4 Rxc6 34. Bxc6 Rxc3 0-1

[Event "WchT U26 fin-A 13th"]
[Site "Oerebro"]
[Date "1966.??.??"]
[Round "6"]
[White "Kuzmin, Gennadi P"]
[Black "Sloth, Jorn"]
[Result "1-0"]
[ECO "D18"]
[PlyCount "75"]
[EventDate "1966.08.03"]

1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. Nc3 dxc4 5. a4 Bf5 6. e3 e6 7. Bxc4 Bb4 8. O-O O-O 9. Ne2 Nbd7 10. b3 c5 11. Bb2 Qe7 12. Ng3 Bg6 13. a5 Rfd8 14. a6 b6 15. Qe2 Ne4 16. d5 Nxg3 17. hxg3 b5 18. d6 Qxd6 19. Rfd1 Qb6 20. Bxb5 Nf6 21. Ne5 Be4 22. Ng4 Nxg4 23. Qxg4 Bg6 24. Bc4 Bd2 25. Qg5 f6 26. Qg4 Rd6 27. e4 Rad8 28. Qe2 Bb4 29. Rxd6 Rxd6 30. Rd1 Kf7 31. e5 Rxd1+ 32. Qxd1 Qc7 33. Qf3 f5 34. Qb7 Qe7 35. Bc1 Ba5 36. Be3 f4 37. Bxc5 Qc7 38. Bd6 1-0

[Event "WchT U26 fin-A 16th"]
[Site "Dresden"]
[Date "1969.08.09"]
[Round "2.1"]
[White "Segal, Alexandru Sorin"]
[Black "Sloth, Jorn"]
[Result "1-0"]
[ECO "E92"]
[PlyCount "123"]
[EventDate "1969.08.01"]
[WhiteTeam "Romania"]
[BlackTeam "Denmark"]
[WhiteTeamCountry "ROM"]
[BlackTeamCountry "DEN"]

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 c5 3. d5 e5 4. Nc3 d6 5. e4 g6 6. Nf3 Bg7 7. Be2 O-O 8. O-O Nbd7 9. Ne1 Ne8 10. Nd3 f5 11. f3 f4 12. g4 h5 13. Kg2 Kf7 14. h3 Rh8 15. Rh1 Qh4 16. Qe1 Qxe1 17. Nxe1 Bf6 18. Bd2 Bh4 19. Nc2 Bd8 20. a3 b6 21. b4 g5 22. Rhb1 Ke7 23. Ne1 Ba6 24. Nd1 Bc8 25. Nb2 Bc7 26. Bd1 Nef6 27. Ba4 a6 28. Ned3 Ra7 29. Bc6 h4 30. Na4 Kd8 31. Bc3 Re8 32. Rb2 Re7 33. Rab1 a5 34. bxa5 bxa5 35. Nc1 Ba6 36. Bb5 Bc8 37. Kf2 Nb8 38. Ke2 Nfd7 39. Kd3 Nf6 40. Bc6 Nfd7 41. Bb7 Na6 42. Bxc8 Kxc8 43. Rb5 Ndb8 44. Nb3 Nb4+ 45. axb4 axb4 46. Naxc5 dxc5 47. Bd2 Nd7 48. Nxc5 Nxc5+ 49. Rxc5 Ra3+ 50. Ke2 Kd7 51. Rb5 Re8 52. R5xb4 Rea8 53. c5 Ra2 54. R4b2 Rxb2 55. Rxb2 Ra1 56. Rb7 Kc8 57. c6 Ra2 58. Kd3 Ra3+ 59. Kc4 Rxf3 60. Bb4 Re3 61. d6 Rxe4+ 62. Kd5 1-0

Oct-16-08
Premium Chessgames Member
  refutor: [Event "WchT U26 fin-A 16th"]
[Site "Dresden"]
[Date "1969.08.11"]
[Round "4.1"]
[White "Hübner, Robert"]
[Black "Sloth, Jorn"]
[Result "1-0"]
[ECO "B17"]
[PlyCount "77"]
[EventDate "1969.08.01"]
[WhiteTeam "Germany"]
[BlackTeam "Denmark"]
[WhiteTeamCountry "GER"]
[BlackTeamCountry "DEN"]

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Nd7 5. Bc4 Ngf6 6. Ng5 e6 7. Ne2 Nb6 8. Bd3 c5 9. c3 Bd7 10. O-O cxd4 11. Nxd4 Be7 12. Re1 O-O 13. Qf3 Nbd5 14. Ne4 Qb6 15. Bg5 Rfe8 16. Rad1 Rad8 17. Bc1 Nxe4 18. Qxe4 g6 19. Qf3 Ba4 20. Bc2 Bxc2 21. Nxc2 Qa6 22. a3 b5 23. Nd4 Qb6 24. Qe2 a6 25. Nf3 Nf6 26. Ne5 Rxd1 27. Qxd1 Qd6 28. Qe2 Rd8 29. c4 bxc4 30. Qxc4 Ra8 31. b4 Nd5 32. Ng4 h5 33. Ne5 Bf6 34. Nd3 Nb6 35. Qe4 Qd5 36. Qe2 a5 37. h3 axb4 38. Nxb4 Rc8 39. Nxd5 1-0

[Event "WchT U26 fin-A 16th"]
[Site "Dresden"]
[Date "1969.08.12"]
[Round "5.1"]
[White "Sloth, Jorn"]
[Black "Spassov, Liuben"]
[Result "0-1"]
[ECO "B07"]
[PlyCount "120"]
[EventDate "1969.08.01"]
[WhiteTeam "Denmark"]
[BlackTeam "Bulgaria"]
[WhiteTeamCountry "DEN"]
[BlackTeamCountry "BUL"]

1. Nf3 g6 2. g3 Bg7 3. d4 Nf6 4. Bg2 O-O 5. O-O d6 6. Nc3 Nbd7 7. e4 e5 8. a4 a5 9. h3 c6 10. Be3 Re8 11. dxe5 dxe5 12. Qd2 Bf8 13. Rfd1 Qc7 14. Ne1 Nb6 15. b3 Be6 16. Nd3 Nbd7 17. Rab1 Nh5 18. Qe2 f6 19. Kh2 Ng7 20. f3 Bf7 21. Qf2 Ne6 22. Bf1 b6 23. Na2 Ndc5 24. Nxc5 Nxc5 25. Nc1 Rab8 26. Kh1 Kh8 27. Nd3 Ne6 28. f4 Bg7 29. Bg2 c5 30. f5 gxf5 31. exf5 Nd4 32. c4 Rbd8 33. Be4 Nc6 34. Qg2 Nd4 35. Nc1 Re7 36. Rd3 Red7 37. Rb2 Rd6 38. Rbd2 R8d7 39. Qf1 Qd8 40. Qd1 Qf8 41. Kg2 Bh6 42. Bxh6 Qxh6 43. Ne2 Qg5 44. h4 Qh6 45. Nxd4 Rxd4 46. Qe1 Re7 47. Kf2 Bh5 48. Qe3 Qg7 49. Rxd4 exd4 50. Qf4 Re5 51. Bd5 Bg4 52. Be6 h5 53. Rd3 Kh7 54. Kg1 Qh6 55. Kf2 Re2+ 56. Kg1 Qxf4 57. gxf4 Re4 58. Kf2 Rxf4+ 59. Kg3 Rf1 60. Rd2 Rf3+ 0-1

[Event "WchT U26 fin-A 16th"]
[Site "Dresden"]
[Date "1969.08.13"]
[Round "6.1"]
[White "Espig, Lutz"]
[Black "Sloth, Jorn"]
[Result "1-0"]
[ECO "B23"]
[PlyCount "83"]
[EventDate "1969.08.01"]
[WhiteTeam "DDR"]
[BlackTeam "Denmark"]
[WhiteTeamCountry "DDR"]
[BlackTeamCountry "DEN"]

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. f4 g6 4. Nf3 Bg7 5. Bc4 e6 6. f5 Nge7 7. fxe6 fxe6 8. d3 d5 9. Bb3 O-O 10. O-O Na5 11. Bg5 Nxb3 12. axb3 d4 13. Na4 b5 14. Nxc5 Qd6 15. Bxe7 Qxe7 16. b4 e5 17. Qd2 a5 18. Nb3 a4 19. Nc5 Rf4 20. g3 Rf8 21. Kg2 Bg4 22. Ng1 Bf6 23. h3 Bg5 24. Qe1 Rxf1 25. Qxf1 Rf8 26. Qe1 Bc8 27. Qe2 Be3 28. Nf3 g5 29. Rf1 g4 30. Nh4 gxh3+ 31. Kh2 Rxf1 32. Qxf1 Qg5 33. Nf5 Bxf5 34. exf5 Bc1 35. Ne4 Qe3 36. f6 Bxb2 37. Qd1 Qh6 38. Qg4+ Kf7 39. Qf5 Kf8 40. Ng5 Qg6 41. Nxh7+ Kf7 42. Ng5+ 1-0

[Event "WchT U26 fin-A 16th"]
[Site "Dresden"]
[Date "1969.08.14"]
[Round "7.1"]
[White "Sloth, Jorn"]
[Black "Zuckerman, Bernard"]
[Result "1/2-1/2"]
[ECO "A16"]
[PlyCount "46"]
[EventDate "1969.08.01"]
[WhiteTeam "Denmark"]
[BlackTeam "USA"]
[WhiteTeamCountry "DEN"]
[BlackTeamCountry "USA"]

1. c4 g6 2. Nc3 Bg7 3. g3 Nf6 4. Bg2 O-O 5. Nf3 d6 6. O-O Nc6 7. Rb1 a5 8. d3 Nh5 9. Ne1 f5 10. f4 e5 11. e3 Be6 12. Nd5 Qd7 13. Bd2 Kh8 14. Bc3 Nf6 15. Qd2 b6 16. a3 Rae8 17. b4 axb4 18. axb4 Bg8 19. b5 Ne7 20. Nxf6 Bxf6 21. Qb2 Qe6 22. Nf3 exf4 23. exf4 Kg7 1/2-1/2

Oct-16-08
Premium Chessgames Member
  refutor: [Event "WchT U26 qual-B"]
[Site "Dresden"]
[Date "1969.08.01"]
[Round "1.1"]
[White "Benoit, Michel"]
[Black "Sloth, Jorn"]
[Result "0-1"]
[ECO "B08"]
[PlyCount "92"]
[EventDate "1969.08.01"]
[WhiteTeam "France"]
[BlackTeam "Denmark"]
[WhiteTeamCountry "FRA"]
[BlackTeamCountry "DEN"]

1. e4 g6 2. d4 Bg7 3. Nc3 c6 4. Nf3 d6 5. h3 Nf6 6. Be2 O-O 7. O-O Nbd7 8. Be3 e5 9. dxe5 dxe5 10. Nd2 Re8 11. a3 Qe7 12. Nb3 b6 13. Qd2 Bb7 14. Rfd1 Red8 15. Qe1 Nf8 16. Rxd8 Rxd8 17. Rd1 Ne6 18. Bc4 Bc8 19. a4 Ne8 20. Bxe6 Bxe6 21. Rxd8 Qxd8 22. Nd2 Bf8 23. Qe2 Bb4 24. Ncb1 Be7 25. Nf3 f6 26. Nbd2 Nd6 27. Qa6 Qb8 28. b3 Nc4 29. Nf1 Kg7 30. Bc1 Qc7 31. Ne3 Bc5 32. Ng4 h5 33. Ngh2 Nd6 34. Qd3 b5 35. axb5 cxb5 36. Bb2 Qc6 37. Nd2 Qb6 38. Qe2 a5 39. Kf1 a4 40. bxa4 bxa4 41. Ba1 a3 42. f4 exf4 43. e5 Nf5 44. exf6+ Kf7 45. Qd3 a2 46. c3 Bg1 0-1

[Event "WchT U26 qual-B"]
[Site "Dresden"]
[Date "1969.08.02"]
[Round "2.1"]
[White "Sloth, Jorn"]
[Black "Tompa, Janos"]
[Result "1/2-1/2"]
[ECO "A12"]
[PlyCount "136"]
[EventDate "1969.08.01"]
[WhiteTeam "Denmark"]
[BlackTeam "Hungary"]
[WhiteTeamCountry "DEN"]
[BlackTeamCountry "HUN"]

1. Nf3 d5 2. c4 c6 3. b3 Nf6 4. g3 Bf5 5. Bg2 h6 6. Ba3 Qa5 7. Qc1 Na6 8. O-O Nb4 9. d3 e6 10. Bb2 Be7 11. a3 Na6 12. b4 Qd8 13. Nbd2 O-O 14. c5 Nc7 15. Nb3 Nd7 16. Re1 Bf6 17. Nfd4 Bg6 18. e4 e5 19. Nf3 Re8 20. Na5 Rb8 21. Qc2 d4 22. Nd2 Be7 23. Ndc4 Rf8 24. Bh3 Ne6 25. Bc1 Qc7 26. Bd2 Kh7 27. Rf1 f5 28. f4 exf4 29. gxf4 b6 30. cxb6 axb6 31. Nb3 Bd6 32. Nxd6 Qxd6 33. e5 Qc7 34. Qc4 Bf7 35. Bxf5+ Kh8 36. Qc2 Rbe8 37. Be4 c5 38. bxc5 Ndxc5 39. Nxc5 Nxc5 40. Bb4 Bh5 41. Rac1 Qd7 42. Bxc5 bxc5 43. Qg2 Rc8 44. Rb1 c4 45. Rb7 Rc7 46. Rxc7 Qxc7 47. dxc4 Qxc4 48. Qd2 Rc8 49. Rb1 Rd8 50. Rb4 Qe6 51. Kh1 d3 52. Rb2 Qh3 53. Bg2 Bf3 54. Rb1 Rd4 55. Rf1 Bxg2+ 56. Qxg2 Qxg2+ 57. Kxg2 d2 58. Rd1 Rxf4 59. Rxd2 Re4 60. Rd5 Kg8 61. Kf3 Ra4 62. e6 Kf8 63. Rd3 Ke7 64. Re3 g5 65. Ke2 Rh4 66. h3 g4 67. hxg4 Rxg4 68. Kf3 Ra4 1/2-1/2

[Event "WchT U26 qual-B"]
[Site "Dresden"]
[Date "1969.08.03"]
[Round "3.1"]
[White "Wahlbom, Magnus"]
[Black "Sloth, Jorn"]
[Result "1-0"]
[ECO "B77"]
[PlyCount "125"]
[EventDate "1969.08.01"]
[WhiteTeam "Sweden"]
[BlackTeam "Denmark"]
[WhiteTeamCountry "SWE"]
[BlackTeamCountry "DEN"]

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 g6 6. Bc4 Bg7 7. Be3 Nc6 8. f3 O-O 9. Qd2 a5 10. a4 Nxd4 11. Bxd4 Be6 12. Bb5 Bd7 13. Bxd7 Nxd7 14. Bxg7 Kxg7 15. h4 h5 16. g4 Rh8 17. O-O-O Rc8 18. Qd4+ Kg8 19. g5 Rc6 20. e5 Kh7 21. exd6 Rxd6 22. Qf4 Qf8 23. Rxd6 exd6 24. Nd5 Qe8 25. Qxd6 Kg7 26. Rd1 Qe6 27. Qxe6 fxe6 28. Nc3 Nb8 29. Rd6 Rf8 30. Rxe6 Rxf3 31. Re7+ Rf7 32. Rxf7+ Kxf7 33. Ne4 Ke6 34. Nc5+ Kf5 35. Nxb7 Nc6 36. Kd2 Kg4 37. Nxa5 Nxa5 38. b4 Nc6 39. b5 Na5 40. Kc3 Kxh4 41. Kb4 Kxg5 42. Kxa5 h4 43. b6 h3 44. b7 h2 45. b8=Q h1=Q 46. c4 Qe1+ 47. Qb4 Qe4 48. Qb5+ Kh6 49. c5 Qa8+ 50. Qa6 Qd5 51. Qd6 Qa8+ 52. Kb5 Qb7+ 53. Qb6 Qd5 54. a5 Kh5 55. a6 Qd3+ 56. Kc6 Qe4+ 57. Kc7 g5 58. c6 g4 59. a7 Qe7+ 60. Kb8 Qe8+ 61. Kb7 Qe7+ 62. c7 Qe4+ 63. Kb8 1-0

[Event "WchT U26 qual-B"]
[Site "Dresden"]
[Date "1969.08.06"]
[Round "5.1"]
[White "Sloth, Jorn"]
[Black "Maeder, Karl Heinz"]
[Result "1-0"]
[ECO "A26"]
[PlyCount "79"]
[EventDate "1969.08.01"]
[WhiteTeam "Denmark"]
[BlackTeam "Germany"]
[WhiteTeamCountry "DEN"]
[BlackTeamCountry "GER"]

1. c4 Nf6 2. g3 g6 3. Bg2 Bg7 4. Nc3 O-O 5. Nf3 d6 6. O-O Nc6 7. Rb1 a5 8. d3 e5 9. a3 h6 10. b4 axb4 11. axb4 Be6 12. b5 Ne7 13. Bb2 Ne8 14. Nd2 Qc8 15. Re1 f5 16. Ra1 Rb8 17. e3 g5 18. Qc2 h5 19. d4 h4 20. dxe5 hxg3 21. hxg3 dxe5 22. Nd5 Rf7 23. Nf3 Nxd5 24. cxd5 Bxd5 25. Nxg5 Bxg2 26. Kxg2 Bf6 27. Nxf7 Kxf7 28. Qc4+ Kg7 29. Red1 Nd6 30. Qd5 Nf7 31. Qd7 c5 32. Ra7 c4 33. Qxc8 Rxc8 34. Rxb7 Kg6 35. Rdd7 Ng5 36. Rbc7 Rb8 37. Rd5 Bd8 38. Rxc4 e4 39. Rc6+ Kh5 40. Rxf5 1-0

Oct-17-08  Sem: Refutor, Many thanks for your exhausting efforts. Admirable information!
Oct-17-08
Premium Chessgames Member
  Benzol: <refutor> A fine effort. Great going mate.

:)

Dec-04-08
Premium Chessgames Member
  Richard Taylor: In the 80s I played International Correspondence Chess against a player called Slot ! I was going to say his name was Sloth... it was England V NZ... (I thought it might have been this fellow but I just looked at my old book here)...

The amusing thing was - he was a lawyer - and of all my opponents - I also played in an International tournament v Germany, Russia and soon - he was the one whose letters were almost impossible to read!

[Typical or perhaps mythopoeic - or almost de rigeur - of lawyers and doctors to be almost illegible with their hand writing!]

But Correspondence Chess is great - except that I found it was massively time consuming and also very tiring - especially as I was playing OTB also.

More recently I have played on Red Hot Pawn which is very good - I usually set a week time per move (altho I often move in one day) and a time back up of 14 days...

I haven't played for a while but I might try again - also toying with playing in the NZCC Chess again. It was great though when I was able to send letters - I found it was a great way to "meet" people.

And once GM Murray Chandler published one of my wins in the NZCC Chess Champs.

BTW it IS a mistake to take on too many games.

Sep-05-09
Premium Chessgames Member
  whiteshark: "Jørn Sloth won the <8th European CC Championship>, which qualified him for the 8th CC World Championship Final (1975-80). He won that too, on tie-break from Zagorovsky, after tough opposition from USSR players.

Sloth has remained an active player but rarely plays more than one tournament at a time. He is also a FIDE master."

Source: Tim Harding, "64 GREAT CHESS GAMES" - Masterpieces of Postal and Email Chess

Crosstable 8th CC World Championship: http://tables.iccf.com/world/wcfin/...

Sep-18-11  SimonWebbsTiger: Jørn won the Nordic Championship for Seniors this weekend.

1. FM Jørn Sloth, Danmark, 7 point af 9 (Korrektion 52½) 2. GM Yrjo Rantanen, Finland, 7 point (Korrektion 52) 3. GM Fridrik Olafsson, Island, 6½ point
4. FM Nils Åke Malmdin, Sverige, 6½ point
5. GM Heikki Westerinen, Finland, 6 point

http://www.dsu.dk/?id=4&NewsId=2894

Sep-18-11
Premium Chessgames Member
  perfidious: <Simon> Is he related to this player? Idler
Sep-18-11  SimonWebbsTiger: @<perfidious>

His name is pronounced like "slot", as in "slot machine", although it is tempting to call him sloth. ;o)

A very pleasant man who I bump into regularly at Danish chess events.

Sep-20-11  Antiochus: Sloth's games recently played at World Seniors Chess Championship:

[Event "20th World Seniors"] [Site "Arco ITA"] [Date "2010.??.??"] [White "Pushkov,N"] [Black "Sloth,J"] [Result "1-0"] [WhiteElo "2466"] [BlackElo "2302"] [ECO "A04"] [Round "9"] 1. Nf3 c5 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e3 Nf6 5. d4 cxd4 6. exd4 d5 7. Bg5 Ne4 8. Bh4 Nxc3 9. bxc3 O-O 10. cxd5 Qxd5 11. Be2 Nc6 12. O-O Bf5 13. Re1 Rac8 14. Qb3 Qd7 15. Bb5 Be6 16. Qb2 a6 17. Ba4 b5 18. Bb3 Bxb3 19. axb3 a5 20. Qe2 b4 21. cxb4 axb4 22. Rad1 Qd5 23. Qc4 e6 24. Qxd5 exd5 25. Ne5 Nxd4 26. Rxd4 Bxe5 27. Rxd5 Rfe8 28. Kf1 Bc3 29. Rxe8+ Rxe8 30. Rd8 Kf8 31. Rxe8+ Kxe8 32. Ke2 Kd7 33. Kd3 Kc6 34. Kc4 Be1 35. Bg3 h5 36. f3 Bd2 37. Bf2 g5 38. h3 f5 39. Bc5 g4 40. Bxb4 gxh3 41. gxh3 Be3 42. Be7 Bb6 43. b4 Ba7 44. b5+ Kd7 45. Bc5 Bb8 46. Kd5 Bf4 47. b6 Bg3 48. Bd4 1-0 [Event "20th World Seniors"] [Site "Arco ITA"] [Date "2010.??.??"] [White "Gierse,H"] [Black "Sloth,J"] [Result "0-1"] [WhiteElo "2127"] [BlackElo "2302"] [ECO "A04"] [Round "2"] 1. Nf3 b6 2. g3 Bb7 3. Bg2 g6 4. d3 Bg7 5. O-O d5 6. Nbd2 d4 7. Nc4 Nf6 8. Bd2 Nd5 9. Qc1 O-O 10. Bh6 Nc6 11. Bxg7 Kxg7 12. e3 dxe3 13. fxe3 b5 14. Nce5 Nxe5 15. Nxe5 f6 16. Nf3 c5 17. e4 Nc7 18. Qe3 Ne6 19. c3 Qb6 20. Rad1 Rad8 21. Rd2 b4 22. Bh3 Nc7 23. Rfd1 e5 24. Kf2 bxc3 25. bxc3 Ne8 26. d4 cxd4 27. cxd4 Nd6 28. Rd3 Nxe4+ 29. Ke2 Qa6 30. a3 Nc3+ 0-1 [Event "20th World Seniors"] [Site "Arco ITA"] [Date "2010.??.??"] [White "Zhelesny,S"] [Black "Sloth,J"] [Result "0-1"] [WhiteElo "2194"] [BlackElo "2302"] [ECO "A04"] [Round "8"] 1. Nf3 c5 2. g3 g6 3. Bg2 Bg7 4. d4 cxd4 5. Nxd4 Nc6 6. c3 Qb6 7. Nb3 Nf6 8. O-O d5 9. a4 O-O 10. Na3 Rd8 11. Be3 Qc7 12. Nb5 Qb8 13. Qc1 Bg4 14. f3 Bd7 15. Nc5 Be8 16. Bf2 h5 17. b4 e5 18. Rd1 a6 19. Na3 b6 20. Nb3 Qc7 21. Qe3 d4 22. cxd4 Nd5 23. Qc1 Ndxb4 24. Qc4 exd4 25. Nxd4 Qe7 26. Nac2 Nxc2 27. Nxc6 Bxc6 28. Qxc2 Bxa1 29. Rxa1 Qf6 30. Rb1 b5 31. a5 Rac8 32. Bb6 Re8 33. Qd3 Qe6 34. Bf1 Bd5 35. Rd1 Bb3 36. Re1 Rc6 37. Qd4 Rd6 38. Qb2 Rxb6 39. axb6 Qxb6+ 40. Kg2 Bc4 41. Rc1 Qe3 42. Rc3 Qd4 43. Qb4 Rd8 44. Rc2 Bxe2 45. Qxd4 Bxf1+ 46. Kxf1 Rxd4 0-1 [Event "20th World Seniors"] [Site "Arco ITA"] [Date "2010.??.??"] [White "Sloth,J"] [Black "Dydyshko,V"] [Result "0-1"] [WhiteElo "2302"] [BlackElo "2547"] [ECO "A05"] [Round "3"] 1. Nf3 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. g3 Bg7 4. Bg2 O-O 5. O-O d6 6. Nc3 e5 7. d3 Re8 8. Bg5 h6 9. Bxf6 Bxf6 10. Rb1 Bg7 11. Nd2 Nd7 12. Qc2 h5 13. b4 h4 14. Rfc1 Bh6 15. e3 hxg3 16. hxg3 Nf6 17. Nf1 Rb8 18. Nd5 Nh7 19. b5 Bd7 20. c5 c6 21. bxc6 Bxc6 22. Nb4 Bxg2 23. Kxg2 dxc5 24. Qxc5 Bf8 25. Qc4 Nf6 26. e4 Bh6 27. Rc2 Qd7 28. Nd5 Nxd5 29. Qxd5 Qxd5 30. exd5 Red8 31. Rc5 b6 32. Rcb5 Rd6 33. Ne3 Bxe3 34. fxe3 a6 35. Rc5 Rbd8 36. Rc3 Rxd5 37. Rxb6 Rxd3 38. Rxd3 Rxd3 39. Kf3 Ra3 40. Ke4 Rxa2 41. Kxe5 Kg7 42. e4 a5 43. Ra6 a4 44. Kf4 a3 45. e5 Kf8 46. Ra7 Ra1 47. Kf3 Ke8 48. Kg2 a2 49. Kh2 Kd8 50. Kg2 Kc8 51. Kh2 Kb8 52. Ra4 Kc7 53. Ra8 Kc6 54. Kg2 Kd5 55. Ra5+ Ke4 56. Kh2 g5 57. g4 Kf3 58. Ra4 Re1 59. Rxa2 Re2+ 60. Rxe2 Kxe2 61. Kg3 0-1 [Event "20th World Seniors"] [Site "Arco ITA"] [Date "2010.??.??"] [White "Cao,Jo"] [Black "Sloth,J"] [Result "1/2-1/2"] [WhiteElo "2144"] [BlackElo "2302"] [ECO "E43"] [Round "4"] 1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e3 b6 5. Nf3 Ne4 6. Bd2 Bxc3 7. Bxc3 Nxc3 8. bxc3 Bb7 9. Bd3 Qe7 10. e4 Nc6 11. O-O O-O 12. e5 f5 13. Qe2 Rae8 14. Rfe1 Nd8 15. Rad1 1/2-1/2 [Event "20th World Seniors"] [Site "Arco ITA"] [Date "2010.??.??"] [White "Van den Berg,Ad"] [Black "Sloth,J"] [Result "1/2-1/2"] [WhiteElo "2202"] [BlackElo "2302"] [ECO "B27"] [Round "6"] 1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 g6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Bg7 5. Nc3 Nc6 6. Be3 Nf6 7. f4 O-O 8. e5 Ne8 9. h4 d6 10. Nxc6 bxc6 11. h5 Qa5 12. hxg6 hxg6 13. exd6 Nxd6 14. Bd2 1/2-1/2 [Event "20th World Seniors"] [Site "Arco ITA"] [Date "2010.??.??"] [White "Vrhovnik,D"] [Black "Sloth,J"] [Result "1/2-1/2"] [WhiteElo "2066"] [BlackElo "2302"] [ECO "A05"] [Round "11"] 1. Nf3 Nf6 2. c4 b6 3. g3 Bb7 4. Bg2 e6 5. O-O g6 6. b3 Bg7 7. Bb2 O-O 8. e3 d5 9. Qe2 c5 10. Rd1 dxc4 11. bxc4 Nc6 12. Nc3 Rc8 13. Ne5 Nd7 14. Nxc6 Bxc6 15. Bxc6 Rxc6 16. d4 cxd4 17. exd4 Re8 18. Rac1 a6 19. Qd3 Rd6 20. Ne2 b5 21. c5 Rd5 22. Nf4 Rf5 23. c6 Nb6 24. Ba1 Qd6 25. Qe4 Rc8 26. Nd3 Qd5 27. Qxd5 Rxd5 28. Nb4 Rd6 29. Nxa6 Rdxc6 30. Rxc6 Rxc6 31. Nc5 Nd5 32. a4 e5 33. Nb3 1/2-1/2 [Event "20th World Seniors"] [Site "Arco ITA"] [Date "2010.??.??"] [White "Sloth,J"] [Black "Villing,D"] [Result "1/2-1/2"] [WhiteElo "2302"] [BlackElo "2189"] [ECO "A04"] [Round "7"] 1. Nf3 d6 2. d4 g6 3. c4 Bg7 4. Nc3 e5 5. e4 exd4 6. Nxd4 Nc6 7. Be3 Nxd4 8. Bxd4 Bxd4 9. Qxd4 Qf6 10. O-O-O Qxd4 11. Rxd4 Bd7 12. Be2 Ne7 13. f4 f6 14. h4 O-O-O 15. Nd5 Nxd5 16. cxd5 Rhe8 17. Bf3 h6 18. Kd2 Rg8 19. Ke3 Rde8 20. Kf2 Ref8 21. g4 g5 22. f5 Re8 23. hxg5 hxg5 24. Rh6 Rgf8 25. Rd1 Re7 26. Rdh1 c6 27. Rh8 Ref7 28. dxc6 bxc6 29. Bd1 d5 30. Bb3 Rxh8 31. Rxh8+ Kc7 32. exd5 cxd5 33. Bxd5 Re7 34. Ra8 Kd6 35. Bf3 Be8 36. b4 1/2-1/2

Nov-22-11  paavoh: @whiteshark: <...rarely plays more than one tournament at a time> Like any other OTB-GM, but indeed CC-GMs are a breed apart :-)
Apr-04-12
Premium Chessgames Member
  waustad: There are several players named Rath and at least one Pride http://ratings.fide.com/card.phtml?.... FIDE has Erik Lust: http://ratings.fide.com/card.phtml?... and Thonjungreed, Sumreang http://ratings.fide.com/card.phtml?...

Any suggestions for Gluttony and Envy?

Sep-03-14  BIDMONFA: Jorn Sloth

SLOTH, Jorn
http://www.bidmonfa.com/sloth_jorn....
_

< Earlier Kibitzing  · PAGE 2 OF 2 ·  Later Kibitzing>
NOTE: You need to pick a username and password to post a reply. Getting your account takes less than a minute, totally anonymous, and 100% free--plus, it entitles you to features otherwise unavailable. Pick your username now and join the chessgames community!
If you already have an account, you should login now.
Please observe our posting guidelines:
  1. No obscene, racist, sexist, or profane language.
  2. No spamming, advertising, or duplicating posts.
  3. No personal attacks against other users.
  4. Nothing in violation of United States law.
Blow the Whistle See something that violates our rules? Blow the whistle and inform an administrator.


NOTE: Keep all discussion on the topic of this page. This forum is for this specific player and nothing else. If you want to discuss chess in general, or this site, you might try the Kibitzer's Café.
Messages posted by Chessgames members do not necessarily represent the views of Chessgames.com, its employees, or sponsors.
Spot an error? Please suggest your correction and help us eliminate database mistakes!


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | advertising | contact us
Copyright 2001-2014, Chessgames Services LLC
Web design & database development by 20/20 Technologies