chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

There is a clue unsolved right now on the Holiday Contest Clues Page!   [Official Contest Rules]
 
Brussels World Cup, 1988
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

The World Cup of 1988-1989 was an effort by the Grandmasters' Association (GMA) to establish a tournament circult of lucrative events for top grandmasters. Six events were held in all: Brussels 1988 (April 1-22), Game Collection: Belfort World Cup 1988 (June 14-July 3), Game Collection: Reykjavik World Cup 1988 (October 3-24), Game Collection: Barcelona World Cup 1989 (March 20-April 20), Game Collection: Rotterdam World Cup 1989 (June 3-24), and Game Collection: Skelleftea World Cup 1989 (August 12-September 3). Special thanks to <suenteus po 147> for quickly bulding collections for these tournaments.

The twenty-five invited players were: Ulf Andersson, Alexander Beliavsky, Jaan Ehlvest, Johann Hjartarson, Robert Huebner, Anatoly Karpov, Garry Kasparov, Viktor Korchnoi, Ljubomir Ljubojevic, Predrag Nikolic, Jesus Nogueiras, John Nunn, Lajos Portisch, Zoltan Ribli, Valery Salov, Gyula Sax, Yasser Seirawan, Nigel Short, Andrei Sokolov, Boris Spassky, Jonathan Speelman, Mikhail Tal, Jan Timman, Rafael Vaganian, and Artur Yusupov. Each played in four of the six events, with his best three results counting in the World Cup standings.

At Brussels, 17 World Cup players were invited, local player Luc Winants participating to provide an even number of players. However, Vaganian withdrew after four rounds due to the death of his brother. The games (draws against Tal, Portisch, Beliavsky, and Timman) are given in the collection, but do not appear in the tournament crosstable.

Speaking of which:

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 1. Karpov * = 1 = 0 = = 1 1 = = 1 = 1 1 = 1 11.0 2. Salov = * 1 = 1 = = = = = = = 1 = = = 1 10.0 3. Ljubojevic 0 0 * 1 = = 1 = 1 = = 1 1 = = = = 9.5 4. Nunn = = 0 * 1 = = = = 1 = = = = = 1 1 9.5 5. Beliavsky 1 0 = 0 * = = = = 1 = = 1 1 = = 1 9.5 6. Andersson = = = = = * = = = = = = 1 = 1 = = 9.0 7. Portisch = = 0 = = = * = 0 = 1 1 = = = 1 1 9.0 8. Speelman 0 = = = = = = * 1 = = = = = 1 0 1 8.5 9. Sokolov 0 = 0 = = = 1 0 * 0 1 = = = = 1 1 8.0 10 Tal = = = 0 0 = = = 1 * = 0 0 1 = 1 = 7.5 11 Nikolic = = = = = = 0 = 0 = * = = 0 1 = 1 7.5 12 Timman 0 = 0 = = = 0 = = 1 = * = = 0 1 1 7.5 13 Seirawan = 0 0 = 0 0 = = = 1 = = * = 1 = 1 7.5 14 Nogueiras 0 = = = 0 = = = = 0 1 = = * 0 = 1 7.0 15 Korchnoi 0 = = = = 0 = 0 = = 0 1 0 1 * 0 1 6.5 16 Sax = = = 0 = = 0 1 0 0 = 0 = = 1 * 0 6.0 17 Winants 0 0 = 0 0 = 0 0 0 = 0 0 0 0 0 1 * 2.5 Vaganian = = = =

World Cup points were awarded only for results between World Cup players. To understand this, it is helpful to redo the touranment table by including only World Cup playars:

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 Pts Cup 1. Karpov * = 1 = = 0 = 1 = 1 = 1 = = 1 1 10.0 27.5 2. Salov = * 1 = = 1 = = = = = = 1 = = = 9.0 25.0 3. Ljubojevic 0 0 * 1 = = 1 = = 1 = 1 1 = = = 9.0 25.0 4. Nunn = = 0 * = 1 = = 1 = = = = 1 = = 8.5 22.0 5. Andersson = = = = * = = = = = = = 1 = = 1 8.5 22.0 6. Beliavsky 1 0 = 0 = * = = 1 = = = 1 = 1 = 8.5 22.0 7. Portisch = = 0 = = = * = = 0 1 1 = 1 = = 8.0 19.5 8. Speelman 0 = = = = = = * = 1 = = = 0 = 1 7.5 18.0 9. Tal = = = 0 = 0 = = * 1 = 0 0 1 1 = 7.0 16.0 10 Sokolov 0 = 0 = = = 1 0 0 * 1 = = 1 = = 7.0 16.0 11 Nikolic = = = = = = 0 = = 0 * = = = 0 1 6.5 13.0 12 Timman 0 = 0 = = = 0 = 1 = = * = 1 = 0 6.5 13.0 13 Seirawan = 0 0 = 0 0 = = 1 = = = * = = 1 6.5 13.0 14 Sax = = = 0 = = 0 1 0 0 = 0 = * = 1 6.0 10.0 15 Nogueiras 0 = = = = 0 = = 0 = 1 = = = * 0 6.0 10.0 16 Korchnoi 0 = = = 0 = = 0 = = 0 1 0 0 1 * 5.5 8.0

The number at the end of each line is the number of Grand Prix points awared. There were three sources of these:

(1) The number of points scored against other World Cup players;

(2) Place points, ranging from 17 for first place to 1 for 17th. If players tied for a place, the respective points were divided equally;

(3) If a tournament had fewer than 17 World Cup players, an extra 1/2 point was given for each game less than 16 played.

So Karpov received 10 points for his score, 17 points for finishing sole 1st, and an extra 1/2 point for playing only 15 games, hence a total of 27.

Salov and Ljubojevic each received 9 game points, 15.5 place points for splitting second (16 points) and third (15 points), and got their 1/2-point bonus for playing only 15 games, for a total of 25.

Note that Korchnoi, who finished ahead of Sax in the general crosstable, actually wound up with fewer Grand Prix points since he scored fewer points against World Cup players.

The most points a player could win in one tournament was 33, Kasparov coming closest to this by scoring 29 at Belfort.

Source: "World Cup chess : the Grandmasters Grand Prix" / Lubomir Kavalek. North Pomfret, Vt. : Trafalgar Square Publishing, 1990. 0-943955-31-9


Round 1
Ulf Andersson vs Winants, 1988
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1
Beliavsky vs Korchnoi, 1988
(E16) Queen's Indian, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1
J Nogueiras vs Sax, 1988
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1
Nunn vs Speelman, 1988
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1
Portisch vs Seirawan, 1988
(A25) English, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1
Salov vs Karpov, 1988
(E15) Queen's Indian, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1
A Sokolov vs Ljubojevic, 1988 
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 52 moves, 0-1

Round 1
Timman vs P Nikolic, 1988
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 [Did not count in final score]
Tal vs Vaganian, 1988
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2
Ulf Andersson vs Salov, 1988
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 61 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2
Karpov vs J Nogueiras, 1988 
(C18) French, Winawer, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 2
Korchnoi vs Timman, 1988 
(D86) Grunfeld, Exchange, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 2
P Nikolic vs Nunn, 1988
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2
Sax vs Tal, 1988 
(B63) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 2
Seirawan vs Beliavsky, 1988 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 21 moves, 0-1

Round 2
Speelman vs A Sokolov, 1988 
(E04) Catalan, Open, 5.Nf3, 67 moves, 1-0

Round 2
Winants vs Ljubojevic, 1988
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 [Did not count in final score]
Vaganian vs Portisch, 1988
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3
Ljubojevic vs Speelman, 1988
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3
J Nogueiras vs Ulf Andersson, 1988
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3
Nunn vs Korchnoi, 1988 
(B89) Sicilian, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3
Portisch vs Sax, 1988 
(A35) English, Symmetrical, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 3
Salov vs Winants, 1988
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 3
A Sokolov vs P Nikolic, 1988
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 58 moves, 1-0

Round 3
Tal vs Karpov, 1988 
(C85) Ruy Lopez, Exchange Variation Doubly Deferred (DERLD), 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3
Timman vs Seirawan, 1988
(E41) Nimzo-Indian, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 [Did not count in final score]
Beliavsky vs Vaganian, 1988
(E06) Catalan, Closed, 5.Nf3, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4
Ulf Andersson vs Tal, 1988
(E06) Catalan, Closed, 5.Nf3, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4
Karpov vs Portisch, 1988
(D58) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower (Makagonov-Bondarevsky) Syst, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4
Korchnoi vs A Sokolov, 1988
(E04) Catalan, Open, 5.Nf3, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4
P Nikolic vs Ljubojevic, 1988
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4
Salov vs J Nogueiras, 1988 
(D49) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4
Sax vs Beliavsky, 1988
(C94) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer Defense, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4
Seirawan vs Nunn, 1988 
(E83) King's Indian, Samisch, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4
Winants vs Speelman, 1988 
(B06) Robatsch, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 4 [Did not count in final score]
Vaganian vs Timman, 1988
(E19) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 9.Qxc3, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5
Beliavsky vs Karpov, 1988 
(E06) Catalan, Closed, 5.Nf3, 60 moves, 1-0

Round 5
Ljubojevic vs Korchnoi, 1988
(B58) Sicilian, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5
J Nogueiras vs Winants, 1988
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 5
Portisch vs Ulf Andersson, 1988
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5
A Sokolov vs Seirawan, 1988
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5
Speelman vs P Nikolic, 1988
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5
Tal vs Salov, 1988
(A15) English, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5
Timman vs Sax, 1988
(E13) Queen's Indian, 4.Nc3, Main line, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 6
Ulf Andersson vs Beliavsky, 1988
(D14) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Exchange Variation, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6
Karpov vs Timman, 1988 
(D20) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 6
Korchnoi vs Speelman, 1988 
(B06) Robatsch, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 6
J Nogueiras vs Tal, 1988 
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 26 moves, 0-1

Round 6
Salov vs Portisch, 1988
(E04) Catalan, Open, 5.Nf3, 54 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6
Sax vs Nunn, 1988
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 6
Seirawan vs Ljubojevic, 1988 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 6
Winants vs P Nikolic, 1988
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 7
Beliavsky vs Salov, 1988
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 56 moves, 0-1

Round 7
P Nikolic vs Korchnoi, 1988
(E15) Queen's Indian, 67 moves, 1-0

Round 7
Nunn vs Karpov, 1988
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 12 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7
Portisch vs J Nogueiras, 1988
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7
A Sokolov vs Sax, 1988 
(B56) Sicilian, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 7
Speelman vs Seirawan, 1988
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7
Tal vs Winants, 1988
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7
Timman vs Ulf Andersson, 1988
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8
Ulf Andersson vs Nunn, 1988
(A04) Reti Opening, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8
Karpov vs A Sokolov, 1988
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 51 moves, 1-0

Round 8
J Nogueiras vs Beliavsky, 1988
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 8
Salov vs Timman, 1988
(E12) Queen's Indian, 62 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8
Sax vs Ljubojevic, 1988
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8
Seirawan vs P Nikolic, 1988
(D14) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Exchange Variation, 69 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8
Tal vs Portisch, 1988
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8
Winants vs Korchnoi, 1988
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 9
Beliavsky vs Tal, 1988
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 51 moves, 1-0

Round 9
Korchnoi vs Seirawan, 1988 
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 54 moves, 0-1

Round 9
Ljubojevic vs Karpov, 1988 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 53 moves, 0-1

Round 9
Nunn vs Salov, 1988
(C42) Petrov Defense, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9
Portisch vs Winants, 1988
(A77) Benoni, Classical, 9...Re8, 10.Nd2, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 9
A Sokolov vs Ulf Andersson, 1988 
(C11) French, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9
Speelman vs Sax, 1988
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 39 moves, 0-1

Round 9
Timman vs J Nogueiras, 1988
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10
Ulf Andersson vs Ljubojevic, 1988 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10
Karpov vs Speelman, 1988 
(D20) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 10
J Nogueiras vs Nunn, 1988
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10
Portisch vs Beliavsky, 1988
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10
Salov vs A Sokolov, 1988
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10
Sax vs P Nikolic, 1988
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10
Tal vs Timman, 1988 
(B63) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 60 moves, 0-1

Round 10
Winants vs Seirawan, 1988 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 28 moves, 0-1

Round 11
Beliavsky vs Winants, 1988
(E16) Queen's Indian, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 11
Korchnoi vs Sax, 1988
(A35) English, Symmetrical, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 11
Ljubojevic vs Salov, 1988
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 63 moves, 0-1

Round 11
P Nikolic vs Karpov, 1988
(E04) Catalan, Open, 5.Nf3, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11
Nunn vs Tal, 1988 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 20 moves, 1-0

Round 11
A Sokolov vs J Nogueiras, 1988
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11
Speelman vs Ulf Andersson, 1988
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11
Timman vs Portisch, 1988 
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 52 moves, 0-1

Round 12
Ulf Andersson vs P Nikolic, 1988
(D20) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12
Beliavsky vs Timman, 1988
(D97) Grunfeld, Russian, 58 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12
Karpov vs Korchnoi, 1988 
(A33) English, Symmetrical, 60 moves, 1-0

Round 12
J Nogueiras vs Ljubojevic, 1988
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12
Portisch vs Nunn, 1988
(E73) King's Indian, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12
Salov vs Speelman, 1988
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12
Sax vs Seirawan, 1988 
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12
Tal vs A Sokolov, 1988 
(E04) Catalan, Open, 5.Nf3, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 13
Korchnoi vs Ulf Andersson, 1988 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 13
Ljubojevic vs Tal, 1988
(B04) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13
P Nikolic vs Salov, 1988
(E15) Queen's Indian, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13
Nunn vs Beliavsky, 1988 
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 13
Seirawan vs Karpov, 1988 
(D58) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower (Makagonov-Bondarevsky) Syst, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13
A Sokolov vs Portisch, 1988 
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 13
Speelman vs J Nogueiras, 1988
(D49) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13
Timman vs Winants, 1988
(E31) Nimzo-Indian, Leningrad, Main line, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 14
Ulf Andersson vs Seirawan, 1988
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 14
Beliavsky vs A Sokolov, 1988
(E04) Catalan, Open, 5.Nf3, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14
J Nogueiras vs P Nikolic, 1988
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 49 moves, 1-0

Round 14
Portisch vs Ljubojevic, 1988 
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 53 moves, 0-1

Round 14
Salov vs Korchnoi, 1988
(D82) Grunfeld, 4.Bf4, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14
Tal vs Speelman, 1988 
(A09) Reti Opening, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14
Timman vs Nunn, 1988
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 89 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14
Winants vs Sax, 1988
(E15) Queen's Indian, 67 moves, 1-0

Round 15
Korchnoi vs J Nogueiras, 1988
(C18) French, Winawer, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 15
Ljubojevic vs Beliavsky, 1988
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15
P Nikolic vs Tal, 1988
(D76) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.cd Nxd5, 7.O-O Nb6, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15
Nunn vs Winants, 1988 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 15
Sax vs Karpov, 1988
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 11 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15
Seirawan vs Salov, 1988 
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 60 moves, 0-1

Round 15
A Sokolov vs Timman, 1988
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 63 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15
Speelman vs Portisch, 1988
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 16
Ulf Andersson vs Sax, 1988
(A15) English, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 16
Beliavsky vs Speelman, 1988
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 68 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 16
J Nogueiras vs Seirawan, 1988
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 10 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 16
Nunn vs A Sokolov, 1988
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 16
Portisch vs P Nikolic, 1988
(D16) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 16
Tal vs Korchnoi, 1988 
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 16
Timman vs Ljubojevic, 1988 
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 50 moves, 0-1

Round 16
Winants vs Karpov, 1988 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 17
Karpov vs Ulf Andersson, 1988 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 62 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 17
Korchnoi vs Portisch, 1988
(E41) Nimzo-Indian, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 17
Ljubojevic vs Nunn, 1988
(A25) English, 58 moves, 1-0

Round 17
P Nikolic vs Beliavsky, 1988
(D39) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin, Vienna Variation, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 17
Sax vs Salov, 1988
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 17
Seirawan vs Tal, 1988 
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 17
A Sokolov vs Winants, 1988
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 17
Speelman vs Timman, 1988
(D68) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, Classical, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

140 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2017, Chessgames Services LLC