chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Prague 1908
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

Played a few weeks after the other big international event of the year (Game Collection: Vienna 1908), Prague was also held in commemoration of the 60th anniversary of the reign of Emperor Franz Joseph and featured most of the same big names with the addition of Vidmar. To wit:

Semion Alapin, Oldrich Duras, Fyodor Ivanovich Dus Chotimirsky, David Janowski, Jan Kvicala, Paul Saladin Leonhardt, Geza Maroczy, Frank James Marshall, Jacques Mieses, Ladislav Prokes, Abram Isaakovich Rabinovich, Akiba Rubinstein, Georg Salwe, Carl Schlechter, Rudolf Spielmann, Hugo Suechting, Richard Teichmann, Frantisek Treybal, Milan Vidmar, Curt von Bardeleben

Of the three co-winners at Vienna, Schlechter and Duras maintained their supremacy while Maroczy slipped back a bit. Schlechter was in the lead the whole way, with Vidmar nipping at his heels and Rubinstein never far behind. However, in the end it was Duras who caught up in round 18 after a couple of winning spurts. Duras and Schlechter were paired in the final round, but nothing happened and they drew quickly. Vidmar, 1/2-point behind coming in, was uanble to win with Black against Marshall and had to settle for third place.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 Duras * = 0 = 0 = 1 1 1 1 + 1 1 = = 1 0 + 1 1 13.5 2 Schlechter = * = = = = = 0 1 = 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 = 1 = 13.5 3 Vidmar 1 = * 0 = 0 0 = = 1 1 = = 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 13.0 4 Rubinstein = = 1 * = 0 1 = 1 0 = 1 = 1 1 = = = 1 1 12.5 5 Teichmann 1 = = = * = = = = = 0 = = 1 1 1 = = 1 1 12.0 6 Maroczy = = 1 1 = * 0 = = 0 = = = = 1 1 = 1 = 1 11.5 7 Leonhardt 0 = 1 0 = 1 * = = 0 1 = = = 0 1 = 1 1 1 11.0 8 Marshall 0 1 = = = = = * = 0 = 0 = = 1 1 1 1 1 = 11.0 9 Salwe 0 0 = 0 = = = = * 1 1 = 0 1 1 = 1 1 = 1 11.0 10 Janowski 0 = 0 1 = 1 1 1 0 * 0 1 1 0 0 1 = 1 1 0 10.5 11 Dus Chotimirsky - 0 0 = 1 = 0 = 0 1 * 1 1 0 0 0 1 1 1 1 9.5 12 Alapin 0 0 = 0 = = = 1 = 0 0 * = 1 1 0 1 1 = = 9.0 13 Suechting 0 0 = = = = = = 1 0 0 = * = = = = = = 1 8.5 14 Mieses = 0 0 0 0 = = = 0 1 1 0 = * 1 1 = 0 1 = 8.5 15 Spielmann = 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 = 0 * 1 1 0 = 1 7.5 16 Prokes 0 0 0 = 0 0 0 0 = 0 1 1 = 0 0 * 1 = 1 = 6.5 17 Von Bardeleben 1 0 0 = = = = 0 0 = 0 0 = = 0 0 * = = = 6.0 18 Kvicala - = 0 = = 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 = 1 1 = = * - = 5.5 19 Rabinovich 0 0 0 0 0 = 0 0 = 0 0 = = 0 = 0 = + * 1 5.0 20 Treybal 0 = 0 0 0 0 0 = 0 1 0 = 0 = 0 = = = 0 * 4.5

<Prizes>

1st-2nd: Duras, Schlechter (3500 kr.) 3rd: Vidmar (2000 kr.) 4th: Rubinstein (1500 kr.) 5th: Teichmann (who else?) (1000 kr.) 6th: Maroczy (800 kr.) 7th-9th: Leonhardt, Marshall Salwe (433 kr.) 10th: Janowski (200 kr.)

The games Duras 1 Dus Chotimirsky (round 1), Duras 1 Kvicala (round 18) and Rabinovich 1 Kvicala (round 19) appear to have been defaulted. The <British Chess Magazine> noted that Duras scored two wins by default, making it likely that Kvicala did not play his last two games.

Sources:

American Chess Bulletin, April 1908, p.79
British Chess Magazine, July 1908, p.311
Chess Results, 1901-1920 / Gino Di Felice, p.109 Schaakcourant, 1908 (various issues)

Round 1 (Monday, May 18)
Von Bardeleben vs F Treybal, 1908
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Monday, May 18)
Teichmann vs Janowski, 1908
(D61) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Monday, May 18)
Leonhardt vs J Mieses, 1908 
(B01) Scandinavian, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Monday, May 18)
Salwe vs Rubinstein, 1908 
(C49) Four Knights, 99 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, May 18)
A Rabinovich vs Marshall, 1908 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, May 18)
Spielmann vs Schlechter, 1908 
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, May 18)
Prokes vs Vidmar, 1908
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 48 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, May 18)
J Kvicala vs H Suechting, 1908
(C48) Four Knights, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Monday, May 18)
Alapin vs Maroczy, 1908
(D61) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Tuesday, May 19)
Spielmann vs Prokes, 1908 
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 21 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, May 19)
Maroczy vs A Rabinovich, 1908 
(C49) Four Knights, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Tuesday, May 19)
Teichmann vs Salwe, 1908 
(C49) Four Knights, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Tuesday, May 19)
H Suechting vs Von Bardeleben, 1908
(C42) Petrov Defense, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Tuesday, May 19)
Rubinstein vs F Treybal, 1908 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, May 19)
Marshall vs J Mieses, 1908
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 12 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Tuesday, May 19)
Janowski vs Duras, 1908 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 73 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, May 19)
Alapin vs J Kvicala, 1908
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 51 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, May 19)
Schlechter vs Dus Chotimirsky, 1908 
(D33) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, May 19)
Vidmar vs Leonhardt, 1908 
(D61) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, May 20)
F Treybal vs Marshall, 1908 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 52 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Wednesday, May 20)
Spielmann vs Janowski, 1908 
(D60) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 54 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, May 20)
Salwe vs Maroczy, 1908
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Wednesday, May 20)
A Rabinovich vs Schlechter, 1908 
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, May 20)
Prokes vs Alapin, 1908
(C70) Ruy Lopez, 50 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, May 20)
Von Bardeleben vs Rubinstein, 1908 
(B40) Sicilian, 61 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Wednesday, May 20)
Leonhardt vs H Suechting, 1908
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Wednesday, May 20)
Dus Chotimirsky vs Vidmar, 1908
(D40) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, May 20)
J Mieses vs Duras, 1908 
(B15) Caro-Kann, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Wednesday, May 20)
J Kvicala vs Teichmann, 1908
(C49) Four Knights, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Friday, May 22)
Maroczy vs Leonhardt, 1908 
(C49) Four Knights, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Friday, May 22)
Janowski vs Marshall, 1908
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Friday, May 22)
Alapin vs A Rabinovich, 1908 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Friday, May 22)
Prokes vs J Kvicala, 1908
(C49) Four Knights, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Friday, May 22)
Schlechter vs Von Bardeleben, 1908 
(B01) Scandinavian, 53 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Friday, May 22)
Spielmann vs Salwe, 1908
(C27) Vienna Game, 70 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Friday, May 22)
H Suechting vs J Mieses, 1908 
(B01) Scandinavian, 71 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Friday, May 22)
Teichmann vs Dus Chotimirsky, 1908 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Friday, May 22)
Rubinstein vs Duras, 1908
(D40) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Friday, May 22)
Vidmar vs F Treybal, 1908 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Saturday, May 23)
F Treybal vs Schlechter, 1908 
(C46) Three Knights, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Saturday, May 23)
J Kvicala vs Janowski, 1908
(C49) Four Knights, 50 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Saturday, May 23)
Salwe vs Prokes, 1908
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Saturday, May 23)
A Rabinovich vs Spielmann, 1908
(C45) Scotch Game, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Saturday, May 23)
Dus Chotimirsky vs Alapin, 1908 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 78 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Saturday, May 23)
Von Bardeleben vs Maroczy, 1908
(C01) French, Exchange, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Saturday, May 23)
Duras vs H Suechting, 1908 
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Saturday, May 23)
Leonhardt vs Teichmann, 1908
(C54) Giuoco Piano, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Saturday, May 23)
J Mieses vs Vidmar, 1908 
(C28) Vienna Game, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Saturday, May 23)
Marshall vs Rubinstein, 1908 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Monday, May 25)
Rubinstein vs Teichmann, 1908
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Monday, May 25)
Janowski vs Dus Chotimirsky, 1908
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 52 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Monday, May 25)
Duras vs Spielmann, 1908 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Monday, May 25)
Leonhardt vs A Rabinovich, 1908 
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Monday, May 25)
Marshall vs Alapin, 1908
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Monday, May 25)
J Mieses vs Prokes, 1908 
(C21) Center Game, 59 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Monday, May 25)
H Suechting vs Maroczy, 1908
(C01) French, Exchange, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Monday, May 25)
F Treybal vs J Kvicala, 1908
(C97) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Monday, May 25)
Von Bardeleben vs Salwe, 1908 
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 23 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Monday, May 25)
Vidmar vs Schlechter, 1908
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Tuesday, May 26)
F Treybal vs J Mieses, 1908
(B01) Scandinavian, 61 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Tuesday, May 26)
Von Bardeleben vs Duras, 1908 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Tuesday, May 26)
Alapin vs Janowski, 1908 
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Tuesday, May 26)
A Rabinovich vs H Suechting, 1908
(C45) Scotch Game, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Tuesday, May 26)
Prokes vs Maroczy, 1908
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Tuesday, May 26)
Leonhardt vs Marshall, 1908
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Tuesday, May 26)
Spielmann vs Teichmann, 1908 
(C26) Vienna, 25 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Tuesday, May 26)
J Kvicala vs Schlechter, 1908
(C49) Four Knights, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Tuesday, May 26)
Dus Chotimirsky vs Rubinstein, 1908
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Tuesday, May 26)
Salwe vs Vidmar, 1908
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 86 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Wednesday, May 27)
Prokes vs A Rabinovich, 1908
(C49) Four Knights, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Wednesday, May 27)
Teichmann vs Von Bardeleben, 1908
(C01) French, Exchange, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Wednesday, May 27)
H Suechting vs Marshall, 1908
(C62) Ruy Lopez, Old Steinitz Defense, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Wednesday, May 27)
Schlechter vs J Mieses, 1908 
(B01) Scandinavian, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Wednesday, May 27)
Vidmar vs Duras, 1908
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Wednesday, May 27)
Maroczy vs F Treybal, 1908 
(C49) Four Knights, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Wednesday, May 27)
J Kvicala vs Salwe, 1908
(C49) Four Knights, 74 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Wednesday, May 27)
Janowski vs Rubinstein, 1908 
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 47 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Wednesday, May 27)
Alapin vs Leonhardt, 1908 
(D60) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 115 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Wednesday, May 27)
Spielmann vs Dus Chotimirsky, 1908
(C25) Vienna, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Friday, May 29)
Von Bardeleben vs Vidmar, 1908 
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 28 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Friday, May 29)
F Treybal vs H Suechting, 1908 
(C46) Three Knights, 16 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Friday, May 29)
Dus Chotimirsky vs Maroczy, 1908
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Friday, May 29)
J Kvicala vs Spielmann, 1908
(B01) Scandinavian, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Friday, May 29)
Duras vs Marshall, 1908
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Friday, May 29)
A Rabinovich vs Teichmann, 1908
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 75 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Friday, May 29)
Salwe vs Alapin, 1908
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Friday, May 29)
Leonhardt vs Schlechter, 1908
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Friday, May 29)
J Mieses vs Rubinstein, 1908 
(C21) Center Game, 16 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Friday, May 29)
Prokes vs Janowski, 1908
(C49) Four Knights, 63 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Saturday, May 30)
Duras vs A Rabinovich, 1908
(C10) French, 66 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Saturday, May 30)
Janowski vs Von Bardeleben, 1908
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 81 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Saturday, May 30)
Maroczy vs Teichmann, 1908
(C49) Four Knights, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Saturday, May 30)
Rubinstein vs J Kvicala, 1908 
(D33) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Saturday, May 30)
Marshall vs Salwe, 1908
(D33) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Saturday, May 30)
J Mieses vs Dus Chotimirsky, 1908 
(C21) Center Game, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Saturday, May 30)
Vidmar vs Spielmann, 1908
(D33) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 65 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Saturday, May 30)
H Suechting vs Prokes, 1908 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Saturday, May 30)
F Treybal vs Leonhardt, 1908
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 26 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Saturday, May 30)
Schlechter vs Alapin, 1908 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Monday, June 1)
Prokes vs Duras, 1908
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Monday, June 1)
Alapin vs Rubinstein, 1908 
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 51 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Monday, June 1)
Dus Chotimirsky vs Leonhardt, 1908
(D62) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 54 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Monday, June 1)
J Kvicala vs J Mieses, 1908
(B01) Scandinavian, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Monday, June 1)
Maroczy vs Vidmar, 1908
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Monday, June 1)
Teichmann vs H Suechting, 1908
(C49) Four Knights, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Monday, June 1)
A Rabinovich vs Von Bardeleben, 1908
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Monday, June 1)
Salwe vs F Treybal, 1908
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 61 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Monday, June 1)
Schlechter vs Janowski, 1908
(C49) Four Knights, 61 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Monday, June 1)
Spielmann vs Marshall, 1908 
(C87) Ruy Lopez, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Tuesday, June 2)
Vidmar vs A Rabinovich, 1908 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Tuesday, June 2)
Maroczy vs J Kvicala, 1908
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Tuesday, June 2)
Alapin vs Spielmann, 1908 
(C39) King's Gambit Accepted, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Tuesday, June 2)
Teichmann vs Prokes, 1908
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 61 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Tuesday, June 2)
Duras vs F Treybal, 1908
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 47 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Tuesday, June 2)
Marshall vs Von Bardeleben, 1908 
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Tuesday, June 2)
Schlechter vs Salwe, 1908 
(C96) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Tuesday, June 2)
H Suechting vs Dus Chotimirsky, 1908 
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 53 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Tuesday, June 2)
Janowski vs J Mieses, 1908 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Tuesday, June 2)
Rubinstein vs Leonhardt, 1908 
(D61) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 82 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (Wednesday, June 3)
Leonhardt vs Von Bardeleben, 1908
(B06) Robatsch, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (Wednesday, June 3)
Alapin vs Vidmar, 1908
(C20) King's Pawn Game, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (Wednesday, June 3)
Dus Chotimirsky vs F Treybal, 1908
(A43) Old Benoni, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (Wednesday, June 3)
J Kvicala vs Marshall, 1908 
(C46) Three Knights, 50 moves, 0-1

Round 13 (Wednesday, June 3)
Maroczy vs Janowski, 1908
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 67 moves, 0-1

Round 13 (Wednesday, June 3)
A Rabinovich vs J Mieses, 1908 
(A20) English, 23 moves, 0-1

Round 13 (Wednesday, June 3)
Prokes vs Rubinstein, 1908
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (Wednesday, June 3)
Salwe vs Duras, 1908 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 49 moves, 0-1

Round 13 (Wednesday, June 3)
Spielmann vs H Suechting, 1908 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (Wednesday, June 3)
Teichmann vs Schlechter, 1908
(C49) Four Knights, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14 (Friday, June 5)
Vidmar vs J Kvicala, 1908 
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 14 (Friday, June 5)
Duras vs Leonhardt, 1908
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 14 (Friday, June 5)
Janowski vs F Treybal, 1908 
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 14 (Friday, June 5)
Marshall vs Dus Chotimirsky, 1908
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14 (Friday, June 5)
Maroczy vs Spielmann, 1908 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 14 (Friday, June 5)
H Suechting vs Salwe, 1908
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 14 (Friday, June 5)
Schlechter vs Prokes, 1908 
(C93) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Smyslov Defense, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 14 (Friday, June 5)
Rubinstein vs A Rabinovich, 1908 
(C46) Three Knights, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 14 (Friday, June 5)
J Mieses vs Von Bardeleben, 1908 
(C01) French, Exchange, 73 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14 (Friday, June 5)
Teichmann vs Alapin, 1908 
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 90 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15 (Saturday, June 6)
F Treybal vs Spielmann, 1908
(C49) Four Knights, 28 moves, 0-1

Round 15 (Saturday, June 6)
H Suechting vs Vidmar, 1908
(C98) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15 (Saturday, June 6)
Dus Chotimirsky vs Salwe, 1908
(C45) Scotch Game, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 15 (Saturday, June 6)
Duras vs Teichmann, 1908
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 15 (Saturday, June 6)
Marshall vs Maroczy, 1908
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 11 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15 (Saturday, June 6)
J Mieses vs Alapin, 1908 
(C21) Center Game, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 15 (Saturday, June 6)
A Rabinovich vs Janowski, 1908
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 15 (Saturday, June 6)
Rubinstein vs Schlechter, 1908
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15 (Saturday, June 6)
Von Bardeleben vs Prokes, 1908
(C96) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 63 moves, 0-1

Round 15 (Saturday, June 6)
Leonhardt vs J Kvicala, 1908
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 62 moves, 1-0

Round 16 (Monday, June 8)
Spielmann vs Von Bardeleben, 1908 
(C32) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 16 (Monday, June 8)
Schlechter vs Marshall, 1908 
(C49) Four Knights, 51 moves, 0-1

Round 16 (Monday, June 8)
Salwe vs A Rabinovich, 1908
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 71 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 16 (Monday, June 8)
Prokes vs Leonhardt, 1908
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 16 (Monday, June 8)
Vidmar vs Rubinstein, 1908 
(D04) Queen's Pawn Game, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 16 (Monday, June 8)
Teichmann vs J Mieses, 1908 
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 22 moves, 1-0

Round 16 (Monday, June 8)
J Kvicala vs Dus Chotimirsky, 1908
(B58) Sicilian, 67 moves, 0-1

Round 16 (Monday, June 8)
Janowski vs H Suechting, 1908
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 53 moves, 1-0

Round 16 (Monday, June 8)
Alapin vs F Treybal, 1908 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 16 (Monday, June 8)
Maroczy vs Duras, 1908
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 17 (Tuesday, June 9)
A Rabinovich vs Dus Chotimirsky, 1908
(B58) Sicilian, 62 moves, 0-1

Round 17 (Tuesday, June 9)
Teichmann vs Marshall, 1908
(C49) Four Knights, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 17 (Tuesday, June 9)
Spielmann vs J Mieses, 1908
(B01) Scandinavian, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 17 (Tuesday, June 9)
Schlechter vs H Suechting, 1908
(D60) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 17 (Tuesday, June 9)
Salwe vs Leonhardt, 1908
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 62 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 17 (Tuesday, June 9)
Prokes vs F Treybal, 1908
(C01) French, Exchange, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 17 (Tuesday, June 9)
Maroczy vs Rubinstein, 1908  
(C01) French, Exchange, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 17 (Tuesday, June 9)
Vidmar vs Janowski, 1908 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 17 (Tuesday, June 9)
Alapin vs Duras, 1908 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 61 moves, 0-1

Round 17 (Tuesday, June 9)
J Kvicala vs Von Bardeleben, 1908
(C46) Three Knights, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 18 (Wednesday, June 10)
F Treybal vs A Rabinovich, 1908
(C98) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 52 moves, 0-1

Round 18 (Wednesday, June 10)
J Mieses vs Salwe, 1908 
(C21) Center Game, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 18 (Wednesday, June 10)
Rubinstein vs Spielmann, 1908 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 18 (Wednesday, June 10)
Schlechter vs Maroczy, 1908
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 18 (Wednesday, June 10)
H Suechting vs Alapin, 1908
(C10) French, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 18 (Wednesday, June 10)
Vidmar vs Teichmann, 1908
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 18 (Wednesday, June 10)
Von Bardeleben vs Dus Chotimirsky, 1908
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 18 (Wednesday, June 10)
Janowski vs Leonhardt, 1908
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 47 moves, 1-0

Round 18 (Wednesday, June 10)
Marshall vs Prokes, 1908
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 47 moves, 1-0

Round 19 (Friday, June 12)
F Treybal vs Teichmann, 1908
(C49) Four Knights, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 19 (Friday, June 12)
Salwe vs Janowski, 1908 
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 19 (Friday, June 12)
Von Bardeleben vs Alapin, 1908 
(C21) Center Game, 26 moves, 0-1

Round 19 (Friday, June 12)
Rubinstein vs H Suechting, 1908
(D25) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 19 (Friday, June 12)
J Mieses vs Maroczy, 1908 
(C56) Two Knights, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 19 (Friday, June 12)
Marshall vs Vidmar, 1908
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 19 (Friday, June 12)
Leonhardt vs Spielmann, 1908
(C70) Ruy Lopez, 28 moves, 0-1

Round 19 (Friday, June 12)
Dus Chotimirsky vs Prokes, 1908 
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 19 (Friday, June 12)
Duras vs Schlechter, 1908
(C01) French, Exchange, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

187 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2019, Chessgames Services LLC