chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Stockholm Interzonal 1952
Compiled by Tabanus
--*--

The event started with the FIDE Congress 8-13 September in Grand Hôtel Saltsjöbaden (about 12 km east of Stockholm proper but a part of the Stockholm county), where Geller, Eliskases and Pilnik were awarded the GM title.

Compared to the first Saltsjöbaden Interzonal (1948), the system of zonal and interzonal tournaments was more firmly established. Qualified from the zonal tournaments were Gligoric, Matanovic, Unzicker, Prins and Golombek from Bad Pyrmont (1951), Geller, Petrosian, Averbakh, Taimanov and Kotov* from the USSR Championship (1951), Pachman, Szabó, Barcza, Stoltz and Jan Foltys from Marianske Lazne (1951), Larry Melvyn Evans and Max Pavey from the US Championship (1951), the Canadian champion Vaitonis from Vancouver (1951), Sanchez from Caracas (1951) and Eliskases and Julio Bolbochan from Mar del Plata (1951). From Zone 8, Wade from New Zealand had won the British Championship (1952) and was also selected. As reserves, FIDE had Ståhlberg and Pilnik, mainly based on Budapest (1952). Foltys, who had qualified on Sonneborn-Berger score ahead of Pal Benko, had passed away, in March 1952, and since Benkö was in prison for trying to defect to the West, Ståhlberg got that qualification spot.

The Americans had Samuel Reshevsky (who was already qualified for the Candidates), Evans, Robert Eugene Byrne and Arthur Bisguier still in Europe after the Helsinki olympiad (9-31 August), and hoped to be represented by two of these (of which only Evans was formally qualified). Evans and Byrne had to return home, however. Bisguier was offered a place, but he also had to withdraw only days before the tournament started because of Army service. They were replaced by the 1948 champion Steiner, who had lost the US Championship match to Evans in 1952 (July), and Pilnik got to enter as reserve. Steiner sailed September 3 with the steamship Stavangerfjord and managed to reach the tournament in time. The Russians were better off, with four players qualified for the Candidates (David Bronstein, Isaac Boleslavsky, Paul Keres, Vasily Smyslov). Their delegation to Stockholm also included FIDE Vice President Viacheslav Ragozin, Igor Bondarevsky, Andre Lilienthal, and Salomon Flohr. These served as seconds, journalists, and held simultaneous exhibitions.

The opening ceremony took place on 14 September in Stockholms Stadshus# where the players were welcomed by FIDE President Folke Rogard. Play started in the Blue Hall# the next day. After a drawn (with the white pieces) round 2 game vs Szabó, Bolbochan had a haemorrhage and withdrew from the tournament (and from the first round adjournment vs Geller). Kotov won the 8 first rounds! He had 13 wins, and drew the rest. The Russians drew all games between them and also took the first five spots (Averbakh on Sonneborn-Berger score). The plan had been that the top five finishers would go to the Zurich Candidates (1953), but with FIDE in town it was agreed immediately after the tournament (and formally decided in February 1953) that the top eight could go there. Which they did!

The tournament was a great success for the King's Indian (7 White wins, 11 Black wins) and Sicilian (5 White wins, 12 Black wins) defences.

Stockholms Stadshus (rounds 1 and 15-21) and Grand Hôtel Saltsjöbaden (rounds 2-14), 15 September - 20 October 1952, final standings and crosstable:

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 1 Kotov * ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 16½ =2 Taimanov ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 13½ =2 Petrosian ½ ½ * ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 13½ 4 Geller ½ ½ ½ * ½ 1 0 0 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 ½ 13 =5 Averbakh ½ ½ ½ ½ * 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 12½ =5 Ståhlberg ½ ½ ½ 0 1 * 0 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 0 1 1 ½ 1 12½ =5 Szabó 0 ½ 0 1 ½ 1 * ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 12½ =5 Gligoric 0 ½ ½ 1 0 0 ½ * 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 12½ 9 Unzicker 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 * ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 11½ 10 Eliskases 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ * ½ 1 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 10½ =11 Pilnik 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ * 1 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 0 ½ ½ 1 10 =11 Pachman ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 0 * ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 10 =11 Steiner ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 0 1 1 ½ * ½ 0 0 1 1 ½ 1 1 10 14 Matanovic 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ * 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 9 15 Barcza 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 1 1 * 1 ½ 0 0 1 ½ 8 16 Stoltz 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 * 0 1 1 ½ 1 7½ 17 Sanchez 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 1 * ½ 0 1 1 7 18 Wade 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 1 0 0 ½ 1 0 ½ * ½ 0 1 6 19 Vaitonis 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 1 0 1 ½ * ½ 0 5 =20 Golombek 0 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 1 ½ * 0 4½ =20 Prins 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 1 1 * 4½

Tournament leader: Fritz Andersson, assisted by Hugo Björk, Jostein Westberg and Rune Strand.

First Brilliancy Prize went to Stoltz for Stoltz vs H Steiner, 1952. At the banquet, FIDE also awarded the GM title to Taimanov, Petrosian and Averbakh.

Tournament books: Interzonala Världsschackturneringen Stockholm-Saltsjöbaden 1952 by Gideon Ståhlberg (Sveriges Schackförbund, Örebro 1953. 343 pp.); II. meðuzonski turnir Saltsjöbaden 1952 by Braslav Rabar (Šahovska naklada, Zagreb 1953. 72 pp. (in Croatian)); Mezhzonalny Shakmatny Turnir V Stokgolme 1952 by Alexander Kotov (Fizkultura I Sport, Moscow 1954. 304 pp. (in Russian)).

*Even if Lev Aronin and Nikolai Georgiyevich Kopilov had better scores than Kotov. #Wikipedia article: Stockholm City Hall. Eight rounds were played in its Blue Hall, see http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikiped....

This introduction is mainly based on 1) Ståhlberg's tournament book, 2) Tidskrift för Schack (online at http://www.schack.se/tfs/history/19... and http://www.schack.se/tfs/history/19...), 3) Hermann Helms 's column in Brooklyn Daily Eagle, 4) Bill Wall 's note on Benkö in Hungarian prison (http://www.chess.com/blog/billwall/...), 5) OlimpBase (http://www.olimpbase.org/1952/1952f...), and 6) the brief daily reports in the Swedish newspaper Dagens Nyheter. Round dates are from the latter.

Original collections: Game Collection: Interzonals 1952: Stockholm by User: capybara and Game Collection: Stockholm Interzonal 1952 by User: Tabanus.


Round 1 Sept 15
Averbakh vs G Barcza, 1952
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kotov vs E Eliskases, 1952 
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 53 moves, 1-0

A Matanovic vs Unzicker, 1952
(C03) French, Tarrasch, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Pachman vs Golombek, 1952 
(E56) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 7...Nc6, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Petrosian vs P Vaitonis, 1952 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 32 moves, 1-0

L A Sanchez vs Prins, 1952
(C79) Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defense Deferred, 42 moves, 1-0

Stahlberg vs Gligoric, 1952 
(D56) Queen's Gambit Declined, 62 moves, 1-0

Szabo vs Stoltz, 1952 
(D29) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 34 moves, 1-0

Taimanov vs H Steiner, 1952 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 22 moves, 1-0

Wade vs Pilnik, 1952
(D28) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 75 moves, 1-0

Round 2 Sept 16
Averbakh vs Wade, 1952
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 32 moves, 1-0

G Barcza vs H Steiner, 1952 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 45 moves, 1-0

E Eliskases vs Taimanov, 1952 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gligoric vs Petrosian, 1952
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Golombek vs A Matanovic, 1952
(E95) King's Indian, Orthodox, 7...Nbd7, 8.Re1, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Pilnik vs Pachman, 1952 
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 42 moves, 1-0

Prins vs Stahlberg, 1952
(B54) Sicilian, 26 moves, 0-1

Stoltz vs Kotov, 1952 
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 42 moves, 0-1

Unzicker vs L A Sanchez, 1952 
(C88) Ruy Lopez, 35 moves, 1-0

P Vaitonis vs Geller, 1952
(E61) King's Indian, 44 moves, 0-1

Round 3 Sept 18
Geller vs Gligoric, 1952 
(E76) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, 38 moves, 0-1

A Matanovic vs Pilnik, 1952
(C98) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Pachman vs Averbakh, 1952
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Petrosian vs Prins, 1952 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

L A Sanchez vs Golombek, 1952 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 38 moves, 1-0

Stahlberg vs Unzicker, 1952
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Steiner vs E Eliskases, 1952
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 44 moves, 1-0

Szabo vs P Vaitonis, 1952 
(D67) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, Bd3 line, 34 moves, 1-0

Taimanov vs Stoltz, 1952
(E56) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 7...Nc6, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Wade vs G Barcza, 1952
(B83) Sicilian, 72 moves, 1-0

Round 4 Sept 19
Averbakh vs A Matanovic, 1952 
(E75) King's Indian, Averbakh, Main line, 68 moves, 1/2-1/2

G Barcza vs E Eliskases, 1952
(E95) King's Indian, Orthodox, 7...Nbd7, 8.Re1, 67 moves, 1-0

Gligoric vs Szabo, 1952
(D41) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Golombek vs Stahlberg, 1952
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Pilnik vs L A Sanchez, 1952
(E17) Queen's Indian, 28 moves, 1-0

Prins vs Geller, 1952
(B54) Sicilian, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Stoltz vs H Steiner, 1952 
(A21) English, 34 moves, 1-0

Unzicker vs Petrosian, 1952
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

P Vaitonis vs Kotov, 1952
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 20 moves, 0-1

Wade vs Pachman, 1952
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 5 Sept 22
E Eliskases vs Stoltz, 1952
(A06) Reti Opening, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Geller vs Unzicker, 1952 
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 30 moves, 1-0

Kotov vs Gligoric, 1952 
(E64) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Yugoslav System, 66 moves, 1-0

A Matanovic vs Wade, 1952
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Pachman vs G Barcza, 1952 
(B65) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...Be7 Defense, 9...Nxd4, 40 moves, 1-0

Petrosian vs Golombek, 1952 
(A47) Queen's Indian, 41 moves, 1-0

L A Sanchez vs Averbakh, 1952
(E34) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa Variation, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Stahlberg vs Pilnik, 1952
(D56) Queen's Gambit Declined, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Szabo vs Prins, 1952
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 40 moves, 1-0

Taimanov vs P Vaitonis, 1952
(D67) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, Bd3 line, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 Sept 23
Averbakh vs Stahlberg, 1952 
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 61 moves, 0-1

G Barcza vs Stoltz, 1952 
(D77) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O, 42 moves, 1-0

Gligoric vs Taimanov, 1952
(B65) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...Be7 Defense, 9...Nxd4, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Golombek vs Geller, 1952
(E95) King's Indian, Orthodox, 7...Nbd7, 8.Re1, 53 moves, 0-1

Pachman vs A Matanovic, 1952
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Pilnik vs Petrosian, 1952 
(B32) Sicilian, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Prins vs Kotov, 1952 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 31 moves, 0-1

Unzicker vs Szabo, 1952
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

P Vaitonis vs H Steiner, 1952
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 55 moves, 1/2-1/2

Wade vs L A Sanchez, 1952
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 Sept 25
E Eliskases vs P Vaitonis, 1952
(D60) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 33 moves, 1-0

Geller vs Pilnik, 1952 
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 42 moves, 1-0

Kotov vs Unzicker, 1952 
(E40) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 30 moves, 1-0

A Matanovic vs G Barcza, 1952 
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 69 moves, 0-1

Petrosian vs Averbakh, 1952
(E34) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa Variation, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

L A Sanchez vs Pachman, 1952
(D86) Grunfeld, Exchange, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Stahlberg vs Wade, 1952
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 40 moves, 1-0

H Steiner vs Gligoric, 1952 
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 37 moves, 0-1

Szabo vs Golombek, 1952 
(E41) Nimzo-Indian, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Taimanov vs Prins, 1952
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 8 Sept 26
Averbakh vs Geller, 1952
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gligoric vs E Eliskases, 1952
(E07) Catalan, Closed, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Golombek vs Kotov, 1952
(A15) English, 41 moves, 0-1

A Matanovic vs L A Sanchez, 1952
(C99) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 12...cd, 49 moves, 1-0

Pachman vs Stahlberg, 1952
(D60) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Pilnik vs Szabo, 1952
(B59) Sicilian, Boleslavsky Variation, 7.Nb3, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Prins vs H Steiner, 1952
(C26) Vienna, 56 moves, 0-1

Unzicker vs Taimanov, 1952 
(B58) Sicilian, 30 moves, 0-1

P Vaitonis vs Stoltz, 1952
(E18) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 7.Nc3, 40 moves, 0-1

Wade vs Petrosian, 1952 
(B91) Sicilian, Najdorf, Zagreb (Fianchetto) Variation, 57 moves, 0-1

Round 9 Sept 28
E Eliskases vs Prins, 1952
(E01) Catalan, Closed, 27 moves, 1-0

Geller vs Wade, 1952
(E69) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Main line, 55 moves, 1-0

Kotov vs Pilnik, 1952 
(D56) Queen's Gambit Declined, 73 moves, 1-0

Petrosian vs Pachman, 1952 
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 36 moves, 1-0

L A Sanchez vs G Barcza, 1952
(E40) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

Stahlberg vs A Matanovic, 1952 
(E14) Queen's Indian, 23 moves, 1-0

H Steiner vs Unzicker, 1952 
(E30) Nimzo-Indian, Leningrad, 40 moves, 0-1

Stoltz vs Gligoric, 1952
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 30 moves, 0-1

Szabo vs Averbakh, 1952
(E14) Queen's Indian, 82 moves, 1/2-1/2

Taimanov vs Golombek, 1952 
(E56) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 7...Nc6, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 10 Sept 30
Averbakh vs Kotov, 1952
(D56) Queen's Gambit Declined, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

G Barcza vs P Vaitonis, 1952 
(D61) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 47 moves, 0-1

Golombek vs H Steiner, 1952
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 43 moves, 0-1

A Matanovic vs Petrosian, 1952
(B11) Caro-Kann, Two Knights, 3...Bg4, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Pachman vs Geller, 1952
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Pilnik vs Taimanov, 1952
(B59) Sicilian, Boleslavsky Variation, 7.Nb3, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Prins vs Stoltz, 1952
(C28) Vienna Game, 39 moves, 0-1

L A Sanchez vs Stahlberg, 1952 
(E41) Nimzo-Indian, 41 moves, 1-0

Unzicker vs E Eliskases, 1952
(B73) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Wade vs Szabo, 1952
(C46) Three Knights, 62 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 Oct 2
E Eliskases vs Golombek, 1952
(E02) Catalan, Open, 5.Qa4, 35 moves, 1-0

Geller vs A Matanovic, 1952
(E12) Queen's Indian, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kotov vs Wade, 1952
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 21 moves, 1-0

Petrosian vs L A Sanchez, 1952
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Stahlberg vs G Barcza, 1952 
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 43 moves, 1-0

H Steiner vs Pilnik, 1952
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 96 moves, 1-0

Stoltz vs Unzicker, 1952 
(A04) Reti Opening, 49 moves, 0-1

Szabo vs Pachman, 1952 
(D54) Queen's Gambit Declined, Anti-Neo-Orthodox Variation, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Taimanov vs Averbakh, 1952
(B63) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

P Vaitonis vs Gligoric, 1952
(E95) King's Indian, Orthodox, 7...Nbd7, 8.Re1, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 12 Oct 3
Averbakh vs H Steiner, 1952
(D34) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 51 moves, 1-0

G Barcza vs Gligoric, 1952
(A16) English, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Golombek vs Stoltz, 1952
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Matanovic vs Szabo, 1952 
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Pachman vs Kotov, 1952
(B85) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Classical, 63 moves, 1/2-1/2

Pilnik vs E Eliskases, 1952
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 78 moves, 1/2-1/2

Prins vs P Vaitonis, 1952
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 62 moves, 1-0

L A Sanchez vs Geller, 1952 
(E92) King's Indian, 45 moves, 0-1

Stahlberg vs Petrosian, 1952
(A49) King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4, 12 moves, 1/2-1/2

Wade vs Taimanov, 1952
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 Oct 5
E Eliskases vs Averbakh, 1952
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Geller vs Stahlberg, 1952 
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 31 moves, 1-0

Gligoric vs Prins, 1952 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 24 moves, 1-0

Kotov vs A Matanovic, 1952 
(E59) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line, 41 moves, 1-0

Petrosian vs G Barcza, 1952 
(A08) King's Indian Attack, 30 moves, 1-0

H Steiner vs Wade, 1952
(A54) Old Indian, Ukrainian Variation, 4.Nf3, 36 moves, 1-0

Stoltz vs Pilnik, 1952 
(B30) Sicilian, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Szabo vs L A Sanchez, 1952
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 75 moves, 1/2-1/2

Taimanov vs Pachman, 1952
(A32) English, Symmetrical Variation, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

P Vaitonis vs Unzicker, 1952
(E15) Queen's Indian, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14 Oct 7
Averbakh vs Stoltz, 1952
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 39 moves, 1-0

G Barcza vs Prins, 1952 
(A06) Reti Opening, 80 moves, 1/2-1/2

Golombek vs P Vaitonis, 1952
(A48) King's Indian, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Matanovic vs Taimanov, 1952 
(E40) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 31 moves, 0-1

Pachman vs H Steiner, 1952
(D57) Queen's Gambit Declined, Lasker Defense, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Petrosian vs Geller, 1952
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

L A Sanchez vs Kotov, 1952
(A54) Old Indian, Ukrainian Variation, 4.Nf3, 43 moves, 0-1

Stahlberg vs Szabo, 1952 
(E66) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Yugoslav Panno, 40 moves, 0-1

Unzicker vs Gligoric, 1952 
(C02) French, Advance, 85 moves, 1-0

Wade vs E Eliskases, 1952
(C14) French, Classical, 88 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15 Oct 9
E Eliskases vs Pachman, 1952
(A06) Reti Opening, 39 moves, 1-0

Geller vs G Barcza, 1952
(B59) Sicilian, Boleslavsky Variation, 7.Nb3, 53 moves, 1-0

Gligoric vs Golombek, 1952
(E41) Nimzo-Indian, 30 moves, 1-0

Kotov vs Stahlberg, 1952
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Prins vs Unzicker, 1952
(B88) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 67 moves, 0-1

H Steiner vs A Matanovic, 1952
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 85 moves, 1/2-1/2

Stoltz vs Wade, 1952
(C14) French, Classical, 32 moves, 1-0

Szabo vs Petrosian, 1952 
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 47 moves, 0-1

Taimanov vs L A Sanchez, 1952
(D67) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, Bd3 line, 52 moves, 1-0

P Vaitonis vs Pilnik, 1952
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 54 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 16 Oct 10
Averbakh vs P Vaitonis, 1952
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 41 moves, 1-0

G Barcza vs Unzicker, 1952
(E40) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 58 moves, 1/2-1/2

Geller vs Szabo, 1952 
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 36 moves, 0-1

Golombek vs Prins, 1952
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 79 moves, 0-1

A Matanovic vs E Eliskases, 1952
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Pachman vs Stoltz, 1952
(E56) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 7...Nc6, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Petrosian vs Kotov, 1952
(D13) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Exchange Variation, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Pilnik vs Gligoric, 1952
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

L A Sanchez vs H Steiner, 1952
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 58 moves, 0-1

Stahlberg vs Taimanov, 1952
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 17 Oct 12
E Eliskases vs L A Sanchez, 1952
(E08) Catalan, Closed, 49 moves, 1-0

Gligoric vs Averbakh, 1952 
(E27) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch Variation, 63 moves, 0-1

Kotov vs Geller, 1952
(A48) King's Indian, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Prins vs Pilnik, 1952 
(B88) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 44 moves, 0-1

Stoltz vs A Matanovic, 1952
(A03) Bird's Opening, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Steiner vs Stahlberg, 1952
(E48) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3 d5, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Szabo vs G Barcza, 1952 
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 45 moves, 1-0

Taimanov vs Petrosian, 1952
(B19) Caro-Kann, Classical, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Unzicker vs Golombek, 1952
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 55 moves, 1-0

P Vaitonis vs Wade, 1952
(E95) King's Indian, Orthodox, 7...Nbd7, 8.Re1, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 18 Oct 14
Averbakh vs Prins, 1952
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 77 moves, 1/2-1/2

G Barcza vs Golombek, 1952 
(E14) Queen's Indian, 28 moves, 1-0

Geller vs Taimanov, 1952
(D56) Queen's Gambit Declined, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Pachman vs P Vaitonis, 1952 
(B24) Sicilian, Closed, 41 moves, 1-0

Petrosian vs H Steiner, 1952 
(A09) Reti Opening, 12 moves, 1/2-1/2

Pilnik vs Unzicker, 1952 
(C81) Ruy Lopez, Open, Howell Attack, 94 moves, 1-0

L A Sanchez vs Stoltz, 1952
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 49 moves, 1-0

Szabo vs Kotov, 1952 
(B85) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Classical, 42 moves, 0-1

Stahlberg vs E Eliskases, 1952
(D69) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, Classical, 13.de, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Wade vs Gligoric, 1952
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 19 Oct 16
E Eliskases vs Petrosian, 1952
(E95) King's Indian, Orthodox, 7...Nbd7, 8.Re1, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kotov vs G Barcza, 1952 
(E72) King's Indian, 31 moves, 1-0

Gligoric vs Pachman, 1952
(E40) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Golombek vs Pilnik, 1952
(A15) English, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Prins vs Wade, 1952
(C01) French, Exchange, 26 moves, 0-1

H Steiner vs Geller, 1952 
(E72) King's Indian, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Stoltz vs Stahlberg, 1952 
(B50) Sicilian, 37 moves, 0-1

Taimanov vs Szabo, 1952 
(E37) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Unzicker vs Averbakh, 1952 
(C79) Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defense Deferred, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

P Vaitonis vs A Matanovic, 1952
(E95) King's Indian, Orthodox, 7...Nbd7, 8.Re1, 52 moves, 0-1

Round 20 Oct 18
Averbakh vs Golombek, 1952 
(E26) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 29 moves, 1-0

G Barcza vs Pilnik, 1952 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Geller vs E Eliskases, 1952 
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 67 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kotov vs Taimanov, 1952
(E34) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa Variation, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Matanovic vs Gligoric, 1952 
(B59) Sicilian, Boleslavsky Variation, 7.Nb3, 65 moves, 0-1

Pachman vs Prins, 1952
(C11) French, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

Petrosian vs Stoltz, 1952
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 36 moves, 1-0

L A Sanchez vs P Vaitonis, 1952
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 36 moves, 0-1

Szabo vs H Steiner, 1952
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Wade vs Unzicker, 1952
(B57) Sicilian, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 21 Oct 20
E Eliskases vs Szabo, 1952
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 36 moves, 0-1

Gligoric vs L A Sanchez, 1952
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 54 moves, 1-0

Golombek vs Wade, 1952
(B06) Robatsch, 46 moves, 1-0

Pilnik vs Averbakh, 1952
(C79) Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defense Deferred, 68 moves, 1/2-1/2

Prins vs A Matanovic, 1952
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 30 moves, 0-1

H Steiner vs Kotov, 1952
(D67) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, Bd3 line, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Stoltz vs Geller, 1952 
(B50) Sicilian, 9 moves, 1/2-1/2

Taimanov vs G Barcza, 1952
(E40) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 41 moves, 1-0

Unzicker vs Pachman, 1952
(B59) Sicilian, Boleslavsky Variation, 7.Nb3, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

P Vaitonis vs Stahlberg, 1952
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 51 moves, 0-1

210 games

 » View all game collections by Tabanus PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2017, Chessgames Services LLC