chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Ostend 1906
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

The guys in Ostend did things in the grand style.

Group A

Zoltan von Balla, Ossip Bernstein, Joseph Henry Blackburne, Amos Burn, Oldrich Duras, Walter Montagu Gattie, David Janowski, Paul Saladin Leonhardt, Gerard Oskam

Group B

Wilhelm Cohn, Hans Fahrni, Leo Fleischmann Forgacs, Walter John, Paul F Johner, Georg Marco, Geza Maroczy, Akiba Rubinstein, Peter Petrovich Saburov

Group C

Moritz Lewitt, Boris Evgenievich Maliutin, Frank James Marshall, Jacques Mieses, Julius Perlis, Alfred Ehrhardt Post, Rudolf Spielmann, Hugo Suechting, Richard Teichmann

Group D

Mikhail Chigorin, Arturo Reggio, Georg Salwe, Carl Schlechter, Vladimir Sournin, Rudolf Swiderski, Jean Taubenhaus, Heinrich Wolf, Eugene Aleksandrovich Znosko-Borovsky

-----

This collection will contain the available games of the tournament, and provide crosstables and a brief recap of the play in each stage, For a more detailed list of pairings, results, and standings, see Game Collection: Ostend 1906 -- Details of Games and Results.

Stage 1, played from June 5-14, consisted of two nine-round Scheveningen-style tournament, in which the players of Group A played all the members of Group B and Group C met Group D. The bottom three scores in each group were removed from the tournament, while the other six advanced to Stage 2. Ties for the final advancement slot were resolved by the Berger system., a forerunner of what is know as Sonnenborn-Berger today.

RESULTS OF STAGE 1

Group A (44.0) B1 B2 B3 B4 B5 B6 B7 B8 B9 A1 Burn 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 7.0 Advanced A2 Janowski 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 7.0 Advanced A3 Leonhardt 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 6.0 Advanced A4 Bernstein 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 1 5.5 Advanced A5 Blackburne 0 0 1 1 1 1 5.5 Advanced A6 Duras 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 5.0 Advanced A6 Balla 0 1 1 5.0 Eliminated AA Oskam 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2.0 Eliminated A9 Gattie 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1.0 Eliminated

There was a real fight for the last slot. Ball led Duras by a half-point going into the last round. WIth Duras slated to face the powerful Maroczy, it seemed Balla would be advancing when he took a short draw, but Duras vs Maroczy, 1906 him to the sidelines. This was unfortunate, as his 5.0 points would have advanced easily in any other group.. But then, if he had been in one of the other groups, he might not have scored five points.

Group B (37.0) A1 A2 A3 A4 A5 A6 A7 A8 A9 B1 Johner 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 6.0 Advanced B2 Maroczy 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 6.0 Advanced B4 Fahrni 0 1 1 0 1 1 5.5 Advanced B3 Rubinstein 1 0 0 1 1 1 5.5 Advanced B5 John 0 0 0 1 1 1 4.5 Advanced B6 Marco 0 0 0 1 3.5 Advanced B7 Cohn 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 3.0 Eliminated B8 Forgacs 0 0 0 0 1 3.0 Eliminated B9 Saburov 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.0 Eliminated

Certainly not so strong as Group Al Maroczy was the only established master, as Rubinstein was still building his reputation. Johner's performance was a surprise, but was soon shown to be a fluke. .

Cohn fell short of qualifying, but found a striking finish as White against Oskam:


click for larger view

22.Bb8! encouraged resignation, the point being <22..>Rxb8 23.Qxb8!>.

Group C (43.5) D1 D2 D3 D4 D5 D6 D7 D8 D9 C1 Perlis 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 6.5 Qualified C2 Teichmann 1 0 1 1 1 6.0 Qualified C3 Marshall 1 0 1 0 1 1 1 6.0 Qualified C4 Mieses 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 1 5.5 Qualified C5 Suechting 0 1 1 0 1 5.0 Qualified C6 Spielmann 0 1 0 1 4.5 Qualified C7 Post 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 0 4.0 Eliminated C8 Lewitt 0 0 0 1 0 3.0 Eliminated C9 Maliutin 0 0 0 0 1 0 2.5 Eliminated

This looked like a very powerful group, and Perlis' surprising first-place finish gave him enough momentum to reach the final stage. The race at the bottom was not close, Spielmann having clinched the final spot before a last-round losz.

Group D (37.5) C1 C2 C3 C4 C5 C6 C7 C8 C9 D1 Znosko-Borovsky 1 0 0 1 1 1 1 6.0 Advanced D2 Schlechter 1 0 1 1 1 6.0 Advanced D3 Salwe sju 0 1 1 0 1 1 5.5 Advanced D4 Swiderski 1 0 1 0 0 1 4.5 Advanced D5 Chigorin 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 4.0 Advanced D6 Taubenhaus 0 0 0 1 1 0 3.5 Declined D7 Wolf 0 0 0 1 1 0 3.5 Advanced D8 Sournin 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 2.5 Eliminated D9 Reggio 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2.0 Eliminated

Znosko-Borovsky's performance was a surpise, and he styed in the running for most of the first four stages with Chigorin lost his first four games, but the pace was slow enough for him to catch up and advance. Taubenhaus qualified for Stage 2 on tiebreak, but declined his spot in favor of Wolf.

Overall scores after Stage 1

7.0: Burn, Janowski
6.5: Perlis
6.0: Johner, Leonhardt, Maroczy, Marshall, Schlechter, Teichmann, Znosko-Borovsky 5.5: Bernstein, Blackburne, Fahrni, Mieses, Rubinstein, Salwe, 5.0: Duras, Suechting
4.5: John, Spielmann, Swiderski
4.0: Chigorin
3.5: Marco, Wolf

---

Intergroup play continued in Stage 2, with Group A vs. Group C and Groub B vs. Group D. Scores were carried over, and final placement based on the total of points scored I the first two stages. In each group the bottom two scores were removed. Ties were resolved using the Berger system, based on results in both stages.

Stage 2 Results

Group A (64.0) C1 C2 C3 C4 C5 C6 Stage Prev Total A1 Burn 0 1 1 3.5 7.0 10.5 Advanced A2 Leonhardt 1 1 4.0 6.0 10.0 Advanced A3 Janowski 0 0 1 0 1 2.5 7.0 9.5 Advanced A4 Bernstein 1 0 1 3.5 5.5 9.0 Advanced A5 Blackburne 0 1 1 3.5 5.5 9.0 Eliminated A6 Duras 0 1 0 0 1 1 3.0 5.0 8.0 Eliminated

Once again Group A set the fastest pace, resulting in Blackburne being eliminated with a score that would have advanced easily in any other group. Duras needed another miracle to survive and did his part magnificently in Duras vs Teichmann, 1906, but this time failed to advance when Bernstein and Blackburne also won in the last round. Janowski faded somewhat after his strong showing in Stage 1.

Group B (53.0) D1 D2 D3 D4 D5 D6 Stage Prev Total B1 Maroczy 0 1 1 1 4.0 6.0 10.0 Advanced B2 Rubinstein 0 1 1 1 4.0 5.5 9.5 Advanced B3 Johner 0 1 0 0 2.0 6.0 8.0 Advanced B4 Fahrni 0 0 1 0 0 1.5 5.5 7.0 Advanced B5 John 0 1 0 2.5 4.5 7.0 Elimnated B6 Marco 0 0 1 0 2.0 3.5 5.5 Eliminated

Maroczy and Rubinstein were clearly the class of this group, with Johner and Fahrni fading I the face of tougher competition.

Group C (59.5) A1 A2 A3 A4 A5 A6 Stage Prev Total C1 Marshall 1 1 0 1 4.0 6.0 10.0 Advanced C2 Teichmann 0 1 1 0 3.0 6.0 9.0 Advanced C3 Perlis 0 0 0 1 2.0 6.5 8.5 Acvanced C4 Spielmann 0 1 1 3.5 4.5 8.0 Advanced C5 Mieses 1 0 0 2.5 5.5 8.0 Eliminated C6 Suechting 0 0 0 0 1.0 5.0 6.0 Eliminated

Miese was the biggest name eliminated here, Spielmann catching him with a strong stage. Perl faded, but went through tranks to his strong first stage.

Group D (57.5) B1 B2 B3 B4 B5 B6 Stage Prev Total D1 Schlechter 1 1 1 4.5 6.0 10.5 Advanced D2 Salwe 1 0 1 1 4.0 5.5 9.5 Advanced D3 Znosko-Borovsky 1 0 3.0 6.0 9.0 Advanced D4 Swiderski 0 0 1 1 0 1 3.0 4.5 7.5 Advanced D5 Wolf 0 0 1 1 1 0 3.0 3.5 6.5 Eliminated D6 Chigorin 0 0 1 2.5 4.0 6.5 Eliminated

Schlechter came on strong, tying with Burn for the overall lead Znosko-Borovsky also fell off from his Stage 1 pagce. Wolf actually won 3 of his last 4 games, but it was too late by then.

-----

Stage 3 saw the final phase of intergroup play with four palyers in each group, Group A - Group D and Grouc B vs. Grouc C. There were no eliminations following Stage 3. Instead, following Stage 4 the group designations were dropped and the nine players with the ghest overall scores advanced to the finals in Stage 5

Results of Stage 3

Group A (72.0) D1 D2 D3 D4 Stage Prev Total A1 Janowski 0 1 1 1 3.0 9.5 12.5 A2 Bernstein 1 ! 1 0 3.0 9.0 12.0! A3 Burn 0 0 1 1.5 10.5 12.0 A4 Leonhardt 0 0 0 0.5 10.0 10.5

Group B (61.5) C1 C2 C3 C4 Stage Prev Total B1 Maroczy 1 2.5 10.0 12.5 B2 Rubinstein 1 1 3.0 9.5 12.5 B3 Fahrni 1 2.5 7.0 9.5 B4 Johner 0 0 0 0.5 8.0 8.5

Group C (67.0) B1 B2 B3 B4 Stage Prev Total C1 Teichmann 1 2.5 9.0 11.5 C2 Marshall 0 0 1 1.5 10.0 11.5 C3 Perlis 1 2.5 8.5 11.0 D4 Spielmann 0 0 1.0 8.0 9.0

Group D (65.5) A1 A2 A3 A4 Stage Prev Total D1 Schlechter 1 0 1 1 3.0 10.5 13.5 D2 Salwe 0 0 1 1.5 9.5 11.0 D3 Znosko-Borovsky 0 0 1 1 2.0 9.0 11.0 D4 Swiderski 0 1 0 1.5 7.5 9.0

<Overall Scores after Stage 3 >

13.5: Schlechter
12.5: Janowski, Maroczy, Rubinstein
12.0: Bernstein, Burn
11.5: Marshall, Teichmann
11.0: Perlis, Salwe, Znosko-Borovsky
10.5: Leonhardt
9.5: Fahrni
9.0: Spielmann, Swiderski
8.5: Johner

-------------------

Stage 4

This stage, held from June 29 - July 2, consisted of play within each group which completed the round robin among the remaining players. The top nine overall scorers advanced. It is not clear if the leader within each group advanced, but in the even there were three qualifiers from Groups A and C, two from Group B, and one from Group D.

Swiderski made a spirited effort to qualified by sweeping Group C, but fell a half-point short. Maroczy was also perfect in Group B while Group C was a tie-breaker's nightmare. The big surprise of Group A was Janowski's collapse, foreshadowing his poor performance in the finals.

Results of Stage 4

Group A A1 A2 A3 A4 Stage Prev Total A1 Bermsteim X 1 1 2.5 12.0 14.5 Advanced A2 Burn X 1 2.0 12.0 14.0 Advanced A3 Janowski 0 X 0 0.5 12.5 13.0 Advanced A4 Leonhardt 0 0 1 X 1.0 10.5 11.5 Eliminated

Group B B1 B2 B3 B4 Stage Prev Total B1 Maroczy X 1 1 1 3.0 12.5 15.5 Advanced B2 Rubinstein 0 X 1 1.5 12.5 14.0 Advanced B3 Fahrni 0 0 X 1 1.0 9.5 10.5 Eliminated B4 Johner 0 0 X 0.5 8.5 9.0 Eliminated

Group C C1 C2 C3 C4 Stage Prev Total C1 Marshall X 0 1 1.5 11.5 13.0 Advanced C2 Teichmann X 1.5 11.5 13.0 Advanced C3 Perlis 1 X 0 1.5 11.0 12.5 Advanced C4 Spielmann 0 1 X 1.5 9.0 10.5 Eliminated

Group D D1 D2 D3 D4 Stage Prev Total D1 Schlechter X 0 1 1.5 13.5 15.0 Advanced D2 Swiderski 1 X 1 1 3.0 9.0 12.0 Eliminated D3 Znosko-Borovsky 0 0 X 1 1.0 11.0 12.0 Eliminated D4 Salwe 0 0 X 0.5 11.0 11.5 Eliminated

<Overall Standings after ROUND 22>

15.5: Maroczy
15.0: Schlechter
14.5: Bernstein
14.0: Burn, Rubinstein
13.0: Janowski, Marshall, Teichmann
12.5: Perlis
---
12.0: Swiderski, Znosko-Borovsky
11.5: Leonhardt, Salwe
10.5: Fahrni, Spielmann
9.0: Johner

-----

Stage 5 was played form july 3-12, consisting of a round robin among the remaining nine players (who thus played a double round-robin within themselves). Maroczy came in with the lead and promptly won his first two games to stretch it to 1.5 points. However, he was unable to win another game the rest of the tournament. Schlecter steadily made his way to the top, and had a point lead going into the last round; however, he also had the bye in that round. This game Maroczy a chance to catch up, but he got disconcerted in time pressure, missed a simple winning shot, and went on to lose.

Results of Stage 5

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Prev Total 1 Schlechter X 1 1 1 1 6.0 15.0 21.0 2 Maroczy X 0 1 1 4.5 15.5 20.0 3 Rubinstein 0 X 1 1 1 5.0 14.0 19.0 4 Teichmann X 0 1 1 1 5.0 13.0 18.0 5 Bernstein 1 0 1 X 0 0 3.5 14.5 18.0 6 Burn 0 1 X 0 1 4.0 14.0 18.0 7 Marshall 0 0 X 1 3.5 13.0 16.5 8 Janowski 0 0 0 0 1 X 1 3.0 13.0 16.0 9 Perlis 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 X 1.5 12.5 14.0

This may not work very well, but here is a crosstable for the full 36-player field:

-------------------

FRIVOLITIES

A crosstable for the entire tournament, given in three blocks due to formatting considerations:

]table The follow crossstable displays the results for all thirty-six players. Players in the Fifth Stage, who played each other twice during the tournament have the results displayed in the order played. A minus sign (-) indicates the two players did not meet. Ties are broken by Sonnenborn-Berger, a forerunner of which was used at the tournament.

1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total SB 1 Schlechter ** 1 0 0 1 1 11 11 0 1 1 1 1 - - 1 - - 1 - 1 - - 1 - - - - - - 21.0/30 2 Maroczy ** 1 10 0 1 11 1 1 0 1 1 1 0 - - 1 1 - - - 1 - - 1 - - - - - - 20.0/30 3 Rubinstein 0 0 ** 1 1 1 01 1 1 0 0 1 1 1 - - 1 1 - - - - - - - - - - 1 1 - 19.0/30 4 Teichmann 10 ** 0 1 1 11 0 0 1 1 0 - - 1 - - - - - - - - 1 1 - - - 18.0/30 233.50 5 Bernstein 1 01 0 1 ** 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 - - 1 1 - - 1 - - - - 0 - 1 - - - - 1 18.0/30 223.25 6 Burn 0 1 0 0 1 ** 0 1 11 1 0 1 1 1 1 - - - - - - - - 1 - 1 - - - - 1 18.0/30 208.75 7 Marshall 0 0 0 0 0 1 ** 1 01 1 1 0 1 1 1 - - 0 1 - - - - - - - - 1 1 - - - 16.5/30 8 Janowski 00 00 10 00 0 1 0 ** 11 1 1 1 0 1 - - 0 1 - - 1 - - - - 1 - 1 - - - - 1 16.0/30 9 Perlis 00 0 0 1 00 10 00 ** 0 1 0 1 0 1 - - 1 1 - - - - 1 - - - - 1 1 - - - 14.0/30 10 Swiderski 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 * 1 1 0 1 1 - - 1 0 - - 1 - 0 - 1 - - - - - - - 12.0/22 133.75 11 Znosko-Borovsky 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 * 1 1 1 0 - - 0 - - - 1 - 1 - 1 - - - - - - 12.0/22 127.75 12 Salwe 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 * 1 1 0 - - 1 - - 1 - 0 - 1 - 1 - - - - - - 11.5/22 127.00 13 Leonhardt 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 * 0 0 - - - - 1 1 - - - - 1 - 1 - - - - 1 11.5/22 114.50 14 Spielmann 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 * 0 1 - - - - - - 0 - - - - 1 - - - 10.5/22 119.75 15 Fahrni 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 * 1 0 - - 0 - - - - - - - - - - 1 1 - 10.5/22 106.50 16 Johner 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 * 1 1 - - 0 - - 1 - - - - - - - - 1 1 - 9.0/22 72.00 17 Blackburne - 0 0 - - - 1 - - - - 0 * - 1 - - 1 1 - - - - 1 - - - - - 1 9.0/15 69.25 18 Duras - 1 0 1 - - 0 - 0 - - - - 0 1 0 - * 1 0 - - 1 - - - - 1 - - - - - 1 8.0/15 69.75 19 Mieses 0 - - - 0 - 1 - 0 1 - - - 0 * - 1 0 - - - - 1 - - - - 1 1 - - - 8.0/15 67.50 20 John - - - 0 - 0 - 1 0 - - - 0 1 - * 0 - - - - - - - - - - 1 1 - 7.0/15 21 Chigorin - 0 0 - - 1 - 0 - - - - - - 0 * - 0 1 - 1 - 0 - 1 - - - - - - 6.5/15 56.50 22 Wolf - 0 0 0 - - 0 - 0 - - - - 1 1 - - 1 1 - * 1 0 - 0 - - - - - - - - 6.5/15 48.75 23 Suechting - - - - 0 - 0 0 - - - 0 0 - - 1 0 * - - - 1 - - - - 1 - - - 6.0/15 24 Marco 0 - - - 0 - - 0 0 - - - 0 - - 0 1 - * - - - - - - - - 1 - 5.5/15 25 Balla - - - - - - - - - - - - 0 - - - - - - * - - - 1 - - - - - 1 5.0/ 9 26 Post 0 - - - - - - - - 1 0 1 - - - - - - - - 0 1 - - - * 0 - - - - 1 0 - - - 4.0/ 9 27 Taubenhaus - - - - - - 0 - - - - 1 - - - - 0 - - - 0 - - 1 * - 0 - - - - - - 3.5/ 9 28 Lewitt - - - - - - - - 0 0 0 - - - - - - - - 1 - - - - * - - - 0 - - - 3.0/ 9 23.00 29 Cohn - - - - 1 0 - 0 - - - - 0 - - - 0 0 - - - - - - 0 - - - * - - - - 1 1 - 3.0/ 9 21.00 30 Maliutin 0 - - - - - - - - 0 0 - - - - - - - - 0 - - - - 1 - - * - 0 1 - - - 3.0/ 9 14.75 31 Forgacs - - - - 0 0 - 0 - - - - 0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - * - - 1 - 3.0/ 9 13.00 32 Sournin - - - 0 - - 0 - 0 - - - - - - - - 0 - - - 0 - - 0 - 1 - 1 - * - - - - 2.5/ 9 33 Reggio - - - 0 - - 0 - 0 - - - - 0 - - - - 0 - - - - - 1 - - 0 - - * - - - 2.0/ 9 8.50 34 Oskam - 0 0 - - - - - - - - - - - 0 0 - - - 0 - - - - - - - 0 - - - * - 1 2.0/ 9 4.25 35 Gattie - 0 0 - - - - - - - - - - - 0 0 - - - 0 - - - 0 - - - - 0 - 0 - - - * 1 1.0/ 9 36 Saburov - - - - 0 0 - 0 - - - - 0 - - - 0 0 - - - - - - 0 - - - - - - - - 0 0 * 0.0/ 9

<PRIZES>

1st: Schlechter $000 francs, 160)
2nd: Maroczy (2500 francs, 100)
3rd: Rubinstein (1500 franks, 60)
4th-6th: Bernstein, Burn, Teichmann (each 833 Frans, 33) 7th: Marshall ((600 francs, 24)
8th: Janowski (500 francs, 20)
9th: Perlis (400 francs, 16)

>Bro;;amcu {rozes>

Blackburne vs W John, 1906 (125 francs)

Janowski vs Salwe, 1906 (125 francs)

Swiderski vs Marshall, 1906 (125 francs)

Burn vs P F Johner, 1906 (100 francs)

Maroczy vs Blackburne, 1906 (100 francs)

Leonhardt vs H Suechting, 1906 (50 francs)

H Wolf vs G Marco, 1906 (50 francs)

Janowski vs J Mieses, 1906 (50 francs)

J Perlis vs Salwe, 1906 (50 francs)

Reggio vs A E Post, 1906 (50 francs)

Swiderski vs Spielmann, 1906 (50 francs)

Spielmann vs Taubenhaus, 1906 (50 francs)

H Wolf vs W John, 1906 (50 francs)

Burn vs Znosko-Borovsky, 1906 (50 francs)

ROUND 1 (Stage 1, Round 1 June 5): Gillam 1
H Suechting vs Chigorin, 1906
(D07) Queen's Gambit Declined, Chigorin Defense, 43 moves, 1-0

ROUND 1 (Stage 1, Round 1 June 5): Gillam 2
J Mieses vs Reggio, 1906
(C14) French, Classical, 50 moves, 1-0

ROUND 1 (Stage 1, Round 1 June 5): Gillam 3
Spielmann vs Schlechter, 1906 
(C26) Vienna, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

ROUND 1 (Stage 1, Round 1 June 5): Gillam 4
Marshall vs V Sournin, 1906
(D60) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 30 moves, 1-0

ROUND 1 (Stage 1, Round 1 June 5): Gillam 5
A E Post vs Znosko-Borovsky, 1906
(C11) French, 30 moves, 0-1

ROUND 1 (Stage 1, Round 1 June 5): Gillam 6
B Maliutin vs H Wolf, 1906
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

ROUND 1 (Stage 1, Round 1, June 5:: Gillam 7
J Perlis vs Salwe, 1906 
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 25 moves, 1-0

ROUND 1 (Stage 1, Round 1 June 5): Gillam 8
M Lewitt vs Swiderski, 1906
(C72) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 5.O-O, 62 moves, 0-1

ROUND 1 (Stage 1, Round 1 June 5): Gillam 9
Teichmann vs Taubenhaus, 1906
(D67) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, Bd3 line, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

ROUND 1 (Stage 1, Round 1 June 5): Gillam 10
Blackburne vs W Cohn, 1906
(C46) Three Knights, 59 moves, 1-0

ROUND 1 (Stage 1, Round 1 June 5): Gillam 11
Duras vs G Marco, 1906
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

ROUND 1 (Stage 1, Round 1, June 5): Gillam 12
W M Gattie vs Maroczy, 1906 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 21 moves, 0-1

ROUND 1 (Stage 1, Round 1 June 5): Gillam 13
Burn vs W John, 1906
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

ROUND 1 (Stage 1, Round 1, June 5): Gillam 14
O Bernstein vs Fahrni, 1906
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 42 moves, 0-1

ROUND 1 (Stage 1, Round 1 June 5): Gillam 15
Janowski vs P F Johner, 1906
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 35 moves, 1-0

ROUND 1 (Stage 1, Round 1, June 5): Gillam 16
G Oskam vs Rubinstein, 1906
(C01) French, Exchange, 63 moves, 0-1

ROUND 1 (Stage 1, Round 1 June 5): Gillam 17
Leonhardt vs P P Saburov, 1906
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 38 moves, 1-0

ROUND 1 (Stage 1, Round 1 June 5): Gillam 18
Z von Balla vs L Forgacs, 1906
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

ROUND 2 (Stage 1, Round 2, June 6): Gillam 19
Schlechter vs Teichmann, 1906 
(D61) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 33 moves, 0-1

ROUND 2 (Stage 1, Round 2, June 6): Gillam 20
Swiderski vs Spielmann, 1906 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 23 moves, 0-1

ROUND 2 (Stage 1, Round 2, June 6): Gillam 21
Taubenhaus vs Marshall, 1906
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

ROUND 2 (Stage 1, Round 2, June 6): Gillam 22
Znosko-Borovsky vs B Maliutin, 1906
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 26 moves, 1-0

ROUND 2 (State 1, Round 2, June 6): Gillam 23
H Wolf vs H Suechting, 1906
(B01) Scandinavian, 37 moves, 1-0

ROUND 2 (Stage 1, Round 2, June 6): Gillam 24
Reggio vs M Lewitt, 1906
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

ROUND 2 (Stage 1, Round 2, June 6): Gillam 25
V Sournin vs A E Post, 1906
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 66 moves, 0-1

ROUND 2 (Stage 1, Round 2, June 6): Gillam 26
Salwe vs J Mieses, 1906
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

ROUND 2 (Stage 1, Round 2, June 6): Gillam 27
Chigorin vs J Perlis, 1906
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 68 moves, 0-1

ROUND 2 (Stage 1, Round 2, June 6): Gillam 28
Maroczy vs Burn, 1906 
(C32) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 30 moves, 0-1

ROUND 2 (Stage 1, Round 2, June 6): Gillam 29
P F Johner vs Blackburne, 1906 
(D21) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 27 moves, 1-0

ROUND 2 (Stage 1, Round 2, June 6): Gillam 30
P P Saburov vs G Oskam, 1906
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 24 moves, 0-1

ROUND 2 (Stage 1, Round 2, June 6): Gillam 31
W Cohn vs Duras, 1906
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 62 moves, 0-1

ROUND 2 (Stage 1, Round 2, June 6): Gillam 32
L Forgacs vs O Bernstein, 1906
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 30 moves, 0-1

ROUND 2 (Stage 1, Round 2, June 6): Gillam 33
G Marco vs W M Gattie, 1906
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 48 moves, 1-0

ROUND 2 (Stage 1, Round 2, June 6): Gillam 34
Fahrni vs Janowski, 1906
(D24) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 61 moves, 1/2-1/2

ROUND 2 (Stage 1, Round 2, June 6): Gillam 35
Rubinstein vs Z von Balla, 1906
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

ROUND 2 (Stage 1, Round 2, June 6): Gillam 36
W John vs Leonhardt, 1906 
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 62 moves, 1/2-1/2

ROUND 3 (Stage 1, Round 3, June 7): Gillam 37
Teichmann vs Swiderski, 1906 
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 33 moves, 0-1

ROUND 3 (Stage 1, Round 3, June 7): Gillam 38
J Perlis vs H Wolf, 1906
(C49) Four Knights, 51 moves, 1-0

ROUND 3 (Stage 1, ROund 3, June 7): Gillam 39
J Mieses vs Chigorin, 1906 
(C23) Bishop's Opening, 15 moves, 1-0

ROUND 3 (Stage 1, Round 3, June 7): Gillam 40
A E Post vs Taubenhaus, 1906
(C82) Ruy Lopez, Open, 66 moves, 0-1

ROUND 3 (Stage 1, Round 3, june 7): Gillam 41
Spielmann vs Reggio, 1906 
(C26) Vienna, 20 moves, 1-0

ROUND 3 (Stage 1, Round 3, June 7): Gillam 42
B Maliutin vs V Sournin, 1906
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 27 moves, 0-1

ROUND 3 (Stage 1, Round 3, June 7): Gillam 43
Marshall vs Schlechter, 1906
(C49) Four Knights, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

ROUND 3 (Stage 1, Round 3, June 7): Gillam 44
H Suechting vs Znosko-Borovsky, 1906
(D39) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin, Vienna Variation, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

ROUND 3 (Stage 1, Round 3, June 7): Gillam 45
M Lewitt vs Salwe, 1906
(C87) Ruy Lopez, 62 moves, 0-1

ROUND 3 (Stage 1, Round 3, June 7): Gillam 46
Leonhardt vs Maroczy, 1906
(C14) French, Classical, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

ROUND 3 (Stage 1, Round 3, June 7): Gillam 47
Duras vs P F Johner, 1906
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 27 moves, 0-1

ROUND 3 (Stage 1, Round 3, June 7): Gillam 48
Z von Balla vs P P Saburov, 1906
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 44 moves, 1-0

ROUND 3 (Stage 1, Round 3, June 7): Gillam 49
W M Gattie vs W Cohn, 1906
(A80) Dutch, 25 moves, 0-1

ROUND 3 (Stage 1, Round 3, June 7): Gillam 50
G Oskam vs W John, 1906
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 24 moves, 0-1

ROUND 3 (Stage 1, Round 3, June 7): Gillam 51
Janowski vs L Forgacs, 1906 
(C49) Four Knights, 56 moves, 1-0

ROUND 3 (Stage 1, Round 3, June 7): Gillam 52
Burn vs G Marco, 1906
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

ROUND 3 (Stage 1, Round 3, June 7): Gillam 53
Blackburne vs Fahrni, 1906
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

ROUND 3 (Stage 1, Round 3, June 7): Gillam 54
O Bernstein vs Rubinstein, 1906  
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

ROUND 4 (Stage 1, Round 4, June 8): Gillam 55
Taubenhaus vs B Maliutin, 1906
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 52 moves, 0-1

ROUND 4 (Stage 1, Round 4, June 8): Gillam 56
Schlechter vs A E Post, 1906
(D61) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 47 moves, 1-0

ROUND 4 (Stage 1, Round 4, June 8): Gillam 57
Swiderski vs Marshall, 1906 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 29 moves, 0-1

ROUND 4 (Stage 1, Round 4, June 8): Gillam 58
Reggio vs Teichmann, 1906
(C72) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 5.O-O, 31 moves, 0-1

ROUND 4 (Stage 1, Round 4, June 8): Gillam 59
Salwe vs Spielmann, 1906
(D40) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

ROUND 4 (Stage 1, Round 4, June 8): Gillam 7-
Chigorin vs M Lewitt, 1906
(C13) French, 52 moves, 0-1

ROUND 4 (Stage 1, Round 4, June 8): Gillam 61
H Wolf vs J Mieses, 1906
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 48 moves, 1-0

ROUND 4 (Stage 1, Round 4, June 8): Gillam 62
Znosko-Borovsky vs J Perlis, 1906 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 42 moves, 1-0

ROUND 4 (Stage 1, Round 4, Juni 9): Gillam 63
V Sournin vs H Suechting, 1906
(C26) Vienna, 26 moves, 0-1

ROUND 4 (Stage 1, Round 1, June 8): Gillam 64
Rubinstein vs Janowski, 1906  
(D04) Queen's Pawn Game, 29 moves, 0-1

ROUND 4 (Stage 1, Round 1, June 8): Gillam 65
P P Saburov vs O Bernstein, 1906
(C49) Four Knights, 46 moves, 0-1

ROUND 4 (Stage 1, Round 1, June 8): Gillam 66
W John vs Z von Balla, 1906
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

ROUND 4 (Stage 1, Round 1, June 8): Gillam 67
Maroczy vs G Oskam, 1906
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 19 moves, 1-0

ROUND 4 (Stage 1, Round 1, June 8): Gillam 68
G Marco vs Leonhardt, 1906
(C72) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 5.O-O, 48 moves, 0-1

ROUND 4 (Stage 1, Round 1, June 8): Gillam 69
W Cohn vs Burn, 1906
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 56 moves, 0-1

ROUND 4 (Stage 1,Round 4, June 8): Gillam70
P F Johner vs W M Gattie, 1906 
(C11) French, 44 moves, 1-0

ROUND 4 (Stage 1, Round 4, June 8): Gillam 71
Fahrni vs Duras, 1906
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 49 moves, 0-1

ROUND 4 (Stage 1, Round 1, June 8): Gillam 72
L Forgacs vs Blackburne, 1906
(C61) Ruy Lopez, Bird's Defense, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

ROUND 5 (Stage 1, Round 5, (June 9): Gillam 76
J Mieses vs Znosko-Borovsky, 1906
(C01) French, Exchange, 63 moves, 1-0

ROUND 5 (Stage 1, Round 5, (June 9): Gillam 77
H Suechting vs Taubenhaus, 1906
(C82) Ruy Lopez, Open, 43 moves, 1-0

ROUND 5 (Stage 1, Round 5, (June 9): Gillam 79
A E Post vs Swiderski, 1906 
(B32) Sicilian, 16 moves, 1-0

ROUND 5 (Stage 1, Round 5, (June 9): Gillam 81
B Maliutin vs Schlechter, 1906
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 32 moves, 0-1

ROUND 5 (Stage 1, Round 5, (June 9): Gillam 82
Janowski vs P P Saburov, 1906
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 46 moves, 1-0

ROUND 5 (Stage 1, Round 5, (June 9): Gillam 83
O Bernstein vs W John, 1906
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 30 moves, 1-0

ROUND 5 (Stage 1, Round 5, (June 9): Gillam 84
Z von Balla vs Maroczy, 1906
(C87) Ruy Lopez, 66 moves, 1/2-1/2

ROUND 5 (Stage 1, Round 5, (June 9): Gillam 85
G Oskam vs G Marco, 1906
(C41) Philidor Defense, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

ROUND 5 (Stage 1, Round 5, June 9): Gillam 86
Leonhardt vs W Cohn, 1906
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 31 moves, 1-0

ROUND 5 (Stage 1, Round 5, June 9): Gillam 90
Burn vs P F Johner, 1906
(D60) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 37 moves, 1-0

ROUND 6 (Stage 1, Round 6, June 11): Gillam 91
Reggio vs A E Post, 1906 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 22 moves, 1-0

ROUND 6 (Stage 1, Round 6, June 11): Gillam 92
Taubenhaus vs J Perlis, 1906
(C90) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 49 moves, 0-1

ROUND 6 (Stae 1, Round 6, June 11): Gillam 93
Znosko-Borovsky vs M Lewitt, 1906 
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 27 moves, 1-0

ROUND 6 (Stage 1, Round 6, June 11): Gillam 94
Salwe vs Marshall, 1906
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 66 moves, 1-0

ROUND 6 (Stage 1, Round 6, June 11): Gillam 95
V Sournin vs J Mieses, 1906
(D08) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 65 moves, 0-1

ROUND 6 (Stage 1, Round 6, June 11): Gillam 96
H Wolf vs Spielmann, 1906
(C74) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

ROUND 6 (Stage 1, Round 6, June 11): Gillam 97
Swiderski vs B Maliutin, 1906
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

ROUND 6 (Stage 1, Round 6, June 11): Gillam 98
Chigorin vs Teichmann, 1906
(C46) Three Knights, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

ROUND 6 (Stage 1, Round 6, June 11): Gillam 99
Schlechter vs H Suechting, 1906
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

ROUND 6 (Stage 1, Round 6, June 11): Gillam 100
Maroczy vs O Bernstein, 1906
(C49) Four Knights, 27 moves, 1-0

ROUND 6 (Stage 1, Round 6, June 11): Gillam 101
P F Johner vs Leonhardt, 1906
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 30 moves, 1-0

ROUND 6 (Stage 1, Round 6, June 11): Gillam 102
W Cohn vs G Oskam, 1906
(C26) Vienna, 22 moves, 1-0

ROUND 6 (Stage 1, Round 6, June 11): Gillam 103
L Forgacs vs W M Gattie, 1906
(D61) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 31 moves, 1-0

ROUND 6 (Stage 1, Round 6, June 11): Gillam 104
Fahrni vs Burn, 1906
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 67 moves, 0-1

ROUND 6 (Stage 1, Round 6, June 11): Gillam 105
P P Saburov vs Blackburne, 1906
(C36) King's Gambit Accepted, Abbazia Defense, 67 moves, 0-1

ROUND 6 (Stage 1, Round 6, June 11): Gillam 106
W John vs Janowski, 1906
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 46 moves, 0-1

ROUND 6 (Stage 1, Roun 6, June 11): Gillam 107
Rubinstein vs Duras, 1906 
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 57 moves, 1-0

ROUND 6 (Stage 1, Round 6, June 11): Gillam 108
G Marco vs Z von Balla, 1906
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

ROUND 7 (Stage 1, Round 7, June 12): Gillam 109
J Mieses vs Taubenhaus, 1906 
(C21) Center Game, 15 moves, 1-0

ROUND 7 (Stage 1, Round 7, June 12): Gillam 110
B Maliutin vs Reggio, 1906
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 34 moves, 1-0

ROUND 7 (Stage 1, Round 7, June 12): Gillam 111
A E Post vs Salwe, 1906
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 30 moves, 1-0

ROUND 7 (Stage 1, Round 7, June 12): Gillam 113
Teichmann vs H Wolf, 1906
(C73) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 38 moves, 1-0

ROUND 7 (Stage 1, Round 7, June 12): Gillam 113
J Perlis vs Schlechter, 1906
(C46) Three Knights, 33 moves, 0-1

ROUND 7 (Stagae 1, Round 7, June 12): Gillam 114
Marshall vs Chigorin, 1906 
(A53) Old Indian, 30 moves, 0-1

ROUND 7 (Stage 1, Round 7, June 12): Gillam 115
Spielmann vs Znosko-Borovsky, 1906
(C11) French, 30 moves, 0-1

ROUND 7 (Stage 1, Round 7, June 12): Gillam 116
M Lewitt vs V Sournin, 1906 
(C61) Ruy Lopez, Bird's Defense, 59 moves, 0-1

ROUND 7 (Stage 1, Round 7, June 12): Gillam 117
H Suechting vs Swiderski, 1906
(C73) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

ROUND 7 (Stage 1, Round 7, June 12): Gillam 118
Duras vs P P Saburov, 1906
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 29 moves, 1-0

ROUND 7 (Stage 1, Round 7, June 12): Gillam 119
Z von Balla vs W Cohn, 1906 
(C61) Ruy Lopez, Bird's Defense, 36 moves, 1-0

ROUND 7 (Stage 1, ROund 7, June 12): Gillam 120
O Bernstein vs G Marco, 1906 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 16 moves, 1-0

ROUND 7 (Stage 1, Rund 7, June 12): Gillam 121
Blackburne vs W John, 1906 
(C46) Three Knights, 34 moves, 1-0

ROUND 7 (Stage 1, Round 7, June 12: Gillam 122
Burn vs L Forgacs, 1906 
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 18 moves, 1-0

ROUND 7 (Stage 1, Round 7, June 12): Gillam 123
W M Gattie vs Rubinstein, 1906 
(D04) Queen's Pawn Game, 20 moves, 0-1

ROUND 7 (Stage 1, Round 7, June 12): Gillam 124
G Oskam vs P F Johner, 1906
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 43 moves, 0-1

ROUND 7 (Stage 1, Round 7, June 12): Gillam 125
Leonhardt vs Fahrni, 1906
(C23) Bishop's Opening, 64 moves, 0-1

ROUND 7 (Stage 1, Round 7, June 12): Gillam 126
Janowski vs Maroczy, 1906
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 74 moves, 0-1

ROUND 8 (Stage 1, Round 8, June 13): Gillam 127
Schlechter vs J Mieses, 1906
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 40 moves, 1-0

ROUND 8 (Stage 1, Round 8, June 13): Gillam 136
Rubinstein vs Burn, 1906 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 23 moves, 1-0

ROUND 8 (Stage 1, Round 8, June 13): Gillam 138
P F Johner vs Z von Balla, 1906 
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 32 moves, 1-0

ROUND 8 (Stage 1, Round 8, June 13): Gillam 138
Maroczy vs Blackburne, 1906 
(C48) Four Knights, 47 moves, 1-0

ROUND 8 (Stage 1, Round 8, June 13): Gillam 139
L Forgacs vs Leonhardt, 1906
(C49) Four Knights, 22 moves, 0-1

ROUND 8 (Stage 1, Round 8, June 13): Gillam 140
W John vs Duras, 1906
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 47 moves, 1-0

ROUND 8 (Stage 1, Round 8, June 13): Gillam 141
P P Saburov vs W M Gattie, 1906
(C11) French, 63 moves, 0-1

ROUND 8 (Stage 1, Round 8, June 13): Gillam 142
Fahrni vs G Oskam, 1906
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 56 moves, 1-0

ROUND 8 (Stage 1, Round 8, June 13): Gillam 143
W Cohn vs O Bernstein, 1906
(C61) Ruy Lopez, Bird's Defense, 76 moves, 1-0

ROUND 9 (Stage 1, Round 9, June 14): Gillam 145
J Perlis vs Reggio, 1906
(C49) Four Knights, 45 moves, 1-0

ROUND 9 (Stage 1, Round 9, June 14): Gillam 146
Marshall vs Znosko-Borovsky, 1906
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 27 moves, 1-0

ROUND 9 (Stage 1, Round 9, June 14): Gillam 148
J Mieses vs Swiderski, 1906
(B73) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 41 moves, 0-1

ROUND 9 (Stage 1, Round 9, June 14): Gillam 149
H Suechting vs Salwe, 1906
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 36 moves, 0-1

ROUND 9 (Stage 1, Round 9, June 14): Gillam 150
Spielmann vs Taubenhaus, 1906
(C26) Vienna, 30 moves, 0-1

ROUND 9 (Stage 1, ROund 9, June 14): Gillam 151
A E Post vs H Wolf, 1906 
(D24) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 45 moves, 1-0

ROUND 9 (Stage 1, Round 9, June 14): Gillam 152
M Lewitt vs Schlechter, 1906
(C79) Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defense Deferred, 54 moves, 1/2-1/2

ROUND 9 (Stage 1, Round 9, June 14): Gillam 153
B Maliutin vs Chigorin, 1906
(C52) Evans Gambit, 39 moves, 0-1

ROUND 9 (Stage 1, Round 9, June 14): Gillam 154 *Xigb(
Janowski vs W John, 1906
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 34 moves, 1-0

ROUND 9 (Stage 1, Round 9, June 14): Gillam 155
Burn vs P P Saburov, 1906
(D60) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 31 moves, 1-0

ROUND 9 (Stage 1, Round 9, June 14): Gillam 156
Leonhardt vs Rubinstein, 1906
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 37 moves, 1-0

ROUND 9 (Stage 1, Round 9, June 14): Gillam 157
O Bernstein vs P F Johner, 1906
(D40) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 37 moves, 1-0

ROUND 9 (Stage 1, Round 9, June 14): Gillam 158
Blackburne vs G Marco, 1906
(C46) Three Knights, 41 moves, 1-0

ROUND 9 (Stage 1, Round 9, June 14): Gillam 159
Z von Balla vs Fahrni, 1906
(C72) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 5.O-O, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

ROUND 9 (Stage 1, Round 9, June 14): Gillam 160
Duras vs Maroczy, 1906 
(C82) Ruy Lopez, Open, 48 moves, 1-0

ROUND 9 (Stage 1, Round 9, June 14): Gillam 161
G Oskam vs L Forgacs, 1906
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

ROUND 9 (Stage 1, Round 9, June 14): Gillam 162
W M Gattie vs W John, 1906
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 36 moves, 0-1

ROUND 10 (Stage 2, ROund 1, June 15): Gillam 163
P F Johner vs Salwe, 1906 
(D60) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 40 moves, 1-0

ROUND 10 (Stage 2, ROund 1, June 15): Gillam 164
Maroczy vs Swiderski, 1906
(B58) Sicilian, 27 moves, 1-0

ROUND 10 (Stage 2, ROund 1, June 15): Gillam 165
Fahrni vs Znosko-Borovsky, 1906
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 44 moves, 1-0

ROUND 10 (Stage 2, ROund 1, June 15): Gillam 168
G Marco vs Chigorin, 1906
(C91) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 65 moves, 0-1

ROUND 10 (Stage 2, ROund 1, June 15): Gillam 169
Spielmann vs Janowski, 1906
(C20) King's Pawn Game, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

ROUND 10 (Stage 2, ROund 1, June 15): Gillam 173
H Suechting vs O Bernstein, 1906
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

ROUND 12 (Stage 2, Round 2, June 16 (Gillam 181)
Janowski vs J Mieses, 1906
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 38 moves, 0-1

ROUND 11 (Stage 2, Round 2, June 16): Gillam 182
Burn vs J Perlis, 1906 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 20 moves, 1-0

ROUND 11 (Stage 2, Round 2, June 16): Gillam 184
Leonhardt vs Teichmann, 1906 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 30 moves, 1-0

ROUND 11 (Stage 2, ROund 2, June 16): Gillam 185
O Bernstein vs Spielmann, 1906 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 25 moves, 0-1

ROUND 11 (Stage 2, ROund 2, June 16): Gillam 186
Duras vs H Suechting, 1906
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 51 moves, 1-0

ROUND 12 (Stage 2, Round 3, June 18): Gillam 189
G Marco vs Swiderski, 1906
(B73) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 53 moves, 0-1

ROUND 12 (Stage 2, Round 3, June 18): Gillam 190
Rubinstein vs Znosko-Borovsky, 1906 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

ROUND 12 (Stage 2, Round 3, June 18): Gillam 192
Maroczy vs Schlechter, 1906
(B01) Scandinavian, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

ROUND 12 (Stage 2, Round 3, June 18) Gillam 193
H Suechting vs Blackburne, 1906 
(A43) Old Benoni, 40 moves, 0-1

ROUND 12 (Stage 2, ROund 3, June 18): Gillam 194
J Perlis vs Janowski, 1906
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 36 moves, 0-1

ROUND 12 (Stage 2, Round 3, June 18): Gillam 195
J Mieses vs O Bernstein, 1906
(C21) Center Game, 63 moves, 0-1

ROUND 13 (Stage 2, Round 4, June 19): Gillam 201
H Wolf vs G Marco, 1906
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 18 moves, 0-1

ROUND 13 (Stage 2, Round 5, June 19): Gillam 205
Leonhardt vs H Suechting, 1906
(C26) Vienna, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (Stage 2, Round 4, June 19)
Burn vs Marshall, 1906 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 40 moves, 0-1

ROUND 13 (Stage 2, ROund 4, June 19): Gtillam 207
Janowski vs Teichmann, 1906
(C49) Four Knights, 65 moves, 0-1

ROUND 14 (Stage 2, Round 5, July 20): Gillam 211
Maroczy vs Chigorin, 1906
(C91) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 63 moves, 1-0

ROUND 14 (Stage 2, Round 5, July 20): Gillam 212
G Marco vs Schlechter, 1906
(C79) Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defense Deferred, 33 moves, 0-1

ROUND 14 (Stage 2, Round 5, July 20): Gillam 213
Rubinstein vs Salwe, 1906 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 28 moves, 0-1

ROUND 14 (Stage 2, Round 5, July 20): Gillam 214
Fahrni vs H Wolf, 1906
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 25 moves, 0-1

ROUND 14 (Stage 2, Round 5, July 20): Gillam 215
W John vs Swiderski, 1906
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 45 moves, 1-0

ROUND 14 (Stage 2, Round 5, June 20): Gillam 216
P F Johner vs Znosko-Borovsky, 1906 
(C11) French, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

ROUND 14 (Stage 2, Round 5, June 20): Gillam 217
Marshall vs Janowski, 1906 
(D20) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 33 moves, 1-0

ROUND 14 (Stage 2, Round 5, July 20): Gillam 218
Teichmann vs O Bernstein, 1906
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

ROUND 14 (Stage 2, Round 5, July 20): Gillam 219
H Suechting vs Burn, 1906
(C00) French Defense, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

ROUND 14 (Stage 2, Round 5, July 20): Gillam 220
J Perlis vs Duras, 1906
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 45 moves, 1-0

ROUND 14 (Stage 2, Round 5, July 20): Gillam 221
Spielmann vs Leonhardt, 1906
(C28) Vienna Game, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

ROUND 14 (Stage 2, Round 5, July 20): Gillam 222
J Mieses vs Blackburne, 1906
(C28) Vienna Game, 81 moves, 1/2-1/2

ROUND 15 (Stage 2, ROun 6, June 21): Gillam 223
Salwe vs Maroczy, 1906
(D60) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

ROUND 15 (Stage 2, ROun 6, June 21): Gillam 226
Swiderski vs Rubinstein, 1906 
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 31 moves, 0-1

ROUND 15 (Stage 2, ROun 6, June 21): Gillam 227
Schlechter vs Fahrni, 1906
(D08) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 41 moves, 1-0

ROUND 15 (Stage 2, Round 6, Jun 21): Gillam 228
H Wolf vs W John, 1906 
(C10) French, 42 moves, 1-0

ROUND 15 (Stage 2, ROun 6, June 21): Gillam 229
Janowski vs H Suechting, 1906
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 64 moves, 1-0

ROUND 15 (Stage 2, ROun 6, June 21): Gillam 230
Blackburne vs J Perlis, 1906
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 51 moves, 1-0

ROUND 15 (Stage 2, ROun 6, June 21): Gillam 231
Leonhardt vs J Mieses, 1906
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

ROUND 15 (Stage 2, ROund 6, June 21): Gillam 232
Duras vs Teichmann, 1906 
(C87) Ruy Lopez, 64 moves, 1-0

ROUND 15 (Stage 2, ROun 6, June 21): Gillam 233
O Bernstein vs Marshall, 1906
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 52 moves, 1-0

ROUND 15 (Stage 2, Round 6, June 21: Gillam 234
Burn vs Spielmann, 1906 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 30 moves, 1-0

ROUND 16 (Stage 3, Round 1, June 23): Gllam 235
Maroczy vs Marshall, 1906 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 25 moves, 1-0

ROUND 16 (Stage 3, Round 1, June 23): Gillam 236
Fahrni vs Spielmann, 1906
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 33 moves, 1-0

ROUND 16 (Stage 3, Round 1, June 23): Gillam 239
Schlechter vs Burn, 1906 
(D61) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 27 moves, 1-0

ROUND 16 (Stage 3, Round 1, June 23): Gillam 242
Swiderski vs O Bernstein, 1906
(A28) English, 46 moves, 1-0

ROUND 17 (Stage 3, Round 2, June 25): Gillam 243
Marshall vs Rubinstein, 1906 
(D61) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 43 moves, 0-1

ROUND 17 (Stage 3, Round 2 June 25): Gillam 247
Burn vs Znosko-Borovsky, 1906 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 39 moves, 0-1

ROUND 17 (Stage 3, Round 2 June 25): Gillam 248
O Bernstein vs Schlechter, 1906
(D26) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 27 moves, 1-0

ROUND 17 (Stage 3, Round 2, June 25): Gillam 249
Janowski vs Salwe, 1906 
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 33 moves, 1-0

ROUND 18(Stage 3, Round 3,June 28): Gillam 255
Swiderski vs Janowski, 1906
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 31 moves, 0-1

ROUND 18(Stage 3, Round 3,June 28): Gillam 257
Salwe vs Burn, 1906
(D60) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 67 moves, 1/2-1/2

ROUND 19 (Stage 3, Round 4, Jun27): Gillam 263
Janowski vs Schlechter, 1906 
(C48) Four Knights, 37 moves, 0-1

ROUND 19 (Stage 3, Round 4, July 27) Gill 264
Leonhardt vs Znosko-Borovsky, 1906
(A03) Bird's Opening, 25 moves, 0-1

ROUND 19 (Stage 3, Round 4, July 27) Gill 265.
Burn vs Swiderski, 1906 
(D60) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 34 moves, 1-0

ROUND 19 (Stage 3, Round 4, July 27) Gill 266
O Bernstein vs Salwe, 1906
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 76 moves, 1-0

ROUND 20 (Stage 4, Round 1, June 29): Gillam 267
Janowski vs O Bernstein, 1906
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 80 moves, 0-1

ROUND 20 (Stage 4, Round 1, June 29): Gillam 268
Burn vs Leonhardt, 1906
(D09) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 5.g3, 49 moves, 1-0

ROUND 20 (Stage 4, ROund 1, June 27): Gillam 271
J Perlis vs Marshall, 1906 
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 35 moves, 1-0

ROUND 21 (Stage 4, Round 2, June 30): Gillam 275
Leonhardt vs Janowski, 1906
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 45 moves, 1-0

ROUND 21 (Stage 4, Ground 2, June 30): Gillam 278
Maroczy vs P F Johner, 1906
(C87) Ruy Lopez, 27 moves, 1-0

ROUND 21 (Stage 4, Round 2 June 30): Gillam 279
Marshall vs Spielmann, 1906 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 44 moves, 1-0

ROUND 21 (Stage 4, Round 2, June 30): Gillam 281
Schlechter vs Znosko-Borovsky, 1906
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 40 moves, 1-0

ROUND 22 (Stage 4, Round 3, July 2): Gillam 283
Leonhardt vs O Bernstein, 1906
(C23) Bishop's Opening, 59 moves, 0-1

ROUND 22 (Stage 4, Round 3, July 2): Gillam 289
Swiderski vs Schlechter, 1906 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 45 moves, 1-0

ROUND 23: Stage 5, Round 1, July 3): Gillam 291
Rubinstein vs O Bernstein, 1906 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 26 moves, 1-0

ROUND 23 (Stage 5, Round 1 July 3): Gillam 294
Maroczy vs Janowski, 1906
(C49) Four Knights, 49 moves, 1-0

ROUND 24 (Stage 5, ROund 2, July 4): Gillam 295
Janowski vs Rubinstein, 1906 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 41 moves, 0-1

ROUND 24 (Stage 5, ROund 2, July 4): Gillam 297
Marshall vs Burn, 1906
(D61) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 55 moves, 1/2-1/2

ROUND 25 (Stage 5, Round 3, July 5): Gillam 299
Marshall vs Maroczy, 1906
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

ROUND 25 (Stage 5, Round 3, July 5): Gillam 300
Rubinstein vs J Perlis, 1906  
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 22 moves, 1-0

ROUND 25 (Stage 5, Round 3, July 5) Gillam 301
Schlechter vs Janowski, 1906 
(C25) Vienna, 42 moves, 1-0

ROUND 25 (Stage 5, Round 3, July 5): Gillam 302
O Bernstein vs Teichmann, 1906
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 51 moves, 1-0

ROUND 26 (Stage 5, Round 4, July6): Gillam 303
Schlechter vs J Perlis, 1906 
(D48) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 39 moves, 1-0

ROUND 26 (Stage 5, Round 4, July 6): Gillam 304
Teichmann vs Janowski, 1906 
(D24) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 28 moves, 1-0

ROUND 27 (Stage 5, ROund 5, JUly 7): Gillam 308
Schlechter vs Marshall, 1906
(C46) Three Knights, 36 moves, 1-0

ROUND 27 (Stage 5, Roun 5, July 7): Gillam 310
O Bernstein vs Janowski, 1906 
(C79) Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defense Deferred, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

ROUND 28 (Stage 5, Roun 6, July 9): Gillam 312
Marshall vs Teichmann, 1906
(D20) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 29 moves, 0-1

ROUND 27 (Stage 5, Roun 7, July 10): Gillam 315
Janowski vs J Perlis, 1906
(C49) Four Knights, 42 moves, 1-0

ROUND 27 (Stage 5, Roun 7, July 10): Gillam 316
Schlechter vs Maroczy, 1906
(C00) French Defense, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

ROUND 30 (Stage 5, Round 8, July 11): Gillam 320
Burn vs O Bernstein, 1906 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 55 moves, 1-0

ROUND 30 (Stage 5, ROund 8, JUly 11): Gillam 322
Rubinstein vs Schlechter, 1906  
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 33 moves, 0-1

ROUND 31 (Stage 5, ROund 9, July 12): Gillam 323
Teichmann vs Rubinstein, 1906
(D60) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

ROUND 31 (Stage 5, Round 9, July 12): Gillam 324
O Bernstein vs Maroczy, 1906 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 33 moves, 1-0

ROUND 31 (Stage 5, Round 9, July 12): Gillam 326
Janowski vs Burn, 1906
(C00) French Defense, 35 moves, 1-0

230 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2018, Chessgames Services LLC