chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Riga Interzonal 1979
Compiled by Tabanus
--*--

To find a challenger to the World Champion Anatoly Karpov it was necessary to qualify eight players for the Candidates quarterfinal knock-out matches that would conclude in 1980. Two players, Viktor Korchnoi and Boris Spassky were qualified by having reached the Korchnoi - Spassky Candidates Final (1977/78). The other six players would qualify from two interzonal tournaments: Riga (this page) and Rio de Janeiro Interzonal (1979). In Rio, Robert Huebner, Lajos Portisch, and Tigran Vartanovich Petrosian qualified.

To play in the interzonals, the players had to qualify from zonal tournaments. For the Riga interzonal, Miles had qualified from the Amsterdam (1978) zonal tournament. Grünfeld had qualified from Lucerne (1979), Tarjan and Mednis from the US Championship (1978), Rodriguez from Ito (1978), Adorjan, Ribli and Gheorghiu from Warsaw (1979), Ljubojevic and Bouaziz from Praia da Rocha (1978), Tseshkovsky, Romanishin and Kuzmin from Lvov (1978), and Trois and Riemsdijk from Tramandai (1978).1 Larsen and Polugaevsky had qualified from having reached the Candidates matches in 1977.2 Mikhail Tal from the host country had a wild card, which had caused protests in Russia.3

Roman Hernandez was originally placed in the draw as no. 1, but on his failure to arrive his name was withdrawn. The draw was accordingly modified. Lubomir Kavalek had qualified from the USA zone, but due to his injury to a leg, in playing tennis as part of his physical preparation, he could not travel and his place was taken by Mednis. Vlastimil Hort withdrew at the last moment through sickness, and was replaced by Romanishin.4

Arbiters: Miroslav Filip (chief) and Lev Yakovlevich Abramov (deputy), assisted by Vladimir Dvorkovich (secretary), Vladas Mikenas, Zigfrid Rekshan and Paul Podniyek.4 The venue was a scene in the newly constructed "Rajnis-teatern"5 (= Daile Theatre6). According to the drawing system, players from the same country could not meet the last six rounds. Tal met Tseshkovsky, Polugaevsky, Kuzmin and Romanishin in the first four! After his draw offer in round 1 was refused, he defeated them one by one.3 And in the end he won an interzonal for the third time. "Perhaps because of a close professional and personal relationship with World Champion Anatoly Karpov, Tal's play has steadied and his results improved. According to the Soviet grandmaster and writer Alexander Kotov, Tal is now playing the best chess of his life".7

Daile Theatre, Riga (Latvia) 5-29 September 1979

Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Pts 1 GM Tal 2615 * 1 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 14 2 GM Polugaevsky 2625 0 * ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 11½ =3 GM Adorjan 2525 ½ ½ * ½ 0 0 1 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 11 =3 GM Ribli 2595 ½ ½ ½ * 1 0 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 11 =5 GM Gheorghiu 2540 0 ½ 1 0 * ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 0 1 10½ =5 GM Romanishin 2560 0 0 1 1 ½ * 1 0 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 10½ 7 GM Larsen 2620 ½ 0 0 1 ½ 0 * 0 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 10 =8 GM Kuzmin 2565 0 0 ½ ½ 0 1 1 * 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 1 9 =8 GM Miles 2560 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 * 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 9 =8 GM Tseshkovsky 2560 0 1 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 * 0 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 ½ 9 11 GM Tarjan 2525 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 * 0 1 0 1 0 ½ 1 8 12 IM Grünfeld 2430 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 * 0 1 1 0 ½ 1 7½ 13 GM Ljubojevic 2590 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 1 * ½ ½ 1 1 0 6½ =14 IM Bouaziz 2420 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 1 0 ½ * 0 ½ 1 1 5½ =14 IM Mednis 2510 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 * ½ ½ 1 5½ =14 IM Riemsdijk 2435 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 1 1 0 ½ ½ * ½ 0 5½ 17 IM Trois 2415 0 0 0 0 1 0 ½ 1 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ * ½ 5 18 IM Rodriguez 2370 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 1 0 0 1 ½ * 4

Tal and Polugaevsky advanced to the Polugaevsky - Tal Candidates Quarterfinal (1980). The shared third place had to be decided by a playoff, and this took place a few weeks later. Condition: best of six games or first to get 3,5 points. If 3-3, the winner would be the one with best Sonneborn-Berger score in the interzonal (Adorjan).8

Playoff in Budapest Oct. - Nov. 1979:

Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 Pts 1 GM Adorjan 2525 0 ½ 0 1 1 ½ 3 2 GM Ribli 2595 1 ½ 1 0 0 ½ 3

Adorjan advanced to the Hübner - Adorjan Candidates Quarterfinal (1980). Playoff games: see Game Collection: Budapest Interzonal Playoff 1979.

Tournament books: Interzonal tournaments. Riga -79. Rio de Janeiro -79 by V. I. Chepizhny (Physical Culture and Sports, Moscow 1980. 415 p.) (in Russian, covers the playoff, not seen); Riga Interzonal 1979 by Anthony Miles and Jonathan Speelman (Batsford, London 1979. 80 p.) (with round dates).

1) Mark Weeks at http://www.mark-weeks.com/chess/zon.... 2) Tidskrift för Schack vol. 85 (1979) p. 11. 3) Tidskrift för Schack vol. 85 p. 237. The text says "in Soviet". 4) Miles' tournament book. 5) Tidskrift för Schack vol. 85 p. 240. 6) http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikiped.... 7) Shelby Lyman in Springfield Union 7 October 1979 p. 111. 8) Harry Golombek in The Times 17 November 1979 p. 13.

Original collections: Game Collection: Interzonals 1979: Riga by User: capybara and Game Collection: Riga Interzonal 1979 by User: Tabanus.

Round 1 Sept 5
Gheorghiu vs Romanishin, 1979
(E12) Queen's Indian, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Y Gruenfeld vs Adorjan, 1979
(B33) Sicilian, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Ljubojevic vs Larsen, 1979
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Mednis vs S Bouaziz, 1979
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 61 moves, 1-0

Miles vs Ruben Rodriguez, 1979 
(D85) Grunfeld, 38 moves, 1-0

Ribli vs G Kuzmin, 1979
(A16) English, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tal vs Tseshkovsky, 1979 
(B33) Sicilian, 42 moves, 1-0

F Trois vs Polugaevsky, 1979 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 45 moves, 0-1

H Van Riemsdijk vs Tarjan, 1979 
(B95) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6...e6, 65 moves, 1-0

Round 2 Sept 6
Adorjan vs Ruben Rodriguez, 1979
(A16) English, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

S Bouaziz vs Ribli, 1979
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 34 moves, 0-1

Y Gruenfeld vs Ljubojevic, 1979 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 37 moves, 0-1

G Kuzmin vs Gheorghiu, 1979
(B99) Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 Main line, 37 moves, 0-1

Larsen vs H Van Riemsdijk, 1979 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 23 moves, 1-0

Polugaevsky vs Tal, 1979 
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 28 moves, 0-1

Romanishin vs F Trois, 1979
(A14) English, 46 moves, 1-0

Tarjan vs Mednis, 1979 
(B67) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 8...Bd7, 38 moves, 1-0

Tseshkovsky vs Miles, 1979
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 3 Sept 7
Gheorghiu vs S Bouaziz, 1979
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 59 moves, 1-0

Ljubojevic vs Adorjan, 1979
(B33) Sicilian, 26 moves, 0-1

Mednis vs Larsen, 1979
(B11) Caro-Kann, Two Knights, 3...Bg4, 39 moves, 0-1

Miles vs Polugaevsky, 1979 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 77 moves, 0-1

Ribli vs Tarjan, 1979
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Ruben Rodriguez vs Tseshkovsky, 1979
(A71) Benoni, Classical, 8.Bg5, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tal vs Romanishin, 1979 
(C93) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Smyslov Defense, 38 moves, 1-0

F Trois vs G Kuzmin, 1979
(E17) Queen's Indian, 41 moves, 1-0

H Van Riemsdijk vs Y Gruenfeld, 1979
(B95) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6...e6, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 4 Sept 9
Adorjan vs Tseshkovsky, 1979
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 66 moves, 1-0

S Bouaziz vs F Trois, 1979
(B06) Robatsch, 39 moves, 1-0

Y Gruenfeld vs Mednis, 1979
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 36 moves, 1-0

G Kuzmin vs Tal, 1979 
(A62) Benoni, Fianchetto Variation, 27 moves, 0-1

Larsen vs Ribli, 1979 
(E66) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Yugoslav Panno, 36 moves, 1-0

Ljubojevic vs H Van Riemsdijk, 1979
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 32 moves, 1-0

Polugaevsky vs Ruben Rodriguez, 1979
(A31) English, Symmetrical, Benoni Formation, 42 moves, 1-0

Romanishin vs Miles, 1979 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tarjan vs Gheorghiu, 1979
(A36) English, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 Sept 10
Gheorghiu vs Larsen, 1979
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Mednis vs Ljubojevic, 1979
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Miles vs G Kuzmin, 1979
(E43) Nimzo-Indian, Fischer Variation, 41 moves, 0-1

Ribli vs Y Gruenfeld, 1979 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 56 moves, 1-0

Ruben Rodriguez vs Romanishin, 1979
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tal vs S Bouaziz, 1979 
(E92) King's Indian, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

F Trois vs Tarjan, 1979
(E15) Queen's Indian, 74 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tseshkovsky vs Polugaevsky, 1979 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 51 moves, 1-0

H Van Riemsdijk vs Adorjan, 1979
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 6 Sept 11
Adorjan vs Polugaevsky, 1979
(A36) English, 11 moves, 1/2-1/2

S Bouaziz vs Miles, 1979 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 49 moves, 0-1

Y Gruenfeld vs Gheorghiu, 1979
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

G Kuzmin vs Ruben Rodriguez, 1979
(A62) Benoni, Fianchetto Variation, 42 moves, 1-0

Larsen vs F Trois, 1979
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Ljubojevic vs Ribli, 1979 
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 27 moves, 0-1

Romanishin vs Tseshkovsky, 1979
(B25) Sicilian, Closed, 71 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tarjan vs Tal, 1979 
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 40 moves, 0-1

H Van Riemsdijk vs Mednis, 1979
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 73 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 Sept 14
Gheorghiu vs Ljubojevic, 1979
(A27) English, Three Knights System, 33 moves, 1-0

Mednis vs Adorjan, 1979 
(A36) English, 77 moves, 0-1

Miles vs Tarjan, 1979
(A14) English, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Polugaevsky vs Romanishin, 1979
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 44 moves, 1-0

Ribli vs H Van Riemsdijk, 1979
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Ruben Rodriguez vs S Bouaziz, 1979
(A67) Benoni, Taimanov Variation, 43 moves, 0-1

Tal vs Larsen, 1979
(B16) Caro-Kann, Bronstein-Larsen Variation, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

F Trois vs Y Gruenfeld, 1979
(A15) English, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tseshkovsky vs G Kuzmin, 1979
(C72) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 5.O-O, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 Sept 15
Adorjan vs Romanishin, 1979
(A28) English, 75 moves, 0-1

S Bouaziz vs Tseshkovsky, 1979
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 45 moves, 0-1

Y Gruenfeld vs Tal, 1979
(C83) Ruy Lopez, Open, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

G Kuzmin vs Polugaevsky, 1979
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 54 moves, 0-1

Larsen vs Miles, 1979
(A10) English, 49 moves, 1-0

Ljubojevic vs F Trois, 1979
(C91) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 51 moves, 1-0

Mednis vs Ribli, 1979
(A13) English, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tarjan vs Ruben Rodriguez, 1979 
(E74) King's Indian, Averbakh, 6...c5, 40 moves, 1-0

H Van Riemsdijk vs Gheorghiu, 1979
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 61 moves, 0-1

Round 9 Sept 16
Gheorghiu vs Mednis, 1979
(A16) English, 56 moves, 1-0

Miles vs Y Gruenfeld, 1979
(A65) Benoni, 6.e4, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Polugaevsky vs S Bouaziz, 1979
(A78) Benoni, Classical with ...Re8 and ...Na6, 49 moves, 1-0

Ribli vs Adorjan, 1979
(D85) Grunfeld, 10 moves, 1/2-1/2

Ruben Rodriguez vs Larsen, 1979 
(D90) Grunfeld, 61 moves, 0-1

Romanishin vs G Kuzmin, 1979
(B88) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 47 moves, 0-1

Tal vs Ljubojevic, 1979 
(E16) Queen's Indian, 57 moves, 1-0

F Trois vs H Van Riemsdijk, 1979
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tseshkovsky vs Tarjan, 1979 
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 51 moves, 0-1

Round 10 Sept 18
Adorjan vs G Kuzmin, 1979
(A28) English, 85 moves, 1/2-1/2

S Bouaziz vs Romanishin, 1979
(C10) French, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Y Gruenfeld vs Ruben Rodriguez, 1979
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 29 moves, 1-0

Larsen vs Tseshkovsky, 1979
(A15) English, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Ljubojevic vs Miles, 1979 
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 60 moves, 0-1

Mednis vs F Trois, 1979
(C91) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 61 moves, 1/2-1/2

Ribli vs Gheorghiu, 1979 
(A56) Benoni Defense, 44 moves, 1-0

Tarjan vs Polugaevsky, 1979
(E15) Queen's Indian, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Van Riemsdijk vs Tal, 1979 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 Sept 19
Gheorghiu vs Adorjan, 1979
(E12) Queen's Indian, 57 moves, 1-0

G Kuzmin vs S Bouaziz, 1979 
(E64) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Yugoslav System, 71 moves, 1-0

Miles vs H Van Riemsdijk, 1979
(A16) English, 57 moves, 1-0

Polugaevsky vs Larsen, 1979 
(D16) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 39 moves, 1-0

Ruben Rodriguez vs Ljubojevic, 1979 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 51 moves, 1-0

Romanishin vs Tarjan, 1979
(A14) English, 34 moves, 1-0

Tal vs Mednis, 1979 
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 52 moves, 1-0

F Trois vs Ribli, 1979
(B06) Robatsch, 38 moves, 0-1

Tseshkovsky vs Y Gruenfeld, 1979
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 Sept 20
Adorjan vs S Bouaziz, 1979
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 54 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gheorghiu vs F Trois, 1979
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 44 moves, 0-1

Y Gruenfeld vs Polugaevsky, 1979 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 53 moves, 0-1

Larsen vs Romanishin, 1979 
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 40 moves, 0-1

Ljubojevic vs Tseshkovsky, 1979
(B33) Sicilian, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Mednis vs Miles, 1979
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 67 moves, 0-1

Ribli vs Tal, 1979
(A14) English, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tarjan vs G Kuzmin, 1979
(A17) English, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Van Riemsdijk vs Ruben Rodriguez, 1979 
(B06) Robatsch, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 13 Sept 23
S Bouaziz vs Tarjan, 1979
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 49 moves, 1-0

G Kuzmin vs Larsen, 1979
(E15) Queen's Indian, 42 moves, 1-0

Miles vs Ribli, 1979
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 52 moves, 0-1

Polugaevsky vs Ljubojevic, 1979
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Ruben Rodriguez vs Mednis, 1979
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 41 moves, 0-1

Romanishin vs Y Gruenfeld, 1979 
(E63) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Panno Variation, 23 moves, 1-0

Tal vs Gheorghiu, 1979 
(B50) Sicilian, 64 moves, 1-0

F Trois vs Adorjan, 1979
(A15) English, 38 moves, 0-1

Tseshkovsky vs H Van Riemsdijk, 1979
(C99) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 12...cd, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 14 Sept 24
Adorjan vs Tarjan, 1979
(A14) English, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gheorghiu vs Miles, 1979
(A13) English, 59 moves, 1/2-1/2

Y Gruenfeld vs G Kuzmin, 1979
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 61 moves, 1/2-1/2

Larsen vs S Bouaziz, 1979 
(E66) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Yugoslav Panno, 42 moves, 1-0

Ljubojevic vs Romanishin, 1979
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 110 moves, 1/2-1/2

Mednis vs Tseshkovsky, 1979
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 40 moves, 0-1

Ribli vs Ruben Rodriguez, 1979 
(A99) Dutch, Ilyin-Genevsky Variation with b3, 55 moves, 1-0

F Trois vs Tal, 1979
(A54) Old Indian, Ukrainian Variation, 4.Nf3, 44 moves, 0-1

H Van Riemsdijk vs Polugaevsky, 1979
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15 Sept 26
G Kuzmin vs Ljubojevic, 1979
(E39) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Pirc Variation, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Miles vs F Trois, 1979
(A28) English, 37 moves, 1-0

Polugaevsky vs Mednis, 1979
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Ruben Rodriguez vs Gheorghiu, 1979
(A56) Benoni Defense, 40 moves, 0-1

Romanishin vs H Van Riemsdijk, 1979 
(C40) King's Knight Opening, 27 moves, 1-0

Tal vs Adorjan, 1979 
(A31) English, Symmetrical, Benoni Formation, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tarjan vs Larsen, 1979 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 80 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tseshkovsky vs Ribli, 1979
(B44) Sicilian, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

S Bouaziz vs Y Gruenfeld, 1979 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 0 moves, 0-1

Round 16 Sept 27
Adorjan vs Larsen, 1979 
(A19) English, Mikenas-Carls, Sicilian Variation, 29 moves, 1-0

Gheorghiu vs Tseshkovsky, 1979
(A16) English, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Y Gruenfeld vs Tarjan, 1979
(B99) Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 Main line, 40 moves, 1-0

Ljubojevic vs S Bouaziz, 1979 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Mednis vs Romanishin, 1979
(C03) French, Tarrasch, 65 moves, 1/2-1/2

Ribli vs Polugaevsky, 1979
(E17) Queen's Indian, 9 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tal vs Miles, 1979 
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 54 moves, 1-0

F Trois vs Ruben Rodriguez, 1979
(D94) Grunfeld, 63 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Van Riemsdijk vs G Kuzmin, 1979 
(B07) Pirc, 69 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 17 Sept 29
S Bouaziz vs H Van Riemsdijk, 1979
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 12 moves, 1/2-1/2

G Kuzmin vs Mednis, 1979
(E15) Queen's Indian, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Larsen vs Y Gruenfeld, 1979 
(B40) Sicilian, 43 moves, 1-0

Miles vs Adorjan, 1979 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 32 moves, 0-1

Polugaevsky vs Gheorghiu, 1979
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Ruben Rodriguez vs Tal, 1979 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 69 moves, 0-1

Romanishin vs Ribli, 1979 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 26 moves, 1-0

Tarjan vs Ljubojevic, 1979
(E55) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, Bronstein Variation, 75 moves, 1-0

Tseshkovsky vs F Trois, 1979
(C72) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 5.O-O, 35 moves, 1-0

153 games

 » View all game collections by Tabanus PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2019, Chessgames Services LLC