chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Teplitz-Schönau 1922
Compiled by Tabanus
--*--

Teplice (Teplice-Sanov until 1948, German: Teplitz-Schönau) is a statutory city in Usti nad Labem (German: Aussig) Region of the Czech Republic. It is the country's second largest spa town, after Karlovy Vary (Karlsbad). Upon the dissolution of Austria-Hungary after World War I, its generally German-speaking population found itself in newly established Czechoslovakia (CSR). (1) Here, the Ustredni Jednota Ceskych Sachistu (Central Chess Union of CSR) was open to all players, but the German citizens established in 1921 a separate organization, Der Deutsche Schachverband in der CSR (German Chess Federation in CSR), whose chairman was Viktor Tietz. (2) The new federation held congresses every year, and in 1922, at its first congress in Teplitz-Schönau, the 63-year-old Tietz found occasion to arrange an international tournament. Fourteen players participated in the round robin event. Despite the absence of world champion Jose Raul Capablanca (#1), Alexander Alekhine (#2), Milan Vidmar (#4), former world champion Emanuel Lasker (#5), Efim Bogoljubov (#7), Max Euwe (#19) and Aron Nimzowitsch (#22), all players were later estimated to be in the top 25 of the world at that time. (3)

Bogoljubov had signed up, but he withdrew at a late stage and was replaced by Friedrich Sämisch (#21). (4) The others were: Akiba Rubinstein (#3), Savielly Tartakower (#6), Borislav Kostic (#8), Ernst Grünfeld (#9), Rudolph Spielmann (#10), Richard Réti (#11), Geza Maroczy (#12), Heinrich Wolf (#13), Siegbert Tarrasch (#14), Richard Teichmann (#15), Jaques Mieses (#17), Paul Johner (#24) and Karel Treybal (#25). Two months earlier, Rubinstein, Tartakower, Réti and Maroczy had played in London (1922), and Rubinstein and Tarrasch arrived more or less straight from Hastings (1922). Spielmann warmed up by giving a simul in Bratislava (Pressburg) 27 September (+12 =5 -1) (loss vs Wagner). (5) The tournament had been postponed (for some amount of time), with the inauguration scheduled for 30 September and the meeting of the German Chess Federation in CSR set to 1 October. (6)

Picture of participants: http://www.tepliceopen.cz/index.php...

Play was booked for 2-15 October. (7) Time control was 2 hours for the first 30 moves - then 1 hour every 15 moves, and draws before move 45 could only be made in agreement with the tournament leaders. (7, 8) The Times noted that "It remains to be seen how this experiment will affect the much debated drawn game question." (8) The top prizes were 3000, 2500, 2000, 1500, 1000, 500 and 300 Czechoslovak korunas (Kc). In addition, the players got 60 Kc for each game, 40 to the winner and 20 to the loser. They also got 1000 Kc for stay costs, and free railway transport to and from Teplice. (7) The venue was the Císarské lázne (Imperial Baths (9)), on the first floor, in a room where in 2013 there was a cafe. There were daily reports with commentary and cartoons of the players in Teplitz-Schönauer Anzeiger. (10) The round dates were:

Round 01: 02 October (Monday)
Round 02: 03 October (Tuesday) (11)
Round 03: 04 October (Wednesday)
Round 04: 05 October (Thursday)
Round 05: 06 October (Friday)
Round 06: 07 October (Saturday) (12)
Day for adjourned games
Round 07: 09 October (Monday)
Round 08: 10 October (Tuesday)
Round 09: 11 October (Wednesday)
Round 10: 12 October (Thursday) (13)
Round 11: 13 October (Friday)
Round 12: 14 October (Saturday) (14)
Day for adjourned games
Round 13: 16 October (Monday) (15, 16)

Teplice-Sanov, Czechoslovakia, 2-16 October 1922

Age 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 =1 Réti 33 * 1 1 ˝ 1 1 1 1 0 ˝ 1 1 0 0 9 =1 Spielmann 39 0 * ˝ 1 ˝ 1 ˝ 1 ˝ 1 ˝ ˝ 1 1 9 =3 Tartakower 35 0 ˝ * ˝ 1 1 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 ˝ 8˝ =3 Grünfeld 29 ˝ 0 ˝ * ˝ 1 ˝ ˝ ˝ 1 ˝ 1 1 1 8˝ 5 Rubinstein 41 0 ˝ 0 ˝ * 0 1 ˝ 1 1 1 ˝ 1 1 8 6 Kostic 35 0 0 0 0 1 * 1 1 1 ˝ ˝ ˝ ˝ ˝ 6˝ 7 Teichmann 53 0 ˝ 1 ˝ 0 0 * ˝ ˝ ˝ ˝ 1 ˝ ˝ 6 =8 Treybal 37 0 0 1 ˝ ˝ 0 ˝ * 1 0 1 0 1 0 5˝ =8 Wolf 46 1 ˝ 0 ˝ 0 0 ˝ 0 * ˝ ˝ ˝ ˝ 1 5˝ =8 Maróczy 52 ˝ 0 0 0 0 ˝ ˝ 1 ˝ * ˝ 0 1 1 5˝ =11 Tarrasch 60 0 ˝ 0 ˝ 0 ˝ ˝ 0 ˝ ˝ * 1 ˝ ˝ 5 =11 Sämisch 26 0 ˝ 0 0 ˝ ˝ 0 1 ˝ 1 0 * 0 1 5 =11 Mieses 56 1 0 0 0 0 ˝ ˝ 0 ˝ 0 ˝ 1 * 1 5 14 Johner 35 1 0 ˝ 0 0 ˝ ˝ 1 0 0 ˝ 0 0 * 4

Progressive scores:

01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 Réti 0 1 2 3 4 4 4 5 5˝ 6˝ 7˝ 8˝ 9 Spielmann 1 2 3 3 3˝ 4˝ 5˝ 6˝ 7 7˝ 8 8˝ 9 Tartakower 1 2 3 4 4 5 5 5˝ 6 7 8 8˝ 8˝ Grünfeld ˝ 1 1˝ 2˝ 3 4 4 4˝ 5 6 7 8 8˝ Rubinstein 1 1 2 2˝ 3 4 5 5˝ 6 6 7 8 8 Kostic ˝ ˝ ˝ 1˝ 2 3 3˝ 3˝ 4 5 5 5˝ 6˝ Teichmann ˝ 1 1˝ 2 2˝ 2˝ 2˝ 3 4 4 4˝ 5 6 Treybal ˝ 1 1 1˝ 1˝ 1˝ 2˝ 3˝ 4˝ 4˝ 4˝ 4˝ 5˝ Wolf 0 ˝ 1 1 1˝ 2˝ 3 3 3˝ 4˝ 4˝ 5 5˝ Maróczy 0 0 0 0 ˝ 1˝ 2 2˝ 3 3˝ 4˝ 4˝ 5˝ Tarrasch ˝ 1 1 2 2˝ 2˝ 3 3˝ 4 4˝ 4˝ 5 5 Sämisch ˝ 1˝ 1˝ 1˝ 2˝ 2˝ 3˝ 4 4 4˝ 4˝ 5 5 Mieses 0 0 ˝ 1 1˝ 1˝ 2˝ 3 3 3 4 4 5 Johner 1 1˝ 2˝ 2˝ 3 3 3 3 3˝ 3˝ 3˝ 4 4

Before the last round, five players (Réti, Spielmann, Tartakower, Grünfeld and Rubinstein) hoped to win the first prize. But Tartakower and Rubinstein lost (vs Teichmann and Kostic, respectively), and the other three drew. Réti, the hypermodernist, and Spielmann, the romanticist, tied for first place, each with nine points out of thirteen rounds. For Réti, this was an impressive follow up to his win at Gothenburg (1920). He had three losses, but earned eight points in wins against over half the field, including three of the top finishers. After 1920, he spent his time to write the now classic Die neuen Ideen im Schachspiel (Modern Ideas in Chess). He lost a match 1.5 : 4.5 to Spielmann in 1921, and played in Bad Pistyan (1922). For Spielmann, the first place was also a significant achievement. His passionate play and opening choices had been more admirable than successful, but now he lost one game only (vs Réti). There is a photo of the prize takers at https://assets.catawiki.nl/assets/2.... A month later, Réti and Spielmann ended 8th and 10th, respectively, when nine of the Teplitz players competed in Vienna (1922).

The draw for pairings followed the Berger system. (16) There were 35 draws (38%), of which 20 were before move 45. The event achieved attention through its seven brilliancy prize games. (17) The most well known today (2016) is perhaps Maroczy vs Tartakower, 1922. Of the seven prizes, no less than four were won by Rubinstein:

1) Reti vs H Wolf, 1922 0-1
2) Rubinstein vs J Mieses, 1922 1-0
3) Maroczy vs Tartakower, 1922 0-1
4) P F Johner vs Rubinstein, 1922 0-1
5) Tartakower vs Teichmann, 1922 0-1
6) H Wolf vs Rubinstein, 1922 0-1
7) Rubinstein vs Tarrasch, 1922 1-0

Heinrich Wolf won the grand brilliancy prize for his win over Réti in Round 6:


click for larger view

15...Nxf2! with the point 16.Kxf2 Ng4+ and Qxe3 (18, 19)

After Round 2, the players participated in two problem solving contests. The three two-movers were solved by Spielmann in 8 minutes (1st prize), followed by Réti (19,5 minutes) and Dr. Michalitschke (22 minutes). The three three-movers were solved by Teichmann in 40 minutes (1st prize), in front of Mieses (65 minutes), Chmelarz (75 minutes) and Wolf (76 minutes). (20)

The congress also featured a Hauptturnier, and a Nebenturnier (which was won by H. Riethof). The Hauptturnier consisted of four groups, and the winner of each group proceeded into a Siegergruppe (of four players). This was won by Dr. Hans Thanhofer (2˝), ahead of Karl Gilg (2). Thanhofer thus became the first champion of the German Chess Federation in Czechoslovakia. (21)

Suggested reading: reports in Teplitz-Schönauer Anzeiger, and the booklet Schachkongress Teplitz-Schönau 1922, by J. Schorr. Selbstverlag des "Deutschen Schachklubs", Teplitz-Schönau Turn 1923. 664 pp. Reprint: Edition Olms AG, Zürich 1981.

Notes

1) Wikipedia article: Teplice.

2) Sachista Max Dietze, by David Ciprys. South Moravian Chess Association, 2009 (http://jmss.chess.cz/data/jmss_docu...). See also Wikipedia article: Deutscher Schachverband in der Tschechoslowakei.

3) The numbers refer to Chessmetrics' September 1922 rating list (http://www.chessmetrics.com/cm/CM2/...).

4) Berliner Tageblatt und Handels-Zeitung (Abend-Ausgabe), 3 October 1922, p. 6 (http://ztcs.staatsbibliothek-berlin...).

5) Prager Tagblatt, 29 September 1922, p. 4 (http://anno.onb.ac.at/cgi-content/a...).

6) Prager Tagblatt, 5 September 1922, p. 3 (http://anno.onb.ac.at/cgi-content/a...).

7) Prager Tagblatt, 20 September 1922, p. 3 (http://anno.onb.ac.at/cgi-content/a...).

8) The Times, 7 October 1922, p. 7.

9) Teplice Spa website in 2016: http://www.lazneteplice.cz/en/.

10) Úspesne navázali tradici sachovych turnaju (A successful tradition of chess tournaments), by Pavel Kirs. iTeplice (Teplice news), 2013 (http://iteplice.cz/zpravy_uspesne_n...).

11) Berliner Tageblatt und Handels-Zeitung (Morgen-Ausgabe), 6 October 1922, p. 6 (http://ztcs.staatsbibliothek-berlin...).

12) De Telegraaf, 8 October 1922, p. 7 (http://www.delpher.nl/nl/kranten/vi...).

13) De Telegraaf, 13 October 1922, p. 2 (http://www.delpher.nl/nl/kranten/vi...).

14) De Telegraaf, 15 October 1922, p. 6 (http://www.delpher.nl/nl/kranten/vi...).

15) De Telegraaf, 17 October 1922, p. 8 (http://www.delpher.nl/nl/kranten/vi...).

16) Prager Tagblatt, 17 October 1922, p. 5 (http://anno.onb.ac.at/cgi-content/a...).

17) De Telegraaf, 21 October 1922, p. 7 (http://www.delpher.nl/nl/kranten/vi...).

18) Norsk Schakblad, August-December 1922, pp. 89-90 (https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B6...), with notes by Réti.

19) Tidskrift för Schack, Oct.-Nov.-Dec. 1922, pp. 171-172 (http://www.schack.se/tfsarkiv/histo...), with notes by Wolf from Teplitz-Schönauer Anzeiger.

20) Prager Tagblatt, 4 October 1922, p. 4 (http://anno.onb.ac.at/cgi-content/a...).

21) Alois Wotawa in Österreichische Schachrundschau, September 1922 (but issued 15 November), pp. 60-62 (http://anno.onb.ac.at/cgi-content/a...).

Based on Game Collection: Teplitz-Schönau 1922 by User: suenteus po 147 (who collected all the games) and Game Collection: Teplitz-Schönau 1922 by User: Tabanus (who dated the games and wrote this text).

Round 1 October 2
Gruenfeld vs Tarrasch, 1922 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

P F Johner vs Reti, 1922 
(A49) King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4, 43 moves, 1-0

Rubinstein vs Maroczy, 1922 
(A84) Dutch, 33 moves, 1-0

Saemisch vs B Kostic, 1922 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 66 moves, 1/2-1/2

Spielmann vs J Mieses, 1922 
(A81) Dutch, 42 moves, 1-0

Tartakower vs H Wolf, 1922 
(C45) Scotch Game, 51 moves, 1-0

K Treybal vs Teichmann, 1922 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 October 3
B Kostic vs Spielmann, 1922 
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 50 moves, 0-1

Maroczy vs Saemisch, 1922 
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 25 moves, 0-1

J Mieses vs Tartakower, 1922 
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 30 moves, 0-1

Reti vs Rubinstein, 1922 
(B01) Scandinavian, 74 moves, 1-0

Tarrasch vs P F Johner, 1922 
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

Teichmann vs H Wolf, 1922 
(D34) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

K Treybal vs Gruenfeld, 1922 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 October 4
Gruenfeld vs Teichmann, 1922
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

P F Johner vs K Treybal, 1922 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 90 moves, 1-0

Rubinstein vs Tarrasch, 1922 
(D34) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 53 moves, 1-0

Saemisch vs Reti, 1922 
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 33 moves, 0-1

Spielmann vs Maroczy, 1922 
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 22 moves, 1-0

Tartakower vs B Kostic, 1922 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 38 moves, 1-0

H Wolf vs J Mieses, 1922 
(B01) Scandinavian, 66 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 October 5
Gruenfeld vs P F Johner, 1922
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 32 moves, 1-0

B Kostic vs H Wolf, 1922 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 80 moves, 1-0

Maroczy vs Tartakower, 1922 
(A84) Dutch, 35 moves, 0-1

Reti vs Spielmann, 1922 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 34 moves, 1-0

Tarrasch vs Saemisch, 1922 
(B24) Sicilian, Closed, 56 moves, 1-0

Teichmann vs J Mieses, 1922
(A80) Dutch, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

K Treybal vs Rubinstein, 1922
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 71 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 October 6
P F Johner vs Teichmann, 1922 
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

J Mieses vs B Kostic, 1922 
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 58 moves, 1/2-1/2

Rubinstein vs Gruenfeld, 1922
(E28) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch Variation, 90 moves, 1/2-1/2

Saemisch vs K Treybal, 1922 
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 79 moves, 1-0

Spielmann vs Tarrasch, 1922 
(C01) French, Exchange, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tartakower vs Reti, 1922 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 41 moves, 0-1

H Wolf vs Maroczy, 1922
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 October 7
Gruenfeld vs Saemisch, 1922 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 32 moves, 1-0

P F Johner vs Rubinstein, 1922 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 29 moves, 0-1

Maroczy vs J Mieses, 1922
(A81) Dutch, 29 moves, 1-0

Reti vs H Wolf, 1922 
(D64) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 32 moves, 0-1

Tarrasch vs Tartakower, 1922 
(B15) Caro-Kann, 30 moves, 0-1

Teichmann vs B Kostic, 1922 
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 47 moves, 0-1

K Treybal vs Spielmann, 1922 
(C83) Ruy Lopez, Open, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 7 October 9
B Kostic vs Maroczy, 1922
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

J Mieses vs Reti, 1922 
(C45) Scotch Game, 36 moves, 1-0

Rubinstein vs Teichmann, 1922 
(E22) Nimzo-Indian, Spielmann Variation, 63 moves, 1-0

Saemisch vs P F Johner, 1922 
(D64) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 22 moves, 1-0

Spielmann vs Gruenfeld, 1922 
(C37) King's Gambit Accepted, 31 moves, 1-0

Tartakower vs K Treybal, 1922 
(C45) Scotch Game, 79 moves, 0-1

H Wolf vs Tarrasch, 1922 
(C83) Ruy Lopez, Open, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 October 10
Gruenfeld vs Tartakower, 1922
(A95) Dutch, Stonewall, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

P F Johner vs Spielmann, 1922 
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 59 moves, 0-1

Reti vs B Kostic, 1922 
(B40) Sicilian, 58 moves, 1-0

Rubinstein vs Saemisch, 1922 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tarrasch vs J Mieses, 1922 
(A90) Dutch, 82 moves, 1/2-1/2

Teichmann vs Maroczy, 1922 
(C01) French, Exchange, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

K Treybal vs H Wolf, 1922 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 9 October 11
B Kostic vs Tarrasch, 1922
(D34) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Maroczy vs Reti, 1922
(C48) Four Knights, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

J Mieses vs K Treybal, 1922 
(C45) Scotch Game, 26 moves, 0-1

Saemisch vs Teichmann, 1922 
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 71 moves, 0-1

Spielmann vs Rubinstein, 1922 
(C45) Scotch Game, 64 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tartakower vs P F Johner, 1922
(C45) Scotch Game, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Wolf vs Gruenfeld, 1922 
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 October 12
Gruenfeld vs J Mieses, 1922 
(A81) Dutch, 36 moves, 1-0

P F Johner vs H Wolf, 1922 
(D39) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin, Vienna Variation, 35 moves, 0-1

Rubinstein vs Tartakower, 1922 
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 31 moves, 0-1

Saemisch vs Spielmann, 1922
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tarrasch vs Maroczy, 1922
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Teichmann vs Reti, 1922 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 49 moves, 0-1

K Treybal vs B Kostic, 1922 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 48 moves, 0-1

Round 11 October 13
B Kostic vs Gruenfeld, 1922 
(D85) Grunfeld, 61 moves, 0-1

Maroczy vs K Treybal, 1922 
(D04) Queen's Pawn Game, 39 moves, 1-0

J Mieses vs P F Johner, 1922
(D01) Richter-Veresov Attack, 49 moves, 1-0

Reti vs Tarrasch, 1922 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 20 moves, 1-0

Spielmann vs Teichmann, 1922 
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tartakower vs Saemisch, 1922 
(E14) Queen's Indian, 23 moves, 1-0

H Wolf vs Rubinstein, 1922 
(C49) Four Knights, 60 moves, 0-1

Round 12 October 14
Gruenfeld vs Maroczy, 1922 
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 39 moves, 1-0

P F Johner vs B Kostic, 1922 
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 82 moves, 1/2-1/2

Rubinstein vs J Mieses, 1922 
(A81) Dutch, 31 moves, 1-0

Saemisch vs H Wolf, 1922 
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Spielmann vs Tartakower, 1922 
(B41) Sicilian, Kan, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Teichmann vs Tarrasch, 1922
(D34) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

K Treybal vs Reti, 1922 
(C46) Three Knights, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 13 October 16
B Kostic vs Rubinstein, 1922 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 50 moves, 1-0

Maroczy vs P F Johner, 1922 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 26 moves, 1-0

J Mieses vs Saemisch, 1922
(D01) Richter-Veresov Attack, 41 moves, 1-0

Reti vs Gruenfeld, 1922 
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tarrasch vs K Treybal, 1922 
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 36 moves, 0-1

Tartakower vs Teichmann, 1922 
(A03) Bird's Opening, 46 moves, 0-1

H Wolf vs Spielmann, 1922 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

91 games

 » View all game collections by Tabanus PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us


Copyright 2001-2019, Chessgames Services LLC